
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Queensberry, James Douglas, Duke of. The speech of James Duke of Queensberry, &c. His Majesties high commissioner to the Parliament of Scotland, on Tuesday the Twenty One day of May, 1700. [with, as issued] Polwarth, Patrick Hume, Earl of Marchmont. The speech of Patrick Earl of Marchmont, &c. Lord High Chancellor to the Parliament of Scotland, on Tuesday 21. May 1700. Edinburgh: Pr. by the heirs of Andrew Anderson, 1700. Folio (31 cm, 12.1"). 2 ff.
$450.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Statements regarding the position of William III of England on Scottish “Religion, Laws and Liberties,” affirming his defense of the Presbyterian government of the Church of Scotland. In their speeches, both the Duke of Queensberry and the Earl of Marchmont urge acquiescence to the king’s desire that troops be raised and supplied as a response to “the Warlike Preparations which are made both for Land and Sea, by other Neighbouring Princes and States,” as Lord Polwarth puts it.
There is at least one other variant of the first piece, also printed in 1700, “For A.H.” according to its colophon. It seems likely that the two speeches were in the present case issued together — the paper and type match, and the second speech is paginated “(2)” — although these examples were later separated and existing cataloguing records are inconsistent regarding the number of leaves that should be present.
Sets of the two pieces together are scarce.
ESTC R182313 / R33479; Goldsmiths’-Kress 03732; Wing Q160. Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder. Leaves darkened and creased, both lower margins irregularly torn with loss of approximately 20 words. First speech with nick affecting two letters of the title.
Quesnay, François. Traité de la suppuration .... Paris: Chez la veuve d’Houry, 1764. (17 cm, 6.75"). [12], 432 pp.
$400.00
Uncommon early edition, following the first of 1749. This monograph on wound infection was written by the self-educated physician and political economist who established the Physiocratic school of thought.
Single-click the interior image for an enlargement.
Goldsmiths’-Kress 8461 (for first ed.); not in Garrison & Morton. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather rubbed at edges and joints, spine a bit scuffed, joints just starting at front foot and back head. Front fly-leaf with student’s inked ownership inscription dated 1768. Some instances of light spotting and age-toning, pages mostly clean. All edges marbled.
“Oh, C'mon . . . ”
(As He Might Have Put It)
Quincy, Josiah. [drop-title] Speech of Josiah Quincey [sic], Representative in Congress for the state of Massachusetts, on the joint resolution approving of the conduct of the executive of the United States, in relation to the refusal to receive any farther communication from the British Minister, 28th December, 1809. No place, [1810?]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$97.50
Click the image for an enlargement.
He feels the House has gone overboard in the language used in the censure of the British ambassador in his discussions with the president.
A very uncommon Quincy item.
Not in Shaw & Shoemaker. Removed from a nonce volume; stapled and respined with archival tissue. Six-digit number stamped on title-page.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.

“I
Sing the PLAID
& Sing
with All My Skill”
Ramsay, Allan. Poems.... [Edinburgh?]: 1760. 8vo (17.4 cm, 6.85"). xii, [4], 426 (–239–40), [22] pp.
$295.00
Substantial collection of the works of a popular Scottish poet (1686–1758). Almost everything here is either composed in Scots dialect or Scottish-themed, including an odd but charming ode to the plaid, which Ramsay finds especially admirable when it serves to adorn belles; one elegy mourns the loss of a Canongate alehouse-keeper. Ramsay's pastoral play "The Gentle Shepherd" is included, and there is a glossary at the back of the volume which defines potentially unfamiliar words such as meikle and shawps.
ESTC T147963. Contemporary sprinkled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label and gilt-stamped floral devices in compartments, overall somewhat worn. Small inked ownership inscription to top of title-page. Some foxing, not severe; last leaves dog-eared. One text leaf torn out, as also one preliminary leaf; despite the internal absence of publication information, the collation of this volume matches that given by ESTC.
For
more SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
(Religious Meditations). Manuscript in English, on paper. [New Jersey(?), ca. 1850]. 8vo (18.4 cm, 7.25"). [122] ff.
$250.00
Dense, neatly hand-inked volume of exposition and analysis of Biblical quotations. It seems likely that the entries in this book were meant to serve as notes for sermons rather than as reading material; the text includes a number of misspellings such as “Gosple” for Gospel, or “the child as a right” instead of has a right, and offers creative usages such as “qualifycates.” The essays (a few little more than outlines, with most being more detailed) are numbered one through 116. The final piece bears a note at the bottom, in a different hand, reading “By Gustave Lange #537 Livingston St. Elizabethport, N.J.”
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
We have not determined whether the sequence of Bible verses quoted conforms to any church’s readings for the year, or whether the expositions reflect particular theological /denominational concerns or biases. These challenges and pleasures will belong to the purchaser!
Contemporary half morocco over marbled paper sides, leather edges tooled in gilt; binding moderately rubbed, most notably over extremities. Pages with a very few small spots, otherwise clean.

Maps, Plates, Charts — Coins, Medals — Black Sea Travels!
Reuilly, Jean, baron de. Voyage en Crimée et sur les bords
de la Mer Noire, pendent l'année 1803; suivi d'un mémoire sur le commerce de cette mer, et de notes sur les principaux ports commerçans. Paris: Chez Bossange, 1806. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). [8], xix, [1], 302, [2] pp.; 2 fold. map, 3 fold. plts., 3 fold. charts.
$925.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Baron du Reuilly's account of his travels in the Black Sea area, focussed primarily on trade and commerce but including illustrated chapters on coins, medallions, and antiquities as well as general descriptions of the area and people. In addition to the eight total oversized folding plates (two maps, three plates, and three charts), the work is illustrated with six chapter head vignettes designed and engraved by J. Duplessi Bertaux; the large map of the Crimea was designed by J.B. Poirson and engraved by P.F. Tardieu.
Not in Howgego; not in Goldsmiths'-Kress. Period-style quarter calf and marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and blind-tooled floral decorations in compartments. Half-title and title-page with institutional rubber-stamps dated 1879; half-title with upper and lower margins cut away and later repaired, inner margin reinforced. Pages and plates with
light to moderate foxing; a few pencilled English translations of obscure words. Large map with short tear from inner margin, barely extending into image. (24309)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.

The
Glorious Revolution's Centennial
Revolution Society (London). An abstract of the history and proceedings of the Revolution Society, in London. To which is annexed a copy of the Bill of Rights. [London]: Pr. by Order of the Committee, 1789. 8vo. 40, 7, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., pp. 41–78, [1 (blank)] f., pp. 79–87, 90–92, pp. 79–86, 93–96 (page numbers 88, 89 not used).
$1675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The Revolution Society was a left-wing political club created for the express purpose of celebrating the centennial of the Glorious Revolution. In 1788, the celebration of the centenary was a truly nationwide and politically charged affair. This is evident in the account of the meeting of 4 November 1788, which is included here with the Abstract, a copy of the Bill of Rights, and copies and translations of letters from the National Assembly of France. The meeting, at London Tavern, was attended by 300 gentlemen greeted by a transparent painting emblazoned with the words: “A TYRANT DEPOSED AND LIBERTY RESTORED, 1688.” Forty-one toasts transpired. Most called for political reform: Abolition of the slave trade, repeal of religious tests, freedom of the press, expansion of the franchise, and revision of the code of criminal laws. Others were more general (“welfare of all mankind” or “religious liberty”) or pithy (“when kings lose their utility may the people find their dignity”). Still others praised the navy or the militia, “King and Royal Family,” or called for the principles of the Glorious Revolution, the Magna Charta, and the Bill of Rights to “be deeply engraven for ever on every British breast.”
Uncommon: No U.S. copy of this issue located via OCLC and ESTC locates only the Harvard copy. There were other, less complete editions of 40 pp., 58 pp., and 78 pp.
ESTC N15187. Recent full calf, period style; spine with raised bands accented in gilt, oxblood leather gilt-lettered title, publication date and place in gilt at base; covers framed and paneled in gilt rules with gilt-stamped corner fleurons. Shallow chip to top outer corners of final two leaves. One word on p. 32 is blotted out in ink by an early owner with the correction supplied above it. Penned signature (partly cropped) at top edge of p. 79. Pp. 79–92 duplicated, nothing missing. (23766)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.

The
Genuine Nature
of Law
Reyher, Samuel, praeses. ...Genvina jvrivm naturæ, gentium ac civilium principia, ex limpidissimis verbi divini fontibus, ac vasti juris romani oceano, ejusque interpretibus derivata.... Kiliæ: Literis Bartholdi Reutheri, 1710. Small 4to. 46 pp.
$185.00

Reyher, 1635-1714, directed many, many students through their law studies at the University of Kiel. In this thesis, to which Johann Michael Eccard was the respondent, the "genuine nature of law" is explored via the writings of classical poets and historians, and inscriptions on monuments. There were several editions, all scarce.
Modern boards covered with old-style German sprinkled brown paper, with paper label on front cover. Title-page lightly soiled in top margin.
For
more EUROPEAN LAW
DISSERTATIONS, click here.


Elegantly Bound — THREE Fore-Edge Paintings
Reynolds, Joshua, Sir. The complete works...with an original memoir, and anecdotes of the author. In three volumes. London: Pr. by Howlett & Brimmer for Thomas M'Lean, 1824. 3 vols. 8vo (16.2 cm, 6.4"). I: xcvii, [1], 219, [1] pp. (lacking frontis.). II: iv, 303, [1] pp. III: [4], 272 pp.
$1750.00

Compilation of the influential portrait-painter's lectures, along with a brief and admiring biography. The third volume is filled out by Mason's epistle to Reynolds, a life of Du Fresnoy, and a translation of Du Fresnoy's poem "De Arte Graphica," the last with extensive annotations by Reynolds.
The Fore-Edges: Each volume bears a different fore-edge painting with a hunting theme, the hunters in traditional "pink" coats, with a pack of brown-and-white hounds either gamboling around the horses' legs or coursing ahead in the gently rolling terrain.
These proved particularly tricky to photograph, but here's the trio:
Binding: Roan in imitation of morocco, gilt-stamped front and back with curved quadruple fillets and corner foliation, spines gilt-stamped with title and volume number. Watered-silk endpapers, with small bookseller's ticket affixed in each volume. All edges gilt.
Hinges cracked across silk, inside, but all holding; vol. I frontispiece lacking. Some wear at heads, tails, and corners, nicely refurbished; occasional light spots of foxing.
Attractive.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME