
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Sixty Full-Page Full-Color Illustrations
Narkiss, Bezalel, & Cecil Roth. Illuminated Hebrew manuscripts. New York & London: Alpine Fine Arts Collection, Ltd., 1983. Folio. 175, [1] pp.
$40.00
Lengthy introduction followed by descriptions of 60 manuscripts,
each description with a full-page, full-color illustration. Work ends with a
bibliography.
Publisher's tan cloth, corners bumped, in handsome illustrated
dust-jacket, a bit sunned. A very nice book! (22344)
For
a list of inexpensive, MODERN books
on JEWISH HISTORY & CULTURE,
click here.
For (real) MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For
(rare) JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click
here.
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Neal,
John. The battle of Niagara: Second edition — enlarged:
With other poems. Baltimore: N.G. Maxwell (pr. by B. Edes), 1819. 18mo (15.6 cm,
6.2"). Add. engr. t.-p., 272 pp.
$575.00


Second, expanded edition, following the first of the previous year, of the author’s second published book. In addition to the title piece, the volume includes “Goldau: Or the Maniac Harper,” along with a few shorter works. Neal, who went on to become a prominent voice in 19th-century American literature, describes in the preface here his distress over the first edition, which he calls “crowded and disfigured with innumerable errors — chiefly typographical, however; though in some cases, whole lines were left out . . .” Alas, this edition also required an errata leaf.
BAL 14856; Shaw & Shoemaker 48824; Wegelin 1066. On Neal, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XIII, 398–99. Period-style quarter tan cloth over light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Dedication page and a few others (not including title) stamped by a now-defunct institution. Waterstaining to upper margins and some inner page parts, with final leaves darkened and a few spotted with foxing. Some upper edges chipped; final leaf with inner margin repaired.

Quaker Meetings & Meditations, as Witnessed by
an
Irish Woman Minister
Neale, Mary Peisley. Some account of the life and religious exercises of Mary Neale, formerly Mary Peisley, principally compiled from her own writings. Dublin: John Gough, 1795. 12mo (16.7 cm, 6.55"). 120 pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition:
Life and thoughts of Mary Peisley Neale (1717–57), an Irish member
of the Society of Friends, largely in her own words. This account was mostly
compiled from her letters and papers by her husband Samuel Neale, who became
a Quaker minister himself due primarily to Peisley's influence and that of her
travelling companion Catherine Payton, and who married Peisley three days prior
to her death. The work includes descriptions of her travels in England and America,
featuring her endeavors in North and South Carolina, Virginia, Maryland, Rhode
Island, and New England; she notes that in North Carolina, non-Friends “understood
not the lawfulness of women's preaching, having never heard any” (p. 89),
and she also expresses a belief that Quakers in North Carolina, Maryland, and
other parts of America were failing to prosper spiritually due to their “buying
and keeping of slaves, which we could not reconcile with the golden rule of
doing unto all men as we would they should do unto us” (p. 92).
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate and front free endpaper with pencilled inscription
of George M. Haverstick, an early proprietor of the company that eventually
became the Whitall Tatum glass factory in Millville, New Jersey.
ESTC T92500; Sabin 52167. On Mary Peisley Neale, see: Oxford
Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary treed calf,
spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt rules, expectably acid-pitted
overall; spine chipped, front cover with spots of discoloration and abrasion,
edges and extremities rubbed. Occasional scattered light spots, most noticeable
on last three pages; some lower outer corners bumped. One pencilled text correction.
An interesting item, and not tremendously common in the U.S. (29674)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For a “shelf” dedicated to the
FRIENDS/QUAKERS, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more CAROLINIANA, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For ABOLITION / BLACK
HISTORY, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.

A Classic Dictionary
Nebrija, Elio Antonio de. Dictionarium emendatum, auctum, locuplectatum.... Matriti [i.e., Madrid]: apud Josephum de Urrutia, MDCCLXL [i.e., 1790]. Folio (31.5 cm; 12.25"). I: [3] ff., 851, [1 (blank)] pp. II: 672 pp.
$725.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Handsome and updated edition, edited by Alfonso López de Rubiños, of Nebrija's classic Latin/Spanish, Spanish/Latin dictionary: “Editione . . . per . . . Ildephonsum López de Rubiños . . . recognita, illustrata ac locupletata, demum mendis expurgata et in meliorem statum restituta á D. Enrico de la Cruz Herrera.”Vol. I “continens dictionarium latinum cum hispanicis interpretationibus Cui ad jecti sunt, praeter ca quae olim fuerunt addita á Xantho Nebrissensi Antonii filio, insignes loquendi modi, phrases, adagía quae ibi deside rabantur; ac pené innumerae dictiones cum carum explanation ibus, originibus, etymologia latinis, quam graecis; expurgatis al quamplurinis, quaepro veris in prioribus editionibus intrusas fuerant: quae omnia latius in praefatione ad lectoruem exponuntur” and vol. II “complectens dictionarium hispanum ejusdem auctoris latine interpretatumin hac nova editione emendatum, quamplirimis vocabulis, pharasibus, adagiis, ac variis locundi formulis adornatum, auctum, locupletatum: deinde alterum propriorum nominum oppidorum, civitatum, montium, fontium, flviorum, lacuum, promontoriorum, portunm, sinum, insularum, & locorum memorabilium, ab eodem autore compositum: nunc denuó quibuasdam interpretationibus vernaculis, quae ibi deerant, adjectis.”
Provenance: 18th- or early 19th-century bookseller's label of the Libreria de Lozano of Cadiz.
Palau 189216 (erroneously giving date as 1761, having read the final roman numeral as I instead of L) & 189222 (without giving publisher). Contemporary acid-stained Spanish sheep, round spine, raised bands, modest gilt tooling on spine, one red and one green spine label on each volume. Labels abraded with some loss; binding with abrasions and rubbed in places to the underlying boards, but binding mostly very nice. Marbled endpapers. Occasional light age-toning and three or four gatherings browned from impurities in water during paper manufacture.
A sound, decent set. (28907)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more SETS, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Academic Works
Beautifully Produced
Negri, Salomon. Memoria Negriana hoc est Salomonis Negri Damasceni vita olim ab ipsomet conscripta nunc autem accessionibus quibusdam illustrata. Halae Salicae: Orphanotrophei, 1764. 4to (20.7 cm, 8.1"). [12], 35, [1] pp. [bound with] Tychsen, Oluf Gerhard. Opuscula quatuor, antiquitates orientales illustrantia, cum tribus tabulis Aeneis. Rostochii: Ex officina libraria Stilleriana, 1794 (i.e., 1788–94). 4to (20.7 cm; 8.1"). [4], 16, 42, 32, 14 pp.; 1 fold. plt., 2 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
The “lead” item here is the scarce sole edition of this life of Negri (a.k.a. Sulaiman ibn Ya'kub, or variations thereof). It presents a full account of his labors on the Arabic New Testament, and was edited by Gottlieb Anastasius Freylinghausen; searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 show only one U.S. and two overseas holdings.
That Memoria Negriana is followed by an equally uncommon four-part work by a prominent German Orientalist and Hebrew scholar, analyzing antiquarian inscriptions including cuneiform writings found in Antioch, the inscriptions at the Cathedral of St. Peter, and Hebrew legends on Jewish coins. The contents of the Opuscula quatuor are “Interpretatio inscriptionis cuficae in marmorea templi patriarchalis S. Petri Cathedra, qua S. Apolstolus Petrus Antiochae sedisse traditue” (second, corrected edition), “Appendix ad inscriptionis cuficae venetiis in marmorea templi patriarchalis S. Petri Cathedra conspicuae interpretationem,” “Assertio epistolaris de peregrina numorum Hasmonaeorum origine cum tabula aenea,” and “Explicatio cuficae inscriptionis quae in columna lapidea musei societatis antiquariorum londinensis conspicitur.” These four parts were printed by different printers at different times, and do not always appear together in bibliographical and institutional descriptions; we find only scattered reported locations of the portions.
This was essentially a working book, but it was produced with care. Several large, elegant, differing headpieces appear, one signed Mayer; there are some ambitious initials and a scattering of tailpieces.
Three plates, one oversized and folding and one signed, reproduce various inscriptions.
19th-century half black roan in imitation of morocco over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; front joint expertly repaired, extremities with mild rubbing, paper with minor bleed-through at leather edges. Inked ownership inscription dated 1836 to one preliminary blank and inked annotations from approximately the same date to the next; front free endpaper and title-page later institutionally rubber-stamped and old institutional bookplate to front pastedown; a few instances of library pencilling. Pages age-toned, with varying foxing; contents leaf of the second work with early inked annotation in lower margin. (19485)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For ARABICA, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For NUMISMATICS, click here.

Saving
the Souls of
the Rich
via
CHARITY
Nelson, Robert. An address to persons of quality and estate ... To which is added, an appendix of some original and valuable papers. [with another related title, as below]. London: A. & G. Way, prs., 1715. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). Frontis., xxxi, [1], 267, [1], 55, [7] pp. [with] A poem in memory of Robert Nelson Esquire. London: Pr. by Geo. James for Richard Smith, at Bishop Beveridge’s-Head, 1715. 8vo. 21, [3] pp.
$675.00
First edition: Nelson, a philanthropist and popular religious writer, reminds the wealthy and well bred of their charitable obligations as Christians. After exhorting the rich to consider their salvation, Nelson solicits their support for such endeavors as building churches, funding the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel, maintaining poor clergy and their families, founding seminaries and schools, relieving prisoners, and establishing houses for the improvement of ladies (both proper and fallen). The appendix provides texts of various proposals as well as statistics on numbers of residents in hospitals and schools.
Click the images for enlargements.
The frontispiece portrait of Nelson was engraved by George Vertue after a painting by Sir Godfrey Kneller. The volume also includes all publisher's advertisements as well as the rather
uncommon Poem in Memory of Robert Nelson Esquire.
This was produced to be a handsome work, printed in large type on good paper with wide margins — the better to appeal to a “quality” audience?
ESTC T85360; Goldsmiths’-Kress 5249. Poem: ESTC T25431; Foxon P538. Contemporary speckled calf, framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons; rebacked with speckled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, raised bands, and blind-tooled foliate compartment decorations. Original leather abraded, front cover with small chip to outer edge and area of faint discoloration from a now-absent label; title-page institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings). Some signatures browned and foxed, most pages clean. (25999)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more CONDUCT Books, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.

Armenian Prayer in
at Least ONE Language You Can Read — Guaranteed
Nerses, St. Preces S. Niersis Clajensis Armeniorum patriarchae viginti quatuor linguis coitae. Venetiis: In Insula S. Lazari, 1823. 12mo (15.1 cm, 5.9"). Frontis., engr. t.-p., [4], 422, [2] pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second, enlarged polyglot edition of a beloved Armenian Lenten prayer, written by Nerses Shnorhali (Nerses the Graceful, 1098–1173), chief bishop of the Armenian Apostolic Church as well as a poet and composer of hymns. This volume was printed at the renowned San Lazzaro degli Armeni printing press of the Mekhitarist monks, on the island of San Lazzaro at Venice; the text appears in Armenian (modern and classical), Greek (likewise), Latin, Italian, French, Spanish, German (in black-letter), Dutch, Irish, Russian, Polish, Croatian, Serbian, Hungarian, Turkish, Persian, Arabic, Hebrew, Chaldean, and Syriac.
Provenance: Front pastedown with 1825 bookplate of the Royal Society of Literature.
Brunet, IV, 859. Contemporary mottled calf, covers framed in gilt roll, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; rubbing overall with small abrasions to sides, back joint starting from foot with hinges (inside) tender and front hinge starting. Front pastedown with bookplate as above; title-page with old, faint inked check mark in upper margin. Original silk bookmark present and attached. Very light waterstaining in margins of several sections and extending across text from pp. 346 to end. A very interesting production. (29080)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more BOOKS IN DUTCH, click here.
For more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more BLACK LETTER, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
Marriage Law from a
Noted
Mysogynist . . .
Nevizzano, Giovanni. Sylvae nuptialis libri sex: In quibus ex dictis moder. materia matrimonii, dotium, filiationis, adulterii, originis, successionis & monitorialium plenissimè discutitur: vnà cum remediis ad sedandum factiones Guelphorum & Giebelinorum. Item modus iudicandi & exequendi iussa principum. Ad haec, de authoritatibus
doctorum, priuilegiisque miserabilium personarum. Quae omnia ex quaestione, an nubendum sit, vel non, desumpta sunt. [Geneva?]: Ioannes Lertotius, 1592. 8vo. [32], 601, [5], pp.
$575.00

Legal treatise in civil (i.e., Roman) and canon law on marriage, family, and inheritance, “with remedies to settle the parties of the Guelphs and the Ghibellines.” A good page-plus of the extensive small-print index references “mulieres” (most references being not too friendly); the work concludes with a 6-page poem.
Click the interior image for enlargement.
Not in Adams. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges and remnants of ties, spine with inked title: spots of staining, light soiling, and (on spine) traces of a paper label. Lightly age-toned with occasional light soiling. Early inked notations on front pastedown and title-page. Inked call number on title-page. (11869)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

Making Learning Sweet for
Tommy Gingerbread
[Newbery, John]. The entertaining history of Tommy Gingerbread, a little boy who lived upon learning. Hartford: Hale & Hosmer, 1812 [i.e., 1813?]. 16mo (9.5 cm, 3.75"). 30 pp.; illus.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Based on the classic Renowned History of Giles Gingerbread: Old Gaffer Gingerbread acquaints his son Tommy with upward mobility via the story of Sir Toby Wilson, who had been poor but honest and a hard worker, until he achieved riches. As a result, little Tommy decides he must learn to read, and to obey his parents. This chapbook includes Tommy's method for teaching himself the alphabet, and is illustrated with woodcuts on many pages; WorldCat notes that authorship has been variously attributed to John Newbery, Oliver Goldsmith, Giles Jones, Griffith Jones, and others.
Shaw & Shoemaker 51192; Welch, American Children’s Books, 453.5. Crudely sewn, lacking wrappers. Pages darkened and spotted, with inkstain obscuring small part of title-page and frontispiece image; corners bumped and worn. Early inked annotations on frontispiece recto and elsewhere.
Clearly, a successful inspiration for at least a few small hands to take up pen and ink! (29173)
For more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.

Bibliophilic High Spots
Newman, Ralph Geoffrey, & Glen Norman Wiche. Great and good books: A bibliographical catalogue of the Limited Editions Club 1929–1985. Chicago: Ralph Geoffrey Newman, Inc., 1989. Folio. ix, [73] pp.; illus.
$95.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, limited to 500 copies, of which this is numbered copy 226. The work is illustrated with examples of some of the most significant illustrations and colophons found in the LEC oeuvre; the colophon here is signed by Mortimer J. Adler, who provided the preface.
Publisher's blue-grey cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and LEC compass device, spine with gilt-stamped title. Slipcase lacking. Clean and fresh. (30010)
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Infighting! New York State Senate 1806
New York (state). Democratic-Republican Party. Broadside. Begins, “To the electors of the Western District. Fellow-citizens, In a few days you will again be called upon to exercise the distinguishing privilege of Freemen — that of electing your Representatives to the Legislature. In discharging this duty, the great body of the people only want correct information, and they will generally choose the most able and faithful men to legislate for them.” New York state: no publisher/printer, [1806?]. Folio (39 cm, 15.5"). [1] f. (verso blank).
$1000.00
A wall posting of the so-called “Lewisites” or “Quids,” the faction of the Democratic-Republican party that supported Gov. Morgan Lewis of New York against the faction led by New York City Mayor DeWitt Clinton. This supports four candidates, “friends of the present administration [i.e., Gov. Morgan Lewis],” to fill vacancies in the Western District of the New York State Senate; the candidates, all former members of the state assembly, are Freegift Patchin, of Schoharie, Evans Wharrey, of Herkimer, John McWhorter, of Onondaga, and Joseph Annin, of Cayuga. Their names are printed at the end, followed by the words “The People's Choice” in bold letters. Included are attacks on the character of the opposing candidates, Salmon Buell, John Ballard, Nathan Smith, and Jacob Gebhard, and of particular interest is a spirited defense of the controversial Merchants' Bank.
An interesting window into the factional struggles within the party and the growing dominance of the western district in state politics. Text printed in double columns.
Rare. We fail to trace any copies via OCLC.
Not in Shaw & Shoemaker. As issued, with old folds. Short tear and spot in blank area of inner margin. A clean, very good copy. (24637)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more BROADSIDES, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.

Lovely Christian Gift Book — BEAUTIFUL Hand Coloring
Newell, Daniel. The Christian family annual. Vol. 3. New York: Daniel Newell, [1845]. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). Engr. t.-p., [4], [9]–432 pp.; 11 col. plts., 13 plts.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third annual volume: The year's issues of the Christian Family Magazine, gathered into a collection of improving essays, short stories, poems, songs (with music), and meditations, edited and published by the Rev. Daniel Newell. The volume is illustrated with an engraved title-page and
24 steel-engraved plates, including 11 hand-colored images of flowers and birds.
Faxon 126. Contemporary half navy morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine gilt extra; lightly/moderately rubbed. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Early leaves and plates with waterstaining along inner/lower portions and later leaves with scattered light spotting, regrettable but not devastating. (27103)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more AMERICAN GIFT BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For GARDENING books, click here.
For MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For another BIRD book or two, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Imperial
Troops Enter Naples, 1707
(Newsletter
Austrian Charles Is Crowned King). Relazione
della gloriosa entrata dell'armi cesaree in questo regno, e città di
Napoli. Sotto la condotta dell'Ecc. Signor Giorgio Adamo conte di Martinitz,
plenipotenziario cesareo in Italia, e vice-rè in questo regno per la
maesta' di Carlo III. d'Austria nostro glorioso monarca, e comandante dal signor
generale conte di Daun. Napoli: Presso Dom. Antonio
Parrino, e Michele-Luigi Muzio,1707. 4to (21 cm, 8.25"). [2] ff.
$250.00

The Kingdom of Naples was in Spanish hands from 1502, but inefficient
administration succeeded in alienating the nobility and the people. A series
of insurrections and foreign interventions followed over the next two centuries,
until an Austrian army finally took the city in 1707 during the vacuum period
between the death of the last Hapsburg ruler of Spain and the success of the
Bourbons in capturing the vacant Spanish throne. With the support of an anti-Spanish
faction, Archduke Charles of Austria was then proclaimed king as Charles III,
as this contemporaneous item relates. This newsletter is simply printed, with
a woodcut vignette of the imperial double-headed eagle.
This
item is rare: No copies were found in OCLC, RLIN, or NUC Pre-1956.
Removed from a nonce volume;
without wrappers. Uncut. A few very light spots of foxing.
In excellent shape.
For
BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click
here.
This
also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY — click
here.
Newton,
Isaac. Observations upon the prophecies of Daniel. London:
James Nisbet, &T. Stevenson, Cambridge, 1831. 8vo (23.5 cm; 9"). [1] f.,
xii, 250 pp.
$550.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Third edition. In addition to being a physicist, mathematician,
and natural philosopher, Sir Isaac Newton was something of a Biblical scholar
as well, as shown by the present exegesis on apocalyptic texts. His analysis
generally reads as being practical in nature — as the New Catholic
Encyclopedia (X, 428) says, “Newton's writings on
apocalyptical
prophecies were not mystical or millenarian in any sense,
but more exercises in deciphering cryptograms.” They comport with
our sense of him as someone who believed in the scientific method!
“A new edition, with the citations translated, and notes by P. Borthwick
. . . of Downing College, Cambridge.”
Publisher's quarter green cloth with paper-covered boards. Rebacked
in sympathetic cloth and new paper label (antique style) applied. Boards show
age-stains and wear but are solid. Old library pressure-stamp on title-page.
In an open back slipcase of green library cloth; spine of box with author,
title, and call number in gilt. A nice copy, sound for reading. (21773)
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For
more RELIGION, click here.
For
BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, &
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click
here.

“I Give & Bequeath . . . A Salt of Gold
& My Two Gay Salts Clean Enamelled”
Nicolas, Nicholas Harris. Testamenta vetusta: Being illustrations from wills, of manners, customs, &c. as well as of the descents and possessions of many distinguished families. From the reign of Henry the Second to the accession of Queen Elizabeth. London: Nichols & Son, 1826. 8vo (25.1 cm, 9.9"). 2 vols. I: 16, xl, 384 pp.; 12 plts. II: [4], 385– 874 pp.; 12 plts.
[SOLD]
Sole edition, extra-illustrated copy: A compilation of excerpts from important wills and testaments of old England — serving as something of a sampler of social life and customs, as well as providing interesting data regarding finances, women's legal rights, family relations, religious observances, household goods (including garments and jewels), etc. Sir Nicholas was a barrister, genealogist, and antiquary who also wrote the well-received History of the Orders of Knighthood of the British Empire.
The present example features
24 steel- and copper-engraved illustrations bound in, mostly views of churches, including Bishop Waltham Abbey in Hampshire and and the Church of St Laurence in Upminster, Essex. Many are full-page images, while others were originally intended for duodecimo volumes.
Provenance: Front pastedowns with bookplate of American attorney David Arthur Jones, front free endpapers with inked inscription of S.D. Ferster of New York City.
NSTC 2N8276. Mid-19th-century half deep red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt lettering, and all edges marbled; moderately rubbed, hinges (inside) reinforced. Front pastedowns with bookplate as above, front free endpapers with later inked ownership inscriptions. Faint to mild spots of foxing and staining, intermittent/scattered. A nice production. (29564)
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For CLOTHING & FASHION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

An
Edition that Has
Escaped
the Bibliographers?
Nicolaus,
de Plove (a.k.a. Nicolaus de Blony).
TRactatus [sic] sacerdotalis d[e] sacrame[n]tis: de[que] diuinis officiis
et eoru[m] administrato[n]ibus. [Strassburg: Johann Knobloch, 1502–8?].
Small 4to (19 cm; 7.5"). A8B–D4D8F–K4L–M8N–R4S8T6 (-T5,
T6); [96 (of 98)] ff. (without the “tabula” and final blank).
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Also known by the title De sacramentis, Nicolaus de Plove's
work on the sacraments of the Roman Catholic church seems to have been printed
for the first time ca. 1475, with approximately 10 additional incunable editions.
The text is complete but it is clear that the final blank and the next to
the last leaf are missing; the latter would contain the “Tabula”
and the colophon.
Nicolaus's text is printed in double-column format in gothic, black-letter
type, with guide letters but the initials unaccomplished.
Evidence of readership:
Marginalia throughout; a small area at the beginning of four lines on
A6v with early reader's inking over of the lightly printed letters (in a near
perfect approximation of the gothic type).
Provenance:
Ownership signature of “G. Lunndro, Woodmansey, 1852”; bookplate
of Madison University; later bookplate of Colgate University (i.e., Madison
changed names in 1890); later transferred to Colgate Rochester Divinity School.
Deaccessioned.
Not in VD16; not in Adams. 19th-century plain boards.
Ex-library with bookplates of two different institutions; pressure-stamp on
title- and other leaves; five-digit acquisition number stamped in lower margin
of first leaf of the prologue; residue of a charge pocket on rear pastedown
and ink transfer to rear free endpaper. Final blank and the next to
last leaf missing as above and marginalia as above. (26026)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BLACK LETTER, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

First U.S. Edition: Icelandic Travel Book
Nicoll, James. An historical and descriptive account of Iceland, Greenland, and the Faroe Islands. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1841. 12mo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). Add. engr. t.-p., 360 pp.; 2 fold. maps, 1 plt. (incl. in pagination).
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: Overview of “three of the most singular and interesting
countries on the face of the earth” (p. iii). Printed as no. 131 in the “Family Library” series, the
volume is illustrated with two oversized, folding maps, a view of the Great Geyser of Iceland,
and a vignette of the coast near Stappen (on the additional title-page).
Binding: Publisher's olive-brown vermiform cloth of Krupp's style Mis1, spine with gilt-stamped series and individual title.
Sabin 32058. On binding: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823--50, Mis1. Binding as above, head of spine chipped, front joint with small spot of insect damage. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate and small call-number ticket on front pastedown, title-page pressure-stamped, no other markings. First map creased, outer edge slightly tattered. Pages age-toned. A nice copy. (26418)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
Or for more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

The Lady with the Lamp Gives the RULES of
Nursing
Nightingale, Florence. Notes on nursing: What it is, and what it is not. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1860. 12mo (20.2 cm, 8"). 140, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$475.00
First U.S. edition of this classic manual of nursing and hygiene, following the London first of the previous year and preceding the Boston edition of 1860. Present here are Nightingale's thoughts on keeping patients clean, well-nourished, and free of anxiety; above all else, the pioneering practitioner of nursing urges independent thought and careful observation, rather than reliance on “common knowledge.”
Click the images for enlargements.
Garrison & Morton 1612 (London ed.). Original textured olive cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped title; binding faded with areas of moderate discoloration, most notably at head of spine and adjacently on front cover. Ex–social club library: hand-inked paper shelving label on spine, call numbers on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-page and two others, no other markings. Pages clean. (27884)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Courting
the Anglo-American Tourist before WWII
Nisizawa, Tekiho. Japanese folk-toys. [Tokyo]: Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways, © 1939. 12mo. Col. frontis., 82 pp.; col. illus.
$38.50
First edition: “Tourist Library: 26,” translated by S. Sakabe. Illustrated overview of Japanese toys from the archaic period forward: The illustrations are
in color, and charming.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, front wrapper with affixed color-printed illustration; corners and edges rubbed, wrappers sunned and lightly soiled, front wrapper with small area of discoloration from now-absent label. Ex–social club library with its attractive bookplate, back inside wrapper with charge-slip, inked numeral in lower margin of preface, no other markings. Pages clean; a few corners bumped. (27469)
For more of JAPANESE interest, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more INVENTIONS, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

New York Gubernatorial Election 1820 The Issue of Patriotism
“No Time Server,” & “Red-Jacket”. Broadside. Begins, “Of all the strange and unaccountable things which have appeared during the present electioneering campaign, the Federal Bucktail Address, which has lately been put into circulation is the most so.” New York state: no publisher/printer, 1820. Folio (34 cm, 12.75"). [1] f. (verso blank).
$975.00
A wall posting of the Democratic-Republican party supporting incumbent DeWitt Clinton for Governor of New York in the 1820 elections against Vice-President Daniel D. Tompkins, the candidate of the Tammany-Virginia wing of the party. The document is a direct reply to the anti-Clinton Federal Bucktail Address (signed on 14 April 1820) and its signatories, a group of 40 men known as the “high-minded Federalists.” Named members include John Duer and Rufus King. Of particular interest is the author's contention that the group misrepresented the nature of their opposition to the War of 1812. Signed in type: “No Time Server. April 19th, 1820.”
Several lines of text at the base of the document are headed “The Seminole Federalists,” an unflattering soubriquet given to the faction of Federalists who opposed the Clinton administration. This section is signed in type, “Red-Jacket.”
Not in Shoemaker. As issued, with some later folds. Inch-long tear within first line of text, costing one word and portions of two or three letters, without affecting sense. Tear above center fold snaking five lines of text, touching letters from seven words without costing any text. Thumbnail-sized chip in center, affecting portions of three lines and costing several complete words but little sense. Lightly foxed. (24635)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more BROADSIDES, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.

ROMANTIC
Style & Story — Illustration Suites in Two States
Nodier, Charles. La légende de Soeur Béatrix. Paris: Librairie A. Rouquette, 1903. 4to (25 cm, 9.84"). [2] ff., 67, [1] pp.; [68] ff.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The coloring here is VERY delicate though at the same time rich
our photos really do not do them justice.
Beautiful and scarce. This is signed
no. 1 of an edition of 150 on Japan paper (there were also 10 on “papier vélin” re-imposed in 4s) color printed and with watercoloring after the original by Henri Caruchet, the coloring executed under his direction by artists at the atelier of A. Charpentier et Fils. The title-page is printed in red and black, with Soeur Béatrix's face in a central medallion of blue, grey, and white.
This volume for connoisseurs offers two distinct parts: first, the text printed and all the illustrations present as fully colored, delicately washed in shades of pink, blue, purple, grey, white, and earth tones; and second, a set of the illustrations in proofs uncolored and without text. Most of the illustrations in both suites are
initialed by Caruchet.
Jean Emmanuel Charles Nodier (1780–1844) was a French author and librarian, appointed to the Bibliothèque de l'Arsenal in 1824. His literary style
much influenced the Romantics, including Victor Hugo and Alfred de Musset. This legend, first published in La Revue de Paris (1838), is representative of his fantastical oeuvre. It was later adapted into a French opera (Béatrice, 1914) and a film (1923).
Signed Binding: Crushed half milk chocolate morocco over marbled paper boards signed “V. Champs,” gilt author, title, and date to spine; patterned marbled endpapers (different from the covers). Original gilt and hand-colored stiff cream wrappers bound in, showing Béatrix full-figure on the front, her hands extended outward beneath the gilt title.
Provenance: An initialed ink inscription beneath the Justification du tirage states this copy was “Offert à Madame Conquet” — who must have been related to
M.L. Conquet, “the great Paris publisher of works of the romantic school,” whose publications were famous for being very limited editions and for the “high artistic quality of their illustrations” (“Books and Authors,” The New York Times, 26 March 1898).
Carteret, V, 141; Vicaire, VI, 179. Binding as above. One small nick on the front leather near the spine, and board extremities (paper and leather) lightly rubbed. The publisher's authentication embossed stamp below the limitation statement. Text clean, unblemished.
Simply, excellent. (30135)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

Hebrew Aramaic Latin
Nold, Christian. ... Concordantiae particularum Ebraeo-Chaldaicarum in quibus partium indeclinabilium quae occurrunt in fontibus ... ostenditur ... Accommodantur huc etiam particulae graecae conferuntur versiones et multa scripturae loca ita explicantur ut ubi tenebrae uel dissensiones sunt adiungantur annotationes et vindiciae. Joh. Bottfr. Tympius ... summa cura recensuit ... Nunc primum congestas a M. Sim. Bened. Tympio ... denique appendicis loco subiunxit Lexica particularum Ebraicarum Joh. Michaelis et Christ. Koerberi. Jenae: sumtibus Jo. Felicis Bielckii, 1734. Large 4to. 984, 22, 37, [3] pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
A reworking of Christian Koerber's Lexicon particularum Ebraicarum, but really rather more: A work that combines the characteristics of an Old Testament Hebrew concordance, an O.T. Aramaic concordance, a particle dictionary of Hebrew, and a Latin dictionary of Hebrew. Here in a later edition.
Contemporary vellum over paste boards. Ex-library: Call number label removed from spine with noticeable result, bookplate, library name rubber-stamped on bottom edges of closed book, pressure-stamp on title-page. Librarian's pencil markings. Withal, a very nice copy. (21305)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.

A Classic
ILLUSTRATED Travel
Norman, Benjamin Moore. Rambles in Yucatan; or, notes of travel through the peninsula, including a visit to the remarkable ruins of Chi-Chen, Kabah, Zayi, Uxmal &c. New York: J. & H.G. Gangley, 1843. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). Add. engr. t.-p., 304, 12 (adv.) pp.; 1 map, 24 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, printed in the year following the first, of a popular travelogue describing the author's adventures in Mexico, particularly through the Yucatan interior. Norman, an author and bookseller, was noted for his humanitarian efforts during the yellow fever epidemic in New Orleans in 1841; he was one of the first U.S. authors to publish an account of the ruins at Chichen Itza, racing against John Lloyd Stephens for that distinction.
In addition to what Sabin calls “a valuable ethnological disquisition,” the volume includes a “Maya vocabulary” and grammar, along with
a map of the region and 24 lithographic plates done from designs by the author, many being important images of Mayan architecture.
Binding: Rosy-purple publisher's cloth, covers blind-stamped with a border of ribbony strapwork and front one with a rather famous central gilt-stamped pictorial vignette; spine with gilt-stamped title, blind-stamped ornamentation mostly in bands, and an additional gilt vignette.
Provenance: Frontispiece with bookplate of Henry B. Noyes, his inked signature on the title-page (“220 E. Painted Post”) dated 1843, another pencilled and dated “Noyes” on front fly-leaf; front free endpaper with rubber-stamps of an Auburn, NY, bookseller.
Sabin 55494; Catalogue of the Avery Architectural Library 721; Smith, American Travellers Abroad, N27. Binding mildly cocked with scattered small spots of discoloration, spine sunned as this color cloth loves to be. Ownership indicia as above and on one other page, outer edge of front free endpaper chipped through one of the bookseller's stamps. A few instances of minor offsetting from plates only; a nice, clean copy. (28418)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
Or for CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
& for more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here!

U.S.
Periodical
for Children Festively
Illustrated
The
nursery a monthly magazine for youngest readers. Volume
XXI & volume XXII. Boston: John L. Shorey, 1877. 4to (20.2 cm, 8"). iv,
188, iv, 188 pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click
the images for enlargement.
Charming and charmingly illustrated Victorian tales, poems,
and songs for children, many featuring animals — plus a series of lessons
on astronomy. Almost every page incorporates a steel- or wood-engraved image;
variously sized, many of these are full-page. (The final illustration, of
a young miss playing piano with her little lapdog “singing” along,
is especially appealing.) Music is included for “The Old Year and the
New,” “Chipperee, Chip,” “Song of the Cat,”
and many other tunes.

The Nursery was published from January 1867 through October 1880; it was originally
edited by Fanny P. Seaverns, although it is not entirely clear who was serving as editor at the
time of the production of the present two volumes.
Contemporary half roan and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and date;
binding scuffed. Two leaves with chips in lower margins, with loss of about four letters; two
pages with spots of staining, pages otherwise clean. This copy evidently was never abused by
childish hands, although the magazine certainly deserved to be pored over — really, this is a
wonderful little book. (29570)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
a page dedicated to GAMES, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
ASTRONOMY, click here.
For
MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.
A
Rather EXTENDED
Chapbook!
[Another
Ghost,
Here, Too]
Ogilvie, William. The Laird of Cool's ghost: being several conferences and meetings betwixt the Reverend Mr. Ogilvie, late minister of the gospel at Innerwick; and the ghost of Mr. Maxwell, late Laird of Cool; as it was found in Mr. Ogilvie's closet after his death written with his own hand. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1840?]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$150.00


Religious conversation with a ghost, whose requests for reparation to those he wronged in life are declined by Mr. Ogilvie. The title-page woodcut
vignette shows Mercury with winged staff, helmet and sandals, with “[No.] 48” printed at the foot of the title.
This ed. not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with upper margin trimmed a bit closely, just touching “The” of title. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. (16780)


Venetian History Unique Medieval Revival Binding
Oliphant, Margaret. The makers of Venice: Doges, conquerors, painters, and men of letters. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., [ca. 1900–1910]. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., [2], xiii, [1], 346 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First published in 1887, this evocative study of medieval and Renaissance Venetian history comes from a Scottish-born novelist and historical writer who also published similarly titled works on Florence, Rome, and Jerusalem. Here it appears in a remarkable hand-painted, medieval-inspired binding with raised and gilt details.
Binding: Striking medieval-style vellum, front cover with inset chromolithographic illustration in jewel tones in raised, stamped and gilt frame; hand-painted foliate decorations in pink, green, blue, and yellow with stamped and gilt “studs” laid on, artfully scattered. Calligraphic title incorporating onlaid raised decorative capitals; spine with painted foliate decoration; back cover with fully-filling reverse-painted griffin in blue-green and gilt. Studs and other raised elements appear to be clay or ceramic; upper edges gilt and gauffered.
Binding as above, moderately dust-soiled and darkened, ties now lacking; gilt elements, front cover inset, and some paint a bit rubbed, with a few studs chipped and three absent — none of this much diminishing the effect. Frontispiece recto with early inked gift inscription. Pages age-toned with a very few light smudges; almost, entirely clean.
A pretty and remarkable binding, very appropriate for this romantic history. (30306)
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For LITERATURE, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
On Maps, Mapmakers, Geography of the Known World, & Star Gazing: 1681
Olmo, José Vicente de. Nueva descripcion del orbe de la tierra en que se trata de todas sus partes interiores y exteriores y circulos de la esphera y de la inteligencia uso y fabrica de los mapas y tablas geographicas assi universales y generales como particulares.... Valencia: Por Ioan Lorenço Cabrera, 1681. Folio (29.5 cm; 11,75"). [14] ff., 590 pp., [14] ff.
$7500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of an omnium gatherum of geographical and astronomical information: how various peoples measured distance; the principal cities, rivers, mountains, oceans, etc. of the world; writers on geography; mapmakers; the regions and political divisions of the world; where which stars are visible and not; solar cycles; and even myths.
Illustrated with numerous in-text woodcut maps, tables, diagrams, projections, and one volvelle.
Provenance: 18th-century ownership signature on title-page of Pedro José Aldazaval y Murgia; 20th-century ownership stamp on final leaf of noted Argentinian collector Oscar Carbone and with his bookplate laid in (his books were sold at Parke-Bernet Galleries in 1968).
A search of WorldCat locates only four copies in the U.S. and another of COPAC finds only the British Library copy.
Palau 201032; Almirante, Bibliografia militar de España, 575. Early limp vellum, old author, title, and device inked on spine; recased and new endpapers supplied in front, with ties renewed. Added engraved title supplied in facsimile, so too the volvelle; interior tear without loss precisely along the outer edge of the text block on pp. 1/2, evidence of printer misjudgment in the impression. Old inked notes on inside of rear cover, and in a few other places; some instances of old, generally faint waterstaining or minor ink-accident; generally, a clean copy. (28466)
For ASTRONOMY, click here.
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This
appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Die Religion des
Zoroaster
Olshausen, Justus, ed.; Johann August Vullers. Fragmente ueber die religion des Zoroaster, aus dem persischen uebersetzt und mit einem ausfuehrlichen commentar versehen nebst dem leben des Ferdusi aus Dauletscha’hs biographieen der dichter, von Johann August Vullers, mit einem vorworte von Windischmann. Bonn: verlag von T. Habicht, 1831. 8vo. xxxii, 130, 14 p.
$475.00

Contains the Persian text of Daulat Shah Alai Samarkandi and the translation of the texts as edited by Justus Olshausen and Julius Mohl. An important text on the lasting influence of Zoroaster and
with the life of the great poet Ferdusi (i.e., f Abu-'l Kasim Mansur).
Click either image for an enlargement.
19th-century German boards covered with black mottled paper; abraded. Paper author/title label on spine, call number label on front cover. Ex-library with bookplate on front pastedown and call number in pencil on verso of title-page. No other markings. (19137)
O’Neill, Thomas. A treatise on the eighteen manoeuvres.... Likewise, observations on the interior regulation of companies.... London: Pr. by R. Edwards, 1805. 8vo (24.4 cm, 9.625"). 128 pp.; 19 plates.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
As historians have pointed out, a major factor in Napoleon’s
defeat at Waterloo was the invincible steadiness of the British troops—a
steadiness inculcated by constant drill. This period manual for the British
infantry gives the order of review for a battalion followed by 18 standard maneuvers,
including charging, retreating, and forming hollow squares. Commands are given
for each facing an illustrated plate of the maneuver, followed by explanatory
notes. After the maneuvers come a manual of arms, platoon exercise, an explanation
of the formation of companies and battalions, and various regulations, including
some for
surgeons. (10986)
This is this work’s sole edition, and we were able to trace six copies
via OCLC and NUC Pre-1956. Half of the copies are in U.S. military
libraries, underscoring the volume’s importance as a military manual.
NSTC O363. Recent quarter red morocco over marbled paper with
gilt-lettered spine. Upper outer corner of pp. 9–10 lost, repaired with
paper resulting in no loss of text. Shallow chipping and tattering (with one
tissue repair on title-page), not touching text or figures. Some brownstaining
in margins. Rubber-stamps of a now-defunct library, including one on title-page.
All edges gilt. (10986)

Travelling
the Great Northern Route
— 21 Plates
& a
Large Folding Map
Ontario
and St. Lawrence Steamboat Company. The
Ontario and St. Lawrence Steamboat Company's hand-book for travelers to Niagara
Falls, Montreal and Quebec, and through Lake Champlain to Saratoga Springs.
Buffalo: Jewett, Thomas & Co., Geo. H. Derby & Co., 1852. 12mo (19.1
cm, 7.5"). 158 pp.; 1 fold. map, 21 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this guide to travelling by railroad and steamer
to
Niagara
Falls and beyond, from the “Great Northern Route. American
Lines” series. This particular journey is described as “one of the
favorite summer excursions so indulged in by all classes of the American people”
(p. 25). The volume is illustrated with an oversized, folding map (28 x 20 cm)
of the routes from Albany to Niagara Falls, Buffalo, and Montreal (with an engraved
image of the Falls), as well as a frontispiece and 20 other wood-engraved plates
depicting scenic views to be found along the way. The plates are mostly by Benjamin
C. Vanduzee and J.P. Hall, after John Van Cleeve.
Provenance: Front pastedown
with inked ownership inscription of Ida M. Hardy, dated 1867. The book itself,
alas, provides no indication whether Ms. Hardy was a traveller of the actual
or armchair sort.
Sabin 57368. Not in Phillips, List of Maps of America.
Publisher's brown cloth of Krupp's style Lea8, covers blind-stamped,
front cover with gilt-stamped title; a little sunned with corners bumped and
binding slightly cocked. Front pastedown with inscription as above, front
free endpaper with mostly erased pencilled inscription. Mild smudging to some
page edges; a few leaves with light waterstaining to lower outer portions.
One leaf torn, repaired some time ago with cellophane tape, touching but not
obscuring five words; map with short tear from lower edge, upper edge a bit
crumpled. A solid copy, with map and all plates. (26666)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
more books of CANADIAN interest, click
here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

The ANCIENT ART of
FISHING
Oppianus. Oppian's halieuticks of the nature of fishes and fishing of the ancients in V. books. Translated from the Greek, with an account of Oppian's life and writings, and a catalogue of his fishes. Oxford: Pr. at the Theatre, 1722. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.125"). [4] ff., 13, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 232 pp, [4] ff.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Oppian (fl. ca. A.D. 225) lived in Cilicia, in southeast Asia Minor. He wrote this work in five books on fishing in Greek hexameter, and another work, on hunting, is sometimes also attributed to him. William Diaper (d. 1717) prepared this translation, in English verse, and it was taken to the publisher by John Jones, who dedicated it to the Marquis of Carnarvon. The press's engraved vignette depicting the Sheldonian Theatre appears on the title-page in a nice example; the “Catalogue of Fishes Mention'd in Oppian” is present; a list of subscribers, with a fair representation of the Oxford colleges, is appended.
ESTC T139002; Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, I, 217; not in Dibdin. On Oppian, see: Oxford Companion to Classical Literature, 395. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper; spine gilt with a red leather title label. A brittle copy and some pages and gatherings now pulled loose. A little soiling in some top margins, and a few occasions of spotting. A few spots of very shallow chipping. Rubber-stamps from a now-defunct library, including one on title-page. All edges speckled red. (3011)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For an OXFORD “shelf,” click here.
Or for Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

Early
Bilingual Edition of
the
Sibylline
Oracles with Their
“Portraits”
Opsopoeus, Johannes, ed. [in Greek, transliterated as]
Sibulliskoi chrësmoi, [then in roman] hoc est Sybillina oracula. Paris: No publisher/printer [A.
l'Angelier? Compagnie de la Grand' Navire?], 1599. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.6"). [8] ff., 524 pp.; 71, [3]
pp.
$2950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fame? Misfortune? Wealth?
Life? Death? The Sibylline Oracles knew
all, but understanding their pronouncements was not always easy. The efforts
of scholar Onofrio Panvinio (1529–68), translator Sebastien Castellion
(1515–63), and editor Johannes Opsopäus (1556–96) are brought
together here and are supplemented by
twelve
finely engraved portraits of “the oracles” by Karel
van Mallery (1571–ca. 1635).
The pronouncements are here in the original Greek, with Latin translation (including
sidenotes) on the facing page. These are enhanced by Panvinio's study of the Oracles, extensive
elogia (testimonies by the ancient authors Plato, Ovid, Aristoteles . . . ), and Mallery's engravings
of the sibyls, all preceding the actual printing of the prophecies with notes and supplemental
material by Opsopäus.
The volume begins with a most handsome emblematic engraved title-page signed
C. De Mallery involving a ship at sea against a sky labeled “Lutetia”
(for Paris) surmounting an elaborate architectural frame containing the title
and incorporating elegant symbolic ladies and more, followed on the next leaves
by a dedication to the esteemed French collector Jacques-Auguste de Thou (Thuanus,
1553–1617). Beautiful floriated woodcut initials, factotum initials,
head- and tailpieces decorate the text, which is an
exquisite
example of printing.
It seems that there were related texts printed at the same time that are sometimes found
bound with this in a variety of combinations, but this not universally.
Adams S1061; Schweiger, I, 287. Period-style full dark
brown mottled calf tooled in blind, gilt title and tools to spine, red edges.
Small hole from natural flaw in upper corner of title-page and one other leaf;
oval-shaped spot in lower margin of title-page from an erasure (?), offset
onto the front fly-leaf; light age-toning and occasional foxing in some margins,
with a few stray ink marks from printing and maybe two or three dots from
oxidization of the paper. Accounting for these minor expectable flaws, the
present volume is
really very, very nice and the
portraits are
terrific.
(30177)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS
& the ANCIENT WORLD, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For ASTROLOGY, click here.
For OCCULT matters, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest,
click here.

The Sorrows of the Irish Church
Illustrated
O'Reilly, Myles William Patrick, & Richard Brennan. Lives of the Irish martyrs and confessors ... also, a very full and complete history of the penal laws, by Parnell. New York: James Sheehy, 1882. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). 756, [12 (adv.)] pp.; 32 plts.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Greatly expanded edition of this already substantial account, written by an Irish gentleman farmer, soldier, and politician. O'Reilly's work had originally appeared under the title Memorials of Those who Suffered for the Catholic Faith in Ireland in the 16th, 17th, and 18th Centuries (London, 1868), and was significantly added to for this New York publication, which first appeared in 1878. The appended treatment of the penal laws was previously published by Parnell as A History of the Penal Laws against Irish Catholics.
The volume opens with an oversized, color-printed map of Ireland on green paper; it is further illustrated with a frontispiece and 31 other plates mostly representing churches and abbeys but also Irish landscapes (“The Shannon above Limerick”), historical moments (“Massacre at Drogheda”), and prominent figures. One split image contrasts a tormented Irish family with the same family happy and prosperous in America; interestingly, that same split plate is reproduced at the back of the volume as two facing plates with new captions — “Ireland As She Is” and “Ireland As She Ought to Be.”
Binding: Publisher's pebbled blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped vignette of a radiant monolith surrounded by shamrocks; back cover with same vignette in blind, and spine with decorative gilt-stamped author, title, and publisher. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Back free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription of Maggie Brennan of Philadelphia; we note, but dare not speculate on the import of, her surname's matching that of one of the authors here.
NSTC 0558744 (for 1878 ed.). Bound as above, front cover and spine aged to dark brownish blue and volume moderately rubbed overall. Folding map with tear from inner margin, extending inside frame (close to but not touching actual image). Pages browned in from edges due to nature of paper, but not brittle; dried plant matter laid in at three spots and an old tassel at another. A very solid copy, with hinges holding (unusual for copies of this hefty volume). (29569)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For RELIGION, click here,
And/Or for CATHOLICA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
& for more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH,
click here.

Mostly Desserts Manuscript Cookery
(“Oringe Pudding,” Plus). Manuscript in English, on paper: Cookery recipes. [England: ca. 1730 through 1875]. 4to (20.3 cm, 8"). [43] ff. (15 used).
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early 18th- through 19th-century cookery manuscript focusing primarily on desserts. At least four hands contributed, with three clearly distinct writers being responsible for the opening section of sweet and savory puddings. The first writer starts out with “oringe pudding” before giving several variants each of calves-foot, oatmeal, and boiled or baked puddings, along with one “shakin” and one “quaking” pudding. The second adds the ever-popular Portugal cakes along with orange and carob puddings, while the third digresses into pound cake, “a nice plum cake,” and cheese straws before closing with fig pudding — all taken from Mrs. Beeton's famed cookbook.
After the dessert section, the original writer returns to add a few more miscellaneous recipes and, after an intermission of blank leaves, some marmalades and jellies. Four additional items are present towards the back of the volume, the contributors having turned the volume upside-down to inscribe them: pastilles for burning, Madeira wine, cider attributed to “Mr. Phillips” (possibly Henry Phillips, author of a historical account of fruits known in Great Britain), and instructions for fining stale beer.
Although a number of leaves here are blank, the content is substantial, legible, and interesting. No dates are present in the text itself, but the paper bears a Dutch watermark related to Churchill 109–119, and was produced in the Seven Provinces ca. 1675–1700 and the recipes attributed to Beeton must date after 1861. Some of the handwriting and spelling is consistent with a date of 1730.
Contemporary vellum, rebacked, corners rubbed/bumped, front cover with now-illegible traces of inked ownership inscription, covers with spots of discoloration; hinges (inside) reinforced. First leaf excised (first recipe present numbered 2). Soiling (mostly at or in from edges) and moderate foxing/spotting, throughout. (25630)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.

Lenten Liturgy from
the Phoenix Press
Orthodox Eastern Church. Liturgy & ritual. [In Greek: Triodion katanyktikon, periechon apasan ten anekousan auto akolouthian tes Hagias kai Megales Tessarakostes ... ]. Benetia: Ek tou Hellenikou Typographeiou o Phoinix, 1876. 4to (32 cm, 12.5"). [4], 455, [1 (blank)] pp.
$850.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Third edition of this handsome Phoenix Press production, following the first of 1839. The liturgical book used by the Eastern Orthodox Church during Lent and the weeks leading up to it appears here with the half-title, title-page, and text elegantly printed in red and black (with a lot of red), and with the text in double columns; the title-page bears a wood-engraved phoenix vignette and decorative border.
Uncommon: OCLC locates only two U.S. institutional holdings, one of which has since been deaccessioned.
Contemporary blind-stamped black cloth, covers with central gilt-stamped cross and Virgin-with-Infant vignettes, spine with gilt-stamped title; edges, extremities, and back cover rubbed; cloth wrinkled at spine and split at front joint with small bubbles on covers. Front covers lacking clasp hardware (straps present on back cover), spine with inked shelving number; hinges (inside) tender. Front pastedown with New York bookseller's small ticket. Half-title, title-page, and several others institutionally pressure-stamped. Some mild foxing, most pages clean. All edges speckled red. (25894)
For more RELIGION, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.
Poëmata Embellished with
Lovely Engravings
Orville, Pierre d'. Poëmata. Amstelaedami: Apud Adrianum Wor & Haeredes Gerardi, 1740. 8vo (22.7 cm, 9"). Added engr. title-page, [18], 291, [1] pp.
$850.00
Sole edition of these neo-Latin poems, written by the brother of noted classical scholar Jacques Philippe d'Orville. The volume is illustrated with a mythic-themed, copper-engraved added title-page and head- and tailpiece vignettes done by A. vander Laan. All the engravings are gorgeous, and some extend almost to a half page in size. The main title-page is printed in black and red.
Most of the poetry here is “occasional” — there are several epithalamia as well as elegies and odes honoring various “noble youths” and such figures as Pieter Burmann, Hadrian Reland, and the author's brother Jacque Philippe. Some works celebrate (and are in the styles of) the great ancient Latin poets; at least one, and the longest, is explicitly (Christian) religious; two are in Greek.
Uncommon. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only four U.S. holdings.
Brunet 13064. Contemporary vellum, covers framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled central lozenge, spine with hand-inked title; front cover slightly warped, binding dust-soiled. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped. Scattered spots of light to moderate foxing. Errata (final page) lined through in ink. (24490)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
Osiander’s
Grund und Ursache
— RADICAL
Lutheranism, 1524
[Osiander, Andreas]. Grundt vnd Vrsach...wie vnd warumb...die...Pröbst zu Nüremberg die Misspreüch bey der heiligen Mess...abgestelt vnterlassen vnd geendert haben. Nüremberg: [Gedruckt durch Hanz Hergott], 1524. 8vo (15 cm, 6"). A8 (A6, blank; -A7–8) B–F8 χ2 (=A7–8; χ2, blank); [5], [1 (blank)], [41], [1 (blank)] ff.
$5850.00

Convoluted language on the title-page is rendered clear at the beginning of the first chapter, where Andreas Osiander the elder (1498–1552), vicar of Saint Lawrence’s parish in Nüremberg at the time, explains why he and his colleagues have
“put an end to the Mass.” Written early in his career, this pamphlet appears to have made Osiander’s reputation as a prominent Lutheran reformer.
This is the rarer of two 1524 editions (we were able to trace only one copy in the U.S.), and it is listed by VD16 as the first. The other was printed in October of the same year by Hieronymus Höltzel, also of Nuremberg. More were printed the following year in Wittemberg, Leipzig, Augsburg, Zwickau, Erfurt, and later in Königsburg (ca. 1526) and Magdeburg (1545). This edition is printed in schwabacher with the title within a woodcut architectural border; a woodcut historiated initial is used twice.
Not in Adams. VD16 O1015; Soltész, Catalogus librorum sedecimo saeculo . . . in Bibliotheca Nationali Hungariae . . . , O176; Seebass, Bibliographia Oseandrica, 5.2. On Osiander, see: Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church 1014–15. Modern speckled paper wrappers. 19th-century elegant private library stamp, paper label with inked short title and remnants of another on title-page, small leather tab on the outer edge of leaf. A little tattering to title-page and top edge of F1 bumped; internally generally clean. Inked marginalia in an early hand: in German on the title- and last (blank) page and elsewhere in Latin, some letters shaved by the binder in a few places.

Cresci Arrighi Erasmus Yciar *&* Others
Osley, A. S. Scribes and sources: Handbook of the Chancery hand in the sixteenth century. Boston: David R. Godine, 1980. 8vo. 291 pp.
$25.00
“Texts from the writing-masters selected, introduced and translated by A. S. Osley; with an account of John de Beauchesne by Berthold Wolpe.”
Publisher's red cloth with gilt decoration on front board and gilt-title on spine. Publisher's dust jacket, good with only minor rubbing. Excellent copy. (23274)
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

The Science & Mechanics of
Iron, ILLUSTRATED
Overman, Frederick. The manufacture of iron, in all its various branches. Philadelphia: Henry C. Baird, 1850. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). 492, [4 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Illustrated with
150 in-text wood engravings done by William B. Gihon, this important early treatise on the “practical utility” of the technology of the iron industry was written by a prominent mining engineer and metallurgist. The title-page proclaims, “Including a description of wood-cutting, coal-digging, and the burning of charcoal and coke; the digging and roasting of iron ore; the building and management of blast furnaces, working by charcoal, coke, or anthracite; the refining of iron, and the conversion of the crude into wrought iron by charcoal forges and puddling furnaces . . . to which is added, an essay on the manufacture of steel.” This is the second edition, following the first of the previous year.
Publisher's brown cloth, covers and spine with blind-stamped decorations and gilt-stamped vignettes; extremities rubbed, spine head chipped, gilt lightly rubbed. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, front free endpaper lacking, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Small crescent burn mark to upper margin of title-page, a very few small smudges elsewhere, otherwise clean. (28291)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For MINING, click here.
For more INVENTIONS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.

Conducting a
Classical Love Affair
Ovidius Naso, Publius. The art of love. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1971. 8vo. xii, 117, [3] pp.; 10 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Ovid's famous Ars Amatoria, here translated by B.P. Moore and illustrated in Roman-inspired fashion by Eric Fraser with 10 full-page and numerous in-text pen-and-ink drawings (which do feature fetching maidens and muscular males but are generally fairly innocuous). The volume was designed by Robert L. Dothard, printed by A. Colish in Poliphilus and Blado italics on mould-made Arches paper, and bound by Tapley-Rutter in full vellum with a gilt-stamped cherub vignette.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 440. Binding as above, in publisher's glassine dust jacket and original metallic slipcase; volume all but pristine, jacket with a few tiny nicks but an unusually nice example of these impermanent wrappers, case with corners very slightly rubbed.
A clean, fresh copy; frankly, one wants to dare say, “could not be better.” (30130)
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For “How-To,” click here!
& for CONDUCT Books, click here . . .
For a bit more (very mild!) EROTICA, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Ovid's “Art of Love” in GERMAN — Limited Edition with Slevogt's Embellishments
Ovidius Naso, Publius. Des Publius Ovidius Naso Lehrbuch der Liebe. Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1921. Folio (31.9 cm, 12.75"). 90, [4] pp.; illus.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Attractive edition of the Ars Amatoria translated into German by Ernst Hohenemser. The title-page and the charming, individual, and in a few cases mildly erotic head- and tail-pieces were lithographed by Max Slevogt, a notable member of the Berlin Secession. Publisher Cassirer was an art dealer and editor who actively promoted and supported artists of the Secession and the French Impressionist School.
This is numbered copy 201 of 320 printed, of the eighteenth work to come from Cassirer's Pan-Presse. The Lehrbuch is not widely institutionally held in the U.S.; WorldCat finds
only three American locations.
Publisher's half cream pigskin and light grey/tan cloth, rich eggplant endpapers, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette and spine with gilt-stamped title; binding showing only very minor wear overall, upper edge of front cover with area of faint staining. A clean and attractive copy. (28154)
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For a bit more (very mild!) EROTICA, click here.
Or for more “How-To,” click here!
Owen, Catherine [pseud. of Helen Alice Matthews Nitsch]. Choice cookery. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1889. 12mo (16.7 cm, 6.6"). vi, 316, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$175.00
Not for the penny-pinching housewife on a budget, these recipes are meant to impress — although many are also designed to be well within the reach of an ambitious home cook. For example, Turbans of Sole à la Rouennaise requires lobster and truffles for the stuffing as well as previously made quantities of both white and cardinal sauce, but the techniques involved are not difficult. On the other hand, galantines require boning birds whole before commencing several hours' worth of stuffing, shaping, simmering, chilling, decorating, etc.
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the first edition of the first book-form printing, with most of the recipes having previously appeared in issues of Harper’s Bazaar.
Provenance: Bookplate of Henry H. Bynam, Pittsburgh, partly chipped away.
Bitting 351; Brown, Culinary Americana, 2479; Cagle & Stafford 581. Publisher’s olive pebbled cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and
extremities rubbed, spine slightly darkened with head and foot chipped. Front pastedown with private collector's bookplate as above; front fly-leaf, with pencilled annotations, now separating. Two pages with small areas of offsetting from now-absent laid-in item, one page with inkstain (affecting but not obscuring text), pages otherwise clean. A good copy of an evocative cookbook. (28524)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Owen,
Robert, & Alexander Campbell. Debate on the evidences of Christianity; containing an examination of the “social system,” ... reported by Charles H. Sims, Stenographer. Bethany, Va.: Pr. & pub. by Alexander Campbell, 1829. 8vo. 2 vols. in 1. 251, [1 (blank)] pp.; 301, [1 (blank)] pp.
$700.00

First edition of this account of the famous and important debate between the social reformer, atheist, and idealist Robert Owen (founder of New Llanark, etc.) and preacher, Christian, and educator Alexander Campbell (founder of Bethany College), that occurred in in Cincinnati in April, 1839. Includes an “appendix, written by the parties.”
Click the image at right for an enlargement.
Shoemaker 39945; Goldsmiths', Robert Owen, 1771-1858: Catalogue of an exhibition of printed books held in the Library of the University of London, 79a. Uncut copy, in original quarter cloth, with paper spine label. Binding worn, covers detached (such bindings are notoriously delicate), and with the usual amount of foxing to pages. Housed in a cloth clamshell box. A good copy.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME