
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Not All Humor
“Wears” Real Well . . .
Lochore, Robert. Margaret and the minister, a true tale. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1840?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00 
Locke, John. An essay concerning human understanding ... the seventh edition, with large additions. London: A. & J. Churchill and S. Manship, 1715;
J. Churchill & Samuel Manship, 1716. 8vo (20.1 cm, 7.9"). 2 vols. I: [32], 371, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking frontis.) II: [16], 340, [28] pp.
$1000.00
Locke’s great work, one of the formative influences on empiricism and philosophical thought in general. This two-volume set is the seventh edition, following the first of 1690; this copy matches the description given by ESTC: “Vol.1 is dated 1716; Vol.2, ‘An essay concerning humane understanding,’ is without an edition statement and bears the imprint: London: printed for A. and J. Churchill, and S. Manship, 1715.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Each front pastedown with the armorial bookplate and title-page with the early inked ownership inscription of John Waldie. A blue paper slip below the bookplate shows that this was shelved with “Natural History, Science &c.” being “No. 64.”
ESTC T65491; NCBEL, II, 1837; Printing & the Mind of Man 164. Contemporary speckled calf, covers framed and panelled in blind with blind-tooled corner fleurons, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments; front joints cracked, back joints starting, leather chipped at spine extremities and rubbed along board edges, spines with faint traces of inked call numbers visible. First text pages each with stamped numeral in lower margin; lower edges institutionally rubber-stamped; one back free endpaper with slip. Frontispiece of vol. I lacking. Occasional early marks of emphasis in margins, some inked and some pencilled; one pair of leaves with rough edges from awkward cutting. Occasional light spotting, pages generally clean. One page with lower outer corner torn away, not touching text. Last index page adhered to back free endpaper. Actually, attractive!
Lockwood, Thomas Dixon. Practical information for telephonists. New York: W.J. Johnston Co., 1893. 12mo (17.9 cm, 7"). 192 pp.
$100.00
Early telephone operator’s manual, providing an overview of the telephone for both professionals and amateurs. This guide begins with the absolute basics: the nature of electricity and how to build a telephone line, for starters.
Lockwood, a patent lawyer for the American Bell Company, held his own patents for automated call switching — technology that helped bring about the end of the very operators for whom he wrote Practical Information. The work was first printed in 1882, with the present example being the fifth edition.
Publisher’s dark green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding very slightly cocked, with cloth a bit worn at corners and spine extremities. Pages faintly age-toned, else clean.
Loew von Erlsfeld, Johann Franz. Nova et vetus aphorismorum divi senis Hippocratis interpretatio iuxta mentem veterum et recentiorum in publica cathedra ingenuae juventuti medicae pragensi explanata .... Francofurti & Lipsiae: Johannis Ziegeri, 1711. 4to (21 cm, 8.25"). Frontis., [14], 1180 (i.e., 1172), [48 (index)] pp. (pagination skips 361–68, text uninterrupted).
$650.00
Uncommon sole edition of this substantial commentary on the Hippocratic Aphorisms. Loew (1648–1725) was one of the Emperor of Austria’s personal physicians, and the author of Hydriatria recusa and Theatrum
medico-juridicum.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The title-page of this volume is printed in red and black; the engraved frontispiece portrait is signed “A.C.F.”
Scarce. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 find only three U.S. and two overseas locations.
Contemporary half mottled sheep with speckled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; sides and edges with a few small scuffs, leather chipped at head of spine and along parts of back joint. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1829 and with stamp (no other markings). Mild browning and spotting, with a few leaves more notably foxed; one leaf with ink stains. Pagination skips from 360 to 369, with text uninterrupted as shown by catchword and signature.
A stout, rather handsome volume.
Longus. Daphnis et Chloé. Paris: L. Conquet, 1898. 8vo (17.4 cm, 6.8"). Frontis., [6], 219, [4] pp.; 4 plts.
$750.00

Beautiful and uncommon edition of this classic, here translated into French by Paul-Louis Courier and illustrated with a frontispiece, four plates, and a number of in-text engravings done by Paul Avril, known for his erotic illustrations — although the artwork here is never more than slightly risqué.
Click the image to the right
for an enlargement.
Binding: Signed red morocco binding, done by Joly fils, with covers framed in gilt rolls, spine gilt extra, turn-ins with gilt-stamped flower and insect designs. The original paper spine label is bound in at the back of the volume.
Binding as above. All edges gilt. Slight offsetting to endpapers from turn-ins, and very faint hints of offsetting opposite plates.
A lovely copy, showing virtually no wear.
Scrutinizing
Food
Values
[Lorry, Anne-Charles]. Essai sur les alimens, pour servir de commentaire aux livres diététiques d'Hippocrate. Paris: De l'Imprimerie de Vincent, 1757. 12mo (16.8 cm, 6.5"). 2 vols. I: xxiv, 440, [4] pp.; II: xv, [1], 436 pp.
$1200.00
Second edition (following the extremely scarce first of 1754). Lorry, a physician, did not put his name on the title-page of this work, but signed the dedication. Following a preface in which the author laments the divide between practical and theoretical medicine, the Essai sur les alimens discusses nutrition in general, dietetics, and the uses and life-sustaining properties of different plants and animals.
Lorry also offers hypotheses on the effects of diet on diseases such as cancer.
Bitting, 293; Vicaire 342. "Leopard-spotted" mottled calf, spines gilt extra with pineapple devices, lightly worn. Vol. I front and back covers each with abraded patch, vol. II with smaller abrasions to back cover. All edges stained red; silk bookmarks present in both volumes. Pages very crisp and clean. Doctor's ownership inscriptions to title-page of one volume and front fly-leaf of the other.
For
more COOKERY, click here.
For
more MEDICINE, click here.

Lavish Harper & Bros. Binding &
HUNDREDS! of Engravings
Lossing, Benson J. The pictorial field-book of the Revolution; or, illustrations, by pen and pencil, of the history, biography, scenery, relics, and traditions of the War for Independence. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851. 8vo. 2 vols. I: Col. frontis., add. engr. t.-p., 576, [843]–880, 16, 35, [1 (blank)] pp.; illus. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., x, [xiii]–xvi, [9]–842 pp.; illus.
$725.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this lavish two-volume set from a popular American historian who also published “pictorial field-books” on the Civil War and the War of 1812, biographies of James Garfield and Martha Washington, and a history of New York. In 1853, the New York Times said, “This rich quarry of historic wealth is now, in completed state, accessible to every American — and certainly every American should dig in its ample mines.” The variety of ores to be brought up from these volumes still feels “rich”; it may be noted for example that Lossing was interested in American localities, typically describing them in loving detail, and his recountings of campaigns make this an American “travel” text — while his accounts both of incidents and people “remember,” as Abigail Adams put it, “the ladies.”
The work is illustrated with “several hundred” wood engravings done primarily from sketches by the author. This copy has the appendix that should close vol. II bound in at the end of vol. I.
Binding: Publisher's lavish black morocco, covers pictorially gilt-stamped with central vignettes of the spirit of independence, with a surrounding border incorporating gilt-stamped images of a Native American warrior and a European in “thinker” pose with additional eagle and liberty motifs, spines gilt extra, board edges with gilt rule, gilt dentelles on turn-ins. All edges gilt.
Howes L-477. Bindings as above, joints and board edges refurbished; vol. I with hinges (inside) unobtrusively reinforced. Moderate offsetting and spotting to endpapers; a few scattered light spots to pages. (22430)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL interest, click here.
For BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
Or for more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
Lotichius, Joannes Petrus. Rerum Germanicarum, sub Matthia, Ferdinandis II & III Impp. gestarum. Francofurti ad Moenum: Typis exscripti Wolfgang Hoffmanni, impensa Matthaei Merianai, 1646. Folio (32.5 cm; 13"). ¶4 ¶¶4 ¶¶¶4 ¶¶¶¶4 A–Z6 Aa–Zz6 Aaa–Zzz6 Aaaa–Zzzz6 Aaaaa–Eeeee6 Fffff8; [16] ff., 1154 pp., [15] ff.; 1 port. (of 8), 22 (of 52 plates and maps).
$3000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Wonderful and wondrous events and people are found in this history of “things German” during the first half of the 17th century — essentially a “history of our times” with a focus on Germany widely defined. In addition to the expectable coverage of wars, marriages and deaths of kings and other royals, alliances, etc., Lotichius tells of whales appearing in unexpected places, meteors and other celestial “portents,” and events occurring “elsewhere.” The net he casts extends to Mexico and the famous riots there of 1624, and Dutch activity in the Indies.
Religion was such an important factor in so many aspects of daily life and polity that the author makes sure to cover it in depth: the Spanish Inquisition, the English Star Chamber, the Turks, Jesuits, the Catholic League, and so on are all well-essayed.
The text is in Latin, printed in double-column format, and begins with a handsome engraved title-page. While this text is complete here, the volume is famous for its illustrations, which, unfortunately, have been plundered: What remains are 22 of 52 double-page plates and maps and 1 of 8 portraits. Hence the price, which is half that of a complete copy.There are two variants from the same printer in the same year: we have not deciphered which this is, as the variants seem to merely be “stop-press” corrections.
VD17 23:231448K, or 23:233835L. Not in Alden & Landis . Recent ebony-brown calf in an old style by Grace Bindings (“GB” at inner area of lower rear turn-in): Round spine with raised bands, bands accented with gilt beading, one spine panel elaborately tooled in blind with fillets, beading, devices, and title lettered directly; and covers framed in blind fillets. Lacks plates and maps as described above. Ex-defunct library with stamps in some margins, occasionally intruding into text. All edges marbled. A much better than decent copy for those seeking the text and less concerned with the plates — the 23 present being certainly plenty to grace the reader’s experience.
A Boston Federalist Perspective
[Lowell,
John]. Mr. Madison's war. A dispassionate inquiry into the reasons alleged
by Mr. Madison for declaring an offensive and ruinous war against Great-Britain.
Together with some suggestions as to a peaceable and constitutional mode of
averting that dreadful calamity. By a New-England farmer.... Third edition.
Boston: Russell & Cutler, 1812. 8vo (20.7 cm, 8.1"). x, 363, [1] pp.
$175.00
Lowell retired early from a highly successful legal career out
of consideration for his declining health, and promptly applied himself to farming
on scientific principles and to embroiling himself in the contemporary political
dialogue. Sometimes called "the little Rebel" or "the Boston Rebel," the New
England Federalist opposed Madison's policies, the proposed French alliance,
and the War of 1812. This pamphlet went through eight printings in 1812, the
year of its first publication; it argues that the war would serve no purpose
other than promoting French interests and wronging Great Britain.
Shaw & Shoemaker 25897; Sabin 42452. On Lowell, see: Dictionary
of American Biography, XI, 46566. Disbound from nonce volume, with
sewing holes, some leaves separating. Title-page with two colored marks and
early inked ownership inscription. Mild offsetting and spots of foxing; some
pages dog-eared.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA
click here.

Mosaic Writings in Support of
Christianity
Lowman, Moses. A rational of the ritual of the Hebrew worship; in which the wise designs and usefulness of that ritual are explain'd, and vindicated from objections. London: J. Noon, 1748. 8vo. [12], 403, [1] pp.
$250.00

First edition. The Rev. Lowman, a nonconformist minister, “was chiefly learned in Jewish antiquities” (DNB) and made his reputation with his Dissertation on the Civil Government of the Hebrews. In this treatise, he examines Jewish laws regarding ceremonial rites, and argues that they served as the foundation of Christian practice.
Provenance: Front cover gilt-stamped “Lending Library. T.C.D.”; front pastedown
with bookplate and title-page verso with rubber-stamp of Trinity College, Dublin (both marked properly deaccessioned).
ESTC T88610; Allibone 1139. On Lowman, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary mottled calf, spine with gilt-stamped title; front joint open, edges and extremities rubbed, spine extremities pulled, spine title greatly dimmed; front hinge reinforced with cloth tape. Some faint pencilled bracketing in margins, occasional light spots of foxing. (22710)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.

Lovely Condition An Owned Copy
Lowry, Robert; W.
Howard Doane; & Ira Sankey. Welcome tidings: a new collection
of sacred songs for the Sunday school. New York: Biglow & Main; Cincinnati:
J. Church Co., (copyright 1877). Oblong 12mo. 160 pp.
$30.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Including the last hymns and music of the late P.P. Bliss.”
Provenance: With the handsome Victorian-era book label and comments of Frank Parson, who has
rated each hymn “fair, very good, etc.”
Publisher's quarter cloth with illustrated and printed paper sides. Ownership label of Frank Parson on front cover and his signature on front pastedown. (3193)
Lucanus,
Marcus Annaeus [Lucan]. Lvcans Pharsalia: Or the civill warres of Rome,
betweene Pompey the great, and Ivlivs Cæsar. The whole tenne bookes, Englished
by Thomas May...the second edition, corrected, and the annotations inlarged by
the author. London: Thomas Iones (pr. by Aug. Mathews), 1631. 8vo (14.5 cm,
5.75"). π1a8A–S8T2; engr.
frontis., [146] ff. [with] May, Thomas. A continvation of the subiect of Lucan’s historicall poem
till the death of Ivlivs Cæser the 2d edition corrected and amended. London:
James Boler, 1633. 8vo. A–K8(-K8); [79 of 80] ff.
$2000.00
Second edition of May’s esteemed English verse translation, following
Thomas Jones’s first printing of 1627. Lucan (A.D. 39–65), born
in Cordoba, Spain, and raised in Rome, was the grandson of the elder Seneca,
nephew of the younger Seneca, and the brother of the Gallio mentioned in Acts
18; he published the Pharsalia in A.D. 62 or 63, but it seems likely
that his poetic talent aroused the jealously of the vain Nero, as he forbade
him to write or even plead in the courts, and then later compelled him to commit suicide
for alleged treason.
The editio princeps of the Pharsalia was printed in Rome by
Sweynheym and Pannartz in 1469; Christopher Marlowe published the first English
translation of any part of the Pharsalia, his rendition of the first
book, in 1600, with a 1614 effort by Sir Arthur Gorges being the only other
such to precede May’s standard-setting 1626 English version of books
one through three.
In the present volume, this great epic poem in May’s translation is
accompanied by its translator’s English rendition of his own sequel,
originally written in Latin verse. This Continuation advances the
action through Cleopatra’s seduction of Caesar (May depicts the Egyptian
queen with “snowie necke” and “golden tresses”), the
death of Cato, and various additional battles before arriving at Caesar’s
death. At the time, May’s work was thought highly enough of that Charles
I allowed the Continuation’s dedication to bear his name.
Pharsalia: STC 16888; Schweiger, II, 567; ESTC
S108868. Continuation: STC 17712; ESTC S108892. 20th-century
black morocco in imitation of early, severe style, with raised bands from
which blind-tooling extends onto covers; spine with gilt-stamped title and
date, and turn-ins elaborately tooled in blind. Moderately worn, spine faded
not unattractively, and leather rubbed over joints. Front pastedown with bookplate,
inked date of 1986; front free endpaper with inked gift inscription dated
1944. T1-2 trimmed differently and possibly surviving from another copy;
A3 of the continuation also possibly supplied. Occasional instances of very
minor staining; mostly clean.
Pleasant
on shelf and in hand.
Lucanus, Marcus. Lucan’s Pharsalia: Or the civill warres of Rome, betweene Pompey the great, and Iulius Caesar. London: Pr. by A.M. for Will. Sheares, 1635. 8vo (14.7 cm, 5.8"). π1a8A–S8T2; [310] pp. [with] May, Thomas. A continuation of the subiect of Lucan’s historicall poem till the death of Iulius Caeser. London: James Boler, 1633. 8vo. 2A–2K8; [160] pp.
$1650.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
THIRD edition, following the first of 1627, of Thomas May’s English translation of Lucan’s epic poem . . .
ESTC S108867; STC (2nd ed.) 16889. Continuation: ESTC S108892; STC (2nd ed.) 17712. Both: Lowndes, III, 1408. Period-style calf by Grace (signed “GB” on lower back turn-in), framed and panelled in gilt rolls, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Outer and lower edges of the engraved title-page of second work shaved, touching design. Light waterstaining to upper portions of approx. 25 ff. of Continuation; small area of worming to lower inner margins of a few leaves, touching the occasional catchword but not main text.
Lucanus, Marcus Annaeus. Pharsalia, cum commentario Petri Burmanni. Leidae: Apud Conradum Wishoff, Danielem Goetval, & Georg. Jacob. Wishoff, 1740. 4to (25 cm, 9.75"). [52], 735, [1 (blank)], [160 (index)] pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of Pieter Burman’s edition of the Pharsalia, Lucan’s account of the Roman Civil War — the greatest epic poem in Latin after the Aeneid. The engraved title-page vignette was done by J. Van der Spyk after a design by J. de Groot.
Binding / Provenance: Contemporary calf, framed in gilt triple fillets and panelled in gilt quadruple fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and gilt-stamped central coat of arms of the Wilder family, with the motto “Virtuti moenia cedant.”
Schweiger, II, 565; Dibdin, II, 186–87. Binding as above, rebacked making use of most of the original spine, spine with gilt-stamped compartments and gilt-stamped leather title-label; edges worn and rubbed, portions of original spine leather cracked and chipped. Front pastedown with small abraded area; front fly-leaf with inked inscriptions dated 1834 and 1938. Some leaves with faint waterstaining in upper margins and lower outer corners.
Attractive.
Luna Gorraez y Malo, José Antonio Pedro Miguel Domingo de. Bound volume containing six original documents on paper, in Spanish, incorporating relevant portions of older documents. Mexico, 1773. Folio. 11 leaves.
$4500.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Viceroy Antonio Bucareli y Ursua confirms Don José Antonio Pedro Miguel Domingo de Luna Gorraez y Malo, the Mariscal de Castilla, in his claim to the title and position of aguacil mayor perpetuo of the Tribunal de Cuentas, a position the mariscal inherited upon the death of his father. The post in question became part of the entailed estate of the mariscal's family during the reign of Viceroy Albuquerque, and the line of succession is detailed in these documents. Because of the entail, the mariscal presents himself, with appropriate background documents, in order to obtain recognition of his claim.
Viceroy Bucareli signs three of these four documents, once in full, the other two times as “Bucareli,” and he affixes the viceregal paper-over-wax seal at the bottom of the main document.
The initial page of this manuscript bears an expertly designed and executed baroque manuscript border/frame, accomplished in shades of grey ink. The text contained within it is a very good example of Mexican calligraphy of the era.
Binding: Contemporary, distinctively patterned, mottled calf with gilt tooling on spine and covers. Exquisitely worked gilt silver closures of an elaborate ribbon and leaves design; one closure broken at the clasp. The endpapers are a vivid pattern of flowers and berries and fruits on vines, all with handcoloring via stencils.
All documents on stamped paper. Excellent condition. Binding with light abrasion to edges; gilt on the silver closures partially perished.
A handsome, significant production.
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
This
also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Lunadoro, Girolamo. Relazione della corte di Roma e de’riti, che si osservano in esta, suoi officij, dignità, e magistrati ...nuovamente corretta, & accresciuta, con l’aggiunta del Moderno maestro di camera. Roma: Presso Michel’Angelo, e Pier Vincenzo Rossi, 1697–98. 12mo (14.3 cm, 5.6"). π8A–O12*3 2A–2G12 2H4 (-π1); [7] ff., 336, [6], 176 pp. (lacks initial blank)
$450.00
Revised edition, following the first of 1660, of this critical look at the Papal court. “Lunadoro” has been tentatively identified as the pseudonym of biographer and historian Gregorio Leti, author of anti-Catholic and anti-Papal polemics including Il nipotismo di Roma, Il putanismo romano, and the Vita di Donna Olimpia Maidalchini Pamfili. The Catholic Encyclopedia (online) refers to Leti as “mendacious and inexact,” though contemporary readers found this and nearly all of his other works sufficiently interesting to call for numerous editions and translations.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Francesco Sestini’s Il Moderno Maestro di Camera has a separate title-page, dated 1698; the first title-page bears the printer’s crowned salamander device and the second a vignette of Minerva. The collation here matches descriptions of other copies.
Uncommon: Searches of OCLC and RLIN locate only three copies in U.S. libraries.
Provenance: Late 18th-century private collector’s booklabel — “Ex Biblioth. Hamburg. Wolfiana”; also with a 19th-century bookplate.
Contemporary vellum, spine with early hand-inked title; binding with small spots of light discoloration, spine title a bit scuffed. All edges speckled blue. Front pastedown with bookplates as above; front free endpaper with early inked shelving number. First gathering, including title, a cancel. Title-page reinforced at inner margin. Pages clean.

Proving that
Polygamy is Enjoined upon Christians
Lyserus, Johann Peter Theodore. Polygamia triumphatrix, id est discursus politicus de polygamia. Londini Scanorum: Sumtibus authoris, 1682. 4to (21 cm, 8.25"). [10], 565, [33] pp.
$1750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third and best edition of a treatise in defense of polygamy, originally titled Theophili Aletaei discursus politicus de Polygamia. This greatly expanded version was printed in Lund, Sweden; earlier editions were much briefer. Depending on which account you prefer, this scandalous work may have been written either to please the author's patron, who had grown tired of his wife, or to advance the author's dream of founding a polygamous sect. Lyserus, also known as Lyser or Leyser, was a Lutheran pastor before the infamy this book earned him sent him wandering in exile; he travelled through Germany, Denmark, and Sweden until his death in 1684.
According to the online cataloguing of this book at Brigham Young University, “Early editions [were] burnt by [the] hangman in Denmark (1676); in Sweden (1679) . . . the possession of a copy meant a 1000 ducat fine. This edition was added to the Index of forbidden books in 1687.” It is often held today in medical libraries.
Graesse, I, 68. 17th-century speckled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather acid-pitted, front joint (outside) cracked, edges rubbed. Front pastedown with Parisian bookseller's ticket; front free endpaper with pencilled annotation; back pastedown with rubber-stamped date in 1908. Slip of old printed cataloguing laid in. (23549)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
The Devil Asmodeus
Lytton, Edward Bulwer Lytton, Baron. Asmodeus at large. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1833. 12mo. [4 (adv.)], iv, [13]-227, [25 (adv.)] pp.
$235.00
Single-click
the image for an enlargement.
Our protagonist meets the devil Asmodeus, and experiences both the pleasures and pains of various worlds. Often categorized as early science fiction/fantasy, this piece is here in its first stand-alone book printing after its original serialized appearance in the "New Monthly Magazine."
Plain quarter cloth and paper-covered sides, worn and water-stained, corners bumped. Front free endpaper with pencilled inscription. Page edges untrimmed; pages with foxing ranging from mild to severe. This copy with the full complement of advertising pages. (5813)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME