
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
One of the World's
FIRST NOVELS?
Heliodorus, of Emesa. [three lines in Greek, then] Heliodori æthiopicorum libri X. Lutetiae Parisiorum: Apud P. Ludovicum Feburier, 1619. 8vo (7 cm, 6.75"). ã8AZ8AaIi8Kk4 2A8 (A36 lacking) 2C2G8 2H6; [8] ff., 519, [2], 123 (lacking 512), [1 (blank)] pp.
$500.00
Charicleia, fair daughter of the king and queen of Ethiopia, is abandoned at birth but rescued by a Greek priest who takes her to Delphi as his daughter. There she grows up to meet the comely Theagenes, and together (for complicated reasons) they flee Delphi with the help of the kind Calasiris, priest of Egypt. Soon they fall into the hands of pirates and are separated only to be once again reunited in Memphis. The young lovers encounter many adventures and threats to life, limb, and virtue as they wend their way south, arriving in Meroe, the capital of Ethiopia, as prisoners of the Ethiopian army at war with Persia. At the last second, just before they are to be sacrificed to the gods, Charicleia is recognized as the true Ethiopian princess and her marriage to Theagenes is blessed and sanctified.
This volume is printed with the Greek text and Latin translation in parallel columns and the preliminary material in Latin. A woodcut device graces the title-page and there are xylographic headpieces and initials. A commentary written by Jean Bourdelot (1638) follows the text and translation: This begins with the drop-title Ioannis Bourdelotii ad Heliodorum animadversionum liber I (of X), and has its own pagination.
Schweiger, Handbuch der classischen Bibliographie, I, 131. Recently rebacked mottled calf; old covers framed in blind and corners rubbed through. Lacking ff. 36 in the second "A" gathering, i.e., pp. 512. A number of leaves in second gatherings B-G have a closed tear in the same place in each gathering, likely the result of damage to them when they were stacked together prior to binding. This, and a small wax stain on the second series of pp. 7374, has resulted in the loss of letters, but not of sense. There are a few pressure-stamps from a now-defunct library, including one on the title-page, which also has some light soiling. The pages are very lightly age-toned with some instances of light waterstaining in the top margins. All edges speckled red.
Henderson, William M. Patent No. 65,911: Improvement in steam pumps. [Washington, D.C.: United States Patent Office, 1867]. Folio (appr. 40 × 28 cm, 15.75" × 11"). [3], [1 (blank)] ff.
$150.00
Patent granted to William M. Henderson of Philadelphia for “improvements in the mode of constructing and operating direct-action independent steam engines.” F. [1] is the patent itself on an engraved form, with the hand signature of acting Secretary of the Interior W.I. Otto; f. [2] is a drawing, with some coloring in blue and red, of the device as improved upon, and f. [3] is Henderson’s official description of it.
Laced together with a silk ribbon. Some browning, especially adjacent to ribbon and wafer; and a few tiny tears in edges. Short closed tears along the folds, without loss.
Henderson, William M. Patent No. 105,941: Improvement in direct-acting compound engine]. [Washington, D.C.: United States Patent Office, 1870. Folio (appr. 37 × 25 cm, 14.5" × 10"). [2], 2, [1 (blank)] ff.
$150.00

Patent granted to William M. Henderson of Philadelphia for “improvement in direct-acting compound engine.” F. [1] is the patent itself on an engraved form, with the hand signature of acting Secretary of the Interior W.I. Otto; f. [2] is a drawing of the device as improved upon, and the following 2 ff. are Henderson’s official description of it.
Laced together with a silk ribbon. Some browning, especially adjacent to ribbon and wafer.
This
Is an
Appealing
Little Volume!
[ For a Variety of Reasons . . . ]
Hennequin, P.P. Voyages et aventures d'un jeune marin. Paris: Belin le Prieur (pr. by de Fain), 1835. 8vo. Frontis., [4], 338, [2] pp.; 2 plts.
$150.00


Very uncommon first edition of this novel about a young man's adventures
at sea, illustrated with three marvelous, unsigned steel engravings one
stormy
shipwreck scene, one ferocious battle between two ships, and one "ducking" on
land.
Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped decorative
motifs and gilt-stamped leather title label. Front pastedown with bookseller's
ticket. Light waterstaining to lower inner margins of first and last sections
(you can see the degree of this, at left), pages otherwise generally clean.
A charming gift for
a French speaker with maritime interests! (9091)

Praising the
Winter King
Hermann, Zacharias. Huldigungspredigt Als Der Durchlauchtigste Grossmächtigste Fürst und Herr, Herr Friedrich König zu Böhmen, Pfaltzgraff beym Rhein und Churfürst ... zu Bresslaw/ den 27.Tag Februarii dieses 1620. Jahres die Huldigung empfangen. n der Kirchen zu S. Elisabeth gehalten. Bresslaw: Durch Georgium Bawman, 1620.
$675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Hermann (1563–1637), “H. Schrifft Doctore, der Kirchen und Schulen in Bresslaw Inspectore,” praises Friedrich V (elector of the Palatinate, Frederick I, King of Bohemia [1619 to 1620]) and — discourses on what makes a king good and great.
Uncommon: VD17 locates only four copies in Europe and OCLC locates no copies.
Modern plain brown calf, old style. Very good copy. (22422)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL interest, click here.
Herndon, William Lewis; & Gibbon, Lardner. Exploration of the valley of the Amazon, made under direction of the Navy Department.... Washington: Robert Armstrong, 1853, & A.O.P. Nicholson, 1854. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 2 vols. I: 414, [2], iii, [1] pp.; 16 plts. II: x, [2], 339, [1] pp.; 36 plts.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Original government issue of these “Minute, accurate, and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries” (Sabin). These two volumes are parts I and II of Senate Executive Document no. 36, 32d Cong., 2d sess., consisting of Lieut. Herndon’s description of following the Amazon itself and Lieut. Gibbon’s account of his travels along the Amazon’s tributaries in Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil.
Many of the 52 lithographed plates are in duotone; some were done by Ackerman Lithography and some by P.S. Duval & Co., after views of scenery, buildings, and natives drawn by Lieut. Gibbon.
Two volumes of maps, not present here, were issued separately.
Sabin 31524; Palau 113897. Publisher’s textured cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; vol. I with spine sunned and cloth chipped at spine extremities; vol. II with corners bumped, cloth peeling away from spine and chipped at spine extremities, spine with gilt dimmed and small area of unobtrusive discoloration from now-absent label. Front pastedowns each with pencilled owner’s name and institutional rubber stamp (no other markings); front free endpaper of vol. II starting to tear along inner margin. Mild to moderate foxing and spotting; a few text gatherings unopened. One plate in vol. I with short tear from outer margin, turning into a narrow scrape extending about halfway into the upper portion of the image; one leaf in vol. II with tiny portion (less than one word) affixed to opposing plate.
Not a perfect set, but a perfectly fascinating one.

Sutton's
Hospital in
Charterhouse
& The
Famous
Charterhouse
School
Herne, Samuel. Domus carthusiana: Or an account of the most noble foundation of the charter-house near Smithfield in London. Both before and since the Reformation. London: Pr. by T.R. for Richard Marriott & Henry Brome, 1677. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., [46], 287, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this history of the Charterhouse, a charitable hospital and (eventually) elite boys' school founded by Thomas Sutton on the site of a former Carthusian monastery. The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Sutton, a copperplate engraving of a Carthusian monk done by F.H. Van Houe, and an allegorical copperplate engraving of the House of Prayer. It is partly printed in black-letter.
Provenance: Rolle family armorial bookplate.
ESTC R10688; Wing (rev.) H1578; Allibone 813. Contemporary sheep, covers framed in blind double fillets; leather rubbed and scuffed, partially cracked along front joint. All edges marbled. Pastedowns peeled up, front pastedown with early inked inscription; inside front cover with armorial bookplate. Title-page with inked numeral in upper outer corner. (21012)
Hervás y Panduro, Lorenzo. Escuela española de sordomudos, ó arte para enseñarles á escribir y hablar el idioma española. Madrid: Imprenta Real (vol. I) & Impr. De Fermin Villalpando (vol. II), 1795. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [3] ff., viii pp., [2] ff., 335, [1] p. II: [4] ff., 376 pp., 1 fold. plt., 4 fold. tables.
$1500.00
Click
any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
One of the earliest works in Spanish on educating those suffering
full or partial loss of hearing and/or speech. The author was a Jesuit and a
prolific writer on topics of language, education, and even travel. This treatise
is extensive, comprehensive for its day, and illustrated with
a
plate of the Spanish hand alphabet in
use at the time. The work was translated into French in 1870s but apparently
this is the sole edition in the original Spanish.
Provenance: Spidery
signature of signature at rear of volume I of Henry Ward Poole, Mexico City,
1876. Later New York City Catholic library stamp on verso of half-title of
vol. I and verso of front free endpaper of vol. II.
Palau 114450; DeBacker-Sommervogel IV, 322. Contemporary treed
sheep (pasta española), spines darkened, covers with small abrasions.
Old library stamps as above.
Very
nice set.

FIVE Bound Together — Some Latin Some German All Meaty
Heshusius, Tilemann. De duabus naturis in Christo. Earumque unione hypostatica, tractatus ... [bound with other works as below]. Magdeburgi: Excudebat Andreas Gena, impensis Ambrosij Kirchneri, 1590. 8vo (16 cm, 6.35"). [180] ff. [bound with] Osiander, Lucas. De ratione concionandi. [colophon: VVitebergae: Excudebat Matthaeus VVelack], 1584. 8vo. 141, [3 (blank)] pp. [also bound in] Hoffmann, Daniel. Errores XVII. Iacobi Andreae doct. crassiores collecti & detecti a Daniele Hoffmanno ... Sanae, de persona Christi & sacra Domini coena, doctrinae, potissimum vim inferentes anno 1586, mense Septembri; approbante & consentiente facultate theologica ibidem. [Zerbst: Schmidt], 1588. 8vo. [64] pp. [also bound in] Hoffmann, Daniel. Iacobi Andreae D. Dogmata de persona Christi et S. Domini Coena è principiis suis repetita & cum Saxonica Confessione orthodoxa sic comparata ... [Helmstedt: Jakob Lucius], 1589. 8vo. [152] pp. [also bound in] Heidenreich,
Johannes. Zwo christliche Leichpredigten. Die Erste, bey der Begrebnis der weiland edlen vnd tugentreichen Frawen Dorotheen von Bissperodt, des edlen, gestrengen vnd ehrnuesten Herrn Joachim von Blanckenburg [et]c. geliebten Gemahls, welche in Gott seliglich eingeschlaffen ist den 9. Septembris, im 1587. Jar. Die Ander, bey der Begrebniss der edlen, tugentreichen Jungfrawen Dorotheen von Blanckenburg, irer beider geliebten Tochter, welche hernach den 4. Decembris desselben Jars auch in Gott seliglich eingeschlaffen ist gehalten zu Braunschweig in S. Catharinen Kirchen, durch Johannem Heidenreich ... [Wolfenbuttel: Konrad Horn], 1588. 8vo. [48] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sammelband covering such topics as preaching methodology, the death and burial of Dorothea von Blanckenburg and of Dorothea von Bissperodt, criticism and interpretation of Jakob Andreae's writings, the humanity of Jesus Christ, and hypostatic union.
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Osiander: VD16 O1256. Hoffmann Errores: VD16 H4159. Hoffmann Dogmata: VD16 H4165. Heidenreich: VD16 H1328. Contemporary limp vellum, modestly tooled in gilt (now dimmed) and blind. Titles neatly added to spine in ink at a later time. Front pastedown and back free endpaper with inked annotations in several early hands; title-page with early inked ownership inscription. First title-page stained, with old institutional bookplates on reverse. Back pastedown and free endpaper with minor worm damage, also visible in the last three leaves in the form of one pinhole spot. Age-toning, light spotting, occasional underlining. (19424)

A
Lovely Example of the Typographer's Art
A Calligrapher's
Analysis & Appreciation
Hewitt, Graily. The pen and type-design. London: First Edition Club, 1928. 8vo (27.5 cm, 10.9"). [16], 47, [1] pp.
[SOLD]/b>
Click the interior images for enlargements.
One of 250 copies printed of the First Edition Club's 14th publication, written by a celebrated calligrapher. The text was set in Treyford type (Hewitt's own design), printed on Barcham Green handmade paper, and handsomely bound in red niger morocco.
Tipped in at the front is the prospectus for this publication and the order form (blank).
Provenance: Bookplate of William Dale Rudy on front pastedown; bookseller's label of Philip C. Duschnes on rear pastedown, along with Bernard Quaritch pencilled note of collation dated 1962 and private owner's stamp (“AE” in an Art Deco style within a diamond frame).
Publisher's red morocco, covers with gilt-stamped geometric design, spine with gilt-stamped title, in original marbled slipcase; spine sunned, corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed. Top edge gilt. (23465)
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Hill, John. An account of the life and writings of Hugh Blair .... Philadelphia: James Humphreys, 1808. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). 229, [1 (blank)] pp.
$125.00
First U.S. edition, following the Edinburgh first of 1807, of this laudatory biography written by a professor at the University of Edinburgh. Dr. Blair, a Scottish preacher, critic, and rhetorician, is best remembered for his sermons (which were praised by Dr. Johnson) and his involvement in the Ossian debate, in which he defended the poems’ authenticity.
Provenance: The Rev. Edwin A. Dalrymple; the Maryland Diocesan Library.
Shaw & Shoemaker 15224. Contemporary quarter cloth over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding moderately darkened and worn, cloth chipped over head of spine, spine showing shadow of a now-absent shelving label. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (as above); title-page additionally with early inked gift inscription in upper margin (this cut into by binder). Some light spotting and age-toning.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

College Sermons — Presentation Copy
Hoffman, Charles Frederick. Christ, the patron of all true education. New York: E. & J.B. Young & Co., 1893. 8vo. Frontis., [2], 209, [1] pp.
$100.00
Sole edition: Sermons delivered at Hobart College, 1893, Geneva, NY, and S. Stephen's College, Annandale, NY.
Provenance: With a tipped-in, printed slip reading “With the kind regards of The Author.”
Publisher's purple cloth, front cover and spine gilt-stamped; spine and edges sunned, back cover with its double layer of cloth partially torn through the top layer (interesting, as to binding structure). Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, preliminary leaf with early inked ownership inscription and pressure-stamp of a religious institution, title-page with small rubber-stamp. Pages clean. (20829)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Impeaching
a Signer & Another
Hogan, Edmund. The Pennsylvania state trials: Containing the impeachment, trial, and acquittal of Francis Hopkinson, and John Nicholson ... vol. I. Philadelphia: Pr. by Francis Bailey for Edmund Hogan, 1794. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). xii, 776 pp.
$450.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition; although the title-page says “Vol. I,” no more were published.
Signer of the Declaration Francis Hopkinson was impeached by the House of Representatives on charges of accepting payments from litigants, accepting bribes for appointments, and dealing in false certificates, all as an admiralty judge, in 1780, but acquitted by the Senate; Comptroller General John Nicholson was charged in 1792 with trafficking in illegal stock certificates and tampering with state finances, and also acquitted by the Senate. With a list of subscribers, many prominent.
Hogan, the editor/compiler here, makes the point that the account of the Nicholson trial is much more complete than that of Hopkinson's because he was personally present throughout to take it down in shorthand.
Evans 27132; Sabin 32418. Period-style quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled raised bands; binding by Starr Bookworks, with its small label. Title-page with institutional rubber-stamp
dated 1879. Pages age-toned, with spots of light waterstaining to some upper margins and occasional offsetting. (24324)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For
a SHORTHAND item or two, click
here.
Högström, Pehr. M. Petr. Höchströms Missionarii und Pastoris in Galliwarn Beschreibung von dem unter Schwedischer Crone gehörigen Lappland, in sich fassend einen kurtzen Ünterricht sowohl von des Landes Beschaffenheit überhaupt, als aüch von dem Züstande der Einwöhner, ihrer Haushaltung, Sitten, Manieren, Lebensart, Lastern ünd Aberglaüben .... Stockholm & Leipzig : Beij Johann Friedrich Lochner, 1748. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). Engr. t.-p. (double-page), 328 pp.; 1 fold. map, 1 fold. plt.
$1500.00

First edition: German rendition of Beskrifning öfwer de til Sweriges krona lydande Lapmarker, originally published in Stockholm in the preceding year. The translation of this important, early account of travel to the Arctic and life above the Arctic Circle was done by Templin.
Printed in black-letter, the volume is illustrated with an oversized, folding map of Lapland and a folding plate of Laplanders at work and at play, in addition to the double-page engraved title.
Scarce: Searches of OCLC and RLIN show only two U.S. locations, one of which has been deaccessioned.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of a 19th-century collector; front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription dated 1770; title-page with early inscription of J.H. Gronau.
Contemporary half calf over paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments; leather worn, paper discolored, one spine compartment with dark adhesion now chipping . All edges marbled. First text page with inked numeral in lower margin. Free endpapers excised, with offsetting from turn-ins to edges of front and back fly-leaves; back fly-leaf with corners torn away. Engraved title-page, map, and plate
browned.
Holbein, Hans. L’alphabet de la mort de Hans Holbein entouré de bordures du XVIe siècle et suivi d’anciens poëmes français sur le sujet de trois mors et des trois vis publiés d’après les manuscrits par Anatole de Montaiglon. Paris: Edwin Tross, 1856. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). [96] pp.; illus.
$850.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition thus of this beautiful rendition of the Dance of Death, printed in a limited edition. The main text, in French and Latin, is prefaced by Anatole de Montaiglon’s introduction in French; the reproductions of Holbein’s initials were done by Heinrich Loedel, and each page is given an exquisite death-themed, wood-engraved border by Léon le Maire after designs from a Book of Hours printed by Simon Vostre.
Publisher’s red cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title within decorative border, quite elegant, and spine with gilt-stamped title; corners bumped, binding otherwise showing virtually no wear save for a small “tick” of dent to front outer edge. A clean, attractive, very good copy.

The
“Mousetrip”
But Not Agatha
Christie's . . .
Holdsworth,
E. Muscipula, sive Cambro-Muo-machia. Londini: [Pr. by H. Hills?], 1709.
8vo. 8 pp.
$225.00

WITCHES Have Always Been
Popular Choices!
Holt, Ardern. Fancy dresses described; or, what to wear at fancy balls. London: Debenham & Freebody, [1887]. 8vo (20.8 cm, 8.2"). vi, 253, [3] pp.; 16 col. plts.; 16 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fifth edition, following the first of 1879. Illustrated with gorgeous chromolithographic and sepia plates (16 of each), this volume is an artifact of an era when “Girl Graduate” was as exotic and amusing a choice of costume as Guinevere, Anne Boleyn, Helen of Troy, or an Incroyable of 1789. The dictionary of appropriate women's roles offers numerous historical, theatrical, and musical
characters alongside ethnic, national, and fairy-tale portrayals, as well as slightly more abstract representations such as Air, Daffodil, Midnight, and Peace. An appendix provides costume suggestions for children, including Fairy, Red Riding Hood, Figaro, Puritan, and Francis I.
NSTC 0349544; Allibone 842 (first two eds.). Publisher's dark blue cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and extremities slightly rubbed, small areas of faint discoloration to lower edges. Hinges (inside) tender. Color plates slightly age-toned, a few with virtually invisible small areas of waterstaining to lower margins. (24345)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more CONDUCT Books, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
Homerus; [Patricius, bishop]; Vergilius Maro, Publius; [Proba Falconia]; & Nonnus, of Panopolis. Homerici Centones.... Virgiliani Centones.... Nonni paraphrasis Evangelii Ioannis, graece & latine. [Genevae]: Excvd Henr. Steph., 1578. 16mo (12.2 cm, 4.75"). ¶4 (¶4 blank), a-e8 (e7–8 blank) 2a-2b8 (2b7–8 blank) A-P8 Q4. [3], [1 (blank)] ff.; 73 (i.e., 75), [1 (blank)] pp.; [2 (blank)] ff.; 28 pp.; [2 (blank)] ff.; 247, [1 (blank)] pp.
$775.00

Estienne here gives three collections of Christian poetry, all from the late classical
period. The first, generally known under its Greek name, Homerokentra, consists of centos patched together from Homer to propound a series of Christian themes. These are commonly attributed to Patricius, a 5th-century bishop, but were rearranged and expanded into their present form by Eudocia (ca. 401 – ca. 460), the highly-accomplished wife of the Eastern Roman Emperor Theodosius II. Proba Falconia’s 4th-century Virgilian centos on similar themes, including a paraphrase of the New Testament, is also included. This is followed by a Greek paraphrase of the Gospel of St. John by Nonnus of Panopolis (a Greek epic poet of the late 4th or early 5h century), with a Latin translation by Erhardus Hedeneccius on the facing page.
All these works saw previous editions, and Proba’s Virgiliani centones were apparently very popular in the 16th century; the three are first found together in a Frankfurt edition of 1541. This is the
sole Estienne edition of all three, though the Homerokentra were reprinted in Estienne’s editions of the works of Homer in 1588 and 1604. It is printed in small roman and Greek typefaces with the Estienne printer’s device on the title-page and a few woodcut headpieces.
Renouard (2nd ed.), Annales de l'imprimerie des Estienne, 147; Adams H810; Schreiber 205; Soltész, Catalogus librorum sedecimo saeculo . . . in Bibliotheca Nationali Hungariae . . . H468. On Eudocia, see: Encyclopædia Britannica, 11th ed., IX, 881. On Nonnus of Panopolis, see: Encyclopædia Britannica, 11th ed., XIX, 737. Old calf with remnants of gilt barely visible, chipped and abraded especially on spine. Title-page lacking bottom edge, into imprint, rebacked with paper. Two inked ownership inscriptions on title-page, second inked out. Light foxing and a few shallow dog ears.
For
more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
a few more ESTIENNES, click here.
For
more NEO-LATIN, see (especially)
our CATHOLICA click
here.
Honeywood, St. John. Poems ... some pieces in prose. New York: Pr. by T. & J. Swords, 1801. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). viii, 159, [1 (errata)] pp.
$450.00
Toward the end of this volume of early U.S. poetry is a prose chapter entitled “The Shaking Quakers” — a well-observed account of two visits that the author made to the Niskayuna Shakers. The visits in all likelihood occurred in 1784–86, while Honeywood was studying law in Albany.
Wegelin 996; Shaw & Shoemaker 669; Sabin 32786; Richmond 2274. Period-style quarter tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. An uncommon book, with many interesting points, including some charming little head- and tailpieces.
[Hooker, John]. The antient history and description of the city of Exeter.... Exeter: R. Trewman, [1765]. 8vo (20 cm, 7.8"). [1] f., 323, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking the half-title).
$450.00

Uncommon, substantial history of Exeter from its earliest origins through 1721, focusing on Church and religious history as well as on politics, economics, and important military events; fires, floods, and notable executions are not omitted. The title-page notes that the volume was compiled from the works of Hooker (John Hooker, the first Chamberlain of Exeter and the author of the Description of the Citie of Excester), Izacke (Richard Izacke, Antiquities of the City of Exeter), and others. Two variants of the Antient History were printed at approximately the same time, one with the publisher’s attribution given as R. Trewman and one as Andrews and Trewman; it is unclear which takes precedence.
Click title-page for an enlargement.
ESTC T131486. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative devices between gilt-beaded raised bands. Title-page and several others stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages mildly age-toned, with intermittent faint spots of foxing.
Horatius Flaccus, Quintus (Horace). ...Opera illustravit Christ. Giul. Mitscherlich. Lipsiae: Siegfried Lebrecht Crusii, 1800. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). 2
vols. I: [8], xxii, clxxxiv, 550 pp.; illus. II: vi, 712 pp.; illus.
$250.00
Handsome edition, with Mitscherlich’s commentary (described by Brunet as “fort estimable”) and useful bibliography of the manuscripts and editions of Horace, along with copper-plate illustrations engraved by Fiorillo. The British Museum Catalogue notes that “Of this edition, which was to have been in five volumes, only tom. 1 and 2, containing the Odes, Epodes and Carmen saeculare, were published”; Schweiger expresses regret that the series was never completed.
Provenance: Title-pages with personal stamp of Jean Antoine Letronne, member of the Académie des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres.
Brunet, III, 323; Dibdin, II, 118–19; Graesse, III, 356; Schweiger, II, 414. Contemporary vellum (just a little bit sprung), spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; bindings showing only very minor soiling, with some small, fine cracks in vellum on spine and back cover of vol. II. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s bookplate and institutional rubber-stamp; title-pages stamped as above. Pages age-toned and lightly spotted; one section of lower corners in vol. I bumped and crumpled, with one page corner broken off and several more threatening detachment. Two leaves with early inked marginal annotation and one with pencilled annotation. An attractive set.
“If
in a
Picture
(Piso) you should
see . . . ”
Horatius Flaccus, Quintus.
Horace:
Of
the art of poetry: A poem. By the Earl of Roscommon. London:
Pr. & sold by H. Hills, 1709. 8vo. 16 pp.
$225.00
Uncut copy. Earl of Roscommon's translation, whose aim was to restore
quality to poetry via a new translation of Horace's ideas on the subject. First
published in 1684. There were two issues of this edition: This is a copy of
the issue with the first word of the last line of imprint beginning, "Fryars"
and with A2 unsigned.
ESTC T36655; Foxon D309. Mills College, Horace Checklist,
414. Removed from a nonce volume. Stamp in one margin of a 19th-century library.
Very good copy.

Philadelphia “Prep”
Horatius Flaccus, Quintus. Opera expurgata, notis anglicis illustrata: Quibus præfixum syntagma prosodiale. Cura et studio Thomæ Dugdale. Philadelphiae: Impensis Solomon W. Conrad, excud. Guilelmus Fry, 1815. 8vo. xvii, [1 (blank)], 359, [1 (blank)] pp.
$125.00
Click the title-page image for an enlargement.
Important, early, American college-preparatory/college-level edition. The preface, explanatory matter, and notes are in English. The editor, Dugdale, taught in Philadelphia, and several teachers at the University of Pennsylvania whom he asked to review the volume recommend it to schools and colleges in the preface.
This is the rarer of two Philadelphia editions of 1815: It is not listed in NUC Pre-1956 and Shaw and Shoemaker located only one copy (at The American Antiquarian Society); we do know of some other copies. The other edition has the imprint reading “Impensis E. Kimber.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 34951. Original treed sheep, leather label; spine, with gilt-stamped red leather label, a little pulled at bottom. Significant degrees of browning and foxing, as expectable of the paper used. An interesting volume in nice condition. (7008)

A Different Kind of Floral Offering — “Ocean Flowers”
Howard, Mary. Ocean flowers and their teachings. Bath: Binns & Goodwin; London: Whittaker & Co.; Edinburgh: Johnstone; Dublin: W. Curry Jr. & Co., [1846]. 8vo. Frontis., t.-p., iv, 146, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 38 specimen plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.

First edition of one of the more unusual entries in the popular 19th-century genre of sentimental botanical gift books, with this particular effort focusing on seaweeds rather than garden flowers. The volume includes
38 leaves of mounted specimens as well as a floral arrangement frontispiece composed of different types of seaweed. Howard, author of Wild Flowers and Their Teachings, here provides practical, descriptive quotations and scientific excerpts alongside poetry inspired by or mentioning various types of seaweed.
Provenance: Ownership inscription of Anthonia Noël Streatfield.
NSTC 2H33105. Publisher's red morocco, covers framed in gilt, seashell and seaweed vignettes gilt-stamped on covers and spin, gilt inner dentelles; binding cocked but strong, with some rubbing and darkening. All edges gilt. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1911; half-title with affixed newspaper clipping depicting grasses; title-page with shadows of pencilled annotations
regarding date and index. Occasional foxing, including frontispiece and title-page. Specimens mostly in very good condition, with occasional cracking and offsetting; some but not all with tissue guards. An elegant and informative work for the parlor naturalist, and, now, for the historian of science additionally — a sound and pleasant copy. (22022)
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Howard, Thomas. On the loss of teeth; and on the best means of restoring them ... fourteenth edition. London: Simpkin & Marshall, 1854. 8vo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). Frontis., 93, [3] pp.
$200.00
Originally published in 1852, this popular and much-reprinted promotional piece features a frontispiece with an overlay flap showing the state of a lady’s face and jaw before and after the replacement of her teeth.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Presentation copy: This copy inscribed “With the Author’s Compliments” on the title-page.
NSTC 2H33175. Publisher’s blind-stamped olive cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title; spine sunned, edges a little rubbed, back cover with one small area of light discoloration and one somewhat larger dark one. All edges gilt. One page corner creased.
A pleasingly clean,
attractive copy.

French Emblems, 1790
Hugo, Herman. L’Ame amante de son Dieu, représentée dans les emblemes de Hermannus Hugo, et dans ceux d’Othon Vaenius sur l’amour divin. Avec des figures nouvelles, accompagnées de vers qui en font l’application aux dispositions les plus essentielles de la vie intérieure
par Madame J.M.B. de la Mothe-Guyon. Paris: Chez les Libraires Associés, 1790. 8vo (19.5 cm; 7.625"). Frontis., 16, 188 pp. 39 leaves of plates.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Late French edition of the Pia desideria, here in a “Nouvelle édition, considérablement
augmentée.” There is an engraved half-title and each of the leaves of engraved plates has four images.
Also includes a French translation of Otto van Veen's Amorum emblemata.
Landwehr, French, Italian, Spanish and Portuguese, 409. Mid-19th-century full calf, plain style; marbled endpapers and all edges marbled. Ex-library with bookplate, call number on spine (paper label) and in pencil on verso of title-page. NO rubber-stamps. English, 1835 gift inscription on front fly-leaf. A very nice copy. (19373)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For additional EMBLEM BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
Hunt, James Henry Leigh. Juvenilia; or, a collection of poems: Written between the ages of twelve and sixteen... Second edition. London: J. Whiting, 1801. 8vo (17 cm, 6.6"). xxxii, [2], 136 (i.e., 236) pp.; 1 fold. plt., 1 plt.
$425.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Second edition of Hunt’s first published work, a collection of youthful efforts by the Romantic poet. Present are “The Negro Boy” and the “Parody on Dr. Johnson's ‘Hermit hoar’,” among other pieces, as well as the lengthy subscription list. The handsome frontispiece was engraved by Bartolozzi after a painting by R.L. West.
NCBEL, III, 1217; NSTC H3100. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title-label and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Half-title with affixed advertisement for another Leigh Hunt publication; slight offsetting to two leaves from laid-in article on dance, pages otherwise clean save for very minor age-toning.
Attractive.
Hunter, John Dunn. Memoirs of a captivity among the Indians of North America, from childhood to the age of nineteen: With anecdotes descriptive of their manners and customs. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown, 1823. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). ix, [1], 447, [1] pp.
$800.00

First U.K. edition, printed in the same year as the Philadelphia first edition: Controversial captivity narrative, in which Hunter claims to have been captured as a very young child and raised by Kansas Indians, eventually leaving his tribe when he was about 19 years old. The work was first acclaimed, then attacked as a fraud; in recent years, scholars have returned to the debate with somewhat more faith in the tale’s authenticity (see Drinnon’s White Savage: The Case of John Dunn Hunter). The memoirs are followed by an “account of the soil, climate, and vegetable productions of the territory westward of the Mississippi,” including much information about medicine as practiced by the Native Americans of Hunter’s alleged acquaintance.
Click the image to the left for an enlargement.
Ayer, Narratives of Indian Captivity, 142; Howes H813; Sabin 33921. Contemporary half morocco over cloth, rebacked using original spine with gilt-stamped title and decorations in compartments; leather worn and chipped. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Pages slightly age-toned, with occasional instances of small spots of staining, and a few stray pencil marks.

48 Plates & an Elegant “Illuminated” Binding
Hurll, Estelle M. The Bible beautiful. Boston: L.C. Page & Co., 1905. 8vo. Frontis., illum. t.-p., xv, [1], 336 (i.e., 350) pp.; 48 plts.
$45.00
First edition: A history of Biblical art written by the author of The Madonna in Art and Child Life in Art, with an illuminated title-page.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gilt and red; minor darkening and rubbing with binding overall very attractive. Front cover beautiful and bright. Pages and plates clean. (22046)
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, &
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
AMERICAN
Grapes AMERICAN
Wine AMERICAN Author
Husmann, George. American grape growing and wine making ... fourth edition — revised and rewritten. New York: Orange Judd, 1902. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). viii, 269, [11 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$200.00
Reissue of the fourth, corrected edition, following the original 1866 publication under the title, Cultivation of the Native Grape and Manufacture of American Wine. Written by a professor of agriculture at the University of Missouri known as “Father of the Missouri Grape Industry,” this work covers viticulture on both the East and West Coasts, presenting detailed information on grape
varietals, growing techniques, and the steps of wine production. The volume is illustrated with small in-text wood engravings; it closes with a short gathering of “Wine Songs.”
Provenance: Ownership stamp of “C. Witter . . . St. Louis, Mo.”
Amerine & Borg,
Bibliography on Grapes, Wines, Other Alcoholic Beverages, & Temperance, 1851. Publisher's dark green cloth, covers with blind-stamped grapevine borders, spine with gilt-stamped decorative title; spine extremities slightly rubbed, front cover with a few tiny spots of faint discoloration, otherwise a clean, fresh copy. Title-page with private owner's rubber-stamp in lower margin. Pages clean. A nice book. (20691)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME