
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz I
J K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Popular
Philosophical Dialogues
Helps, Arthur, Sir. Friends in council: A series of
readings and discourse thereon. Boston & Cambridge: James Munroe & Co. (pr. by Allen &
Farnham), 1853. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"2 vols. I: [2 (adv.)], viii, [2], 291, [1] pp. II: vi, [2], 271, [1]
pp.
$200.00
Essays on social and moral problems including educating women and children,
improving the condition of the rural poor, and giving and taking criticism, presented in a framing
text involving several personable imaginary figures whose interspersed dialogues enliven the
philosophical exposition. Helps, a civil servant, was much admired in his day for this popular
work, which was at least partly inspired by his time as a member of the Cambridge
Conversazione Society (a.k.a. the Apostles).
Click the images for enlargements.
Present here is an early U.S. edition of the first series; two series were published, the first in 1847–49 and the second in 1859.
Much of the second volume of this series is dedicated to the question of slavery.
Allibone 818. On Helps, see: Dictionary of National Biography online. Publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; moderate rubbing most noticeable at vol. I spine head, and vol. II with strip of dark cloth tape at head of spine extending onto sides. Ex–social club library: front pastedowns with 19th-century bookplate and call-number sticker, front free endpapers lacking, title-pages pressure-stamped, no other markings. Pages age-toned, with intermittent spots of staining and light pencilled bracketing. (26412)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For other ABOLITION items, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
Henderson, William M. Patent No. 65,911: Improvement in steam pumps. [Washington, D.C.: United States Patent Office, 1867]. Folio (appr. 40 × 28 cm, 15.75" × 11"). [3], [1 (blank)] ff.
$150.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Patent granted to William M. Henderson of Philadelphia for “improvements in the mode of constructing and operating direct-action independent steam engines.” F. [1] is the patent itself on an engraved form, with the hand signature of acting Secretary of the Interior W.I. Otto; f. [2] is a drawing, with some coloring in blue and red, of the device as improved upon, and f. [3] is Henderson’s official description of it.
Laced together with a silk ribbon. Some browning, especially adjacent to ribbon and wafer; and a few tiny tears in edges. Short closed tears along the folds, without loss.
Henderson, William M. Patent No. 105,941: Improvement in direct-acting compound engine]. [Washington, D.C.: United States Patent Office, 1870. Folio (appr. 37 × 25 cm, 14.5" × 10"). [2], 2, [1 (blank)] ff.
$150.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Patent granted to William M. Henderson of Philadelphia for “improvement in direct-acting compound engine.” F. [1] is the patent itself on an engraved form, with the hand signature of acting Secretary of the Interior W.I. Otto; f. [2] is a drawing of the device as improved upon, and the following 2 ff. are Henderson’s official description of it.
Laced together with a silk ribbon. Some browning, especially adjacent to ribbon and wafer.

Mrs. Hening on
African Missions
Hening, Mrs. E.F. History of the African mission of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States, with memoirs of deceased missionaries, and notices of native customs. New York: Stanford & Swords, 1850. 12mo. xii, [13]-300 pp.; 1 fold. map.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“The object of the writer . . . has been, to present . . . the leading historical facts of the mission of the Protestant Episcopal church in western Africa.” — Preface to first edition, with copyright date 1849. The ardor of the missionaries and the sheer arduousness of their effort are both palpable here; many missionary deaths are recounted, and an appendix discussing the effects of the African climate on “the European constitution” gives this interest as to the history of medicine.
Library Company, Afro-Americana, 4726. Publisher's blind-stamped cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine and board edges sunned, cloth torn (repaired) and chipped at spine, spine with call number label. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, title-page and map each with rubber-stamp, back free endpaper with circulation slip. Map and a few other leaves lightly foxed. (19500)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For ABOLITION / BLACK
HISTORY, click here.
For AFRICANA, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest,
click here.
This
Is an
Appealing
Little Volume!
[ For a Variety of Reasons . . . ]
Hennequin, P.P. Voyages et aventures d'un jeune marin. Paris: Belin le Prieur (pr. by de Fain), 1835. 8vo. Frontis., [4], 338, [2] pp.; 2 plts.
$150.00


Very uncommon first edition of this novel about a young man's adventures
at sea, illustrated with three marvelous, unsigned steel engravings one
stormy
shipwreck scene, one ferocious battle between two ships, and one "ducking" on
land.
Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped decorative
motifs and gilt-stamped leather title label. Front pastedown with bookseller's
ticket. Light waterstaining to lower inner margins of first and last sections
(you can see the degree of this, at left), pages otherwise generally clean.
A charming gift for
a French speaker with maritime interests! (9091)

The Famous Heredia Catalogue — with
Auction Prices
Heredia, Ricardo. Catalogue de la bibliothèque de M. Ricardo Heredia. Paris: Ém. Paul, L. Huard, & Guillemin, 1891–1894. 8vo (27 cm, 10.6"). 4 vols. I: xxiii, [1], 332 pp.; illus. II: xi, [1], 482, [2] pp.; illus. III: viii, 340 pp.; illus. IV: viii, 524 pp.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Auction catalogue of the extensive, impressive library of bibliophile Ricardo Heredia y Livermore, Conde de Benahavís (1831–96). Heredia built “perhaps the greatest collection of Spanish books ever formed” (as noted by an old cataloguing slip laid into this set), incorporating the former Salvá y Mallén collection; this catalogue serves as an important reference work for a wide swathe of Spanish literature, theology, belles-lettres, etc.
The listings are augmented in the first three volumes by numerous in-text reproductions of illustrations and title-pages from the books. This copy includes
auction prices neatly inked alongside every book.
Contemporary treed sheep, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels and gilt-ruled bands; sides showing minor rubbing, edges, joints, and extremities moreso. All hinges (inside) cracked or tender, some endpapers with pencilled notations. Vol. I: Two pages with light offsetting from now-absent item, one leaf with lower outer corner torn away. Vol. IV with bookplate of Alvaro de Fontagud y Aguilera. Pages gently age-toned, most noticeably in vol. IV, with occasional light smudges; each volume with last page browned. (29161)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For SETS, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Herndon, William Lewis; & Gibbon, Lardner. Exploration of the valley of the Amazon, made under direction of the Navy Department.... Washington: Robert Armstrong, 1853, & A.O.P. Nicholson, 1854. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 2 vols. I: 414, [2], iii, [1] pp.; 16 plts. II: x, [2], 339, [1] pp.; 36 plts.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Original government issue of these “Minute, accurate, and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries” (Sabin). These two volumes are parts I and II of Senate Executive Document no. 36, 32d Cong., 2d sess., consisting of Lieut. Herndon’s description of following the Amazon itself and Lieut. Gibbon’s account of his travels along the Amazon’s tributaries in Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil.
Many of the 52 lithographed plates are in duotone; some were done by Ackerman Lithography and some by P.S. Duval & Co., after views of scenery, buildings, and natives drawn by Lieut. Gibbon.
Two volumes of maps, not present here, were issued separately.
Sabin 31524; Palau 113897. Publisher’s textured cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; vol. I with spine sunned and cloth chipped at spine extremities; vol. II with corners bumped, cloth peeling away from spine and chipped at spine extremities, spine with gilt dimmed and small area of unobtrusive discoloration from now-absent label. Front pastedowns each with pencilled owner’s name and institutional rubber stamp (no other markings); front free endpaper of vol. II starting to tear along inner margin. Mild to moderate foxing and spotting; a few text gatherings unopened. One plate in vol. I with short tear from outer margin, turning into a narrow scrape extending about halfway into the upper portion of the image; one leaf in vol. II with tiny portion (less than one word) affixed to opposing plate.
Not a perfect set, but a perfectly fascinating one.
For more SETS, click here.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL interest, click here.
Or for Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

Sutton's
Hospital in
Charterhouse
& The
Famous
Charterhouse
School
Herne, Samuel. Domus carthusiana: Or an account of the most noble foundation of the charter-house near Smithfield in London. Both before and since the Reformation. London: Pr. by T.R. for Richard Marriott & Henry Brome, 1677. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., [46], 287, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this history of the Charterhouse, a charitable hospital and (eventually) elite boys' school founded by Thomas Sutton on the site of a former Carthusian monastery. The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Sutton, a copperplate engraving of a Carthusian monk done by F.H. Van Houe, and an allegorical copperplate engraving of the House of Prayer. It is partly printed in black-letter.
Provenance: Rolle family armorial bookplate.
ESTC R10688; Wing (rev.) H1578; Allibone 813. Contemporary sheep, covers framed in blind double fillets; leather rubbed and scuffed, partially cracked along front joint. All edges marbled. Pastedowns peeled up, front pastedown with early inked inscription; inside front cover with armorial bookplate. Title-page with inked numeral in upper outer corner. (21012)

Riviere Binding Fore-Edge
Fisherman Painting
Herrick, Robert. Chrysomela a selection from the lyrical poems of Robert Herrick. London: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 8vo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). xxviii, 199, [1] pp.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Golden Treasury” series edition of this collection of Herrick's verse, arranged with notes by Francis Turner Palgrave. The volume is decorated with a
delicately tinted fore-edge painting on the gilt edges depicting a red-jacketed fisher, up to his calves in the water and casting his line, in an otherwise deserted bucolic setting. (That the edges are gilt, and so highly reflective, makes getting a good photo difficult! though it only enhances the effect of the fore-edge as viewed in hand.)
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of John Train.
Binding: Signed binding by Riviere & Son of full brown morocco, spine with raised bands and gilt-stamped title, board edges with gilt double fillets, turn-ins with one wide and one narrow gilt roll. All edges gilt.
NSTC 0337624 (for 1877 Golden Treasury ed.). Binding as above, joints and lower corners carefully repaired with toned long-fiber tissue. Offsetting to endpapers from turn-ins; unobtrusive repair to upper inner portion of front free endpaper; back free endpaper starting to separate. Pages clean and gently age-toned. A lovely portable edition of Herrick's lyrics, in a simple but elegant Riviere binding with attractive fore-edge painting. (30083)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS, click here.
For a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here!
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

The Highland Piper's Advice to Drinkers
Pr. in Airdrie & with an
Unusual Style of Vignette
The Highland piper's advice to drinkers. To which are added / Home, sweet home. Wallace's lament. Connel and Flora. Here is the glen. Oh hey Johny lad, and Charlie is my darling. Airdrie [Scotland]: Printed by J. & J. Neil, Bookbinders, and Printers, [1820]. 12mo. 8 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Decorative woodcut title vignette of two figures in patterned clothing standing between two trees. Much of the typeface is a bit light but very legible. An additional song, “March to the Battle field” is printed on page 7.
The 1820 date is indicated by the Huntington Library.
The Airdrie printer/booksellers Neil remark that they sell “a variety of song Toy and School Books. Cards &c.”
Weiss, Chapbooks, 277. Original self wrappers; removed. Edges slightly darkened. Very good. (17561)
For more TEMPERANCE, click here.
For more SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For more CHAPBOOKS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
A
Well-Meaning but
Not
Very High-Rising MUSE
Hill, Elizabeth Chase. Gleanings: Girlhood and womanhood. Concord, NH: Republican Press Association, 1887. 4to (19.2 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., [2], 76, [2] pp.
$280.00

Uncommon, posthumously printed writings from Mrs. John M. Hill,
a Concord, NH, resident who grew up in South Berwick, Maine (the first permanent
settlement in that state) and attended school in Exeter, NH. The work was privately
printed as a holiday gift for
friends of the author; the poems and short pieces display intelligence, but
not much by way of polished craft — unsurprising given that most of them
were written during Hill’s adolescence. One unfinished poem ends abruptly
with “. . . my Muse would plume her wing, / And higher as she rises sweeter
sing — ”; the note beneath humorously reads “Muse did n’t get any
further up that trip” (p. 25).
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of Burton W.F. Trafton, Jr.’s library at Old Fields in South Berwick, ME; pastedown also with binder’s ticket from Crawford & Stockbridge of Concord, NH. Front fly-leaf with inked gift inscription dated Christmas, 1887.
Publisher’s brown cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and dark brown–stamped decorative bands, bottom band labelled “Christmas 1887"; corners and spine extremities rubbed, binding showing very little wear otherwise. First two signatures with sewing loosening; pages very slightly age-toned but otherwise clean.
Hill, John. An account of the life and writings of Hugh Blair .... Philadelphia: James Humphreys, 1808. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). 229, [1 (blank)] pp.
$125.00
First U.S. edition, following the Edinburgh first of 1807, of this laudatory biography written by a professor at the University of Edinburgh. Dr. Blair, a Scottish preacher, critic, and rhetorician, is best remembered for his sermons (which were praised by Dr. Johnson) and his involvement in the Ossian debate, in which he defended the poems’ authenticity.
Provenance: The Rev. Edwin A. Dalrymple; the Maryland Diocesan Library.
Shaw & Shoemaker 15224. Contemporary quarter cloth over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding moderately darkened and worn, cloth chipped over head of spine, spine showing shadow of a now-absent shelving label. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (as above); title-page additionally with early inked gift inscription in upper margin (this cut into by binder). Some light spotting and age-toning.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Cutting Way Back on
Presidential Authority
Hillhouse, James. Propositions for amending the constitution of the United States, submitted by Mr. Hillhouse to the Senate on the twelfth day of April, 1808, with his explanatory remarks. [Washington]: 1808. 12mo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). 52, [2], 7 pp.
$150.00

Hillhouse, a United States Senator from Connecticut, put forth these seven amendments in the hopes of diminishing corruption and partisan politics.
One of the most interesting suggestions isthat the President of the U.S. be chosen by lottery from among the existing senators, to serve a one-year term!
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Following Hillhouse's discussion of his purpose and reasoning, the actual amendments have a separate title-page.
First edition. Second and third editions were printed at New Haven by Oliver Steele & Co. in the same year as this first.
Sabin 31883; Shaw & Shoemaker 15230. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Pages with a few scattered spots of light staining and occasional early inked corrections; old stitching holes in inner margins. Page edges untrimmed. In fact, quite a nice copy. (25210)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For a little more CONNECTICUT'iana, click here.
For CONSTITUTIONS & CONSTITUTIONAL
ISSUES, click here.

“The First Age of Pennsylvania”
Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Memoirs of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania. [Vol. I]. Philadelphia: M'Carty & Davis, 1826. 8vo (22.1 cm, 8.75"). 432, [4 (2 blank, 2 contents)] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first collected volume of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania's transactions. Following the society's constitution and list of officers are Rawle's inaugural discourse, Vaux's “Memoir on the Locality of the Great Treaty between William Penn and the Indian Natives in 1682,” Wharton's “Notes on the Provincial Literature of Pennsylvania,” James's “Brief Account of the Discovery of Anthracite Coal on the Lehigh,” Morris's “Contributions to the Medical History of Pennsylvania,” and Bettle's “Notices of Negro Slavery, as Connected with Pennsylvania,” among other works. Part II has a separate title-page; the “Account of the First Settlement of the Townships of Buckingham and Solebury” has an errata slip tipped in.
Vol. I not in Shoemaker (see 30192 for vol. II). Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; moderately rubbed and scuffed overall, spine darkened, spine head reinforced some time ago with library cloth tape. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, title-page and two others rubber-stamped, one page pressure-stamped. Mild age-toning, scattered small spots of foxing.
Despite condition notes reflecting onetime residence in a lending library, this is a nice old thing. (29879)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA click here
and/or
POST-1820 AMERICANA click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For a “shelf” dedicated to the
FRIENDS/QUAKERS, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For ABOLITION / BLACK
HISTORY, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For MINING, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Evaluating the American Colonization Society, 1833
Hodgkin, Thomas. An inquiry into the merits of the American Colonization Society: and a reply to the charges brought against it. With an account of the British African Colonization Society. London: J. & A. Arch; Harvey & Darton; Edmund Fray; & S. Highley, 1833. Small 8vo. 62 pp., map.
$350.00

Assessment of the American efforts in Liberia, with accounts by British and American visitors evaluating the success of the colony and its troubled beginnings. Ends with an
account of the British African Colonization Society's endeavors so one can have a basis for measurement and comparison.
Click the image for an enlargement.
The map is of the colony of Liberia with an inset plan of Monrovia.
Sabin 32351; Library Company, Afro-Americana (rev. ed.), 4863. Removed from a nonce volume. Small water splatter stain in lower inner area of title-page, else notably nice and clean. (26898)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For ABOLITION / BLACK
HISTORY, click here.
For more AFRICANA, click here.

College Sermons — Presentation Copy
Hoffman, Charles Frederick. Christ, the patron of all true education. New York: E. & J.B. Young & Co., 1893. 8vo. Frontis., [2], 209, [1] pp.
$100.00
Sole edition: Sermons delivered at Hobart College, 1893, Geneva, NY, and S. Stephen's College, Annandale, NY.
Provenance: With a tipped-in, printed slip reading “With the kind regards of The Author.”
Publisher's purple cloth, front cover and spine gilt-stamped; spine and edges sunned, back cover with its double layer of cloth partially torn through the top layer (interesting, as to binding structure). Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, preliminary leaf with early inked ownership inscription and pressure-stamp of a religious institution, title-page with small rubber-stamp. Pages clean. (20829)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Högström, Pehr. M. Petr. Höchströms Missionarii und Pastoris in Galliwarn Beschreibung von dem unter Schwedischer Crone gehörigen Lappland, in sich fassend einen kurtzen Ünterricht sowohl von des Landes Beschaffenheit überhaupt, als aüch von dem Züstande der Einwöhner, ihrer Haushaltung, Sitten, Manieren, Lebensart, Lastern ünd Aberglaüben .... Stockholm & Leipzig : Beij Johann Friedrich Lochner, 1748. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). Engr. t.-p. (double-page), 328 pp.; 1 fold. map, 1 fold. plt.
$1500.00

One of two 1748 German translations of Beskrifning öfwer
de til Sweriges krona lydande Lapmarker, originally published in Stockholm
in the preceding year. The translation of this important, early account of travel
to the Arctic and life above the Arctic Circle was done by Templin.
Printed in black-letter, the volume is illustrated with an oversized, folding
map of Lapland and a folding plate of Laplanders at work and at play, in addition
to the double-page engraved title.
Scarce:
Searches of OCLC and RLIN show only two U.S. locations.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate of a 19th-century collector; front fly-leaf
with inked ownership inscription dated 1770; title-page with early inscription
of J.H. Gronau.
Not in Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration. Contemporary
half calf over paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label
and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments; leather worn, paper discolored,
one spine compartment with dark adhesion now chipping. All edges marbled.
First text page with inked numeral in lower margin. Free endpapers excised,
with offsetting from turn-ins to edges of front and back fly-leaves; back
fly-leaf with corners torn away. Engraved title-page, map, and plate browned.
Black Morocco Binding, Skulls & Crossbones Gilt on Spine — Plates after Hollar
Holbein, Hans. The dances of death, through the various stages of human life ... in forty-six copper-plates. London: Pr. by S. Gosnell ... for John Scott, and Thomas Ostell, 1803. Small 4to (20 cm, 7.75"). Title-page, plate, port. of Holbein, [1] f., engr. t.p., 47, [1] pp; 46 plts.; plus two uncalled-for plates.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Of the 46 Dance of Death plates in this work, 30 are copies of Wenceslaus Hollar's designs after the Holbein originals and the remaining 16 are from various spurious editions of Holbein's woodcuts.
Each plate is accompanied by bilingual explanatory text in English and French.
D. Deuchar etched the plates of this edition and the plates are of the state without the engraved borders. The images are small, measuring approximately 3" x 2.125" (7.5 x 5.5 cm); they are centered on paper that measures approximately 7.5" x 6" (19.5 x 15.3 cm), with the six images above and directly below being “close-ups.”
Though small, the illustrations are detailed and wonderfully Renaissance in setting and feeling.
Following the last plate, this volume has two uncalled-for plates: One with “Mortalium Nobilitas Memorare novissima & in aeternum non vocabis” below the etching within the platemark, and the other, a bi-level image, showing nobles beset by death above and commoners beset below.
Provenance:
Booklabel of “E.M. Pelay, Rothomag.” on front pastedown; Autograph
Letter in French from Librairie Techener, Paris, 1898, to client concerning
this copy and its being complete.
Binding:
19th-century crushed half black levant morocco over black and white marbled
paper; binding signed on verso of front free endpaper with
minute
stamp of [Leon] Lemardeley. Spine
with raised bands, gilt above, below, and on each; gilt-tooled skull and crossbones
in three compartments, a flame in two others, and author and title in the
remaining one. Gilt rule where the half leather meets the marbled paper on
each cover. Green and red French swirl marbled endpapers. Silk ribbon place
marker. All leaves tipped to stubs. Uncut copy.
Warthin, The Physician of the Dance of Death, pp. 79–80;
NSTC B3545. Binding as above, signed as above; front joint, front hinge (inside)
and corners refurbished/strengthened with toned long-fiber tissue, edges and
back joint lightly rubbed. Age-spotting on pages and plates, generally light;
some off-setting from the plates. Bookseller's catalogue description clipped
and pasted to front pastedown. Dealer's letter pasted to rear pastedown.
Two
uncalled-for plates. This is a pleasing, better than
“decent” copy priced well below excellent ones in contemporary
bindings. (25933)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
Or for TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
& for a dedicated DANCE
of DEATH gathering,
click here.

The
“Mousetrap”
But Not Agatha
Christie's . . .
Holdsworth,
E. Muscipula, sive Cambro-Muo-machia. Londini: [Pr. by H. Hills?], 1709.
8vo. 8 pp.
$225.00

Beadle's Dime Biographical Library: Tales of American Exploits
ILLUSTRATED: One Plate Hand-Colored
Hollister, Edward Payson, et al. Noted Americans. Lives of Lafayette, Anthony Wayne, Daniel Boone, John Paul Jones, John C. Fremont, and Windfield Scott. Loudon Ridge, NH: J.S. French, 1864. 12mo (16.3 cm, 6.45"). Frontis., [2], 91, [1], 95, [1], 96, 95, [1], 96, 118 pp.; 6 plts. (1 double-page). Hollister, Edward Payson. The life and services of Major-General the Marquis de Lafayette. New York & London: Beadle & Co., © 1861. [with] Victor, O.J. The life, times and services of Anthony Wayne, (“Mad Anthony,”) .... New York & London: Beadle & Co., © 1861. [and] Ellis, Edward S. The life and times of Col. Daniel Boone, the hunter of Kentucky. New York & London: Beadle & Co., © 1862. [and] Victor, O.J. The life and exploits of John Paul Jones, chevalier and rear-admiral. New York & London: Beadle & Co., © 1862. [and] Magoon, James. The life of Major-Gen. John C. Fremont. With a full account of his mountain explorations and adventures. New York & London: Beadle & Co., © 1863. [and] Victor, O.J. The life, and military and civic services of Lieut.-Gen. Winfield Scott. New York & London: Beadle & Co., © 1861.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Composite volume assembling six Beadle & Co. imprints from the “Dime Biographical Library” with a new main title-page bearing the name of Loudon Ridge, NH printer J.S. French. The biographies are illustrated with five plates and a double-page map of battlegrounds in Mexico, one of the plates (“The Battle of the Miami”) being
rather dreamily hand-colored. None of these accounts of military and exploratory adventures are particularly common in their original forms, especially Ellis's life of Daniel Boone;
WorldCat finds no holdings under this New Hampshire imprint.
Provenance: One blank leaf and one map pressure-stamped by a 19th-century New Hampshire bookseller.
Publisher's half black straight-grained sheep in imitation of morocco with black textured cloth–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; minor wear to extremities, minute insect hole at foot of back hinge, front hinge (inside) cracked. Pressure-stamp as noted above. Scattered spots of minor staining, a few leaves age-toned, otherwise clean.
An attractive and unusual collection; a copy in lovely condition. (28343)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA click here
and/or
POST-1820 AMERICANA click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
Honeywood, St. John. Poems ... some pieces in prose. New York: Pr. by T. & J. Swords, 1801. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). viii, 159, [1 (errata)] pp.
$450.00
Toward the end of this volume of early U.S. poetry is a prose chapter entitled “The Shaking Quakers” — a well-observed account of two visits that the author made to the Niskayuna Shakers. The visits in all likelihood occurred in 1784–86, while Honeywood was studying law in Albany.
Wegelin 996; Shaw & Shoemaker 669; Sabin 32786; Richmond 2274. Period-style quarter tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. An uncommon book, with many interesting points, including some charming little head- and tailpieces.

To
Amputate or Not?
Hooper, Robert. The surgeon's vade-mecum: containing the symptoms, causes, diagnosis, prognosis and treatment of surgical diseases. Accompanied by the modern and approved methods of operating, select formulae of prescriptions, Latin and English, and a glossary of terms. Albany: Pub. & sold by E.F. Backus...; E. & E. Hosford, printers, © 1813. 12mo. xviii, 275, [1 (blank)] pp., [5] ff.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First American edition of a work not to be confused with the same author's Physician’s Vade-Mecum of which the first American edition also appeared in Albany (1809). From amputation to syphilis, to piles, exostosis, abscesses, tumors, deafness, gunshot wounds, burns, and so many other topics, Hooper (1773–1835) crammed a great deal into his handy go-with pocket volume. He was successful both as a physician and as a medical writer, and although the Royal College of Physicians prevented his obtaining a D.M. at Oxford, he was successful in obtaining an M.D. from St. Andrews. The DNB says of him that as a writer he was “most industrious,” noting that “his books had a large sale.”
At rear are “Select Formulae of Prescriptions, Latin & English, and a Glossary of Terms.”
Provenance: Early 19th-century signature on title-page of “John Stevens, No. 6" at top of title-page.
Shaw & Shoemaker 28770. On Hooper, see the DNB, XXVII, 306–307. Publisher's acid-stained sheep with red leather spine label, modest gilt ruling on spine; leather joints and worn corners repaired with toned tissue. Occasional foxing only. In all, a nice copy of a volume that was a must for American doctors at the beginning of the 19th century. (29572)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Inscribed by Hoover
Hoover, J. Edgar. Masters of deceit: The story of Communism in America and how to fight it. New York: Henry Holt, 1958. 8vo. x, 374 pp.
$250.00
Third printing (stated) of Hoover's exhortation to fight the Red Menace.
Presentation copy: This copy inscribed “To Sister Mary Jane / Best wishes / J. Edgar Hoover / Xmas 1958.”
Publisher's cloth, dust jacket in protective sleeve taped to covers; dust jacket with minor scuffing at corners and spine extremities, one crease to back, price clipped. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate; endpapers with offsetting from tape. Pages clean. (24821)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Horace's Poetry with
Illustrations “after” Ancient Art
(Modern Printing Processes Get a Workout!)
Horatius Flaccus, Quintus. The works of Quintus Horatius Flaccus illustrated chiefly from the remains of ancient art. London: John Murray, 1849. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.8"). [6], 194, [6], 490, xiv pp.; 8 col. plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this
lavishly decorated, deluxe production of Horace's works in the original Latin, with a life of the author written in English by the Rev. Henry Hart Milman. Each page of the preface appears in a color-printed, antiquity-inspired frame (ochre, maroon, blue, green, or violet, with several different styles of frame used); the poems appear in simpler frames, but with each section preceded by a chromolithographed title-page (with a total of eight color plates), and almost every text page bearing an in-text wood engraving done by George Scharf after “remains of ancient art” (an index of the original sources and their locations is present at the back of the volume).
The decorative elements were created by architect and pioneering design theorist
Owen Jones.
Signed binding: Early 20th-century half morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title, front free endpaper stamped “Whole Art Bindery” (slightly blurred). Top edge gilt. The original printed paper wrappers (done in imitation of Roman floor tiling) are bound in at front and back, along with salvaged portions of the original paper spine.
NSTC 2H30539. Binding as above, spine gilt lightly rubbed in spots, spine and portions of sides gently sunned. Pages faintly age-toned; clean save for a very few scattered light smudges.
A wonderful book. (28468)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For INVENTIONS, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
“If
in a
Picture
(Piso) you should
see . . . ”
Horatius Flaccus, Quintus.
Horace:
Of
the art of poetry: A poem. By the Earl of Roscommon. London:
Pr. & sold by H. Hills, 1709. 8vo. 16 pp.
$225.00
Uncut copy. Earl of Roscommon's translation, whose aim was to restore
quality to poetry via a new translation of Horace's ideas on the subject. First
published in 1684. There were two issues of this edition: This is a copy of
the issue with the first word of the last line of imprint beginning, "Fryars"
and with A2 unsigned.
ESTC T36655; Foxon D309. Mills College, Horace Checklist,
414. Removed from a nonce volume. Stamp in one margin of a 19th-century library.
Very good copy.

Philadelphia “Prep”
Horatius Flaccus, Quintus. Opera expurgata, notis anglicis illustrata: Quibus præfixum syntagma prosodiale. Cura et studio Thomæ Dugdale. Philadelphiae: Impensis Solomon W. Conrad, excud. Guilelmus Fry, 1815. 8vo. xvii, [1 (blank)], 359, [1 (blank)] pp.
$125.00
Click the title-page image for an enlargement.
Important, early, American college-preparatory/college-level edition.
The preface, explanatory matter, and notes are in English. The editor, Dugdale,
taught in Philadelphia, and several teachers at the University of Pennsylvania
whom he asked to review the volume recommend it to schools and colleges in the
preface.
This is the rarer of two Philadelphia editions of 1815: It is not listed
in NUC Pre-1956 and Shaw and Shoemaker located only one copy (at The
American Antiquarian Society); we do know of some other copies. The other
edition has the imprint reading “Impensis E. Kimber.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 34951. Original treed sheep, leather
label; spine, with gilt-stamped red leather label, a little pulled at bottom.
Significant degrees of browning and foxing, as expectable of the paper used.
Front free endpaper missing; volume opens on title-page. An interesting volume
in attractive condition. (7008)

CREE
Horden, John. A grammar of the Cree language, as spoken by the Cree Indians of North America. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1881. 12mo (161 mm; 6.375"). viii, 238 pp.
$1550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of one of the first Cree grammars in English. Horden, who began his life as an ironworker, received his calling in 1851 and was sent to Canada with only two weeks notice — during which time he was expected to find a wife. He succeeded in finding both a wife and a fruitful career, eventually becoming the first bishop of Moosonee, diocese of Rupert's Land.
Horden's approach here is rooted in descriptive grammar and is expressed in terms of classic Latin-based structure. He urges his language-learning students to begin with his grammar, but to “use the living voice of the Indians as much as possible” as their guide (p. vi).
A copy of the issue intended for field use: With the flexible, water resistant binding.
Pilling, Bibliography of the Algonquian Languages, 237; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Cree-73 (giving incorrect page count); Pilling, Proof-Sheets of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians, 1853; NSTC 0353034. Not in Vancil, Cordell Collection. Publisher's flexible khaki green covers of water resistant cloth embossed in blind with decoration and stamped in blind with “Cree Grammar.” Slight dog-earing of the lower corner of the front cover. As a copy of the uncommon “field use” edition, especially interesting.
(3347)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.

Islam Judaism Christianity ETC.
Hottinger, Johann Heinrich. Historia orientalis: quae, ex variis orientalium monumentis collecta.... Tiguri: Typis Joh. Jacobi Bodmeri, 1651. 4to (20.5 cm; 8"). [8] ff., 373, [1] pp., [11] ff.
$1375.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Hottinger, a Swiss-born Orientalist who published a number of works on theology and philology, here surveys five topics: “I. De muhammedismo. II. De saracenismo.III. De Chaldaismo. IV. De statu christianorum & judaeorum tempore orti & nati muhammedisimi. V. De variis, inter ipsos muhammedanos, circa religionis dogmata & administrationem.” And he adds a sixth section “Accessit, ex occasione genealogiae muhammedis plenior illustratio Taarich Bene Adam.”
First of two editions, and by far the less common. An interesting work on Judaism, Islam, Muhammad.
VD17 23:237169Q; Brunet, III, 347. Recent quarter calf with sides covered in German-style brown paper speckled with black, leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-stamped cream-color leather author/title and place/date labels; raised bands accented with gilt rules. Title-leaf a little dust-soiled, and text with the occasional spot or instance of a slightly irregular edge (due to paper flaws, not damage); old four-digit number inked on dedication page and no other markings. A very nice copy. (27523)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more NEO-LATIN, see (especially)
our CATHOLICA click here.

3-D
Circus Exploits
Humberto.
No place: No publisher/printer, [ca. 1947]. 8vo (31.9 cm, 12.5").
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Amazing double-page pop-up circus scene, apparently inspired by
the novel Cirkus Humberto, which was in turn inspired by the real-life
Czech National Circus Humberto. Beneath the “Humberto” banner in
this large view, a wind band plays while a beautiful blonde steers three white
horses into the ring; in the midground, two mahouts guide four elephants and
at the same time hold a rope from which an acrobatic damsel swings freely in
the air, while another pretty girl rests on two of the elephants' linked trunks;
in the foreground, the lion tamer shows off a tiger and a lion amidst a harlequin
playing with a ball-hoisting seal, a bear balancing atop a globe, a monkey riding
a zebra, and two more clowns leading a donkey (there are more clowns printed
flat on the pages, as well). The front cover bears a regal, full-color lion's
head.
This is an intact, attractive copy — the dangling acrobat has vanished
from at least some reported examples, but flies bravely here.
Publisher's color printed paper–covered boards with cloth
shelfback; boards very slightly warped at upper inner corner, edges and extremities
rubbed. Acrobat figure with one leg creased; all elements otherwise sans wear
or tears, with colors vivid.
A
delightful, uncommon “moveable book.” (30243)
For more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

An Englishwoman's Translation of
This German Landmark
Humboldt, Alexander von. Cosmos: A sketch of a physical description of the universe. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1849–58. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). 5 vols. I: Frontis., xvii, [1], ix, [1], 369, [3], 18, 40 (adv.) pp. II: xxi, 370–742, 16 pp. III: [6], 289, [1], 8, 32 (adv.)
pp. IV: xv, [1], 291–601, [1], 7, [1], 32 (adv.) pp. V: viii, 500 pp.
$525.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Early edition of this ambitious translation, done by
Elise C. Otté (with assistance from Benjamin Horatio Paul and William Sweetland Dallas for vols. 4 and 5, respectively) and first published in 1845 through 1848, with this edition being part of the “Bohn's Scientific
Library” series. The work was written by German naturalist, explorer, and diplomat Friedrich Wilhelm Heinrich Alexander Freiherr von Humboldt, famed for his scientific observations of Latin America as well as for the present, groundbreaking overview of natural science. Humboldt's exploits and writings served as an inspiration for countless other scientists (including Charles Darwin), and his encyclopedic approach to describing our world as a whole, in terms of all of its natural phenomena, helped launch science's ongoing search for the unifying principles of the universe.
This translation caused a bit of controversy: Tipped in at the front of vol. I is a printed rebuttal by Bohn of accusations made by the publisher of a rival translation by Mrs. Sabine, regarding the accuracy of Otté's work — which Bohn defends, of course.
NSTC 2H36378; Sparrow, Milestones of Science, 106 (first ed.). Publisher's embossed red cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title and series identification; spines sunned with heads and feet pulled (in one instance chipped), corners bumped, cloth with spots of minor discoloration; vol. V with binding darkened overall and cloth starting at heads of joints. Married set: Vols. I–IV each with institutional bookplate on front pastedown; vol. V from another set, with a different bookplate. Vols. I–IV institutionally rubber-stamped on front free endpapers and title-pages. Many signatures unopened in vols. I–IV; sewing starting to loosen in vol. V. (23913)
For more SETS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
Hunt, James Henry Leigh. Juvenilia; or, a collection of poems: Written between the ages of twelve and sixteen... Second edition. London: J. Whiting, 1801. 8vo (17 cm, 6.6"). xxxii, [2], 136 (i.e., 236) pp.; 1 fold. plt., 1 plt.
$425.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Second edition of Hunt’s first published work, a collection of youthful efforts by the Romantic poet. Present are “The Negro Boy” and the “Parody on Dr. Johnson's ‘Hermit hoar’,” among other pieces, as well as the lengthy subscription list. The handsome frontispiece was engraved by Bartolozzi after a painting by R.L. West.
NCBEL, III, 1217; NSTC H3100. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title-label and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Half-title with affixed advertisement for another Leigh Hunt publication; slight offsetting to two leaves from laid-in article on dance, pages otherwise clean save for very minor age-toning.
Attractive.
Hunter, John Dunn. Memoirs of a captivity among the Indians of North America, from childhood to the age of nineteen: With anecdotes descriptive of their manners and customs. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown, 1823. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). ix, [1], 447, [1] pp.
$800.00

First U.K. edition, printed in the same year as the Philadelphia first edition: Controversial captivity narrative, in which Hunter claims to have been captured as a very young child and raised by Kansas Indians, eventually leaving his tribe when he was about 19 years old. The work was first acclaimed, then attacked as a fraud; in recent years, scholars have returned to the debate with somewhat more faith in the tale’s authenticity (see Drinnon’s White Savage: The Case of John Dunn Hunter). The memoirs are followed by an “account of the soil, climate, and vegetable productions of the territory westward of the Mississippi,” including much information about medicine as practiced by the Native Americans of Hunter’s alleged acquaintance.
Click the image to the left for an enlargement.
Ayer, Narratives of Indian Captivity, 142; Howes H813; Sabin 33921. Contemporary half morocco over cloth, rebacked using original spine with gilt-stamped title and decorations in compartments; leather worn and chipped. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Pages slightly age-toned, with occasional instances of small spots of staining, and a few stray pencil marks.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME