
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Clarissa
in the
Land
of the Mohawk
Richardson,
Samuel. The paths of virtue delineated; or, The history in
miniature of the celebrated Clarissa Harlowe, familiarised and adapted to the
capacities of youth. With copperplate engravings. Cooperstown [N.Y.]: Pr. and
sold by E. Phinney, 1795. 12mo (17 cm; 6.75"). 154, [2] pp.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Very early American printing of Clarissa. This edition was
proceeded only by the extremely rare Philadelphia, 1791, edition and probably
by the Boston, 1795, one.
All
three editions were adapted for children. (Notably, the novel's
famed epistolary structure is abandoned for a narrative in “straight prose.”)
Phinney began the first press in Cooperstown in the very year this book
was printed! Prior to this work, he had printed only a sermon and a few issues
of a newspaper, making this
the
first book printed there. In 1795 Cooperstown was still
essentially a frontier settlement, making this production all the more remarkable!
Clearly Phinney had ambition and the firm, with the help of the Erie Canal
and the settlement of western New York, was able to see that ambition fulfilled.
But at this early stage, a bit of learning was still required: Planning text
to fit on the paper allocated was still troublesome for Phinney, for beginning
on p. 147 he had to change to a smaller point size. (One wonders if this would
have been necessary had he not devoted the entire last leaf to a self-promoting
advertisement?)
The promise of “copperplate engravings” was another wrinkle
not worked out, or a case of something's not going as planned, for all copies
are barren of illustrative plates.
ESTC W27586; Evans 29414; Rosenbach, Children’s,
199; Welch, American Children’s Books, 1102.3 . Contemporary
mottled sheep, round spine, single gilt rules forming spine “compartments,”
red leather title-label reading “Clarissa Harlowe.” Small piece
of leather missing from rear cover at joint; rear joint starting at bottom
and extending up about three inches, but binding sound.
Stray
occasional stains but overall a very, very good copy of a scarce, early American
children's book that is also an early-for-what-it-is imprint.
(24337)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
Or
for LITERATURE, click here.

Extra-Fancy Almanac — “Merlin” in a
Gorgeous “Robe”
Rider, Cardanus. Rider's British Merlin: For the year of our Lord 1820. Being the bissextile or leap year. London: Pr. for the Company of Stationers by J. Nichols & Son, [1819]. 12mo (13.3 cm, 5.25"). 60 pp.
$2250.00
An interesting almanac for the year 1820, in an equally interesting binding. Pearson notes that the popular, distinctively English “cottage-roof” binding style peaked between 1660 and 1720 but “continued to be interpreted throughout the eighteenth century, and towards the end of the century is often found on almanacs” (English Bookbinding Styles, p. 76). The title-page and calendar are printed in red and black.
Click the images for enlargements.
The series started in 1656, “compiled for his country's benefit” by Cardanus Rider, pseudonym of doctor and astrologer Richard Saunders; an issue of the British Merlin was found in Isaac Newton's library at the time of his death. In addition to calendrical information, each month gives gardening advice and preventative measures for good health — in March one should “Purge and let Blood: Eat no gross Meats” (p. 7), after finishing pruning fruit trees and sowing peas, oats, and barley.
Binding: The present copy is notable for having been inserted in an older “cottage roof”-style black morocco binding, covers and spine gilt extra with foliate and arabesque designs. This binding originated in the 17th or early 18th century, most likely the former; with the old text block gone, the almanac (interleaved with blank pages as issued, with additional blank leaves supplied at the back) was added in its place in the 19th century — so too the silver furniture now here: silver button-style bosses etched with a floral design, concealing clasps which hold the volume closed with a silver stylus clasp-pin.
NSTC EPH132. 17th-/early-18th-century morocco as above; edges and extremities rubbed, spine leather with minor cracks, clasps and pin slightly tarnished. Front fly-leaf with early inked annotation (“For to keep steel from ruse,” use “Tripoli” and sulphur), back fly-leaf with offsetting from a now-absent leaf also with inked annotation. Pages clean. (23933)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For ALMANACS, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For ASTRONOMY, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For AGRICULTURE, click here.
Or for GARDENING books, click here.

Egyptian Antiquities *&* Egypt in the 19th Century
With the
Language Supplement PRESENT
Rifaud, Jean-Jacques. Tableau de l'Égypte, de la Nubie et des lieux circonvoisins; ou Itinéraire a l'usage des voyageurs qui visitent ces contrées. A Paris: Treuttel et Würtz, 1830. 8vo (20.1 cm, 7.125"). [3] ff., xvi, 379, [3], 60 pp.; fold. map.
$775.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition. A traveler's guidebook to Eygpt and Nubia, with descriptions of their ancient monuments and antiquities, and practical advice concerning the local customs, transportation, provisions, etc. Jean-Jacques Rifaud (1786–1852) writes, in the preface, that his book was the product of 13 years of explorations in Egypt. He had conducted excavations at the Temple of Karnak, from 1817 to 1823, and seems to have been an agent of Bernardino Drovetti, Napoleon's Proconsul in Egypt. 
Preceding the text is a folding map of the Nile River Valley and a one-page publisher's advertisement. Introductory matter consists of a preface, a dedication (to “S.A.R. Madame, Duchesse de Berry”), and a notice warning the traveler interested in
mummies to beware of fakes. On pp. 321–71: “Rapports faits par les diverses académies et sociétés savantes de France, sur les ouvrages et collections
rapportés de l'Égypte et de la Nubie. Par M. Rifaud.”
Paged separately, following the text, are extensive lists of
words in the local dialects including “Vocabulaire des dialectes vulgaires de la Hautes-Egypt,” “Vocabulaire de la Nigritie de Fachetrou,” and some basic Arabic vocabulary. The final six pages consists of a list of place-names: “Noms et nombre des iles de la seconde cataracte du Nil.”
A search of OCLC produces only one copy with these 60 pages on language, located at the University of Pennsylvania. Eight other copies located via OCLC seem to have been issued without them.
Recent marbled paper-covered boards. Small abrasions at top edge of several preface pages; shallow tear in upper margin of pp. 47/48 (second sequence), touching but not costing a couple of letters; sliver of loss to blank area of outer margin of pp. 267/268. Generally clean, with only the odd spot; small ink jotting on front free endpaper. Map in very good condition, free of spots and tears. Four-digit inked numeral at base of recto of f. [3]. Very good and attractively rebound. (23908)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more AFRICANA, click here.
For EGYPT, click here.
For ARCHAEOLOGY, click here.
For ARABICA, click here.
Or for more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
Riis, Jacob A. The children of the poor. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1892. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). Frontis., xi, [1], 300, [4 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
First edition of this eyewitness account of the sufferings of children living in New York slums, written by the author of How the Other Half Lives. The work is illustrated with a number of full-page and in-text reproductions of photographs taken by Riis, a Danish-born photojournalist who spent much of his career drawing attention to the plight of the poor.
Publisher’s cloth, front cover with title stamped in brown, spine with title stamped in gilt; binding faded, cloth rubbed at corners, edges, and extremities. Ex-library: Spine with call number label, front pastedown with small institutional bookplate; half-title and title-page pressure-stamped, preface with inked numeral in lower margin, back pastedown with slip; priced accordingly. Pages clean.

Scots Antiquarianism — ILLUSTRATED
Ritson, Joseph, ed. The Caledonian muse: A chronological
selection of Scotish poetry from the earliest times. London: Robert Triphook, 1821. 8vo. Frontis., iv, 232 pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
During the heyday of attempts to find the origins of Great Britain's literature, Ritson collected and published anthologies of nursery rhymes, Robin Hoodiana, English songs and ballads, and English and Scottish poems. Shortly before the present work was supposed to be published in 1785, a fire destroyed part of the printer's warehouse and the manuscript of Ritson's introductory essay; the surviving sheets, printed in octavo with horizontal chain lines, make their first appearance here with a new introduction. The poems are illustrated with vignettes engraved by Heath after Stothard's designs, and with small woodcuts by Bewick. The frontispiece is an engraved silhouette portrait of Ritson.
NSTC 2R11677; Lowndes 2099; Hugo, The Bewick Collector, 434. Contemporary half dark green morocco with red marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; some rubbing and with a bit of green discoloration to paper of front cover. Minor offsetting to frontispiece and title-page; mild to moderate foxing in first third of volume and to last few pages. (21934)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

“Favourites of the People” from Pickering
with
Bewick Wood Engravings
Ritson, Joseph. Pieces of ancient popular poetry: From authentic manuscripts and old printed copies. London: William Pickering, 1833. 8vo. xvi, [2], 172, [2 (adv.)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of 1791, of an anthology compiled by one of the most dedicated scholars of the origins of British literature. The volume includes “Adam Bel, Clym of the Cloughe, and Wyllyam of Cloudesle,” “The King and the Barker,” and “The Life and Death of Tom Thumbe”; is illustrated with in-text wood engravings by Thomas and John Bewick; and shows why Pickering is a highly collected printer. Hugo notes that this second edition is “a beautiful republication with additions and corrections.”
NSTC 2R11684; Hugo, The Bewick Collector, 488. Period-style mottled calf framed in single gilt fillet, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations, board edges decorated with gilt roll; joints and corners showing minor rubbing. All edges sprinkled in blue. Three pages with small spot of faint staining, pages otherwise clean and fresh. (22340)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.

First Account of
Siamese Twins in the New World
With the “Monster” Plate Present
Rivilla Bonet y Pueyo, José de (pseud. of Pedro de Peralta Barnuevo). Desvios de la naturaleza, o tratado de el origen de los monstros. A que va añadido un Compendio de curaciones chyrúrgicas en monstruosos accidentes. Lima: en la Imprenta Rea [sic] por Joseph de Contreras Alvarado, 1695. 4to. [22], 116 ff., 1 plate (without the etched coat of arms).
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
On 30 November 1694 Doña Teresa Girón, wife of Salvador de Olmedo, gave birth to conjoined twins (“Siamese twins” in popular parlance). They died shortly after birth but news having reached the viceroy, he ordered a full scientific investigation, including an autopsy.
The present work is the final report of the viceregal commission and, though by modern standards Desvios' science is wanting, it is one of the few truly scientific medical works printed in Peru in the period to 1700. In fact, the Wellcome catalogue of medical Americana lists only one medical treatise (Navarro's Sangrar y purgar en dias de conjuncion,1645) as preceding it.
Attribution of authorship to the great Peruvian polymath Pedro de Peralta Barnuevo is based on Peralta's claim in his Lima fundada. On the title-page “Rivilla Bonet y Pueyo” declares himself “natural de la Ciudad de Zaragoza Reyno de Aragon. Medico Professor de el Arte Chyrurgico y Cirujano de Camara de su Exc. y de el Hospital Real de Mugeres de la Charidad de esta Ciudad.” The writers of the preliminary licenses, etc., all refer to the author as Rivilla Bonet.
The work begins with preliminary matter
including sonnets and other poetry and proceeds to a scientific account of the birth, death, and autopsy of the twins; there is considerable speculation of a medieval nature attempting not only to explain the phenomenon but also delving into
such theological questions as whether the
two-headed child had one or two souls, whether it required one or two baptisms and acts of extreme unction, etc.
A full-page copper etching shows the twins. Full-page etchings and engravings are very uncommon in Peruvian imprints of this era, while the crudely printed text is entirely characteristic of the poor state of Peruvian printing at the end of the 17th century.
The work is rare: OCLC locates only two copies (The National Library of Medicine, Wellcome [lacking the plate of “the monster”]). And we have ourselves located one other (British Library). NUC Pre-1956 adds no additional copies.
Medina, Lima, 675; Hernández Morejón, Medicina española , VI,197; Palau 270506; Wellcome, Medical Americana, P.23; Lastres (1951), II, 143–45. Contemporary limp vellum, cockled and a bit shrunk, with remnants of ties. Some soiling and staining in foremargins; small tear in lower area of title-page repaired with archival tissue. Lacks the etched plate of the sponsor's coat of arms, only; plate of the twins present. Topmost sewing station partially lost and some leaves loosening at that point, but binding overall sound. Now housed in a blue cloth clamshell box with red spine labels. (21465)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
Or for LITERATURE, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Raising & Studying
“Fairy Creatures”
Robertson-Miller, Ellen. Butterfly and moth book. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. 8vo. Frontis., xviii, [2], 249, [1] pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition. “Personal studies and observations of the more familiar species . . . with illustrations from drawings by the author and photographs by J. Lionel King, G.A. Bash, Dr. F.D. Snyder and others.”
“Personal” this is, both in construction and in style; it is written in accessible language and with wonder given full rein.
But it is real science. (Robertson-Miller published in agricultural and other scientific journals.)
Binding: Publisher's sage green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in olive, black, and pale green.
Bound as above with lower edge of front cover darkened, corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed. Front hinge slightly tender. Pages clean. (22214)
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Printed by Lydia Bailey Good Original Condition
Robinson, William Davis. Memoirs of the Mexican revolution: Including a narrative of the expedition of General Xavier Mina.... Philadelphia: Pr. for the author, [by] Lydia R. Bailey, pr., 1820. 8vo (28.4 cm, 9.25"). xxxvi, 396 pp.
$850.00
First edition of a highly important eye-witness account of Mexico during the late years of its wars for Independence. Robinson was one of the first U.S. writers on Mexican matters and here provides the first detailed information in English on General Mina's expedition against the royalist forces of Mexico, launched from the Southern U.S. Robinson also broaches here the possibility of a trans-isthmian canal through Nicaragua.
Copies in condition as close to original as exhibited in this one are increasingly difficult to obtain.
Shoemaker 3035; Sabin 72202; this edition not in Palau. Contemporary boards, rebacked with paper in the style of the era; original paper label reapplied. Uncut copy with edges untrimmed. Library bookplate with stamps on it, but no other institutional markings.
For more books of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL interest, click here.
For
a short CANALS “shelf,” click here.
Robiou de la Tréhonnais, Félix Marie Louis Jean. Observations critiques sur l’archéologie dite préhistorique, spécialement en ce qui concerne la race celtique. Paris: Didier, 1879. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). [4], 112, [2] pp.
$250.00

“Extrait des Mémoires de la Société Archéologique d’Ille-et-Vilaine”: Scholarly discussion of the antiquities of the ancient Celts and Gauls. Robiou, a professor of history at the University of Rennes, also published Monuments de la vie des anciens and Les institutions de l’ancienne Rome.
Scarce. OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 report only one U.S. holding of this item.
Contemporary quarter morocco with mottled paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled raised bands; spine slightly darkened, edges and corners showing traces of wear. Front pastedown with institutional
rubber-stamp (no other markings). Publisher’s printed paper wrappers bound in; front fly-leaf partially adhered to front inside wrapper. Pages lightly age-toned, else clean.
A good copy.
Rogers, Jasper W. Facts and fallacies of the sewerage system of London, and other large towns, with plans, elevations, and sections; being a complete exposition of its defects; showing that pestilence is spread by its deposits...and pointing out the necessity for public lavatories, closets, etc. etc. as the first step towards the moral advancement of the lower classes. London: Atchley & Co., 1857. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [4], 48, xxviii pp; 7 fold. plts., 1 plt.
$750.00
First edition: Sewage disposal as healthcare (and moral uplift also), from the author of the Appeal for the Irish Peasantry. Published shortly after severe outbreaks of typhus and cholera in London, this treatise is illustrated with
eight engraved plates depicting drains, sewers, and waterhouses.
Click the image for an enlargement.
NSTC 2R15787. Recent moiré cloth–covered boards. Title-page with small inked numerals in upper outer corner and with minor chipping to outer edge. Short edge tears to outer margins of many leaves, not touching text.
Rogers, Samuel. Poems.... London: T. Cadell & E. Moxon (pr. by Bradbury & Evans), 1834. 8vo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). viii, 295, [1] pp.; illus. [with the same author’s] Italy, a poem. London: T. Cadell (pr. by Thomas Davison), 1830. 8vo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). vii, [1], 284 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
First illustrated editions of two volumes of poetry by Rogers, here in handsome, matched contemporary bindings signed by Riviere & Son. Each volume is illustrated with numerous in-text engravings done by Goodall, Miller, W. Finden, H. LeKeux, R. Wallis and others after works by Thomas Stothard and J.M.W. Turner, although only the first volume’s vignettes are attributed.Binding: Contemporary olive gilt morocco, covers framed and panelled in gilt double fillets with an elegant gilt-stamped branch-and-fruit design repeated within the outermost frame and central panel; each spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-dotted raised bands, gilt-ruled compartments, and gilt-stamped branch-and-fruit design within compartments. Branch-and-fruit design repeated on turn-ins. All edges gilt.
NCBEL, III, 181. Bound as above; spines evenly sunned (not unattractively), with joints lightly rubbed. Offsetting to front free endpapers from turn-ins. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
A beautiful pair of books.
Roquette, José. Livro d'ouro dos meninos para servir d’introducção ao thesouro da adolescencia e da juventude. Pariz: [Typ. A. Parent] Va. J.-P. Aillaud, Guillard & Ca., [1867]. 18mo (15.3 cm, 6"). 288 pp.; 4 plts.
$375.00
This collection of moral tales for Portuguese children is illustrated by
four chromolithographed plates showing (1) the Livro d’ouro being read by a father to his family, (2) Abraham’s sacrifice, (3) Moses being found among the bulrushes, and (4) “The Turtledove” with Inez and her parents on the walls of their castle.
José-Ignacio Roquette (1801–70), a Franciscan friar and professor at the patriarchal seminary in Lisbon, also wrote a History of the Discovery of America and works on natural history and philology. First published in 1844, this is the fifth edition of this rare work: We were unable to trace any copies via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, or RLIN.
Single-click the chromo, for an enlargement.
Contemporary mottled calf, spine handsomely gilt with floral devices and with a gilt-lettered red leather label; scratched and abraded with some loss on edges and corners. Marbled endpapers, a little rubbed. Light foxing and some spots of light soiling; a few tears in margins of pages and plates. A book apparently used by members of its intended audience, though not put through truly gruesome maltreatment.
Roscoe, William. The life of Lorenzo de’ Medici, called the Magnificent...the first American, from the fourth London edition, corrected, in three volumes. Philadelphia: Bronson & Chauncey, 1803. 8vo (22 cm, 8.75"). I: xxxi, [1], 426 pp.; illus. II: [4], 427, [1] pp.; illus. III: [8], 435, [13] pp.
$250.00

Uncommon first U.S. edition of this biography of one of the great Renaissance men, accompanied by his collected poems and by an extensive set of appended documents in Italian and Latin. Roscoe, an anti-slavery politician, is now best remembered for this history and for his children’s classic, The Butterfly’s Ball and the Grasshopper’s Feast.
Shaw & Shoemaker 4994. Contemporary treed sheep, rubbed; joints cracking and front cover of vol. 2 with a small circular patch in similar leather; back covers of all volumes stamped by a now-defunct institution, spines with 19th-century paper shelving labels, and pastedowns with old library bookplates. Pages foxed and with old waterstaining. A very few stray pencil marks; first signature of vol. I partially separated.
For
more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly of an
inexpensive, "General Reading" nature, click here.
For other ABOLITION items, click here.
For
more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click
here.
Childhood Diseases
Rosén von Rosenstein, Nils. Anweisung zur Kenntniss und Kur der Kinderkrankheiten. Göttingen: Johann Christian Dieterich, 1798. 8vo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). 40, 808, [16 (index)] pp.
$135.00
Sixth edition: German translation of a Swedish doctor's treatise on childhood diseases, originally printed in 1787 as Underrättelse om barns sjukdomar och deras bote-medel in its time both highly progressive and widely
influential. The text is in black-letter except for the roman-printed Latin citations.
Not in Osler. Early 19th-century marbled papercovered sides, spine with gilt-stamped bands and gilt-stamped title-label; edges and extremities rubbed, spine label faded, paper cracked at spine and chipped at spine extremities. All edges stained red. Pages slightly age-toned, one with small stain obscuring a few letters, else clean. (19643)
Was It or Wasn't It
“It”
Rosenbach Company (booksellers, Philadelphia). Description of the Vignali Collection of relics of Napoleon. Philadelphia: The
Rosenbach Company, 1924. Sq. 8vo. [5] ff., 3 plts.
$200.00
Rosenmüller, Ernest Friedrich Karl. Analecta arabica editit latine vertit et illustravit. Ern. Fried. Car. Rosenmüller. Lipsiae: sumtibus I. A. Barthii, 1825-1828. 8vo. 3 vols. in 1. I: xii, 44, 23, [1 (blank)] pp. II: xviii, 55, [1], 39, [1] pp., [1] f. III: viii, 56, 27, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2250.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
In this amazing volume Rosenmüller has gathered three important anthologized Arabic texts and proceeds to offer them in Arabic and Latin; he even provides Latin-language prefaces and, for two texts, Arabic–Latin glossaries. The first text is given the Latin title, “Institutiones iuris Mohammedano e duobus al-Codurii codicibus” and is an anthology of passages from Mukhtasar of Imam al-Quduri on questions relating to Moslems making war on infidels. Mukhtasar al-Quduri is universally recognized as one of the earliest mainstays of the Hanafi school of legal scholarship.
The second text, entitled “Zohairi Carmen al-moallakah appellatum” in Latin and “Mu'allaqāt” in Arabic, is composed of seven poems of considerable length in Arabic that predate the advent of Islam. Each is by a different poet and is considered his best work. Glosses are present and pp. ix–xvi reproduce Reiske's introduction to his Taraphae Moallakah.
The last text is on Syria, from the writings of Abu Abd Allah Muhammad al-Idrîsî (cartographer, geographer and traveller who lived in Sicily) and al-Zâhirî.
A very handsomely printed book in Arabic and Latin.
Lambrecht 1129. 19th-century German boards covered with black mottled paper, boards and spine abraded; paper spine-label with hand-lettering. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown. Four-digit number in ink at base of first p. V. Housed in a modern quarter brown morocco tray case with raised bands on spine, each accented above and below with gilt beading (our last image shows the volume lying in its box). One spine compartment with title, another with publication place and dates, all others with gilt center device. A very acceptable copy of a scarce and important work for Arabic studies.

Pro-Establishment — Pro-Confession
Rotheram, John. An essay on establishments in religion. With remarks on The confessional. Newcastle upon Tyne: Pr. by J. White & T. Saint for Wm. Sanby, 1767. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). [4], 148 pp.
$325.00
First edition. The Rev. John Rotheram's title essay is followed by his commentary on the Confessional: Or, a Full and Free Inquiry into the Right, Utility, Edification, and Success, of Establishing Systematical Confessions of Faith and Doctrine in Protestant Churches, a controversial work by Francis Blackburne printed in the previous year. Rotheram, a protege of Thomas Secker, archbishop of Canterbury, also published An Apology for the Athanasian Creed, Government a Divine Institution, An Essay on Human Liberty, and the well-received Essay on the Distinction between the Soul and Body of Man.
Click the images for enlargements.
ESTC T33309. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Half-title with
“Tracts” inked in an early hand in the upper margin; first text page with neatly inked provenance annotation (dated [19]40) in inner margin and stamped numeral in lower margin. Pages lightly age-toned, with offsetting to margins of first three leaves and a very few scattered spots of light staining. Early inked marginalia (shaved in two instances) — this of a skeptical nature — and underlining. (21075)
Rousseau,
Jean-Baptiste. Oeuvres poétiques
... avec un commentaire par M. Amar. Paris: Chez Lefèvre, 1824. 8vo (23.1 cm, 9.1"). 2 vols. in 1. Frontis., xxxv, [1], 419, [5], 363, [1 (blank)] pp.
$225.00
First edition of this compilation. Rousseau’s verses and epigrams enjoyed enormous popularity in their day; they appear here as part of the “Collection des classiques françois,” with commentary by Jean Augustin Amar du Rivier and an engraved frontispiece portrait done by Taurel.
Brunet, IV, 1421. Contemporary black half morocco over blue pebbled cloth, spine beautifully gilt extra, leather edges ruled in gilt; volume clean and virtually unworn. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings); some soiling and offsetting to front pastedown and free endpaper. Many leaves lightly to moderately foxed, a few more heavily — the paper here was not as good as it might have been. One leaf with short tear from upper margin, touching page number but not text.
An attractive production.
Rowe, Elizabeth Singer. Devout exercises of the heart, in meditation and soliloquy, prayer and praise. Hartford: Pr. by J. Babcock, 1800. 12mo (14 cm, 5.5"). 180 pp.
$150.00
Elizabeth Rowe (1674–1737), essayist and poet, requested that hymnographer Isaac Watts edit and publish this collection of prayers and meditations after her death. The first edition appeared in 1738, the first American edition in Boston, 1742, and this work became something of a standard of early Evangelical piety.
Provenance: On a rear blank, “Amos Clarke his book”; another signature with a plea to borrowers below that. Opposite, “Southington September 7th 179[?]” and the note, “Read your Book Every opportunity.”
ESTC W37924; Evans 38424. On Rowe, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Quarter sheep over paste boards, covers much abraded and chipped; spine leather torn at base and lacking at head. Dog-ears, shallow chipping, and brownstaining—with loss of individual words in a few places. Early inked notations on endpapers.

“[A] bare Narrative of matter of
FACT, digested in order of time”
Rushworth, John, comp. Historical collections of private passages of state, weighty matters in law, remarkable proceedings in five parliaments. Beginning the sixteenth year of King James, anno 1618. and ending ... [with the death of King Charles the First, 1648] ... London: Pr. by Tho. Newcomb for George Thomason, 1659–1701. Folio (31.5 cm; 12.5"). 5 parts in 8 vols. I: Frontis. port., [15] ff., 691, [1 (blank)], 57, [1 (blank)] pp. II: Frontis. port., [5] ff., pp. 1–617, [1 (blank)] p., pp. 717–884 pp., 1 plt. (port., Duke of Hamilton). III: pp. 885–1060, 1085–1196, 1199–1388; appendix pp. 1–315, [1 (blank)] pp.; 1 plt. (port., Earl of Strafforde). IV: Frontis. port., [3] ff., 184 pp., fols. 185–92, pp. 193–400, [16] ff., pp. 385–552, fols. 553–64, pp. 565–788, [6] ff. V: [1] f., 208 pp., pp. 259–410, 459–770, 777–99, 791–975, 974–88, [6] ff. VI: Frontis., [1] f., xvi, 148 pp., pp. 177–352, 361–656, [4] ff.; fold. plt. VIII: Title-leaf, pp. 731–890 (837, 838 repeated), 913–1056, 1059–74, 1097–1431; [1] p., [9 (index)] ff. VIII: Frontis., title-leaf, [4] ff., pp. 1–76, 101–252, 401–786, .
$5000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Rushworth (1612?–90), a partisan of Cromwell and Parliament, compiled one of the most famous and still sought-after assemblages of documents on the history of England during the early Stuart period and the Civil War era. Biased though it be, the work is a major source for historians, both amateur and professional, and for students of English law.
For the latter, in addition to the obvious parliamentary proceedings, there is the noteworthy inclusion at the end of vol. III of the “Star Chamber Reports” that compose the appendix, and the devotion of all of vol. VIII to the trial of Thomas, Earl of Stratford.
As our caption notes, this vast repository purports to have been made as “a bare narrative” of its “fact[s]”; but it now resonates with a richness far beyond mere chronicle.
It repays both extended and “dip-in” reading for pleasure.
Wing (rev. ed.) R2316, R2318–19, & R2333; Lowndes 2152. Recent half speckled calf, old style; marbled paper sides; round spines, raised bands, gilt center devices in spine compartments, bands accented with gilt beading. Binding signed by Starr Bookworks. Occasional early marginalia. Occasional foxing. Very old waterstaining in vol. VI, with cockling of paper; minor worming in upper margins of same volume (not anywhere close to text). Old library pressure- (not perforation-) stamps in some blank margins.
A very nice set. (22477)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For CONSTITUTIONS & CONSTITUTIONAL
ISSUES, click here.
Or for more WING BOOKS, click here.
Ruskin, John. Lectures on art delivered before the University of Oxford in Hilary term, 1870...third edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1880. 8vo (22.7 cm, 8.9"). [6], 189, [1 (blank)] pp.
$100.00
Third edition of the great critic’s discussions encompassing art, æsthetics, technique, perception, and morality, delivered towards the close of his distinguished and influential career. Contemporary blue morocco, covers framed in single gilt fillet, spine with gilt-stamped author, title, and date; spine slightly darkened, with minor rubbing to the front joint. Wide turn-ins, gilt-ruled, and all edges gilt.
Dun Emer for the
Busted Bibliophile
Russell, George William. By still waters: Lyrical poems old and new by A.E. Dundrum, [Ireland]: The Dun Emer Press, 1906. Small 8vo. 33 pp.
$225.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.

Limited to 200 copies. Printed chielfly in black, but colophon, prelude, and Dun Emer Press device in red. 10 poems had appeared previously.
Miller 9. Publisher's quarter off-white linen with blue-green paper sides in the Kelmscott style. Ex-library with call number tag on front cover, library name blind-stamped into covers, perforation stamp of library in blank area of title-page and in blank area of lower margin of last leaf. Dust soiled binding; corners bumped; top of spine pulled. (2682)
Russell, William. The speech of the late Lord Russel, to the sheriffs: Together with the paper deliver’d by him to them, at the place of execution, on July 21. 1683. [colophon: London: John Darby (by direction of the Lady Russel), 1683]. Folio (30.2 cm, 11.9"). 4 pp.
$350.00
Nicknamed “the Patriot,” Lord William Russell should have been called “the Unlucky”; he was executed for his alleged role in the Rye House Plot of 1683,although “no reason exists for supposing [him] to have been cognisant of the desperate scheme for the assassination of the king and the Duke of York,” according to the DNB. Here the condemned man sets down on paper “all that I think fit to leave behind me,” which is an assertion of his innocence and his anti-Catholic beliefs.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
ESTC R36940; Wing (rev.) R2356A. On Russell, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Unbound, spine delicately reinforced. Pages age-toned and creased, with a few tiny pinpoint holes. Tissue repair to tear from inner margin extending across both leaves, touching but not obscuring a few letters. P. 2 with numerals in an early inked hand in the outer margin.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME