
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti Tj-U
V-Wa Wb-Z
How
Would
Expulsion
“Go” in Portugal?
Seabra da Silva, José de. Vorstellung der bedenklichen
Umstände, in welchen sich die Portugiesische Monarchie befindet, seit dem die so genannte Gesellschaft Jesu aus Frankreichs und Spaniens Gränzen getrieben und verbannet worden ist ... Wittenberg und Zerbst: Zimmermann, 1770. Small 8vo. 116 pp.
$650.00
Seabra da Silva (1732–1813) was a fidalgo and close ally of Pombal in his war on the Jesuits. The present work is a translation of his 1768 work in Portuguese of Petiçaö de recurso apresentada em audiencia publica a Sua Magestade, sobre o ultimo e critico estado desta monarchia, depois que a Sociedade chamada de Jesus, foi desnaturalisada e proscripta dos dominios des França e Hispana.
Click the interior images for enlargements.
It is a study of the Society of Jesus and its expulsion from Spain and France and the consequences thereof, and it was presented to Joseph of Portugal so that he might anticipate similar consequences following his order of expulsion.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, XI, 1205. Contemporary vellum over paste boards. Blackened area on spine; bookplate. A clean copy. (20462)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more JESUITANA, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
Or for more TRANSLATIONS, click here.

“Neither
Romance Nor Pure History”
— The
Pilgrims &
Their Departure from England
Sears, Edmund H. Pictures of the olden time, as shown
in the fortunes of a family of the Pilgrims. Boston: Crosby, Nichols & Co.; Cincinnati: George S.
Blanchard; London: Sampson Low, Son, & Co., 1857. 12mo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). viii, 342 pp.
$100.00
First edition:
Historical novel based on the author's genealogical researches,
with chapters entitled “The Exile,” “The Adventurer,”
and “The Pilgrim.” Sears later in the same year issued a now-rare
private edition of this work which included a spurious pedigree of Richard Sears,
not present here. The
Massachusetts-born Sears was a Unitarian minister and author of the famous carol
“It Came upon the Midnight Clear.”
Click
the images for enlargements.
Wright, II, 2174; Sabin 78641. Publisher's brown cloth,
covers blind-stamped with star-shaped design, spine with gilt-stamped title
and blind-stamped decoration; binding cocked and rubbed, spine extremities
chipped. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate and call number
on pastedown and fly-leaf, front free endpaper lacking, title-page pressure-stamped.
No other markings. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean. (26565)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Micmac
National Anthem —
Words in French
& Micmac
Sébastien, Father. [drop-title] Chant national des Micmacs. Musique de Omer Clergue, Prof. au Conservatoire de Toulouse. Paroles du R. P. Sébastien, O. M. C. [N.p., Ristigouche?: n.d., ca. 1910?]. 8vo. 4 pp.
$495.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Words are in French and Micmac. The musical score is arranged for singer and piano accompaniment. Apparently the first printing of the Micmac national anthem.
No
copy traced via OCLC.
Not in Banks. Not in Evans. One leaf, folded. First page with half-inch long tear and another smaller tear at upper left corner, not touching text. Near fine. (14758)
For
more POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For more of CANADIAN interest, click
here.
For
more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click
here.
For
more RELIGION, click here.
For
MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For
BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
Segneri, Paolo. Prediche dette nel Palazzo Apostolico, e dedicate alla santità di Nostro Signore Papa Innocenzo duodecimo. Venezia: Paolo Baglioni, 1694. 8vo (23.1 cm, 9.1"). a4A–I8K10; [4] ff., 160, [4 (index)] pp.
$650.00
Click the left and middle images for enlargement.
Sermons written by a Jesuit who preached “with an eloquence surpassed only by his holiness,” according to the Catholic Encyclopedia (online), which also refers to Segneri as “Italy’s greatest orator” after St. Bernadine of Siena and Savanarola.
A Roman edition also appeared in 1694, the year of the work’s first appearance; the present edition is more uncommon: We trace only one U.S. library copy of it.
DeBacker-Sommervogel, VII, 1079. Boards covered in music-printed paper from an 18th-century antiphonal, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and one other stamped by a now-defunct institution. Light spotting throughout, more pronounced to first and last few leaves; some corners dog-eared.

Native Plant Lore — Indiana's First Medical Work
Selman, S.H. The Indian guide to health, or a valuable vegetable medical prescription, for the cure of all disorders incident to this climate. Columbus, IN: James M'Call, 1836. 12mo (17 cm, 6.75"). 200 pp.
$585.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first medical work published in Indiana, a treatise on botanic medicine offering a vast array of natural remedies including such gems as “apply to the belly a poultice of wormwood and red roses, boiled in milk” (p. 20), as well as the more typical bloodletting and opium prescriptions. A number of children's and women's ailments are addressed, as well as a lengthy description of labor and what interventions should be avoided therein; also present among the diseases described here is
“Negro
Poison” (p. 45), a.k.a. tuberculosis.
The final portion of the volume is dedicated to American materia medica, an extensive listing of native plants and how to use them to cure various ailments that offers a good number of entries that may well have had legitimate medicinal value, e.g., bowman's root (“Indian physic”), plantain juice, mountain birch bark, Seneca snakeroot, etc.
Dr. Selman, who seems to have operated on the fringes of the Thomsonian movement, was the son-in-law of Kentucky physician Richard Carter (“commonly called the 'indian doctor,'” p. iv); his background and education are otherwise unclear. Here, he occasionally breaks into verse (!).
American Imprints 40126; Byrd & Peckham, Indiana Imprints, 658. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; rebacked with compatible leather preserving original spine label, corners rubbed. Front pastedown and free endpaper with early pencilled inscriptions. Pages age-toned, with mild foxing and cockling. A nice copy of an uncommon item. (30147)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For ABOLITION / BLACK
HISTORY, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
Scots-Literary
ANTIQUARIANISM
Semple,
Robert; et al.
The Lyfe and death of the famous pyper of
Kilbarchan, or, the epitaph of Habbie Simpson. / Paisley Repository.
No. II. [Paisley, Scotland]: J. Neilson, Printer, [early 19th century]. 12mo.
8 pp.
$125.00

For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For CHAPBOOKS, click here.
(Seven
Years War). Sem razaõ de entrarem
em Portugal as tropas castelhanas como amigas, e razaõ de serem recebidas
como inimigas. Lisboa, 1762. 4to (20 cm, 8"). [1] f., 55, [1 (blank)], 8, 6, 6,
4, 3, [1 (blank)], 3, [1 (blank)], 3, [1 (blank)] pp.
$400.00

During the Seven Years War, Portugal gave support to her traditional ally Great Britain, especially the use of her ports, and with the entry of Spain into the war, the Spanish tried to put a stop to it. First they tried diplomacy, and when that failed they invaded their neighbor, as is here documented. They were beaten off by the Portuguese with British assistance, thus reinforcing Portuguese distrust of their Castilian neighbors and their close ties with Great Britain.
Palau 307020. Wrappers stencilled in green with manuscript title on paper label affixed to front wrapper; all edges speckled red. Wrappers with a few tears and a little tattering. Small wormhole in front fly-leaf. A few pencil marks. Inked number on verso of front fly-leaf.

Presentation Copy — YUCATAN the Arts & Crafts Way!
Seymour, Ralph Fletcher. Across the gulf a narration of a short journey through parts of Yucatan with a brief account of the ancient Maya civilization. Chicago: Alderbrink Press, 1928. 8vo (27.7 cm, 10.9"). 63, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map, illus.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Interesting Mexican travelogue from an artist and author who was the proprietor of Alderbrink Press. Printed in attractive Arts & Crafts style and illustrated with numerous woodcut images by Seymour himself, the volume opens with an oversized, folding map of Yucatan and the surrounding areas.
This is numbered copy 146 of 425 printed, signed at the colophon by the author and additionally inscribed by him to “Professor Harry” on the half-title.
Publisher's half tan cloth and orange paper–covered sides, front cover with design printed in black, spine with printed paper label; lacking the slipcase, binding with old smudges and areas of discoloration, front cover with small scrape, back outer edge with small dent. Minor offsetting from illustrations, pages otherwise clean. (28213)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

Eyewitness Report of the
Armenian Genocide, Inscribed by the Author
Shahbaz, Yonan H. The rage of Islam: An account of the massacre of Christians by the Turks in Persia ... fourth edition. Philadelphia: The Judson Press, [1929]. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., xiv, [4], 210 pp.; 1 fold. map., 16 plts.
$135.00
Fourth edition, following the first of 1918, of a harrowing description of the atrocities committed by Turks and Kurds against the Christians at Urmia in 1915. Written by a native Assyrian married to an American woman and trained in America as a Baptist minister, this account of the massacre and the subsequent involvement of Russian troops was intended to inspire “the great Christian powers” to protect Armenians and Assyrians from Muslim persecution.
The 16 plates of illustration are interesting, sometimes moving.
Click the images for enlargements.
Presentation copy: Front free endpaper inscribed “Compliments of the Author. To Dr. Franklin Feb. 19th 1930.”
Starr, Baptist Bibliography, S2241. Publisher's maroon cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; insignificant wear to corners and spine extremities, foot of spine with small area of faint discoloration. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped, dedication page with inked notation along inner margin and rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin. Back pastedown with traces of now-absent bookplate. Sewing starting to loosen. Pages and plates clean. (26041)
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For more PERSIANA, click here.
For TURKEY, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.

“We Are Known & Distinguished as a Peculiar People”
Shakers. Shaker church covenant. Shaker Village, NH: [United Society of Believers], 1889. 12mo (23 cm, 9.1"). 12 pp.
$145.00
This partly
bilingual pamphlet includes a German rendition of the “Information for Inquirers.”
Richmond, Shaker Literature, I, 1279; MacLean, Shaker Literature, 441; McKinstry, Andrews Shaker Collection, 397. Publisher's printed paper wrappers, unevenly age-toned; front wrapper with minor offsetting of printed text. Pages clean and crisp. (27503)
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For CONSTITUTIONS & CONSTITUTIONAL
ISSUES, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Shakespeare for the Parlor Shelf *&* the Sharp-Eyed Reader
Shakespeare, William. The dramatic works. London: William Pickering, 1826. 8vo (15.6 cm, 6.125"). Frontis., [2] ff., 783, [1] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Pretty and portable, this is an elegantly, impressively
small-printed edition of Shakespeare's 34 plays, set in Diamond type in two columns by Corrall for William Pickering. Unillustrated but for the handsome frontispiece portrait of Shakespeare by H. Robinson dated 1832 (with Shakespeare's facsimile signature underneath) and one cute circular vignette, it rather wondrously represents the day when fonts were not scalable with the touch of a button but when such dense yet clear text as this was laid in the composing stick
tiny lead letter by tiny, individual lead letter, and line by line.
A glossary at the end here defines select vocabulary.
Binding: Full moss green pebbled morocco, spine with raised bands and gilt extra; covers bordered with gilt double fillets and an interesting rod, vine, and flower frame gilt within that; gilt board edges and turn-ins. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Robert George Arbuthnot (?) to Francis Edward Dumford, December 1857 (ink inscription, front fly-leaf verso).
Lowndes 2266; Keynes, Pickering, p. 88; Colbeck, A Bookman's Catalogue: The Norman Colbeck Collection (University of British Columbia Press, 1987), Vol. II, p. 976, no. 15. Bound as above, rubbed at extremities; spine darkened to deeper green. Mild offsetting to yellow endpapers from turn-ins, very light foxing on some leaves mostly at the rear. Bookmark cut from an old envelope (“Official Business”) postmarked Washington, D.C., May 3, 1917.
A sound, clean, lovely example of a beautiful little production. (30119)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For a bit more SHAKESPEARE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Gentleman Johnny Burgoyne — Caesar & Cleo
Shaw, George Bernard. Two plays for Puritans. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1966. Folio. Frontis., [4], vii–xxxiv,
illus. page, [1 (blank)], 3–215, [4 (3 blank)] pp.; 12 plts.
$90.00
This edition (limited to 1500 copies) of Two Plays for Puritans by George Bernard Shaw — the two plays being The Devil's Disciple and Caesar and Cleopatra — bears both a long preface by the author and notes written by him for each play.
George Him both illustrated and designed the book, and also signed the colophon. The book is heavily illustrated with
a considerable number of black-and-white line-and-wash drawings and 14 full-page color illustrations which were hand-colored by the pochoir process at the studio of Walter Fischer. These drawings are both beautiful and witty. In one color plate, for example, we see a line of picketing Egyptian soldiers carrying placards reading, “Egypt for the Egyptians,” and “Caesar Go Home,” the latter appearing in “Egyptian Hieroglyphs”; in another plate, we are treated to a breathtaking scene of the library at Alexandria being consumed by fire; in yet another drawing,
we see an amusing little rendering of Belzanor's description of a seven-armed wife-eating Roman soldier!
Him chose a monotype Plantin font for the text which was printed in Bloomfield, Connecticut, at the Sign of the Stone Book. The binding is full bright red “vellum book-cloth” stamped on the front with a double-eagle (one American, one Roman) design in gold, and stamped on the spine in black and gold leaf with a design of a Roman legionary standard bearing the title and the author's initials. The endpapers are “nugget-gold” Tweedweave.
This offering does not include the monthly newsletter or the mailing notice.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 381. A fine copy with the slipcase, which is covered in “nugget-gold” paper and stamped in black and gold. Slipcase showing traces of rubbing at top and bottom.
A great treat for a Shaw-lover! (21756)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

“The Leader of All Speakers in the Anti-Catholic Movement”
[NOT so much in the
Spirit of the Season(s)]
Shepherd, Margaret L.
Convent life exposed. Great lectures on Romanism. Detroit: Empire Theatre, [1894]. Folio (30.1 cm, 11.9"). [4] pp.
$175.00
Click the image for enlargement.
Scarce Detroit, Empire Theatre ephemerum promoting the “opportunity to hear the eloquent and brilliant ex-Romanist Margaret L. Shepherd.” Like Maria Monk, Shepherd had a wildly acclaimed — and highly profitable — run exploiting popular anti-Catholic bigotry before being discredited. Although she claimed to have been a consecrated penitent of Arnos Court Nunnery under the name Sister Magdalene Adelaide, it later turned out that Shepherd had been arrested for forgery under another alias, and apparently only ever came into contact with nuns by way of having been sent to an institution for fallen women.
Her lectures were so sensationalized that in Brooklyn a warrant was issued for her on obscenity charges. The current four-page publication describes the topics for three days' worth of lectures, some gender-segregated; admission to Shepherd's talks on the “unspeakable rascality and depravity of the priests of Rome” cost 25 cents per lecture, and this advertisement offers breathless testimonial to the shock value of the scandal revealed for such a reasonable fee. A portrait of Shepherd in nun's habit graces the front page.
We trace only one library copy: This one, now deaccessioned.
Folded as issued. Printed on pulp paper: moderately age-toned; creased, with short tears to outer edges. Fragile but
not disintegrating. (30267)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CATHOLICA including “anti-,” click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

“Thy Friendly Crook Shall Give Me Aid” — 15 Woodcut Vignettes
The shepherd boy. Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1827. 32mo (8.5 cm; 3.25"). 15, [1] pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Stereotyped by Lawrence Johnson, this miniature volume of Christian reading for children includes two poems and a short story, all three shepherd-related.
Each page (except for the inside front wrapper) bears a small woodcut illustration, making a total of 15 vignettes — including, inexplicably, a menacing-looking
tiger on the back wrapper.
Provenance: Inside front wrapper with inked inscription reading “Isaac Gara his Book Bought in Lancaster, August the 23rd, 1827 by his Mother” (the recipient likely being the Hon. Isaac B. Gara [1821–95], journalist, philanthropist, and postmaster of Erie, PA).
Shoemaker 30586. Sewn in publisher's printed paper wrappers as issued; spine starting to split from head and foot, front wrapper with minor bleedthrough from inscription. Inscription as above. Foxed, one leaf with short edge tears from upper margin.
In fact a pleasing example of such a thing as it is and with a charming inscription. (30229)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
Or for Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Christian
Fletcher's
END
& Other
Tales of the South Seas
Shillibeer, John Marriott. A narrative of the Briton's voyage, to Pitcairn's Island. Taunton: Pr. for the author by J.W. Marriott, 1817. 8vo in 4s (23.3 cm, 9.2"). [6], iii, [3], 179, [3] pp.; 12 plts. (2 oversized fold.).
$2375.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncut copy, first edition — privately printed for the author, and preceding the London first of the same year — of one of the earliest accounts of the aftermath of the Bounty mutiny and the fate of the mutineers. Shillibeer was a lieutenant of the Royal Marines aboard the HMS Briton, which sailed to Pitcairn Island and also made stops at Valparaiso, Lima, the Marquesas, and the Galapagos Islands, all of which are described here. Present is a record of an interview with John Adams, the last surviving mutineer, done while Shillibeer was on Pitcairn Island; also here are a glossary of Marquesas words and phrases, an indignant description of Capt. David Porter's attempt to annex the island of Nukahiva in the name of the United States, and an account of the workings of the Inquisition in Lima.
The work is illustrated with
12 plates, including the engraved frontispiece of “Patookee a friendly chief”; depictions of Golgotha, the Tajuca waterfall, and “Captain Watson shewing his Irons”; an oversized, folding view of San Sebastian; a portrait of Friday Fletcher October Christian; and a view of the island of Juan Fernandez “printed in the native colour [red ochre] of the earth of this Island” (p. 155).
All images were drawn and etched by the author himself. Although the title-page mentions 18 illustrations, the binder's instructions list 16 and specify that 16 is the correct number, and all bibliographical references call for 16, which number is met by three of the plates' bearing several images each.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked inscription of Fairman R. Furness, of the prominent Furness-Bullitt family. Title-page with earlier signature of “A.G. Findlay.”
Hill, Collection of Pacific Voyages, 1563; Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration, II, S42; Sabin 80483; NSTC 2S19683. Contemporary half calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding rubbed and abraded overall, spine head and label chipped. Front pastedown with small booklplate bearing no name; ownership inscriptions as above. Lower outer corner of title-page torn away; list of Briton officers with small tear repaired some time ago, tissue now lifting from repair. Pages and plates browned at edges with moderate spotting, staining, and dust-soiling; four pages with ink blurred from press. A fascinating book, an interesting copy. (28374)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.

The Catholic Church & Its Dissenters
Shoberl, Frederic. Persecutions of popery: historical narratives of the most remarkable persecutions occasioned by the intolerance of the Church of Rome. London: Richard Bentley, 1844. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [1] f., xvi, 349 pp. II: [3] ff., 393 pp.
$225.00
Partially unopened copy of the first edition of Shoberl's indictment of the Catholic Church for the oppression of dissenters in the pre-Reformation era and of Protestants beginning with the Reformation. The chapters generally address one dissenting group each, and the history of the Church's reaction to it.
Binding: Publisher's light brown near-herringbone cloth, covers elegantly stamped in border-and-medallion style in blind, with spine quite interestingly embossed in blind in “compartments” and lettered in gilt.
Bound as above, spines sunned and upper corners bumped; tops of spines slightly discolored and each with slight tearing in same area. A few gatherings carelessly opened, in one case with upper outer corners torn across yet no actual loss. Ex–social club library, and each volume has: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. A nice set. (28758)
For more RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA (including “anti-,” click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For
our shelves of (generally) inexpensive
GENERAL READING, click
here.
For more SETS, click here.

A “First Purchaser” Sells a
Part of Her Plot in Philadelphia
Shorter, Elizabeth. Document Signed (with her mark), on paper. [Philadelphia]: 12 October 1686. Small 4to (19.5 x 18.5 cm, 7.7 x 7.28"), 4 pp., with integral address leaf, 2 pp. blank.
$4000.00
Click the images for enlargement.
A rare glimpse into the earliest days of Philadelphia, this unique document was
written within four years of the city's founding (1682). Widow Elizabeth Shorter was a London glover who moved to Pennsylvania with her grandson Isaac Knight about 1683 and was one of the
First Purchasers, that select group of 751 individuals who bought the first offering of land from William Penn. She was certainly in contact with Penn by 1681, when he signed an indenture to her in London; two years later, he signed an official land grant confirming the location and cost of her 250-acre plot. Witness to the lack of government structure at the time, being
written on scrap paper and without any official notarization, the deed in hand documents the sale of widow Shorter's “housing in the front street of Delawar with my lott” to Christopher Libthorpe for the sum of one hundred pounds sterling.
Indited in secretary hand with witnesses' signatures in both italic and secretary, the deed is followed by two blank pages on the interior (as usual); the witnesses were John Morroy (Morrey?) and John Best (Lest?), who both had fine signatures. Not unexpectedly, the widow signed with her mark. A docket on the last leaf's verso reads, “Xher [Christopher] Libthorpe To George Rothe” and another, in a second hand, adds, “and a Deed from Pickering to Post for a lot,” with a computation below on the same page.
The watermark appears to be a heart-shaped shield crowned by a fleur de lis, or trefoil; however we find no match in Briquet or Gravell.
Parry, E.C., “A Widow's Might,” Old York Road Historical Society Bulletin, Vol. XXVII, 1966. For the early history of Philadelphia, its incidents and denizens, see: Watson, Annals of Philadelphia (1850). Previously folded in multiple places, and now along bifolium crease only; four small holes in the upper corner where previously stapled or pinned. “Lacing,” a result of the iron gall ink's exposure to moisture, is in evidence here but does not affect the legibility or stability of the deed, which is neatly repaired in two places at the outer edge of the first recto near the remnants of the red wax seal.
An attractive relic of colonial American, Pennsylvania/Philadelphia, commercial, and women's history. (29823)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For MANUSCRIPTS, click here.

German Universalist Pr. by
Saur
Siegvolck, Georg Paul. Das von Jesu Christo dem Richter der Lebendigen und der Todten, aller Creatur zu predigen befohlene ewige Evangelium, von der durch Ihn erfundenen ewigen Erlösung, wodurch alles, was da heisset, Teufel, Sünde, Hölle und Tod, ganz und gar vernichtiget.... Germantown: Christoph Saur, 1769. 8vo (16.7 cm, 6.5"). [9], 175 pp.
$800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon American printing of this treatise on redemption by German mystic Siegvolck (a.k.a. Georg Klein-Nicolai), originally published in 1700 and credited with having inspired Winchester's doctrine of restorationism. “Siegvolck pioneered in the exegetical studies with which Universalists attempted to show that 'eternal' punishment, as the biblical writers understood it, would someday end” (Holifield, Theology in America, 221).
This is the second U.S. edition of the original German text, following Saur's printing of the previous year; Saur had previously published an English translation, The Everlasting Gospel, in 1753. Neither the present example nor the 1768 printing are widely held institutionally outside of Pennsylvania.
ESTC W21009; Evans 11304; Sabin 80878; Hildeburn, Pennsylvania, 2484; Arndt & Eck, German Language Printing in the U.S., 368. Period-style mottled calf, covers framed in blind double and triple fillets, spine with raised bands ruled in blind; entirely plain without spine labels. Title-page with repaired tear; upper outer corner and portion from middle to outer part of page lost and replaced some time ago, with loss to up to half of nine lines. (25486)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more GERMAN AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

Nero Lives!
Sienkiewicz, Henryk. Quo vadis? Verona: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club, 1959. Small folio (27.3 cm, 10.75"). [4], v–xiii, [1], 3–595, [3] pp.; 35 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Henryk Sienkiewicz's novel about the last years of the reign of Nero Caesar appeared in 1896. This work, along with his trilogy on the 17th-century wars between the Russians, Turks, Swedes, and his native Poland, was first translated into English by the multilingual Jeremiah Curtin, who first came across Siekiewicz's writings by peering over the shoulder of a man reading a Polish newspaper in a Washington streetcar; that translation appears here. Sienkiewicz won the Nobel Prize in 1905, and spent the remainder of his life aiding Poles who suffered during the German invasion in World War I. He died in 1916.
Harold Lamb wrote the introduction. Of the author's attention to the minutiae of daily life in the Rome of A.D. 63–66 he writes, “The city itself appears in exact historical detail. Praetorians idling at their posts pass the time with their favorite dice games; girl attendants at Petronius' bath finish their duties punctiliously and break away to their own diversions as soon as the door curtain falls behind the master. Sienkiewicz knows how the dishes, including blackbirds, were prepared for a nobleman's feast; he knows what the oriental dancers wore on their heads and what the priests of Cybele carried in their hands, and what you see when you round a corner of the Vicus Sceleratus.”
Salvatore Fiume created the 35 drawings which were reproduced in three-tone process and mounted by hand. Giovanni Madersteig designed this edition, which is limited to 1500 copies, choosing a monotype Old Face font; the composition and printing of the text and illustrations was done by Madersteing at the Officina Bodoni in Verona.
The binding is full natural linen printed, in grey-blue, with an overall pattern derived from an old wood engraving. The signatures of Salvatore Fiume and Giovanni Madersteig appear on the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 302. In the original slipcase, spine sunned with a long closed crack to paper and paper cracked/chipped; case good overall. Book with spine lightly faded and rear pastedown with small gold bookseller's label; volume in the original dust jacket (spine sunned to darker than sides are); near fine. (22293)
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
Sigonio,
Carlo. Historiarvm de occidentali imperio libri XX. Bononiae: Apud
Societatem Typographiae Bononiensis, 1578. Folio (30.6 cm, 12"). A–E6
F8 G–Z6 AA–ZZ6 AAa–EEe6
(EEe3–4 lacking); 564 (i.e., 568) pp., [24] ff. (of which 2 ff. lacking).
$975.00
Carolus Sigonius (Italian Carlo Sigonio or Sigone, 1524–84) was a professor at the University of Bologna and a leading humanist noted as being the first to apply “accurate criticism . . . to the chronology of Roman history” (Sandys). His history of the western Roman Empire covers the period from 284—the beginning of the reign of Diocletian, who divided the empire into east and west—until Justinian’s death in 565. In addition, Sigonius wrote a number of works in law and classical studies and a history of the kingdom of Italy from the Lombard invasion in 568 through the 13th century.
This is this history’s first edition and was followed by 1579, 1593, and 1628 editions. It is printed with a woodcut printer’s device on the title-page showing the goddess Liberty with two books labelled “Bononia docet” (“Bologna teaches”) at her feet. The text is enclosed in double-ruled borders and simply ornamented with a few woodcut initials, one of which shows Juno being pulled in her chariot by peacocks.
Adams S1117; Soltész, Catalogus librorum sedecimo saeculo . . . in Bibliotheca Nationali Hungariae . . . S524. On Sigonius, see: Encyclopædia Britannica, 11th ed., XXV, 82; and Sandys, History of Classical Scholarship, II, 143–45. Full calf old style: Round spine with raised bands, accented in gilt beading; tan leather title label; fillets in blind extending onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils with blind double fillets beyond. Pages lightly washed, clean, and crisp: a few instances of staining, not obscuring text; a few short notations in ink and occasional worming in the margins, neither affecting text; ink stain on p. 95 obscuring letters without loss of sense. Inked title on lower edge, old style. Three ink ownership stamps on title-page. EEe3–4, the last two leaves of the index, are lacking. (4561)
Sigüenza y Góngora, Carlos de; José María Zelaa é Hidalgo (rev. & ed.). Glorias de Queretaro, en la fundacion y admirables progresos de la muy i. y ven. congregacion eclesiástica de presbiteros seculares de Maria Santisima de Guadalupe de Mexico, con que se ilustra y en el suntuoso templo que dedicó a su obsequio el Br. D. Juan Caballero y Ocio... que en otro tiempo escribio el Dr. D. Cárlos de Sigüenza y Góngora. Mexico: En la oficina de M.J. de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1803. Small 4to (19.8 cm; 7.875"). [8] ff., 235, [1] pp., [2] ff., 2 fold. plans. [bound with] Zelaa e Hidalgo, José María. Adiciones al libro de las Glorias de Querétaro, que se imprimió en México el año de mil ochocientos tres. Mexico: Imprenta de Arizpe, 1810. Small 4to (19.8 cm; 7.875"). [6] ff., 94 pp., [2] ff.
$11,000.00
Click any image above for an enlargement.
In 1680, in Mexico City, the Mexican polymath Sigüenza y Góngora (1645–1700) published the first edition of this highly important work of art history. Recounting the great celebrations surrounding the dedication of the “temple of Our Lady of Guadalupe” in Querétaro that the priest Juan Caballero y Ocio had built and donated, it not only describes the festivities in detail (“Frailes, monjas, gigantes, tarascas, cofradías,
mulatos, indios, todos en la celebración’), but is profuse and precise in telling of the nature and minutia of the art within the temple.
Extraordinarily difficult to find today, that 1680 work was already rare and hard to obtain by the beginning of the 19th century — so José María Zelaa e Hidalgo decided, in the first years of the century before last, to bring out a new edition with some editorial revision and additions. This he accomplished in 1803. Zelaa was a zealous historian of his home town of Querétaro, and the combination of his scholarship with Sigüenza's earlier scholarship made this second edition of the latter’s work a true advance. Then, in 1810, Zelaa brought out a volume entirely made up of his own reportings, and that volume is here bound with his 1803 edition of Sigüenza.
The pairing of Zelaa’s two efforts in one volume is both uncommon and intellectually reinforcing. But here, it is more than that: It is a personal memento of a life’s work as well, for
this copy bears the bookplate of the editor himself.
Provenance: Bookplate of José María Zelaa é Hidalgo. 20th-century rubber-stamp with initials only of a private Mexican collector.
Sigüenza: Medina, Mexico, 9637; Palau 312964. Zelaa: Medina, Mexico, 10540; Garritz 940; not in Palau. Publisher's sheep, gilt spine; small amount of leather missing from base of spine. Collector’s stamp partly offset to title-page; otherwise, the occasional stray stain only.
“Association copies” don’t get much more “associated” than this.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
This book appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

The American Revolutionary War — Firsthand Account of an Elite Fighting Force
Simcoe, John Graves. Simcoe's military journal. A history of the operations of a partisan corps, called the Queen's Rangers, commanded by Lieut. Col. J.G. Simcoe, during the war of the American Revolution.... New York: Bartlett & Welford, 1844. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). xvii, [3], [13]–328 pp.; 10 fold. plts.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition, following the English first of 1787: The exploits of one of the most famous Loyalist regiments, led by Lieutenant Colonel John Graves Simcoe, the man who later became the first Lieutenant Governor of Upper Canada. The volume features
ten oversized, folding maps lithographed by Endicott (several after Simcoe's own drawings, others from Lt. Spencer and other officers of the troop), depicting the topography and troop deployments at various battle sites in New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, North and South Carolina, and Virginia.
Sabin 81135; Howes S461; American Imprints 44-5635. Publisher's plain paper–covered boards, recently rebacked with olive green cloth, spine with new antiqued printed paper label; paper rubbed and stained. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page and sectional title, no other markings. All leaves affected by an unusual sort of very light and remarkably even waterstaining that left the upper outer corners (only) untouched and even bright, with a variously wavy line of light to moderate brown marking the “border”; otherwise a few other pages with other soiling or staining; one page with smudge of green ink, touching but not obscuring text; one leaf with short tear from upper margin, not extending into text; and a bit of cockling. An excellent example of a good book that has suffered accidents but also is “better than it sounds.” (29420)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA click here
and/or
POST-1820 AMERICANA click here.
For CAROLINIANA, click here.
For NEW JERSEYANA, click here.
For more of CANADIAN interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

By a Bible Scholar & Church Historian
(Later, the Property of
a Scholar Collector)
Simon,
Richard. Histoire de l'origine &
du progres des revenus ecclesiastiques... par Jerome a Costa. Francfort: Chez
Frederic Arnaud [& Londres: Chez Jean de Beaulieu], 1684. 12mo (15.5 cm,
6.1"). [4], 346, [10 (index)] pp.
$600.00

First edition of this pseudonymously published work on the history
of Church finances, written by a controversial French Oratorian priest much
attacked for his published arguments that Moses had not written the whole of
the Pentateuch. Simon, an accomplished Hebrew scholar, was later lauded by the
New Catholic Encyclopedia as the “father of Biblical criticism.”
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Signature on title-page
of Howard Osgood, a prominent late 19th- and early 20th-century Hebrew scholar
and noted collector.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 2558; Wing (2nd ed.) S3801B. Contemporary
speckled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label, board
edges stamped with gilt roll; corners and spine extremities worn, front joint
cracked and back joint starting, sewing holding. Front pastedown with small
French bookseller's ticket and early inked numeral. Title-page with small
early inked owner's name and with institutional pressure stamp, reverse with
pencilled numerals. Pages clean. (19511)

The HEIGHT of
Late Georgian Cuisine
Simpson,
John. A complete system of cookery, on a plan entirely new;
consisting of every thing requisite for cooks to know in the kitchen business;
containing bills of fare for every day of the year ... second edition, corrected
and enlarged.... London: W. Stewart, [1807]. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.6"). xvi, 696 pp.
$950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon second edition, published shortly after the 1806 first, of a kitchen guide written by the chef to the Marquis of Buckingham — with the present revision adding a number of confectionary recipes. Extensive (and enticing!) bills of fare are supplied in charts showing how the dishes should be laid out, for the use of cooks, stewards, housekeepers, tavern keepers, and others; some of the individual recipes would be very feasible for home chefs, although the lavish suggested menus are clearly intended for upper-crust tables, prosperous food-serving establishments, or (for example) “a gentleman who does not keep a Man Cook” (p. viii) but proposes giving a large dinner. This cataloguer (wg) thinks any winter day would most certainly be brightened by the 6 January two-course bill of fare, which encompasses Semels of Carp, Artichoke Bottoms fried in batter, two Rabbits à la Portugueze, Neat's Tongue and barberries, Spinage [sic] and Eggs, a Wax Basket of Crayfish, Maccaroni, Eighteen Larks, a Sparerib of Pork, etc. etc.
NSTC S2029; Bitting 436–37; Cagle 990 (first ed.); Oxford 134–35; Vicaire 792 (first ed.). Contemporary speckled calf, covers framed in gilt double fillets; rebacked some time ago, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label, spine leather showing small cracks, edges and extremities lightly rubbed. New endpapers. Title-page with small early inked ownership inscription in upper margin; one recipe with tiny, early inked annotation (“1 leg [of beef] will make 5 qts. [of stock]”). Pages untrimmed. Light foxing.
A desirable copy. (26834)
For more COOKERY, click here.
TOKENS
of Loving Friendship
ILLUSTRATED
Sinclair, Thomas
S., illus. Album of gems. New York: J.C. Riker, [ca. 1850].
4to (20.3 cm, 8"). [approx. 170] pp.; 6 col. plts.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Charming keepsake album, opening with a gilt-stamped title-page followed by approximately 170 pages of white and colored paper meant for inscriptions as well as by six chromolithographed plates done by pioneering Philadelphia lithographer Thomas S. Sinclair after designs by William Dreser: “Evening” and “The Gondola” (both set in Venice), “Marguerite,” “The Token,” “View from West Point on the Hudson,” and “Gipsey Children.” (The family enjoying the Hudson “View” has more than beauty to nourish it; they are about to be served a picnic, by a black attendant in a fine blue-and-white striped coat.)
This
copy bears an inked dedication to “Marian” (Marianne Case, also
addressed as “Mary”), dated 1853. Most of the
subsequent inscriptions are poetical excerpts or brief original thoughts, generally
dated 1853–56 from Killingworth or other towns in Connecticut. About one
sixth of the pages have been used.
Not in Faxon. Publisher's red sheep in imitation of morocco,
covers framed in gilt double fillets surrounding a blind roll inner border
incorporating blind-tooled corner fleurons; central title gilt-stamped on
front cover and blind-stamped on back; worn and rubbed overall, with spine
leather lost and hinges (inside) tender. Back free endpaper lacking; one guard
leaf mostly torn away. Some colored leaves faded; incidents of foxing varying
from mild to moderate. (26148)

Classic Childproof Clothbook — “Printed in Oil, Covers in Oil Colors”
Sleeping beauty in the woods. New York: McLoughlin Bros., [1867–75]. 18mo (16.7 cm, 6.6"). [8] pp.; col. illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
This brightly decorated rendition of the classic tale comes from the “indestructible” Fairy Moonbeam's series: toybooks printed on oiled linen pages, with oil-color illustrations (as proudly proclaimed on the back cover listing offered works in this and other McLoughin series). This tale features six color-printed illustrations (produced probably by zinc etching process), with a red and green color-printed alphabet on the inside front cover and the poem “The Dunce of a Kitten” printed in green on the inside back cover. The illustration on pp. [4–5] is signed, “Jackson.”
This copy matches the copy described in the catalogue of the American Antiquarian Society that is dated as having been printed in 1867.
Series not in Sternick. Publisher's red paper wrappers adhered to oiled linen. Front cover printed in black and
gilt with series, publisher, and title information composed to complement a vignette and within a frame; back cover with publisher's list. Spine rubbed, back wrapper with short edge tear to paper (apparently done before the paper was affixed to the final cloth leaf); top line of front wrapper (“INDESTRUCTIBLE”) shaved but readable (and is it just us or is that funny?). Pages slightly darkened, otherwise clean. (29587)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

First Annals of the Reformation by
“The Father of Reformation History”
Sleidanus, Johannes. Histoire entiere deduite depuis le deluge iusques au temps present. [Geneva]: Jean Crespin, 1561. Folio (28.8 cm, 11.33"). [4] ff., 51, [1] pp., [6], 261, [15] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First complete edition of records compiled by the German humanist Johannes Sleidanus (Johann Philippson, 1506–56), who copied documents firsthand on diplomatic missions throughout Europe as a paid historian of the Reformation, appointed by Philip of Hesse at the suggestion of Martin Bucer. Sleidan's history, “so impartial that it pleased no one, not even Melanchthon . . . remains
the most valuable contemporary history of the times of the Reformation, and contains the largest collection of important documents” (Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th ed.).
The works herein comprise the Four Empires, the Commentaries with the 26th book (the Geneva Council originally granted printer Jean Crespin a privilege for books 1–25 only), Sleidan's Apology, and the Two Orations, which were all so immensely popular as separate publications that Crespin issued no fewer than 16 editions in various combinations and languages in the decade 1556–66. His first was a vernacular translation of the Latin Commentaries, for which he employed the French Protestant minister Robert Le Prévost. That translation, published within just a year of the original, was Le Prévost's first of many, including the present volume.
Recognizing the steady demand for contemporary histories in France, Crespin continuously and speedily published those works from his press in Geneva. However, like most Protestant material
destined for sale in France, this book bears no sign of Geneva on the imprint. Interestingly, in his Preface, Crespin denounces forgeries of his work “portans ma marque contrefaite,” showing he was well aware of the market for counterfeit editions.
The text is printed in roman with side- and shouldernotes, framed on some leaves by floral head- & tailpieces and decorated with large floriated initials, which also embellish the extensive tables at the end. A table at the beginning, following the preface, lists famous historians of the past.
Scarce: OCLC finds
no copies in the U.S. and there is no copy of this edition in NUC Pre-1956 or COPAC.
Provenance: Walter L. Pyle, M.D. (bookplate, front pastedown); John S. Altar, July 1923 (ink inscription, front pastedown).
Van der Vekene, Johann Sleidan, A/c 001; Gilmont, Bibliographie des éditions de Jean Crespin, I, 61/9; Graesse, VI, 420–21; Chaix–Dufour–Moeckli 49; Gilmont, Jean Crespin, pp. 148–14. On Sleidan, see: Kess, Johann Sleidan and the Protestant View of History, pp. 154–55; and Kelley, “Johann Sleidan and the Origins of History as a Profession,” Journal of Modern History 52, no. 4 (1980), pp. 573–98 and the source of our caption. 18th-century vellum stained green with paper spine label (faded), red edges; front joint cracked and the rear worn, a bit sprung. Small piece of tape between lower front pastedown and fly-leaf; varying degrees of water damage, browning, and other stains throughout, including the title-page; whole trimmed close in the upper margin affecting some headlines; small hole from lacing on one leaf; outer margins of five leaves repaired, and the majority of the final leaf (Z6) mounted on heavier stock. Manuscript notation on p. 33, and a three-line cancelled annotation in the bottom margin of f. 225v. (30116)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS,
& “REFORMATION,” click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

Harvard-Approved
Smellie, William, & John Ware. The philosophy of natural history. Boston: Cummings, Hilliard & Co. (pr. at the University Press), 1824. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). viii, 336 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition with Dr. John Ware's substantial additions and alterations, “intended to adapt [the work] to the present state of knowledge” (from the title-page). Smellie was the Scottish editor of the first edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica, as well as a printer, antiquary, naturalist, and member of the Royal Society of Edinburgh; his Philosophy, first published in 1790, became a standard text at Harvard University in the 19th century — particularly in this version, modified by a Harvard graduate.
Shoemaker 17997; NSTC 2S24902. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Pages gently age-toned, a few faintly foxed. A nice copy of one of the most highly regarded natural histories of the time. (30335)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
Simple
Title. Pretty
Fascinating Reading.
Smith,
Edward. Foods. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1873. 8vo.
Frontis., xvi, 485, [1], 14 (adv.) pp.; 8 plts. (1 fold.).
$75.00

First U.S. edition, from the “International Scientific Series”: scientific examination of the cultivation and properties of a wide variety of foods, including tea, coffee, and wine. The volume, which includes several 14th-century recipes, is illustrated with plates and in-text wood engravings.
Click the images for enlargements.
Original edition, not a modern reprint.
Publisher's oxblood cloth, covers decoratively stamped in black, spine black- and gilt-stamped; corners and spine extremities rubbed, sides with small areas of minor discoloration, spine sunned with paper shelving label at head, a little cocked. Ex–social club library: call number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-page and four others. Final blank leaf excised. Clean, sound for use. (27367)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For COFFEE, click here.
Or for more relating to WINE, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

COMFORT in the Hospitals & on the Battlefields
Smith, Edward Parmelee. Incidents of the United States Christian Commission. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1869. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). Add. engr. t.-p., 512 pp.; 8 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of the previous year, which had been published without the index here and under the title, Incidents among Shot and Shell: The Only Authentic Work Extant Giving the Many Tragic and Touching Incidents that Came under the Notice of the United States Christian Commission During the Long Years of the Civil War. This is a collection of affecting anecdotes compiled by the Rev. Smith, Field Secretary of the relief organization formed by the Young Men's Christian Association in response to the suffering following the First Battle of Bull Run.
The volume is illustrated with an additional engraved title-page and eight other steel-engraved plates, as well as several in-text engravings of dramatic moments in soldiers' lives.
Sabin 82457. Publisher's dark red/plum cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine sunned, corners and spine extremities moderately rubbed. Ex–social club library; front fly-leaf with inked numerals covered over with paper, rubber-stamps on frontispiece recto, title-page, and several other pages. Paper slightly embrittled; occasional short edge tears. Title-page and five plates with very faintest waterstaining in lower margins, other pages seemingly untouched. (26273)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more U.S. CIVIL WAR offerings, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
Or for MEDICINE, click here.

The
Church of England
in
CHINA
Smith,
George. A narrative of
an exploratory visit to each of the consular cities of China, and to the islands
of Hong Kong and Chusan, in behalf of the Church Missionary Society, in the
years 1844, 1845, 1846. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1847. 12mo (20.4 cm,
8"). xv, [1], 467, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map., 12 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of this travelogue, printed in the same year as the London first and
illustrated with 12 wood-engraved plates (some signed by Edward Bookhout) plus an oversized, folding map. Smith (1815–71) was the first Anglican bishop of Victoria, Hong Kong; along with his assessment of Anglican and other missions in China, his account includes observations of daily life as well as comments on infanticide, opium addiction and the opium trade, and the difficulties of evangelizing Chinese women.
Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica, 2115. Not in Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration. Publisher's brown cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped ship vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and arabesque decorations; binding slightly cocked and rubbed, spine sunned and covers with small spots of discoloration. Pencilled ownership inscription to front free endpaper and title-page; pencilled numerals on back pastedown. Foxing. (27047)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHINA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

Sermons from
“Silver-Tongued Smith”
Smith, Henry. The sermons of Master Henry Smith, gathered into one volume. Printed according to his corrected copies in his life time. [& others by the same author, as called for, as below]. London: Pr. by Thomas Harper, by the assignes of Ioan Man, and Benjamin Fisher, 1637. 4to (18.3 cm, 7.2"). 600 (593–600 bound in later in volume). [with, as called for, the same author's] God's arrow against atheists. London: Pr. by J.H. for Edward Brewster & Robert Bird, 1637. [4], 96 (i.e., 98) pp. [with] Three sermons made by Mr. Henry Smith. London: John Smethwick, 1637. 56 pp. [and with] Twelve
sermons, preached by Mr. Henry Smith. With prayers, both for the morning and evening thereunto adjoyned. London: Pr. by John Haviland for George Edwards, 1637. [254] pp.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Collection of sermons, originally published in 1591, by a prominent Church of England clergyman with Puritan inclinations. Smith (ca.1560–91) was renowned for his oratorical skills and persuasive preaching. His sermons were so popular that when he first delivered them, eager listeners allegedly stood in the alleys surrounding his overcrowded church; subsequent print versions were equally popular, and went through numerous editions, most containing the parts found here (and called for in some editions' tables of contents). ESTC notes that because “different publishers held the copyright of each book, editions were not often printed simultaneously. Therefore, each book is treated as a separate entity”; the DNB adds that “The bibliography of Smith's works is bewildering.”
For brief stretches of text in the first part of the present example, the typesetter appears to have run out of a few letters, necessitating a number of corrections which have been made in an early inked hand.
ESTC S103687; STC (rev.), 22734. ESTC S106857; STC (rev.) 22676. ESTC S104574; STC (rev.) 22747. ESTC S125529; STC (rev.) 22783. On Smith, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography. Later half black sheep in imitation of morocco with red marbled paper–covered boards; moderately rubbed. Ex-library: spine with faded traces of call number and label, front pastedown with institutional bookplate, rubber-stamp on bottom edges of closed book. Pp. 593–757 partially and very neatly paginated in red pen as in continuation of the first portion of the volume; some inked letter corrections as above. Pages age-toned, with intermittent moderate to dark spotting; final portion of volume with a few leaves waterstained. Shouldernotes occasionally shaved and page edges with occasional short tears. First two leaves with outer edges ragged; several with lower margins or outer corners repaired, in one case with loss of about ten words. On the whole, a volume that shows its age but is not giving in to it. (24098)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For FREE THINKING, click here.

When
CEMETERIES
Were PARKS
with
Great Landscape Gardening
& Sculpture
Smith, R. A. Smith's illustrated guide to and through
Laurel Hill cemetery, with a glance at celebrated tombs and burying places, ancient and modern,
an historical sketch of the cemeteries of Philadelphia, an essay on monumental architecture, and a
tour up the Schuylkill. Philadelphia: W.P. Hazard, 1852. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). Frontis., [1] f., 147, [1
(blank) pp., [1] f., 53, [1 (blank)] pp., 16 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole
edition and now uncommon.
A well-written guide to the cemetery of celebrities and society
in mid- to late-19th-century Philadelphia. Who's buried where, who will be entombed
where, biographies, the monuments and markers, and even a 53-page list of plot
holders. Begins with a history of churchyards and cemeteries in Philadelphia
(and the rest of the world) in general.
The text is
heavily illustrated with in-text
wood engravings and with 16 engraved plates. All illustrations are identified
as to artist. The layout of the burial park is detailed in a colored plan
at the front of the volume.
Binding:
Publisher's green cloth with textured covers; spine stamped and lettered in
gilt. Front cover stamped in gilt with a frame with corner brackets; a very
large oval center medallion shows an angel with harp posed between a broken
pediment and an hour glass on a closed book, all flanked by weeping willows.
Rear cover stamped in blind with same decorative elements. All edges gilt.
Sabin 83734. Binding modestly rubbed, with spine faded
and its gilt dimmed; cover gilt in parts “gone to copper” rather
attractively. Scattered foxing; several sorts of spotting/staining, darkest
stains in upper margins. Overall, a beautiful book in a better than decent
copy. (26863)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more GARDENING books, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
(Soapmaking
Scrapbook). Manuscript/print extracts on paper, in English. [Northeast
U.S., 1899–1902]. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). [106 (44 blank)] ff.
$175.00
Florilegium of late 19th– and early 20th–century science pertaining to soapmaking, composed of both hand-inscribed material and clippings from various periodicals. In addition to such articles as “The Specific Heat of Glycerin Waste Lyes and Crude Glycerin,” the volume contains an advertisement for a patented soap frame, chemical analyses of various soap-related commercial products, information on running a boiler room efficiently, and statistics regarding the fat yield of a steer; also present are occasional motivational pieces entirely unrelated to soap.
Pebbled cloth, lightly worn. Leaves with minor cockling, some staining and offsetting. Some pages with portions excised; one leaf excised entirely.

Radical Reformation Documents — Socinianism
Socinus, Faustus. Opera omnia in duos tomos distincta. Irenopoli [Amsterdam]: no publisher/printer [Frans Kuyper & Daniel Bakkamude], 1656 [i.e., 1668]. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.375"). 2 vols. I: [14] ff., 814 pp. (i.e.. 848, incl. [16] ff. section titles. II: [2] ff., 812 [r.820] pp. (i.e. 840, incl. [10] ff. section titles), [5] ff.
$3000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Socinus, a jurist-theologian from Siena, first met with Polish Antitrinitarians in 1578. He moved to Krakow in 1580 and devoted the rest of his life to fostering a cohesive religious movement that denied the Holy Trinity based on rational exegesis of Scripture. While Socinianism and the Radical Reformation won many followers, Socinus (Fausto Sozzini, 1539–1604) was also attacked — in writing and, in 1594 and 1598, on the street!
These are the first two volumes of the only edition, first issue, of the first and most important collection of Socinian documents. The title-page, table of contents, and preface to the first volume introduce and illuminate the series Bibliotheca fratrum polonorum as a whole, that having comprised eight tomes published clandestinely 1665–68 (and a supplement in 1692) by the Polish Brethren called Unitarians. The near-complete works of Socinus himself, leading that parade of texts, occupy these first two, which were actually published three years after vols. III–V (by Johann Crell and Jonasz Szlichtyng), all with
false imprints.
Excerpts of Socinus's acrid debates with protagonists of the Reformation on baptism, redemption, (im)mortality, and the nature of Christ pervade the present volumes. A chapter of letters to friends (vol. I) includes exchanges not only with the founder of the Transylvanian Unitarian Church Francis Dávid and a Polish noblewoman named Sophia Siemichovia, but also Marcello Squarcialupi, Matthäus Radecke, Jan Niemojewski, Johannes Völkel, and Christophorus Ostorodt, among others.
The minister-turned-printer Kuyper (1629–91) produced only Socinian works in the decade 1663–73, many edited by Andreas Wissowatius, Socinus's grandson who had an influential hand in the present opera. The printer Samuel Przypkowski, whose shop produced earlier volumes in the series of which these are a part, contributed the brief biography of Socinus here; and he has graced the text with refined tailpieces, large initials against a floriated background, and woodcut devices to the section titles (some initialed “HB” for printer Hendrick Boom). There are occasional Hebrew references in vol. II.
Provenance: Early inscription “Middeldorpf” on front flyleaf; bookplate and stamp of Rochester Theological Seminary (later the Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School). Deaccessioned 2005.
Evidence of readership: Sparse ink annotations in a contemporary hand; underlining throughout, heavy in quires R–S and Nnn–Ppp in vol. I.
Knijff & Visser, Bibliographia sociniana, 2004–5 (for Bib. fratrum polonorum, see 2001–11); Estreicher Bibliografia polska, XIII: 45–48; Knuttel, Verboden boeken 60; STCN/ Bock I: 46–54; Wallace, Antitrinitarian Biography (for notes on protagonists of the movement); NCE 13: 397–8 (Socinianism). Contemporary northern-European style vellum over boards ruled in blind, panels with blind-stamped central cartouches, blue speckled edges and evidence of ties; old spotting and soiling with front joint (outside) of vol. II partially open at top and bottom but binding sound. Institutional stamps to each title-page and another few places as above, and additionally an old library sticker to spine of vol. II; old underlining and other inkings as above. Paper somewhat age-toned, with foxing and the occasional stain or short tear; indices (only) with light waterstains in some lower margins (only). A good, solid, clean set. (29264)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS,
& “REFORMATION,” click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.

“A Glorious Period of the Past”
Sor, Charlotte de. Napoleon and his times. Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1838. 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). 2 vols. I: viii, [13]–253, [1 (blank)] pp. II: viii, [13]–230 pp.
$200.00

First edition of this English translation: Faux memoirs
of Napoleon's exploits and those of his intimates, sometimes attributed to Armand-Augustin-Louis
de Caulaincourt, Duke of Vicenza. Caulaincourt was a French general, diplomat,
and close friend of Napoleon who accompanied the Emperor to Russia — but
he was not in fact responsible for this work, which was written by Charlotte
de Sor, a.k.a. Comtesse d'Eilleaux (née Désormeaux).
De Sor depicts both Caulaincourt and Napoleon as romantic heroes.
Click
the images for enlargements.
Binding: Publisher's
ribbon-embossed green geometric-patterned cloth of Krupp's style Gt2; original
printed paper labels.
Do
please click to enhance the image of this handsome American binding cloth
it's hard to show, but worth trying to see!
American Imprints 49627. On the binding, see: Krupp,
Bookcloth in England & America, 1823–1850, Gt2. Bindings
as above, cocked; edges, extremities, labels rubbed, chipped, spotted —
far from fresh, but also far from devastated. Ex–social club library:
bookplate on each front pastedown, call numbers in a 19th-century hand (lined
through) on pastedown and front free endpaper, title-pages and a few others
rubber-stamped. No other institutional markings. Front hinge (inside) of vol.
I starting, text block pulling away from spine, first few leaves starting
to separate. Front fly-leaf with pencilled numeral and
pencilled
doodle/sketch of a chubby child; occasional faint pencilled
annotations. A few scattered spots of staining, pages mostly clean. (26294)
For
more POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For NAPOLEANA, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
more LITERATURE, click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
If interested in such (embossed)
bindings, click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.
For
more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH
generally, click
here.

Church History & Defense of Oral Tradition
Sormani, Nicolò. L'origine apostolica della chiesa milanese, e del rito della stessa provata colla tradizione immemorabile, e con documenti parte editi, e parte sin'ora inediti. Milan: nella Regia Ducal Corte, 1754. 4to (21.5 cm, 8.46"). [vi] ff., 372, [2] pp.
$575.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only edition of this history of the Milanese Church, in Italian, by the prefect of Milan's Biblioteca Ambrosiana, Nicolò Sormani (d. ca. 1777); he affirms its apostolic origin, i.e., the legend of St. Barnaba, chiefly by way of a syllogism declaring the authority of oral tradition — that a tradition is true if it is antique and there is no reason to doubt it; that the legend of St. Barnaba's founding the Church is old and inscrutable; and that therefore her legend is true — though an appendix supplies the reader with original documents he nonetheless cites, and an editor's note observes that he himself translated many of them from Latin into Italian for the first time. With this publication, Sormani continued his quest to quell the belligerent hordes of sophists and provocateurs who questioned ecclesiastical traditions, having first published a treatise on the subject in 1740 (De origine apostolica ecclesia Mediolanensis a s. Barnaba apostolo deducta), as the first dissertation in a two-part volume; but this is the only production in the vernacular.
The Italian text is accompanied by citations and original documentation, which is in both Italian and, mostly, Latin; it is printed in roman and italic, with one large floriated woodcut initial and a decorative headpiece at the beginning of the first chapter. The final leaf contains the imprimatur and errata.
Searches of NUC Pre-1956 and WorldCat locate only two copies in U.S. libraries, one of which has been deaccessioned.
Contemporary vellum over boards with four laces visible on covers at spine extremities, gilt title in painted spine compartment, red marbled edges; binding somewhat soiled and bumped and a bit warped, with light worming not penetrating the leather. Title rubbed affecting a few letters; a light brown stain running along the gutter on two leaves and a crescent stain at the bottom of one other not affecting text; small tears at a couple of outer margins; and a handful of natural paper flaws, especially notable to two leaves that literally came up short in the press and therefore have “deckle” lower edges. Old pressure-stamps to title-leaf and a few others, a five-digit accession number stamped in two places, old library pencillings, indications of removed bookplates and card pocket; minor dampstaining, foxing, and age-toning throughout, most notable in the first and last two gatherings. Recital of faults and “library features” makes this sound much less appealing than it is.
This is a sound, attractive, pleasing book. (29568)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
Inventions et Decouvertes
Soulange, Ernest. Les curieuses origines des inventions et decouvertes. 2e edition. Tours: Mame et Cie, 1848. 12mo. [2], add. engr. t.-p., [2], 260 pp.; 3 plts.
$100.00

Second edition, following the first of 1845, of a volume in the "Gymnase Moral d'Education" series. The work includes several pages on the history of coffee, as well as information on the development of harps, hot air balloons, and printing presses, among other useful items; the four plates (including the additional engraved title-page) depict an ancient shipbuilding scene, a hot-air balloon takeoff, an observatory, and a building captioned "Telegraphe."
Not in Von Hunersdorff, Coffee. Publisher's embossed gilt-paper binding, moderately worn with the spine and board edges a bit darkened; still a very attractive, unusual binding. Front pastedown with small bookseller's ticket and with remnants of a school prize bookplate. Pages mostly clean, with scattered hints of light foxing. (10592)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME