
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Jackson, Andrew (President, 1829–1837). [drop-title] Treaty between the United States and the Emperor of Russia. Message from the President of the United States, transmitting copies of a treaty of navigation and commerce between the United States and his Majesty the Emperor of all the Russias. May 14, 1834. Referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs. [Washington]: Gales & Seaton, printers, 1834. 8vo (22.7 cm, 8.9"). 10 pp.
$450.00
Uncommon. Contains Jackson’s transmittal letter and a copy of the treaty (printed in double columns), concluded at St. Petersburg on 6/18 December 1832, and the ratifications which were exchanged in the city on 11 May 1833. The text is provided in English and French.
Click the image for an enlargement.
This is the first printing of the first treaty of commerce and navigation between the United States and Russia; the only prior convention between the two nations was the convention of 1824 concerning the Pacific Northwest. This treaty establishes
and confirms reciprocal trade, and commercial and navigation rights to vessels of both countries, and also applies the same rights to the
kingdom of Poland.
Government document: 23d Congress, 1st Session. Doc. No. 415. Ho. of Reps. Executive.
Recent paper wrappers. Title-page with inked numeral in upper margin. Light spotting.
“The FATTENING Regimen”?
Jackson, Robert G. The fattening regimen a manual for the too-thin. Toronto: Print-Craft Ltd., 1928. 8vo. 119, [1] pp.; 4 plts.
$90.00
Stated first edition: Developing a healthful, strong physique, based on a program of exercising and balancing dietary acid and alkaline elements.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover stamped in black; binding cocked, otherwise showing little to no wear. Minor foxing to and around plates. (19681)

LAW for the Common Man of Pottstown
Jacob, Giles. Pocket law dictionary, containing an explanation of the law terms most generally used; selected chiefly from Jacob's law dictionary. Also, a translation, of a number of quotations from the Latin, French, &c. Commonly met with in English authors. Pottstown, [Pa.]: S. Royer, 1828. 16mo (12.2 cm, 5"). 36 pp.
$995.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An uncommon Pennsylvania imprint. An abridged version of Giles Jacob's New Law Dictionary, first published in 1729, and intended for a popular readership.
Provenance: Signed on the front flyleaf by “Thomas M. Rush,” and dated “January 4, 1832.”
Very rare. A search of OCLC and NUC-1956 fails to find any holdings for this item, but we are informed that there is a copy at the Pennsylvania State University library.
Not in Shoemaker. Later 19th-century leather over marbled paper boards. Just a bit of bug-spotting on binding; small loss of leather at head of spine; traces of rubbing. Interior clean. A very good copy, small and slim enough to fit easily into a pocket.
One doesn't typically think of a workaday little law book as “charming,” but this one is. (21298)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Jacob, P.L. Les perles. Pièces d'écrin artistique et littéraire. Paris: Veuve Jules Renouard, 1867. Folio (35 cm, 13.75"). Add. engr. t.-p., [2], 81, [1] pp.; 22 plts.
$600.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Scarce, and
undescribed in any major database. Edited and contributed to by the prolific French author Paul Lacroix, best known as “Bibliophile Jacob,” this lovely collection of short stories, poems, and meditations by Lacroix, Balzac, Émile Délerot, Charles Nodier, et al. is illustrated with
22 large steel engravings done by J.C. Armytage, W. Greatbach, J.B. Allen, J.T. Willmore, F. Joubert, and others after designs by artists including Turner, Webster, etc.
Contemporary quarter morocco over paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding lightly rubbed over sides and extremities. Front pastedown with small armorial bookplate. Front free endpaper and first few leaves separated. Occasional faint pencilled vocabulary annotations, in English. Scattered light spots of foxing, with most plates clean and untouched, a few showing some spotting in margins.
Jacobus, de Voragine. Lombardica historia que a plerisq[ue] Aurea legenda sa[n]ctorum appellatur. [Arge[n]tine: {Printer of the 1483 Jordanus de Quedlinburg (Georg Husner)}, 1489]. Small folio (27 cm). [260 of 264] ff.
$8500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Georg Husner, popularly known as “the Printer of the 1483
Jordanus de Quedlinburg,” produced several editions of the Legenda
aurea, the most famous late medieval/early Renaissance compilation of biographies
of Christian saints. The first appeared in 1486, and this is apparently the
first of a number of
page
for page reprints. The imprint information is from the colophon
on H5r.
This is an uncommon edition in the U.S. though heavily held in Europe; Goff
and ESTC locate only two U.S. copies this being one of them, deaccessioned.
The text is printed in double-column format in gothic type.
In
this copy, virtually all of the initials are nicely accomplished in red or
blue.
Copinger, II, 6452; ISTC ij00122000; Proctor 618; BMC, I, 138;
Goff J122. 19th-century quarter German calf with black mottled paper sides.
Various waterstaining throughout, with other stray stains; copy missing first
two and final two leaves of text, and the leaves at front and back remargined
(with some others repaired). Priced according to faults, not pleasures!
Jamieson, Robert. Popular ballads and songs, from tradition, manuscripts, and scarce editions; with translations of similar pieces from the ancient Danish language, and a few originals by the editor. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable & Co. (pr. by J. Ballantyne & Co.), 1806. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). I: [6], ii, xix, [1], 352 pp. II: [4], iii, [1], 409, [5] pp.
$375.00
Single-click either image for an enlargement.
First edition of these two volumes of collected ballads, mostly of Scots origin but some, as the title notes, translated from Danish. There are several uncommon Robin Hood fragments present, as well as a few original efforts by the editor.

Provenance: Hoe copy, with morocco “Ex libris Robert Hoe” bookplates on both front
pastedowns.
Binding: 19th-century gold calf with covers framed in double gilt fillets, turn-ins gilt-stamped, marbled endpapers. Spines gilt-tooled and with gilt-stamped title and volume labels. All page edges gilt.
NSTC J236. Leather showing moderate acid-spotting, with some cracking over the spine (one label repaired). One leaf with short tear from bottom edge; pages with a very few scattered spots of foxing only.
A very handsome set.
Jefferson,
Thomas (President, 1801–1809). Message from the President of the United States, transmitting plans and estimates of a dry dock, for the preservation of our ships of war. 28th December, 1802. Referred to the Committee appointed on the 17th instant, on so much of the Message of the President of the United States, as relates to our navy yards, and the building of docks. Washington City: Pr. by William Duane & Son, 1802. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). 25 pp.
$275.00

Contains Jefferson’s forwarding letter, a letter from the Secretary of the Navy, a report made by
Benjamin Henry Latrobe on the subject of constructing a dry dock in the city of Washington, and two
additional letters. P. 19 is a folding table (verso blank).
Click the image for an enlargement.
Shaw & Shoemaker 3361. Recent paper wrappers. Title-page darkened, with small chip at upper margin, two short tears at lower margin, and an early inked annotation. Short edge tears to some outer margins, not touching text. Outer edge untrimmed, bottom edge unevenly trimmed.
For
the
Ingalik
Jetté, Jules. Canotlé Rannaga Kelékak. Délochét Roka. Winnipeg: Free Press no-rodeneletekteyar, 1904. 8vo (14.4 cm, 5.6"). 54 pp.
$475.00

Roman Catholic prayer book for the Ingalik Indians in the Ten’as language (Athabascan), containing prayers, hymns, and a catechism.
The Ingalik inhabited the middle part of the Yukon River Valley, Alaska.
Click the image to the right
for an enlargement.
Cf. Wickersham, 1050, for another title by Jetté with the same imprint. Not in Evans; not in Banks. Original stiff cloth wrappers. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise fine.
(JewishJewish Controversy). Nieto, David. [Hebrew title-page romanized as] Mateh Dan ve-kuzari helek sheni: yokhiah...amitut Torah shebe-‘al peh [and Spanish title-page opposite] Matteh Dan y segunda parte del Cuzari.... Londres: Thomas Ilive, 5474 [A.D. 1714].
4to. [10], 254 ff.
$9500.00 London’s Sephardim had at the beginning of the 18th century achieved the building of a synagogue (1701, Bevis Marks) and the leadership of a distinguished haham—David Nieto. A native of Venice who was both a rabbi and a medical doctor in Livorno before moving to London, he was fluent in Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, Hebrew, and Latin—a brilliant and cosmopolitan man who was ideal to lead the diverse Sephardic community in England’s capital.
Mateh Dan is written in Hebrew with parallel Spanish text, presented in double-column format, and it begins with two engraved title-pages, one in each language. The text is composed of five dialogues that defend the Oral Law against the teachings of the Karaites, or “Followers of the Bible”—who were (and are) not Biblical literalists in the same sense that Protestant fundamentalists are, but Jews whose exclusive dedication to the Torah involves radical rejection of the entire Talmudic, Rabbinic tradition.
Single-click any image of this book, for an enlargement.
Works of Jewish controversy written by Jews and published in England in the period to 1720 were few in number and are now very uncommon.
Those controversial treatises actually in Hebrew were and are particularly rare. Searches via ESTC, RLIN, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 locate fewer than a dozen copies of this text in U.S. libraries.
Roth, Magna Bibliotheca Anglo-Judaica, 336; Palau 191134; ESTC T210368. 18th-century diced russia. Joints and board edges rubbed with joints tender and starting at tops and bottoms. Some margin pencil marks but a clean, complete copy of a scarce and very important book.
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Marriage Counsel
[Johnson, John]. The advantages and disadvantages of the marriage state: An allegory. Springfield: G. & C. Merriam, 1837 (date from t-p.; cover reading 1842). 16mo (10.7 cm, 4.2"). 60 pp.
$150.00
Brief parable advising young men on that momentous decision, the choice of a wife. The allegory is based on the necessity of selecting an appropriate traveling companion for the journey from Babylon to Canaan, with poor potential mates identified by their lack of knowledge of the way, their inclination to dawdle in unhealthful locales, and their inability to lighten a weary traveler's heart. Moral of the story: Choose the lady with the map.
The much-reprinted allegory, which originally appeared some time prior to 1757, is followed here by two brief essays on marriage. The first comes from "James’ Family Monitor" and the second from Taylor’s "Marriage Ring."
Provenance: Merriam Co. archive, with publisher’s shelf label on the cover and ink-stamp on the verso of the title-page.
Cloth spine over printed paper–covered boards, edges a bit abraded and spine fraying at top; shelf labels as above. Pencilled ownership inscription on front fly-leaf; small tear and dog-ears to two blank fly-leaves. Light waterstaining and foxing.
For
more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click
here.

Last Edition with HIS Revisions
Strong & Handsome
Johnson, Samuel. A dictionary of the English language: in which the words are deduced from their originals, and illustrated in their different significations by examples from the best writers. To which are prefixed, A history of the language, and An English grammar. . . . In two volumes. London: Pr. by W. Strahan, for
W. Strahan, J. & F. Rivington, T. Davies, J. Hinton, L. Davis, et al., 1773. Folio (45.2 cm, 17.75"). 2 vols. I: [553] ff. II: [478] ff.
$5500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fourth edition of Dr. Johnson’s famous dictionary, the final edition to be revised by the author. The first edition appeared in London, in 1755, also in two volumes folio. Wit and wisdom here abound, as both the definitions and illustrative passages provide for some highly entertaining reading. This copy is complete in its two volumes, with the first preceded by Johnson’s “The History
of the English Language” and a “Grammar of the English Tongue.”
Robert Keating O'Neill, in his English-Language Dictionaries,1604–1900, notes that 1,250 copies of this edition were printed and that it, “unlike its two predecessors, was much revised and is considered generally to be the best edition.”
BE SURE to click THIS image!
ESTC T117232; Brunet, III, 553; O’Neill J-52; Vancil 123; Printing and the Mind of Man 201 (for the first edition). 18th century treed calf, with minor surface cracks and chips and small areas rubbed; strongly and splendidly rebacked with speckled calf, spines gilt extra in bars and compartments; new leather spine labels bearing volume numbers and the emblazoned notes, “Johnson's Dictionary. A–K” and Johnson's Dictionary. L–Z.” Old gilt-tooling around covers and on turn-ins. Marbled endpapers. Title-pages printed in red and black. Occasional foxing; waterstaining in margins of early and later leaves. Paper flaw on B1 costing 4 letters of the footnotes; hole in blank area of outer margin of B1–B4. A few page edges chipped and ragged, with significant portion of paper lost from outer margins of two leaves, without costing any text; several leaves folded. A handsome and sturdy binding.
(23890)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
Johnson,
Samuel. A dictionary of the English language: In which the words are deduced from their originals, explained in their different meanings, and authorized by the names of the writers in whose works they are found. Abstracted
from the folio edition ... the eighth edition. London: Pr. for J.F. & C. Rivington, et al., 1786. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.6"). 2 vols. I: [289] ff. II: [266] ff.
$775.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Eighth edition of Dr. Johnson’s famed dictionary, printed shortly following the author’s death. Wit and wisdom are combined in interesting proportions in this most famous lexicon, here in one of the two-volume abridgements and preceded by Johnson’s “Grammar of the English Tongue.”
ESTC T83956; Brunet, III, 553; O’Neill J-65; Vancil 123; Printing and the Mind of Man 201 (for the first edition). Contemporary speckled calf, spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; both front joints open and bindings otherwise showing only light wear overall. Front pastedowns with bookseller’s stamp; title-pages with upper margins excised. An attractively bound abridgment of Johnson’s magnum opus.
Jones, William. A grammar of the Persian language...fifth edition, revised. With an index. London: J. Murray & S. Highley (pr. by S. Rousseau), 1801. Folio (25.8 cm, 10.12"). [4], xx, 147, [1 (blank)], [38 (index)] pp.; 1 plt.
$400.00
Click the image above for an enlargement.

Fifth edition of Sir William Jones’s Grammar, a work long recognized as a classic of Orientalism, as well as an attractively printed book full of tantalizing lyrical snippets involving jasmine, wine, nightingales, and fair maidens. The Grammar was first printed in 1771,
marking one highlight of a long and distinguished career in Arabic and Asiatic scholarship, during the course of which Sir William became the first English scholar to master Sanskrit.
NSTC J1084 (describing 6th and 7th editions only). On Jones, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XXX, 174–77. 20th-century half morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped decorative motifs; binding is clean and all but unworn. Pages foxed, though not nastily so,with occasional pencil and ink marks of emphasis; one leaf with small repair to outer margin.
For
DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click
here.

English Josephus — Substantial & Handsome
Josephus, Flavius. The works of Flavius Josephus: Translated into English by Sir Roger L'Estrange, knight. London: Pr. for Richard Sare, 1702. Folio (40.2 cm, 15.9"). Frontis., [4], 18, 130, 149–554, 585–596, 745–1130 pp. (pagination erratic, text complete); 2 plts., 2 fold. maps.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Author of perhaps the most often printed Jewish history of Classical times and one of the few non-Biblical sources for such history, Josephus (Joseph ben Mattathias, 37–100 A.D.) led a full life and received the favor of the emperor Vespasian for his writings. The Universal Jewish Encyclopedia, though noting the author's lack of prestige among Talmudic rabbis and his tendency to “omit and add” where he saw fit, says, “Writing a history of the Jews which non-Jews would read and believe, Josephus was an innovator in bringing together references to the Jews to be found in non-Jewish histories” (1942 ed., vol. 6, p. 200).
This is the second edition of L'Estrange's translation of Josephus's works, following the first of 1692; the index was compiled by Thomas Hearne.
The volume is illustrated with two oversized, folding maps and two engraved plates done by Michael Vandergucht. (That's a shadow in our righthand image, above
NOT damage to the plate.)
ESTC T110233; Graesse, III, 484; Lowndes, III, 1235–36. Later quarter morocco and speckled paper–covered sides, spine with raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather and paper faded along extremities and joints. Title-page verso and a few other pages
institutionally rubber-stamped, in some cases with light offsetting; first preface page with rubber-stamped numeral. Frontispiece with inner margin reinforced, title-page with outer margin reinforced; portions of lower and outer margins of one map reinforced. Occasional small spots of foxing, pages mostly clean. Pagination erratic, with numerous omissions and gaps, but text complete. (21068)
(Jubilance). Jubilos festivos da corte de Pariz, pella publicaçaõ da paz general que nella celebrou a 20 de Junho de 1763.... Lisboa: Na Offic. de Ignacio Nogueira Xisto, 1763. 4to (20 cm, 7.875"). 15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$400.00
Account of the celebrations in Lisbon surrounding the announcement of the peace which ended the Seven Years War, including some discussion of the fireworks used, an address to the King of Great Britain, and a list of the newly appointed ambassadors between the former belligerents.
Rare. No copies were traced in the U.S. via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, or RLIN.
Plain brown wrappers, shallowly chipped; small paper label on front with rubber-stamped numeral thereon. Small hole in title-page without loss of print. Paper repairs in top margins of pp. 10 and 11. Light soiling. Pencilled notations on title-page and front wrapper.

An
AMERICAN Missionary
Wife in
BURMA
A Folding Map of Indochina
Judson, Ann Hasseltine. An account of the American Baptist Mission to the Burman Empire: in a series of letters, addressed to a gentleman in London. London: Pr. for J. Butterworth & Son, and T. Clark, 1823. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.75"). ix, [1], 326 pp.; fold. map.
[SOLD]
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition history of the Burma mission, by a pioneer missionary wife. Ann Hasseltine Judson (1789–1826) and her husband Adoniram Judson (1788–1850) founded the mission in 1813 soon after their conversion to the Baptist faith. Mrs. Judson's much-publicized and adventurous life, which ended in her martyrdom during the British-Burma War, served as a role model for evangelical Baptist women and inspired some to volunteer for overseas missionary service.
Illustrated with a long, folding map of Indochina. Stated on the advertisement (p. vi): “The profits from this publication, if any should arise, will be appropriated to the redemption from slavery and education, of female children on Mrs. Judson's approaching return to Burmah.”
Provenance: Rear fly-leaf inscribed in a fine small hand with an approving judgment of the book and a long quotation from Cowper by “W.F.B.,” dated “Augst. 14th 1824.”
NSTC 2J13032. 19th-century quarter sheep in imitation of black morocco and paper-covered sides; marbled endpapers. Paper rubbed/chipped at edges and corners; joints abraded/starting; front hinge (inside) holding but weak, with front free endpaper chipped and detached from binding. Ex-library with old bookplate on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page, ink numerals at base and upper margin of p. [iii]. Areas of abrasion on front cover and both pastedowns. Generally clean with but a few stray spots of foxing; slight offsetting to title-page from facing map.
Map in good condition, with only light spotting and a short tear at one fold. (23855)
For RELIGION, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

Ancient Cults in
Holy Scripture
Jurieu, Pierre. Histoire critique des dogmes et cultes, bons & mauvais, qui ont été dans l'Eglise depuis Adam jusqu'à Jesus-Christ, où l'on trouve l'origine de toutes les idolatries de l'ancien Paganisme, expliquées par rapport a celles des juifs, par Mr. Jurieu. [with Supplement, as below]. Amsterdam: Francois L'Honoré, & Compagnie, 1704. 4to (26 cm; 10.5"). Engr. title, [11] ff., 809, [1] pp., [15] ff. [bound and issued with] Supplement a l'histoire critique des dogmes et cultes, &c. Ou dissertation par lettre de Monsieur Cuper, Bourgemestre de Deventer, ci-devant Deputé aux Etats Generaux par la Province d'Overyssel, sur quelques passages du livre de Monsr. Jurieu. A Amsterdam: Francois L'Honoré, & Compagnie, 1705. 4to (26 cm; 10.5"). Frontis., 70 pp., [2 (ads)] ff.; 3 fold plts.
$650.00
First edition. Pierre Jurieu (1637–1713), a Calvinist theologian and spokesman for the French Huguenots during the reign of Louis XIV, here presents an exegesis of Hebrew and pagan cults as described in the Scriptures, in four parts with a supplement. The first part concerns Genesis and Exodus. The second treats the offices, ministries, ceremonies, and rites and ritual implements in Leviticus. Part three is subdivided into four traités, respectively, on pagan theology, the teraphim, simulacra, and the golden calf. The fourth part contains nine traités on the various pagan deities, and addresses topics such as temples, priestesses, sacrifices, and offerings.
The Supplement is printed in a different font and consists, in part, of correspondence between the author and Gisbert Cuper regarding the aforementioned work.
One topic of discussion concerns a prophecy (related by Jurieu) regarding the English succession, which is vividly illustrated on one of the folding plates. Two other folding plates appear in the Supplement, each being rich in symbolism.
The Histoire and the Supplement have their own title-pages, each with an engraved vignette and red and black lettering. Opposite each printed title-page is an engraving. That opposite the Histoire critique des dogmes et cultes is an added engraved title-page, while that opposite the Supplement is a frontispiece; however, both engravings are closely related and bear scenes from Genesis. The text is illustrated with engraved initials, and head- and tailpieces.
19th-century quarter sheep over marbled-paper boards, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt lettering and ornaments within “compartments”; binding a little chipped and abraded; ex-library with white-lettered call number at base of spine, institutional bookplate on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page, rubber-stamp on title-page and several other pages, and inked numeral at base of p. [iii]. Top and bottom paper edges speckled blue. Interior generally clean, with light toning in some margins and occasional small spots of browning or foxing; light orange streaks to four pages of supplement and a small hole within text of pp. 149/150 costing two letters to each page, neither impeding reading. Several page corners chipped, and bottom edges of a few pages of the supplement a little ragged; plates clean and untattered. A solid, satisfying copy. (23743)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
[Justel, Henri, ed.]. Recueil de divers voyages faits en Afrique et en l’Amerique, qui n’ont point esté encore publiez.... Paris: Louis Billaine, 1674. 4to (23.7 cm, 9.4"). á4ã4A–Z4Aa–Hh4 Ii2Kk4Ll21§–4§45§2 **A–**C4 a2b–g4 *A–*K4L2; [8] ff., 262, 35, [1 (blank)] 23, [1 (blank)], 49, [1 (blank)] pp., [1] f., 81, [1 (blank)] pp., 3 fold. plans, 4 maps (3 fold.), 9 plts.
$6500.00
First edition of this collection of significant and interesting voyages, edited by a scholar and book collector who served in the employ of Louis XIV before being appointed Keeper of the King’s Library at St. James by Charles II. The compilation includes French-language travelogues of Barbados, the Nile River, Ethiopia, “l’Empire du Prète-Jean,” Guiana, Jamaica, and the English colonies, with illustrations including banana and palmetto trees, Caribbean pottery, and maps of New England, Jamaica (including Florida and the Antilles), and Barbados.
Some of both the voyages and the maps make their first published appearances here—among them the New England map depicting the Maryland and Virginia coastlines, engraved by R. Michault after one contained in Richard Blome’s Description of the Island of Jamaica, part of which work appears here translated into French.
Altogether, a volume notable both for its strong African and North American content and for the aesthetic appeal of its plates and pleasingly ornamented typography.

Single-click images where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for enlargements.
Sabin
36944; Alden & Landis 674/159;
Beinecke Lesser Antilles Collection 68; Baer, 17th-Century Maryland,
78. Recent 17th-century style mottled calf with covers framed in a gilt roll
and double-panelled in gilt fillets with gilt-stamped corner fleurons,; spine
with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped decorative
devices. Several pages (not including title) and the versos of a few plates
stamped by a now-defunct institution. Paper slightly embrittled. Light waterstaining
to a number of leaves and plates, mostly in margins; the first map with two
repairs. One leaf (blank?) prior to Colonies Angloises excised. A good
copy, in a handsome binding of recent vintage and contemporaneous style.

Binding Provenance Text
Juvenalis, Decimus Junius; & Aulus Persius Flaccus. Iunii
Iuvenalis et Auli Persii Flacci Satyrae, ex doct: viror: emendatione. Amstelodami: Apud Iudocum Hondium, 1625. Narrow 32mo (11 cm; 4.25"). 116 pp.
$600.00
Click the title page image for an enlargement.
Exquisite copy of this reprint of the Jansson 1619 edition, here with an engraved title-page featuring an Elzevierian sphere device and ending with “Sulpiciae Satyrae” on the final two pages (115–116).
Provenance: 19th-century engraved bookplate of Joannes Thomae Aubry, “Doct. Theol. Soc. Sorb., Rector S. Ludovici in insula.”
Binding: 18th-century crushed red morocco, gilt spine extra; triple fillet gilt border on covers; single gilt rule on board edges; gilt dentelles on turn-ins; French combed pattern endpapers. All edges gilt. Green silk placemarker.
Not in Schweiger. Binding as above. A very good copy. (22246)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
Juvenalis, Decimus Junius; & Aulus Persius Flaccus. D. Iunii Iuvenalis et Auli Persii Satyrae ad fidem optimorum librorum accurate recensitae. Gottingae: Viduae Abr. Vandenhoeck, 1769. 12mo (13.9 cm, 5.5"). [2], 178 pp.
$150.00
Satires of Juvenal and Persius, here in an edition printed by the widow of Abraham Vandenhoeck. Juvenal’s bitterly eloquent pieces are often published with and set in contrast to Persius’s gentler, more Stoic-inspired poems, with both authors’ Satyrae being standards of the genre. The present printing follows Vandenhoeck’s edition of 1742, which Schweiger cites very simply as “Correct”; it is extremely uncommon in institutions, with searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 finding only one U.S. and one foreign holding.
Schweiger, II, 513; this ed. not in Brunet. Contemporary half vellum over paste paper covers, spine with early inked title; sides and edges lightly scuffed, spine with vellum darkened and chipped. Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription dated 1775, lined through; front free endpaper with 19th-century (?) inked inscription; title-page with early inked inscription reading “Carolus Comes a Wartensleben.” Back free endpaper excised. Title-page torn along inner margin and with short tear from outer edge, just touching one letter. One leaf with small ink blots and several leaves with small nicks to outer edges; scattered light foxing. A few small early inked annotations.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME