
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I
J K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Not All Humor
“Wears” Real Well . . .
Lochore, Robert. Margaret and the minister, a true tale. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1840?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00 
Loew von Erlsfeld, Johann Franz. Nova et vetus aphorismorum divi senis Hippocratis interpretatio iuxta mentem veterum et recentiorum in publica cathedra ingenuae juventuti medicae pragensi explanata .... Francofurti & Lipsiae: Johannis Ziegeri, 1711. 4to (21 cm, 8.25"). Frontis., [14], 1180 (i.e., 1172), [48 (index)] pp. (pagination skips 361–68, text uninterrupted).
$650.00
Uncommon sole edition of this substantial commentary on the Hippocratic Aphorisms. Loew (1648–1725) was one of the Emperor of Austria’s personal physicians, and the author of Hydriatria recusa and Theatrum
medico-juridicum.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The title-page of this volume is printed in red and black; the engraved frontispiece portrait is signed “A.C.F.”
Scarce. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 find only three U.S. and two overseas locations.
Contemporary half mottled sheep with speckled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; sides and edges with a few small scuffs, leather chipped at head of spine and along parts of back joint. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1829 and with stamp (no other markings). Mild browning and spotting, with a few leaves more notably foxed; one leaf with ink stains. Pagination skips from 360 to 369, with text uninterrupted as shown by catchword and signature.
A stout, rather handsome volume.

“Where They Live Forever and Aye”
London, Jack. The sea sprite and the shooting star. [Oakland? Cal.]: Privately printed, 1932. 8vo (25.5 cm; 10"). [2] ff.
$250.00
Click the image for enlargement.
Originally conceived as a “child's jingle” and published by the San Francisco Call in 1899, The Sea Sprite and the Shooting Star in all of its very few editions has been an ephemerum. This is the first separately published edition, and only 17 of London's poems achieved such separate publication — the prose output dominating public interest and until recently, scholarship.
Recent research (Wichlan, Complete Poetry of Jack London, 2007) suggests that this was printed at
the
Keesling Press in Campbell, California. The number of copies printed is unknown.
BAL 11989; Woodbridge, p. 275. Printed on heavy, textured card stock and folded lengthwise once to form a booklet. Front cover irregularly age-toned; interior facing pages, displaying whole poem, very fresh and nice. (30148)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For CHAPBOOKS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

Interesting Reading & Interesting Illustration
Long, George.
The British Museum: Egyptian antiquities. London: Charles Knight, 1832–36. 12mo. 2 vols. I: viii, 399, [1 (errata)] pp., [1 (ads)] f. II: viii, 488 pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An very informative account of the museum's holdings as of the first third of the 19th century, highly illustrated with wood engravings that are sometimes full-page, mostly in-text.
“Published under the superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge” and in the series “The Library of Entertaining Knowledge.”
Publisher's light brown cloth, covers stamped in blind, spines lettered in gilt; one board cracked under cloth across outer corners and one volume rubbed in places to the board. Black tape at top of each volume extending on to the covers; extremities of one volume chipped, endpapers with abrasion or a bit of chipping Ex–social club library: each volume with a 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. (28752)
For EGYPT, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For SCIENCE, click here.
For an ARCHAEOLOGY “Shelf,”
click here.
For more SETS, click here.
& for our shelves of inexpensive
GENERAL READING,
click here.

Albion Edition with
Fore-Edge City View
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The poetical works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. London & New York: Frederick Warne & Co., [ca. 1900]. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., x, 630 pp.
$575.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Deluxe “Albion” edition of Longfellow, with notes,
this copy graced with a
fore-edge
painting. Rendered in muted colors, this is a universal (or at
least, not specifically identifiable by us!) European cityscape, incorporating
a hill, an obelisk, two cathedrals, and a number of other buildings; two spectators
gaze at the view from a bridge to the far right. (One theory is that appropriately
for this edition it's a view of London, the hill being Tower Hill and the obelisk
being Cleopatra's needle, but, — ???)
Binding: Carefully and beautifully treed calf, covers framed in gilt roll, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label, board edges with gilt roll, turn-ins with wide floral and narrow wave gilt rolls. All edges gilt; marbled paper endpapers.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of John Train; front fly-leaf with inked gift inscription to Dorothea Mary French from F.D., dated 1908.
Binding as above, lightly rubbed; joints tender with front one just starting at head. Occasional faint foxing; some lines of print offset. A lovely, quintessentially late-19th century production. (30136)
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For LITERATURE, click here.

A Book Collector/Mixologist/Designer's Copy
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The sonnets of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Arranged with an introduction by Ferris Greenslet. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1907. 8vo. xviii, 82, [2] pp.
$40.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition of this attractive production
designed by Bruce Rogers with wide margins and uncut page edges. This is numbered copy 34 of 275 printed at the Riverside Press, with an additional spine label tipped in at the back.
Provenance: Front pastedown with simple, nicely lettered bookplate of Broadway producer, printer, publisher, author of a famous mixological work, and collector Crosby Gaige (born Roscoe Conkling Gaige).
BAL12788. Publisher's blue-gray paper–covered sides; spine with (chipped) printed paper label darkened and rubbed at tips, small areas of insect damage to front joint (showing more extensively inside at front hinge), and paper across back hinge (inside) partially cracked. Pastedown with bookplate as above. Uncut pages very faintly age-toned, otherwise clean. The extra spine label tipped to rear free endpaper. (29723)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

John Carter Brown's Copy, Acquired from Stevens
López de Cogolludo, Diego. Historia de Yucathan. Madrid: Juan Garcia Infanzon, 1688. Folio (29 cm; 11.5"). [1 of 15] ff., 760 pp., [16] ff.
$9250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In this account of the conquest and Spanish settlement of the Yucatan, López de Cogolludo, a Franciscan missionary and administrator originally from Alcalá de Henares, presents a sought-after account. He had access to a manuscript version of Bishop Landa's work and consulted such important printed sources as Torquemada.
He also presents his personal eye-witness accounts of events during his 30 years among the Maya (1634–65).
Robert Patch says in the Encyclopedia of Latin American History & Culture (III, 458) that López de Cogolludo wrote this history in the 1650s and that it is “a major source not only for the history of Yucatán but also for the study of Maya culture.”
Provenance: Small booklabel: “Marchio Regaliae D.D. 1741.” John Carter Brown (1797–1874) purchased this from Henry Stevens in 1845/1846. On his death to his son John Nicholas Brown (1861–1900). On his death deeded to the John Carter Brown Library. Deaccessioned 2008.
Palau 141001; Sabin 14210. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties, front joint (inside) starting to open. Scattered foxing, including on title-page; short tear, repaired, in title; some staining in early margins and into text; without the preliminaries or the added engraved title. Doodling in many margins; ink stains from a careless quill user on several pages. John Carter Brown's stamped signature on p. 1. A less than perfect copy that yet does not “feel” maimed; a copy with a distinguished provenance to match the distinction of the work. (27561)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
This book appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Cortés Malinche & Montezuma
López de Gómara, Francisco. Historia, di Don Ferdinando Cortes, marchese della Valle, capitano varlorosissimo. In Venetia: per Giouanni Bonadio, 1564. 8vo. [8], 354 of 356 ff. (lacking fol. 1 and final blank).
$3500.00
Following the achievement of the conquest of Mexico, Cortés did not know how to stop and rest on his laurels: He sought greater fame and honor and to do this embarked on several ill-conceived expeditions that added no luster to his name, and when it became clear that the king was not going to make him a viceroy, the slide down the slope was an unpleasant one. Still striving, he enlisted his chaplain Francisco López de Gómara to write a history of the New World that would include a laudatory biography.
The Historia general de las Indias (first published in 1552) is divided into two parts which stand on their own although clearly written as two parts of a whole. Part I is a history of events concerning the discovery and conquests of the New World exclusive of those involving Cortés. Part II is entirely dedicated to the telling of Cortés's role in the conquest of Mexico and subsequent discoveries.
Click the images for enlargements.
In this Italian translation from the pen of Agostino di Cravaliz, López's “all-Cortés” volume stands as part III of the three-volume Historia, delle nuove Indie Occidentali, with parts I and II being translations of Cieza de Leon's Historia, over Cronica del gran regno del Peru and the previously mentioned part I of Gómara's Historia general de las Indias.
The text here is printed in italic type except the capitals, which are roman. The title-page is printed in roman and italic and has the woodcut printer's device.
Alden & Landis 564/25; Sabin 27741; Medina, BHA, 159n; Wagner, Spanish Southwest, 2v. 18th-century vellum over paste boards, soiled and a bit rubbed; red leather spine label, with a chip, and an old circular paper shelf-label. Title-page dust-soiled, mounted; small, narrow, oblong portion of blank area of title-page excised and filled in at an early time. Lacks folio 1 and final blank. Top margins closely trimmed, sometimes costing the running heads and folio numbers. (25767)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Slightly Random Reading . . . A Striking, Unusual Cover Treatment
Lord, John. Beacon lights of history. New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., © 1921. 12mo. 2 vols. (of 4). I: Frontis., [16], [9]–453, [1] pp. IV: 404 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Two volumes from a popular and oft-reprinted survey of history originally published in 1883. The present books cover “The Old Pagan Civilizations,” “Jewish Heroes and Prophets,” “Great Women,” and “Great Rulers.”
Bindings: Publisher's textured dark brown cloth, covers with globe and torch design stamped in rich shades yellow, red, green, and black; spines embossed with modest "ruling" and author, title, publisher, volume numbers.
Vols. I and IV only. Bindings as above, slightly shaken, extremities rubbed. Pages clean. (29812)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH,
click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
ILLUSTRATED
ALMANAC
Low, Nathanael. Low's almanack, and astronomical and agricultural register; for the year of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, 1819. Boston: Munroe & Francis, [1818]. 12mo. [36] pp.; illus.
$85.00
Click
the images for enlargement.
Low (1740–1808) was a New England physician and astronomer
who founded his popular almanac in 1762; it survived him by 19 years, ending
its run in 1827. The present 1819 edition, which includes an agricultural calendar,
features a total of 16 woodcut illustrations — 12 in the astronomical
portion (several of which are signed “B”), along with the title-page
astrological vignette, a cut of a rural cottage, an image of the common water-plantain
for reference in an article on that plant's use to cure rabies, and a woodcut
of a floating balloon bedecked with waving American flags accompanying the poem
“Balloon
Voyage across the Irish Channel” supposedly by “Windham
Sadler, jun.” — a near-reference to the aeronaut who in 1812 attempted
a cross of the Irish Channel.
Provenance: Inscription
of “Henry M. Pierce / Jersey City / NJ.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 44628; Drake, Almanacs, 3826.
Recent limp navy cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and date; extremities
very slightly rubbed, otherwise very clean and fresh. Front free endpaper
with inked ownership inscription as above. Pages age-toned with a few scattered
spots; some pages trimmed closely, with headers occasionally touched but not
taken. Nice! (29641)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
more of IRISH interest, click
here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For TRANSPORT(ATION), click here.
For
MEDICINE, click here.
For
more ALMANACS, click here!
For
an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue of
some 250+ Almanacs,
CLICK HERE. . . .
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

Sacred Hebrew Poetry
Lowth, Robert. De sacra poesi hebraeorum. Oxonii: E typographeo Clarendoniano, 1775. 8vo (22.5 cm; 8.875"). [4] ff., 515, [1 (blank)] pp., [6] ff.
$360.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
“Editio tertia, emendatior,” the first having appeared
in 1753 and the second in 1763; collected lectures by the Bishop of London on
Hebrew poetry, delivered at Oxford. The volume is printed in Latin, Greek, and
Hebrew; it was later translated into English and published as Lectures on
the Sacred Poetry of the Hebrews. Hannah More praised the work highly in
a letter to Frances Boscawen, and said that it “taught me to consider
the Divine Book it illustrates under many new and striking points of view.”
ESTC T113648. Recent quarter calf, old style; raised
bands, gilt ruling above and below the bands as accents, gilt center devices
in spine compartments. Deep red spine labels lettered in gilt; marbled paper
sides, with dark wedge of soil crossing bottom 3/4-inch of front cover’s
paper and line of same soil also to turn-ins of back cover. Faint off-setting
to top and bottom margins of early leaves from old binding; medium-light waterstains
in margins of index (i.e., last 6 leaves), and the odd spot or bit of soil
elsewhere. Generally, a very nice clean book. (25318)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For an OXFORD “shelf,” click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.

Aldine Edition of
Lucan's Epic Pharsalia
Lucanus, Marcus Annaeus [Lucan]. Lucanus. [Pharsalia]. Venetiis: Apud Aldum, 1502. 8vo (16.4 cm, 6.5"). [140] ff.
$3500.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First Aldine edition of Lucan's Pharsalia, the greatest epic poem in Latin after the Aeneid, on the subject of the civil war between Pompey and Caesar.
Born in Córdoba, Spain, Lucan (A.D. 39–65) was the grandson of the elder Seneca, nephew of the younger Seneca, and the brother of the Gallio mentioned in Acts 18. He published the Pharsalia in A.D. 62 or 63, but it seems likely that his poetic talent aroused the jealously of the vain Nero, as after its publication the emperor forbade him to write or even plead in the courts, and then later compelled him to commit suicide for alleged treason.
The editio princeps of Lucan was printed in Rome by Sweynheym and Pannartz in 1469. This edition is based on the text of the Venice 1493 edition and improved upon by Aldus after an old manuscript given to him by Marco Antonio Mauroceno, who contributed the prefatory note. The short life of Lucan appended at the end is drawn from Tacitus.
This is a
nice and early Aldine with spacious margins, printed in the famous Aldine italic with guide letters and space left for initials (unaccomplished). The famous anchor and dolphin device is not found here for it did not make its first appearance until late in 1502, when one issue of Dante's Terze rime introduced the image to the world presses — this dates to the earlier part of that year. A second Aldine edition was issued in 1515.
Evidence of readership: One underlining and one inked correction of a typo.
Schweiger, II, 560; Renouard 33, 3; Goldsmid 40; Brunet, III, 1198; Adams L1557; Isaac 12775. 20th-century vellum over boards, spine very faintly blind-stamped just with author, printer, and date inked or black-stamped; early inked “Lucanus” on top edge. A couple ink spots on the fore-edge. Title-page with old Inkstain (covering an ownership inscription?) seeping through to next leaf and old round ownership stamp mostly erased; small pink water (or wine) stain in upper outer corner terminating at f. [33]; traces in some margins of old inactive mildew and mild foxing; a couple of old ink.
A good copy for one's “Bibliotheca Aldina Vetustior.” (30101)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For THE ALDINE PRESS, click here.
Lucanus,
Marcus Annaeus [Lucan]. Lvcans Pharsalia:
Or the civill warres of Rome, betweene Pompey the great, and Ivlivs Cæsar.
The whole tenne bookes, Englished by Thomas May...the second edition, corrected,
and the annotations inlarged by the author. London: Thomas Iones (pr. by Aug.
Mathews), 1631. 8vo (14.5 cm, 5.75"). π1a8A–S8T2;
engr. frontis., [146] ff. [with]
May, Thomas. A continvation of the subiect
of Lucan’s historicall poem till the death of Ivlivs Cæser the 2d
edition corrected and amended. London: James Boler, 1633. 8vo. A–K8(-K8);
[79 of 80] ff.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition of May’s esteemed English verse translation, following Thomas Jones’s first printing of 1627.
The editio princeps of the Pharsalia was printed in Rome by Sweynheym and Pannartz in 1469; Christopher Marlowe published the first English translation of any part of the Pharsalia, his rendition of the first book, in 1600, with a 1614 effort by Sir Arthur Gorges being the only other such to precede May’s standard-setting 1626 English version of books one through three.
In the present volume, this great epic poem in May’s translation is accompanied by its translator’s English rendition of his own sequel, originally written in Latin verse. This Continuation advances the action through Cleopatra’s seduction of Caesar (May depicts the Egyptian queen with “snowie necke” and “golden tresses”), the death of Cato, and various additional battles before arriving at Caesar’s death. At the time, May’s work was thought highly enough of that Charles I allowed the Continuation’s dedication to bear his name.
Pharsalia: STC 16888; Schweiger, II, 567; ESTC S108868. Continuation: STC 17712; ESTC S108892. 20th-century black morocco in imitation of early, severe style, with raised bands from which blind-tooling extends onto covers; spine with gilt-stamped title and date, and turn-ins elaborately tooled in blind. Moderately worn, spine faded not unattractively, and leather rubbed over joints. Front pastedown with bookplate, inked date of 1986; front free endpaper with inked gift inscription dated 1944. T1-2 trimmed differently and possibly surviving from another copy; A3 of the continuation also possibly supplied. Occasional instances of very minor staining; mostly clean.
Pleasant on shelf and in hand. (7101)
Lucanus, Marcus. Lucan’s Pharsalia: Or the civill warres of Rome, betweene Pompey the great, and Iulius Caesar. London: Pr. by A.M. for Will. Sheares, 1635. 8vo (14.7 cm, 5.8"). π1a8A–S8T2; [310] pp. [with] May, Thomas. A continuation of the subiect of Lucan’s historicall poem till the death of Iulius Caeser. London: James Boler, 1633. 8vo. 2A–2K8; [160] pp.
$1650.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
THIRD edition, following the first of 1627, of Thomas May’s English translation of Lucan’s epic poem . . .
ESTC S108867; STC (2nd ed.) 16889. Continuation: ESTC S108892; STC (2nd ed.) 17712. Both: Lowndes, III, 1408. Period-style calf by Grace (signed “GB” on lower back turn-in), framed and panelled in gilt rolls, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Outer and lower edges of the engraved title-page of second work shaved, touching design. Light waterstaining to upper portions of approx. 25 ff. of Continuation; small area of worming to lower inner margins of a few leaves, touching the occasional catchword but not main text.
Lucanus, Marcus Annaeus. Pharsalia, cum commentario Petri Burmanni. Leidae: Apud Conradum Wishoff, Danielem Goetval, & Georg. Jacob. Wishoff, 1740. 4to (25 cm, 9.75"). [52], 735, [1 (blank)], [160 (index)] pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of Pieter Burman’s edition of the Pharsalia, Lucan’s account of the Roman Civil War — the greatest epic poem in Latin after the Aeneid. The engraved title-page vignette was done by J. Van der Spyk after a design by J. de Groot.
Binding / Provenance: Contemporary calf, framed in gilt triple fillets and panelled in gilt quadruple fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons and gilt-stamped central coat of arms of the Wilder family, with the motto “Virtuti moenia cedant.”
Schweiger, II, 565; Dibdin, II, 186–87. Binding as above, rebacked making use of most of the original spine, spine with gilt-stamped compartments and gilt-stamped leather title-label; edges worn and rubbed, portions of original spine leather cracked and chipped. Front pastedown with small abraded area; front fly-leaf with inked inscriptions dated 1834 and 1938. Some leaves with faint waterstaining in upper margins and lower outer corners.
Attractive.

Parasites in Apotheosis
Lucianus, Samosatensis. [three lines in Greek characters transliterated as] Loukianou Peri Parasitou, etoi hoti techne he parasitike, [then in roman characters] Luciani parasitus, ubi artem ese parasiticam astruit. Parisiis: Ex officina Christiani Wecheli, 1536. Small 8vo. [20] ff.
$875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Whether Lucian is truly the author of this work (The Parasite) is still open to some contention. In it he, or the real author, weighs in on the age-old question of whether philosophy or rhetoric is the higher art form and instead proves both ironically and satirically that parasitism is the highest of all art forms.Text entirely in elegant Greek and with but one woodcut initial. The printer's device of a Pegasus is on the title-page.
Rare: We find no copy in WorldCat or COPAC. Moreau locates one copy in the Anglo world, at the Morgan Library.
Moreau, V, 228. Full dark modern calf old style, absolutely plain without labels; spine with raised bands accented with blind rules extending onto covers to terminate in trefoils, and simple blind double fillets to covers. One old numeral inked to title-page; text unmarked with paper clean and even bright, throughout. (25728)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
Lunadoro, Girolamo. Relazione della corte di Roma e de’riti, che si osservano in esta, suoi officij, dignità, e magistrati ...nuovamente corretta, & accresciuta, con l’aggiunta del Moderno maestro di camera. Roma: Presso Michel’Angelo, e Pier Vincenzo Rossi, 1697–98. 12mo (14.3 cm, 5.6"). π8A–O12*3 2A–2G12 2H4 (-π1); [7] ff., 336, [6], 176 pp. (lacks initial blank)
$450.00
Revised edition, following the first of 1660, of this critical look at the Papal court. “Lunadoro” has been tentatively identified as the pseudonym of biographer and historian Gregorio Leti, author of anti-Catholic and anti-Papal polemics including Il nipotismo di Roma, Il putanismo romano, and the Vita di Donna Olimpia Maidalchini Pamfili. The Catholic Encyclopedia (online) refers to Leti as “mendacious and inexact,” though contemporary readers found this and nearly all of his other works sufficiently interesting to call for numerous editions and translations.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Francesco Sestini’s Il Moderno Maestro di Camera has a separate title-page, dated 1698; the first title-page bears the printer’s crowned salamander device and the second a vignette of Minerva. The collation here matches descriptions of other copies.
Uncommon: Searches of OCLC and RLIN locate only three copies in U.S. libraries.
Provenance: Late 18th-century private collector’s booklabel — “Ex Biblioth. Hamburg. Wolfiana”; also with a 19th-century bookplate.
Contemporary vellum, spine with early hand-inked title; binding with small spots of light discoloration, spine title a bit scuffed. All edges speckled blue. Front pastedown with bookplates as above; front free endpaper with early inked shelving number. First gathering, including title, a cancel. Title-page reinforced at inner margin. Pages clean.

Luther's Works — Contemporary Pigskin Binding
Luther, Martin. Omnium operum ... Martini Lutheri. Witebergae [Wittenberg]: Iohannes Lufft; haeredes Petri Saetz; Iohannes Crato; Iohannes Lufft; Iohannes Lufft, 1550–54. Folio (31.9 cm, 12.6"). 5 vols. (of 7). I: [8], 495, [1] ff. II: [8], 507, [1] ff. III: [6], 599, [1] ff. IV: [4], 667 (i.e., 665), [1] ff. V: [5] (of 6), 653, [1] ff.
$5500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The collected works of Martin Luther (1483–1546) in Latin printed simultaneously with the
first edition of 1545–57. The imprint of our fourth volume is the same as the first edition (Wittenberg: Lufft, 1552); however vols. I–III have variant publishers and dates, indicating these were
printed to meet demand. (Vol. V, lacking the title-page, bears a preface dated 1554, same as the first edition; the collation matches Adams.)
These volumes include not only works by Martin Luther, the leading figure of the Reformation, but also letters, papal briefs, and other documents written by his contemporaries — Philipp Melanchthon, Frederick III of Saxony, Leo X, Johann Tetzel, inter alios — concerning him and his controversial activities.
The
woodcut border on the four present title-pages feature emblems of the four evangelists Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John floating amidst clouds and cherubs, with a vignette below of Luther and Frederick the Wise, his most important patron, in contemporary dress kneeling before the crucifix. Text is in Latin, printed in roman and occasionally gothic type with a few instances of Greek, decorated with fine woodcut initials of varying sizes, many historiated; the margins are filled with side- and shouldernotes (very densely on some leaves). In one margin of vol. I, there is a narrow woodcut with the abbreviation “Pet Ant Ber” for Petrus Antonius Berrus, named in the adjacent passage.
Vol. II offers
two full-page woodcuts of the monsters “pope-ass” and “monk-calf” — the subjects of the anti-Catholic pamphlet by Luther and Melancthon first published in 1523 with woodcuts by Lucas Cranach the Elder.
Bindings: All very handsome 16th-century alum-tawed pigskin over bevelled wooden boards, elaborately worked in blind with rules and concentric rectangular panels with a variety of stamps and rolls including acorns, flowers, leaves, and historiated compartments accompanied by captions in Latin: “Ecce ancilla domini fiat” (Luke 1:38); “Mors ero mors tua” (Hosea 13:14); and “Ecce agnus dei qui tol[lit peccata mundi]” (John 1:29). The binding appears to be
signed NM in small round stamps surrounding the innermost panel. Spines have raised bands and a manuscript title in the upper compartment, blue edges, and title inked on the top edge.
Embossed metal and leather clasps intact on all volumes.
Provenance: Theophilus Natingus (contemporary owner's inscription in ink on each title-page.
Benzing 2 (vols. IV & V); Adams L-1741, L-1746, L-1749, L-1752 (vol. I not in Adams). These edd. not in VD16. Bindings as above, first five vols. only of a seven-volume set; covers soiled and abraded to varying degrees, extremities rubbed with a few minor chips. Ex-library: attractive 19th-century bookplate on front pastedowns; old pencillings. Light marginal worming on the first and last few leaves of vols. II–IV and final six leaves of vol. V All volumes with some deckled leaves and natural paper flaws, resulting in a handful of small holes and occasionally minor marginal tears; with mild foxing and age-toning on a small portion of leaves; with a reader's distinctive pencil marks in some margins. A few other spots and smudges, but overall
a monumental set in contemporary clothes and good condition. (30356)
For 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS,
& “REFORMATION,” click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA, including
“anti-,” click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For SETS, click here.

Peasant Binding — Lutheran Classics
Luther, Martin. Vollstandiges Marburger Gesang-Buch, zur Ubung der Gottseligkeit, in 651. Christlichen und Trostreichen Psalmen und Gesängen Hrn. D. Martin Luthers und anderer Gottseliger Lehrer, Ordentlich in XII. Theile verfasset, Mit und ohne Kupferstück gezieret.... Marburg und Frankfurt: bey Heinrich Ludwig Brönner, 1800. 12mo (15 cm; 6"). [8] ff., 484 pp., [8] ff., 12 pp. [also bound in] Evangelia und Episteln auf alle Sonntage, wie auch die hohe Feste ... durchs gantze Jahr.... Marburg und Frankfurt: bey Heinrich Ludwig Brönner, 1799. 12mo (15 cm; 6"). 96 pp.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Marburger Gesang-Buch begins with a full-page woodcut portrait of Luther opposite a woodcut added title-page and ends with the 12-page “Der kleine Catechismus Lutheri.” The Evangelia und Episteln auf alle Sonntage is sometimes, as here, bound with the Marburger hymnal.
Binding:
An example of a painted and tooled vellum binding known in Germany
as a “Bauern Einbände,” or “Peasant Binding”
— but, though betraying a strong influence of folk art, such bindings
were certainly not for peasants! The style almost certainly began in Hungary
with early examples first appearing in southern Germany, and it was to gain
greatest favor in northern Germany and Holland during the 18th century.
This vellum binding is elaborately tooled, embossed, and painted. There is
an outer border on each cover lettered in black with a motto; the center area
is occupied by an embossed and painted bouquet arising from a heart-shaped
jar inscribed with “Das herze mein soll dir Allen a Jesu sein.”
The bouquet is painted in red, green, and yellow, and below the quoted matter
is a stylized device of a “4" above the letters “C G R”
(or “C R G”). All edges gilt.
Bound as above, lacking the metal and vellum clasps; binding
rubbed, but charming and evocative. Overall in good+ condition. (29117)
For BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For HYMNALS,  click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
The Devil Asmodeus
Lytton, Edward Bulwer Lytton, Baron. Asmodeus at large. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1833. 12mo. [4 (adv.)], iv, [13]-227, [25 (adv.)] pp.
$235.00
Single-click
the image for an enlargement.
Our protagonist meets the devil Asmodeus, and experiences both the pleasures and pains of various worlds. Often categorized as early science fiction/fantasy, this piece is here in its first stand-alone book printing after its original serialized appearance in the "New Monthly Magazine."
Plain quarter cloth and paper-covered sides, worn and water-stained, corners bumped. Front free endpaper with pencilled inscription. Page edges untrimmed; pages with foxing ranging from mild to severe. This copy with the full complement of advertising pages. (5813)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME