
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I
J K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
“Shout, Shout, America!”
McCarty, William. Songs, odes, and other poems, on national subjects; compiled from various sources ... Part first – patriotic ... Part second – naval ... Part third – military. Philadelphia: Wm. McCarty, 1842. 12mo [signed in 6s] (15.6 cm, 6.1"). 3 vols. I: 468 pp. II: 467, [1 (blank)] pp. III: 468 pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Three volumes of flag-waving verses commemorating a variety of inspiring American moments: maritime events including Commodore Perry's victory on Lake Erie and the battle between the frigates Constitution and Guerriere, military events including the Battle of Bunker Hill and Braddock's defeat, and general love of country, freedom, peace, etc. The lyrics were collected by McCarty; a few pieces of music are included, and in some other cases the tunes meant to be used are indicated.
Provenance: Front free endpaper of vol. I with inked inscription: “Presented to the 'German Society Library of the State of Pennsylvania' by the Compiler,” signed “Wm. M'Carty.”; same to vol. III. Vol. II from a second 19th-century Philadelphia subscription library!
American Imprints 42-3093; Sabin 42997. A married set. Vols. I & III: Publisher's brown cloth, covers framed in blind, spines with gilt-stamped title and two different vignettes; corners and spine extremities chipped (foot of vol. I revealing printed music beneath the cloth). Ex–social club library with remnants of shelving labels on spine heads, 19th-century bookplates and call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages. Vol. II (Naval) sometime rebound in navy leather over blue cloth, leather edges blind-tooled, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label; spine sunned, rubber-stamp of a different 19th-century library on title-page and a number of other pages, small repair to dedication leaf of vol. II. All volumes with occasional short marginal edge tears or corners chipped away; some pages lightly age-toned. All meaty, all sound for use, all evocative; despite “mixed” nature, a very pleasant set. (3283)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For SETS, click here.
For More for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

“What Is Dis, A Chin-Chin to a Show Down?”
McHugh, Hugh. Out for the coin. New York: G.W. Dillingham Co., 1903. 8vo. 107, [1], xx (adv.) pp.; 6 plts.
$32.50

A young would-be investor inherits seven racehorses and their trainer from an uncle in Kentucky. Comic hijinx result, as he'd promised his wife he'd stay away from horses and the track. The novel is written in choice contemporary slang (“cuckoo on the curb,” “that old jojo,” “tipped to a sag”), for which this particular author had a reputation, and it is illustrated with six black-and-white plates by Gordon H. Grant. Fifth in a series of 11 books featuring John Henry, “A man about town.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher's tan cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in black and white; designed by Thomas Watson Ball and with his “B” cipher. The cover depicts a richly dressed man at a tickertape machine. Top edge gilt.
Bound as above; black stamping showing light wear: a solid, clean copy. (22208)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For another HORSE BOOK or two, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS,
LANGUAGE, ETC., click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
An
IRISH Bishop!
M'Gee, Thomas D'Arcy. A life of the Rt. Rev. Edward Maginn, coadjutor bishop of Derry, with selections from his correspondence. New York: P. O'Shea, 1858. 8vo. xiii, [1], 359 pp.
$100.00
Second edition. Edward Maginn (180249), Irish catholic prelate, was appointed coadjutor to Dr. John MacLaughlin, bishop of Derry, in 1845 and consecrated in 1846. DNB states that he was “an enthusiastic politician” and “zealously promoted all the nationalist and clerical movements of his time. He gave evidence before Lord Devon's commission on the occupation of land in Ireland, wrote a series of letters on tenant right, and published ‘A Refutation of Lord Stanley's Calumnies against the Catholic Clergy of Ireland.'”
Publisher's purple cloth, stamped in gilt on the spine; boards lightly soiled, corners bumped; spine sunned, pulled at head and foot, cloth of spine with a couple of very tiny tears and black spots. Front pastedown with bookplate. Small piece cut from bottom blank areas of four leaves of preliminaries, blank leaf at front torn out. Several pages with stains in margins. Very good. (14498)
Meade,
George. Autograph Letter Signed. Philadelphia, PA, 1798. Folio (31.7 cm, 12.5"). [2] ff.
$200.00
Letter from a Philadelphia merchant who helped fund the provisioning of George Washington’s army. The hand is somewhat challenging to read, and no recipient is discernable, but financial matters are the primary focus here — Meade’s business had failed in the financial crisis of 1796, and he declared bankruptcy three years after the writing of this letter.
Meade was, briefly, a member of the 3rd Philadelphia Battalion, but saw no military action himself; his grandson was Gen. George Gordon Meade, commander of the Army of the Potomac.
On Meade, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XII, 473–74. Creased along folds, with a few ink blotches and very minor offsetting. Later pencilled note beneath signature.

Friendship Book: Early 19th-Century Medical Students
(Med. School Memories)? Manuscript on paper, in Latin, French, & German. “Denkmahle der Freundschaft.” 1801–06. 8vo (11.7 cm, 4.6"). 88 ff. (a few blank).
$475.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Predominantly in German but also in French, Latin, and (in one case) Hungarian, these friendly sentiments were likely inscribed by the peers of a student who travelled in Germany, Austria, and Hungary: Bylines include Vienna, Gratz, Neusatz, and Herrmanstadt. Among the signers were Johann Zisterer, Christian Bibberger, Andreas Meltzer, Johann Weber, Johann Georg Barbenius, and Ferdinand Krepper; at least two of them were medical students (“chirurgia studiosus”).
In addition to the messages and quotations, the volume contains
a number of original artistic endeavors: an affixed metal-engraved image of two hands extended in friendship; a hand-painted basket on pedestal scene, cut out in silhouette and mounted on a leaf, with separate flower bouquet and verse that can be pulled out of the basket; a small pen-and-ink sketch of a vase and vine; a pencil sketch of a bouquet; an inked framework depicting leisure activities (lit pipes, a party invitation, alcohol, cards, musical instruments, etc. — giving one to imagine that the journal owner's friends may not have been especially studious scholars!); a hand-painted pastoral vignette; a framework of musical instruments and sheet music (signed Samuel F. Kronberg); and two beautiful painted roundels with outdoor vignettes.
Binding: Original treed calf framed and panelled in gilt flower-and-ribbon and other rolls with gilt-tooled corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped green leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations showing a bird with a branch in its beak at a bird-bath. All edges gilt.
Bound as above; moderate rubbing to corners and joints, front cover with small areas of faint staining, one small spot of insect damage to each cover. Pages age-toned with occasional faint spotting, otherwise clean.
A lovely little book and an engaging example of its genre. (27353)
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For more MANUSCRIPTS,
click here.
Medina, Pedro de. Arte del navigare. Venetia: Appresso Tomaso Baglioni, 1609. 4to (20.5 cm, 8"). A4 b4 2A8 B–Q8 R10; [7], [1 (blank)], 137, [1 (blank)] ff.; illus.
$8000.00


Pedro de Medina’s (1493–1567) Arte de navegar (originally published in Spanish in 1545) was a ground-breaking work on compass navigation, and became a standard manual translated into many languages. Medina was famous as a mathematician and cosmographer, and the king of Spain placed him in charge of examining pilots and masters for the West Indies. This second Italian edition (the first was printed in 1554) was translated by Vincenzo Palentino; it has a title-page in red and black with a woodcut printer’s device, and woodcut initials, tables, and illustrations, many showing how to make celestial observations.
Also included is a woodcut map showing Europe, the Atlantic, and the New World.

Palau 159680; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 609/77; Medina, BHA, 123. Old vellum; red leather, gilt-lettered spine label; some staining, and chipping to edges and label. Old, careful repairs to interior worming occasionally cost individual letters (but never sense) or a little loss to an illustration. Old rubber-stamps and red and black ownership label on title-page; inked notations on title-page and front pastedown. All edges speckled red.


Racism & Insanity on the High Seas — The Nonesuch
Benito Cereno
Melville, Herman. Benito Cereno. London: Nonesuch Press, 1926. 8vo (31 cm, 12.25"). Frontis., [2], 122, [2] pp.; 6 col. plts.
$150.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition thus: Based on events recounted in Delano's 1817 Narrative of Voyages and Travels, in the Northern and Southern Hemispheres, this much-debated, enigmatic novella tells the story of a black slave revolt at sea. Illustrated by American artist Edward McKnight Kauffer (noted for his influential poster designs) with a frontispiece and six plates in hand-stencilled color, the text was reproduced from the 1856 first edition of The Piazza Tales.
This is numbered copy 932 of 1650 printed on grey Van Gelder paper at the Curwen Press.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of prominent New Yorker E. Coster Wilmerding.
BAL 13726; McKitterick/Rendall/Dreyfus 36. Publisher's red cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title, in black-printed dust-wrapper; spine slightly sunned with extremities rubbed, dust-wrapper split and significantly chipped with most of spine paper lost. Provenance as above, and the volume clean. (28230)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For ABOLITION / BLACK
HISTORY, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.
Mere Angélique &
Her Works
Memoires pour servir a l'histoire de
Port-Royal, et à la vie de la Reverende Mere Marie Angelique de Sainte Magdeleine Arnauld reformatrice de ce monastere. Utrecht: Aux depens de la Compagnie, 1742. 12mo. 3 vols. I: [2] ff., xx, 611, [1] pp. II: [2] ff., 621, [1] pp. III: [2] ff., 618 pp.
$550.00

History of the influential Cistercian convent at Port Royal and the development of the Jansenist movement nurtured therein, along with a biography of Mere Angélique de Saint-Jean Arnauld d'Andilly, printed in three volumes. Attribution of this work is something of a confusing issue, as several histories were published with virtually identical titles; some of the one-volume 1739 editions can be differentiated by the subtitle Relations de la vie et des vertus de quelques unes des filles de la Mere Angelique, au nombre desquelles ont eté sa mere & ses soeurs qui sont mortes religieuses à Port Royal. Various sources cite the Sieur du Fossé, Jean Louis Barbeau de la Bruyère, Nicolas Fontaine, and others as authors of those works.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Contemporary mottled calf, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels, spine compartments with gilt-stamped floral decorations; covers mildly acid-pitted and considerably abraded, with leather lost at head of spine, corners, and joints. Spines with paper shelving labels or remnants thereof; front pastedowns each with bookplate. All edges marbled. Faint pencilled marginalia and bracketing; intermittent offsetting. (22804)
For more SETS, click here.
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
Memorial biographies of the New England Historic Genealogical Society. Boston: Pub. by the Society, 1880. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). 533 pp.
$100.00
First edition of the first volume in a series compiled and published by the oldest genealogical society in the United States. Among the biographies present are entries on Harrison Gray Otis, Albert Gallatin, William Ingalls, and Daniel Webster.
Publisher’s cloth, spine with printed paper label; spine and back cover scuffed, spine label darkened and chipped. Front pastedown with institutional stamp. Many signatures unopened. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean; paper embrittled, with a few short edge tears.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Private Press, The Index Expurgatorius
Resurrection, & After the Fall
Menasseh ben Israel.
De resurrectione mortuorum libri III. Quibus animae immortalitas
& corporis resurrectio contra Zaducaeos comprobatur: caussae item miraculosae
resurrectionis exponuntur: deque judicio extremo, & mundi instauratione agitur:
ex sacris literis, & veteribus Rabbinis. Amstelodami: Typis & sumptibus auctoris, 1636. 8vo. [24], 133,
[11], 137–241, [11], 245–346, [6] pp. [bound with his]
... Dissertatio de fragilitate humana ex lapsu Adami deque divino in bono opere
auxilio, exrsacris scripturis, et veterum Hebraeorum libris ... Amstelodami: Sumptibus
auctoris, 1642. 8vo. 16, 141, [1] pp.
$6000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Two important works by the great rabbi, scholar, and printer. The
first, here in its first edition in Latin (translated by the author from the
original Spanish), treats of resurrection and found great displeasure in Rome,
as indicated by its being placed on the Index Expurgatorius in 1656.
The second work deals with life after the Fall, the quality of that life, the
life cycle, and the role of good deeds. It is a translation of Menasseh's De
la fragilidad humana e inclinación del hombre al pecado.
Both
are from the author's own press, one of the first Hebrew-language presses in
the Netherlands.
I: Roth, Menasseh Ben Israel, p. 93-44; Silva Rosa 25;
Abbot 1954; Steinschneider 6205:9. II: Steinschneider 6205:11. Contemporary
stiff vellum, a bit sprung. Ex-library with call number on spine, bookplate,
and no other markings. Title-page of second work backed and fore-edge (only)
of title missing some of the original paper. (13371)
“NONSENCE,”
or as We Would Say,
“Nonsense”
Meredith, Edward. Some remarques upon a late popular piece of nonsence called Julian the Apostate, &c. together, with a particular Vindication of His Royal Highness the Duke of York. By some bold truths in answer to a great many impudent calumnies raised against him, by the foolish arguments, false reasonings, and suppositions, imposed upon the publick from several scandalous and seditious pamphlets; especially from one more notorious and generally virulent than the rest, sometime since published under the title of A Tory plot, &c. London: Pr. for T. Davies, 1682. Folio. [2] ff., 35, [1 (blank)], 23, [1 (blank)] pp. .
$875.00
One
of 50 Copies with
the
Extra Suite of Illustrations
The
Cortlandt Bishop Copy
Mérimée,
Prosper. Colomba. Paris: L. Conquet,
1904. Large 8vo (27 cm; 10.875"). Frontis., [3] ff., viii, 241, [2] p., [63]
proof plates.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bibliophile's
treasure: One
of only 50 copies “de grand luxe sur Japon ancien” and with a suite
of proofs of the wood engravings, which are by Daniel Vierge. Total edition
was 300 copies.
Provenance:
Cortlandt F. Bishop, with his elegant red leather bookplate.
Binding: Signed binding
by M. Lortic: red morocco, gilt extra with accents of black; original wrappers
bound in. Board edges with gilt double fillet; wide turn-ins with richly gilt;
marbled endpapers. All edges gilt.
The prospectus is bound at the rear.
Binding as above, joints unobtrusively repaired, very faint traces
of shelfwear to lower edges. Pages gently age-toned.
A
beautiful volume. (3390)
For
BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
If
you don't mind those
Chipped
labels . . . QUITE
Satisfactory!
Metastasio, Pietro. Opere scelte di Pietro Metastasio. Drammi (vols. I, II, & 3); Azioni e feste teatrali; Opere sacre [,] poesie varie e traduzioni. Milan: Societa Tipografica de' Classici Italiani, 1820. 8vo. 5 vols. I: Frontis., LV, [1], 565, [3] pp. II: 642, [2] pp. III: 646, [2] pp. (lacking half-title). IV: 626, [2] pp. V: [4], 617, [11 (index)] pp.
$200.00
Five-volume set of collected works by the celebrated 18th-century poet and librettist, with the first three volumes dedicated to his historical plays.
Contemporary vellum, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and gilt-stamped decorative bands; bindings lightly soiled, with spine labels chipped and rubbed, spines with shelving numbers in white. All page edges stained gold. Front pastedowns with institutional bookplates, title-pages with shadows of pencilled numerals. Vol. III lacking half-title. Intermittent light foxing, most pages clean. (14112)
Attempting
a
COMPULSORY
Social Code for
New Spain
A
Juan Ruíz Imprint
Mexico
(ecclesiastical province). 3rd Concilium.
Sanctum provinciale concilium mexici celebratum anno dñi milless.mo quingetess.mo
octuagessimo quinto. [Mexici]: Apud Ioannaem Ruiz, 1622. Folio. [5 (of 6)],
102, [1], 38, [1] ff. (lacks title-leaf, supplied in facsimile).
$3500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Third Mexican Concilium, which was celebrated in Mexico city in 1585, had
been called by Archbishop Moya de Contreras with the object of producing a comprehensive and
compulsory social code for New Spain. The code was shaped, but only those rules directly
affecting the conduct of priests (regular and secular) and nuns (cloistered and not) were
promulgated. This volume contains the first publication of that social code. Llaguno (p. 143)
succinctly summarizes the contents of this fundamental volume in the history of colonial
Mexican social and religious history when he discusses the “problemas fundamentales” that the
council addressed: “1.o Instrucción religiosa de los indios convertidos y por convertir; 2.o
Ministros idóneos para la obra misional y civilizadora; 3.o Adaptación a la capacidad y modo de
ser de los indios; y 4.o Defensa de los derechos de los naturales.”
The
printer of this work, Juan Ruíz, was an important figure in colonial
Mexican book arts and his books are among the most elegant produced during the
17th century in the New World. Here he provides handsome
typography, accented with wonderful and large woodcut initials, some historiated,
and a woodcut title-page border element originally cut for the incunable-era
printer Antonio Espinosa, bearing his initials!
Evidence of readership: In addition to the expected marking in margins
indicating important statement in the text (which is extensive in this copy),
folios 17r, 17v, and 18r of the second foliation have interesting marginalia
.
Medina, Mexico, 343.; Puttick &
Simpson, Bibliotheca Mejicana (i.e., the Fischer sale), 422 (“EXTREMELY RARE”); Palau
58835; Andrade 105. On the concilium, see: José A. Llaguno, La personalidad jurídica del indio
y el III Concilio Provincial Mexicano (Mexico: Edit. Porrúa, 1963). Recent
Spanish sheep mottled in the Valenciana style; main, engraved title-leaf supplied in facsimile.
Last five leaves with good repairs to holes in foremargin; no text effected. Light waterstain in
some margins and the expectable old, stray stain here and there, never offensive. Paper crisp
and printing very sharp. A good++ copy. (26677)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For
COLLECTED PRESSES &
TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
This
appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

SILVER MINING in 18th-Century
Mexico & Peru
Mexico (viceroyalty). Laws, statutes, etc. Reales ordenanzas para la direccion, regimen y gobierno del importante cuerpo de la mineria de Nueva-España, y de su real tribunal general. De orden de su magestad. Lima: 1786. 4to. [1] f., LXXIX, [1 (blank)], VII, [1 (blank)], 269, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Royal decrees relating to mining in New Spain: discovery of new mines, operation of old ones, training of workers and royal officials, duties of experts, introduction of new technology, role of the Tribunal de la Minería and the requirements (including purity of blood) for appointment to it, and many more aspects of this important economic activity. The work was carefully compiled and indexed by José de Galvez, was originally printed in Madrid in 1783, and is here in the first printing to take place in a viceroyalty.
Sabin calls this work a “rare and valuable compendium of the old mining laws and mineral customs.” Galvez was a special commissioner charged with making reforms in the governing of Mexico; his work greatly influenced the 1786 replacement of the Mexican provinces with 12 intendencias. The 18th century saw a rebirth of the Mexican and the Peruvian silver industry as new technologies and techniques were introduced. Concomitant with the increased production was increased wealth for the mine owners and the crown.
Palau 251938a; Medina, Lima, 1636; Sabin 56260. Recent calf bordered in gilt tooling, spine with gilt bands and floral devices in compartments, gilt-stamped leather title label; a few very small scuffs to covers. All edges sprinkled blue and red. Title-page recto and verso with inked ownership inscriptions in an early hand. Final leaf with repairs to outer edge; penultimate two leaves with lower corners torn away, outer edge of one with small chewed portion. Occasional spots of foxing. Two worm pinholes to title-page; more extensive worming to inner margins of central 20 leaves, on some pages touching text without affecting comprehensibility. Handsome. (3039)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For MINING, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
This book appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Opening the Port of
Matamoros
Mexico. Laws, statues, etc. 16 July 1836. Broadside. Begins, “Durante la guerra con los sublevados de Tejas, se permitará la introducción de viveres del extrangero por el puerto de Matamoros.” México: no publisher/printer, 1836. Folio (30.5 cm; 12"). [1] p.
$875.00

Decree of the Congreso General, approved by José Justo Corro, president ad interim, 16 July 1836, and promulgated the same day by Juan de la Fuente, opening the port of Matamoros to the importation of provisions during the war with Texas, assigning those provisions to the expeditionary force, and exempting from seizure mules and wagons carrying supplies to that army
from within the country.
This is a states' edition, promulgated by José Gómez de la Cortina, Governor of the Federal District.
Streeter, Texas, 880. Very good condition. Lacking the integral blank leaf. (24618)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more TEXANA, click here.
For more BROADSIDES, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
This also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Michener on
Japanese Woodblocks
Michener, James A. Japanese prints from the early masters to the modern. Rutland, VT & Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Co., (copyright 1959). Folio (31.7 cm, 12.5"). 287, [1] pp.; plts., 6 fold.
$250.00
First edition of this “tour of three centuries of art,” conducted by famed novelist Michener. 257 illustrations decorate the substantial volume, including 55 in full color; many are full-page, others in-text or several to a page.
Publisher's textured taupe silk binding, front cover with patterned coral silk insert; spine with gilt-stamped title. Dust wrapper and original slipcase present, lower back corner of jacket slightly crumpled; otherwise a gorgeous, clean copy in an undamaged slipcase. (24683)
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of JAPANESE interest, click here.
Mifflin, Samuel. Document signed on parchment, in English. “Exemplification of a common recovery with double vouchers of the messuage & plantation in Blockley late the estate of Morton Garrett.” Philadelphia, 1776. Folio (51.5 cm, 20.5"). [1] p.
$850.00
Document relating to strife between John Ord and Gunning Bedford (probably not the Constitutional signer but rather his cousin; both Bedfords were born in Philadelphia, a few years apart) over a Philadelphia-area property and its rents. Written in March of the “sixteenth year of the reign of” George III and the year of the Revolution, this was filed before Samuel Ashmead, justice of the Court of Common Pleas; the document is indited in a fine, light hand, and signed by Samuel Mifflin, a merchant and landowner who in 1761 had refused election as mayor of the city.
All the names involved here have powerful Philadelphia associations. A seal is affixed to the sheet, intended to be removed and used “for sealing of Writs in our Court.”
Blockley, in which the land in question was located, was a township located in West Philadelphia from about 1677 until its consolidation with the city in 1854. The name has lingered, although it has been superceded in general usage by the broader term “University City.”
Parchment crisp and untorn, with outermost folded portions lightly spotted; front with early inked title as given above, plus pencilled numerals. An evocative document connected to some very prominent names, in excellent condition, with its seal protected for its intended reuse by a diamond-shaped paper covering.

Benthamite/Utilitarian/Imperialist
History
of India
Mill, James. The history of British India ... in six volumes. London: Baldwin, Cradock, & Joy, 1826. 8vo (23.1 cm, 9.1"). 6 vols. I: iv, xxxv, [1], 450 pp.; 1 map. II: iv, 463, [1] pp.; 1 map. III: iv, 571, [1] pp. IV: iv, 508 pp. V: iv, 546 pp. VI: iv, [2], 631, [1] pp.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A best-seller at the time of its publication and still widely studied, this influential work provides a critical examination of the British presence in India, along with a general account of the country and her religions, government, law, arts, and economy. The author was a prominent Scottish Utilitarian economist, philosopher, and ally of Jeremy Bentham's; he freely acknowledged never having visited India himself.
This is the third edition, following the first of 1817; the set is in the publisher's original bindings, and an uncut copy.
Vol. I opens with an oversized, folding, hand-colored “Map of Hindoostan” done by Aaron Arrowsmith, while vol. II opens with an oversized, folding map of Persia, Afghanistan, etc.
NSTC 2M27509. Publisher's dark red cloth, spines sunned to not-red with printed paper labels (chipped); cloth worn and wrinkling, some joints splitting, three spine heads reinforced. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. Vol. I map with short tear along one fold and with tear from inner margin, repaired some time ago; vol. II map waterstained, with tear from inner margin. Vols. I and II with light to moderate waterstaining to lower portions, most pronounced at endpapers; vol. II map stained; vols. III and IV with endpapers stained; vol. IV with upper and lower margins of one internal signature and last few leaves stained; vol. VI with upper edges of portion towards back stained. A few instances of scattered spotting; three leaves with short edge tears; first few leaves of vol. VI creased. Page edges untrimmed. Definitely a “used” set, but not one so “distressed” as recital of faults may imply; overall, internally mostly clean and certainly sound for use. (28162)
For our INDIA gathering, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more SETS, click here.
Signed by
Arthur Miller & Leonard Baskin
Miller, Arthur. Death of a salesman: certain private conversations in two acts and a requiem ... With five etchings by Leonard Baskin. New York City: The Limited Editions Club, 1984. 4to. [12], 5–164, [3 (1 blank)] pp.; 5 plts.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This Limited Editions Club copy (no. 880 of 1500 printed) is
signed by both the playwright and the illustrator at the colophon.
The binding is full rusty-brown Nigerian goat, stamped in gold on the spine. The etchings are by Leonard Baskin, a series of five portraits tracing the downward spiral of Willy Loman — a powerful complement to Miller's portrait of a salesman at the end of his career and at the end of his rope! The plates, printed by Bruce Chandler, are each protected by a brown paper tissue guard. The book is designed by Benjamin Schiff, who chose a Bulmer font for the text.
This offering includes the monthly newsletter but not the mailing notice.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 540. Binding as above. One of the tissue guards is loose but otherwise undamaged. Fine, in the original slipcase. A handsome production of one of the most performed plays in the world! (21754)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.

Scarce Reading, Pa., Imprint
Miller, Georg. Des Evan. Pred. G. Miller’s Kurze und deutliche Lehren zum wahren und thätigen Christenthum; aufgesetzt in der reinen Absicht zu Gottes Lob und zum Nutzen der Menschheit. [Reading, Pa.]: Gedruckt von John G. Jungman, 1814. 12mo (14.5 cm; 5.75"). 225, [3] pp.
$345.00
Apparently the second of only two publications from Miller (1774–1816). This one deals with God's love and is
one of the few German-American books in our experience with a list of subscribers (“Die Patronen der ersten Auflage,” p. 2).
Click the images for enlargements.
Provenance: “John Wintling, his book, 1815" on front pastedown. In the State Library of Pennsylvania and given to the Crozer Theological Library; later in the library of the Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School; deaccessioned.
An uncommon German-Americanum.
Shaw & Shoemaker 32131; Arndt & Eckt 2062 (who give place of printing as Sunbury). Publisher's sheep over paste boards, rebacked; single blind rule at edges of the boards. Library pressure-stamp on title-page; rubber-stamp on closed edges of text block. Waterstaining and age-toning without embrittlement of paper. (27640)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more GERMAN AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.

The
Book That Defined
Miller's Career
Miller,
Henry. Tropic of Cancer.
Paris: The Obelisk Press, January 1939. 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). [1-6], 7-[318],
[2] pp.
$225.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Fifth Obelisk printing of the book that “afforded [Miller] his literary voice”
(Shifreen & Jackson).“I start tomorrow on the Paris book: first person, uncensored, formless — fuck
everything!” So wrote Miller to Emil Schnellock in 1931. Three years later, after some financial
difficulty, Jack Kahane published Tropic of Cancer at Obelisk in Paris with money Anaïs Nin
borrowed from a psychoanalyst. It is the story of Miller's first year in Paris, living hand-to-mouth
as a struggling writer.
This edition is the same as the fourth edition in all but wrappers (and the
same as the third in pagination, except for necessary variations on the copyright
page: “Fifth printing” and “Reprinted January 1939"); our
copy's
binding
is blue and white, lettered in black, not the light green wrappers
lettered in darker green called for by Shifreen & Jackson.
Jack Kahane founded the Obelisk Press at Paris in 1929 to publish illicit English-language books like this free from legal censure.
Shifreen & Jackson A9h.
Binding as above; wrappers faded and creased along the spine, upper joints
cracking. A copy that clearly was read more than a few times.
(30191)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For
BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For
a bit more (mostly very mild!) EROTICA, click
here.

Technically an Amateur Production, But
Nicely Executed
Milliken, K.L., & H.H. Cummings. Manuscript on paper, in English. “The lookout. May 1886.” [1886]. 4to (25.5 cm, 10"). [30] pp.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Whoever Milliken and Cummings were, they were
serious about their efforts at a literary periodical. The present issue has an impressively ornate hand-inked front cover featuring a decorative title and stag vignette and a back cover with a likewise hand-drawn, unsuspecting gentleman about to have his derrière savaged by a charging hound (above the caption “Look out!!”), these enclosing otherwise unpublished short pieces (including “An Emotional Old Man,” attributed to Max Tuttle) and “splinters” of local interest items, all recorded in a casual but legible hand. Jennie Crowbie's class essay “Awkward Boys” is added at the back.
Although whatever title-page may have been present is now lost and the first piece's beginning likewise, what is present here is a fascinating labor of love and lively-mindedness.
Hand-inked covers as above; edges darkened, one bright orange tie surviving and one lost. Leaves separating, first leaf lacking. (30247)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.

MILTON in
Bright & Shining Guise
Milton, John. The poetical works of John Milton. London & New York: George Routledge & Co., 1858. 12mo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). [2], [v]–xlvi, [2], 570 pp.; 8 plts.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Illustrated, beautifully bound edition of Milton: “Carefully revised, from the text of Thomas Newton,” with eight wood-engraved plates done by Dalziel after William Harvey. This copy is decorated with a fore-edge painting.
Fore-edge: A simply but strongly executed architectural view identified by a previous owner as being of St. James's Palace, with soldiers marching in the foreground.
Binding: Contemporary crimson morocco, covers framed in wide stylized thistle and leaf gilt roll with gilt-tooled corner fleurons, spine compartments with similar gilt motifs, turn-ins with gilt roll. All edges gilt. Volume housed in recent red cloth-covered slipcase.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of collector John Train and with small ticket of Rastall & Son Booksellers, back pastedown with ticket of Leighton Son, & Hodge of London. Front free endpaper with inked inscription: “To Minnie on her marriage,” from A.B., dated Oct. 1858.
NSTC 2M29671. Binding as above, minor rubbing to extremities, spine leather very slightly darkened and showing thin faint cracks. Front hinge (inside) cracked but holding. Small newspaper clipping regarding Milton and a slim silk ribbon marker (possibly once attached to binding) laid in. Plates with moderate spotting confined to upper margins only, not touching images; pages clean. An attractive and very Victorian rendition of Milton. (30150)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS,
click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
First Peformed at Ludlow Castle 1634 — Comus with the Music
Milton,
John, & Henry Lawes. The masque
of Comus. Cambridge: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club at
the University Press, 1954. 4to (26.6 cm, 10.4"). Frontis., [6], 3–57,
[3], [12 (music)], [2] pp.; 5 plts.
$180.00
Click the images for enlargements.
John Milton was commissioned to write this masque by his good friend, Henry Lawes, for John, Earl of Bridgewater, on the occasion of his becoming President of Wales. It was first performed by Lawes himself and the Earl's children at Ludlow Castle in 1634. The masque's five songs were set to music composed by Henry Lawes, and this music is printed in two parts (for treble and bass clefs) on 12 pages immediately following the text. The prefatory materials to this edition, which is limited to 1500 copies, include an introduction to the play proper by Mark van Doren and an explanation of the music by Hubert Foss.
The illustrations consist of six full-page watercolors by Edmund Dulac. The LEC bibliography says they were “printed in process offset,” but this is in error: The mailing notice (not present with this offering) asserts they were “reproduced in six printings by the Sun Engraving Company,” and a member of the family that owned that enterprise observes to us that it did not in fact have offset presses — while it was noted for its color letterpress productions, including the original (1940) Szyk Haggadah. The design is by John Dreyfus, who chose a monotype Bembo font printed by the University of Cambridge Press; the engraving of the music was done by G.T. Friend.
The binding is quarter gold-stamped vellum with marbled paper sides; top edges are gilt.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 250. Binding with a light, small stain on back cover. Clean inside; bookseller's small label on rear pastedown. Original slipcase, with light scuff marks and minor paper loss at head and foot of mouth. A fine book, in a very good slipcase. (23002)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

American Romance with
Mystic Oriental Overtones — In a Signed Binding
Mitchell, John Ames. Amos Judd. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. 8vo. [4], 152 pp.; 8 col. plts.
$65.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Early, illustrated edition of a popular novel originally published in 1895 and later made into a movie titled “The Young Rajah,” starring Rudolph Valentino as a young, psychic Indian prince spirited away and adopted by a New England farming family. The romantic tale is decorated with a color-printed title-page vignette and seven other color-printed plates, from paintings by Arthur J. Keller.
Signed binding: Publisher's brick-colored cloth, front cover and spine with decorative gilt-stamped title and twining vine and flower motifs, front cover with “AR” monogram of designer Amy Richards (fl. 1896–1918).
Binding as above, slightly cocked and with corners a little bumped, spine very gently darkened and back cover with small spots, front cover with a few pinprick-type holes not detracting overly from overall appearance of design. Top edges gilt. A few page margins with faint smudges, otherwise clean. (29769)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For our INDIA gathering, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Before There Were Crock-Pots
Mitchell, Margaret J. The fireless cook book. A manual of the construction and use of appliances for cooking by retained heat. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1920. 8vo. xii, 315, [1] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Written by a teacher of domestic science and former dietitian of Manhattan State Hospital (not the novelist of Gone with the Wind fame), this how-to book offers both “economy of fuel” and “a mind free from all care of the meal that is cooking” (p. 7). The work describes techniques for building and assembling portable insulating pails, refrigerating boxes, insulated ovens, and hay-boxes, followed by
250 recipes making use of slow cooking. The instructions are illustrated with in-text engravings; at the back of the volume is a series of experiments designed to demonstrate the insulating powers of different materials, the effects of food density upon the temperature maintained, detection of poisonous metals that may be dissolved from the cooker utensils, etc. This is the third edition, following the first of 1909.
Bitting 326 (for 1909 & 1911 eds.); Brown, Culinary Americana, 2637 (first ed. only). Not in Cagle & Stafford. Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black with title and images of fireless cookers; mild rubbing to extremities, very faint scratches to back cover. Front hinge (inside) with small area of insect damage near head. A clean, solid copy. (30292)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more INVENTIONS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

Euphony Cacophony Versification & CompLit
Mitford, William. An inquiry into the principles of harmony in language, and of the mechanism of verse, modern and antient. London: Pr. by L. Hansard ... for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1804. 8vo. xv, [1], 343 pp. (lacks the half-title).
$325.00

Mitford (1744–1827), a historian of ancient Greece, sometime member of Parliament, and principally a gentleman of means, here presents the second edition of his study of versification in English — including Anglo-Saxon and Middle-English, and with comparisons to Classical Latin and Greek, French, Italian, and Spanish. There is even a chapter on Oriental and Celtic versification! First published anonymously in 1774 as An essay upon the harmony of language, intended principally to illustrate that of the English language, the work in this edition boasts “ improvement and large addition.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Recent quarter calf, round spine; raised bands accented with gilt beading, gilt center devices in spine compartments, and two green spine labels. Combed-pattern marbled paper sides. Lacks the half-title, only; occasional light foxing. A very good copy of an interesting and now uncommon book. (22228)
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For ANGLO-SAXON, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME