

First, contemporary treatises explaining the bases of Novohispanic
court decisions are rare, leaving researchers to guess, with greater or lesser
sophistication, at the reasoning of the judges in applying the law. Sr. Saenz
de Escobar’s careful explications—“this is how the court
insists that this be done”—permit confident study of long-important
cases involving such notables as the Condes de Regla and de Bibanco, while
also illuminating cases of boundary dispute not bringing such wealthy families
into the arena of the court system.

Secondly,
this work is a treatise, full of data and diagrams, on New World methods of
survey, measuring, and estimating: That is, it is a mathematico-scientific
treatise written by a native of New Spain for professionals working in New
Spain. Such treatises are also extremely rare, the more so if illustrated
as in the case at hand.
Finally, as “working” documents go, this is a truly handsome one. The manuscript is written throughout in a fine, clear, near-calligraphic hand; consciously calligraphic main and sectional title-pages are provided. The science and mathematics involved in accurate measuring and surveying are not only concisely explained but illustrated with marvelous diagrams—diagrams much more elegant and, often, embellished than would be necessary. A few instruments are also illustrated in detail.

Contemporary sheep, flat spine; spine gilt extra. Binding lightly abraded.

Publisher's printed paper wrappers, apparently removed from a nonce volume, with sewing holes; paper split over spine, with edges chipped and corners creased. Pages showing light foxing. (15359)
We find only two U.S. locations and a copy at the British Library.
Publisher’s printed paper wrappers; edges nicked, paper split and chipping along spine, text block cracked. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate. Lower margins of title-page and preface waterstained, inner margin of frontispiece waterstained; upper margin of title-page with portion torn away. Some plates lightly foxed or browned, one with waterstaining in lower margin. Pages untrimmed.
One’s sense is that this was USED as a guidebook!
Barbier, II, 171; Weller, Falsche Druckorte, II, 197. 19th-century boards covered with German mottled paper, spine with inked title-label; binding abraded, spine label darkened. Ex-library with lined-through call number label to spine, front pastedown with institutional bookplate, first text page with inked numeral in lower margin. Front free endpaper with inked inscription in Greek. A few instances of light foxing, pages mostly clean. (19717)
This is the separate issue of vol. I, which was issued without the map and has “The End” at the bottom of p. 331—the two-volume issue has “End of first volume” instead.
ESTC W36508; Bristol B10094; not in Evans. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and double gilt rules; binding with small scrapes and rubbed patches, upper board edge darkened, and leather starting to crack over the spine and joints. Without the folding map. First and last few leaves foxed.
Saint-Remy, Pierre Surirey de. Memoires d'artillerie, où il est traité des mortiers, petards, arquebuses à croc, mousquets, fusils, & c. ... Amsterdam: Pierre Mortier, 1702. 4to (23 cm, 9"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [18], 348 pp.; 106 (of 114) plts. II: [6], 386, [2] pp.; 64 (of 70) plts.

The outer binding is red textured cloth with the front cover stamped in black and gilt, and the interior front cover sample for the children’s version is a different red textured cloth stamped in black. The leaves for subscribers’information are unused.
Not in Arbour. Publisher’s cloth as described above, gently worn with corners rubbed and small scrape to front cover. Interior clean.
In the same year there was a further division, dividing what remained of Salford into Upper and Lower Salford townships.
This copy, with the paper and wax seal of the Court of Quarter Sessions, bears the autograph certification of authenticity of Hilary Baker, Jr., of that Court, and was made specifically for Andrew Ohl, as per the note on verso of the integral blank leaf.
Written in a very clear legal hand. Fold tears as typical. Old paper repairs on verso and one spot of brown discoloration from one of those repairs. Old price and dealer’s code (Sessler’s) in pencil in lower margin.
This is an untrimmed copy in original boards, with
24 pages of advertising for Carey publications bound in at the front of the volume. The preliminary map, engraved by John Bower, has hand-colored border lines; this American edition does not call for the plates found in the English first, but does include in-text depictions of several “Ethiopic inscriptions.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 33864; NSTC 2S3118. Publisher’s quarter tan paper over light blue paper–covered sides; front cover detached and back joint cracked, binding spotted, paper cracked and split along spine, spine label now absent and replaced with hand-inked title, spine with later paper shelving label. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1829. Half-title with portion of outer margin torn away (not touching text) and laid in. Map lightly foxed, with two short tears along folds. Pages age-toned, with occasional spots of foxing.
Samuel, Marochitanus (or Maroccanus). Ein Sendbrieff Rabbi Samuels von Israel, so Bürtig war auss der Stadt dess Konigs Morachiam, an Rabbi Isaac, Meystern der Synagogen, so in der Stadt Subjuliveta bemeltes Reichs ist : von der Jüden Zerstrewung, Ceremonien, Verblendung, vnd Vnglauben, auch welches die Sünde und Ursach sey, dasz Gottes Zorn so hart uber sie ergehe, und warumb sie in so langer Gefengnuss und Dienstbarkeit stecken müssen: so merhr als vor 500 Jahren in arabischer Sprach beschrieben, und hernach im Jahr
1239. in lateinische Sprach vertirt, nun aber durch ein Gottseligen Mann der Christenheit zu gut verdeutschet. Marpurg: Gedruckt ... Durch Paulum Egenolff, 1600. Small 4to. 59, [1] pp.
VD16 S1581. Removed from a nonce volume, in later wrappers. Dust-soiled. Library pressure-stamp and private owner's (old) inked signature on title-page. A very good copy. (21113)

Brunet, V, 115; De Backer-Sommervogel, VII, 532; Englisch, Der erotischen literatur, 145; Palau 294482. Contemporary alum-tawed pigskin, tooled in blind, spine with inked title; binding darkened and scuffed, with clasps now lacking and with leather torn over head and foot of spine (lacking at foot, with underlying vellum showing). Title-page with inked ownership inscriptions dated 1715, later institutional stamp in lower margin, and faint shadows of pencilled notations; front pastedown and one text page also with institutional stamps. Small spots of worming to lower margins of a number of leaves. Pages age-toned, with some instances of marginalia and underlining in early inked hands and occasionally in pencil (a handful of leaves in part III extensively annotated within text); a few spots of foxing, and one leaf with paper flaws partially obscuring a few letters. A big, solid volume.
Publisher’s brown cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding faded, cloth partially split along joints and rubbed at corners and edges, spine gilt almost entirely faded. Hinges (inside) starting. Front pastedown with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
The title-page here has a most
striking xylographic printer's device depicting a man looking up at the moon. The work is also decorated with a number of
handsome, rather unusual woodcut historiated initials and headpieces.
The text is in italic and roman with sidenotes.
Provenance: “D.M. Armstrong / Venice 1872.”
Not in Adams. Limp vellum with indications of lost ties; soiled, stained, and cockled with some holing (a natural hole in the vellum of the rear cover is repaired by sewing). Front fly-leaves with some holing and chipping, partially repaired with paper. Pages lightly waterstained and cockled with some shallow dog-earing, a little shallow tattering, and some browning and soiling, usually on the edges. Inked ownership inscription on front fly-leaf.
Uncommon. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 locate only five U.S. holdings of this item.
Contemporary vellum, spine with early inked title; volume widely sprung, vellum slightly dustsoiled, spine title faded. One leaf with short tear from outer margin, with loss of one or two letters; one leaf with tear from lower margin, extending into text without loss; one leaf with lower outer corner torn away, with loss of five letters. Pages slightly age-toned, with ink blotch to reverse of title-page, otherwise clean.
Paul Hogarth illustrated the book with black-and-white vignettes which open and close each chapter, and eight full-page color wash drawings. John Lewis designed the book choosing a monotype Walbaum font. The binding is quarter red calf over light-brown buckram sides, gilt-lettered on the spine, and gilt-stamped on the front cover with a design of various fox-hunting implements; tucked away at the lower edge of the back cover is a gilt design of a sly-looking fox in full trot.
This edition is limited to 1600 copies and is signed by the artist on the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 506. Binding as above, in original glassine wrapper and slipcase; wrapper with tears at bottom edge. Slipcase with slight bumping at inner front edge. A fine copy, in a near fine slipcase. (22104)
Paul Hogarth's eight full-page watercolors and over a dozen black-and-white vignettes vividly illustrate the bomb-churned landscape of no-man's land, the explosions of rifle and gunfire, and the irony of well-fed generals enjoying life behind the lines. Dennis J. Grastorf designed the book using a 12-point Baskerville font with two points leading space in between the lines. The binding is a natural-tone rough linen, stamped in black on each cover with a bugle design. David Daiches wrote the introduction.
This edition is limited to 2,000 copies and this offering includes the monthly newsletter. The colophon is signed by the artist.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 519. Binding as above; slipcase with two short scratches on back. Fine, in a fine slipcase. (22078)

sole
edition is printed in roman with a goodly amount of Greek, while
the title-page is printed in black and red and ornamented with a woodcut vignette
of a man digging beneath the motto "Fac et spera." Provenance: Charles Spencer, Third Earl of Sunderland, lot 8432 in the Sunderland Library sale (1882).
On Saumaise, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, XII, 98889. On Petau, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, XI, 199200. Vellum over paste boards. Ex-library with paper labels on spine and pressure-stamps, yet a copy notably clean, bright, and even crisp; perhaps a half-dozen leaves sometime exposed to a small spill(?) lightly marking lower outer corner-tips. All edges speckled red.
Scherer, Jean-Benoît. Recherches
historiques et géographiques sur le nouveau-monde. Paris: Chez Brunet,
1777. 8vo. xii pp., [2] ff., 352 pp.; 9 plts.Nine plates are included, the last of which an impressively oversized, folding map in French and Russian showing the river route from Yakutsk to Okhotsk; the map is labelled, “Par un Anglois nommé William Walton qui en envoya l‘original à Mr. Visher à Petersbourg le 15 fevrier 1743” and “Calquée d‘après l‘original et gravée par E. Dussy.”
Sabin 77608. Mottled calf, worn and cracking, covers framed with triple gilt fillets; spine with five raised, abraded bands and gilt-stamped, chipped floral devices in compartments. Front joint cracked and back starting, with cords holding. Some loss of leather to corners, base of spine. Bookplate of the Bibliotheca Sobolewskiana. Edges marbled; most pages clean, a few with varying offsetting.
Very uncommon. OCLC and ESTC report only one holding, at Stanford.
Original printed boards, worn, paper almost entirely lost over spine. Without endpapers, apparently as bound. Sewing loosening, with several leaves separated. Scattered spots of mild foxing. Despite faults noted, a charmer.
Uncommon. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 locate only three copies in U.S. libraries.
Goedeke, Grundriss zur Geschichte der deutschen Dichtung (for first ed.). 19th-century quarter morocco (refurbished) over paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; edges of paper sides rubbed. Front pastedown with bookseller’s ticket from B. Westermann & Co. of New York, private collector’s 19th-century bookplate, and institutional stamp (no other markings). Small repaired hole to title-page, with four letters unobtrusively replaced. Foxed, with a few corners crumpled or dog-eared. One engraved plate from another work laid in.
A pleasant, we would say “atmospheric” little volume.

Contemporary vellum pleasantly panelled in blind with arabesques as centerpieces on covers; spine with inked title, light soiling, corners a little bumped. Some tears along turn-ins. Paper generally clean with traces (only) of soiling; on title-page, small stain obscuring one letter. Inked ownership inscription on verso of title-leaf and signs of one-time pencillings on recto. All edges red.
Not in ESTC; not found either via OCLC or NUC. Removed from a nonce volume. Reverse with early inked inscription. Tattered, with lower quarter lost, as well as several words along the chipped and repaired inner margin. An incomplete survivor, but scarce and still of interest.
Many of the items produced by the Anderson press bear the misspelling seen in the header here.
ESTC P2750 (for complete sets of 1706–07 minutes). Tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century paper; now in a Mylar folder. Waterstained and creased, with uncut edges slightly ragged.
ESTC T2712. Marbled paper wrappers. Half-title very lightly stamped by a now-defunct institution. Small ink blot touching outer page edges, otherwise very clean.
Blue Lights: Wegelin 1132; Shaw & Shoemaker 42070. Vision: Shaw & Shoemaker 23893. Patriotic Effusions: Wegelin 1045; Shaw & Shoemaker 48509. Waterloo: Shaw & Shoemaker 35871. Letters: Shaw & Shoemaker 23699. Contemporary sheep, covers framed in single gilt roll, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorative bands; binding a little rubbed at joints and extremities. Front pastedown with early inked ownership inscription; free endpapers excised. Trimmed closely, in occasional instances just touching outermost letters. Some age-toning and spotting; one leaf with ink stain not obscuring text, two leaves with tears from outer margins extending into text. Intermittent pencilled underlining and small marks. Pp. 49–56 of Letters bound in at end.
Binding: Contemporary half red morocco with rose cloth–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title, raised bands with dotted gilt rules, spine compartments framed in triple gilt fillets with gilt dots in each corner. Top edge gilt; silk ribbon place marker.
Binding as above, front cover with one small spot of discoloration, leather showing minor scuffing. Front pastedown with private collector’s armorial bookplate. Pages clean.

Very good; scattered small lightened spots to covers (a not unpleasing effect), spine extremities rubbed, with spine somewhat dulled. Pages with a very few spots of foxing. All edges gilt. (1906)
| |