
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
La Baune, Jacques de. Panegyrici veteres. Parisiis: Simonem Benard, 1676. 4to (25 cm, 9.9"). ã4ē4ĩ4A–Z4Aa–Vv4Xx2a–u4 (-Xx2 [blank]); [12] ff., 350 (i.e., 346) pp., [80 (index)] ff. (frontis. lacking)
$150.00
First edition: La Baune’s edition of the twelve Latin Panegyrics, with his commentary. The work was printed as part of the great Delphin Classics series and was, as Sandys describes it, “the only distinctly scholarly edition” of that series.
The engraved title-page vignette here incorporates the Dauphin’s coat of arms and the French royal banner, while the headpiece on the next page depicts two cherubim wrestling with dolphins.
Binding: Contemporary speckled calf, spine overlaid some time ago with red morocco (to achieve a uniform appearance with other books in a previous owner’s library); spine with gilt-stamped leather title label and a similar series/date label (“In usum Delphini”). Raised bands, spine compartments, and head and foot bear gilt-stamped decorations
Brunet, IV, 342; Sandys, II, 292. Binding as above; boards very slightly warped, spine darkened and with small paper label, leather a bit rubbed at extremities and along spine. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate, old institutional rubber-stamp, and pencilled annotations; front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1892; title-page with small early ownership inscription. Frontispiece lacking. Some offsetting to margins of first and last few leaves. All edges speckled blue and red.
Lacombe, Albert. Dictionnaire de la langue des Cris. Montreal: C.O. Beauchemin & Valois, 1874. [bound with his] Grammaire de la langue des Cris. Montreal: C.O. Beauchemin & Valois, 1874. 8vo (24 cm, 9.5"). 2 pts. in 1 vol. [7] ff., [v]–xx, 711 (i.e., 709), [3 (1 blank)] pp.; fold. map; [1] f., iii, [1 (blank)], 190 pp.; fold. chart.
$850.00
First edition of this important linguistic aid. The dictionary is French to Cree and then Cree to French, with the Cree in roman alphabet. The grammar is organized, as one must expect, along the traditional Latin paradigm. Father Lacombe was a member of the Oblates of Mary Immaculate, and served as chaplain to workers laying track for the Canadian Pacific Railway.
Click the images for enlargements.
Several bibliographies, including Pilling's Proof-sheets and Ayer, treat this as two distinct works. Indeed, the dictionary and the grammar do each have their own distinct title-pages, pagination, and signature markings. They were issued together, however, though sometimes separated for sale. The publisher’s original paper wrappers are bound into this volume.
Pilling, Bibliography of the Algonquian Languages, 283; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Cree-93 & Cree-9; Pilling, Proof-Sheets of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians, 2155 & 2156. Not in Vancil, Cordell Collection. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Wrappers (bound in) dust-soiled and with edge chips; front wrapper partially adhered to half-title and back wrapper with Grammaire half-title affixed. Map partially adhered to an additional half-title. Page edges untrimmed; pages very slightly age-toned, else clean. Pagination jumps from 708 to 711 in pt. 1, but as the word listing goes from sagamité to sagamo it seems certain that the text is complete.
Lactantius. Lepida Lactantii Firmiani opera accurate graeco adiuncto castigata: Eiusde[m] Nephytomon: Carmina de Phoenice. & Christi resurrectione. Io. Chry. De eucharistia sermo. Lau. Vall. sermo. Phil. ad Theo. adhortatio. [colophon: Parisiis: Pro Ioha{n}ne Petit fidelissimo bibliopola in Bellouisu, Impressi anno Domini. M.cccccix {1509}]. 4to (19.5 cm; 7.5"). A6 B4 a–z8,4 2A4 2B8 C–N4,8 O6 P4; [10], ccxxxv, [1] ff.
$2500.00
Click either image above for enlargement.
Joining the works of Lactantius (ca. 240 – ca. 320) in this handsome Petit/Marchand production are De resurrectionis dominicae die (leaves cxc–cxci) by Venantius Fortunatus, Tertullian’s Apologeticus adversus gentes (leaves cxci [verso] – ccxv [verso]), Venantius Honorius Clementianus Fortunatus’s Salve festa dies, and other pieces by St. John Chrysostom and Lorenzo Valla. The whole is edited by Aegidius Maserius.
The volume is printed in a clear roman face with numerous ornamental woodcut initials and with side- and shoulder-notes. The Jean Petit publisher’s device is on the title-page and that of Guy Marchand on the verso of the last. Additionally, there is a full-page woodcut of a scholar in his study opposite the first numbered leaf.
A 16th-century reader has added a significant amount of marginal commentary on the text.
Moreau 1509:127; Panzer, VIII, 537, no. 324; Adams L13. Not in Schweiger. Recent calf old style, tooled in blind on spine and covers. Faint traces of water and resultant mild arrested mildew in lower outer corners of earliest few pages. Marginalia in some parts affected by a binder’s trimming; in other cases, not. All edges carmine.
A very good copy.

“The Anti-Christian Spirit, the Deleterious Nature, & the Demoralizing
& Destructive
Consequences of WAR”
Ladd, William. The essays of Philanthropos on peace & war ... revised and corrected by the author. Exeter, NH: John T. Burnham, 1827. 12mo (15.1 cm, 5.9"). 173, [3] pp.
[SOLD]
Second, revised edition of these essays, which originally appeared in the Christian Mirror of Portland, ME, and were first printed in book form in 1825. Opposed to the War of 1812, Ladd became an advocate for peace, a Congregational clergyman, and a founding member of the American Peace Society — one of the first such groups to achieve long-lasting, coherent effectiveness. Following Ladd's analysis of the causes and horrors of war, the potential influence of women, and the importance of re-educating the general public, the appendix
to this volume provides a template Constitution for those desiring to set up their own local Peace Society.
Click the images for enlargements.
Inscribed by the author. Title-page with inked inscription reading “Mrs. March with the respects of the Author.”
Sabin 38526; Shoemaker 29442. Contemporary green straight-grain roan, covers framed in gilt rolls, rebacked with green calf, spine gilt extra; sides and edges rubbed, with areas of light discoloration. Title-page and final leaf institutionally pressure-stamped, first preface page rubber-stamped. Title-page with inscription as above. Occasional light spotting, most pages clean. (24333)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
American
Gift Book
— Two
ILLUMINATED
Leaves
The
ladies' wreath. A souvenir for all seasons. Boston: Phillips,
Sampson & Co., [ca. 1855]. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). [2 illuminated] ff., 288 pp.;
4 plts.
$135.00

Ornately bound gift book, illustrated with four steel-engraved
plates. This is a different work from both the New York item of the same name
published in 1847 and the literary collection of the same name edited by Sarah
Josepha Hale; the present volume opens with an illuminated presentation leaf
(left blank here) and illuminated additional title-page, while the text begins
with Felicia Hemans's “Woman and Fame” and closes with Southey's
“Remembrance.” The publisher issued the Wreath in the present
undated variant and also with a publication line giving 1855.
Binding:
Publisher's red morocco, covers and spine gilt extra in foliate designs with
cherubim at play. All edges gilt.
Faxon 457a. Binding as above, front joint just starting
at top and bottom, edges and extremities showing very slight wear, gilt slightest
bit rubbed in spots; overall bright and handsome. Light age-toning and spotting
throughout.
In
remarkably good condition, unusually bright. (20886)

Neat 5-Volume Set
Elegantly Bound
Ladvocat, Jean Baptiste. Dictionnaire historique, philosophique et critique, abrégé de Bayle et des grands dictionnaires biographiques qui ont paru jusqu’a la publication de la biographie nouvelle des contemporains. Paris: Librairie Historique, 1821–22. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 5 vols. I: xiv, 480 pp. II: [4], 473, [1] pp. III: [4], 575, [1] pp. IV: [4], 474 pp. V: [4], 496 pp.
$375.00

Scarce corrected and expanded edition of this biographical dictionary, following the first of 1760, with entries updated to 1789. Originally published as the Dictionnaire historique portatif des grands hommes, the work was based on Pierre Bayle’s famed Dictionaire historique et critique (published in 1696) and on various other compendiums of the French Enlightenment era; the title-page notes that this edition is intended “Pour servir d’introduction à la Biographie nouvelle des contemporains,” edited by A.V. Arnault, A. Jay, E. Jouy, and J. Norvins, and — like the present set — published by the Librairie historique.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The Abbé Ladvocat, librarian of the Sorbonne and a prominent Hebraist and Biblical exegete, also compiled the Dictionnaire géographique-portatif and a Grammaire Hébraïque à l’usage des Ecoles de la Sorbonne.
Binding: Contemporary vellum, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations.
Quérard, La France littéraire, IV, 387. Some volumes somewhat sprung and spines slightly darkened, one spine label chipped (refurbished) and one spine with small area of insect damage. Front free endpapers each with inked ownership inscription dated 1833, front pastedowns each with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Occasional small early inked shouldernotes, scattered light to moderate foxing and spotting. Pp. 181–88 of vol. IV bound in upside down and in reverse order. One leaf with closed tear from upper margin, just extending into text. (20682)
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .

Only Our Third Copy
EVER
Laet, Joannes de. Hispania, sive De regis hispaniæ regnis et
opibus commentarius. Lugd. Batav.: Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1629. 16mo (11 cm, 4.375"). 520 pp., [4] ff. (final blank leaf).
$800.00

Second edition, expanded to include material on the Canary Islands; issued the same year as the first. Significant as an Americanum, this has chapters or sections on Florida, New Spain, Chile, Honduras, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Panama, Cuba, Santo Domingo, Sinaloa, Culuacan, Puerto Rico, Veragua, the Yucatan, the Rio de la Plata, Zacatecas, Jalisco, and Brazil. Also there is information on Africa, including the Congo and Angola, and on Asia, principally Ceylon, Madagascar, and the Moluccas.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The author was the cosmographer and historiographer of the Dutch East India Company as well as the Dutch royal family's official translator.
This is one of the scarcest volumes in commerce of the Elzevirs' series of histories in the Respublica series. It is only the third copy we have had in our 30+ years in the antiquarian book business.
Willems 313; Rahir 284; European Americana 629/79; Palau 129562; Sabin 38560; Borba de Moraes (2nd ed.), Bibliographia brasiliana, I, 450. Recased in contemporary Dutch vellum over paste boards. Red leather spine label, abraded and sunned. Tiny pin-type wormhole in margin of first three leaves, and silverfish damage to final blank and rear privilege leaf, costing a few letters of the privilege, but not impairing sense. Ownership inscription at base of title-page has been inked through.
A clean decent copy of this nice little book. (24335)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For CARIBBEANA, click here.
For SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For AFRICANA, click here.
For more ELZEVIR PRESS BOOKS, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

One of Only 20 Sets — Splendidly Bound
La Fontaine, Jean
Louis. La Fontaine....
A Paris: de l'imprimerie de Crapelet, Chez Lefèvre, libraire, 1814. 8vo. 6 vols.
$6750.00
The special edition containing the plates in two states: a preliminary state ("à l'eau-forte") and another just before the lettering was added. Limited to 20 sets (this set #9). Produced for Antoine August Renouard, the great bibliographer and bibliophile of the late 18th and early 19th century, with 24 etched plates engraved by de Ghende after designs by Jean-Michel Moreau ("le jeune"). Ray notes, in his general remarks on Moreau's work of this period, that "bibliophiles of the time vied for the books which he illustrated, and . . . they went to the expense of having them bound by Simier and Thouvenin." (88).
This set carries the bookplate of French collector Louis Mercier.



Binding: Full crimson morocco, round spines with five raised bands (unsigned, and of a later date than the text). Spine gilt extra, two spine compartments reserved for gilt-lettered author, volume number, and contents (i.e., "Fables," "Contes"). Covers with gilt fillet
borders; wide gilt inner dentelles; marbled endpapers. All edges very brightly gilt.
Luscious.



Brunet, III, 748; Gordon N. Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book 17001914. Bound as above, in excellent condition, and with wide margins, some foxing.
A fine set of a scarce and beautiful edition.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more FINE BINDINGS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
La grande danse macabre des hommes et des femmes, historiée & renouvellée de vieux Gaulois, en langage le plus poli de notre temps. Troyes: Jean-Antoine Garnier, 1728. 4to (22 cm, 8.6"). 76 pp.
$3750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Wonderfully “antique” style printing of the classic French Dance of Death, textually revised but still based solidly on Marchant’s
original work of 1486, and making use of its woodcut designs. Issued as a chapbook,”Marchant” was sold by peddlers and at fairs, and was one of the most popular educational picture books in Europe since the Middle Ages. It contains two sections: First the Dance of Death of men of all ranks and professions and after that the Dance of Death of women of various ranks and stations in life.
Over
60 large woodcuts illustrate the text, with some images appearing in both sections. The volume concludes with several poems on the themes of life, death, and the afterlife.
Though an 18th-century printing of a “reformed” version, this production respects its original and has the typographic look of early post-incunables.
Uncommon: We trace only nine copies in the U.S., all but one in libraries east of the Mississippi.
Binding: 19th-century calf by F. Bedford with that firm’s minute stamp on front free endpaper; covers framed in gilt triple fillets. Spine gilt extra, with gilt-stamped leather title and publication labels. Gilt inner dentelles, french-combed endpapers, and all edges red.
Fairfax-Murray, French, 108; Morin, Bibliothèque bleue de Troyes, 435; Nisard, Histoire des Livres Populaires, II, 303. Binding with minor scuffing at corners and old (good) repairs to head and foot of spine, with leather starting to crack over joints; hinges tender. Pages slightly age-toned, with signature marks shaved.
The Lamartines in
the Levant
Lamartine, Alphonse de. Souvenirs, impressions, pensées et paysages, pendant un voyage en Orient (18321833), ou, notes d'un voyageur. Paris: Librairie de Charles Gosselin & Librairie de Furne, 1835. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). 4 vols. I: Frontis., [2], xiii, [3], pp. II: [4], 429, [1 (blank)] pp. (frontis. lacking). III: [4], 388 pp. (frontis. lacking). IV: [4], 384 pp.; 2 fold. maps, 1 fold. table.
$150.00
First edition. Lamartine, a once-celebrated Romantic poet, took his wife and daughter on a luxurious tour through the Middle East, visiting Egypt, Palestine, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey, Serbia, and other countries in high style. His thoughts and impressions of the trip move from prose to poetry and back again, evoking a quintessentially 19th-century Orientalism.
Blackmer Collection 942; Atabey Collection 659; Tobler 153; Rohricht 1776; Europa und der Orient 336. This ed. not in Brunet. Publisher's blind-stamped cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; cloth gently faded with spine extremities chipped, spine titles dimmed, front covers of vols. I and II detached, cloth starting along joints of vol. IV, spines with later paper shelving labels. Front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate. Vols. II and III lacking frontispieces; frontispiece and first few leaves of vol. I separated. Light to moderate foxing throughout; some corners dog-eared. Maps foxed but otherwise clean and crisp. (19642)
Cutting-Edge
Biblical Scholarship
With
Three
Maps
Lamy, Bernard. Commentarius
in harmoniam sive concordiam quatuor evangelistarum.... Parisiis: Excudebat
Joannis Anisson, 1699. 4to (12.6 cm, 10.25"). 2 vols. in 1. I: 2
a[n]4 e[n]4 AZ4 AaZz4
AAaZZz4 AAaa OOoo4; [2] ff., xvi, 661, [1]
pp., [25] ff.; 3 plts. II: 2 ah4 AZ4
AaXx4 Yy2; [2] ff., lxiv, 326 pp., [15] ff.; 3 plts.
$800.00

Bernard Lamy (16401715) was an Oratorian priest, philosopher,
and biblical scholar. After getting himself exiled to Grenoble for excessive
Cartesianism, he went on to do significant work in biblical studies, and this
present work is especially notable: Lamy here contends that Jesus died on the
cross on the eve of the Passover (thus at the same time as the Passover lamb
was being killed), not during the first day of the Passover. This view, while
considered radical at the time, is now generally held by biblical scholars.
This work was first published under the title Harmonia, sive concordia quatuor
evangelistarum in 1689. This second edition is printed in small roman types
with some italic, Greek, and Hebrew. Ornaments include an ornate woodcut fleur-de-lis
on the title-pages, plus initials and headpieces. Vol. II (bound in) consists
of the Apparatus chronologicus et geographicus, chronologies and geographical
descriptions with three fine fold-out plates: a map of Judea, a plan of Jerusalem,
and a plan of the temple.
Provenance: Charles Spencer, Third Earl of Sunderland, lot 7230
in the Sunderland Library sale (1882).

On Lamy, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, VIII, 35455.
18th-century vellum over boards with raised bands, lightly soiled; on the
covers an ornate mandorla inside a composite frame. Crack in the vellum along
front joint, joint itself sound. Ex-library with paper labels on spine; old
pressure-stamps, including one on title-page of vol. I. Upper outer corner
of title-leaf lost taking part of one letter of title; small tear into printed
border of first map in vol. II. All edges speckled blue and red. A stout,
substantial volume.
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click
here.
For
more CATHOLICA, click here.
For
more RELIGION in general, click here.
(Land
Grant, Pennsylvania). Manuscript on vellum, in English. Philadelphia,
1747. Folio (51 cm, 20.25"), [1] f.
$450.00

Thomas Penn and Richard Penn—the two sons of William Penn surviving at the time this document was written—hereby deed a portion of Philadelphia real estate to Charles West, the land in question being bordered by Vine St., Front St., and the Delaware River. West, who came to Pennsylvania from England along with William Penn, is described in Watson’s Annals of Philadelphia and Pennsylvania (1843) as owning a shipyard in the aforementioned area; his name is also included in a list, published in 1898 by the Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania, of landholders of Philadelphia County in 1734.
The deed was witnessed by Richard Peters and John Callahan, and signed by Charles West with his seal next to the signature. In 1787, the document was additionally signed and sealed by Mathew Irwin of the Office for Recording of Deeds for the City and County of Philadelphia.
Upper edge uneven; a few small holes along fold lines; some
spotting.
A pleasing and attractive item of Philadelphiana.

Shorthand Made Easy
Lane, Samuel. The art of short writing made lineal and legible as the common long hand. London: Pr. for the Author, [1715]. 12mo (6", 15.2 cm). [4], 25, [1] pp.
$400.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of a complete course for a system of shorthand, designed by Samuel Lane. The text is printed from engraved plates throughout, including the title-page.
Full text examples include the Lord's Prayer, The Creed, and First, Second, Third, and 15th Psalms.
Lane argues for the “great Benefit that ye Knowledge of this Art might be to the Clergy & all others” on the basis of speed (“as much may be written in one hour as by the Common Long Hand in six or more”) and easy acquisition (“[the rules are] laid down in such a plain and easie manner that any Person may learn it without a Teacher”).
Scarce: A search of ESTC locates seven copies, of which only two are in U.S. libraries. Not traced via OCLC and NUC-1956.
A nice example of a book not printed from moveable type; entirely printed from engraved plates.
ESTC T82591. Sewn in original marbled-paper wrappers. Paper of spine chipped away, taking some paper at inner edge; small chips and nicks at edges of wrappers. Small bite out of outer margin of final leaf of text and final blank leaf; shallow chipping at lower outer corners and bottom margin of one page. Faint waterstaining.
A good copy of a fragile little production. (23729)
For more ALL-ENGRAVED BOOKS, click here.
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.

“CORRECT” Plutarch — Wrangham's Edition
Langhorne, John & William. Plutarch's lives, translated from the original Greek; with notes critical and historical, and a life of Plutarch.... A new edition, in six volumes, with corrections and additions by the Rev. Francis Wrangham. London: Pr. by Thomas Davison, 1809 (vol. III pr. by Wood & Innes; vols. IV, V pr. by W. Flint). 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.6"). I: Frontis., [8], xcvi, 465, [1] pp. II: [4], 659, [1] pp. III: [4], 563, [1 (blank)] pp. IV: 648 pp. V: [4], 518 pp. VI: [4], 443, [1 (blank)], [4] pp.
$400.00
Of this translation by the brothers Langhorne, the DNB says "Though dull and commonplace, it was much more
correct than North's spirited translation from the French of Amyot, or the unequal production known as Dryden's version, and though written more than 120 years ago, it still holds the field" (this in 1892). First printed in 1770, the work was later edited by Francis Wrangham, a classical scholar and passionate collector of books; it appears here in the first printing of Wrangham's edition.
On John and William Langhorne, see: Dictionary of National Biography, XXXII, 101–02. Contemporary calf, covers framed with gilt roll and blind-stamped feather-and-scroll roll, spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped titles and leather volume labels. Covers and edges showing moderate wear, some joints starting; spines with slight cracking, wear to title compartments and volume labels. With bookplates of two 20th-century collectors to front pastedowns, catalogue clipping affixed to front free endpaper of vol. I. Varying degrees of offsetting with some leaves lightly spotted. A dignified set.
For
more GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
“Oriental” Romance for
CT Subscribers
Langhorne, John. Solyman and Almena: an Oriental tale. East Windsor, Conn.: Pr. by Luther Pratt, 1799. 12mo. 168 pp.
$400.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
Reprint of an oriental tale in the style of the “Arabian Nights” romance, an extremely popular genre in the 18th century. First edition was London, 1762. At the end are an extract from Robinson's History of Baptism about the Anabaptists in Germany, a short story on simple true love entitled “Rural felicity,” an ode to solitude, a poem celebrating “female excellence,”
and a very interesting subscriber's list bristling with Connecticut names and places.
Provenance: Bookplate of Thomas Longley (Hawley).
Evans 35710; Trumbull, Connecticut, 2313; ESTC W3365. Old calf with remnants of black leather spine label; leather with one gouge to back cover and a bit abraded overall. Tear and chip to front free endpaper; title-page with tiny edge tears. Small wormhole at base of initial three leaves, not touching print. Some leaves extruded with shallow tattering. Bookplate as above on front free endpaper. Offsetting from leather of cover and a brown blot or stain at outer margin of title- and following page; same offsetting to last leaves; some general staining and an ink "x-mark" in margin of one other page. This seems to have been read with enthusiasm! (20994)

He Had a Dream
Langland, William. The vision and creed of Piers Ploughman. London: Reeves & Turner, 1883. 12mo. 2 vols. I: Frontis., xl, [2], 272 pp. II: [4], [273]–621 pp.
$150.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second, revised edition of this complete and pleasant little two-volume set. Edited by Thomas Wright from a contemporary manuscript, with a historical introduction, notes, and a glossary, it bears a folding frontispiece illustration hand-colored in red and protected with a tissue guard. There are some attractive headpieces and initials as well.
Later 19th-century half toffee-brown calf over salmon cloth boards; gilt-lettered red leather spine-labels (title,
volume, editor); gilt-accented raised bands, date in gilt at base. Slight rubbing to joints and extremities, one label with a streak of discoloration, vol. II with small chip at head of spine and lower corners rubbed. Pages toned. One leaf with edge nicks. Lower outer portion of pp. 211/212 chipped, with loss of outermost letters of bottom four lines and detached piece laid in; aforesaid pages also creased down the middle, brittle, and all but separated in two (still, present). Top edge gilt, others deckle. A pleasing and attractive binding; a volume internally clean. (21256)
This
Edition with the
“Council”
Plate
[Langrishe, Hercules; Grattan, Henry; et al.]. Baratariana. A select collection of fugitive political pieces, published during the administration of Lord Townshend in Ireland. The second edition, corrected and enlarged. Dublin, 1773. 12mo (16.9 cm, 6.7"). Frontis., xx pp., [3] ff., 354 pp., [15 (lacking 2)] ff.; 1 fold. plt.
$300.00
Satire and biting commentary directed at the much-reviled governor of Ireland, "the
miserable instrument of English tyranny," whose personal life and political activities prompted numerous lampoons. Sir Hercules Langrishe, Henry Flood, Henry Grattan, and others composed these letters after the style of Junius, and sometimes but not consistently veiled them under the guise of accounts of Barataria mailed to an acquaintance in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; the authors preferred anonymity to fame and left their names off the title-pages of all three editions, including the first printing of 1772. The collected letters appear here in expanded form, with an oversized, folded engraved plate illustrating a meeting in the Council Chamber of Barataria.
ESTC T21365. On Langrishe, see: Dictionary of National Biography, LVII, 125.
Recently rebound in quarter calf over marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped morocco spine label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment devices. All edges marbled. Title-page and ten others stamped by a now-defunct institution. Varying degrees of foxing. Lacking final two leaves of appendix (only).
For
more of IRISH interest, click
here.
For
more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
Lanzi, Luigi. Saggio di lingua Etrusca e di altre antiche d’Italia per servire alla storia de’popoli, delle lingue e delle belle arti ... edizione seconda. Firenze: Tipografia di Attilio Tofani, 1824. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., xxviii, [2], 357, [1] pp.; 4 plts. II: xv, [1], 496 pp.; 10 plts. III: xi, [497]–772, xliv, [4], 94, [2] pp.; 4 plts.
$675.00
Second edition, following the first of 1789, of what Brunet calls an “ouvrage savant et curieux,” written by a Jesuit-educated archeologist known for his excellent Storia pittorica della Italia. The Catholic Encyclopedia (online) praises Lanzi as being “remarkable for his widespread learning, his masterful grasp of his subject, his sound judgment, and the classic simplicity of his beautiful diction”; although many of Lanzi’s conclusions regarding the Etruscan language have since been dismissed, the value of his work on Etruscan arts and antiquities is unchallenged even today.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The three volumes are illustrated with
18 copper-etched plates, some signed by Tommaso Nasi, depicting inscriptions, coins and medallions, and other antiquities.
Binding: Contemporary vellum, spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels.
Brunet, III, 827; Cicognara 2595; DeBacker-Sommervogel, IV, 1501. Bindings show only very minor signs of wear overall, some light speckling to spines and small spots of discoloration to two front covers, two volumes with lower corners bumped, two spine labels with small scuffs. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s bookplate and institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings), vol. I with small early inked name on front pastedown. One leaf with small hole affecting five letters. A few leaves very lightly age-toned, some plates in vol. II and first and last few leaves of each volume faintly foxed, otherwise clean.
An attractive set.
Lao-tzu. Lao Tseu tao te king. Le livre de la voie et de la vertu...traduit en français, et publié avec le texte chinois et un commentaire perpétuel par Stanislas Julien. Paris: L'Imprimerie Royale, 1842. Small 8vo (22 cm; 8.5"). [3] ff., xlv, [1 (blank)], 303, [1 (errata)] pp.
$2000.00
Click either of the two images above right, for enlargement.
First printing in the West of the complete Tao te ching and the first translation of it into a Western language. A partial translation appeared in 1838. The Tao, one of the most important literary works of Chinese philosophy and the basis of Taoism, is printed here in Chinese and French with notes in French. The editor and translator was Stanislas Julien (1797–1873). Uncommon: Of institutional copies, we only locate five in the U.S.
Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica, 723. 19th-century quarter brown morocco with marbled paper sides. Joints just starting at top and bottom, with a bit of a “bite” taken at bottom of front one. Blank portion of half-title excised and replaced with later paper. Evidence of sometime water exposure, with some crinkling/cockling and faint outline of stain to upper outer page quadrants. Gift inscription on title-page partially blacked out. Overall a good copy of a scarce book.
Larwood, Jacob, & John Camden Hotten. The history of signboards, from the earliest times to the present day... sixth edition. London: John Camden Hotten, 1867. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). Col. frontis., x, 536 pp.; 19 plts.
$375.00
Click the interior images for enlargement.
Sixth edition (following its initial appearance in the previous year) of this engaging account, full of anecdotes, historical digressions, and literary quotations, as well as attempted analysis of emblems and their meanings. “One hundred illustrations in fac-simile” are attributed to Larwood on the title-page; the work features 19 plates, each depicting an assortment of house- and pub-signs, as well as a hand-colored frontispiece “Drawn by Experience . . . Engraved by Sorrow,” in which a cheerful gin-drinking lady rides her woebegone, care-laden husband.
Provenance: Title-page stamped by a private collector: “Thomas Witherell Palmer, Log Cabin Park” (Detroit).
Contemporary half calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and ornate gilt-stamped decorations within compartments; binding with light to moderate rubbing overall, with spine leather starting to show some cracking. All edges stained red.
Delightful reading and looking, and a delightful copy.
Las Casas, Bartolomé de. Entre los remedios q[ue] do[n] fray Bartolome de las Casas ... refirio ... para reformacio[n] de las Indias. Sevilla: Juan Cromberger, 1552. Small 4to (19.5 cm, 7.5"). a–f8 g6 (-g6, blank); 53 ff. (lacking final blank).
$12,500.00
During the 16th century, the question of the legitimacy of enslaving American Indians and black Africans occupied several Spanish writers, the most famous of whom was Bartolomé de las Casas. His disputations with Ginés de Sepúlveda on the subject were sponsored by the crown and were more than just show, for in the end, the king adopted the drastic change in policy that Las Casas advocated.
Las Casas, the first great historian of the New World, arrived in Cuba in 1502 and spent most of the ensuing years in the Caribbean and Mexico until his return to Spain in 1547, so his arguments are based on personal observation and not on Aristotelian theory, as were Sepúlveda’s. He had witnessed first hand the destruction of the American Indian population via the diseases the Spaniards brought with them and through mistreatment and war, things he continually fought against as a priest. After his return to Spain and throughout his old age, he launched a series of attacks on Spanish policy. He engineered the publication of his arguments against Sepúlveda in a series of nine tracts printed in Seville in 1552 and 1553. The first, and most famous, of these tracts was the Brevissima relacion de la destruycion de las Indias, which describes the numerous wrongs inflicted upon the Indians, mainly in the Antilles.
This is first edition of Bartolomé de las Casas's third tract advocating the better treatment of Amerindians by the Spanish. In it he offers 20 detailed suggestions for the better treatment of the natives, including such basics as that they should be secure in their homes. He also flat out calls for the end of the encomienda system and for the placing of all Indians under the direct protection of the crown. All of the tracts are of great significance, both for their immediate effect in reforming the Spanish colonial system to some degree, and as an extremely early example of European concern with the human rights of native people.
The text is printed in gothic (i.e., “black letter”) as was the custom for “legal” and religious texts. The title-page is printed in red and black, with the text surrounded by a four-panel woodcut border.
Evidence of readership: A half dozen contemporary annotations and textual corrections.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 552/9; Sabin 11229; Medina, BHA, 146. Church 89; JCB (3), I, 169; Index Aurel. 132.872; Palau 46942. Full modern deep claret-colored morocco. Round spine with raised bands, each of which is accented above and below by gilt beading. Gilt center devices in blank spine compartments, others with author and title information in gilt lettering. Covers tooled in gilt with rules and rolls forming concentric panels. Gilt corner devices. Marbled endpapers. Minor instances of soiling on title-page, two areas of verso of title-page reinforced. Minor age-toning and soiling, top portion of a few leaves brown-stained. Lower corners of leaves c8 & f4 lacking, restored; nine letters supplied in manuscript facsimile on c8 and four on f4. Lacks final blank leaf.
A good copy, untattered.

Quaker Meditations A Neat Compendium
[Law, William]. An extract from a treatise on the spirit of prayer, or the soul rising out of the vanity of time into the riches of eternity. With some thoughts on war. Remarks on the nature and bad effects of the use of spirituous liquors. And considerations on slavery. Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank,
1780. 12mo (16.3 cm, 6.45"). 84 pp. [bound with]
Webb, Elizabeth. A letter...to Anthony William Boehm, with his answer. Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1783. 44 pp. [with]
[Benezet, Anthony]. In the life of the lady Elizabeth Hastings... [Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1784]. 8 pp.
$1100.00

Law's mystically-inclined meditations sold vigorously in a number of English and American editions; they serve here as the introduction to an interesting selection of Christian inspirational readings from Philadelphia printer Joseph Crukshanksome writers named, and some not. The Considerations on Slavery are designated simply as those of a "number of different authors"; the Remarks on . . . Liquors, which aims to promote health and happiness rather than directly religious concerns, is attributed by ESTC to Anthony Benezet, as is the volume's last piece, the title of which is taken from its opening lines. Lady Elizabeth Hastings was the original for Aspasia in Steele's "Tatler" and a major donor to Oxford University Queen's College.
Elizabeth Webb, "an acknowledged minister among the people called Quakers," first encountered Prince George of Denmark's chaplain Boehm while on a visit to Great Britain; the missive with which she opened her subsequent correspondence with him, here, greatly inspired him and a number of his friends.
Provenance: With inscription reading "Miss Hannah Amelia Moore / Book a Present from her worthy / Friend Ruth Patton / 1789."
Law: ESTC W32233; Evans 16817; Hildeburn 3987. Webb: ESTC W13440; Evans 18295; Hildeburn 4409. Benezet: ESTC W6416; Evans 18355. Contemporary quarter sheep over paper-covered sides, the whole worn and abraded but the little volume quite sound. Light age-toning, occasional darker spots. Small chip in bottom margin of title-page; one leaf with paper flaw in lower corner, resulting in the loss of a very few letters.

The
Spirit of Prayer
Law, William. An extract from a treatise...called, the spirit of prayer; or, the soul rising out of the vanity of time, into the riches of eternity. With some thoughts on the nature of war, and its repugnancy to the Christian life, &c. &c. Philadelphia: Henry Miller, 1766. 8vo [signed in 4s] (17.3 cm, 6.8"). 48 pp.
$750.00


An English nonjuror with "mystical tendencies" (according to the DNB), Law is best known for his Serious Call to a Devout and Holy Life, the principles of which he put into practice in his own. Law chose to conduct a retired and religious existence, giving away all income above what was needed for bare necessities (and encouraging those under his spiritual guidance to do the same). His popular work The Spirit of Prayer remained in print—almost exclusively in extracted form—from halfway through the 18th century until late in the 19th; the present copy represents the second Philadelphia printing, following one by Franklin.
The present copy does not include the thirty pages, mentioned in the subtitle, on the nature of war; the Extract and Some Thoughts were issued as the first and second titles in a collection of religious tracts printed by Henry Miller, and also issued separately (Evans 10352 and 10505). Sabin calls for 48 pages, as found in this copy.
Evans 10352; Sabin 39325. On Law, see: Dictionary of National Biography, XXXII, 236–40. Later neat plain cloth binding, spine with gilt-stamped morocco title label; clean. Half-title lacking. Some foxing, mostly marginal. Pencilled notes to top of title-page and final page; early inked ownership inscription to title-page verso, including Philadelphia street address.
For more RELIGION, click here.

On the Immaculate Conception — Great Copper Engraving by Tronocoso
Lazcano, Francisco Javier. Opusculum theophilosophicum de principatu seu antelatione Marianae gratiae. Mexici: Ex Typographia S. Ildefonsi Collegii, 1750. Small 4to (20.5 cm; 8"). [8] ff., 150 pp., [1] f., [1] plt.
$1200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Very handsomely printed Neo-Latin treatise on the Immaculate Conception and St. John of Damascus. The text is printed in double-column format with interesting use of printer's flowers and ornaments and bearing one full-page copper engraving by the great artist Tronocoso. The author was a Jesuit (1702–62) of notable accomplishments.
The work was later reprinted in Venice.
Medina, Mexico, 3999; DeBacker-Sommervogel, IV, 1603-04. Contemporary limp vellum without the ties. Edges of binding damaged by rodent(s) with loss; sometime repair to small hole at top border of title-page, with limited instances of waterstaining there and to some top margins. A good copy. (23970)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME