
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
This GENTLEMAN
Highwayman
Shown in a LARGE
Cut
(Macleane,
James). Anonymous. Broadside.
Begins: "James Macleane,
the gentleman highwayman at the bar." [London]: Pr. for T. Fox in the Old Baily, 1750.
Folio (42 cm, 16.75"). [1] f.
$2250.00
Single-click
the image for an enlargement.
Handsomely illustrated crime-related broadside.
A large unsigned engraving (23 x 23.2 cm, 9.25" x 9.25"; h x w) shows a dapper
Macleane in the dock in full court while a barrister asks a character witness,
"What has your L[adyshi]p to say in favour of the Prison at the Bar?" To which
she replies, "My L[or]d, I have had the Pleasure to know him well, he has often
been about my House & I never lost any thing." Below the engraving is the
caption cited above and the imprint information, and below the platemark is
text in triple-column format, containing a transcription of Macleane's statement
in his defense, a description of him and his demeanor, an account of his crimes
and how he was discovered despite having worn a Venetian mask, and details of
his sentence.
The celebrity of this criminal led to several accounts being published about
him and some engravings being created of him and depicting his crimes. All engravings,
broadsides, and pamphlets about him are scarce, several rare. As regards this
broadside, we find only two other copies (at the Society of Antiquaries Library
and the British Library, both in London).
ESTC T187880. Old folds with minimal and short fold tears. Lower
outside edge crumpled with small tears, now flattened and repaired. Evidence
of having been mounted on a large sheet of 19th-century paper.
A
very good copy of a very scarce and visually attractive broadside.
For
more ENGLISH LAW, click here.
Or
for ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
more BROADSIDES, click
here.
Macleod, Alexander Charles. State-paper taxation, with an analysis of the nature and relations of gold, paper, and credit. London: James Ridgway, 1853. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 73, [1 (blank)] pp.
$375.00
First edition: Pamphlet on the currency question, discussing concepts of value and exchange. Born in India and educated in England, MacLeod served as a surgeon for the East India Company and for the 47th Regiment of the Madras Native Infantry.
Only three U.S. institutions (and two British) report holdings of this uncommon item.
This copy bears an inked inscription in the upper margin reading “With the Author’s Comps.”
NSTC 2M7062; not in Goldsmiths’-Kress. Recent moiré cloth–covered boards. Title-page with small inked numerals in outer margin; presentation inscription as described above partially trimmed in upper margin. Shouldernotes trimmed closely, in some instances with loss of a few etters. Pages clean.
Maffei, Francesco Scipione. Teatro del Sig. Marchese Scipione Maffei cioè la tragedia la comedia e il drama non più stampato.... Verona: Gio. Alberto Tumermani, 1730. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). xli, [3], 281, [1] pp.; 1 fold. plt., illus.
$675.00

First edition. Francesco and Andrea Zucchi were responsible for the copperplate engraving for this work: The title-page bears a copperplate vignette, with four other copperplate vignettes and one decorated capital present as well as the oversized, folding plate. Giulio Cesare Becelli edited and introduced this collection of Maffei’s plays, providing what Gamba calls “tre erudite prefazioni.” The author was an archeologist and man of letters whose tragedy Merope (present here) achieved enormous popularity in not only his native Italy but also almost every country where translations appeared, including France, England, Germany, and Holland.
Click the images for enlargements.
Gamba 2323; not in Brunet. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, outer edges yapp, spine with hand-inked title; vellum torn and partially lost over lower edge of front cover, with signs of wear and small spots of staining elsewhere. Ex-library, front pastedown with Italian institutional bookplate; yet volume otherwise free of markings. Title-page verso with affixed scrap of paper. Intermittently occurring light dampstaining in upper margins; otherwise clean.

Catechism in Micmac 1759, Updated
Maillard, Antoine Simon, abbé, & Pacifique de Valigny, père. Le catéchisme micmac. Ristigouche, P.Q. (Québec): Frères mineurs capucins, 1913. 12mo. 306 pp., [1] f., 32 pp.
$675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Deuxième édition of this catechism originally written in 1759 by Abbe Maillard and here revised by Fr. Pacifique. There is another edition with the same title-page and with contents identical up through p. 111. That edition, however, has only 128 pp. and from p. 112 to 128 the contents are different than found here. The final 32 pp. of psalms are identical in both editions.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Quite scarce. We find only one copy reported as owned by any U.S. library.
Publisher's red cloth, all edges gilt. Very good condition. (14554)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more books of CANADIAN interest, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
Mansell, Roderick. An exact and true narrative of the late Popish intrigue.... London: Tho. Cockerill & Benj. Alsop, 1680. Folio (30.5 cm, 12"). [A]2 b–c2 B–V2 (-O2, blank); [6] ff., 105 (i.e., 73), [1 (blank)] pp.
$250.00

Little is known about Col. Roderick Mansell, except that he was one of the Whig
managers of “retribution” for the Popish Plot—i.e., of the
“last large-scale persecution of Catholics in England” (NCE),
founded upon the supposed attempt by Catholic nobles and clergy to murder Charles
II, as reported by Titus Oates (1649–1705). Before Oates’s perjury
was publicly discovered, 25 Catholics were judicially murdered, hundreds were
incarcerated, and many of the latter died in prison. Like many others, Mansell
attempted to cash in on the hysteria generated by the Plot by publishing his
version of events, here present in its sole edition. (Much of the rest of this
consists of various speakers’ depositions as to the “intrigue”—interesting
reading.)
ESTC R20941; Wing (rev.) M514. On the Popish Plot, see: New
Catholic Encyclopedia, X, 590–94; and the article on Titus Oates
in The Dictionary of National Biography, XLI, 296–303. Removed
from a nonce volume with remnants of previous binding at “spine”
and two fly-leaves from the volume remaining attached also, on the second
of which is a list of contents in ink. The leaves of this piece are numbered
in ink consecutively on the upper outer corners of the versos. Some staining,
foxing, or soiling, and a few shallow tears, with no loss of print. All edges
speckled red.
“Night
Scenes” for
Meditation
In a Gorgeous,
Deeply
“Carved” Binding
March, Daniel. Night scenes in the Bible. Philadelphia: [Stereotyped by Westcott & Thomson for] Zeigler, McCurdy & Co., 1869. 8vo. Frontis., 544 pp.; 12 plts. (incl. frontis.).
$250.00
19th-century American Protestant meditations on a collection
of night scenes from the Bible, including Jacob's wrestling with an angel and
Jesus's agony in the garden. The plates include some by Walter after Doré.
Binding: Pebbled leather
over thick boards, covers with sculpted raised panels; panels and spine compartments
gilt-stamped within; all edges gilt—a handsome example of this style of Victorian
binding.
Binding as above, with some rubbing and abrading, especially
on edges, and faint waterstain at head of spine. Short tear with loss along
front hinge (inside) at base and short closed tear along outer edge of front
free endpaper. Light to moderate foxing on pages and plates. Inked ownership
inscription on recto of front flyleaf. (8624)
Science for Children
Marles, J. de. Les cent merveilles des sciences et des arts. Huitieme edition. Tours: Alfred Mame et fils, 1869. 12mo. Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], 5-240 pp.
$65.00

Eighth edition of this children's book in French, describing the latest in scientific advances. The frontispiece engraving, done by the Rouargue brothers, depicts an exhibition hall filled with telescopes and other devices, while the title-page vignette shows a steamboat
Contemporary gilt-stamped green cloth with a bit of light wear to the head and foot of the spine, otherwise bright and lovely. Some page edges uncut. (10569)
Interesting Pathetic Moral COMPLICATED!
Marmontel, Jean François. The shepherdess of the Alps, a very interesting, pathetic, and moral history. Glasgow: Pr. for
the booksellers, [1839]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$150.00
Marquette, James. Facsimile of Père Marquette’s Illinois prayer book. It’s [sic] history by the owner Colonel J.L. Hubert Neilson, M.D. Quebec: Quebec Literary and Historical Society, 1908. Oblong 8vo (15.5 cm, 6.2"). [1 (blank)] f., [3]–12, [13], [3 (blank)] pp., 2 plts. (incl. 2 ports.), and [65] ff. of plts. (facsimile of prayer book, 2 pp. to 1 f., printed on 1 side).
$175.00
Prayers in the Illinois dialect, and more — published in commemoration of the 300th anniversary of the founding of Quebec, 1 July 1608. Copy no. 183 of an edition limited to 300 copies.
Original leather-backed cloth; joints splitting. Ex-library with bookplate on front pastedown, stamp on half-title, and admonitory slip addressed to readers on back free endpaper (“VOUS ETES EN RESPONSABLE”). Internally fine copy.

18th-Century Treatise on
Gardening “First American”
Marshall, Charles, & James Anderson. An introduction to the knowledge and practice of gardening, by Charles Marshall.... First American edition from the second London edition. Considerably enlarged and improved. To which is added, an Essay on quick-lime, as a cement and as a manure, by James Anderson.... Boston: Pr. by Samuel Etheridge for Joseph Nancrede, 1799. 12mo (17.6 cm, 7") 2 vols. I: x, 276 pp. II: [1] f., 134, 115, [1 (blank)] pp., [2 (advertisements)] ff.
$350.00

Charles Marshall ( 1818) was vicar of Brixworth in Northhamptonshire, and, in addition to this work, was author of an introduction to the English language. In this Introduction to . . . Gardening he covers gardening techniques (including grafting and pruning), vegetables, flowers, and trees, and the gardening activities appropriate for various times of year. James Anderson ( 1809), a botanist, physician-general of the East India Company in Madras, and fellow of the Royal Society, gives for his part a thorough discussion of quicklime, replete with learned quotes in Latin. This work was popular in Britain, but less so in this country, as
this appears to be the sole American edition.
For
more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more GARDENING books, click here.
Martens,
[Georg Friedrich von]. Summary of the law of nations, founded on the treaties
and customs of the modern nations of Europe...translated from the French by William
Cobbett. Philadelphia: Thomas Bradford, 1795. 8vo. XIX, [1], 379, [1 (blank)]
pp.
$800.00
First English-language edition: Guide to international law, diplomacy,
and etiquette of state, compiled and commented on by a professor of law at Göttingen.
This classic volume of jurisprudence, originally published in Latin and shortly
thereafter reprinted in an expanded French version, is accompanied by a dedication
to George Washington in this first U.S. printing. The translation was done by
William Cobbett, an English activist and editor of the “Political Register”;
before launching his political career in his home country, Cobbett spent several
years in Philadelphia, where he rendered Martens’s work into English for
the local booksellers prior to opening his own bookstore and publishing a number
of highly controversial pamphlets under the nom-de-plume “Peter
Porcupine” (the DNB takes special note of Cobbett’s “boundless
pugnacity, self-esteem, and virulence of language”). He wrote sufficient
anti-American diatribes while living in the U.S. to fill 12 volumes—and
to earn him enough enmity to force his return to England.
Evans 29025; ESTC W29507; Sabin 44848. On Cobbett, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XI, 142–45. Contemporary sheep, framed in blind tooling, spine with gilt-stamped title label; leather worn over edges and front joint fully open, spine showing some cracking and chipping. Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription dated 1839, also later pencilled inscription; front fly-leaf with a different inked ownership inscription. Scattered instances of minor spotting and offsetting.
Martin,
William, ed. Peter Parley’s annual:
Christmas
and New Year’s present for young people. London:
Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., 1840 [i.e., 1839]. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). Engr.
t.-p., vi, 378 pp.; 4 plts., illus.
$375.00
Click
the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the first volume in a popular annual series of
children’s gift books, taken from the pages of Peter Parley’s
Magazine. The selections, which include a brief summary of
the history and rules of
chess, are illustrated with a number of in-text steel engravings
and four engraved plates, one of which depicts a ship at sea in stormy weather.
Binding:
Contemporary signed binding by C. Lewis: Half green calf over
marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label
and decoratively gilt-stamped raised bands.
Faxon 108. Binding as above, paper scuffed and joints a touch
rubbed. Front free endpaper with owner’s name; front pastedown and fly-leaf
with pencilled notations. Frontispiece with small chip to outer margin, repaired.
Some instances of offsetting surrounding plates and illustrations, pages otherwise
clean.
An attractive, engaging
little book.
Martin, William Alexander Parsons. Di li shü lin væn-koh kwu-kying z-tì yiu-tin kong-tsing. Nyingpo: s.n. [Mission Press], 1852. 8vo (24.6 cm, 9.75"). [2], 75, [1 (blank)] pp.; [4] fold. plts.
[SOLD]
The first of four parts of this juvenile geography, block printed on double leaves in romanized Ningbo colloquial dialect, with the title-page also in Chinese characters and bearing in the center a wood engraving of a teacher
at a globe with three students looking on. Each chapter concludes with a series of study questions; the text is illustrated with three folding woodcut maps — one of a portion of China, and two world maps, each surveying approximately half of the globe. The first shows the area from the mid-Atlantic to the far Pacific, the other all of Europe, Africa, China, etc.
An additional folding leaf bears a wood engraving (signed “JMH, del.”) of a train in the English countryside, a sternwheeler, and an English eating hall!
The author (1827–1916) was a native of Indiana, a graduate of Indiana State University, and a Presbyterian missionary in China beginning in 1850 and later in Japan. He acted as interpreter for William B. Reed, the United States minister, in negotiating the treaty of 1858 with China.

RARE.
No library reports to OCLC or RLIN owning a complete set of all four parts. In fact, only Harvard and the library that deaccessioned this copy report owning any parts; Harvard owns parts two and three.
Provenance: Author’s presentation copy, with the front wrapper inscribed “Rev. E. W. Syle / fraternal regards of / Wm. P. Martin.” The Rev. Syle was a pioneer in the education of the blind in China and Japan.
Wylie, Memorials of Protestant Missionaries to the Chinese, 204. Stitched in plain wrappers, as issued; now laid into a protective library binder. Front wrapper with inscription as described above. Pages very faintly
age-toned, some creased; one map with split starting along fold.
A rare production in a great association copy.
Martínez de Lejarza, Juan José. Análisis estadístico de la provincia de Michuacan, en 1822. Mexico: Imprenta nacional del supremo gobierno de los Estados-Unidos, 1824. Small 4to (20 cm; 8"). [2] ff., ix, [1 (blank)], 281, [1 (blank)] pp., 9 fold. tables.
$1350.00

The first published statistical analysis of the Michoacán region of Mexico. After some historical background of an institutional nature,
Martínez de Lejarza (1785–1824) launches into a hamlet by hamlet study of population (number of men and women with subsets for married or single or widowed/widowered), livestock, and importantly the climate and natural resources of each place, including crops and fruits raised, and wildlife.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Such statistical publications as this were essential for the government of the newly independent nation, especially for planning purposes and for use when negotiating with bankers for the loans so essential to the nascent nation.
Interestingly, the population statistics ignore distinctions such as “indio,” “mestizo,” etc.
The brief paragraphs about the towns and hamlets are filled with facts such as that the nuns of one particular town still wear hats of the Quiroga style.
An observation having nothing to do with the text: The paper on which this work is printed is very thin laid paper with no apparent watermark. The quality is not “European” and this cataloguer (DMS), with nearly 40 years experience with Mexican books, wonders if the paper is from one of Mexico's first paper mills?
Palau 155712; not in Sutro. Later 19th-century quarter sheep with stone pattern marbled paper sides. Binding worn, text skewed in binding. Private ownership pressure stamp on title-page.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
The
MARYLAND Seal Makes Its Debut
Maryland. Laws, statutes, etc. Laws of Maryland at large, with proper indexes. Now first collected into one compleat body, and published from the original acts and records, remaining in the secretary’s-office of the said province. Together with notes and other matters, relative to the Constitution thereof, extracted from the provincial records. To which is prefixed, the charter, with an English translation. By Thomas Bacon, Rector of All-Saints Parish in Frederick County, and Domestic Chaplain in Maryland to the Right Honourable Frederick Lord Baltimore. Annapolis: Printed by Jonas Green, printer to the province, MDCCLXV [1765]. Folio extra. [736] pp.
$2800.00


Fourth and last colonial-era compilation of the laws of the Maryland. Wroth has much to say about the printing of this work, including the tribulations leading to its typographic achievement, which he considers
unexcelled by any other production of an American colonial press. Additionally, it is commonly thought that this work marks the first appearance of the Maryland seal, carved on a wood block by Thomas Sparrow, an employee of the printer.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Signature on title-page of Bruce J. Worthington, dated 1794; of Ethan Allen, dated 1856; of John H. Alexander, Esq.; in the library of the Maryland Diocesan Library (deaccessioned).
Evans 10049; Wroth, Maryland, 254; Sabin 45186. Recent full calf, old style, by Grace Bindings (signed “G.B.” on lower turn-in of inside back cover), with gilt tooling on covers and spine, raised bands on spine, red title-label. Title-page browned around the edges and with some loss of paper; leaf now backed as is the last (bookseller's advertisements). Maryland Diocesan library stamp (deaccessioned as above) on title-page. Dedication page with very old repair along inner area of blank verso. Old dampstaining to early and late leaves and a few other places; occasional stray spots or small stains. Complete with the errata/advertisement leaf. A handsome, impressive volume. (20605)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more MARYLAND'ia, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
A Novel in
Wood Engravings
Masereel, Frans. My book of hours. 167 designs engraved on wood by Frans Masereel. N.p.: Se trouve chez l'Auteur, 1922. Small 8vo. [6] ff., 158 plates (of 167).
$350.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First American edition, printed from the artist's original woodblocks. The work, by the great Belgian illustrator Frans Masereel (1889–1972), consists of 167 woodcuts (this copy contains 158) published as a book and has been described as both “a novel without words” and “a movie in woodcuts.” It tells the story of an idealistic man who “wishes to know everything, to love everything, and to hurl himself into the stream of life . . . only to come out wounded, bitter, skeptical, and so forth.”
Originally published in 1919, at Geneva, in an edition of 200 copies. Romain Rolland wrote the introduction. Stated on verso of title: “This edition is strictly limited to 600 copies for America. Each copy is signed. No. 180.” Signed by the author.
Original paper boards, no slipcase. Covers soiled and stained; spine darkened and much chipped at joints and head and foot. Despite flaws, covers are securely attached to binding. Some pages a little irregular at outer edge. Several pages with very light soiling in
margin; otherwise, clean. This copy contains 158 images from the story and is, thus, incomplete. (13047)
Mason, Lowell, ed. Church psalmody: A collection of psalms and hymns, adapted to public worship. Boston: T.R. Marvin, 1844. 12mo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). 576 pp.
$235.00
Selected from Isaac Watts and other authors. This is an early edition, following the first of 1831; the texts appear without music but with “marks for musical expression.”
Binding: Contemporary black morocco, covers gilt-stamped with arabesque and foliate motifs, spine gilt extra, board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. Front cover gilt-stamped “C.A. Babcock.” All edges gilt.
Binding as above, corners bumped, a few spots of light rubbing to gilt, edges, and extremities. Edge gilt, though rubbed, still glimmering. Front free endpaper with pencilled monogram. Pages clean.
Once, somebody’s treasure — “C.A. Babcock’s,” to be specific.
Massachusetts
Bay (Province). Laws, statutes,
etc. The charter granted by their majesties King William and Queen Mary, to
the inhabitants of the province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England. Boston:
S. Kneeland, 1759. Folio (31 cm, 12.2"). [1] f., 14 pp. [with]
Acts and laws, of his Majesty’s province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England.
Boston: S. Kneeland, 1759. 24 (table of contents) pp., [1] f., 396 pp. (319/20
used twice, 323/24 skipped).
$2750.00

Massachusetts’s provincial status was first granted in 1691
by this charter, which was not substantially amended until 1774. Following reprints
of 1714 and 1726, Kneeland in 1759 reissued the charter as well as the province’s
compiled regulations—and the two publications, here bound into one volume,
are often but not always found together as issued.
Evans 8400 & 8399; ESTC W33793. Good-quality 20th-century
quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped
leather title label, raised bands, and ornately handsome blind-stamping within
compartments. Back fly-leaf with inked inscription dated 1782. Some browning
and spotting; one early, inked marginal annotation.

Calvinist — Anti-Cartesian
Mastricht, Petrus van. Theologia Cartesiana, detecta seu gangraena Cartesiana; nobiliores plerasque corporis theologici partes arrodens & exedens. Editio secunda. Daventriae: Apud Danielem Schutten, 1716. 4to (20.2 cm, 8"). [24], 560, [16 (index)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second edition of this work originally published in 1677 under the title Novitatum Cartesianarum gangraena, seu Theologia Cartesiana detecta. This treatise attacking theological Cartesianism and theological doubt was written by van Mastricht (sometimes given as Maastricht), a German-Dutch follower of Voetius who taught at Utrecht. An influential figure, he was a Calvinist whose “orthodox Reformed” work was to be cited with admiration far beyond that particular circle and long after his own era.
Scarce: OCLC lists only this copy (now properly deaccessioned) and one foreign holding.
19th-century quarter tan paper over light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; rubbed, darkened, spine with inked call number. All edges stained green. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate; front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription; title-page, first, and last leaves pressure-stamped; prefatory leaf with inked numeral in lower margin; library name stamped on lower edges of closed book. Occasional faint spotting. (23681)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.

Sugar Castles & Fruit Fantasias
Mata, Juan de la. Arte de reposteria, en que se contiene todo gènero de hacer dulces secos, y en lìquido, vizcochos, turrones, natas: Bebidas heladas de todos generos, rosolis, mistelas, &c. con una breve instruccion para conocer las frutas, y servirlas crudas. Madrid: Josef Herrera, 1786. 4to. [2] ff., 208 pp.
$2750.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Fourth edition, following the first of 1747, of a classic Spanish cookbook primarily dedicated to sweets of all kinds, including fruits and their preparation. Mata was dessert chef to Philip V and Ferdinand VI of Spain, and provides recipes for numerous extravagant concoctions in this, “the earliest treatise on the art of confectionery published in Spanish” (Harrison).
Palau 157658; Bitting 316 (1st and 2nd eds.); Cagle 1220; Harrison, Une Affaire de Goût, 129. Contemporary vellum, spine with early inked title, housed in a quarter morocco clamshell case with marbled paper–covered sides; some light staining to vellum, text block separated from and loose in binding. Pages stained, with early bracketing and marks of emphasis in red and blue pencil throughout; clearly, a copy that saw kitchen use! Floral sketch dated 1883 laid in. (22354)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
This book appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Nonconformity & Increase Mather — A 17th-Century Woman's Copy
Mather, Increase, ed. & preface. A letter from some aged
nonconforming ministers, to their Christian friends, touching the reasons of their practice. August 24. 1701. Boston: Reprinted for Samuel Gerrish, 1712. 8vo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). [1] f., iv, 72 pp. (without the final advertisement leaf).
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First American edition of an anonymous but telling account of nonconformity and its consequences for some ministers in England at the end of the 17th and the beginning of the 18th centuries. Claiming standing of his own as an “aged” minister, Increase Mather writes in his introduction that he too has suffered for his nonconformity; though he was to live until 1723, he ends by saying, “I am hastening out of the World. May my dying Advice be of any weight; I would say to the dear People of New-England, Remember how you have received, and heard, and hold fast. If Conformity be a Sin, I am sure that it will in New-England be a greater Sin, than in any Place under
Heaven.”
The is the fourth edition overall, and is stated as “corrected and enlarged, with some practical advice.”
Provenance: “Sarah Orne, her booke, December 1736" on the title-page; also on same, in a later 18th-century hand, “Joseph Johnson.” On verso of title-page “Peruzed by G[e]orge Minot” in a hand of the first half of the 18th century. 20th-century bookplates of Dr. M. H. Miers and another unidentified.
ESTC W13453 & T63261; Evans 1571; Holmes, Increase Mather, 588. Half brown morocco of the first half of the 20th century; binding a bit bowed and text age-toned, especially at front and rear. Last leaf irregular along edges and with one small burn
hole costing 6 letters, neither “issue” taking sense. Without the final advertisement leaf. A decent copy of an uncommon work, with interesting provenance. (22226)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Mathevet, Jean-Claude. Ka titc Jezos Tebeniminang Ondaje Aking Enansinaikatek Masinaigan Ki Ojitogoban Kaiat Pejik Kanactageng Daje Mekatewikonaietc J. Cl.
Mathevet Enawindibanen. Vie de Notre-Seigneur Jésus-Christ par J. Cl. Mathevet, Ancien missionnaire du Lac des Deux-Montagnes. Deuxième édition, revue avec soin. Montréal: J.M. Valois, Libraire-Éditeur, 1892.
12mo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). xi, 384 pp.
$400.00

The biographical notice on p. vii reads (in translation): “Jean-Claude Mathevet, born at St-Martin-de-Valamas, diocese of Viviers, in 1717, entered the Congregation of Saint-Sulpice when he was still very young. Having shown his superiors a great desire to work for the missions, he was sent to Canada in 1740. From that period until 1778 he was a missionary with the Indians of Lake of Two Mountains, where he rapidly learned the language, especially that of the Algonquians, of which he left a number of writings, which for the most part remained in Manuscript. Among his printed works the Histoire Sainte and his Life of Jesus [above] stand out. They were successively printed for the first time in 1860 and 1861.”
Cf. Banks, 147; cf. Pilling, Algonquian, 345, for first (1861) ed. Not in Evans. Publisher’s cloth, with binder's title “Vie de Jésus en Algonquin”; cloth a bit wrinkled over spine and showing slight rubbing over corners, with signs of a now-absent shelf label on spine. Pages age-toned and a bit brittle as of the era, with sewing starting to loosen for some signatures. Back free endpaper with portion of upper margin torn and affixed to back pastedown.

Gardener's Guidebook, 1844 — 12 Plates
Maund, B[enjamin]. Our hardy flowers [/] how to cultivate and rear them from seeds, cuttings, and layers...with numerous accurately coloured illustrations. London: Charles Griffin & Co., [1864]. 4to (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 100, [5]–20 (adv.) pp.; 12 plts.
$375.00

Delicate and lovely hand-coloring enhances the floral illustrations of this scarce gardener's guidebook, presented in a decorative gift binding. As proof that pretty though the plates are, they were conceived in a seriously scientific rather than a merely fanciful spirit, a small portion of each image has been left uncolored so that the viewer may examine leaf and flower structures in non-distracting black and white.

This is actually vol. 6 of Maund's eight-volume Book of Hardy Flowers; Or, Gardener's Edition of the Botanic Garden, although the title-page gives no such indication; the flowering plants described are numbered 145 through 192. The plants tend to be familiar specimens in English gardens (anemones, primroses, violets), although more uncommon flowers are offered.
A considerable and interesting array of ads for other Griffin publications is appended.
Publisher's green textured cloth, extremely neatly rebacked, back cover blind-stamped, front cover gilt-stamped with abstract plant-recalling border and central title amidst flowers; each cover pressure-stamped by now-defunct library, with slight discolorations to upper edges. All edges gilt. Title-page and four others lightly stamped (plates untouched); library pocket on back free endpaper. Small bookseller's ticket on back pastedown; endpaper edges chipped.
Plates clean and very pleasing; in fact, it's a pleasing little volume overall.
For
NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
Or for a bit more GARDENING, click here.
Maurice, Thomas. Grove-Hill, a descriptive poem, with an ode to Mithra, by the author of Indian Antiquities. London: Pr. by T. Bensley for John & Arthur Arch and J. Wright, 1799. 4to (28.5 cm, 11.25"). [6], 76 pp. (lacking half-title); 14 plts.
$350.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this verse description of the celebrated gardens, mansion, library, and other beauties of Grove Hill in Camberwell, then the home of Dr. John Lettsom. The poem is illustrated with an engraved title-page vignette and 13 wood-engraved plates done by John Anderson after drawings by G. Samuel; an additional engraved plate showing the Fountain Cottage at Camberwell Grove, done by G.F. Prosser, is present.
Anderson was a pupil of Bewick, but not a prolific one: The present volume contains more than half of his known printed illustrations.
ESTC T85697; Brunet, III, 1544. Recent green marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Half-title (only) lacking. Title-page and four others institutionally rubber-stamped (this faded); title-page with early inked note giving author’s name, one spot of light waterstaining, and minor chipping to corners. One leaf with tear from upper margin, extending into text without loss. Some offsetting.

Cruikshank's Plague — “It's my Cousin, M'am” & “The Cats Did It”
Mayhew, Augustus, & Henry Mayhew. The greatest plague of life, or, The adventures of a lady in search of a good servant. London: David Bogue, 1847. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). I: 48 pp.; 2 plts. II: [16 (adv.)], 49–96 pp.; 2 plts. III: [2 (adv.)], 97–144 pp.; 2 plts. IV: [16 (adv.)], 145–92 pp.; 2 plts. V: [16 (adv.)], 193–240, [8 )adv.)] pp.; 2 plts. VI: [16 (adv.)], 241–86, [2] pp.; 2 plts.
$1850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, in original parts, illustrated with
12 etched plates and a cover “Glyphograph” by George Cruikshank. Written by regular Punch contributors the Mayhew brothers and told in the first person, this novel treats a subject often visited in Punch: the comically ineffective servant girl. Cruikshank's witty illustrations are “expansively good-natured,” according to Robert L. Patten in George Cruikshank: A Revaluation (p. 118), and emphasize the joyful absurdity of their subjects.
Issued in six monthly installments in printed wrappers, the sextet is contained in a red morocco and cloth clamshell case.
NSTC 2M21803; Cohn, Bibliographical Catalogue of the Works Illustrated by George Cruikshank, 527. Clamshell case as above, spine with gilt-stamped publication information. Wrappers age-toned, especially so on pt. I, and with small stains on pts. I and VI; spine and edges of pt. I rubbed. Pages and plates clean. (23942)
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

New City, New Name
Mayorga, Martín de. Broadside. Begins: Don Martin de Mayorga...Por quanto S. M. (que dios guarde) en real orden dada en Aranjuez à veinte y tres de mayo del presente año, se à dignado denominar la trasladada capital de este reyno, con el titulo de la Nueva Goatemala de la Asuncion.... [Guatemala: 1776]. Folio. [1] p.
$3000.00
Click the image for enlargement.
Following the ruin of the Santiago de los Caballeros by the big earthquake of 1773, the capital of Guatemala was moved to the location of the present site of Guatemala City. In this rare document the Captain General notifies the citizenry that the king has named the new city Nueva Guatemala de la Asunción. Mayorga also proclaims that the provisional building site known as La Hermita is now a neighborhood of the new city. All should begin using the new name immediately.
Signed by Mayorga in type and with his rubric (i.e. paraph).
Medina, Guatemala, 400 (having seen only a copy in a private collection). Upper margin irregular with loss of paper due to damp damage, not touching text or printer's ornament. Three small wormholes in lower margin.
A good exemplar of a rare and romantic item. (3832)
For more BROADSIDES, click here.
For more CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME