
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
How Would
Expulsion “Go” in Portugal?
Seabra da Silva, José de. Vorstellung der bedenklichen
Umstände, in welchen sich die Portugiesische Monarchie befindet, seit dem die so genannte Gesellschaft Jesu aus Frankreichs und Spaniens Gränzen getrieben und verbannet worden ist ... Wittenberg und Zerbst: Zimmermann, 1770. Small 8vo. 116 pp.
$650.00
Seabra da Silva (1732–1813) was a fidalgo and close ally of Pombal in his war on the Jesuits. The present work is a translation of his 1768 work in Portuguese of Petiçaö de recurso apresentada em audiencia publica a Sua Magestade, sobre o ultimo e critico estado desta monarchia, depois que a Sociedade chamada de Jesus, foi desnaturalisada e proscripta dos dominios des França e Hispana.
Click the interior images for enlargements.
It is a study of the Society of Jesus and its expulsion from Spain and France and the consequences thereof, and it was presented to Joseph of Portugal so that he might anticipate similar consequences following his order of expulsion.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, XI, 1205. Contemporary vellum over paste boards. Blackened area on spine; bookplate. A clean copy. (20462)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more JESUITANA, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
Or for more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
Segneri, Paolo. Prediche dette nel Palazzo Apostolico, e dedicate alla santità di Nostro Signore Papa Innocenzo duodecimo. Venezia: Paolo Baglioni, 1694. 8vo (23.1 cm, 9.1"). a4A–I8K10; [4] ff., 160, [4 (index)] pp.
$650.00
Click the left and middle images for enlargement.
Sermons written by a Jesuit who preached “with an eloquence surpassed only by his holiness,” according to the Catholic Encyclopedia (online), which also refers to Segneri as “Italy’s greatest orator” after St. Bernadine of Siena and Savanarola.
A Roman edition also appeared in 1694, the year of the work’s first appearance; the present edition is more uncommon: We trace only one U.S. library copy of it.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, VII, 1079. Boards covered in music-printed paper from an 18th-century antiphonal, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and one other stamped by a now-defunct institution. Light spotting throughout, more pronounced to first and last few leaves; some corners dog-eared.
[Ségur, Louis Philippe, comte de]. Étiquette du palais impérial. Année 1806. Paris: De l’imprimerie
impériale, 1806. 4to (25.7 cm, 9.9"). [1] f., 159, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2750.00


First edition of this uncommon guide to appropriate formal behavior in the Napoleonic court, published just two years after Napoleon crowned himself emperor of France. Extremely precise descriptions of all court proceedings are provided, detailing the etiquette of processions, balls and concerts, pages’ service, bureaucratic functions as accomplished by individual officers, and the preparation of the
Emperor’s breakfast.
The work is generally attributed to the Comte de Ségur, a diplomat and historian who served under Rochambeau in the American War of Independence; he also published works on classical and Jewish history.
Old-style blue morocco, covers framed in double gilt fillets, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped devices in compartments, leather turndowns tooled in blind. Tear in upper margin of one leaf repaired very unobtrusively; several leaves with closed tears or holes also professionally patched, just touching a few letters; one leaf with clear tape covering tear. Pages washed, resized, and very clean, with only a few faint spots; edges slightly brittle, with occasional very short tears.
Seuse, Henrich. D. Henrici Susonis, viri sanctitate, eruditione et miraculis clari, Opera.... Coloniae: Ex officina Haeredu[m] Ioannis Quentel, 1555. 8vo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). a–z8aa–ss8; 640 pp., [8] ff.
$1100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Latin edition of the collected works of mysticism written by a 14th-century poet, Dominican theologian, and devotional author sometimes known as Suso or Amandus. Seuse, who studied with Johann Eckhart and John Tauler, produced a highly respected body of work including the Horologium Sapientiae, Das Büchlein der Wahrheit, Das Minnebüchlein, and his Vita, among other publications and sermons.
The pieces here were translated from Swiss German into Latin by Laurentius Surius. A large printer’s device, showing Hercules and the lion, appears following the colophon.
This first edition is uncommon: RLIN, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 show only three U.S. and three international holdings.
Provenance: From the library of Dr. Johann August Wilhelm Neander, a prominent 19th-century theologian and convert to Christianity from Judaism; front pastedown with Neander’s bookplate.
Binding: Contemporary embossed and blind-tooled calf, with portions of original decorated brass clasps remaining. The embossed roll framing the covers is dated 1546, and bears the initials RR (or possibly PHR?).
Adams S21128; VD16 S6098. Not in Brunet. Binding as above, spine with later hand-inked paper label; leather rubbed at joints and extremities and cracking at spine, brass clasp hardware present with clasps themselves now absent. Front pastedown with bookplate as above and with early inked annotations, front and rear endpapers excised. Title-page with small early inked annotation to publication information. Pages age-toned; pinhole worming to first half of volume, with loss of some letters not affecting sense.
(Seven Years War). Sem razaõ de entrarem em Portugal as tropas castelhanas como amigas, e razaõ de serem recebidas como inimigas. Lisboa, 1762. 4to (20 cm, 8"). [1] f., 55, [1 (blank)], 8, 6, 6, 4, 3, [1 (blank)], 3, [1 (blank)], 3, [1 (blank)] pp.
$400.00

During the Seven Years War, Portugal gave support to her traditional ally Great Britain, especially the use of her ports, and with the entry of Spain into the war, the Spanish tried to put a stop to it. First they tried diplomacy, and when that failed they invaded their neighbor, as is here documented. They were beaten off by the Portuguese with British assistance, thus reinforcing Portuguese distrust of their Castilian neighbors and their close ties with Great Britain.
Palau 307020. Wrappers stencilled in green with manuscript title on paper label affixed to front wrapper; all edges speckled red. Wrappers with a few tears and a little tattering. Small wormhole in front fly-leaf. A few pencil marks. Inked number on verso of front fly-leaf.

ILLUSTRATED Shakespeare — 15 Volumes — A Handy Size
Shakespeare, William. Plays and poems of Shakspeare, with a life, glossarial notes, and one hundred and seventy illustrations from the plates in Boydell's edition. London: A.J. Valpy, 1832. 8vo. 15 vols. Illus.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition thus, edited by A.J. Valpy: 15-volume set of Shakespeare's works, with illustrations in reduced format from the famous Boydell Shakespeare.
Publisher's half calf over pebbled cloth-covered sides, spine bands decorated with gilt rolls; burgundy leather author/volume spine labels (several being sympathetic new ones). Front pastedowns with bookplate or showing traces of (same) one removed. Some plates with edges darkened. In fact a very nice set. (14740)

Gentleman Johnny Burgoyne — Caesar & Cleo
Shaw, George Bernard. Two plays for Puritans. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1966. Folio. Frontis., [4], vii–xxxiv,
illus. page, [1 (blank)], 3–215, [4 (3 blank)] pp.; 12 plts.
$90.00
This edition (limited to 1500 copies) of Two Plays for Puritans by George Bernard Shaw — the two plays being The Devil's Disciple and Caesar and Cleopatra — bears both a long preface by the author and notes written by him for each play.
George Him both illustrated and designed the book, and also signed the colophon. The book is heavily illustrated with
a considerable number of black-and-white line-and-wash drawings and 14 full-page color illustrations which were hand-colored by the pochoir process at the studio of Walter Fischer. These drawings are both beautiful and witty. In one color plate, for example, we see a line of picketing Egyptian soldiers carrying placards reading, “Egypt for the Egyptians,” and “Caesar Go Home,” the latter appearing in “Egyptian Hieroglyphs”; in another plate, we are treated to a breathtaking scene of the library at Alexandria being consumed by fire; in yet another drawing,
we see an amusing little rendering of Belzanor's description of a seven-armed wife-eating Roman soldier!
Him chose a monotype Plantin font for the text which was printed in Bloomfield, Connecticut, at the Sign of the Stone Book. The binding is full bright red “vellum book-cloth” stamped on the front with a double-eagle (one American, one Roman) design in gold, and stamped on the spine in black and gold leaf with a design of a Roman legionary standard bearing the title and the author's initials. The endpapers are “nugget-gold” Tweedweave.
This offering does not include the monthly newsletter or the mailing notice.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 381. A fine copy with the slipcase, which is covered in “nugget-gold” paper and stamped in black and gold. Slipcase showing traces of rubbing at top and bottom.
A great treat for a Shaw-lover! (21756)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Influential Resource by
an
Influential Scholar
Shaw, Henry. The hand book of mediaeval alphabets and devices. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1853. Large 8vo (29 cm, 11.4"). [10] pp.; 37 plts.
$300.00
First edition: A brief history of the medieval decorative arts pertaining primarily (but not exclusively) to illuminated manuscripts, followed by 37 beautiful color-printed plates of alphabets, embellishments, and heraldic motifs. Shaw saw his audience as being not just “decorators” and “students of ornamental design,” but also architects.
Click the images for enlargements.
NSTC 2S17713. Publisher's blue blind-stamped cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and extremities rubbed, front cover with patches of discoloration, spine sunned. Front pastedown with traces of now-absent label. Sewing going, with first signature and a few plates separated, and a number of other leaves loosening. A lesser copy at, yes, a lower price — complete.
(24334)
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.
For more ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
Sheil, Richard Lalor. Sketches of the Irish Bar...with memoir and notes by R. Shelton Mackenzie. New York: W.J. Widdleton, 1862. 8vo. (19.2 cm, 7.5"). 2 vols. I: 388 pp. II: 380 pp.
$300.00

Early (and very uncommon) printing of these anecdotes of legal and political life in Ireland, written by an experienced lawyer and moderately successful playwright. The stories originally ran in The New Monthly magazine, and were first printed in book form in New York in 1854; they do not seem to have ever been printed collectively in Ireland. The Rt. Hon. Sheil, a prominent supporter of the Catholic emancipation movement, includes a great deal of information on political events connected to contemporary religious dissent.
Binding: Contemporary half calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spines with blind-stamped decorative devices between raised bands and with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. All edges marbled.
Bound as above; fore-edges of the two inside, touching boards as the volumes stand on the shelf, bumped hard at centers (one can’t quite imagine how); otherwise, only very minor wear. Front free endpaper with inked inscription dated 1865. Nice on shelf and in hand.
Hooker's Successor as
“Pastor of the Church in
Cambridge” (i.e., “New-England”)
Shepard, Thomas. Theses sabbaticae. Or, The doctrine of the Sabbath: wherein the Sabbaths I. Morality. II. Change. III. Beginning. IV. Sanctification. are clearly discussed. Which were first handled more largely in sundry sermons in Cambridge in New-England in opening of the fourth commandment. In unfolding whereof many Scriptures are cleared, divers cases of conscience resolved, and the morall law as a rule of life to be a believer, occasionally and distinctly handled. London: Pr. by T[homas]. R[atcliffe]. and E[dward]. M[ottershed]. for John Rothwell at sun and fountaine in Pauls church-yard, 1649. 4to. [20], 151, [1], [1]–32; [4], 50 (i.e., 58) pp.
$2000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Shepard, successor to Thomas Hooker as “pastor of the church in Cambridge” (New England), Puritan preacher and writer, and member of the synod that silenced the Antinomians, died suddenly in the year that this, his eighth lifetime publication, came off the press.
First edition, with subsequent ones in 1650 and 1655. The work is divided into four parts, and parts 2, 3, and 4 have sectional title-pages.
Wing (rev.) S3144; Sabin 80255; Church 495; ESTC R232939. Not in Alden & Landis. 20th-century half blue morocco with blue cloth sides. One spine panel abraded and refurbished. Library stamp on front pastedown. An age-toned copy, some lower margins closely cropped occasionally touching a catchword. (20052)

Nero Lives!
Sienkiewicz, Henryk. Quo vadis? Verona: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club, 1959. Small folio (27.3 cm, 10.75"). [4], v–xiii, [1], 3–595, [3] pp.; 35 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Henryk Sienkiewicz's novel about the last years of the reign of Nero Caesar appeared in 1896. This work, along with his trilogy on the 17th-century wars between the Russians, Turks, Swedes, and his native Poland, was first translated into English by the multilingual Jeremiah Curtin, who first came across Siekiewicz's writings by peering over the shoulder of a man reading a Polish newspaper in a Washington streetcar; that translation appears here. Sienkiewicz won the Nobel Prize in 1905, and spent the remainder of his life aiding Poles who suffered during the German invasion in World War I. He died in 1916.
Harold Lamb wrote the introduction. Of the author's attention to the minutiae of daily life in the Rome of A.D. 63–66 he writes, “The city itself appears in exact historical detail. Praetorians idling at their posts pass the time with their favorite dice games; girl attendants at Petronius' bath finish their duties punctiliously and break away to their own diversions as soon as the door curtain falls behind the master. Sienkiewicz knows how the dishes, including blackbirds, were prepared for a nobleman's feast; he knows what the oriental dancers wore on their heads and what the priests of Cybele carried in their hands, and what you see when you round a corner of the Vicus Sceleratus.”
Salvatore Fiume created the 35 drawings which were reproduced in three-tone process and mounted by hand. Giovanni Madersteig designed this edition, which is limited to 1500 copies, choosing a monotype Old Face font; the composition and printing of the text and illustrations was done by Madersteing at the Officina Bodoni in Verona.
The binding is full natural linen printed, in grey-blue, with an overall pattern derived from an old wood engraving. The signatures of Salvatore Fiume and Giovanni Madersteig appear on the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 302. In the original slipcase, spine sunned with a long closed crack to paper and paper cracked/chipped; case good overall. Book with spine lightly faded and rear pastedown with small gold bookseller's label; volume in the original dust jacket (spine sunned to darker than sides are); near fine. (22293)
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
Sigonio,
Carlo. Historiarvm de occidentali imperio libri XX. Bononiae: Apud
Societatem Typographiae Bononiensis, 1578. Folio (30.6 cm, 12"). A–E6
F8 G–Z6 AA–ZZ6 AAa–EEe6
(EEe3–4 lacking); 564 (i.e., 568) pp., [24] ff. (of which 2 ff. lacking).
$975.00

Carolus Sigonius (Italian Carlo Sigonio or Sigone, 1524–84) was a professor
at the University of Bologna and a leading humanist noted as being the first
to apply “accurate criticism . . . to the chronology of Roman history”
(Sandys). His history of the western Roman Empire covers the period from 284—the
beginning of the reign of Diocletian, who divided the empire into east and west—until
Justinian’s death in 565. In addition, Sigonius wrote a number of works
in law and classical studies and a history of the kingdom of Italy from the
Lombard invasion in 568 through the 13th century.
This is this history’s
first edition and was followed by 1579, 1593, and 1628 editions.
It is printed with a woodcut printer’s device on the title-page showing
the goddess Liberty with two books labelled “Bononia docet” (“Bologna
teaches”) at her feet. The text is enclosed in double-ruled borders
and simply ornamented with a few woodcut initials, one of which shows Juno
being pulled in her chariot by peacocks.
Adams S1117; Soltész, Catalogus librorum sedecimo saeculo . . .
in Bibliotheca Nationali Hungariae . . . S524. On Sigonius, see: Encyclopædia
Britannica, 11th ed., XXV, 82; and Sandys, History of Classical Scholarship,
II, 143–45. Full calf old style: Round spine with raised bands, accented
in gilt beading; tan leather title label; fillets in blind extending onto
covers from each band to terminate in trefoils with blind double fillets beyond.
Pages lightly washed, clean, and crisp: a few instances of staining, not obscuring
text; a few short notations in ink and occasional worming in the margins,
neither affecting text; ink stain on p. 95 obscuring letters without loss
of sense. Inked title on lower edge, old style. Three ink ownership stamps
on title-page. EEe3–4, the last two leaves of the index, are lacking.
Sigüenza y Góngora, Carlos de; José María Zelaa é Hidalgo (rev. & ed.). Glorias de Queretaro, en la fundacion y admirables progresos de la muy i. y ven. congregacion eclesiástica de presbiteros seculares de Maria Santisima de Guadalupe de Mexico, con que se ilustra y en el suntuoso templo que dedicó a su obsequio el Br. D. Juan Caballero y Ocio... que en otro tiempo escribio el Dr. D. Cárlos de Sigüenza y Góngora. Mexico: En la oficina de M.J. de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1803. Small 4to (19.8 cm; 7.875"). [8] ff., 235, [1] pp., [2] ff., 2 fold. plans. [bound with] Zelaa e Hidalgo, José María. Adiciones al libro de las Glorias de Querétaro, que se imprimió en México el año de mil ochocientos tres. Mexico: Imprenta de Arizpe, 1810. Small 4to (19.8 cm; 7.875"). [6] ff., 94 pp., [2] ff.
$11,000.00
Click any image above for an enlargement.
In 1680, in Mexico City, the Mexican polymath Sigüenza y Góngora (1645–1700) published the first edition of this highly important work of art history. Recounting the great celebrations surrounding the dedication of the “temple of Our Lady of Guadalupe” in Querétaro that the priest Juan Caballero y Ocio had built and donated, it not only describes the festivities in detail (“Frailes, monjas, gigantes, tarascas, cofradías,
mulatos, indios, todos en la celebración’), but is profuse and precise in telling of the nature and minutia of the art within the temple.
Extraordinarily difficult to find today, that 1680 work was already rare and hard to obtain by the beginning of the 19th century — so José María Zelaa e Hidalgo decided, in the first years of the century before last, to bring out a new edition with some editorial revision and additions. This he accomplished in 1803. Zelaa was a zealous historian of his home town of Querétaro, and the combination of his scholarship with Sigüenza's earlier scholarship made this second edition of the latter’s work a true advance. Then, in 1810, Zelaa brought out a volume entirely made up of his own reportings, and that volume is here bound with his 1803 edition of Sigüenza.
The pairing of Zelaa’s two efforts in one volume is both uncommon and intellectually reinforcing. But here, it is more than that: It is a personal memento of a life’s work as well, for
this copy bears the bookplate of the editor himself.
Provenance: Bookplate of José María Zelaa é Hidalgo. 20th-century rubber-stamp with initials only of a private Mexican collector.
Sigüenza: Medina, Mexico, 9637; Palau 312964. Zelaa: Medina, Mexico, 10540; Garritz 940; not in Palau. Publisher's sheep, gilt spine; small amount of leather missing from base of spine. Collector’s stamp partly offset to title-page; otherwise, the occasional stray stain only.
“Association copies” don’t get much more “associated” than this.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
This book appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

By a Bible Scholar & Church Historian
Simon, Richard. Histoire de l'origine & du progres des revenus ecclesiastiques... par Jerome a Costa. Francfort: Chez Frederic Arnaud [& Londres: Chez Jean de Beaulieu], 1684. 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). [4], 346, [10 (index)] pp.
$600.00

First edition of this pseudonymously published work on the history of Church finances, written by a controversial French Oratorian priest much attacked for his published arguments that Moses had not written the whole of the Pentateuch. Simon, an accomplished Hebrew scholar, was later lauded by the New Catholic Encyclopedia as the “father of Biblical criticism.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Howard Osgood's signature on title-page.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 2558; Wing (2nd ed.) S3801B. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label, board edges stamped with gilt roll; corners and spine extremities worn, front joint cracked and back joint starting, sewing holding. Front pastedown with small French bookseller's ticket and early inked numeral. Title-page with small early inked owner's name and with institutional pressure stamp, reverse with pencilled numerals. Pages clean. (19511)

Fiction for
Female Freethinkers
Slenker, Elmina Drake. The Darwins. A domestic radical romance. New York: D.M. Bennett, Liberal Publisher, [1879]. 8vo. 257, [7 (adv.)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Seldom-seen sole edition of this unusual didactic Freethinker's novel featuring a group of independent-minded women. The plot takes a backseat to digressions in favor of Thomas Paine, female education, and freethinking; against alcohol, tobacco, and corporal punishment; and above all else promoting atheism as a sane, healthy way of life.
Slenker, daughter of a Shaker preacher, was a well-known liberal author and editor; at one point in her career she spent six months in jail for sending private correspondences on sex and contraception. D.M. Bennett (printer of this novel) was the founder and editor of The Truth Seeker and one of the most controversial publishers of the Gilded Age—a stalwart “infidel” who defended Darwinism,
Liberalism, and free love, and whose trial on charges of obscenity was a landmark test of American thought on that issue.
Uncommon: OCLC shows only six U.S. holdings.
Wright, III, 4961. Publisher's pebbled black cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and extremities rubbed, cloth with small spots of discoloration. Front free endpaper with institutional rubber-stamp from Exeter, RI. A very few scattered spots, pages otherwise clean. (23462)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For FREE THINKING, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For TEMPERANCE, click here.
Or for TOBACCO, click here.
“Easy” Einstein?
Slosson, Edwin E. Easy lessons in Einstein. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1921. 8vo. Frontis., vii, [1], 123, [1] pp.; 1 plt., illus.
$45.00
“A discussion of the more intelligible features of the theory of relativity.” Early printing, following the first edition of 1920.
Publisher's tan cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black; binding a bit sprung with light wear to lower edges. Pages age-toned but clean. (16724)

Compared to
Keats & Shelley in His Day
Here for Ohioans
Smith, Alexander. Poems. Cleveland: J.B. Cobb & Co., 1853. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). 176 pp.
[SOLD]
Glaswegian poet Smith was, somewhat against his will, considered the leading light of the Spasmodic school. “A Life Drama,” the work which opens the present volume, was an immediate favorite with the public, but the author later struggled to repeat his initial success.
The present volume is an early Cleveland imprint and an early American edition of this collection, originally published in London in the same year; it is not widely held in American institutions.
Publisher's olive cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding slightly cocked and darkened, with edges and extremities rubbed. Foxing and some staining; page edges darkened. (23708)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.

Enlarged & First Illustrated Edition
Smith, Mrs. The female economist; or, a plain system of cookery, for the use of families, containing upwards of 850 valuable receipts ... twelfth edition, enlarged. London: Samuel Leigh, 1828. (18.5 cm, 7.25"). Frontis., lx, 299, [1] pp.
$650.00
First illustrated edition of this popular domestic manual, originally published in 1810. Earlier editions lacked instructions for carving (commonly found in such publications) because Mrs. Smith felt that they would be worthless without the woodcut illustrations present in this printing; along with those added instructions, the work also includes sections on family medicine and miscellaneous preparations for the home, following the culinary recipes and those for wines and cordials.
Bitting 438; Cagle 995 (third ed. only); NSTC S2340 (second ed.). Publisher's printed paper–covered boards, rebacked with black cloth and spine with neat printed paper label; sides darkened, corners and edges rubbed. Front pastedown with later ownership inscription. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Page edges untrimmed; pages slightly age-toned, with a few spots of light staining. Solid, readable, and important. (20964)
(Soapmaking
Scrapbook). Manuscript/print extracts on paper, in English. [Northeast
U.S., 1899–1902]. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). [106 (44 blank)] ff.
$175.00
Florilegium of late 19th– and early 20th–century science pertaining to soapmaking, composed of both hand-inscribed material and clippings from various periodicals. In addition to such articles as “The Specific Heat of Glycerin Waste Lyes and Crude Glycerin,” the volume contains an advertisement for a patented soap frame, chemical analyses of various soap-related commercial products, information on running a boiler room efficiently, and statistics regarding the fat yield of a steer; also present are occasional motivational pieces entirely unrelated to soap.
Pebbled cloth, lightly worn. Leaves with minor cockling, some staining and offsetting. Some pages with portions excised; one leaf excised entirely.

Uncommon & Carefully Printed
Society of Jesus. Constitutiones Societatis Iesu. Cum earum declarationibus. Romae: In Collegio Romano eiusdem Societatis, 1615. 8vo. 309, [71] pp.
$825.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early Latin printing of the Jesuit Rule first adopted and published in 1556. Originally written in Spanish by St. Ignatius of Loyola, the work was given its official Latin translation by Juan Polanco, Ignatius's personal secretary, who had assisted in the document's composition; this translation was first printed in 1558.
The contents include “Primvm ac generale examen iis omnibvs, qvi in Societatem Iesv admitti petent, proponendum”; “Constitvtiones cum declarationibus”; “Formvla votorvm simplicivm, quae professi emittunt post professionem, iuxta constitutiones; extracta ex prima Congregatione generali, & recognita à tertia”; “Index in examen, & constitutiones”; each of those sections starts with a decorative capital. An extensive index is provided.
Much attention was paid overall to the attractive typography of this work, which was printed at the Jesuits' Roman college. A four-element woodcut architectural title-page border, woodcut initials and tailpieces, and carefully laid-out columns of roman and italic text adorn the volume. The text of the Constitutiones is printed in roman type and the “declarationibus” that supplements them is printed in italic, sometimes surrounding the text, other times in a column to the right or left.
Scarce: Only three U.S. institutions report holdings.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, V, 78; Graesse, II, 255. Recent calf, covers ruled in blind in period style: blind rules above
and below each band extending onto the covers forming a V with a trefoil at the end of each V; each band with fine gilt rule. Title-page with inked Jesuit ownership inscription dated 1625. Light foxing throughout; waterstaining to lower and outer portions of some early leaves. All edges stained red. A handsome production in a good copy. (23547)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
Or for more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more CONSTITUTIONS, click here.
In
Two
Neat Octavo Volumes
ILLUSTRATED
Solis [y Ribadeneyra], Antonio de. The history
of the conquest of Mexico by the Spaniards. Translated...by Thomas Townsend,
Esq; the whole translation revised and corrected by Nathanael Hooke, Esq....
The third edition. London: Pr. for H. Lintot, et al., 1753. 2 vols. 8vo
(20.7 cm, 8.1"). I: Fold. frontis., xvi, 384; 2 fold. maps, 4 fold. plts. II:
[2], x, 386; 2 fold. plts.
$900.00

Attractive copy of this classic history of the conquest of Mexico, written by one of Spain's most influential historians of the baroque era of the 17th century. Solís's work was enormously popular and was translated into various modern European languages, usually appearing in more than one edition in any given language. Here it appears in its third English edition, with handsome engravings including a portrait of Cortés. Some bibliographies call for three folding plates in vol. II, but Sabin notes that virtually all of the copies he had seen had had two only, as is the case with the present copy.
Sabin 86491. Recently rebound in distinguished-looking calf, covers framed in double gilt fillets, spines with raised gilt-ruled bands and gilt-stamped crimson title labels. Vol. II lacking one plate. Title-pages with library cancels over original oval stamps; three library stamps in addition to those, in each volume. Plates generally in excellent condition, some with light offsetting, one with small edge tear touching image, one with short fold tear touching image, and the most oversized plate with long tear along innermost fold. A pleasing duo.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & "EXOTIC"
PLACES, click here.
For
more MEXICANA, click here.
Somner, William. Vocabularium Anglo-Saxonicum, lexico Gul. Somneri magna parte auctius. Oxoniae: E Theatro Sheldoniano, Impensis Sam. Smith, & Benj. Walford, 1701. 8vo (21.8 cm; 8.5"). Engr. t.-p., [2], [94] ff.
$1000.00
First and only edition of Thomas Benson’s abridgment/epitome of Somner’s Anglo-Saxon lexicon (Dictionarium Saxonico-Latino-Anglicum) that had appeared in 1659 and had not been reprinted. By the turn of the 18th century it was a scarce and possibly rare book, and as interest rose in the study of Old English as the new century drew near, the need for an Anglo-Saxon dictionary for students increased. Benson saw the need and filled it—in fact adding some new material to his edited version of Somner’s work.
Single-click the image, for an enlargement.
The volume’s engraved title-page shows Ancients in a library and the main title-page has a vignette engraving of the Sheldonian Theatre. The text is printed in roman, italic, and Anglo-Saxon type, in double-column format.
Alston, III, 9; ESTC T101265. Not in O’Neill. Contemporary calf, modestly tooled in blind on covers and spine plain (without label); abraded, with spine leather cracked and peeling. Joints starting, but volume sound. Endpapers gone and early/late blank leaves with off-setting/tattering from exposed leather of turn-ins.

Songs & Meds for the Kiddies — Dos a Dos!
Songs for the little ones [bound and issued with] New rhymes for the nursery. Boston: Seth W. Fowle & Sons, n.d. [ca. 1872]. 24mo (12.2 cm, 5.1"). [8] ff.; illus.
$40.00
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
Inventions et Decouvertes
Soulange, Ernest. Les curieuses origines des inventions et decouvertes. 2e edition. Tours: Mame et Cie, 1848. 12mo. [2], add. engr. t.-p., [2], 260 pp.; 3 plts.
$100.00

Second edition, following the first of 1845, of a volume in the "Gymnase Moral d'Education" series. The work includes several pages on the history of coffee, as well as information on the development of harps, hot air balloons, and printing presses, among other useful items; the four plates (including the additional engraved title-page) depict an ancient shipbuilding scene, a hot-air balloon takeoff, an observatory, and a building captioned "Telegraphe."
Not in Von Hunersdorff, Coffee. Publisher's embossed gilt-paper binding, moderately worn with the spine and board edges a bit darkened; still a very attractive, unusual binding. Front pastedown with small bookseller's ticket and with remnants of a school prize bookplate. Pages mostly clean, with scattered hints of light foxing. (10592)

The
Prophetess of Exeter
Southcott, Joanna. Divine and spiritual communications, written by Joanna Southcott: on the prayers of the Church of England; the conduct of the clergy, and calvinistic Methodists, with other particulars. [bound with another]. London: Pr. by W. Marchant, 1823. 8vo (7.75", 20 cm). 44 pp. [bound with] [drop-title] An explanation of the parables of 1804. London: W. Marchant, 1823. 8vo. 64 pp.
$400.00

Joanna Southcott, of Exeter, England, was founder of a sect known as the Southcottians, whose adherents held a belief in her prophecies, including her assertion that she would give birth to Shiloh, or the Second Coming of Christ, and applied to have their names “sealed” as one of the 144,000 faithful.
Stated second edition for the Divine and Spiritual Communications, but actually the third edition. The first edition was 1803; the second being 1809. This pamphlet consists of an introduction by William Sharp and letters on the above topics as it relates to her claims.
Bound (but not issued) with the third edition of An Explanation of the Parables of 1804, first published in 1806. The edition statement appears at the foot of p. [1], the imprint at the foot of p. 64.
Signed in type on p. 64: “Taken from Joanna Southcott's mouth by me, Ann Underwood. Jane Townley.”
NSTC S3048 & S1552 (Communications), S3050 (Parables). Rebound in contemporary stiff paper, sewn with thongs. 19th-century sheet music as endpapers. Binding abraded, shallow chipping at corners, and at head and foot of spine. Light foxing and soiling on some pages, with heavier soiling to endpapers; faint toning in margins. Marginal chip at top margin of pp. 9/10 and marginal tear at top margin of pp. 15/16, without touching text. Shallow dog-earing throughout. Ex-library, with perforation-stamps including one to title-page, and rubber-stamped accession numbers at base of p. [3]. (23705)
For OCCULT matters, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME