
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Phaedrus, & Syrus Publilius. Phædri fabulæ, et Publii Syri sententiæ. Paris: Ex typographia regia, 1729. 16mo (9.5 cm, 3.75"). Frontis., [4], 86 pp.
$250.00
Edited by Tannegui Lefebvre, these fables and aphorisms were printed as a specimen of the Imprimerie Royale’s small-sized type. In an era of type scalable at the touch of a button, it is easy to forget what extraordinary skill and labor were involved in setting such tiny, tiny type as this, letter by letter — remembered, it is perhaps all the more awesome.
We've made no picture that shows this minute setting unless the image were huge, you couldn't read the text anyway!

The engraved frontispiece, at left, was done by Ph. Simonneau.
Schweiger, II, 736. 19th-century stamped paper–covered limp boards, spine with later inked label affixed by tape; small scuff to front cover. Pages gently age-toned, with a few small spots of foxing.

Early American
Mental Health Hospital
Philadelphia. Contributors to the Asylum for the Relief of Persons Deprived of the Use of Their Reason. Account of the rise and progress of the asylum, proposed to be established, near Philadelphia, for the relief of persons deprived of the use of their reason. With an abridged account of the retreat, a similar institution near York, in England. Philadelphia: Kimber and Conrad (Merritt, printer), 1814. 12mo. Frontis., 76 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Annual report of the contributors to the Asylum for the Relief of Persons Deprived of the Use of Their Reason (now Friends' Hospital), in Frankford, Pennsylvania. Founded in 1813, the Hospital (which opened in May 1817) was the first private institution in the United States charged specifically with the mission of caring for the mentally ill. It was also the first institution in the United States to use the “moral treatment” approach to mental disorder, which emphasized humane care and occupational therapy.
This report includes a “Plan of an asylum,” the constitution of the Contributors to the Asylum, a list of “Monthly meetings [of the Society of Friends] that have subscribed,” a list of contributors, and a financial report. The second section (pp. 19–76) is a “Description of the Retreat, an institution near York, for insane persons of the Society of Friends,” which is an abridged version of Samuel Tuke's work of the same name, published in 1813. It was Tuke who pioneered “moral treatment” in England and founded the York Retreat, which served as a model for the Friends' Asylum. Here, he expounds on the principles of his treatment, arguing that the “mode of management” of patients has a direct bearing on their recovery.
Illustrated with a frontispiece view of the proposed asylum, drawn and engraved by W. Strickland, Philadelphia.
Provenance: Signature of previous owner (“Ann P. Paschall”) at top margin of title-page.
Austin 525; Shaw & Shoemaker 31538 & 32484. Removed from a nonce volume; inner edge with two stitch holes, not touching text. Moderate foxing throughout. (22556)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For a “shelf” dedicated to the
FRIENDS/QUAKERS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
Philoponus, Joannes Grammaticus. ... In Procli Diadochi duo de viginti argumenta De mundi aeternitate. Opus varia multiplicique philosophiae cognitione refertum. Lugduni: [colophon: Nicolaus Edoardus Campanus], 1557. Folio (33.5 cm, 13.15"). a–b4a–z6A–B6 (-B6); 295, [3 (blank)] pp. (lacking final blank f.)
$1700.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
Uncommon first edition of this translation: Neoplatonic philosophy, translated by Joannes Mahotius into Latin from the original Greek. Philoponus (ca. 490–570 a.d. ), also known as John of Alexandria or John the Grammarian, was an opponent of Aristotelian physics; the present item defends the tenets of Christian creationism against the arguments of Proclus, an Athenian Neoplatonist and Philoponus’s mentor.
Adams P1062; Brunet, III, 544. Contemporary vellum, darkened and worn, spine with later hand-inked paper labels; front joint starting from top and bottom, with vellum lost over lower outer corners, across spine bands, and over spine extremities. Front pastedown with (upside down!) bookplate of a 19th-century collector; front pastedown and free endpaper with early inked numerals and notations. Title-page stained and showing traces of old (arrested) mildew, with printer’s device partially hand-colored in pale yellow; verso of title-page with faint old library-style shelf number; in text, a few corners dog-eared. Waterstaining to upper and outer portions of first 18 ff. and in this section paper brittle with sewing going and some leaves separating. Final leaf (only) lacking (a blank). A compromised copy and priced accordingly, but, as noted, uncommon — and a bit less distressed than the enumeration of faults may suggest.

Meant for the
Railroad Mens' Wives?
Philp, Robert Kemp. The housewife's reason why affording to the manager of household affairs intelligible reasons for the various duties she has to perform. London: Houlston & Wright, 1857. 8vo (19 cm; 7.625"). 352 pp.; illus.
$200.00
Brief scientific answers to such domestic mysteries as “Why does cooking vegetables render them digestible?,” “Why do mustard poultices cause the skin to blister?,” and “Why should bedsteds not be placed against walls?” The book was intended to encourage women's enthusiasm for their household chores by providing rational explanations for tasks that might otherwise seem like meaningless drudgery; Philp offers scientific principles underlying, e.g., points of nutrition, cookery, weather warning signs, children's health, dress, decoration, and other necessities of a well-ordered home.
Click the images for enlargements.
Some of the science is now of questionable authority (and may have been even at the time of this publication), as in the answer to “What is supposed to be the proximate cause of sleep?” — “An impeded motion of the nervous fluid to the brain, produced by a mechanical compression or collapse of the nerves” (p. 176).
Provenance: Front and back pastedowns rubber-stamped by the Railroad Mens' Reading Room of Sayre, Pennsylvania (“Contributed by Henry C. Davis”); bookseller's label of a firm in Glasgow. Faint oval rubber-stamp on fly-leaf of Richard Hutchinson(?), New Brunswick (probably in England), with pencilled date, 1858.
NSTC 2P15178. Publisher's green moiré cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped candle vignette surrounded by blind-stamped title and arabesques, spine with gilt-stamped title and back cover blind-stamped; binding lightly rubbed, with spine somewhat sunned and covers with streaks of discoloration. Front hinge (inside) tender; paper across back hinge cracked. Pastedowns and fly-leaf markings as above and two text pages rubber-stamped by the Railroad Men; two leaves of publisher's advertising affixed at front. (23715)
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Pickering, Timothy. Message from the President of the United States, accompanying a report of the Secretary of State, containing observations on some of the documents, communicated by the President, on the eighteenth instant. 21st January, 1799. Ordered to lie on the table. Philadelphia: John Ward Fenno, 1798 [i.e., 1799]. 8vo (20.2 cm, 8"). [2], 45, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1150.00

Important documentation of a low point in relations between the United States and France, summing up the state of affairs following the signing of Jay’s Treaty and the revelation of the XYZ Affair. John Adams’s letter of transmittal is on the verso of the title-page, followed by Pickering’s report describing numerous French government actions that could be interpreted as hostile or aggressive, if not directly contrary to international law, including much mention of seizures of American ships; the letter closes with Pickering’s incendiary warning “I hope we shall remember ‘that the Tyger crouches before he leaps upon his prey’” (p. 45).
Evans 36546; ESTC W26008. Period-style quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title. First two leaves with a bit of light spotting in margins, otherwise clean.

The Original Is at
The Morgan
Pierpont Morgan Library. The Farnese Hours. New York: George Braziller, ©1970. 12mo. 167 pp.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Reproduction of an illuminated manuscript belonging to The Pierpont Morgan Library in New York. Introduction and commentaries by Webster Smith accompanying full-page, full-color reproductions of leaves from the book of hours. Selective bibliography.
Faux brown suede, blind-stamped on front and back covers and stamped in silver on the spine. Binding protected by a paper chemise and volume in a gilt-stamped slipcase graced with a full-color reproduction of a full-page miniature from the manuscript; bottom edge of slipcase (only) bumped. Excellent copy. (21763)
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For an array of antiquarian SERVICE
BOOKS, click here.
For real MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Pietro
dell’Aquila. Magister Petrus de Aquila...super quatuor libros magistri
Sententiarum. [colophon: Venetiis: Per Simonem de Luere, 1501]. 4to (22.5 cm,
8.875"). a–s8 t4 u–y8 ç8
[et]8 [con]8 [rum]8 A–F8; [8],
244 ff.
$3500.00
Peter of Aquila (1275–1361) was a Franciscan and bishop of
Angelo whose theological acumen earned him the title of doctor sufficiens,
the able doctor, while his devotion to Duns Scotus earned him the cognomen “Scotellus.”The
present work is a commentary on the sentences of Peter Lombard (ca. 1095–1160),
which present “the whole of Christian doctrine in one brief volume on
the basis of Scripture, the Fathers, and the Doctors”(NCE).

This handsome edition is printed in a round Italian gothic typeface of the
sort used for theological works. Guide letters have been printed for initials
(unaccomplished); the title-page gives the title above a poem in praise of
Peter of Aquila. A table of the questions precedes the text, and at the end
is a simply printed register and colophon, with a cipher SL as the printer’s
mark. The editio princeps of this work was published in 1480, and two
other incunable editions preceded this, the first 16th-century edition. This
edition is uncommon: we were able to trace
only three copies
in the U.S.
Binding:
Deep walnut full calf old style (showing lighter than it is, in our picture):
Round spine with raised bands, accented in gilt and with blind-tooled devices
in compartments, and with oxblood leather labels, gilt-lettered; fillets extending
onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils and covers framed in blind
double fillets.
Adams P876. On Peter of Aquila, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia,
XI, 210. On Peter Lombard, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, XI, 221–22.
Binding as above; library rubber-stamps, including on title- and last (blank)
page. Light waterstaining throughout. a1–8 with chipping or bumping
on corners, more obvious on the lower inner and outer corners, not touching
print. Title-page very lightly soiled with a few spots of staining. Two inked
ownership inscriptions on title-page; some terse marginalia; inked title on
fore-edge.

Bilingual & American Interest
Pindarus. [two lines in Greek, romanized as] Pindaroy Periodos [then, in Latin]: hoc est, Pindari lyricorum principis, plus quam sexcentis in locis emaculati, ut jam legi & intellegi possit ... illustrati versione nova fideli .Rationis metricae indicatione certa. Dispositione textus genuina. Commentario sufficiente. Cum fragmentis aliquot
diligenter collectis. Indice locuplete, victorum, tutorum, rerum & verborum. Discursu duplici; uno de dithyrambis; altero de insula Atlantica ultra Columnas Herculis quae America hodiè dicitur. Opera Erasmi Schmidii Delitiani. [Witebergae]: sumptibus Z. Schureri, 1616. 4to. 4 parts in 1 vol. [6], 23, [1], 331, [9], 395, [9], 267, [9], 264 pp., 1 fold. table.
$1100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Erasmus Schmidt's great edition of Pindar with the original Greek and a Latin translation on facing pages. The work also includes the first printing of “De America, oratiuncula ... anno 1602, habita” [utrum ea terra hoc demum proximo seculo, primo omnium alijs extra eam degentibus innotuerit; an versò etiam priscis homnibus fuerit cognita: et si fuerit, quid causae subsit, quod tot seculis ... incognita latuerit?] on pp. 256–64 of part IV.
The main text is composed of “In Pindaricam exegesin prolegomena” (pt. 1: fol. 1–5 recto); “Prolegomina de Olympiis” (pt. 1: fol. 5 verso – 12, p. 13–45); “De eidei, strophe, antisrophei [sic], epodoi, kolois, pedibus, & carminibus lyricis” (pt. 1: p. 46–51); “Pindarou Olympionikai” (pt. 1: p. 53–331; caption title p. 53); “Pindari Pythionicae” (pt. 2: p. [1–8], 1–395; half title p. [1]); “Pindari Nemeonicae” (pt. 3: p. [1-8], 1–267; half title p. [1]); “Pindari Isthmionicae” (pt. 4: p. [1–8], 1-–53; half title p. [1]); “ Catalogus victorum, qvibus eide haec scripta sunt” (pt. 4: p. 155–56); “Leipsana seu residua fragmenta scriptorum Pindari, incuria superiorum seculorum amissorum, ex diversis autoribus collecta ab E[rasmo S[chmidtio]” (pt. 4: p. 157–68); “De dithyrambis. Qvaestio in promotione XXXII. Philosophiae candidatorum d. 23. Martii Anno 1607. à M. Joachimo Jaschio proposita” (pt. 4: p. 247–55); and two indices.
Alden & Landis 616/94; Sabin 62917; Jantz, German Baroque, 193; Schweiger, I, 235; Dibdin, Greek & Latin Classics, II, 288. Contemporary vellum. Browned copy; ex-library with bookplate and attractive rubber -stamp in margin of one preliminary leaf; old notes in an elegant hand on front and rear free endpapers. In fact a very good copy. (21201)
[Plautius, Caspar]. Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis.... [Linz], 1621. Folio (32.6 cm, 12.875"). )(4 (-)(4, blank) A–M4 N4 (-N4, blank); Engr. t.-p., [2] ff., 101, [1] pp.; 18 plts.
$27,000.00

Curiously enough, the dedicatee of this work, Caspar Plautius,
is certainly also its author, writing under the pseudonym of Honorius Philoponus.
Plautius was abbot of Seitenstetten in Lower Austria, and no doubt wrote as
a compliment to a fellow Benedictine: Bernard Buil or Boyl of Montserrat, appointed
by the pope vicar general of the Indies, who, with others of the order, accompanied
Columbus on his second voyage as missionaries. In the style of a medieval legendary, Nova
typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis relates first the
westward voyage of St. Brendan, then the exploits of the Boyl and his fellow
monks, including some description of the customs of the American native peoples
they met, with their lands, their agriculture, their feast customs, et al. Boyl’s
missionary enterprise failed, and sadly he is now only remembered for his mordant
criticism of Columbus.

This
book bears an ornate, emblematic engraved title-page, with portraits of St.
Brendan and Boyl and more, and no fewer than 18 leaf-filling plates by Wolfgang
Kilian. These plates, which mix
fancy and realism in entirely engaging ways, include
a portrait of Columbus, a scene of St. Brendan celebrating mass on the back of a whale, botanical images of the marvelous Peruvian potato, and numerous views of
the missionaries’interaction with the natives, some friendly, and some not—the unfriendliest being notably violent and gory. Also, on p. 35–36 is given an example of purported
native
American music, with both words and notation. This copy is one (probably the first) of two states of this sole edition (with only three leaves in the preliminaries), without the additional foldout plate found in some copies.

Binding: Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt-extra, with a red leather title label. Red, blue, yellow, and green endpapers. All edges speckled red. (Our image in this early "edition" of our description is a bit distorted; we expect to fix that, before general publication.)
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 621/100; Sabin 63367; Palau 224762. Binding as above and shown at left (distortion noted), chipped on corners and at head and foot of spine. Small wormholes visible on inside of covers, running into margins of pages and plates, and a few closed tears, neither affecting print or plates. Engraved title remounted. Small stains, light spots of waterstaining, and light soiling.
A
very covetable illustrated Americanum of the early 17th century, in an enjoyable copy.
Single-click any image above, for an enlargement.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME