
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I
J K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Kalidasa. The Mégha Dúta; or cloud messenger; a poem, in the Sanscrit language. Calcutta printed and London reprinted: Black, Parry, & Co., 1814. 8vo (20.4 cm, 8"). [4], 2, [ix]–175, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1250.00
Click either righthand image for an enlargement.
Uncommon first printing in England, following the bilingual Calcutta edition of the previous year. Translated into English by Horace Hayman Wilson, author of the first published Sanskrit–English dictionary as well as the first person to hold the Boden Chair in Sanskrit at Oxford, this lyric poem tells the tale of a yaksha (a supernatural being) cruelly separated from his loving wife, to whom he sends ardent messages of undying devotion delivered by a friendly cloud. Believed to have been active ca. a.d. 350–600, Kalidasa is considered one of the great Indian writers in Sanskrit; a playwright and poet associated with the court of King Vikramaditya of Ujjain, he is remembered for the drama Sakuntala, two other surviving plays, and several epic poems in addition to the present piece.A scarce book: Via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 we trace only six copies in U.S. institutions!
NSTC K23. Recent neat green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Some pages with very faint foxing. A decidedly nice copy.
Kames,
Henry Home, Lord. Sketches
of the history of man. Edinburgh: W. Creech, W. Strahan, & T. Cadell,
1774. 4to (27.5 cm, 10.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 519, [1 (blank)] pp. II: [4], 507,
[1 (blank)] pp.
$4250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this eclectic examination of the history of civilization and humanity (including a chapter on the development of the “American Nations”), in which Lord Kames speculates on the origin of races, provides an account of the progress of morality, and offers arguments against the practicality of polygamy; the appendix focuses more specifically on Scottish legal and economic issues near and dear to the heart of the author, a prominent Scottish judge and gentleman farmer as well as an influential figure of the Scottish Enlightenment. Other topics addressed: Taxes, patriotism, Aristotelian logic, and women.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate “De la bibliotheque de F. Freudenreich.”
ESTC T48434; Alston, III, 308; Goldsmiths’-Kress 11089; Sabin 32702. Contemporary speckled calf, neatly rebacked preserving original gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, spines with gilt-stamped thistle decorations; edges and corners rubbed, sides showing small scrapes and discolorations. Residue on pastedowns from sometime removal of bookplates. Pages age-toned, with occasional small spots, and offsetting from binding to in margins of first and last few leaves. All edges speckled.
For more SETS, click here.
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For
more RELIGION, click here.
For
COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click
here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click
here.
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
Or
for more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click
here.
Kane, Elisha Kent. Arctic explorations: The second Grinnell expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, ’54, ’55. Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., 464 pp.; 1 fold. map. , 11 plts., illus. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.p., 467, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map, 1 map, 7 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Dr. Kane’s harrowing description of the second Grinnell Expedition is a classic of literature about the Arctic and a monument to the sad fate of Sir John Franklin’s ill-starred expedition. The author, a native of the Philadelphia region and a U.S. naval surgeon, was a member of the first unsuccessful rescue mission that searched for Franklin, in 1850 and 1851, and he commanded the second, aboard the Advance. His journal provides accounts of the party’s interactions with Native Americans as well as their diet, apparel, observations of natural history, and dog-handling experiences.
As described by the title-pages, the volumes are “Illustrated by upwards of three hundred engravings, from sketches by the author. The steel plates executed [by J. Hamilton and others] under the superintendence of J.M. Butler, the wood engravings by Van Ingen & Snyder.” The plates total 20 altogether, including frontispieces.
Arctic Bibliography 8373; Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 812; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 159; Sabin 37007. Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped with nautically themed frames surrounding a shipwreck vignette, spines with gilt-stamped title; vol. I with cloth chipped at edges and corners, both vols. with loss of cloth at spine extremities, small area of light discoloration to each spine. Front pastedowns with private collector’s bookplate, front free endpapers with institutional stamp. A few pages of vol. II with light spots of staining; some signatures slightly age-toned.

First Laws of Kansas — Full Morocco
Kansas. Laws, statutes, etc. General laws of the state of Kansas, passed at the first session of the legislature, commenced at the capital, March 26, 1861. Lawrence, KS: “Kansas State Journal” Steam Power Press Print, 1861. 8vo (22.9 cm, 9"). 334 pp.
$5000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the first laws published by Kansas as a state. “Published by authority,” the session laws of 1861 appear here with the Declaration of Independence, Constitution of the United States, Treaty of Cession, Organic Act, Constitution of the State of Kansas, Act of Admission, and lists of state officers and members and officers of legislature appended.
Sabin 37066. Later blue morocco framed in blind double fillets, spine with gilt-stamped leather title labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; spine very slightly sunned. Scattered faint foxing, four leaves with more pronounced spotting. (24567)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
Or for ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
Keate, George. Netley Abbey. An elegy...the second edition, corrected and enlarged. London: J. Dodsley, 1769. 4to ( 26.4 cm, 10.4"). 31, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking the half-title).
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Originally published in 1764 under the title Ruins of Netley Abbey (and a different item from the anonymously printed Ruins of Netley Abbey of 1765), this poem features an engraved vignette of the titular ruins, done by C. Grignion, on the title-page; also present is a brief history of the abbey. ESTC T75210. Marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Half-title lacking. Upper margin of title-page showing small abrasions and traces of affixed paper; title-page and several others stamped by a now-defunct institution.
“Greed
is Good” — Gilded
Age Style
Keenan, Henry
F. The money-makers. A social parable. New York: D. Appleton &
Co., 1885. 12mo. vi, [2], 337, [3 (adv.)] pp. (in both states).
[SOLD]
Click
the images for enlargements.
First edition
in
the two states of this GILDED
AGE novel of the evils of money-grubbing and corporate influence,
featuring a young journalist of stalwart morals. Contemporary critics accused
Keenan, who wrote the work in response to John Hay's anti-labor novel The
Bread-Winners and published it anonymously, both of bad taste and of
veiling real figures too thinly; “Aaron Grimstone” bears striking
similarities to industrialist Amasa Stone (Hay's father-in-law who committed
suicide by pistol) for instance, while “Horatio Blackdaw”is clearly
based on New York Tribune editor Whitelaw Reid.
The two versions of the first edition here offered are one copy of the first
edition, first state (in which the suicide scene, like Stone's, takes place
in the bathroom with a pistol), and one copy of the first edition, later state
(in which the suicide scene has been revised to the studio using gas).
Bindings:
These also are variant, though only in cloth color,
the first being blue-gray and the second brown. Each front cover bears a vignette
of money bags spilling forth coins stamped in maroon and gilt, with the legend
"A Social Parable" below; spines offer title, coins, and legend.
Wright, III, 3060. Bound as above. I (blue): Spine
darkened, joints and corners lightly rubbed. Front fly-leaf with pencilled
annotations regarding the work and inked private ownership inscription dated
1885 (“Samuel A. Butz,” possibly the Allentown, PA, attorney).
Pages clean. II (brown): Moderately rubbed overall, back hinge (inside) cracked,
front fly-leaf with pencilled notes; ex–social club library with shelving
label on spine, call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on title-page, no other
markings.
An
interesting opportunity for a scholar of 19th-century American literature,
publishing, journalism, bindings, or any of a number of other topics.
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS,
click here.

One
Volume, Two
Prominent Holistic Practitioners
Three Titles
Natural
Hygiene
Kellogg,
John Harvey. The household
manual of domestic hygiene, foods and drinks, common diseases, accidents and
emergencies, and useful hints and recipes. Battle Creek, MI: The Office of the
Health Reformer, 1875. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). 124 pp.; illus. [with, as issued]
Trall, Russell Thacher. The health and diseases
of woman. Battle Creek, MI: The Office of the Health Reformer, 1873. 60 pp.
[and the same author's] An essay on tobacco-using; being a philosophical
exposition of the effects of tobacco on the human system. Battle Creek, MI:
The Office of the Health Reformer, 1872. 62, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: General “good health” guidebook
written by the proprietor of the Battle Creek Sanitarium and co-creator of corn
flakes breakfast cereal. The title work (which includes three in-text wood-engravings
depicting first aid for drowning victims) is followed by two strongly opinionated
texts by leading allopathic physician and prolific author R.T. Trall. Dr. Trall
was an advocate of vegetarianism and hydropathy, and the founder of the first
medical school to admit men and women on equal terms; here he decries man's
tendency to reduce woman to either “a kitchen drudge or a parlor toy,”
and then calling her the weaker vessel (Health & Diseases, p. 17)
— and blames the medical profession for artificially creating most of
women's disabilities and infirmities. The essay on
tobacco
examines the physical, social, and financial impacts of addiction, and offers
suggestions for kicking the habit.
The authorial juxtaposition here is interesting, given that Kellogg and his former teacher
Trall had a bitter falling-out; prior to that, both had been sponsored and supported by Ellen
White, one of the founders of the Seventh-day Adventist Church.
Brown,
Culinary Americana, 1717. Publisher's textured brown cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title and small fountain vignette; mildly worn and spine lightly sunned, sides with small
faint spots of light discoloration. Title-page with partially obscured rule. Occasional light
foxing. (30195)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For COOKERY, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Not Just Your
Basic Cold-Water Cure
Kellogg, John Harvey. Rational hydrotherapy a manual of the physiological and therapeutic effects of hydriatic procedures, and the technique of their application in the treatment of disease. Philadelphia: F.A. Davis Co., 1904. 8vo (23.7 cm, 9.3"). xxxi, [1], 21?1193, [1] pp.; 106 plts.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Kellogg's hefty treatise on the curative properties of hot, cold, and neutral baths and other hydrotherapeutic applications, extensively illustrated. Famed for co-creating corn flakes breakfast cereal and for promoting vegetarianism, sexual abstinence, and the liberal use of enemas, the chief medical officer of the Battle Creek Sanitarium here provides a massive amount of detail on assorted uses of water as the cure for “almost every imaginable pathological condition” (p. 21) although
electric-light baths are also described and recommended.
This is an early issue of the second edition, following the original publication in 1900. The
106 plates (many featuring double images, and 18 being color-printed) depict a jaw-dropping variety of different types of bath, shower, plunge, wet sheet pack, affusion, lavage, irrigation, and massage including the "percussion douche," demonstrated here by
a striped-bathing-suit-clad attendant applying a hose to a young man wearing a towel.
Contemporary half roan over beautifully rich marbled paper, this also used for endpapers; spine with gilt-stamped author and title and top edge gilt; corners and joints rubbed, spine head with small paper shelving label. Front pastedown with extremely attractive old institutional bookplate, dedication page with inked numeral in lower margin, back free endpaper with pocket and slip, no other markings. Pages and plates clean and crisp. (29651)

Minors by Majors?
Kendrick, Aschel C. Our poetical favorites. Second series. A selection from the best minor poems of the English language comprising chiefly longer poems. New York: Sheldon & Co., 1876. 12mo. vii, [1], 543, [1] pp.
$56.00
Poems by Milton, Wordsworth, Coleridge, Byron, and others.
Very good; board edges, corners, and spine extremities showing light wear, spine slightly dimmed. (1957)

A Prominent Lawyer, Skillful Orator, & Charming Family Man
Kennedy, John Pendleton. Memoirs of the life of William Wirt, attorney general of the United States. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1849. 8vo (23.7 cm, 9.3"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., 417, [1], 4, [48 (adv.)] pp. II: 450, [2] pp.; 1 facs.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Life and letters of a lawyer and statesman who still holds the record for longest service as U.S. attorney general. In that position, Wirt was noted for organizing the office and compiling records of his official opinions for the use of his successors. The author of the present biography was a Maryland novelist and politician who served as United States Secretary of the Navy.
Vol. I opens with a rather nice mezzotint portrait of Wirt, engraved by A.B. Walter after Charles B. King; vol. II with an oversized, folding facsimile of a letter from John Adams.
BAL 11056; Cohen 2161; Howes K87; Sabin 37415. Publisher's brown cloth, covers framed in blind-stamped strapwork, spines with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped decorations; cloth lightly dust-soiled, chipped at corners and spine extremities. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, call number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-pages. Vol. II: one leaf of contents with two short tears. Pages clean. (29413)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more MARYLAND'ia, click here.
For WASHINGTON, D.C., click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
Small Press Poetry
Kershaw, Alister. Empty rooms. Francestown, NH: Typographeum Press, 1990. 8vo (24.5 cm; 9.5"). [32] pp.
$38.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First published appearance of these 16 poems from an Australian-born bohemian writer and winemaker. This is one of only 75 copies printed by hand by R.T. Risk at the Typographeum Press and bound in olive cloth from Van Heek. The prospectus is laid in, and an extra spine label is present at the rear of the volume.
Publisher's plain olive brown cloth, spine with printed paper label; without dust jacket as issued. Crisp and clean. (29708)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
Or for more relating to WINE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Münster, the Anabaptists, & a Bit More
A Text Apparently Unpublished in German OR Latin
A Double-Page View of the City in Colors
Kerssenbroch, Hermann von. Manuscript: Warhafte und kurtze Lehr und Lebens-Beschreibung der Wiedertauffer Wie dass dieselbe[n] durch ihre schein-heilige gegen alle Geist- undt Weltliche reichten ja wieder die natur selbst strebender Lebens-Regul in der Westphälischen Haubt- und Hansestadt Münster Wie auch in einige benachbarte Städte undt Länder eingeschlichen seyn und rechtmässig bestrafet worden welches weithläuftig in Lateinischer Sprache beschrieben durch den Ehrwüdigen Herrn Hermannum Kersenbrock, Art. lib. Mag. und der Schul-Rector ad S. Paul. In teutsch Ubersetzet als das zweIte JubelJahr der wIedertäuffer ausrottung gefeIret....” No place [Germany?, Holland]: 1753. Folio (32.5 cm; 13"). [1] f., double-page illus., 220 pp., [2 (blank)], [16], [1], [1 (blank), [4] ff.
$6750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An 18th-century translation from the original Latin into German of a substantial, short book–length treatise originally written slightly before 1584 by Kerssenbroch (1520–85) to celebrate the jubilee of
the expulsion of the Anabaptists from Münster. (This expulsion, from his point of view, would have been turn-about as fair play, given that according to the Catholic Encyclopedia “his parents were banished from that city by the Anabaptists.”) This text does not seem to be a translation of any known Latin writings by Kerssenbrock nor does NUC Manuscripts (on-line) list any manuscript of this title; and while it is clearly related to his “Geschichte der Wiedertäufer zu Münster im Westphalen, nebst einer Beschreibung der Hauptstadt dieses Landes” that was first published in 1771, it is certainly not the same work.
The double-page illustration is in color; it is of Münster and its churches and is dated April, 1748. The style is archaic and reminiscent of that used in the Nuremberg Chronicle.
Following Kerssenbroch's treatise are a number of leaves containing transcription of Latin documents from the 15th century and earlier.
The bulk of the text is written on paper with a fool's cap watermark and the counter mark “IV.”
The hand is large and legible; the margins are generous.
Binding: Contemporary German half vellum with mottled paper sides (in shades of white, blue-green, and red); neat gilt leather title-label on spine, and all edges carmine.
Provenance: Ex–Crozer Theological Library; then to Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School; deaccessioned.
On Kerssenbroch, see Catholic Encyclopedia (online). Volume bound as above; old bookplate and marks as per provenance. Text clean, ink good, and paper excellent. (26020)
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

THE KINSEY REPORT
Kinsey, Alfred. C.; Wardell B. Pomeroy; & Clyde E. Martin. Sexual behavior in the human male. Philadelphia & London: W. B. Saunders Co., 1948. 8vo. xv, [1], 804 pp.
$150.00
First edition of the revolutionary and highly influential “Kinsey Report”—a landmark in the study of human sexuality and one of the 100 most important science books in the 20th century.
Very good, in publisher's cloth. Front free endpaper torn out. Preliminary pages with a few light creases in fore-margins probably created from paper clips being fastened to them at one time. (10711)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.

A Curious Assortment of Topics
Kinsley, William W. Views on vexed questions. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1881. 12mo. 380 pp.
$40.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Includes “The Supernatural, “Mental Life below the Human,” “When did the Human Race Begin?,” “Satan Anticipated,” “The Key to Success,” “Shelley,” and “The Brontë Sisters.”
Publisher's oxblood cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title. Edges and extremities lightly worn, spine with area of discoloration. Ex–social club library: call number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Pages clean. (27184)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Youthful Writing. Good Writing!
Kipling, Rudyard. The city of dreadful night and other places. Allahabad & London: A.H. Wheeler & Co / Sampson Low, Marston, & Co., [1891]. 8vo. 96 pp.
$150.00
First U.K. edition of Kipling's evocative description of Calcutta
, printed in the style of the Railway Library series (XIV).
Stewart 94. Publisher's wrappers, front wrapper lacking, back
wrapper torn and chipped. Publisher's slip detached (torn away, affecting
four letters) but present. First and last few leaves lightly foxed.
(13989)
For a number of KIPLING
COPYRIGHT EDITIONS,
& More, click
here.



Anti-Lamarckian Natural Theology — Illustrated
Kirby, William. On the power, wisdom and goodness of God, as manifested in the creation of animals, and in their history, habits and instincts. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.8"). lxxii, 519, [1], [4 (adv.)] pp.; 20 plts.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: No. 7 from the influential “Bridgewater Treatises on the Power, Wisdom and Goodness of God as Manifested in the Creation” series, commissioned by the Earl of Bridgewater to defend Paley's theist arguments. This entry in the series was written by the Rev. Kirby, known as the “father of entomology,” and naturally has much to offer on the subject of insects — but also on fish, birds, reptiles, and mammals.
The volume is illustrated with
20 copper-engraved plates by prominent Philadelphia engraver and publisher Joseph Yeager, including one dainty bird and a number of interesting sea creatures.
American Imprints 38398; NSTC 2K6659. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. All edges sprinkled. One leaf creased. Offsetting from plates, among which the last is misnumbered; otherwise, clean. (30332)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For another BIRD book or two, click here.
Lawyers
& Other Prominent New Englanders
Knapp, Samuel Lorenzo. Biographical sketches of eminent lawyers, statesmen,
and men of letters. Boston: Richardson & Lord (pr. by John H.A. Frost), 1821. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). 360 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Biographies of Theophilus Parsons, Increase Sumner, Cotton Mather, Francis Knapp, Benjamin West, James Otis, and others. The author's stated intent was “to give in connection with these notices of individuals, something of the history of the manners, habits and institutions of New England” (p. 5) — in which he most pleasantly succeeds.
Sabin 38070; Shoemaker 5776. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Pages lightly cockled, with minor offsetting, first and last few leaves darkened. Outer edges waterstained, extending into outer margins in latter portion of volume and across text for the last few chapters — never distressing or impeding reading, but reducing the price of the volume. (28741)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

One Year's Worth of
Well-Spent Half Hours
Knight, Charles. Half-hours with the best authors.
[London: Charles Knight, 1847–48]. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). 4 vols. in 2. I: Frontis., engr. t.-p., [2],
312 pp., frontis., engr. t.-p., [2], 312 pp. II: Frontis., engr. t.-p., [iii]–iv, 312 pp., frontis., engr. t.-p., [iii]–iv, 316 pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Engaging periodical compilation of poetry, history, Christian meditations, natural history, art and literary criticism, biography, and fiction, set forth in
52 weekly issues meant to be consumed in half-hour portions, with each weekly number containing seven half-hours. (Indices and quarterly title-pages are bound in here.)
Knight, who was devoted to books and to literature from the time he was a small child, was a much-admired printer and publisher, as well as an author, reformer, and would-be educator: Many of his publishing endeavors were aimed at improving and enlightening the working class.
NSTC 2K7731. On Knight, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. On binding cloth, see: Krupp, Bookcloth, style Wav3. Publisher's textured brown cloth, covers blind-stamped with muse motif and title, spines with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped decorations; lightly worn overall with some fading, vol. II spine head with traces of a strip of cloth tape. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Paper slightly embrittled (more so in second volume), with a few short edge tears. Externally ordinary; internally worthwhile. (26860)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
If interested in such bindings,
click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.

Bruce Rogers Printing of an
Interesting AMERICANUM
Knight, Sarah Kemble. The journal of Madam Knight. Boston: Pr. by Bruce Rogers for Small, Maynard & Co., 1920. 8vo. Fold. map, xiv, 72, [2] pp.
$37.50
Click the image for an enlargement.
First-person account of a 1704 journey from Boston to New York — an unusual voyage for a woman to undertake at that time. The “introductory note” here is by George Parker Winship and the text was
elegantly printed by Bruce Rogers at, according to the colophon, the press of William Edwin Rudge in New York; the edition was one of 525 copies.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of notable book collector Edward Hubert Litchfield.
Howes K217. Publisher's quarter navy cloth and floral-printed white, red, and blue cloth, spine with printed paper label; spine extremities very slightly rubbed. Front pastedown with bookplate as above. Edges uncut. Map clean. (29709)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA click here
and/or
POST-1820 AMERICANA click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more inexpensive “PLACE”
BOOKS, click here . . .
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Or for COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

A Dutch Count's Private Meditations
for 1813 New Yorkers
Kniphuysen Nienvort, George William, Count of. Prayers and meditations, composed in the French language in the year 1693 ... translated by an American. New York: T. & J. Swords, 1813. 12mo (14.5 cm, 5.7"). 105, [1] pp.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of these devotional pieces, originally published in 1694 under the title Entretiens solitaires d'une âme dévote avec son dieu, here in an English translation accomplished by an anonymous American. A reviewer of a later edition concluded that the work represented “the aspect of devotional life favored by the evangelical school in the Episcopal church” (The Literary World, no. 220, p. 317).
The original author's name appears in innumerable variations according to various transcribers' nationalities; Count Georg Wilhelm von Kniphausen (or Knyphausen) of Nienort (or Nienoort) was also known as George Willem (or Guillaume), Comte van Kniphausen, etc.
Shaw & Shoemaker 28892. Contemporary treed sheep, recently rebacked with complementary mottled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; original leather showing expectable rubbing/cracking. Title-page with institutional pressure- and rubber-stamp; no other marks. One leaf with old burn damage (the ash from a pipe??) to lower inner portion, margins repaired, loss of a few letters without obscuring sense; one leaf with closed tear from outer margin and no loss; one leaf with a corner taken, just touching text without loss; upper corners dust-soiled, and pages generally age-toned, with no brittleness or other “issues.” (27242)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
Koch, Christopher William. History of the revolutions in Europe.... Middletown [Ct.]: Edwin Hunt, 1833. 2 vols. in 1. 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.625"). I: 280 (i.e., 276) pp.; 4 plts. II: 393, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.; 8 plts.
$125.00

Translated by Andrew Crichton from the original French, a History of the Revolutions in Europe gives the history of revolution beginning with the fall of the Roman Empire, including the French and American Revolutions (in the former of which Koch played a part) and ending with the French revolution of 1830. Included are a total of
24 wood-engraved illustrations on 12 plates, some of which are signed “JWB” and one of which is signed “B.”
Contemporary publisher’s mottled sheep; spine gilt extra. Fine abrasions or chipping to leather, especially to head and foot of spine. Offsetting from turn-ins; lightly foxed throughout. A closed tear without loss in pp. 327–28. All edges marbled.

Rabbi Kohn's
Samaritan Thesis
Kohn, Samuel. De Pentateucho Samaritano ejusque cum versionibus antiquis nexu. Dissertatio inauguralis quam amplissimi philosophorum ordinis auctoritate in alma litterarum universitate Viadrina ... die VII. mensis Aprilis MDCCCLXV. Lipsiae: G. Kreysing, 1865. 8vo (22.7 cm, 8.9"). [6], 68, [4] pp.
$425.00

Sole edition of this dissertation on the Samaritan Pentateuch. Kohn (1841–1920) was a Hungarian rabbi and scholar who served as president of the Hungarian Literary Society and as a member of the Jewish Congress of Hungary; this important and still-cited thesis was written while he was a student at the University of Breslau.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped red leather title-label (a little darkened). Three leaves with offsetting from now-absent laid-in item. Some upper corners bumped; one leaf with repairs to inner margin, touching but not obscuring text. Endpapers and some edges with a little soiling; generally, quite clean. (25365)
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.

Koran
Designed & Illustrated
by
Valenti
Angelo
Koran.
English. 1958. The Koran: Selected suras. New York: The Limited
Editions Club, 1958. 8vo. 231, [1] pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Translated from the Arabic by Arthur Jeffery and designed for the LEC by Valenti
Angelo with an intricate “carpet”-like title-page executed in red and blue with hand-applied
touches of real gold; with sectional title-pages that are equally but differently intricate; and with
every text page decorated with red and blue arabesque frames, motifs, and ornaments.
Binding: Also designed
by Angelo, this is accomplished in red- and blue-stamped tan cloth and incorporates
a
“wallet-like
flap” following traditional Arabic Qu'ran binding style.
Volume housed in publisher's blue cloth-covered clamshell slipcase (with a
drop-down front element), box bearing a rectangular stencilled label of gilt
applied on the cloth so “The Koran” is left set forth in the underlying
blue.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed by A. Colish, signed at the colophon by
Angelo. The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine
Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 284. Binding and box as
above; volume pristine, slipcase showing mild shelfwear with small scuff to gilt title. A lovely
copy. (30158)
For ARABICA, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.
For
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For
“GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME