
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
McClellan, George Brinton. Report of Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan upon the organization of the army of the Potomac and its campaigns in Virginia and Maryland from July 26, 1861, to November 7, 1862. Re-printed entire from the copy transmitted by the Secretary of War to the House of Representatives. Chicago: Times Steam Book and Job Printing Establishment, 1864. 8vo (22 cm, 8.7"). 145, [1 (blank)] pp.
$350.00

“What Is Dis, A Chin-Chin to a Show Down?”
McHugh, Hugh. Out for the coin. New York: G.W. Dillingham Co., 1903. 8vo. 107, [1], xx (adv.) pp.; 6 plts.
$32.50

A young would-be investor inherits seven racehorses and their trainer from an uncle in Kentucky. Comic hijinx result, as he'd promised his wife he'd stay away from horses and the track. The novel is written in choice contemporary slang (“cuckoo on the curb,” “that old jojo,” “tipped to a sag”), for which this particular author had a reputation, and it is illustrated with six black-and-white plates by Gordon H. Grant. Fifth in a series of 11 books featuring John Henry, “A man about town.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher's tan cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in black and white; designed by Thomas Watson Ball and with his “B” cipher. The cover depicts a richly dressed man at a tickertape machine. Top edge gilt.
Bound as above; black stamping showing light wear: a solid, clean copy. (22208)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For another HORSE BOOK or two, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS,
LANGUAGE, ETC., click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

McKenney & Hall — Limited-Edition Facsimile
McKenney, Thomas Loraine; & James Hall. History of the Indian tribes of North America, with biographical sketches and anecdotes of the principal chiefs, embellished with one hundred and twenty portraits from the Indian gallery in the Department of War at Washington. Kent, Ohio : Volair Ltd., 1978. Royal 8vo (26.2 cm; 10.375"). 2 vols. I: xxviii, 470 pp. 68 plts. II: vii, 534 pp., 53 plts., 2 maps.
$400.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Marvelous facsimile of the original edition (Philadelphia, 1848–50) of McKenney and Hall's famous work on the native people of the U.S. Limited to 5000 copies.
A leaflet accompanying the set tells us: “These volumes are an official publication of the American Museum of Natural History, New York, New York. We would like to extend our appreciation to David D. Ryus, Alan Ternes, and Louis Bilka for their contributions to this work. Editor: Barry L. Kessel and project editor: Philip R. St.Clair.”
The original color illustrations, i.e., the color portraits of Indian chiefs and warriors from various tribes, are faithfully reproduced.
Publisher's full tan calf, round spines, raised bands, gilt tooling in replication of an 1830s binding. Silk place marker in each volume. All edges gilt. With original prospectus and some advertising matter laid in, and in a brown cloth open-back slipcase. Both books and slipcase in excellent condition. (22188)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
An
IRISH Bishop!
M'Gee, Thomas D'Arcy. A life of the Rt. Rev. Edward Maginn, coadjutor bishop of Derry, with selections from his correspondence. New York: P. O'Shea, 1858. 8vo. xiii, [1], 359 pp.
$100.00
Second edition. Edward Maginn (180249), Irish catholic prelate, was appointed coadjutor to Dr. John MacLaughlin, bishop of Derry, in 1845 and consecrated in 1846. DNB states that he was “an enthusiastic politician” and “zealously promoted all the nationalist and clerical movements of his time. He gave evidence before Lord Devon's commission on the occupation of land in Ireland, wrote a series of letters on tenant right, and published ‘A Refutation of Lord Stanley's Calumnies against the Catholic Clergy of Ireland.'”
Publisher's purple cloth, stamped in gilt on the spine; boards lightly soiled, corners bumped; spine sunned, pulled at head and foot, cloth of spine with a couple of very tiny tears and black spots. Front pastedown with bookplate. Small piece cut from bottom blank areas of four leaves of preliminaries, blank leaf at front torn out. Several pages with stains in margins. Very good. (14498)
Meade,
George. Autograph Letter Signed. Philadelphia, PA, 1798. Folio (31.7 cm, 12.5"). [2] ff.
$200.00
Letter from a Philadelphia merchant who helped fund the provisioning of George Washington’s army. The hand is somewhat challenging to read, and no recipient is discernable, but financial matters are the primary focus here — Meade’s business had failed in the financial crisis of 1796, and he declared bankruptcy three years after the writing of this letter.
Meade was, briefly, a member of the 3rd Philadelphia Battalion, but saw no military action himself; his grandson was Gen. George Gordon Meade, commander of the Army of the Potomac.
On Meade, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XII, 473–74. Creased along folds, with a few ink blotches and very minor offsetting. Later pencilled note beneath signature.
The Grand Inquisitor of
MANTUA
Medicis, Girolamo de. Summae theologiae S. Thomae Aquinatis doctoris angelici, explicatio formalis, qua redactis ad formam syllogisticam argumentis & rationibus, textuq[ue] diligenter enucleato, mens sancti doctoris apertissime traditur & explanatur auctore R.P.F. Hieronymo de Medices. Coloniae: Sumptibus Conradi Butgenii, 1622. 8vo. [16] ff.,
1352 pp.
$500.00


As one would expect of a 17th-century scholar writing an extended commentary on St. Thomas Aquinas's Summa theologica, Fra Girolamo (ca. 1569–1622) was a Dominican; he was also the Grand Inquisitor of Mantua. This hefty tome comments on “Pars prima” only of the saints magnum opus and is here “Nunc primum correctior et ornatior in Germania edita.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
According to the colophon: “Finit explicatio formalis totius primae partis Summae theologiae Sancti Thomae Aquinatis . . . Die 21. Decembris anni 1611 . . . Mantuae in aedibus Sanctissimae Inquisitionis.” The earliest edition in any U.S. library is the Venice, 1614 edition. This 1622 printing is reported as owned by only one U.S. institution, this copy having been deaccessioned by the other
library of record.
VD17 12:643261D. Contemporary vellum over light boards, small area of discoloration on spine; lacks the silk ties, bookplate removed, old library pressure-stamp on title (properly deaccessioned), NO rubber stamps. All edges stained blue. A very nice copy. (20728)
Medina, Pedro de. Arte del navigare. Venetia: Appresso Tomaso Baglioni, 1609. 4to (20.5 cm, 8"). A4 b4 2A8 B–Q8 R10; [7], [1 (blank)], 137, [1 (blank)] ff.; illus.
$8000.00


Pedro de Medina’s (1493–1567) Arte de navegar (originally published in Spanish in 1545) was a ground-breaking work on compass navigation, and became a standard manual translated into many languages. Medina was famous as a mathematician and cosmographer, and the king of Spain placed him in charge of examining pilots and masters for the West Indies. This second Italian edition (the first was printed in 1554) was translated by Vincenzo Palentino; it has a title-page in red and black with a woodcut printer’s device, and woodcut initials, tables, and illustrations, many showing how to make celestial observations.
Also included is a woodcut map showing Europe, the Atlantic, and the New World.

Palau 159680; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 609/77; Medina, BHA, 123. Old vellum; red leather, gilt-lettered spine label; some staining, and chipping to edges and label. Old, careful repairs to interior worming occasionally cost individual letters (but never sense) or a little loss to an illustration. Old rubber-stamps and red and black ownership label on title-page; inked notations on title-page and front pastedown. All edges speckled red.

Spinoza's
Friend & “Pupil”
Meijer, Lodewijk. Philosophia S. Scripturae interpres; exercitatio paradoxa. Eleutheropoli [Amsterdam?: no printer/no publisher, 1666. 4to (20 cm,;7.9"). [12], 105, [11] pp. (lacking 2 final blank ff.). .
$1000.00
Uncommon first edition: Important hermeneutical treatise, arguing that the Bible should be interpreted through Cartesian rationality. Originally published anonymously, the work was for some time attributed to Benedictus de Spinoza, who was both a personal friend and mentor to Meijer (also sometimes called Ludwig or Louis Meyer); it rapidly gained a fair amount of notoriety, inspired a number of rebuttals and defenses, and went through several editions in both Latin and Dutch.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
VD17 14:019976Q; Barbier, Dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes, 1343. Period-style morocco signed G[race] B[indings] on back turn-in, framed and panelled in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt decorations. Lacking two final blank leaves. Title-page with inner margin repaired and with early inked ownership inscription and annotations (partially shaved); some early underlining in red and scattered instances of early inked marginalia. A few signatures browned; first and last few leaves with waterstaining to inner margins. One leaf with short tear from outer margin, not touching text; last two text leaves with upper outer corners torn away and repaired, with loss of several words. (19319)
Colonial-era American Almanac
Mein and Fleeming's register for New-England and Nova Scotia. With all the British lists; and an almanack for 1768, being bissextile or leap year. Calculated for the meridian of Boston. Illustrated with a type of the eclipse of the sun of January 19th. Boston: Printed by Mein and Fleeming, and to be sold by John Mein at the London Book-Store, north-side of King-Street, [1767]. 12mo. 92, [4] pp.; illus.
$850.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First issue of this short-lived colonial-era alamanc. According to the cataloguers at the AAS: “The calculations and wording of the eclipse predictions (p. 3 and 12), the accompanying illustration, and the calculations on the calendar pages, are identical with those in Bickerstaff's Boston almanack for 1768 (Boston: Mein & Fleeming) except that for some months those in the two 'High water' columns are transposed. Bickerstaff's was apparently calculated by Benjamin West. Cf. Nichols, C.F. 'Notes on the almanacs of Massachusetts,' Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, n.s. v. 22 (1912): 34-35; and the Dictionary of American Biography.”
The last leaf, filled on both sides, lists a “Grand Assortment” of books available from “J O H N M E I N”; these are of a variety of sorts, but the one that gets an all-caps headline is a new edition of Fordyce's Sermons for Young Women!
Evans 10687; Drake 3164; ESTC w22665. Sewn in original marbled wrappers. Usual foxing and light age-toning of almanacs of this era and region. Some dog-earing and “thumbing”; small piece of wrapper missing from lower spine. Else very good. (18214)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ALMANACS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more ASTRONOMY, click here.
German Coleridge + English Goethe
= AngloGerman
Romanticism
Nicely
Expressed
Mellish,
Joseph Charles. Gedichte von Joseph Charles Mellish. Hamburg: Bei Perthes & Besser,
1818. 4to (19 cm, 7.5"). [6] ff., 182 (i.e., 184) pp.
$1300.00
Joseph Charles Mellish (1768–1823) was British Consul at Hamburg, and an accomplished linguist. This is the sole edition of a collection of his poems in German, English, and Latin. Included are verse translations from English to German, including part of Coleridge’s Rhyme of the Ancient Mariner, and from German to English, with some verses of Goethe and Schiller. There is also a final poem in Greek and English.

Elegant, lithographed vignettes and devices serve as head- and tailpieces.
This work is rare: No copies were found
via RLIN, OCLC, or NUC Pre-1956.
NSTC 2M23757; Yale University Library, Speck Collectioin of Goethe's Works, 240. Recent quarter nut-brown calf over marbled paper; spine with beaded raised bands, compartment devices, and a red leather gilt title-label. Shallow chipping to some leaves’ edges, traces of soiling and age-toning around same, and a few places with small brown spots. Rubber-stamps from a now defunct library, including on title-page. All edges gilt.
Overall quite handsome.
Mere Angélique &
Her Works
Memoires pour servir a l'histoire de
Port-Royal, et à la vie de la Reverende Mere Marie Angelique de Sainte Magdeleine Arnauld reformatrice de ce monastere. Utrecht: Aux depens de la Compagnie, 1742. 12mo. 3 vols. I: [2] ff., xx, 611, [1] pp. II: [2] ff., 621, [1] pp. III: [2] ff., 618 pp.
$550.00

History of the influential Cistercian convent at Port Royal and the development of the Jansenist movement nurtured therein, along with a biography of Mere Angélique de Saint-Jean Arnauld d'Andilly, printed in three volumes. Attribution of this work is something of a confusing issue, as several histories were published with virtually identical titles; some of the one-volume 1739 editions can be differentiated by the subtitle Relations de la vie et des vertus de quelques unes des filles de la Mere Angelique, au nombre desquelles ont eté sa mere & ses soeurs qui sont mortes religieuses à Port Royal. Various sources cite the Sieur du Fossé, Jean Louis Barbeau de la Bruyère, Nicolas Fontaine, and others as authors of those works.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Contemporary mottled calf, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels, spine compartments with gilt-stamped floral decorations; covers mildly acid-pitted and considerably abraded, with leather lost at head of spine, corners, and joints. Spines with paper shelving labels or remnants thereof; front pastedowns each with bookplate. All edges marbled. Faint pencilled marginalia and bracketing; intermittent offsetting. (22804)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
Memorial biographies of the New England Historic Genealogical Society. Boston: Pub. by the Society, 1880. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). 533 pp.
$100.00
First edition of the first volume in a series compiled and published by the oldest genealogical society in the United States. Among the biographies present are entries on Harrison Gray Otis, Albert Gallatin, William Ingalls, and Daniel Webster.
Publisher’s cloth, spine with printed paper label; spine and back cover scuffed, spine label darkened and chipped. Front pastedown with institutional stamp. Many signatures unopened. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean; paper embrittled, with a few short edge tears.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Private Press, The Index Expurgatorius
Resurrection, & After the Fall
Menasseh ben Israel.
De resurrectione mortuorum libri III. Quibus animae immortalitas
& corporis resurrectio contra Zaducaeos comprobatur: caussae item miraculosae
resurrectionis exponuntur: deque judicio extremo, & mundi instauratione agitur:
ex sacris literis, & veteribus Rabbinis. Amstelodami: Typis & sumptibus auctoris, 1636. 8vo. [24], 133,
[11], 137–241, [11], 245–346, [6] pp. [bound with his]
... Dissertatio de fragilitate humana ex lapsu Adami deque divino in bono opere
auxilio, exrsacris scripturis, et veterum Hebraeorum libris ... Amstelodami: Sumptibus
auctoris, 1642. 8vo. 16, 141, [1] pp.
$6000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Two important works by the great rabbi, scholar, and printer. The
first, here in its first edition in Latin (translated by the author from the
original Spanish), treats of resurrection and found great displeasure in Rome,
as indicated by its being placed on the Index Expurgatorius in 1656.
The second work deals with life after the Fall, the quality of that life, the
life cycle, and the role of good deeds. It is a translation of Menasseh's De
la fragilidad humana e inclinación del hombre al pecado.
Both
are from the author's own press, one of the first Hebrew-language presses in
the Netherlands.
I: Roth, Menasseh Ben Israel, p. 93-44; Silva Rosa 25;
Abbot 1954; Steinschneider 6205:9. II: Steinschneider 6205:11. Contemporary
stiff vellum, a bit sprung. Ex-library with call number on spine, bookplate,
and no other markings. Title-page of second work backed and fore-edge (only)
of title missing some of the original paper. (13371)
Mengotti, Francesco, conte. Del commercio de' romani dalla prima guerra punica a Costantino.... Padova: Nella stamperia del Seminario, 1787. 4to (29.8 cm, 11.5"). [2] ff., CXIII, [1 (blank)] pp.
$600.00

Large paper copy of an influential history of the Roman economic system during the republic and pre-Constantinian empire. Count Francesco Mengotti (1749–1830) was an Italian economist and physicist chiefly noted for his attempt to reconcile the mercantilism of Colbert with the doctrines of the Physiocrats. This
first edition includes an engraved vignette with the design for a medal honoring the author.
Single-click either image, for an enlargement. Scarce: Only two U.S. copies traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN (Harvard, LC).
Goldsmiths'-Kress 13422.18. Contemporary mottled green paper over cartonneé covers: paper browned, torn, and chipped, especially along spine and edges. Uncut copy. Light soiling on deckle edges, endpapers, and title-page. Some light waterstaining in parts. Pencilled notes on front free endpaper.
Merck, Jacob. Chronick dess Bistthumbs Costantz, das ist, ein kurtze Beschreibung aller Costantzischen Bischöffen wie und wann jeder Bischoff regiert .... Costantz am Bodensee: L. Straub, 1627. 8vo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). A–Z8Aa–Bb8; [8] ff., 384, [4 (2 blank)] pp.
$450.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon sole edition: History of the Bishopric of Constance, a now-defunct diocese in the Grand Duchy of Baden. Merck drew on the accounts of Hermannus Augiensis, Wilhelm Warner von Zimmern, Jakob Mennel, and Kaspar Brusch in compiling this work.
Scarce.
Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 find only one reported U.S. holding, and that copy has since been deaccessioned.
VD17 12:103685V. Contemporary speckled sheep, front cover with gilt-stamped ecclesiastical coat of arms, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; gilt rubbed and dimmed (spine gilt almost entirely so), leather moderately rubbed. Front free endpaper excised; front pastedown and first three leaves with worming along inner margins, touching a few letters. Title-page with old institutional pressure-stamp and with early inked ownership inscription; title-page reverse with armorial bookplate; back pastedown with sequence of early inked names dated from 1627 through 1704, the first four all inscribed in the same hand. Pages age-toned, with scattered instances of early underlining; a nice little book.
“NONSENCE,”
or as We Would Say,
“Nonsense”
Meredith, Edward. Some remarques upon a late popular piece of nonsence called Julian the Apostate, &c. together, with a particular Vindication of His Royal Highness the Duke of York. By some bold truths in answer to a great many impudent calumnies raised against him, by the foolish arguments, false reasonings, and suppositions, imposed upon the publick from several scandalous and seditious pamphlets; especially from one more notorious and generally virulent than the rest, sometime since published under the title of A Tory plot, &c. London: Pr. for T. Davies, 1682. Folio. [2] ff., 35, [1 (blank)], 23, [1 (blank)] pp. .
$875.00

Introducing the
Della Cruscans to America
A MS. Verse “Appreciation” on the Rear Blanks
Merry, Robert, et al. The British album. Boston: Belknap &
Hall, 1793. 12mo. [8], 324, [2] pp.; 2 plts.
$275.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First American edition of these Della Cruscan poems, featuring works by Della Crusca himself (i.e., Robert Merry), Anna Matilda (i.e., Hannah Cowley), Arley, and others from the influential — if often criticized — circle. Many of the poems were originally published in the World periodical; this collection is dedicated to Richard Brinsley Sheridan. There are two engraved portraits: Della Crusca and Anna Matilda, by Samuel Hill.
Written on the rear two fly-leaves is a manuscript poem in Della Crusca's honor, “Composed by Mrs. A. M. Vining” and dated July 17th 1800.
ESTC W30060; Evans 25807. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather rubbed overall, binding sturdy. Front free endpaper with inked gift inscription (of Mary Goldsborough) dated 1812; front fly-leaf and title-page with early inked ownership inscriptions (Miller; one, Eliza Miller). Moderate foxing. One leaf with tear from outer margin extending into
text. (22557)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
If
you don't mind those
Chipped
labels . . . QUITE
Satisfactory!
Metastasio, Pietro. Opere scelte di Pietro Metastasio. Drammi (vols. I, II, & 3); Azioni e feste teatrali; Opere sacre [,] poesie varie e traduzioni. Milan: Societa Tipografica de' Classici Italiani, 1820. 8vo. 5 vols. I: Frontis., LV, [1], 565, [3] pp. II: 642, [2] pp. III: 646, [2] pp. (lacking half-title). IV: 626, [2] pp. V: [4], 617, [11 (index)] pp.
$200.00
Five-volume set of collected works by the celebrated 18th-century poet and librettist, with the first three volumes dedicated to his historical plays.
Contemporary vellum, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and gilt-stamped decorative bands; bindings lightly soiled, with spine labels chipped and rubbed, spines with shelving numbers in white. All page edges stained gold. Front pastedowns with institutional bookplates, title-pages with shadows of pencilled numerals. Vol. III lacking half-title. Intermittent light foxing, most pages clean. (14112)

How Did
the Druids Dress?
[Hand-Colored Plates Tell You]
Meyrick, Samuel Rush; & Charles Hamilton Smith. The costume of the original inhabitants of the British Islands, from the earliest periods to the sixth century; to which is added, that of the Gothic nations on the western coasts of the Baltic, the ancestors of the Anglo-Saxons and Anglo-Danes. London: Pr. by William Bulmer & Co. at the Shakspeare Press for R. Havell, 1815. Folio. Col. frontis., [3] ff., 59, [1] pp.; 24 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this large costume book, featuring 25 hand-colored aquatint plates (including the artistically composed frontispiece) showing the clothes worn by Irish bards, Druids, Roman British priestesses, “pagan Irish,” Saxon chiefs, etc. The plates were engraved by Havell after designs by Charles Hamilton Smith; each features a depiction of a small antiquity (a logan stone, a
plough, a golden mistletoe hook, etc.) beneath the main image.
Binding: Contemporary brown morocco, covers ornately framed and panelled in blind and gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner embellishments, expertly rebacked, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label.
Abbey, Life in England, 427; NSTC M2209; Graesse, IV, 513; Brunet, III, 1692. Binding as above, edges rubbed. Pages and plates clean. A beautiful copy. (22473)
For more CLOTHING & FASHION, click here.
For more ARCHAEOLOGY, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
Mifflin, Samuel. Document signed on parchment, in English. “Exemplification of a common recovery with double vouchers of the messuage & plantation in Blockley late the estate of Morton Garrett.” Philadelphia, 1776. Folio (51.5 cm, 20.5"). [1] p.
$850.00
Document relating to strife between John Ord and Gunning Bedford (probably not the Constitutional signer but rather his cousin; both Bedfords were born in Philadelphia, a few years apart) over a Philadelphia-area property and its rents. Written in March of the “sixteenth year of the reign of” George III and the year of the Revolution, this was filed before Samuel Ashmead, justice of the Court of Common Pleas; the document is indited in a fine, light hand, and signed by Samuel Mifflin, a merchant and landowner who in 1761 had refused election as mayor of the city.
All the names involved here have powerful Philadelphia associations. A seal is affixed to the sheet, intended to be removed and used “for sealing of Writs in our Court.”
Blockley, in which the land in question was located, was a township located in West Philadelphia from about 1677 until its consolidation with the city in 1854. The name has lingered, although it has been superceded in general usage by the broader term “University City.”
Parchment crisp and untorn, with outermost folded portions lightly spotted; front with early inked title as given above, plus pencilled numerals. An evocative document connected to some very prominent names, in excellent condition, with its seal protected for its intended reuse by a diamond-shaped paper covering.
Signed by
Arthur Miller & Leonard Baskin
Miller, Arthur. Death of a salesman: certain private conversations in two acts and a requiem ... With five etchings by Leonard Baskin. New York City: The Limited Editions Club, 1984. 4to. [12], 5–164, [3 (1 blank)] pp.; 5 plts.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This Limited Editions Club copy (no. 880 of 1500 printed) is
signed by both the playwright and the illustrator at the colophon.
The binding is full rusty-brown Nigerian goat, stamped in gold on the spine. The etchings are by Leonard Baskin, a series of five portraits tracing the downward spiral of Willy Loman — a powerful complement to Miller's portrait of a salesman at the end of his career and at the end of his rope! The plates, printed by Bruce Chandler, are each protected by a brown paper tissue guard. The book is designed by Benjamin Schiff, who chose a Bulmer font for the text.
This offering includes the monthly newsletter but not the mailing notice.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 540. Binding as above. One of the tissue guards is loose but otherwise undamaged. Fine, in the original slipcase. A handsome production of one of the most performed plays in the world! (21754)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
Milne, Walter J. Manuscript on paper, in English. [U.K.], 1914. Long 8vo (10.5 cm, 4.1"). [140 (32 used)] pp.; illus.
$95.00
Dated 1914 in the ownership inscription, this little volume includes a number of quotations and original verses inscribed by family and friends, a pencil sketch of a Sopwith Pup, a caricature of two black waiters with a caption
reading “Cook’s Tours — Personally Conducted,” and a photograph of “St. Paul’s School” (not the American one).
There are also
TWO
nicely accomplished pen-and-ink drawings of ships (one of a great steamship, signed “J.A.M. Harvey,” 1914, one of a three-masted sailing ship accompanied by a small “modern” warship, signed Jack
Neill, 1915). Friends have also noted favorite authors, “authoresses,” and heroines, and two pages are devoted to a series of cut-out autographs (possibly not original) affixed beneath photographs of Ellen Terry, Estelle Stead, and
others. Place names are London and Hunstanton (Norfolk).
One leaf bears a number of small photographs of young men, labelled “1915” — possibly classmates from St. Paul’s?
Publisher’s cloth wrappers, front cover gilt-stamped “Autographs”; edges and extremities
chipped. Text block partially separated from spine. Some fading to colored pages, with occasional very slight offsetting or ink smearing.
Milton, John. The poetical works... from the text of the Rev. Henry John Todd, M.A. with a critical essay, by J. Aikin, M.D. London: Pr. for J. Johnson,
W.J. & J. Richardson, R. Baldwin, et al., 1808. (16.5 cm, 6.45"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., [4], 39, [1], 256 pp.; 6 plts. II: [4], 245, [1] pp.; 6 plts. III: [4], 259, [1] pp.; 6 plts. IV: iv, 265, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$300.00
Early printing of the Rev. Todd’s then-authoritative edition of Milton, preceded by Dr. Aikin’s commentary on Milton’s poetry. The four volumes are illustrated with
a frontispiece and 19 engraved plates done by I. Neagle, W. Cooke, P. Thomas and others after designs by Stephen Francis Rigaud.
Binding: Contemporary olive morocco, covers framed in gilt single fillet, spines with gilt-stamped title. All edges gilt.
NSTC T1207 (for 1801 and 1809 eds., not citing this ed.). Bound as above; spines darkened (not unattractively), some corners bumped. Front pastedowns each with armorial bookplate, one volume with additional private
collector’s bookplate affixed and others with that bookplate laid in. Occasional small spots of faint foxing; one page with two drops of spilled wax.

With
Printed
Music — Edmund
Dulac's Last Project
Milton, John, & Henry Lawes. The masque of Comus. Cambridge: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club at the University Press, 1954. 4to. [1 (blank)] p., [1 (blank)] f., [3 (2 blank)], frontis., [6 (2 blanks)], 3–59 pp., [1 (blank)] p., 12 pp. of printed music, [2 (1 blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f., [1 (blank)] p.; 5 plts.
$175.00
John Milton was commissioned to write this masque by his good friend, Henry Lawes, for John, Earl of Bridgewater, on the occasion of his becoming President of Wales. It was first performed by Lawes himself and the Earl's children at Ludlow Castle in 1634. The masque's five songs were set to music composed by Henry Lawes, and this music is printed in two parts (for treble and bass clefs) on 12 pages immediately following the text. The prefatory materials to this edition, which is limited to 1500 copies, include an introduction to the play proper by Mark van Doren and an explanation of the music by Hubert Foss.
The illustrations are full-page watercolors, six in all, by Edmund Dulac. The LEC Bibliography says they were "printed in process offset," but this is in error: The mailing notice asserts they were "reproduced in six printings by the Sun Engraving Company," and a member of the family that owned that enterprise observes to us that it did not in fact have offset presseswhile it was noted for its color letterpress productions, including the original (1940) Szyk Haggadah.
The design is by John Dreyfus, who chose a monotype Bembo font printed by the University of Cambridge Press; the engraving of the music was done by G.T. Friend. The binding is quarter gold-stamped vellum with marbled paper sides; top edges are gilt. Since Hubert Foss and Edmund Dulac both died during the production of this book, a one-page photo-print from The Times of London's obituary section summarizing the achievements of these two men has been included with this offering. The monthly letter and mailing notice are also present.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 250. Two tiny stains on the fore-edge, a penstroke marking p. 54, and two other pen-point spots. With the original slipcase.
For
more MUSIC (and DANCE), click here.
For more ENGLISH LITERATURE, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books,
click here.

Lexicographical Landmark Seriously Polyglot!
Minsheu, John. Minshaei emendatio, vel à mendis expurgatio, seu augmentatio sui ductoris in linguas, the guide into tongues. London: John Haviland, 1627. Folio (37.6 cm, 14.9"). [4] pp., 760 columns (numbering very erratic in last few leaves).
$3000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second revised edition (following the first revised edition of 1625, and the original first edition of 1617) of Minsheu's Guide into the Tongues, an important polyglot lexicon in English and eight other languages (“Low Dutch,” “High Dutch,” French, Italian, Spanish, Latin, Greek, and Hebrew ). The work incorporates etymology in all nine languages; it is typographically
quaint, using a variety of fonts including black-letter.
The DNB claims that the 1617 edition of this was “in all probability the first English book printed by subscription, or at all events the first which contains a list of the subscribers.” This revised edition does not include that list, and so, almost certainly was not printed by subscription. Allibone says that this 1627 edition is “Preferred to the other edit., being more correct.”
STC (rev.) 17947; ESTC S121879; Allibone 1325; Vancil 165. On Minsheu, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Period-style morocco framed and panelled in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with original gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments (signed by Grace Bindings in blind at inner area of rear cover, lower turn-in). Title-page institutionally rubber-stamped. Some age-toning and light to moderate spotting; one leaf with tear from outer margin into several lines of text, without loss; last leaf with small hole affecting a few words. (21047)
Mite Society. Gems a collection of reliable recipes. Selected with care from the treasures of culinary experts. Jamaica, NY: Charles Welling, 1883. 8vo (12.2 cm, 4.75"). Frontis., 120 pp.; illus.
$400.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Very uncommon cookbook compiled by the ladies of the Mite Society of the First Reformed Church, Jamaica, Long Island. The pages are interleaved with pink paper blanks for note-taking; text is printed on rectos of leaves, with the versos bearing advertising from Peck’s Hall of Pharmacy, Degrauw Farm, Leccat Bros. (the “cheapest book store in the world!”), and many other merchants and businesses. In addition to recipes, the work includes some home remedies and a final section of knitting and crocheting instructions for assorted projects.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher’s limp blue cloth wrappers, front cover stamped rather nicely in blind and gilt; recently rebacked, with cloth showing spots of light wear and discoloration. Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription dated 1883; front fly-leaf with same owner’s pencilled inscription dated 1884. One pink leaf with pencilled doodles; some minor spots of staining. A few dessert recipes with pencilled checkmarks.

Euphony Cacophony Versification & CompLit
Mitford, William. An inquiry into the principles of harmony in language, and of the mechanism of verse, modern and antient. London: Pr. by L. Hansard ... for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1804. 8vo. xv, [1], 343 pp. (lacks the half-title).
$325.00

Mitford (1744–1827), a historian of ancient Greece, sometime member of Parliament, and principally a gentleman of means, here presents the second edition of his study of versification in English — including Anglo-Saxon and Middle-English, and with comparisons to Classical Latin and Greek, French, Italian, and Spanish. There is even a chapter on Oriental and Celtic versification! First published anonymously in 1774 as An essay upon the harmony of language, intended principally to illustrate that of the English language, the work in this edition boasts “ improvement and large addition.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Recent quarter calf, round spine; raised bands accented with gilt beading, gilt center devices in spine compartments, and two green spine labels. Combed-pattern marbled paper sides. Lacks the half-title, only; occasional light foxing. A very good copy of an interesting and now uncommon book. (22228)
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For ANGLO-SAXON, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME