
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Kalidasa. The Mégha Dúta; or cloud messenger; a poem, in the Sanscrit language. Calcutta printed and London reprinted: Black, Parry, & Co., 1814. 8vo (20.4 cm, 8"). [4], 2, [ix]–175, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1250.00
Click either righthand image for an enlargement.
Uncommon first printing in England, following the bilingual Calcutta edition of the previous year. Translated into English by Horace Hayman Wilson, author of the first published Sanskrit–English dictionary as well as the first person to hold the Boden Chair in Sanskrit at Oxford, this lyric poem tells the tale of a yaksha (a supernatural being) cruelly separated from his loving wife, to whom he sends ardent messages of undying devotion delivered by a friendly cloud. Believed to have been active ca. a.d. 350–600, Kalidasa is considered one of the great Indian writers in Sanskrit; a playwright and poet associated with the court of King Vikramaditya of Ujjain, he is remembered for the drama Sakuntala, two other surviving plays, and several epic poems in addition to the present piece.A scarce book: Via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 we trace only six copies in U.S. institutions!
NSTC K23. Recent neat green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Some pages with very faint foxing. A decidedly nice copy.
Kames,
Henry Home, Lord. Sketches
of the history of man. Edinburgh: W. Creech, W. Strahan, & T. Cadell,
1774. 4to (27.5 cm, 10.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 519, [1 (blank)] pp. II: [4], 507,
[1 (blank)] pp.
$4250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this eclectic examination of the history of civilization and humanity (including a chapter on the development of the “American Nations”), in which Lord Kames speculates on the origin of races, provides an account of the progress of morality, and offers arguments against the practicality of polygamy; the appendix focuses more specifically on Scottish legal and economic issues near and dear to the heart of the author, a prominent Scottish judge and gentleman farmer as well as an influential figure of the Scottish Enlightenment. Other topics addressed: Taxes, patriotism, Aristotelian logic, and women.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate “De la bibliotheque de F. Freudenreich.”
ESTC T48434; Alston, III, 308; Goldsmiths’-Kress 11089; Sabin 32702. Contemporary speckled calf, neatly rebacked preserving original gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, spines with gilt-stamped thistle decorations; edges and corners rubbed, sides showing small scrapes and discolorations. Residue on pastedowns from sometime removal of bookplates. Pages age-toned, with occasional small spots, and offsetting from binding to in margins of first and last few leaves. All edges speckled.
Kane, Elisha Kent. Arctic explorations: The second Grinnell expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, ’54, ’55. Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., 464 pp.; 1 fold. map. , 11 plts., illus. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.p., 467, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map, 1 map, 7 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Dr. Kane’s harrowing description of the second Grinnell Expedition is a classic of literature about the Arctic and a monument to the sad fate of Sir John Franklin’s ill-starred expedition. The author, a native of the Philadelphia region and a U.S. naval surgeon, was a member of the first unsuccessful rescue mission that searched for Franklin, in 1850 and 1851, and he commanded the second, aboard the Advance. His journal provides accounts of the party’s interactions with Native Americans as well as their diet, apparel, observations of natural history, and dog-handling experiences.
As described by the title-pages, the volumes are “Illustrated by upwards of three hundred engravings, from sketches by the author. The steel plates executed [by J. Hamilton and others] under the superintendence of J.M. Butler, the wood engravings by Van Ingen & Snyder.” The plates total 20 altogether, including frontispieces.
Arctic Bibliography 8373; Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 812; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 159; Sabin 37007. Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped with nautically themed frames surrounding a shipwreck vignette, spines with gilt-stamped title; vol. I with cloth chipped at edges and corners, both vols. with loss of cloth at spine extremities, small area of light discoloration to each spine. Front pastedowns with private collector’s bookplate, front free endpapers with institutional stamp. A few pages of vol. II with light spots of staining; some signatures slightly age-toned.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For the MARITIME specifically, click here.
Or for more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
Keate, George. Netley Abbey. An elegy...the second edition, corrected and enlarged. London: J. Dodsley, 1769. 4to ( 26.4 cm, 10.4"). 31, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking the half-title).
$250.00
Originally published in 1764 under the title Ruins of Netley Abbey (and a different item from the anonymously printed Ruins of Netley Abbey of 1765), this poem features an engraved vignette of the titular ruins, done by C. Grignion, on the title-page; also present is a brief history of the abbey. ESTC T75210. Marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Half-title lacking. Upper margin of title-page showing small abrasions and traces of affixed paper; title-page and several others stamped by a now-defunct institution.
Minors
by Majors?
Kendrick, Aschel C. Our poetical favorites. Second series. A selection from the best minor poems of the English language comprising chiefly longer poems. New York: Sheldon & Co., 1876. 12mo. vii, [1], 543, [1] pp.
$56.00
Poems by Milton, Wordsworth, Coleridge, Byron, and others. Very good; board edges, corners, and spine extremities showing light wear, spine slightly dimmed. (1957)
Our PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
quite a lot more English Literature in
pleasant form click here.
Voicing "the COMMON GRIEF of All the Realm"
Kennedy,
[Charles] R[ann]. A poem on the death of her royal highness the Princess
Charlotte of Wales and Saxe Cobourg. London: Pr. for the author by A.J. Valpy,
1817. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). 42 pp. (lacking half-title).
$350.00
First edition, not widely held, of this verse tribute to the unfortunate
Princess Charlotte Augusta. The daughter of George IV and Caroline of Brunswick,
the princess was kept in seclusion for much of her life and resisted a potential
marriage to Prince William of Orange for fear of being forced to leave England,
but she eventually made a happy match with Prince Leopold of Saxe-Coburg. About
a year and a half later, she died in childbirth at the age of 21; regarding
the ensuing national outpouring of grief, the Dictionary of National Biography
quotes the jingle "Never was sorrow more sincere / Than that which flowed round
Charlotte's bier."
On Princess Charlotte Augusta, see: DNB, X, 12022.
Recently rebound in quarter tan cloth and light blue paper-covered sides,
spine with paper label. Apparently lacking the half-title. A very few spots
of light foxing, primarily to final leaves, with pages otherwise clean.
For
more ENGLISH LITERATURE, click here.
For
more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
“Oats,
a kind of
Grain
for Horses”
Kersey, John.
A new English dictionary, or, A compleat collection of the most proper
and significant words, and terms of art, commonly used in the language ... London:
Pr. for J. and J. Bonwicke, 1748. Small 8vo (17.5 cm; 7"). Unpaginated, unfolioed,
but [160] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Kersey (fl. 1720) saw the first edition of his dictionary come off the press in 1702, with subsequent editions prior to this “fifth edition, carefully revised, with many important additions and improvements,” in 1713, 1731, and 1739. The dictionary is printed in triple-column format in a small point size.
Ruth Wallis, writing in the on-line DNB, observes of his lexicography: “He called himself ‘Philobibl.’ when revising and augmenting the folio sixth edition of E. Phillips's New World of Words, or, Universal English Dictionary (1706; 3rd edn, 1721); he had added ‘20,000 hard words in arts and sciences’, while stating that it was ‘no part of our design to teach liberal or mechanical arts and sciences as a late learned author has attempted to do’, referring to the 1704 Lexicon technicum by John Harris. In 1708 he published the octavo Dictionarium Anglo-Britannicum, a condensed ‘portable’ version of the ‘voluminous’ 1706 work. He was ostensibly still alive when a third, corrected and enlarged, edition appeared in 1721.”
Alston, V, 81; ESTC N20205; Vancil 138; O'Neill K-13. Recent full dark brown calf, old style, by Grace Bindings. Ex-library with small pressure stamp on title-page, five digit number in lower margin of A2. No other markings. Age-toning, occasional foxing. Old writing of the 1750s in some blank areas. Nice. (21730)

History of
Land Possession in Maryland
Kilty, John. The land-holder's assistant, and land-office guide;
being an exposition of original titles... Baltimore: G. Dobbin & Murphy, 1808. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). viii, [9]–497, [1], xliv, vi, [2] pp. (pagination skips 457/58).
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Not a book of forms but a history or overview of the history of land use and transfer in (greater) Maryland from 1631 forward. Exhaustive and circumstantial, the volume has a bit of extra interest as an American Catholicum: Its author was an English émigré who had studied at St. Omer with Charles Carroll.
Parsons 322; Shaw & Shoemaker 15373. Period-style quarter tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Title-page, first preface page, and one other institutionally rubber-stamped. Pages age-toned, with occasional minor staining. (23905)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more MARYLAND'ia, click here.
Or for CATHOLICA, click here.
A
U.S. Navy Classic 21
"Elegant" Engravings
[Kimball,
Horace]. American naval battles: Being a complete history of the battles
fought by the Navy of the United States from its establishment in 1794, to the
present time...with twenty-one elegant engravings, representing battles, &c.
Boston: J. J. Smith, 1831. 8vo. Engr. title, 278, [1] pp., 19 illus., 2 plts.
$275.00
Second edition; first published in 1816 under the title The Naval Temple,
and with "authorship" ascribed to Barber Badger. Why this unchanged
second edition is ascribed to Kimball is a mystery. One of the earliest, and
certainly to that time the most lavishly illustrated, histories of the Navy,
it covers Tripoli, 1812, and more, with the text being heavily composed of officers'
reports and other official, eyewitness accounts. All but two of the engravings
are full-page text illustrations, not plates. and they are chiefly wood engravings,
only one being on copper. The two platesillustrations produced separately
and inserted into the printed gatherings, and not counted in the paginationconsist
of one of each type of engraving.
Sabin 1165. Original sheep, worn, dry, rubbed, joints partially
open; loss of spine leather top and bottom. Expectable foxing. The illustrations
still please, and the text informs.
For
more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
more of MILITARY/NAVAL interest, click
here.
Commemorating
the
First
Anniversary of His Death
King,
Martin Luther, Jr. Letter from Birmingham jail. Stamford:
The Overbrook Press, [1968]. Small quarto. [8 (4 blank)], 17, [3 (2 blank)] pp.
$50.00

One of six hundred handsome copies printed for private distribution.
Stiff printed wrappers, center bit of top edge
a trifle bumped. Near fine. (23499)
Look
Sharp! SHAVE SAFELY
!
Kingsbury, Benjamin. A treatise on razors; in which the weight, shape, and temper of a razor, the means of keeping it in order, and the manner of using it, are particularly considered.... Sixth edition. London: Pr. by E. Blackader, 1810. 8vo signed in fours (21.5 cm, 8.4"). [4], 7–48 pp. (lacking half-title).
$375.00
The 18th century's last word on razors, written by a professional razor-maker prominent enough in his field that inferior instruments could be sold by stamping them with his name. This treatise was so useful that it remained in print for 40 years, from its original publication in 1797 through 1837. Kingsbury uses physics and experience to debunk myths regarding the construction, maintenance, and use of razors (for instance, the idea that a heavy razor serves its purpose better than a lighter instrument, or that the use of razor-strops supersedes that of hones).
Recent period-style blue paper–covered boards, tan paper spine label. Faded library stamps on title-page and one other page; lacking half-title. Light foxing; page edges embrittled.
For
more INVENTIONS, click here.

THE KINSEY REPORT
Kinsey, Alfred. C.; Wardell B. Pomeroy; & Clyde E. Martin. Sexual behavior in the human male. Philadelphia & London: W. B. Saunders Co., 1948. 8vo. xv, [1], 804 pp.
$150.00
First edition of the revolutionary and highly influential “Kinsey Report”—a landmark in the study of human sexuality and one of the 100 most important science books in the 20th century.
Very good, in publisher's cloth. Front free endpaper torn out. Preliminary pages with a few light creases in fore-margins probably created from paper clips being fastened to them at one time. (10711)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
Youthful Writing. Good Writing!
Kipling, Rudyard. The city of dreadful night and other places. Allahabad & London: A.H. Wheeler & Co / Sampson Low, Marston, & Co., [1891]. 8vo. 96 pp.
$150.00
First U.K. edition of Kipling's evocative description of Calcutta
, printed in the style of the Railway Library series (XIV).
Stewart 94. Publisher's wrappers, front wrapper lacking, back
wrapper torn and chipped. Publisher's slip detached (torn away, affecting
four letters) but present. First and last few leaves lightly foxed.
(13989)
For a number of KIPLING
COPYRIGHT EDITIONS,
& More, click
here.


Knight, Richard Payne. A discourse on the worship of Priapus, and its connection with the mystic theology of the ancients ... (a new edition). To which is added an essay on the worship of the generative powers during the middle ages of Western Europe. London: Privately printed [at the Chiswick Press for J.C. Hotten], 1865. 4to (21.9 cm, 8.6"). xvi, 254 pp.; 40 plts. (2 double-page).
$750.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Second edition, following the first of 1786: Victorian-era limited printing (125 copies, according to H.S. Ashbee based on the contents of the rare prospectus for the 1865 edition) of a notorious and controversial work on ancient erotic ritual. The Discourse was Knight’s first published work; critical opinion was sufficiently damning that he attempted to buy up all available copies of the first edition (DNB), an understandable response given that in 1812 Pursuits of Literature called the work “One of the most unbecoming and indecent treatises which ever disgraced the pen of a man who would be considered as a scholar and philosopher.” The second essay, by Thomas Wright, focuses in its latter portion on Satanic worship, Knights Templar heresies, and women’s rituals of witchcraft.
The volume is illustrated with 40 engraved plates depicting various phallic and genital-oriented statues, coins, and images. There was a very close reprinting in 1894, with a preface giving that date; the present
example matches the collation and all other points of the 1865 edition, including the errata being in their uncorrected state (they were updated for the 1894 printing).
Binding: Roxburghe-style binding of contemporary quarter straight-grain morocco with dark red paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title. Upper edges gilt.
Brunet, III, 679 (for first ed.); Index librorum prohibitorum, 1877, 5–6; NSTC 2K7977. On Knight, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Binding as above, showing light scuffs to edges and sides. Printed on “toned paper” as per the publisher; some plates with light spotting. Paper brittle and sewing broken, the volume on its way to being a portfolio of perfectly manageable signatures.
An interesting “gentleman’s book” in a variety of senses.
Koch, Christopher William. History of the revolutions in Europe.... Middletown [Ct.]: Edwin Hunt, 1833. 2 vols. in 1. 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.625"). I: 280 (i.e., 276) pp.; 4 plts. II: 393, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.; 8 plts.
$125.00

Translated by Andrew Crichton from the original French, a History of the Revolutions in Europe gives the history of revolution beginning with the fall of the Roman Empire, including the French and American Revolutions (in the former of which Koch played a part) and ending with the French revolution of 1830. Included are a total of
24 wood-engraved illustrations on 12 plates, some of which are signed “JWB” and one of which is signed “B.”
Contemporary publisher’s mottled sheep; spine gilt extra. Fine abrasions or chipping to leather, especially to head and foot of spine. Offsetting from turn-ins; lightly foxed throughout. A closed tear without loss in pp. 327–28. All edges marbled.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME