
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz N-O
Pa-Pe
Pf-Pn Po-Pz
Q-Rg Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Pagan, William. Road reform: A plan for abolishing turnpike tolls, pontages, and statute labour assessments and for providing other funds for the public roads and bridges.... Third edition. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1857. 8vo (19.9 cm, 7.875"). [2] ff., 165, [1 (blank)], 6 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$145.00
Detailed plan, including tables, for improving the quality and
financing of the Scottish transportation system: First published in 1845, this
is the third of three editions.
Rare.
We trace no U.S. copies of this edition via NUC
Pre-1956, OCLC, or RLIN.
NSTC 2P809, Imprint 3; this edition not in Goldsmith’s-Kress.
Recent speckled brown wrappers. Some shallow chipping. Closely trimmed by
binder, shaving a few signatures and borders of tables. Inked numeral in margin
of title-page.
Pageau, abbé. Memoires des intrigues de la cour de Rome, depuis l’année 1669 jusques en 1676. Paris: Estienne Michallet, 1677. 12mo (14.5 cm, 5.7"). [8], 265, [1] pp.
$450.00
Second edition, following the first of the previous year, also published by Michallet. The author (who published this work anonymously) distinguishes between the corruption of the politically oriented court at Rome and the sanctity of the Holy See, while challenging the self-aggrandizing Cardinal Paluzzi-Altieri’s power and abuses thereof.
Both this and the first edition are scarce. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 find only seven U.S. institutional holdings of the 1677 printing.
Barbier, Dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes, IV, 213; BM STC French, 1601–1700, R1083. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra; leather slightly acid-pitted, with edges and joints rubbed and unobtrusive number inked on back cover, spine with gilt a bit rubbed and paper shelving label in uppermost compartment. Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription dated 1737.

“Nothing But
INDEPENDENCE . . . Can Keep the Peace of the Continent”
Paine, Thomas. Common sense; addressed to the inhabitants of America, on the following interesting subjects. I. Of the origin and design of government in general, with concise remarks on the English Constitution. II. Of monarchy and hereditary succession. III. Thoughts on the present state of American affairs. IV. Of the present ability of America; with some miscellaneous reflections. Norwich: Re-printed and sold by Judah P. Spooner, and by T. Green, in New-London, [1776]. 8vo (19 cm; 7.5"). 64 pp.
$30,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncut copy with original stitching of what was “the most incendiary and popular pamphlet of the entire revolutionary era” (Gordon Wood, American Revolution, p. 55). Popularity of the work can roughly be gauged by the fact that at least 25 editions were printed in the first year
Two editions were printed at Norwich, Connecticut, by Spooner and Green: one extending to 56 pp. and the other, offered here, to 64 pp. This edition is by far the scarcer: It was
unknown to Evans and only seven U.S. libraries report owning a copy.
Provenance: Contemporary ownership signature at top of title-page: “J. Store's [book].”
Not in Evans. Bristol 4313; Shipton & Mooney 43119; Trumbull, Connecticut, 1214; Johnson, New London, 1047; Adams, American Independence, 222r; Grolier, American One Hundred, 14 (for first edition). This edition not in Sabin or Howes. Uncut and stitched as issued. Title-page age-toned, lightly soiled and lightly abraded. Lower margin of pp. 29–30 torn with loss of three words on 29 and four on 30; supplied for reading sense. Housed in quarter red morocco clamshell case, spine nicely gilt, with an inner paper chemise protecting the pamphlet. (29365)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a little more CONNECTICUT'iana, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.

Tom Paine
Discounts the Pound Sterling
Paine, Thomas. The decline & fall of the English system of finance. New York: Printed by William A. Davis, for J. Fellows, 1796. 12mo (18.5 cm; 7.25"). 58 pp., [1 (ads)] f., without the half-title.
$375.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Self-proclaimed “second American edition” printed “from a London copy of the Paris edition” — and, uncommon. Paine on his favorite subject of criticism — the English. Here he points out that the English financial system is on the brink of bankruptcy, and identifies acts of banking folly to be held responsible for getting it into that state. Written at a time when Paine was in France and still deeply involved in the revolutionary cause, the essay caused no small amount of controversy when it first appeared in Paris and then subsequently in London in April of 1796.
With the leaf of advertisements for “new publications for sale by John Fellows.”
Provenance: Signature of “Geo. Wilson jr,” dated 1880, inked to title-page.
Evans 30944; ESTC W20110 & T5824. Uncut copy, without the half-title, stitched in modern plain wrappers; dust-soiled and age-toned with old dampstains. Ownership signature as above on title; pencilled note on verso (not in the same hand), “bad effect on bank of connection with gov't.” A good copy. (29899)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.

“Must England Ever be the Sport of Hope, & the Dupe of Delusion?”
Paine, Thomas. A letter to the Earl of Shelburne, on his speech, July 10, 1782, respecting the acknowledgement of American independence. Philadelphia printed, London reprinted: J. Stockdale, 1783. 8vo (20.8 cm, 8.2"). [2], 28 pp.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First British (and first stand-alone) edition. Paine here expounds on the impossibility of America re-subjecting herself to English rule: “The sin of England has struck the heart of America, and nature has not left it in our power to say we can forgive” (p. 6). Howes notes that this “was No. 12 of The American Crisis, as published in a Philadelphia newspaper in 1782; there was no separate American edition.” Provenance: Title-page with early inked ownership inscription, “Boquhan” (Stirling, Scotland).
Adams, American Controversy, 83-69a; ESTC T5851; Howes P26; Sabin 58229. Gilt-stamped leather spine laid down on 20th-century dusty rose-colored paper-covered boards; front cover slightly faded, spine extremities chipped. Ownership inscription as above. Pages clean. (29323)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For
a bit more THOMAS PAINE,
click here.

Christmas
Nights' Entertainments!
(um, “Shop Early”?)
Palafox, Juan de. Christmas nights' entertainments; or, the pastor's visit to the science of salvation. New York: P.J. Kennedy, 1893. 12mo. Frontis., 194 pp., [4] ff. (ads.).
$225.00
Click either image for an enlargement.
Handsome U.S. edition of this famous 17th-century bishop's work on Christmas; translated from the Spanish. It also travels in English under other, less “seasonal” titles: Pastor in search of the science of salvation and New odyssey, by the Spanish Homer, or The travels of the Christian hero. The work first appeared in English in 1735; here it has a frontispiece of St. Joseph cuddling/supporting the Christ Child, who sits/reclines on his workbench.
Binding: Publisher's brick red cloth, elaborately stamped in black and bold on front cover (“Catholic Presentation Library”) and spine; stamped in blind on rear cover.
Prize book / Provenance: In manuscript on a slip of paper attached to the front free endpaper, “Premium / awarded to / Master Frank Von Au / for / Regular Attendance. / June 30, 1898.”
Bound as above, cloth of front joint starting to open; bright and fresh. Presentation slip as above, and presentee's name also rubber-stamped on front fly-leaf. Light foxing to guard tissue between frontispiece and title-page; offsetting to these, therefrom. A clean, nice copy. (25786)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
Paleario,
Aonio. ... Opera. Ad illam editionem quam ipse auctor recensuerat
& auxerat excusa, nunc novis accessionibus locupletata ... Amstelaedami: Apud
Henricum Wetstenium, 1696. 8vo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). *8 **4 A-Z8
Aa–Ss8 Tt4 (Tt4 blank); [12] ff., 650, [7] ff.
$450.00
Expressing beliefs contrary to accepted Catholic Church policy
or dogma could mean trouble with the Inquisition in the heady times of the Reformation.
One could avoid run-ins with the Holy Office by keeping quiet, by not publishing,
or by having influential protectors. Aonio Paleario (1503–70) chose to
express and even publish beliefs that were sufficiently non-mainstream Catholic
that he came to the attention of the Inquisition in Italy three times. The first
two instances saw the charges dropped thanks to the intervention of powerful
protectors, the third proved fatal, his protectors having died.
Paleario
was at once a creation of the Renaissance and of the Reformation.
He carried on a wide correspondence with the intellectuals of his time,
he studied the writings of Luther and Erasmus, and he sought to reconcile
the old with the new. This edition of his works is chiefly composed of his
letters, but also includes “De Immortalitate Animorum libri III,”
and “Poematia.”
On Paleario, see: Contemporaries of Erasmus, III, 45–46.
Contemporary vellum over boards; bit of abrasion and black speckling in lower
area of spine. 18th-century armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Occasional
light spotting in text. Notes in pencil on rear endpapers. Rear free endpaper
torn with loss of paper in the lower outer area.

Paley's Works & His Life in
Five Neat Volumes
Paley, William. Works of William Paley. In five volumes, with a memoir of his life, by G.W. Meadley. Boston: Joshua Belcher, 1810. 8vo. 5 vols. I: Frontis., 371, [1] pp. II: [2], 424 pp. III: 523, [1] pp. IV: 453, [1] pp. V: 509, [1], [68 (index)] pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Early and attractive American edition of these writings on natural history, Anglican theology, and moral philosophy. The first third of vol. I supplies Paley's biography, and that volume offers a frontispiece portrait of him; vol. V supplies an index.
Shaw & Shoemaker 20980. Contemporary treed sheep, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; leather rubbed and volumes pleasantly refurbished. Front and back pastedowns with institutional bookplates; pencilled shelfmarks, etc., with shadows of these visible on title-pages. Occasional spots of light to moderate foxing. (14453)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more SETS, click here.
Parabosco, Girolamo. L’hermafrodito. Comedia... di nuovo ricorretta e ristampata. Vinegia: Gabriel Giolito de’Ferrari, 1560. (13.5 cm, 5.25"). 48 ff. [bound with the same author’s] Il Marinaio. Vinegia: Gabriel Giolito de’Ferrari, 1560. 59 ff. (lacking ff. 2 & 3, and final blank). [with] Il viluppo. Comedia nova....Vinegia: Gabriel Giolito de’Ferrari, 1568. 59, [1] ff. [with] Il pellegrino. Vinegia: Gabriel Giolito de’Ferrari, 1560. 36 ff.
$600.00
Click the left or middle image for an enlargement.
Collection of early editions of four comedies by composer and playwright Parabosco. Two other plays are cited by Brunet as part of the overall work, but are not present here; Adams and some other sources describe the six pieces as separately issued. The plays included in this volume are L’Hermafrodito, Il Marinaio, Il Viluppo (with a publication line dated 1568), and Il Pellegrino.
Adams P238, P239, P246 (1560 ed. only), P243; Brunet, IV, 356. Contemporary vellum-covered boards, spine with inked title; vellum slightly soiled, with spine title faded. All edges stained blue. First title-page mounted and several leaves with outer margins or upper outer corners reinforced, two pages with loss of a few letters at upper outer corners. Second play lacking two preliminary leaves and final register leaf. Two leaves with annotations in an early inked hand, now faded; pages with intermittent mild waterstaining.

With
Commentary on . . .
the
Unsettled
State of Strawberry
Cultivation
Pardee,
Richard Gay. A complete manual for the cultivation of the strawberry; with a description of the best varieties. Also, notices of the raspberry, blackberry, cranberry, currant, gooseberry, and grape.... New York: C.M. Saxton & Co., 1856. 12mo. 157, [1], 10 (adv.) pp.; illus.
$115.00
Third revised edition, originally published in 1836; many new varieties of fruit are discussed and a number of articles have been added or rewritten. The volume is illustrated with in-text wood engravings of berry varietals. The author was a prominent laborer on behalf of the Sunday School movement.
Click the images for enlargements.
Signed binding: Publisher's dark violet cloth, covers with blind-stamped strapwork and floral decorations, spine with gilt-stamped title. Front panel stamped “Davies & Hands” around each corner.
Binding as above with minor rubbing, spine and portion of front cover faded to olive. Scattered foxing; one corner torn away (not touching text). (29034)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

The Lily of Puebla
Pardo Duval, Francisco. Vida y virtudes heroycas de la Madre Maria de Jesus, religiosa professa en el Convento de la Limpia Concepcion de Virgen Maria N. Señora de la Ciudad de los Angeles. Mexico: Por la viuda de Bernardo Calderon, 1676. Small 4to (19 cm; 7.5"). [33], 281, [1], xvi, [20] ff.
$7750.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition of the first biography of Maria de Jesus Tomellin (1582–1637), known as the Lily of Puebla. Her mother raised her to be a nun but her father strongly opposed her entering the conventual life, so as a teen she eluded her chaperones one day and took refuge in a convent. As a nun she was known for her asceticism and raptures. The former took the form of physical self-punishment that resulted in lesions and the latter resulted in what she and her fellow nuns believed to be direct communication with Christ and Mary.
Efforts to canonize Maria de Jesus began almost immediately following her death and received the support of numerous well-respected clerics, including Bishop Palafox. Copies of letters to Pope Clement X in support of her sainthood fill the final 16 numbered (in roman) leaves. The efforts continued into the 19th century but failed.
The period 1670 to 1800 saw a dramatic growth among books printed in Mexico in the hagiographical genre and this work was one of the first published in that sub-set of biographical writings.
Binding: Early 18th-century Mexican sheep, dark brown and mottled; spine gilt extra. Very, very handsome in a most “antiquarian” way!
WorldCat locates only four copies in U.S. libraries, one in Spain, one in Mexico, and one in Chile. The Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico locates two additional copies in Spain.
Palau 212277; Medina, Mexico, 1144; Andrade 672; Sabin 58567. Bound as above; gilt flaked off here and there; spine a little crumpled. Worming in some margins, occasionally in text and occasionally touching some letters. Expert repairs: leather spine readhered to back of text block; tears in leather at joint, hinges, and panel areas reinforced subtly with toned repair tissue; worming repaired with long-fiber tissue and wheat starch paste. Foxing and old stains, neither dark nor distressing. (29692)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE,
& INTERESTING BINDINGS, click here .
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Third Lessons in Reading
ALOUD, Illustrated
Parker, Richard Greene, & J. Madison Watson. The national third reader: Containing a simple, comprehensive, and practical treatise on elocution; numerous and progressive exercises in reading and recitation; and copious notes, on the pages where explanations are required. New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1868. 12mo. 288, [2 (blank)] pp.; illus.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Revised edition of this reader: Short pieces to be read aloud, with notes regarding proper pronunciation, accents, and expression — the whole providing a nice overview of contemporary literature considered appropriate for juveniles, emphasizing PERFORMANCE.
The poems, stories, and Christian meditations are illustrated with a number of in-text wood engravings, including an image of Marion's Men and one of the two Native American “Children in Exile” of J.T. Fields's poem; the front cover scene of a young boy declaiming to his mother and sister was engraved by John Karst after George White.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with ownership inscription of a Miss Brewer inked twice, once faintly as Harriet and once a little more darkly as Hattie (dated 1870); title-page same name in upper margin (very faint) and front cover with very very faint fourth signature.
Publisher's quarter sheep and printed paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and embossed stars within circles, all edges marbled (now faded); spine head chipped, corners bumped, general rubbing and paper darkened. Ownership indicia as above; early hand-coloring to title, probably Hattie's. Intermittent mild to moderate foxing. (28421)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

One of the Earliest Presbyterian Missionaries in OREGON
An
Early ACCURATE Map of Oregon's Interior
Parker, Samuel. Journal of an exploring tour beyond the Rocky Mountains, under the direction of the A.B.C.F.M. in the years 1835, '36, and '37. Ithaca, NY: Mack, Andrus, & Woodruff., 1842. 12vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 408 pp.; 1 map, 1 plt.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third edition: “A description of the geography, geology, climate, productions of the country, and the numbers, manners, and customs of the natives.” The Rev. Samuel Parker (1779–1866) accompanied a fur-trading party west into what was then known as either Oregon Country or the Columbia District, under the sponsorship of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions. Here he describes the voyage (including a brief mention of the Mormons in Missouri), the region's natural history, and the degrees of interest in Christianity expressed by the Native Americans his party encountered — which last was his primary focus.
The volume opens with an
oversized, folding map, engraved by M.M. Peabody, which Graff describes as “the earliest map of the Oregon interior with a pretense to accuracy”; includes an account of Parker's
voyage to Hawaii and Tahiti; and closes with a
vocabulary of Indian languages (Nez Perce, Klicatat, Calapooa, and Chenook). The plate depicts “Basaltic Formations on the Columbia River.”
Flake & Draper, Mormon Bibliography, 6100; Graff 3193; Hill, Collection of Pacific Voyages, 1306; Howes P89; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2907; Sabin 58729; Wagner-Camp, Plains & Rockies, 70:3. Publisher's charcoal-colored ribbed cloth, covers with blind-stamped arabesque frame, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth chipped at spine extremities and front joint, corners rubbed. Mild to moderate foxing. Map with faint spotting, a pinpoint hole at one corner, and one very short tear from inner edge; foxing and soiling, never dark/nasty but present throughout. A comfortably solid copy. (29273)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more PACIFICA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.

A
Bright Young Minister's Theological Efforts
Parkin, Joseph. Manuscript on paper, in English. “A course of theological lectures, on the most important subjects.” [U.K.]: [ca. 1805–1809]. 8vo (20.8 cm, 8.25"). [1], 29, [2 (blank)], [79], [3 (blank)], [11], [13 (11 blank)], 6, [7 (blank)], [5]–12 ff.
$675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Manuscript volume of highly detailed notes on a series of religious lectures by the Rev. Joseph Parkin, with a spine title reading “Parkin's Syllabus.” Having served as pastor at the Church of Christ (“Independent denomination”) in Wigan, Lancashire, the prematurely deceased Parkin was memorialized by the Evangelical Magazine in June 1809 as an “excellent young man” known for sermons that “displayed deep thought, as well as much seriousness and fervour.” A different hand from the first has added, at the back of the volume, a funeral sermon for Parkin — or, as that unknown author says, “more correctly named, a sketch of one.”
The primary text is carefully and very legibly inscribed, in impressively organized fashion. Written on the rectos of leaves only and with an occasional note on the versos, this devotes its first 29 leaves to such topics as the existence and being of God, the “proper standard” of religion, and the “character and authenticity of the Scriptures,” with the concluding, greater part of the volume being devoted to the attributes of God: His names, omnipresence, infinity, immutability, omniscience, will, wisdom, power, justice, goodness, etc.
A second, separate section in six leaves shows less finished work/thinking, in the same hand less carefully managed, on the subject of the Christian Church.
Once in an institutional collection but with no markings, and now deaccessioned.
Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title. Most outer margins deliberately creased to make section markers. Clean, readable, and attractive. (25665)
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
Seeking
the
Northwest
Passage,
182425
Parry,
William E. Journal of a third voyage for the
discovery of a north-west passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific: performed in the years
1824–25, in His Majesty's ships Hecla and Fury. Philadelphia: H. C. Carey & I. Lea, 1826. 8vo.
(24.1 cm, 9.5"). Fold. map, 232 pp.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition. Sir William Edward Parry (1790–1855)
made a successful naval career and earned a knighthood exploring the Arctic.
This was his third voyage, and his second in command of the expedition. He gives
a detailed description of his travels in the Arctic Sea north of Canada, adding
much to the knowledge of that area, while still not finding a navigable route.
His subsequent voyage in 1827 had the aim of attaining the north pole; it was
not successful in that aim but set a record for reaching the highest latitude
that remained unbroken until 1876.
The Journal was first published in London in 1826 and shortly followed
by this first American edition. It includes a fold-out map showing Parry's
route, in this case bound in upside down!
Provenance:
Signature of “B. Rush McConnell, 1827.”
Shoemaker 25670; Sabin 58867. On Parry, see: The Dictionary
of National Biography, XLIII, 392–93. Quarter cloth over
paper with paper spine label, antique style. Map a bit tattered on the edges,
affecting ruled border, and with closed tears repaired from rear; paper overall
a bit brittle at gutter, and first leaves wanting to separate from binding.
Lightly cockled with bumped corners; foxing and old damp-staining. A leaf
of advertisements has been bound in at front. Ownership inscription on title-page.
(4580)
For more books of CANADIAN interest, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
"EXOTIC"
PLACES, click here.
Or
for MARITIME matters, click
here.
(Pascal, Blaise). Carta de un leonés a uno de los suscritores a la reimpresion de las Cartas provinciales de Pascal. México: Impr. de Luis Abadiano y Valdes, 1842. Small 4to. 16 pp.
$150.00


Will Pascal ever be admitted to the libraries of devout Roman Catholics? The author of this extended essay, who styles himself "Un Leonés" and who signs himself with the initials "J.I.A.," cautions a supposed subscriber to a new edition of Pascal's letters that they are riddled with Jansenist heresy and that the pope still prohibits the devout from reading them.
Sutro 756 ("19p." being a typographical error for collation given here); not in Steele, Independent Mexico: A Collection of Mexican Pamphlets in the Bodleian Library. Folded and never sewn or bound; as issued.

The Provincial Letters
Pascal, Blaise. Les provinciales, ou lettres ecrites par Louis de Montalte a un provincial de ses amis, et aux R.R. P.P. Jesuites sur la morale & la politique de ces Peres ... Nouvelle edition, revue, corrigée & augmentée. Amsterdam: Aux depens de la Compagnie, 1734; Cologne: Pierre de la Vallée, 1739. 12mo (15.8 cm, 6.25"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., [14], 404 pp. II: Frontis., [10], 378 pp. III: Frontis., [10], 372 pp. IV: [8], 539, [13] pp.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Pascal's pseudonymously published Provinciales, an elegantly composed, widely read defense of Antoine Arnauld and of Jansenism against Jesuit opponents. First printed in 1657, the work appears here along with the notes by Guillaume Wendrock (a.k.a. Pierre Nicole), translated from Latin into French.
The first three volumes were printed in Amsterdam in 1734, and each opens with an engraved frontispiece; the fourth volume was printed in Cologne in 1739. All four volumes have title-pages printed in red and black, with the fourth specifying that Nicole's notes were translated by Mademoiselle de Joncourt.
Provenance: All four title-pages with small early inked ownership inscription in upper outer corner of “A. Thorpe, York.”
Period-style quarter mottled calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Vols. I and II with frontispiece rectos institutionally rubber-stamped, with bleed-through into images; ownership inscriptions as above. Pages clean. (27243)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For SETS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Pascal's First *New World* Appearance
Pascal, Blaise. Provincial letters, containing an exposure of the reasoning and morals of the Jesuits ... to which is added, a view of the history of the Jesuits, and the late bull for the revival of the order in Europe. New York: J. Leavitt; Boston: Crocker & Brewster, 1828. 12mo (20.5 cm, 8"). 319, [1] pp.
$200.00

First U.S. edition, and the first work by Pascal published in the New World: an English translation (not Evelyn's) of Pascal's pseudonymously published Provinciales, first printed in French in 1657. A witty, elegantly composed, widely read defense of Antoine Arnauld and of Jansenism against Jesuit opponents, it is offered here in
an uncut but carefully opened copy in publisher's original binding.
Click the images for enlargements.
NSTC 2P5824; Shoemaker 34652. Publisher's plain paper-covered boards with rose-colored cloth shelfback and printed paper label; binding rubbed with spots of discoloration, spine sunned. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. Light waterstaining, variously; one leaf with short tear from outer margin, just barely touching text. (28346)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For JESUITANA, click here.
Or for TRANSLATIONS, click here.
The
PETITIONER
“Respectfully Sheweth
. . . ”
Patterson, Alexander. A petition...to
the legislature of Pennsylvania, during the session of 18034, for compensation
for the monies he expended and the services he rendered in defence of the Pennsylvania
title, against the Connecticut claimants; in which is comprised, a faithful
historical detail of important and interesting facts and events that took place
at Wyoming, and in the county of Luzerne, &c. In consequence of the dispute
which existed between the Pennsylvania land-holders, and the Connecticut intruders,
commencing with the year, 1763. Lancaster: Robert Bailey, 1804. 8vo (23.9 cm,
9.4"). 34 pp.
$375.00


Capt. Patterson's complaint: He nearly lost an arm in combat and had his head split by an axe as well, was victimized by the marauding "Intruders" from Connecticut (who wound up permanently settling what is now the Wilkes-Barre region of Pennsylvania, under the Susquehanna Claim), paid for the expenses of numerous other petitioners, and then had the government decline to protect what he considered to be his rights. An absorbingand highly aggrievedchronology of the Yankee-Pennamite wars and their accompanying legal travails, from a personal angle.
Sabin 59130; Shaw & Shoemaker 6994. Recent simple paper-covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Slight cockling; minor foxing to first and last few leaves. Edges untrimmed. Two leaves with inner margin reinforced. A good copy.
For
more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click
here.

Romance in the Wilds of
Kentucky
Paulding, James Kirke. Westward ho! A tale. New
York: J. & J. Harper, 1832. 12mo (18.4 cm, 7.25"). 2 vols. I: 203, [1] pp. II: 196, [8 (adv.)] pp.
$200.00
First edition of this best-selling novel set on the Kentucky frontier. Among the
characters are an uprooted Virginia family and their slaves, a lone Native American hunter, a
would-be newspaperman, and a young man susceptible to madness.
Click the images for enlargements.
Part of the “Harper's library of select novels” series, the work appears here with vol. I in
the second printing (vol. II had only one printing); the binding is BAL's state A, with the front
cover of vol. II incorrectly marked “No. XXV.”
American Imprints 14120;
Wright, I, 2024; BAL 15715. Publisher's green cloth, covers and spines
stamped in black; corners bumped, spots of discoloration, spines sunned (and a little bubbled)
with extremities rubbed. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate and call number on
endpapers, title-pages pressure-stamped. No other markings; endpapers foxed and pages with
intermittent moderate spotting. (26533)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
Pearce,
Zachary. The miracles
of Jesus vindicated...the second edition. London: J. Roberts,
1729. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 31, [1 (blank)], 31, [1 (blank)], 32, 39, [1 (blank)]
pp.
$300.00

All four parts: Parts I, II, and III are a reimpression of the second edition (without prices on title-pages and with the register continuous), while part IV is here in its first edition. Written by the Bishop of Rochester in response to Thomas Woolston’s Discourses, these essays argue for literal rather than allegorical New Testament interpretation and defend the Scriptural miracles. ESTC N34872; Part IV: ESTC T93310. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Title-page with traces of now-absent early ownership inscription and with an early inked annotation identifying Pearce, then the Bishop of Bangor, as the author; one page with inked and pencilled annotations. Pages mildly age-toned.
Penn,
William. The great and popular objection against the repeal of the penal laws & tests briefly stated and consider’d, and which may serve for answer to several late pamphlets upon that subject. London: Andrew Sowle, 1688. 4to (19.8 cm, 7.75"). 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early printing of the first edition, following an eight-page issue by Sowle in the same year. Having already successfully encouraged James II in making small gestures toward religious tolerance, Penn hoped to persuade him to repeal the anti-Catholic Penal Laws and Test Act.
Despite this strongly worded treatise against persecution (which argues that all men should be able to make a free and open choice of faith and worship), the statutes remained in place for many years to come.
Wing (rev.) P1298A; ESTC R12742. Recent marbled paper–covered boards. Title-page with tiny, unobtrusive numeral inked in upper outer corner, first text page with numeral stamped in lower margin (no other markings). Title-page and first text page with moderate foxing, others clean.
Pennsylvania.
Collection of the penal laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: Pr. by Budd & Bartram, for the use of the Prison, 1801. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.6").
72 pp.
$1000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Scarce: Only the second such collection of Pennsylvanian criminal laws and legislation, following Zachariah Poulson’s first of 1794. The unspecified prison for which Budd & Bartram printed this work was almost certainly the Walnut Street Prison, in operation from 1773 through 1838 and one of the earliest American penitentiaries as well as a groundbreaking experiment in humanitarian incarceration. At the time of this volume’s publication, the prison reform movement was flourishing in Philadelphia.
Many institutions report microform holdings, but very few hold actual copies.
Sabin 59986; Shaw & Shoemaker 1114. Contemporary-style quarter tan cloth over blue paper-covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Paper embrittled and somewhat fragile; pages age-toned and foxed.

Which
OLD LAWS to Keep?
Pennsylvania. Supreme Court. Report of the judges of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, of the English statutes which are in force in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania; and of those of the said statutes which, in their opinion, ought to be incorporated into the statute law of the said commonwealth. Lancaster: Wm. Dickson, 1809. 8vo (23.1 cm, 9.1"). 28 pp.
$250.00
Second edition, following the first of 1808. William Tilghman, Chief Justice of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, supervised this report on which English laws were in use at the time of Pennsylvania's settlement, and which should become part of updated Pennsylvania state law.
This copy is untrimmed, with the signatures unopened.
WorldCat and Shaw & Shoemaker locate a combined total of fewer than a dozen copies.
Shaw & Shoemaker 18345. Sewn, as issued, but without the wrappers; edges tattered. Waterstaining, heavy on first and last few pages. Uncut. (25966)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
Breeding
Neat Cattle
[Pennsylvania
Agricultural Society]. Hints for American husbandmen, with
communications to the Pennsylvania Agricultural Society. Philadelphia: Clark
& Raser, 1827. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). [178] pp.; 3 plts. (of 4; also lacking
frontis.).
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon collection of essays and letters on topics relating to
the maintenance of cattle and sheep, including the growing of various grasses,
grains, and root crops; fat content in milk; and principles of "improved breeding."
Shorthorn breeder John Hare Powel contributed a number of pieces (the DAB
actually attributes this entire volume to him), and the productivity of his
cows served as inspiration for an article by three other members of the society.
Also present are pedigrees of certain animals from the Herd Book, as well as
engraved plates depicting a sheep, a type of plough, and Bennett's machine.
Shoemaker 30185; on Powel, see: Dictionary of American Biography,
XV, 14344. Contemporary paper wrappers, front with printed paper label
and separated from spine but present; chipping, soiling, and pencilling, with
staining especially to lower edge of front wrapper. Pages untrimmed; varying
degrees of foxing and staining; lacking frontispiece and one plate —
a still-interesting volume priced according to its faults.
For
more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
a bit more AGRICULTURE, click
here.
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
Pennsylvania
Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth.
[drop title] Philadelphia, Jan. 13, 1825. The subscribers, the acting committee
of "the Pennsylvania Society for the promotion of Internal Improvements in the
Commonwealth," respectfully submit the following address on the subject of a canal
to connect the waters of the Susquehannah with those of the Alleghany, to the
consideration of their fellow citizens. [Philadelphia: 1825]. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.2").
7, [1 (blank)] pp.
$275.00
Report on the proposed construction of the Pennsylvania Canal, intended to connect the Allegheny and Susquehanna Rivers for steamboat navigation, following the successful completion of the Erie Canal. The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth was established in Philadelphia, in December 1824, to disseminate information on the latest improvements in the development of transportation systems including roads, railways, canals, bridges, etc.; William Strickland, Mathew Carey, Richard Peters, Jr., Joseph Hemphill, Stephen Duncan, and Gerard Ralston were among its members.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Shoemaker 21855. Later light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper title-label. Slightly age-toned, with small paper flaw to one outer margin, else clean.
Pepys,
Samuel. Diary and correspondence...the diary deciphered by
the Rev. J. Smith, A.M. from the original shorthand MS. in the Pepysian Library.
With a life and notes by Richard Lord Braybrooke. First American from the fifth
London edition.... Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1855. 8vo (22.3 cm,
8.75"). I: Frontis., xxxvi, 427, [1 (blank)] pp.; II: Frontis., [1] f., 484 pp.;
III: [1] f., 481, [1 (blank)] pp.; IV: [2] ff., 470 pp.
$575.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Pepys’s perennially fascinating shorthand journal in its first longhand transcription, done by John A. Smith, later the rector of Baldock but an undergraduate student at St. John’s College at the time of the work. This appears to be the first Philadelphia printing of the diaries, here in an abridged form edited for decency, although there were earlier American editions and a limited deluxe edition was printed in Philadelphia in the same year. The four-volume work is illustrated with two portraits, one of the author and one of his wife, engraved by J.W. Steel.
NCBEL, II, 1583 (for the 1854 ed. on which the present ed. was based). Publisher’s textured cloth, worn, covers framed in decorative blind-stamping, spines ruled in blind and simply gilt-stamped with titles and volume numbers; spines faded, slightly discolored, all pulled with cloth lost above page level and one with additional chip out of cloth near head. Front pastedowns with tickets from a Nashville bookseller. Many pages with light offsetting (darker following frontispieces) and foxing such as the paper is prone to; front free endpaper of vol. IV with pencilled ownership inscription and back fly-leaf of vol. II with pencilled annotations. (4737)
Percin de Montgaillard, Pierre Jean François de. Du droit et du pouvoir des evesques de regler les offices divins dans leurs diocéses .... [n.p., 1686?]. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 229, [1 (blank)] pp. [with, as issued, the same author’s] Recueil des factums et autres pieces, qui ont servies à la deffence du calendrier du Diocése de Saint Pons. [n.p.], 1686. 8vo. [10], 269, [1 (blank)] pp.
$450.00
Scarce sole edition: Essay on canonical law regarding the rights of bishops in the Roman Catholic Church, followed by a defense of the calendar used by the diocese of Saint Pons, including letters written for and against Saint Pons’s practice. The treatises were written by the Bishop of Saint Pons (1633–1713), who incurred the ire of Pope Clement XI over his defense of Jansenist beliefs as well as that of Louis XIV over his opposition to the persecution of the Huguenots.
Extremely uncommon. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 locate just three institutional holdings, only one in the U.S.
18th-century quarter sheep with speckled paper–covered sides, rubbed and abraded; front joint open and back joint starting, leather cracking and gilt lettering to spine all but lost. Front pastedown with pencilled notations and institutional bookplate, front fly-leaf and title-page rubber-stamped, front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription dated [18]45. Pages untrimmed. Moderate foxing; some leaves with red staining along inner margin, not approaching text. Two leaves with small portion of lower margin excised; separate title-page for second work with small portion of outer margin excised and replaced some time ago with a scrap of paper bearing an early inked annotation.

Covers with Embossed,
Chromolithographic Paper Onlays
An Added Engraved Title-Page
Printed Partly in Purple
Percival, Emily, ed. The garland. Or, token of friendship. A Christmas and New Year's gift. New York: George A. Leavitt, 1869. 12mo. Frontis., added engr. t.-p., 288 pp.; 4 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Eighth in the popular “Garland” series of American gift books. Although Faxon claims that the plates were omitted from this retitled version of 1854's “Amaranth,” the present copy is decorated with a frontispiece and four plates, engraved by W. Drummond after W. Warner, O. Pelton after E.C. Wood, E. Finden after W. Maddox, Sartain after Guet, and McRae. It also has an extra engraved title-page that is printed all in purple except for the charming vignette, which is in black.
Binding: Publisher's red leather, covers embossed in blind and stamped in gilt, each cover with a different embossed and chromolithographed floral illustration affixed (bouquet to front and wreath to back; spine gilt extra. All edges gilt.
Faxon 259. Binding as above, spine slightly darkened with small repaired tear to cloth and volume refurbished; joints skillfully and unobtrusively repaired with toned tissue, spine lining and endbands readhered to text block, leather consolidated and carefully toned. Front free endpaper with owner's inscription dated 1869. A few spots of foxing, mostly in proximity to plates.
A lovely and entertaining gift book bound in particularly splendid (and somewhat unusual) fashion. (12931)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more AMERICAN GIFT BOOKS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Tributes to Lope de Vega by
“Those Who Mattered”
Pérez de Montalván, Juan, comp. & ed. Fama posthuma a la vida y muerte del doctor Frey Lope Felix de Vega Caprio. Y elogios panegiricos a la inmortalidad de su nombre. Madrid: En la Imprenta del Reyno, 1636. 4to (19.5 cm; 7.75"). [12], 231 [i.e. 210] ff.
$7500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of a tribute volume created on the occasion of the death of Lope de Vega with contributions from
more than 150 of his contemporary writers, both male and female. Sonnets, epigrams, extended poems, decimas, elegies in Spanish are joined by a sprinkling of pieces in Latin and Italian. Pérez de Montalván was a disciple of Lope's and knew just about everyone who was anyone in the Spanish literary circles of the first third of the 17th century, meaning the writers here are to be reckoned with. There is even a sonnet by Antonio Enríquez Gómez , the Sepharic crypto-Jew.
This is Pérez de Montalván's last publication: He suffered a mental breakdown just about when the book was published and died in 1638.
Provenance: Bookplate of the eminent 19th-century collector Antonio Canovas del Castillo.
Palau 221664; Grease, IV, 582. Late 19th-century quarter black morocco, round spine, raised bands, gilt tooling on spine; green textured paper over boards, marbled endpapers. Paper age-toned, some old water- and inkstains, some foxing. Underlining in sections in pencil (recent) and ink (old); occasional marginalia (including pointing fingers and old “brackets of emphasis”). A nice, satisfying old book. (28540)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This book appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

A Good, Old-Fashioned, INDEX to Complicated Law Stuff
Perez y Lopez, Antonio Xavier. Teatro de la legislacion universal de España é Indias. Madrid: Various publishers, 1791–98. Small 4to. 28 volumes.
$4000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An important, practical, dictionary-like guide to the complicated plethora of legislation (en)acted in the Spanish legal “theater.” An especially useful shortcut to finding royal decrees, court decisions, etc., on any of the thousands of topics indexed.

Palau 221275; Sabin 60899. Modern quarter brown calf over marbled paper boards, with red and green spine labels. A clean, very nice set, with only a bit of minor dampstaining and the odd spot or paper flaw in all the many volumes. All edges red. (25829)
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
For more SETS, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Sleeping Beauty & a Bear to Boot
Perrault, Charles. Sleeping beauty of
the wood; An Entertaining tale, To which is added
Paddy
and the Bear, a true story. Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed for
the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$200.00

The Father of
Renaissance Humanism
Petrarca, Francesco. Franc. Petrarchae ... Epistolarum: Familiarium libri XIV, Variarum lib. I, Sine titulo lib. I, Ad quosdam ex veteribus ilustriores li.I. Lugduni: Apud Samuelem Crispinum, 1601. 8vo (16.8 cm; 6.625"). [16] ff., 96, 93–396, 381–683 (i.e., 703), [1 (blank)] p.
$1000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Famous as he is for his sonnets and influence on the development of the Italian language, to understand best why Petrarch (1304–74) is often labelled the father of Renaissance humanism, one must read and know his correspondence, his epistolarum. In this edition they are, as stated on the title-page, “Opus non paucis mendis repurgatum & multis epistolis auctum ex vetusto codice bibliotecae I. Chalasii I. C. quae ut à caeteris dignosci possint ex Epistola ad lectorem praefixa intelligetur.”
The reference to “multis epistolis auctum ex vetusto codice bibliotecae I. Chalasii I. C.” refers to the 65 letters found in the library of Johannes Chalasius, of Nîmes, and
published here for the first time.
The volume is in roman type and has the Crispinus printer's device on the title-page, woodcut initials, and headpieces. This is one of several issues of an edition differing only in the imprint and in slight variations of paging.
Horti 364–5; Catalogue of the Petrarch Collection in the Cornell University Library 34; Graesse, V, 236 (“C'est l'édition la plus complète des Epitres de Petrarca.; il y a 65 lettres de plus que dans la prem. édition”). 18th-century half “white” calf, gilt spine, raised bands; boards covered with red and white combed paper. Edges rubbed; two spine compartments lighter than others. Old institutional bookplate (no other markings); 19th-century pencilling and pen notes on front free endpaper. A clean and nice copy. (24431)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
Petronius Arbiter. Satyricon quae supersunt cum integris doctorum virorum commentariis; & notis Nicolai Heinsii & Guilielmi Goesii.... Amstelaedami: Iansonio-Waesbergios, 1743. 4to (26.3 cm, 10.4"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [37] ff., 886, [2] pp.; illus. II: [4] ff., 408 pp., [66 (index)] ff.
$600.00
Click the image above for an enlargement.

One of the most famous satires of all time, here in the expanded revision of Pieter Burman’s edition, with the much-debated corrections by Johann Jacob Reiske — with which the editor’s son, Caspar Burman, was most displeased. Brunet calls the 1743 edition “beaucoup plus complète que la précédente [of 1709], et celle qu'on recherche le plus;” Dibdin confirms that this second edition is preferred by collectors and “the
curious” over the first. The neoclassical frontispiece was engraved by J.C. Philips.
Brunet, IV, 575; Dibdin, II, 276–77; Schweiger, II, 725. 19th-century quarter sheep in imitation of morocco, with marbled paper–covered
sides, spines with gilt-stamped titles; spines, edges, and extremities rubbed, vol. I with spot of discoloration to spine. Main title-page with shadows of pencilled numerals. Pages clean.


AURORA
Petrus Riga. Aurora. Manuscript on vellum, in Latin. England (Oxford?), ca. 1210? 8vo (23.7 × 12 cm, 9.25" × 4.625"). [1] f.
$2700.00
Peter Riga’s Aurora, a verse paraphrase of the
Bible including commentary composed near the end of the 12th century, served
as a useful memory aid for students of the Scriptures. This leaf is from an
English university text of the Aurora, an early form of it most probably
written early in the 13th century. The text on this leaf is Ruth, Aurora 1.62–I
Kings, Aurora 1.84, including the narrative of the birth of Samuel.


It is written in brown ink in the small compact Gothic textura used
in the 13th century to economize space, which script predates the development
of cursive book hands later used for the same purpose. It is written in the
long narrow format commonly used for English university texts, and was most
likely produced at Oxford, where there grew up a thriving center of manuscript
production. The recto has 1 five-line red initial with pen tracery in blue
and a
five-line
blue and red “puzzle”initial with pen tracery
also in blue and red. (“Puzzle” initials are inked to appear as
if made up of colored “pieces”—like a jigsaw puzzle—and
they are distinctively, if not uniquely, a feature of English and French 13th-century
manuscripts.) The verso has 3 two-line red initials, 1 three-line, and 1 two-line
blue initials—each of these initials has pen flourishes in the contrasting
color (i.e., blue or red).
The text is written in one column of 50
lines on the recto and 51 lines on the verso. The leaf is faintly ruled in
lead on the verso only, the impression of the ruling showing on the recto,
the top line of text being above the top line of ruling; on the right edge
of the page are double rules enclosing the first letter of each line. On
the outer edge are prickings for the ruling. The left edge of the recto has
directions to the rubricator, the explicits of each section being done in
darker ink in a different hand. One line on the verso has been crossed out
with a single thin line of ink. At the bottom of the verso is the quire number
VIII and remnants of a catchword can just be seen at right on the bottom
edge.
English
manuscripts from this period are rare.
Provenance: Ex–Zion Research Foundation (later known as the Endowment for Biblical
Research); very likely to Zion from Ege.
Judith, Manuscripts
Sacred and Secular, 18, f. 9. A small hole in the lower margin.
Parchment a little soiled, especially on the hair side, as is not unusual
with English vellum. Traces of adhesive from mounting on the corners
of the verso.


PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME