
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
How Greek, How Hebrew?
Rhenferd, Jacob. Dissertationum philologico-theologicarum de stylo Novi T. syntagma. Leovardiae [Leeuwarden]: Heronis Nautae, 1701. 4to (19.9 cm, 7.8"). [xvii] ff., 678 [i.e. 724], [44] pp.
$425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of a collection of essays concerning the linguistic style of the New Testament; among them is Pfochenius's Diatribe de Linguae Graecae Novi Testamenti Puritate, the earliest printed treatise on the purity of its Greek style (1629). A preface by German orientalist Jacob Rhenferd (1654–1712), professor at Franeker (the Netherlands' second oldest university, until it was disbanded by Napoleon in 1811), outlines both the major tenets of his argument and the opposing arguments by Johannes Cocceius, Thomas Gataker, and others who identified Hebraisms.
This is in Latin, Greek, and Hebrew, with sidenotes, scattered woodcut initials, and a few woodcut tailpieces; an engraved allegorical vignette signed J.G. graces the title-page.
For the history of printed treatises on this subject at Franeker, see: L. Fuks and R.G. Fuks-Mansfeld, Hebrew Typography in the Northern Netherlands, 1585–1815. Contemporary vellum over boards (rubbed and lightly scuffed); spine with morocco label (rubbed and faded) and old library sticker, boards double-ruled in blind with a blind-embossed central cartouche. Interior age-toned with occasional thumb-soiling, minor stains, and one negligible hole from an ink spot; two old institutional bookplates, pressure-stamp to title-page (and publication date changed to 1702, MDCCII, by adding another “I” in early ink), lower edges with rubber-stamp, librarian's pencilled shelf-marks to verso of title-page and neatly inked five-digit number to bottom of next leaf.
A solid, handsome volume. (29609)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP, click here.

“We the People . . . of Rhode Island” — The 1843 Constitution
Rhode Island. The Constitution of the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, as adopted by the Convention, assembled at Newport, September, 1842. Providence: Pr. by Knowles & Vose, 1842. 8vo. 24 pp.
$250.00
This is the first printing of the Rhode Island Constitution, which went into effect in May 1843. Until then, the state had been governed by the original Royal Charter granted by Charles II in 1663. It was disenchantment with the charter's old colonial property qualifications for the franchise that caused the celebrated Dorr War (1841–42), an armed rising that pitted the suffrage movement against supporters of the charter. The reactionary forces won the day, but nevertheless found it expedient to frame a new written constitution, in 1842, which granted voting rights to adult, native-born citizens who owned $134-worth of real estate or paid the $1 poll tax (cf. Article Second, pp. 6–8).
A landmark document in Rhode Island history.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sabin 70572. Sewn. Waterstained; soiling to outer leaves. Early reader's two small ink notations on title-page, just below the imprint. Uncut, partly unopened copy, with one signature opened unevenly. (24487)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click
here.
For more CONSTITUTIONS, click
here.

Legends
of the American Landscape
— Plates
& Painterly
Prose
Richards, Thomas Addison. American scenery, illustrated. New York: Leavitt & Allen Bros., [1854]. 4to (22 cm, 8.7"). Frontis., 310 pp.; 30 plts. (lacking add. t.-p.).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Collection of thematically unified short stories inspired by the beauties of nature across the U.S.: Scenic high spots such as the Croton Fountain in New York's City Hall Park, the Virginia landscape, Tallulah Falls, the Rocky Mountains, etc. elicit dramatic and comic stories from an invented gallery of “accomplished and genial travellers” who “present at the same time an instructive topography and an entertaining romance” (p. 7). The author was himself a prominent landscape painter, and here matches his fiction with a frontispiece and 30 steel-engraved plates (some from his own designs) depicting the scenes described.
The work was also published in the same year under the title The Romance of American Landscape, and bears that running title here. This copy has an intriguing early pencilled inscription: “The 1st book my Father gave me came out of his book store - C.L.”
Binding: Publisher's brown sheep in imitation of morocco, covers with embossed grapevine and latticework border stamped in black and with decorative gilt-stamped title (“LANDSCAPE ANNUAL”); spine with same gilt-stamped title and gilt- and black-stamped decorations. All edges gilt.
Sabin 70958; Wright, II, 2030. Not in BAL. Binding as above, light wear to edges and extremities. Hinges (inside) starting. Front fly-leaf with inscription as above; additional engraved title-page with vignette of Mt. Vernon, lacking. Intermittent light to moderate foxing, mostly to margins of plates.
Lovely book, lovely copy. (26679)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more AMERICAN GIFT BOOKS, click here.
Or for more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

The First
DAKOTA Grammar & Dictionary
Riggs, Stephen Return, ed. Grammar and dictionary of the Dakota language. Collected by the members of the Dakota mission ... under the patronage of the Historical Society of Minnesota. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1852. Folio (32.8 cm, 12.9"). viii, [4], [ix]–xix, [1], 64, 338 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: A groundbreaking, still-influential Dakota study compiled by a missionary and linguist who spent many years at the Lac qui Parle Mission, and who helped create the first written alphabet for Siouan languages. The work appears here as vol. IV of the “Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge,” a series that ran until 1916, with each volume intended independently to contain “a positive addition to human knowledge, resting on original research” (p. iv). The main title-page of this volume gives a publication date of 1852, with the work's separate title-page bearing the note “Accepted for publication . . . 1851" and the Rev. Rigg's preface being dated 1852; Riggs notes in the preface that an 1851 Historical Society of Minnesota attempt to publish the work by subscription was enthusiastically received but insufficiently funded and therefore not completed.
Sabin 71333; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 3293; Pilling, Siouan, 62; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Dakota-137; Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 1302; Banks, Books in Native Languages (rev. ed.), 59. Not in Evans, Masinahikan. Publisher's textured dark green cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title and vignette and blind-tooled decorative bands; extremities rubbed, cloth very slightly faded at edges and with spots of minor dust-soiling. Ex–social club library: hand-inked paper shelving label at spine head, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpapers, no other markings. Pages faintly age-toned, first two leaves creased. A solid copy. (29760)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.

LEC Edition: Rilke's Semi-Autobiographical Novel
Rilke, Rainer Maria. The notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge. New York: The Limited Editions Club, © 1987. 8vo. 218, [4] pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Rilke's only novel, translated by Stephen Mitchell. This edition was designed by Benjamin Shiff, printed on Cartiere Enrico Magnani paper, and bound by Recalcati in Milan; the present example is numbered copy 602 of 800 printed.
Publisher's white vellum, front cover with gilt-stamped title and spine with gilt-stamped author's name; white vellum only a touch short of pristine with interior perfectly fresh. In publisher's black cloth slipcase with lower edge very slightly rubbed, otherwise unworn.
An attractive, in fact lovely copy. (29939)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
Or for more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

A Veteran's Perspective, with Maps
Ripley, Roswell Sabine. The war with Mexico. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1849. 8vo (24.2 cm, 9.5"). 2 vols. I: [2], [xiii]–524 pp.; 4 plts. II: 650, 14 (adv.) pp.; 10 plts.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Early, extensive military history
of the Mexican-American War by a soldier who had served as a brevet major during
that war, and later as a brigadier general of the Confederate States Army during
the Civil War. Contemporary critics pointed out Ripley's bias in favor of General
Pillow and against General Scott, but generally acknowledged this work as the
best of the accounts issued immediately following the war.
The two volumes are illustrated with a total of
14
maps of important battle locations.
Howes R311; Sabin 71530. Publisher's ribbed brown cloth,
covers with blind-stamped foliate frames surrounding publisher's arabesque
cartouche, spines with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped decorative bands;
corners rubbed, spine heads chipped and reinforced with brown cloth tape,
lower board edges showing very faint water damage, lower back cover of vol.
I and lower front cover of vol. II slightly warped, endpapers stained by bleed-through
of binder's glue. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, call
number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-pages and a few others, no other
markings. Vol. I: Two plates with small spots of light staining; light waterstaining
to lower outer corners of a few leaves, including one plate. Vol. II: mild
waterstaining to lower portions, extending into text; signatures in latter
portion unopened. A slightly rough copy, still solid and readable and decent
on shelf. (29427)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For U.S. CIVIL WAR offerings, click here.
For TEXANA, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more SETS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.

The Romance of the French Coastline — Illustrated with 21 Plates
& a
DOUBLE Fore-edge Painting
Ritchie, Leitch. Travelling sketches on the sea-coasts of France. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman; Paris: Rittner & Goupill; Berlin: A. Asher, [1834]. 8vo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). [6], 256 pp.; 21 plts.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: For this 1834 entry in the handsome and much-beloved “Heath's Picturesque Annual” series, Scottish-born novelist and journalist Ritchie followed in the footsteps of artist Clarkson Stanfield, recording his own impressionistic musings on the locations depicted in Stanfield's drawings and adding romances gathered from local sources. The title-page proudly claims to offer here “beautifully finished engravings” based on Stanfield's work, and is quite right; accomplished by J. Lewis, J. Cousen, W. Miller, R. Wallis, and others, the
21 steel engravings all nicely capture Stanfield's elegant compositions.
Ritchie was an appreciative observer of all things picturesque, encompassing local costume, customs, scenery, history, etc.; he was also a notably appreciative consumer of regional cuisine and includes much about the various local food and drink specialties he encountered.
Binding: Publisher's scarlet morocco, covers framed in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons surrounding a central gilt-stamped wreath, spine with gilt-stamped title within decorative wreath/cartouche. All edges gilt.
The Fore-edge Paintings: This presents a double fore-edge painting, one view of Dieppe and one of Le Havre, each maritime scene captioned within the image by the artist. The Havre portscape is rendered in particularly pleasing sunset colors.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of collector John Train, and with small ticket of binder F. Westley.
NSTC 2S36004. Binding as above, spine slightly darkened, light mottling to sides, joints skillfully repaired, minor leather losses refurbished with toned long-fiber tissue and (reversible) polyvinyl adhesive. In later plain terra-cotta cloth slipcase, case showing light shelf wear. Some plates with foxing offset onto tissue guards and added engraved title-page showing offsetting from frontispiece; pages clean.
Evocative both textually and visually. (30211)
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For CLOTHING & FASHION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS,
click here.

Scots Antiquarianism — ILLUSTRATED
Ritson, Joseph, ed. The Caledonian muse: A chronological
selection of Scotish poetry from the earliest times. London: Robert Triphook, 1821. 8vo. Frontis., iv, 232 pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
During the heyday of attempts to find the origins of Great Britain's literature, Ritson collected and published anthologies of nursery rhymes, Robin Hoodiana, English songs and ballads, and English and Scottish poems. Shortly before the present work was supposed to be published in 1785, a fire destroyed part of the printer's warehouse and the manuscript of Ritson's introductory essay; the surviving sheets, printed in octavo with horizontal chain lines, make their first appearance here with a new introduction. The poems are illustrated with vignettes engraved by Heath after Stothard's designs, and with small woodcuts by Bewick. The frontispiece is an engraved silhouette portrait of Ritson.
NSTC 2R11677; Lowndes 2099; Hugo, The Bewick Collector, 434. Contemporary half dark green morocco with red marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; some rubbing and with a bit of green discoloration to paper of front cover. Minor offsetting to frontispiece and title-page; mild to moderate foxing in first third of volume and to last few pages. (21934)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Classic
Collection / Uncommon
Illustrated Variant
[Roach, John, ed.]. The beauties of the poets of Great Britain,
carefully selected from the works of the best authors. Embellished with engravings on wood. London:
Sherwin & Co., 1821–22. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). 2 vols. I: [4], ii, 360 pp.; 9 plts. II: [2], iii, [1], 360 pp.;
9 plts.
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Scarce-to-say-the-least illustrated variant of a long-popular anthology first published
in 1793. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 fail to find any holdings of this edition, which is also not listed
by NSTC; from this time period, most catalogues and bibliographies find only the three-volume 1826
printing.
The contents of these two volumes appear to be based almost entirely on John Roach's Beauties of the
Poets of Great Britain, although Roach is not cited as the editor, the pieces are in a different order than
originally presented, and there are a few minor changes: “The Negro Boy” is not included here, while
several “runic odes” by Mathias and Penrose have been added. The expected highlights of Pope, Gray,
Cowper, Burns, Chatterton, Goldsmith, etc. are present, as well as lesser-known pieces such as Mrs.
Carter's “Address to Meditation,” Mary Darby Robinson's “Trumpeter,” and Helen Maria Williams's
“Sonnet to Twilight” and “Sonnet to Hope” (the latter memorized by Wordsworth, whose first
published poem was “Sonnet, on seeing Miss Helen Maria Williams Weep at a Tale of Distress”).
The volumes are illustrated with 18 wood-engraved plates signed by Sears, Willis, and others — not
the 1793 originals.
Provenance:
Ownership note of “Adams Jewett, M.D.” to top of title-page.
This ed.
not in NSTC, Lowndes, or Allibone. Not in British Library OPAC, not in NUC Pre-1956, not in
OCLC, not in COPAC. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spines with printed
paper labels. Each title-page with early inked ownership inscription in upper margin as above. Some
pages with offsetting; spots of light to moderate staining; one page with pencilled annotation.
(25339)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For
more SETS, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Travelling
Where
Few Wanted to Go
Robertson, John Parish, & William Parish Robertson. Four years in Paraguay: comprising an account of that republic, under the government of the dictator Francia. Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1838. 12mo (19 cm; 7.25"). 2 vols. I: [9] ff., 236 pp. II: 220 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of the brothers Robertson's wonderful account of their travels in South America culminating in their arrival in Paraguay and an extended residence there. They also recount the efforts to emancipate the various South American regions from Spanish control, compare and contrast Portuguese and Spanish America, describe flora and fauna, discuss native populations, etc. The preliminary leaves of advertisements for other books from the same publishers have their own additional interest.
American Imprints 52683; Sabin 71961. This edition not in Palau. Publisher's pebbled brown cloth bindings: black tape at top of one spine and onto the covers. Bindings show modest wear, publisher's paper spine labels slightly chipped; text blocks slightly skewed in bindings and light waterstaining in lower inner margins of vol. I. Exsocial club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. (28891)
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest,
click here.

“Dr Franklin” — Illustrated
Robinson, David F. Stories about Dr. Franklin, designed for the instruction and amusement of children. Hartford: D.F. Robinson & Co. (pr. by P. Canfield), 1829. 16mo (13.1 cm, 5.25"). 69, [3] pp.; illus.
$147.50

Uncommon first edition of this juvenile version of Franklin's biography, illustrated with 10 woodcuts, six hand-colored.
Click the image at right for an enlargement.
Shoemaker 40547. Not in Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books. Publisher's printed yellow paper wrappers, front wrapper lacking, back wrapper stained with edges nicked, spine overstitched at a later date. Moderate spotting and staining to pages; corners bumped. Slightly tattered: first few leaves with short tear from outer margin, not touching text; title-page and subsequent two leaves with short tear from inner margin, extending into text without loss. (24545)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
& for BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Printed
by
Lydia
Bailey
First Edition Uncut,
Untrimmed
Robinson, William Davis. Memoirs of the Mexican revolution: Including a narrative of the expedition of General Xavier Mina.... Philadelphia: Pr. for the author, [by] Lydia R. Bailey, pr., 1820. 8vo (28.4 cm, 9.25"). xxxvi, 396 pp.
$850.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition of a highly important eye-witness account of Mexico during the late years of its wars for Independence. Robinson was one of the first U.S. writers on Mexican matters and here provides the first detailed information in English on General Mina's expedition against the royalist forces of Mexico, launched from the Southern U.S. Robinson also broaches here the possibility of a trans-isthmian canal through Nicaragua.
Shoemaker 3035; Sabin 72202; this edition not in Palau. Contemporary boards, rebacked with paper in the style of the era; original paper label reapplied. Uncut copy with edges untrimmed. Library bookplate with stamps on it, but no other institutional markings.
For
more books of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For
more of MILITARY/NAVAL interest, click
here.
Robiou de la Tréhonnais, Félix Marie Louis Jean. Observations critiques sur l’archéologie dite préhistorique, spécialement en ce qui concerne la race celtique. Paris: Didier, 1879. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). [4], 112, [2] pp.
$250.00

“Extrait des Mémoires de la Société Archéologique d’Ille-et-Vilaine”: Scholarly discussion of the antiquities of the ancient Celts and Gauls. Robiou, a professor of history at the University of Rennes, also published Monuments de la vie des anciens and Les institutions de l’ancienne Rome.
Scarce. OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 report only one U.S. holding of this item.
Contemporary quarter morocco with mottled paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled raised bands; spine slightly darkened, edges and corners showing traces of wear. Front pastedown with institutional
rubber-stamp (no other markings). Publisher’s printed paper wrappers bound in; front fly-leaf partially adhered to front inside wrapper. Pages lightly age-toned, else clean.
A good copy.

French Translation of the NT with
Exegesis of Text
& of PICTURES
Rohault de Fleury, Charles. L'évangile études iconographiques et archéologiques. Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils, 1874. Folio (33 cm, 13"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [8], vii, [1], 287 pp.; 53 plts. II: Frontis., [4], 320 pp.; 46 plts.
$350.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition. A study of the iconography of Jesus in Late Roman and Medieval art, from the 3rd to the 12th century. Each chapter (165 in all) covers a particular scene in the life of Jesus, and the text begins with a Catholic translation in French of the relevant passages from the Gospels of Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John. The text is accompanied by illustrations, copious interpretive notes of the iconography and critical commentary, both exegetical and archaeological. Officially endorsed by the Roman Catholic Church, the preliminary leaves including an “approbation” by the Archbishop of Tours and a letter from the Archbishop of Paris.
The book is illustrated with 100 engraved plates and numerous in-text engravings, as well as a frontispiece map of the Holy Land in each volume. The plates are mostly figural illustrations taken from paintings in catacombs and on sarcophagi, illuminated manuscripts, mosaics, ivory figurines, murals, etc. The title-pages are printed in black and red ink, and decorated with an engraved vignette.
Publisher's red cloth, stamped in gilt on the spines and front covers. Spines sunned and front cover of vol. II slightly sunned along fore-edge also; cloth of spines frayed at extremities and chipped in other places. Hinges (inside) of vol. I a little weak, stitching exposed; corners bumped with cloth damage; pages very shallowly bumped. Ex-library, with shelf labels on spines, institutional bookplates on front pastedowns, pressure-stamp to title-pages and one other page in each volume. Paper very good; pages clean and bright. (24688)
For more SETS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
Or for GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS
& the ANCIENT WORLD, click here.

British Words of Support for
Colonial Rights
Rokeby, Matthew Robinson-Morris, Baron. Considerations on the measures carrying on with respect to the British colonies in North-America. London printed; Hartford reprinted: Eben. Watson, 1774. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 63, [1] pp.
$850.00

One of five American editions appearing in 1774, following the London first of the same year, of this important polemic. The second Baron Rokeby was a politician and champion of civil liberties who published several pamphlets opposing Lord North's American policy; Appletons' Cyclopaedia of American Biography notes that “the measures for the coercion of the American colonies were especially repugnant to his sense of justice” (V, 287). As supportive as he was of the American cause, Robinson-Morris was also critical of Dr. Franklin, whose inflammatory writings are here compared to Fawkes's gunpowder.
Click the interior image for enlargement.
Evans 13585; ESTC W30498; Howes R-372; Trumbull, Connecticut, 1305; Adams, Amer. Pamphlets, 134j; Sabin 72151; Allibone 1839. On Robinson-Morris, see: Oxford DNB online. Period-style quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title and elegant small decorations at head and foot. Pages age-toned; three leaves with minor staining. Title-page with repaired chip to outer margin, traces of early inked inscriptions in center of page, and partially shaved inscription in upper margin. Last text page with inked inscription in lower margin, partially shaved at beginning of inscription. (24866)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.

The Crafty (that would be, FOXY!) Courtier — Illustrated
[Roman du Renard]. Les intrigues du cabinet des rats, apologue national, destiné à l'instruction de la jeunesse, & à l'amusement des vieillards. Paris: Chez le Roi & la veuve Marchand, 1788. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). Frontis., iv, 148 pp.; illus.
$675.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon illustrated variant of the classic fable of Reynard the Fox, featuring a copper-engraved frontispiece and 21 headpiece vignettes — these being large for “headpieces,” and sometimes somewhat “Sendakian” in style! The preface cites the pan-European nature of the tale, and notes that this version was translated from the German.
WorldCat locates only two copies in the U.S., but we know of one other.
Brunet, IV, 1224; Cohen, Guide de l’amateur de livres à gravures du XVIIIe siecle, 510–11; Lewine, Bibliography of eighteenth century art and illustrated books, 252. Later quarter oxblood morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; light wear to paper. Frontispiece mounted some time ago, title-page with short tear from lower margin, repaired; pages age-toned, with foxing and soiling/staining in various degrees throughout; despite flaws, a charmer. Uncut copy. (29322)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here!

Christian Spiritual Conversation: A Mennonite Catechism
Roosen, Gerhard. Christliches gemüths-gespräch von dem geistlichen und seligmachenden glauben, und erkäntniss der wahrheit, so zu der gottseligkeit führet in der hoffnung des ewigen lebens, Tit. I, v. I.: in Frag und Antwort für die ankommende Jugend ... Germantaun [Pa.]: Gedruckt bey Michael Billmeyer, 1790. 12mo (13.8 cm, 5.4"). 241, [1] pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only the second American edition of a popular catechism, originally published in 1702; the first American edition was the Ephrata Cloister printing in 1769. Includes hymns by Christopher Dock and others, on pp. 224–41; Etliche christliche Gebäte has a separate title-page.
Arndt & Eck 762; ESTC W5504; Evans 22858 & 22493. Contemporary mottled sheep with remnants of original clasp, rebacked quite some time ago with calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and publication labels; original leather edges rubbed, spine leather with cracks, spine extremities chipped, joints expertly strengthened and hinges (inside) reinforced. Pages age-toned; first and last few leaves waterstained, scattered staining elsewhere. One leaf with small hole, just barely touching one character without loss. (27903)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more GERMAN AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more BLACK LETTER, click here.

Father of
Pediatric Medicine
Rosén von Rosenstein, Nils. Des Herrn Nils Rosén von Rosenstein ... Anweisung zur Kenntniss und Cur der Kinderkrankheiten. Göttingen und Gotha : Bey Johann Christian Dieterich, 1768. 8vo (17.7 cm; 7"). [8] ff., 541 (i.e., 539 ), [1] pp., [7] ff.
$600.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Johann Andreas Murray's German-language translation out of the Swedish of Rosén von Rosenstein's treatise on childhood diseases and their cures (Underrättelser om barn-sjukdomar). This is the “2. verm. und verb. Aufl.” Rosén von Rosenstein (1706–73) was a Swedish nobleman, the physician to the king of Sweden, an original member of the Swedish Academy of Sciences, and a professor at the University of Uppsala; he published the first edition of this work in 1764, basing it on a series of lectures he had delivered. It is considered one of the most important works in the history of pediatrics and was quickly translated into English, German, French, and Italian.
Garrison and Morton say of the first edition in English: “Sir Frederick Still considered this work 'the most progressive which had yet been written;' it gave an impetus to research which influenced the future course of paediatrics.”
Translator Murray (1740–91) was a Swedish student of Linnaeus and later a professor of botany and medicine at Göttingen.
Provenance: Bookplate of Adamus Elias Schmidt, dated 1784. Early 19th-century signature of a Philadelphia doctor (erased) at top of title-page.
G&M 6323. Contemporary half calf, well worn: leather dry and gone to red with joint leather lost, cords holding, paper of covers worn through to boards in some places. Text with age-toning. Not a pretty copy but complete, and solid for now. Housed in a red cloth clamshell case. (22256)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
Rosenmüller, Ernest Friedrich Karl. Analecta arabica editit latine vertit et illustravit. Ern. Fried. Car. Rosenmüller. Lipsiae: sumtibus I. A. Barthii, 1825-1828. 8vo. 3 vols. in 1. I: xii, 44, 23, [1 (blank)] pp. II: xviii, 55, [1], 39, [1] pp., [1] f. III: viii, 56, 27, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2250.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
In this amazing volume Rosenmüller has gathered three important anthologized Arabic texts and proceeds to offer them in Arabic and Latin; he even provides Latin-language prefaces and, for two texts, Arabic–Latin glossaries. The first text is given the Latin title, “Institutiones iuris Mohammedano e duobus al-Codurii codicibus” and is an anthology of passages from Mukhtasar of Imam al-Quduri on questions relating to Moslems making war on infidels. Mukhtasar al-Quduri is universally recognized as one of the earliest mainstays of the Hanafi school of legal scholarship.
The second text, entitled “Zohairi Carmen al-moallakah appellatum” in Latin and “Mu'allaqāt” in Arabic, is composed of seven poems of considerable length in Arabic that predate the advent of Islam. Each is by a different poet and is considered his best work. Glosses are present and pp. ix–xvi reproduce Reiske's introduction to his Taraphae Moallakah.
The last text is on Syria, from the writings of Abu Abd Allah Muhammad al-Idrîsî (cartographer, geographer and traveller who lived in Sicily) and al-Zâhirî.
A very handsomely printed book in Arabic and Latin.
Lambrecht 1129. 19th-century German boards covered with black mottled paper, boards and spine abraded; paper spine-label with hand-lettering. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown. Four-digit number in ink at base of first p. V. Housed in a modern quarter brown morocco tray case with raised bands on spine, each accented above and below with gilt beading (our last image shows the volume lying in its box). One spine compartment with title, another with publication place and dates, all others with gilt center device. A very acceptable copy of a scarce and important work for Arabic studies.

Rossetti & Chivers — A Pre-Raphaelite / Art Nouveau Production
Rossetti, Dante Gabriel. The poetical works of Dante Gabriel Rossetti. London: Ellis & Elvey, 1900. 8vo (19.6 cm, 7.75"). Frontis., xxxi, [1], 380, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$1600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautifully bound volume of Rossetti's poems, with a frontispiece portrait of the author and a preface by the author's brother.
Binding: Signed binding by Cedric Chivers: Brown morocco, covers with gilt-stamped Art Nouveau curved designs and inlaid flowers of red morocco; front cover with painted rendition of the author's “Beata Beatrix” in one of Chivers's famed Vellucent panels. Spine stamped in gilt with red inlaid flowers, turn-ins with gilt-stamped corner fleurons. Top edge gilt.
Binding as above, spine and board edges darkened, minor traces of wear to extremities, spine head with small chip. Offsetting to free endpapers from turn-ins. Front fly-leaf with inked gift inscription dated 1919. Pages clean. (27380)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more LITERATURE, click here.

Pro-Establishment — Pro-Confession
Rotheram, John. An essay on establishments in religion. With remarks on The confessional. Newcastle upon Tyne: Pr. by J. White & T. Saint for Wm. Sanby, 1767. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). [4], 148 pp.
$325.00
First edition. The Rev. John Rotheram's title essay is followed by his commentary on the Confessional: Or, a Full and Free Inquiry into the Right, Utility, Edification, and Success, of Establishing Systematical Confessions of Faith and Doctrine in Protestant Churches, a controversial work by Francis Blackburne printed in the previous year. Rotheram, a protege of Thomas Secker, archbishop of Canterbury, also published An Apology for the Athanasian Creed, Government a Divine Institution, An Essay on Human Liberty, and the well-received Essay on the Distinction between the Soul and Body of Man.
Click the images for enlargements.
ESTC T33309. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Half-title with
“Tracts” inked in an early hand in the upper margin; first text page with neatly inked provenance annotation (dated [19]40) in inner margin and stamped numeral in lower margin. Pages lightly age-toned, with offsetting to margins of first three leaves and a very few scattered spots of light staining. Early inked marginalia (shaved in two instances) — this of a skeptical nature — and underlining. (21075)
Rousseau,
Jean-Baptiste. Oeuvres poétiques
... avec un commentaire par M. Amar. Paris: Chez Lefèvre, 1824. 8vo (23.1 cm, 9.1"). 2 vols. in 1. Frontis., xxxv, [1], 419, [5], 363, [1 (blank)] pp.
$225.00
First edition of this compilation. Rousseau’s verses and epigrams enjoyed enormous popularity in their day; they appear here as part of the “Collection des classiques françois,” with commentary by Jean Augustin Amar du Rivier and an engraved frontispiece portrait done by Taurel.
Brunet, IV, 1421. Contemporary black half morocco over blue pebbled cloth, spine beautifully gilt extra, leather edges ruled in gilt; volume clean and virtually unworn. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings); some soiling and offsetting to front pastedown and free endpaper. Many leaves lightly to moderately foxed, a few more heavily — the paper here was not as good as it might have been. One leaf with short tear from upper margin, touching page number but not text.
An attractive production. (19301)
Rowe,
Elizabeth Singer. Devout exercises of the heart,
in meditation and soliloquy, prayer and praise. Hartford: Pr. by J. Babcock,
1800. 12mo (14 cm, 5.5"). 180 pp.
$150.00
Elizabeth Rowe (1674–1737), essayist and poet, requested that hymnographer Isaac Watts edit and publish this collection of prayers and meditations after her death. The first edition appeared in 1738, the first American edition in Boston, 1742, and this work became something of a standard of early Evangelical piety.
Provenance: On a rear blank, “Amos Clarke his book”; another signature with a plea to borrowers below that. Opposite, “Southington September 7th 179[?]” and the note, “Read your Book Every opportunity.”
ESTC W37924; Evans 38424. On Rowe, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Quarter sheep over paste boards, covers much abraded and chipped; spine leather torn at base and lacking at head. Dog-ears, shallow chipping, and brownstaining—with loss of individual words in a few places. Early inked notations on endpapers.

Improving *&* Entertaining
Rowe, Elizabeth Singer. Friendship in death: In twenty letters from the dead to the living. To which are added, letters moral and entertaining, in prose and verse. London: Toplis & Bunney, and J. Mozley, 1780. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). xxv, [1], 278 pp.
$200.00
Elizabeth Rowe (1674–1737), was a poet, essayist, and novelist who famously went into rural seclusion following the premature death of her beloved husband; she was perhaps best known for her pious prose works including the hugely popular Devout Exercises of the Heart. The present work of fiction offers epistolary words of advice and confessional tales written by the dearly departed to their friends, relatives, and love interests — followed by Rowe's translation of Nicole's “Thoughts on Death” and then by more lively letters which, dubbed “moral and entertaining,” display a keen interest in intrigues and romances ending mostly with either happy marriages of pious young virgins or else mournful deaths of repentant sinners (or, on occasion, righteously tragic deaths of pious young virgins).
Click the images for enlargements.
This is a later edition, following the first of 1728, with this particular printing being uncommon: ESTC locates only four institutional holdings (two in the U.K. and two in the U.S.), while COPAC does not find any additional U.K locations. WorldCat adds two more U.S. locations, for a total of only four.
Binding: Contemporary treed sheep, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped red leather title-label, board edges with gilt roll; tooling very attractive along lines that “feel” just a touch “provincial.”
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked inscription: “Mrs. Hinckley 1809.”
ESTC N3296; this edition not in NCBEL, but see II:565 for earlier editions and translations into French and German. Binding with edges rubbed, spine leather showing small cracks, joints carefully repaired with tissue, caps rebuilt, corners reinforced, leather consolidated. Occasional minor staining; inscription as above.
A very readable copy in an attractive period binding. (28806)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Mrs.
Rundell's
Classic Cookbook
Rundell, Maria Eliza Ketelby. A new system of domestic cookery; formed upon principles of economy: And adapted to the use of private families. London: John Murray (pr. by T. Allan & Co., Edinburgh), 1814. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.8"). Frontis., [22 (contents)], xxx, 28, 28*/29*, 29–352 pp.; 9 plts.
$475.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon, early edition of a perennially popular cookbook — one of the earliest and most successful of the 19th century — which underwent numerous shifts, revisions, and expansions. Mrs. Rundell (1745–1828) originally conceived of the book as a collection of advice for her married daughters, and obtained some of the recipes from a 1714 cookbook published by her ancestor Mary Kettilby. The Dictionary of National Biography claims that she gave the finished manuscript directly to the publisher John Murray, an old family friend, and that he first printed it in 1808; however, Shaw & Shoemaker list three American printings in 1807 (two in Boston and one in Philadelphia), and a Murray edition of 1806 was discovered in a university library, leading one to suspect that the DNB was simply off by two years.
This edition includes the engraved frontispiece, a kitchen and larder scene, along with nine other plates (as called for) showing carving and trussing diagrams.
Bitting 410–11; Cagle 971 (for first ed.). On Rundell, see: DNB, XLIX, 403. Contemporary speckled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, board edges with gilt roll; binding lightly scuffed/rubbed overall and with some pitting thanks to the “speckling.” One front fly-leaf excised. Front free endpaper with bold inked ownership inscription dated 1813 and with two small pencilled “decorations”; title-page with decorative but sadly illegible private collection rubber-stamp. One recipe with early inked annotation. Scattered light foxing and staining, pages mostly clean.
A classic, in a very nice copy of a less-common edition. (26674)
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Three Plates with Cottage Designs
(Rural
Housing Issues). Third annual report of the directors
of the Association for Promoting Improvement in the Dwellings and Domestic Condition
of Agricultural Labourers in Scotland. Edinburgh: Pr. for the Association by
William Blackwood & Sons, 1857.
$139.50
Click the images for enlargement.
Uncommon pamphlet, detail-packed as to both present housing realities and desirable changes, illustrated with three plates containing plans and elevations for cottage designs
by architect William Fowler.
NSTC 2A17980 (for all years 1855–61). Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with small inked numeral in upper outer corner, otherwise clean. (17033)
For more ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

An AMERICAN Statesman in London — First Series
Rush, Richard. Memoranda of a residence at the court of London. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1833. 8vo (22 cm, 8.7"). 460 pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of the first series about Rush's involvement with the negotiations between Great Britain and the United States on the question of the treatment of slaves under the treaty of Ghent, the northwestern boundary between the United States and British possessions, Spanish affairs, West Indian trade, and other “diplomatic maneuvers” including the conflicting claims to Oregon (Howes). Rush was the American envoy extraordinary and minister plenipotentiary from 1817 to 1825; in addition to the political content, he here provides a good amount of information on his
social and cultural activities while in London.
American Imprints 21026; Howes R522; Sabin 74264. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Pages age-toned, with minor spotting; a good, clean copy. (27208)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more CONDUCT Books, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.

An
AMERICAN
Statesman
in London
Second
Series
Rush, Richard. Memoranda of a residence at the court of London, comprising incidents official and personal from 1819 to 1825. Including negotiations on the Oregon question, and other unsettled questions between the United States and Great Britain. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1845. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). xii, 640 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the second series about Rush's involvement with the negotiations between Great Britain and the United States on the conflicting claims to Oregon, and other “diplomatic maneuvers” (Howes). Rush was the American envoy extraordinary and minister plenipotentiary from 1817 to 1825; in addition to the political content, he here provides a good amount of information on his
social and cultural activities while in London.
Sabin 74265; Howes R523; Allibone 1893. Publisher's brown cloth, blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped decorations; rubbed with cloth split at joints and front cover with spot of discoloration. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate on front pastedown, old inked call number on endpapers and flyleaf (which has small old adhesions of paper to verso); no other markings. Very light to moderate waterstaining to upper inner portions of central third of the volume. (26480)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA click here
and/or
POST-1820 AMERICANA click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
Or, actually, for CONDUCT, click here.

“[A]
bare Narrative
of matter of
FACT,
digested in order of time”
Rushworth, John, comp. Historical collections of private passages of state, weighty matters in law, remarkable proceedings in five parliaments. Beginning the sixteenth year of King James, anno 1618. and ending ... [with the death of King Charles the First, 1648] ... London: Pr. by Tho. Newcomb for George Thomason, 1659–1701. Folio (31.5 cm; 12.5"). 5 parts in 8 vols. I: Frontis. port., [15] ff., 691, [1 (blank)], 57, [1 (blank)] pp. II: Frontis. port., [5] ff., pp. 1–617, [1 (blank)] p., pp. 717–884 pp., 1 plt. (port., Duke of Hamilton). III: pp. 885–1060, 1085–1196, 1199–1388; appendix pp. 1–315, [1 (blank)] pp.; 1 plt. (port., Earl of Strafforde). IV: Frontis. port., [3] ff., 184 pp., fols. 185–92, pp. 193–400, [16] ff., pp. 385–552, fols. 553–64, pp. 565–788, [6] ff. V: [1] f., 208 pp., pp. 259–410, 459–770, 777–99, 791–975, 974–88, [6] ff. VI: Frontis., [1] f., xvi, 148 pp., pp. 177–352, 361–656, [4] ff.; fold. plt. VIII: Title-leaf, pp. 731–890 (837, 838 repeated), 913–1056, 1059–74, 1097–1431; [1] p., [9 (index)] ff. VIII: Frontis., title-leaf, [4] ff., pp. 1–76, 101–252, 401–786, .
$5000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Rushworth (1612?–90), a partisan of Cromwell and Parliament, compiled one of the most famous and still sought-after assemblages of documents on the history of England during the early Stuart period and the Civil War era. Biased though it be, the work is a major source for historians, both amateur and professional, and for students of English law.
For the latter, in addition to the obvious parliamentary proceedings, there is the noteworthy inclusion at the end of vol. III of the “Star Chamber Reports” that compose the appendix, and the devotion of all of vol. VIII to the trial of Thomas, Earl of Stratford.
As our caption notes, this vast repository purports to have been made as “a bare narrative” of its “fact[s]”; but it now resonates with a richness far beyond mere chronicle.
It repays both extended and “dip-in” reading for pleasure.
Wing (rev. ed.) R2316, R2318–19, & R2333; Lowndes 2152. Recent half speckled calf, old style; marbled paper sides; round spines, raised bands, gilt center devices in spine compartments, bands accented with gilt beading. Binding signed by Starr Bookworks. Occasional early marginalia. Occasional foxing. Very old waterstaining in vol. VI, with cockling of paper; minor worming in upper margins of same volume (not anywhere close to text). Old library pressure- (not perforation-) stamps in some blank margins.
A very nice set. (22477)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For CONSTITUTIONS & CONSTITUTIONAL
ISSUES, click here.
Or for more WING BOOKS, click here.
Seven
Successful Sermons
Russel, Robert.
Seven sermons on different important subjects ... the sixty-second edition.
Philadelphia: Pr. by R. Folwell for R. Campbell, 1795. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9").
84 pp.
$275.00


Early U.S. edition, following the first London printing of 1700. This popular and oft-reprinted collection of sermons comprises: I. Of the unpardonable sin against the Holy Ghost; or The sin unto death. II. The saint’s duty and exercise; in two parts. Being an exhortation to, and directions for prayer. III. The accepted time, and day of salvation. IV. The end of time, and beginning of eternity. V. Joshua’s resolution to serve the Lord. VI. The way to heaven made plain. VII. The future state of man; or, A treatise on the resurrection.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Uncommon. ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 report only nine U.S. holdings, one of which has been deaccessioned.
ESTC W22234; Evans 29452; Sabin 74292. Contemporary mottled paper, recently rebacked with plain brown cloth; paper abraded around board edges. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Front pastedown with early inked numerals (calculation). Pp. 49/50 bound in out of order. Pages browned and foxed but strong and supple. (25253)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.

Mid-19th-Century Music for
the Young
Russell, Benjamin A., & Charles Walton Sanders. The robin red breast; a new juvenile singing book. New York: Ivison & Phinney; Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co.; Buffalo: Phinney & Co.; et al., 1855. Oblong 8vo. 199, [1] pp.
$75.00
Click the image for enlargement.
“Containing a choice collection of popular music, original and selected, arranged for one, two, three, and four voices, mostly with piano accompaniments,” according to the title-page. Following a brief introduction to musical theory, this children's songbook opens with “The Boy and the Robin”; the subsequent selections tend notably towards “what adults think children should sing” rather than “what children actually enjoy singing.”
This is the second edition, following the (scarce) first of 1852; the front cover differs from the title-page in giving the publication information as Chicago.
Provenance: Front pastedown with several early pencilled inscriptions, including one reading “To Vestilla from W.B. Lear, July 13th 1857.” A folded section from a smaller hymnal is laid in.
Publisher's quarter sheep and printed paper–covered boards; binding darkened and rubbed, front joint starting from head, front cover creased. Front free endpaper partially excised and back free endpaper lacking; front pastedown with inscriptions as above, back pastedown with early inked annotations and numerals. First three leaves with central tear affecting several words. Laid-in hymnal pages with upper edges chewed. Moderate foxing and intermittent waterstaining; some corners dog-eared.
Interesting for its graphically appealing cover and the array of its “juvenile” repertoire choices. (30255)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For another BIRD book or two, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Dun Emer for the
Busted Bibliophile
Russell, George William. By still waters: Lyrical poems old and new by A.E. Dundrum, [Ireland]: The Dun Emer Press, 1906. Small 8vo. 33 pp.
$225.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.

Limited to 200 copies. Printed chielfly in black, but colophon, prelude, and Dun Emer Press device in red. 10 poems had appeared previously.
Miller 9. Publisher's quarter off-white linen with blue-green paper sides in the Kelmscott style. Ex-library with call number tag on front cover, library name blind-stamped into covers, perforation stamp of library in blank area of title-page and in blank area of lower margin of last leaf. Dust soiled binding; corners bumped; top of spine pulled. (2682)
Russell, William. The speech of the late Lord Russel, to the sheriffs: Together with the paper deliver’d by him to them, at the place of execution, on July 21. 1683. [colophon: London: John Darby (by direction of the Lady Russel), 1683]. Folio (30.2 cm, 11.9"). 4 pp.
$350.00
Nicknamed “the Patriot,” Lord William Russell should
have been called “the Unlucky”; he was executed for his alleged
role in the Rye House Plot of 1683,although “no reason exists for supposing
[him] to have been cognisant of the desperate scheme for the assassination of
the king and the Duke of York,” according to the DNB. Here the
condemned man sets down on paper “all that I think fit to leave behind
me,” which is an assertion of his innocence and his anti-Catholic beliefs.
Click
the image to the left
for an enlargement.
ESTC R36940; Wing (rev.) R2356A. On Russell, see: The Dictionary
of National Biography. Unbound, spine delicately reinforced. Pages age-toned
and creased, with a few tiny pinpoint holes. Tissue repair to tear from inner
margin extending across both leaves, touching but not obscuring a few letters.
P. 2 with numerals in an early inked hand in the outer margin.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME