
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I
J K
La-Ld
Le-Ln Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Lacombe,
Albert. Dictionnaire de la langue des Cris.
Montreal: C.O. Beauchemin & Valois, 1874. [bound with his] Grammaire
de la langue des Cris. Montreal: C.O. Beauchemin & Valois, 1874. 8vo (24 cm,
9.5"). 2 pts. in 1 vol. [7] ff., [v]–xx, 711 (i.e., 709), [3 (1 blank)]
pp.; fold. map; [1] f., iii, [1 (blank)], 190 pp.; fold. chart.
$850.00
First edition of this important linguistic aid. The dictionary is French to Cree and then Cree to French, with the Cree in roman alphabet. The grammar is organized, as one must expect, along the traditional Latin paradigm. Father Lacombe was a member of the Oblates of Mary Immaculate, and served as chaplain to workers laying track for the Canadian Pacific Railway.
Click the images for enlargements.
Several bibliographies, including Pilling's Proof-sheets and Ayer, treat this as two distinct works. Indeed, the dictionary and the grammar do each have their own distinct title-pages, pagination, and signature markings. They were issued together, however, though sometimes separated for sale. The publisher’s original paper wrappers are bound into this volume.
Pilling, Bibliography of the Algonquian Languages, 283; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Cree-93 & Cree-9; Pilling, Proof-Sheets of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians, 2155 & 2156. Not in Vancil, Cordell Collection. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Wrappers (bound in) dust-soiled and with edge chips; front wrapper partially adhered to half-title and back wrapper with Grammaire half-title affixed. Map partially adhered to an additional half-title. Page edges untrimmed; pages very slightly age-toned, else clean. Pagination jumps from 708 to 711 in pt. 1, but as the word listing goes from sagamité to sagamo it seems certain that the text is complete.
Lactantius. Lepida Lactantii Firmiani opera accurate graeco adiuncto castigata: Eiusde[m] Nephytomon: Carmina de Phoenice. & Christi resurrectione. Io. Chry. De eucharistia sermo. Lau. Vall. sermo. Phil. ad Theo. adhortatio. [colophon: Parisiis: Pro Ioha{n}ne Petit fidelissimo bibliopola in Bellouisu, Impressi anno Domini. M.cccccix {1509}]. 4to (19.5 cm; 7.5"). A6 B4 a–z8,4 2A4 2B8 C–N4,8 O6 P4; [10], ccxxxv, [1] ff.
$2500.00
Click
either interior image for enlargement.
Joining the works of Lactantius (ca. 240 – ca. 320) in this
handsome Petit/Marchand production are De resurrectionis dominicae die
(leaves cxc–cxci) by Venantius Fortunatus, Tertullian’s Apologeticus
adversus gentes (leaves cxci [verso] – ccxv [verso]), Venantius Honorius
Clementianus Fortunatus’s Salve festa dies, and other pieces by
St. John Chrysostom and Lorenzo Valla. The whole is edited by Aegidius Maserius.
The volume is printed in a clear roman face with numerous ornamental woodcut
initials and with side- and shouldernotes. The Jean Petit publisher’s
device is on the title-page and that of Guy Marchand on the verso of the last.
Additionally, there is a full-page woodcut of a scholar in his study opposite
the first numbered leaf.
A
16th-century reader has added a significant amount of marginal commentary
on the text.
Moreau 1509:127; Panzer, VIII, 537, no. 324; Adams L13. Not
in Schweiger. Recent calf old style, tooled in blind on spine and covers.
Faint traces of water and resultant mild arrested mildew in lower
outer corners of earliest few pages. Marginalia in some parts affected by
a binder’s trimming; in other cases, not. All edges carmine.
A
very good copy.

Neat 5-Volume Set
Elegantly Bound
Ladvocat, Jean Baptiste. Dictionnaire historique, philosophique et critique, abrégé de Bayle et des grands dictionnaires biographiques qui ont paru jusqu’a la publication de la biographie nouvelle des contemporains. Paris: Librairie Historique, 1821–22. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 5 vols. I: xiv, 480 pp. II: [4], 473, [1] pp. III: [4], 575, [1] pp. IV: [4], 474 pp. V: [4], 496 pp.
$375.00

Scarce corrected and expanded edition of this biographical dictionary, following the first of 1760, with entries updated to 1789. Originally published as the Dictionnaire historique portatif des grands hommes, the work was based on Pierre Bayle’s famed Dictionaire historique et critique (published in 1696) and on various other compendiums of the French Enlightenment era; the title-page notes that this edition is intended “Pour servir d’introduction à la Biographie nouvelle des contemporains,” edited by A.V. Arnault, A. Jay, E. Jouy, and J. Norvins, and — like the present set — published by the Librairie historique.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The Abbé Ladvocat, librarian of the Sorbonne and a prominent Hebraist and Biblical exegete, also compiled the Dictionnaire géographique-portatif and a Grammaire Hébraïque à l’usage des Ecoles de la Sorbonne.
Binding: Contemporary vellum, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations.
Quérard, La France littéraire, IV, 387. Some volumes somewhat sprung and spines slightly darkened, one spine label chipped (refurbished) and one spine with small area of insect damage. Front free endpapers each with inked ownership inscription dated 1833, front pastedowns each with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Occasional small early inked shouldernotes, scattered light to moderate foxing and spotting. Pp. 181–88 of vol. IV bound in upside down and in reverse order. One leaf with closed tear from upper margin, just extending into text. (20682)
For more SETS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .

“There
is One Above,
Who
Loves
Thee with Unchangeable
Love”
Lady, A. Who loves me best? Providence: Geo. P. Daniels, 1847. 16mo (10.5 cm, 4.1"). 16 pp.; illus.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon chapbook, illustrated with a title-page vignette and seven full-page wood engravings.
This is printed in a rather unusual yet effective format. A verse of Mary Ann Brown's poem “Who Loves Me Best?” (anonymous here, but printed under Brown's name in numerous contemporary compilations) appears at the top of each recto page, while under a rule beneath it runs the prose short story “The Canary Bird,” in reinforcement of the general moral. (Each verso offers a picture, save the last which offers the poem, “The Resting Place.”)
This was first printed in 1839, again in 1843, and then only this last edition. We find but two U.S. institutional holdings.
Lacking wrappers. Lightly foxed; corners bumped; last leaf a bit creased. (27855)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For more CONDUCT Books, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more CHAPBOOKS, click here.
For another BIRD book or two, click here.

The ESSAYS that Made Lamb's Reputation — 1st U.S. Edition
Lamb, Charles. Elia. Essays which have appeared under that signature in the London Magazine. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, & Carey (pr. by Mifflin & Parry, and J.R.A. Skerrett), 1828. 12mo (I: 18.4 cm, 7.25", II: 16.8cm, 6.6"). 2 vols. I: 292 pp. II: 230 pp. (both vols. without ads.).
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of the official first series, and
true
first edition of the unofficial second series, of Lamb's pseudonymously
published essays for the London Magazine. These eloquently written pieces
mingle humor and pathos as they describe the experiences of the author and his
acquaintances while attending boarding school, playing whist, listening to music,
visiting Quaker meetings, etc. Food is a recurring topic (“A Dissertation
upon Roast Pig”); there are two essays on Valentine's Day (one in each
volume), and several on plays and actors.
The first series made its first appearance in book form in London, 1823.
The authorized second series was not published until 1833, under the title
The Last Essays of Elia; the pieces selected for the unauthorized American
second series offered here are different from those contained in that volume,
and mistakenly include three essays written by other hands.
Shoemaker 33813 & 33814; NCBEL, III, 1225; NSTC 2L2346.
Vol. I: Uncut copy. Publisher's quarter once-red cloth and paper sides,
covers printed with “Elia” within a simple frame, spine with printed
paper label; binding rubbed and lightly soiled, spine sunned to yellow. Repaired
tear to one leaf, touching text without loss; remarkably clean and sound.
Vol. II: Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label;
rubbed, and head of spine chipped with old refurbishing. Ex–social club
library: 19th-century bookplate and call number ticket on front pastedown,
front free endpaper with inked numerals, title-page pressure-stamped. Author's
name inked on title-page; front free endpaper and title-page reinforced at
fore-edge (the latter from the back). Both volumes age-toned, with intermittent
spots of staining; advertisements absent. The set now housed in a quarter
blue morocco and blue cloth–covered clamshell case with marbled paper–covered
sides and gilt-stamped spine. (26434)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For a page dedicated to GAMES, click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
Or for a “shelf” dedicated to the
FRIENDS/QUAKERS, click here.
& for more COOKERY, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.

A Morality Tale with an Encouraging Ending,
for Those of Us in “Bidness”
Lamb, Ruth Buck. It isn't right. Or, Frank Johnson's reason. Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, © 1867. 12mo. Frontis., 280 pp.; 2 plts.
$55.00
First American edition: Honest laborer Frank Johnson endures hardship made worse by unfair business competition, the mean doings of a personal enemy, and his own error in borrowing money at high interest rates. Beat down low and unjustly calumniated, in the end he wins respect and safe prosperity for himself and for his family, always his great aim. With engraved frontispiece and two plates.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Good; spine gently faded with gilt dulled, corners and extremities lightly worn. Front free endpaper with pencilled gift inscription dated 1868. Plates somewhat darkened. (1916)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Cutting-Edge Biblical Scholarship Three Maps
Lamy, Bernard. Commentarius in harmoniam sive concordiam quatuor evangelistarum.... Parisiis: Excudebat Joannis Anisson, 1699. 4to (12.6 cm, 10.25"). 2 vols. in 1. I: 2 a[n]4 e[n]4 AZ4 AaZz4 AAaZZz4 AAaa OOoo4; [2] ff., xvi, 661, [1] pp., [25] ff.; 3 plts. II: 2 ah4 AZ4 AaXx4 Yy2; [2] ff., lxiv, 326 pp., [15] ff.; 3 plts.
$800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Bernard Lamy (16401715) was an Oratorian priest, philosopher, and biblical scholar. After getting himself exiled to Grenoble for excessive Cartesianism, he went on to do significant work in biblical studies, and this present work is especially notable: Lamy here contends that Jesus died on the cross on the eve of the Passover (thus at the same time as the Passover lamb was being killed), not during the first day of the Passover. This view, while considered radical at the time, is now generally held by biblical scholars.
This work was first published under the title Harmonia, sive concordia quatuor evangelistarum in 1689. This second edition is printed in small roman types with some italic, Greek, and Hebrew. Ornaments include an ornate woodcut fleur-de-lis on the title-pages, plus initials and headpieces. Vol. II (bound in) consists of the Apparatus chronologicus et geographicus, chronologies and geographical descriptions with three fine fold-out plates: a map of Judea, a plan of Jerusalem, and a plan of the temple.
Provenance: Charles Spencer, Third Earl of Sunderland, lot 7230 in the Sunderland Library sale (1882).
On Lamy, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, VIII, 35455. 18th-century vellum over boards with raised bands, lightly soiled; on the covers an ornate mandorla inside a composite frame. Crack in the vellum along front joint, joint itself sound. Ex-library with paper labels on spine; old pressure-stamps, including one on title-page of vol. I. Upper outer corner of title-leaf lost taking part of one letter of title; small tear into printed border of first map in vol. II. All edges speckled blue and red. A stout, substantial volume.
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more RELIGION in general, click here.

He Had One of Those
Breathtakingly Simple Insights . . .
Lancellotti, Giovanni Paolo. Institvtiones ivris canonici, qvibvs ivs pontificivm singulari methodo libris quattuor comprehenditur.... Lugduni: Apud haeredes Gulielmi Rouillii, 1614. 16mo (12.1 cm, 4.75"). A–Z8Aa–Nn8; 500 pp., [38] ff. [bound with] Naogeorg, Thomas. Rvbricæ, sive svmmæ capitvlorvm ivris canonici Thomæ Noageorgi [sic] Straubingensis opera in lucem editæ.... Lugduni: Apud haeredes Gulielmi Rouillii, 1614. 16mo. A–S8; 286 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$600.00
Lancellotti (1522–90) was a professor of law in Perugia. His teaching
of canon law by arranging it into the same divisions (of persons, things, and
actions) as Roman civil law made it much more accessible, and he was invited
by Pope Paul IV to produce an Institutes of Canon Law on the model of
the Institutes of Justinian, the standard work in Roman civil law. He
published the present work, the result of his labors, in 1563; while it failed
to attain the same legal status as the Institutes of Justinian, it received
wide dissemination, and has had a major impact on the teaching of canon law
to this day.
Bound with Lancellotti's work is a summary of titles of chapters of canon
law compiled by Thomas Naogeorg (1508–63). Naogeorg's wanderings took him
from being a Dominican to being a Lutheran to being a Calvinist. Along the
way, during his Lutheran phase, he studied canon law for a year (1551) at
Basel, during which time he compiled and published this work, likely as a
student's guide. He is better known for his plays, in which he sharply attacks
the Papacy.
The two works here were first published by the firm of Guillaume Rouillé,
in 1587 and 1588 respectively, and may have been intended to be bound together,
as witnessed by the Library of Congress copy. The title-page transcriptions
of the earlier editions (except for the date and "hæredes"), and their
signatures, pagination, and arrangement, match those of these present 1614
editions. There are italic shouldernotes, and woodcut headpieces and initials.
On Lancellotti, see: New Catholic Encyclopedia, VIII,
356. Contemporary calf, covers framed in gilt double fillets, rebacked with
calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment
decorations; corners and edges rubbed, sides with small cracks and scuffs.
All edges speckled brown. Bouquiniste's paper label on front pastedown and
front free endpaper lacking. Two words inked long ago in two margins, and
one page with old pencilled underlining. (3797)
For more CATHOLICA, click here.

A Scandalous Life — An Elegant Book
Langdale, Charles. Memoirs of Mrs. Fitzherbert; with an account of her marriage with H.R.H. the Prince of Wales, afterwards King George the Fourth. London: Richard Bentley, 1856. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.58"). Frontis., 202 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this biography constructed by Charles Langdale (1787–1868) from letters written by and concerning Maria Anne Fitzherbert, née Smythe (1756–1837), the morganatic wife of future King George IV, which Langdale received by confidential post after the death of his brother, one of her correspondents, Lord Stourton. Catholic, twice widowed, and a commoner to boot, Mrs. Fitzherbert was an easy target for scandalmongers; here, a contemporary endeavors to redeem her from the “reproach of a dishonest connection [with George IV] and abandoned principle” (p. 11), brought on by Lord Holland in his “Memoirs of the Whig Party” published the year prior in the Dublin Review.
The elegant frontispiece is a portrait of Mrs. Fitzherbert by J. Broum after Richard Cosway, R.A. (1742–1821), the famous miniaturist who painted her on numerous occasions and whose portraits of her were so admired by her husband the King, that he took one to his grave.
Binding: Full later brick red calf by Root & Son, double-ruled in gilt with leafy flowers in the board corners and in four of six spine compartments; gilt title, etc., on black morocco lettering pieces in the remaining spine compartments. Gilt-rolled board edges and turn-ins; mottled amethyst and emerald endpapers and a red silk marker.
On Mrs. Fitzherbert, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Bound as above, spine a little scratched. Small tear repaired in margin of frontispiece and a bit of paper supplied to repair one lower inner margin; insignificant little nicks to a very few sheets, and a crease in one lower outer corner.
Clean, LOVELY. (30075)
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
“Oriental” Romance for
CT Subscribers
Langhorne, John. Solyman
and Almena: an Oriental tale. East Windsor, Conn.: Pr. by Luther Pratt, 1799.
12mo. 168 pp.
$400.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
Reprint of an oriental tale in the style of the “Arabian Nights” romance, an extremely popular genre in the 18th century. First edition was London, 1762. At the end are an extract from Robinson's History of Baptism about the Anabaptists in Germany, a short story on simple true love entitled “Rural felicity,” an ode to solitude, a poem celebrating “female excellence,”
and a very interesting subscriber's list bristling with Connecticut names and places.
Provenance: Bookplate of Thomas Longley (Hawley).
We find seven copies reported in libraries, ALL between
Worcester/Providence and Washington, D.C.
Evans 35710; Trumbull, Connecticut, 2313; ESTC W3365. Old calf with remnants of black leather spine label; leather with one gouge to back cover and a bit abraded overall. Tear and chip to front free endpaper; title-page with tiny edge tears. Small wormhole at base of initial three leaves, not touching print. Some leaves extruded with shallow tattering. Bookplate as above on front free endpaper. Offsetting from leather of cover and a brown blot or stain at outer margin of title- and following page; same offsetting to last leaves; some general staining and an ink "x-mark" in margin of one other page. This seems to have been read with enthusiasm! (20994)

He Had a Dream
Langland, William. The vision and creed of Piers Ploughman. London: Reeves & Turner, 1883. 12mo. 2 vols. I: Frontis., xl, [2], 272 pp. II: [4], [273]–621 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second, revised edition of this complete and pleasant little two-volume set. Edited by Thomas Wright from a contemporary manuscript, with a historical introduction, notes, and a glossary, it bears a folding frontispiece illustration hand-colored in red and protected with a tissue guard. There are some attractive headpieces and initials as well.
Later 19th-century half toffee-brown calf over salmon cloth boards; gilt-lettered red leather spine-labels (title,
volume, editor); gilt-accented raised bands, date in gilt at base. Slight rubbing to joints and extremities, one label with a streak of discoloration, vol. II with small chip at head of spine and lower corners rubbed. Pages toned. One leaf with edge nicks. Lower outer portion of pp. 211/212 chipped, with loss of outermost letters of bottom four lines and detached piece laid in; aforesaid pages also creased down the middle, brittle, and all but separated in two (still, present). Top edge gilt, others deckle. A pleasing and attractive binding; a volume internally clean. (21256)
The Latest Word on Science for the Layperson
Lardner, Dionysius. Popular lectures on science and art; delivered in the principal cities and towns of the United States. New York: Greeley & McElrath, 1846 (C 1845). 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., 608 pp.; 2 plts. II: 568 pp.; illus.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Science for the American masses, as delivered by the Rev. Dionysius Lardner (17931859), a prolific science writer and extremely popular lecturer on science and technology who toured the U.S. from 1840 through 1845. Included here are five essays on steam engines, among a wide-ranging array of topics including electricity, the atmosphere, the planets, gravity, optics, etc., with all lectures specifically designed “to instruct and inform, and at the same time rationally to amuse, those who have neither time, inclination, nor opportunity, to cultivate mathematics, by which alone a strict professional knowledge of astronomy, mechanics, and physics, can be acquired” (I, 18). Vol. I opens with a folding plate, “Mädler's Telescopic View of the Moon,” and includes two additional moonscape plates, while a number of articles in both volumes are illustrated with small in-text engravings. This is the second edition, following the first of the previous year.
American Imprints 46-3993; NSTC 2L4514. Recent black moiré silk, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels. Vol. II half-title and title-page with faint spots of waterstaining, pages otherwise clean. A very nice example of one of the best-selling scientific works of its time. (30342)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For INVENTIONS, click here.
For ASTRONOMY, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For SETS, click here.

Public or Private Property?
Larrabee,
William. The railroad
question [:] a historical and practical treatise on
railroads, and remedies for their abuses. Chicago: Schulte Publishing Co., 1895.
8vo. Frontis., 457, [1], xvii, [2], 478–88, [4] pp.; 1 facs.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
History of transportation and authoritative argument in favor of giving railroad control to the public sector, written by the former governor of Iowa. The work opens with a steel-engraved portrait of Larrabee and a dedication to the members of the Twenty-Second Guard of Iowa, printed in facsimile of Larrabee's handwriting; that this is the seventh edition, following the first of 1893, suggests it had an audience.
Binding: Publisher's blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and train vignette stamped in black and gilt, vignette extending onto spine.
Binding as above, extremities very slightly rubbed, spine dimmed. Light waterstaining to inner margins of front fly-leaf and half-title, otherwise clean.
A volume “got up,” given its content, with remarkable style and charm! (29124)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For TRANSPORTATION, click here.
For INVENTIONS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH,
click here.
Larwood, Jacob, & John Camden Hotten. The history of signboards, from the earliest times to the present day... sixth edition. London: John Camden Hotten, 1867. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). Col. frontis., x, 536 pp.; 19 plts.
$375.00
Click the interior images for enlargement.
Sixth edition (following its initial appearance in the previous year) of this engaging account, full of anecdotes, historical digressions, and literary quotations, as well as attempted analysis of emblems and their meanings. “One hundred illustrations in fac-simile” are attributed to Larwood on the title-page; the work features 19 plates, each depicting an assortment of house- and pub-signs, as well as a hand-colored frontispiece “Drawn by Experience . . . Engraved by Sorrow,” in which a cheerful gin-drinking lady rides her woebegone, care-laden husband.
Provenance: Title-page stamped by a private collector: “Thomas Witherell Palmer, Log Cabin Park” (Detroit).
Contemporary half calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and ornate gilt-stamped decorations within compartments; binding with light to moderate rubbing overall, with spine leather starting to show some cracking. All edges stained red.
Delightful reading and looking, and a delightful copy.
Quaker
Meditations
A Neat Compendium
Two
Women in the Contents
Womanly Provenance, Too
[Law, William].
An extract from a treatise on the spirit of prayer, or the soul rising out of
the vanity of time into the riches of eternity. With some thoughts on war. Remarks
on the nature and bad effects of the use of spirituous liquors. And considerations
on slavery. Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1780. 12mo (16.3 cm, 6.45"). 84
pp. [bound with] Webb,
Elizabeth. A letter...to Anthony William Boehm, with his answer.
Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1783. 44 pp. [with]
[Benezet, Anthony]. In the life
of the lady Elizabeth Hastings... [Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1784]. 8
pp.
$1100.00

Law's mystically-inclined meditations sold vigorously in a number of English and American editions; they serve here as the introduction to an interesting selection of Christian inspirational readings from Philadelphia printer Joseph Crukshanksome writers named, and some not. The Considerations on Slavery are designated simply as those of a "number of different authors"; the Remarks on . . . Liquors, which aims to promote health and happiness rather than directly religious concerns, is attributed by ESTC to Anthony Benezet, as is the volume's last piece, the title of which is taken from its opening lines. Lady Elizabeth Hastings was the original for Aspasia in Steele's "Tatler" and a major donor to Oxford University Queen's College.
Elizabeth Webb, "an acknowledged minister among the people called Quakers," first encountered Prince George of Denmark's chaplain Boehm while on a visit to Great Britain; the missive with which she opened her subsequent correspondence with him, here, greatly inspired him and a number of his friends.
Provenance: With inscription reading "Miss Hannah Amelia Moore / Book a Present from her worthy / Friend Ruth Patton / 1789."
Law: ESTC W32233; Evans 16817; Hildeburn 3987. Webb: ESTC W13440; Evans 18295; Hildeburn 4409. Benezet: ESTC W6416; Evans 18355. Contemporary quarter sheep over paper-covered sides, the whole worn and abraded but the little volume quite sound. Light age-toning, occasional darker spots. Small chip in bottom margin of title-page; one leaf with paper flaw in lower corner, resulting in the loss of a very few letters.

THE ONE, THE
ONLY COPY ON VELLUM
Lawson, John Parker. The book of Perth: An illustration of the moral and ecclesiastical state of Scotland before and after the Reformation. Edinburgh: Thomas G. Stevenson, 1847. 8vo (22.5 cm; 9"). [1(blank)] f., xl pp., 318 pp., [2 (ads, blank)] ff., 4 plts. (incl. frontis.).
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Lawson's substantial history of the church in Perth, Scotland, was printed in an edition of 251 copies: 240 on “common paper,” 10 on “thick drawing paper,” and
this single copy on vellum (not vellum paper, not Japan vellum).
The title-page is printed in black and red, the text in black only, with one headline in red. The actual printing was accomplished by Robert Hardie and Company, Edinburgh, and is of a high quality, with a scattering of typographic head- and tailpieces and decorative initials.
The frontispiece, a view of “Perth before the Reformation – engraved for Thomas G. Stevenson's Book of Perth,” bears the attribution, “S. Leith, Lithog.” The plates represent the seals of ecclesiastical orders, and the pre-Reformation seal of the City of Perth.
Bound in 20th-century half brown morocco with tan cloth sides; spine with raised bands, one compartment with gilt title and others with gilt center ornaments; multicolored head- and tailbands. Displaying the typical rippling or cockling that vellum is prone to, and in parts showing a bit more of it due apparently to onetime old water exposure (though with little discoloration from that), this was later vulnerable to the entry of soot into its text block, most margins and many printed portions having been affected.
A remarkable, still remarkably impressive production; and, given what it apparently has experienced via more than one misadventure, a truly remarkable survivor. (25671)
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For GENERAL RELIGION, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME