
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I
J K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Mystery Scandal?
In memoriam Elliott Speer, 1898–1934. East Northfield, Mass.: 1935. Small 8vo. 36 pp.; illus.
$45.00
Memorial services for Elliott Speer, 11 November 1934. Elliott Speer was Headmaster of the prestigeous Mount Hermon School for Boys in Northfield, Massachusetts.
He was shot to death in his study on 14 September by a still unknown gunman using a shotgun! The Northfield Schools Bulletin. Vol. XXIII, January 1935, no. 1.
Craig Walley's relatively recent Murder at Mount Hermon: The Unsolved Killing of Headmaster Elliott Speer has resurrected interest in the mystery.
Original wrappers. Fine. (17126)
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
“Our Ninth Annual Casket” — Verse & Prose Inspired by Charity
Independent Order of Odd Fellows. The Odd-fellows' offering, for 1851. Embellished with elegant engravings, and a highly-finished presentation plate. Contributed chiefly by members of the order, their wives and sisters. New York: Edward Walker, 1851 (© 1850). 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). Add. engr. t.-p., 204, [10 (adv.)] pp.; 10 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The 1851 volume of an annual gift book issued by the charitable fraternity. Among the poems and stories are several pieces on the principles and virtues of Odd Fellowship, as well as the first appearance of Sarah Josepha Hale's “Song of the Flower Angels”; the volume is illustrated with a total of 11 steel-engraved plates (including the additional engraved title-page and the
illuminated presentation plate, chromolithographed by Ackerman). One plate, “The Joyous Procession of the Law,” has an additional Hebrew title carefully inked in by hand.
Provenance: The front free endpaper bears a neatly inked ownership inscription dated 1860 (J.C.W. Kempe) and an additional inked “sold to” inscription dated 1871 (Aden Mc Bowman); Bowman also signed another blank, and the presentation leaf is made out to Kempe as “P.G.J.C.W. Kempe.”
Binding: Publisher's deep blue/black diced sheep in imitation of morocco, covers with gilt-stamped vignette of Friendship, Love, and Truth personified within an architectural frame; spine gilt extra with column motif. All edges gilt.
BAL 6877; Faxon 609. Binding as above, joints and extremities rubbed, spine gilt slightly dimmed. Inscriptions and presentation leaf as above. Poetry clippings, fabric swatch, and lock of hair laid in. Scattered staining, generally light, throughout; chromo very bright and nice. (27041)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more AMERICAN GIFT BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For FREEMASONRY, ODD
FELLOWS, ETC., click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

“DUTYS”
Wine
Brandy
Silks &
Linen
(International
Trade). The consequences of a law for reducing the dutys upon
French wines, brandy, silks and linen, to those of other nations. With remarks
on the Mercator. London: A. Baldwin, 1713. 8vo signed in 4s (19.4 cm, 7.625").
24 pp.
$800.00
Untrimmed copy of this critical look at a potential treaty of commerce
between England and France. The unidentified author challenges some of the
points made in Daniel Defoe's Mercator, or Commerce Retrieved; he
argues that increasing import duties on French goods would actually damage
the British economy as it would result in the French retaliating by not buying
British goods, causing overall losses to British manufacturers despite the
ostensibly improved trade conditions. To support his points, the author calculates
the sums involved for the products listed in the title, as well as the costs
potentially to be incurred in subsidizing newly redundant workers.
ESTC T31233. Recently rebound in marbled paper-covered boards. Portions
of upper margins of two leaves chipped away, touching page number in one case.
A very few small spots of foxing to two leaves only.
Ireland,
Samuel. Picturesque views on the river Thames, from its source
in Glocestershire to the Nore; with observations on the public buildings and other
works of art in its vicinity. London: T. & J. Egerton, 1792. 4to (25 cm, 9.8").
2 vols. I: Add. engr. t.-p., xvi, 209, [3] pp.; 1 map, 27 plts., illus. II: Add.
engr. t.-p., viii (incl. t.-p.), 258, [4] pp.; 1 map, 25 plts., illus.
$1875.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition of Ireland’s guidebook to the architectural, botanical, artistic, and historical pleasures to be found along the Thames, featuring assorted poetical digressions as well as descriptions of the splendor of Blenheim Castle and other castles and manors, the disrepair of London Bridge, and paintings by Rubens and Holbein. The two volumes are copiously illustrated with
52 aquatint plates engraved by C. Apostool after drawings by Ireland, 2 maps, and
a number of in-text cuts.
ESTC T2691; Abbey, Scenery, 430. Period-style quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Versos only of half-titles, title-pages, and a few other leaves stamped by a now-defunct institution. Plates lightly to moderately spotted, with some instances of light offsetting to pages around plates. Pages faintly age-toned, with edges untrimmed; one leaf with lower outer corner torn away, not touching text.
This supplies both handsome, interesting pictures and good, now quaint reading. (15107)
Irving's
Tales of
New
York, Paris,
Granada,
Etc.
Irving,
Washington. Wolfert's roost and other
papers, now first collected. New York: G.P. Putnam & Co., 1855. 12mo
(19.3 cm, 7.6"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], [7]–383, [1], 12 (adv.)
pp.
$200.00
Click
the images for enlargement.
First U.S. edition, later printing (with publisher's address of 10 Park Place), in the
binding described by BAL; delightfully entertaining tales from a beloved author, collected from
their appearances in various periodicals. The frontispiece was done by Darley and the added
wood-engraved title-page by J.W. Orr.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplates of prominent Philadelphia collector
Robert R. Dearden and Philip Justice Steinmetz, an Episcopal clergyman; the
latter design shows a view of St. Paul's Episcopal Church in Elkins Park,
PA, of which Dr. Steinmetz was the pastor.
BAL 10188. Publisher's slate-green cloth, covers with blind-stamped rococo frame, front cover with gilt-stamped scenic vignette, spine with gilt-stamped
author/title and embossed decorations; binding very slightly cocked, extremities rubbed, cloth
somewhat faded overall. Front pastedown with bookplates as above and with affixed slip of old
cataloguing. Frontispiece and added title-page with margins lightly stained; pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean. (29557)
For
POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more AMERICAN PUBLISHER'S
CLOTH BINDINGS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

“Waking Up Begins with Saying
Am and Now”
Isherwood, Christopher. A single man. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1964. 8vo (20.2 cm, 8"). 186, [2] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, first printing: “A book about the moment and the act of living . . . a portrayal of middle age, seen as the most protean of all phases of human life.” This novel about a gay professor at a Los Angeles university is often acclaimed as Isherwood's most important work.
Publisher's cloth, front cover blind-stamped, spine with silver- and blue-stamped title and publication information, in original unclipped dust jacket; dust jacket with edges lightly rubbed, back panel darkened and with one small spot, spine very slightly sunned. A nice copy in a gently worn dust jacket. (32640)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Excoriating
Fréron the Destroyer
Isnard, Maximin. Isnard a Fréron. Paris: L'Imprimerie de Du Pont, IV [i.e., 1795/96]. 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). 28 pp.
$100.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First
edition of this polemic against
the infamously vicious journalist and agent of
the Reign of Terror, Louis-Marie Stanislas Fréron
(1754–1802). Prompted by accusations Fréron had made against him,
Isnard (1755–1825), a prominent Girondist who became President of the
National Convention in 1793, here decries Fréron's many atrocities in
southern France, which included the demolition of a large number of Marseilles's
most beloved edifices — but most particularly the massacre at Toulon.
The pamphlet is rather nicely printed, with an engraved title-page vignette,
one headpiece, and footnotes set in small but neat and attractive type.
WorldCat
and NUC Pre-1956 locate only eight U.S. institutional holdings.
Martin & Walter 16971. Removed from a nonce volume;
title-page with affixed paper shelving label in lower inner corner, not touching
text. Faint spotting throughout. An impassioned expression of horror and dismay.
(30682)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
H. Estienne's Final
FOLIO
Text
Greek, Latin, & Impressive
Isocrates. [two
lines in Greek, then] Isocratis Orationes et epistolae cvm Latina interpretatione
Hier. VVolfij, ab ipso postremùm regognita. Henr. Steph. in Isocratem
Diatribæ VII: quarum van obseruationes Harpocrationis in eundem examinat.
Gorgiae et Aristidis quædam, eiusdem cum Isocraticis argumenti. Guil. Cantero
interprete. [Geneva]: Excudebat Henricus Stephanus, 1593. Folio. [fleuron]4*6**4a–z6aa–mm6nn4;
Aa–Ll6; A–C6D4; a
–d
4a.4b.6 (-b.6, blank); [14] ff., 427, [1 (blank)],
131, [1 (blank)], xxxiiii pp., [1 (blank)], [4] ff., 31, [1 (blank)] pp., [9]
ff. (without the final blank).
$2250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Here is Henri Estienne's last major work and his final folio edition of any classical work. Schreiber considers it an "important edition" as did Dibdin. The text is Hieronymous Wolf's—first published in 1551—as revised by Estienne, who also supplied seven Diatribae (Dissertations). These latter are found on pp. 3–31 at the end of the volume.
The texts of the orations and "letters" of the great Athenian orator (436–338 B.C.) are printed in double-column format, with the Greek presented in exquisite Greek type in the inner columns and the Latin translation in roman type in the outer ones. A version of the famous Estienne printer's device graces the title-page.
Adams O219; Renouard (2nd ed.), Annales de l'imprimerie des Estienne, 155.1; Schreiber, Estienne, 225; Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, I:181; Dibdin (4th ed.), An Introduction to . . . Greek and Latin Classics, II:126. 18th-century plain calf, recently rebacked; round spine, raised bands accented with gilt ruling. Gilt-tooled center devices in spine compartments. Two gilt-lettered spine labels. Title-page dust-soiled; a library's blind pressure-stamps; properly deaccessioned with no additional stamps.
A covetable exemplar. (2129)
For
a few more ESTIENNES, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME