
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
“Sick & Weary in Body & Mind”
“Habituate, An”. Opium eating. An autobiographical sketch. By an habituate. Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, 1876. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). 150 pp.
$995.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Story of a Northern soldier held prisoner during
the Civil War and subsequently addicted to opium by a doctor attempting to cure
the stomach troubles caused by his privations. After detailing his military
career and later suffering (including the miserable conditions at Andersonville),
the anonymous author spends much time describing the mental and physical states
resulting from various stages of opium addiction, and discusses De Quincey's
and Coleridge's accounts of their experiences.
Our
righthand photograph was made not because it shows typical markings, but because
those are almost the book's ONLY markings. How interesting, and possibly
how sad, that the section on the treacherous seduction of opiates got that
reader's slashing emphasis!
Publisher's green cloth, front cover with blind-stamped title
and decorative motif, spine with gilt-stamped title; sides and extremities
showing small scuffs. Front free endpaper with affixed color-printed contemporary
round advertisement for the New England Mutual Accident Association of Boston.
Title-page verso with pencilled annotation; first preface page with pencilled
inscription in upper portion; pencil emphasis to one or two other pages. (23644)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For a few more U.S. CIVIL WAR offerings, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL interest, click here.

Wonderful
Japonica-style Book on Japanese Woodcuts
Hájek, Lubor; & Werner Forman. Japanese woodcuts; early
periods. London: Spring Books, n.d. (c.1950). 4to. Frontis., 96, [2], 50 pp., illus.
$65.00
96 pages of text with 25 b/w illustrations, plus 50 pages of color plates. At head of title: “Hájek-Forman. Translated by Ilse Gottheiner.” Includes bibliographical references on (p. 93–94).
Cloth slipcase with Japanese lettering on front cover and lovely illustration inside, held closed by two bone fasteners through silk loops. Book is in wrappers; Japanese-style string-held binding. A nice copy with slipcase (only) exhibiting slightest soiling.
(23115)
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of JAPANESE interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

To the
North Pole in Search of Franklin
Hall, Charles Francis. Narrative of the second Arctic expedition made by Charles F. Hall: His voyage to Repulse Bay, sledge journeys to the Straits of Fury and Hecla and to King William's Land, and residence among the Eskimos during the years 1864–'69. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1879. 4to (26.7 cm, 10.5"). [10], x, [2 (blank)], xi–l, 644 pp; 6 fold. maps, 1 facs., 21 (3 double-page) plts.
$350.00
First edition of this travelogue, edited by Joseph Everett Nourse from Hall's manuscripts, which were purchased by the government after the explorer's death. Funded by private subscriptions, both of Hall's Arctic expeditions were geared towards “geographical discovery” and a better understanding of Inuit life, but above all else Capt. Hall hoped to resolve “the mysterious fate of Franklin's Expedition” (p. xiii).
The work is heavily illustrated with a total of 28 maps and plates (including heliotype reproductions of photographic portraits of Native Americans who aided the party), as well as numerous in-text engravings. Held in a special pocket at the back is the
enormous, linen-backed, color-printed “Map of the North Polar Region.”
45th Cong., 3d sess. Senate. Ex. doc. 27.
Provenance: This copy has the original mailing label tipped in at the front, from the U.S. Senate to the Rev. E.A. Dalrymple of Baltimore, MD.
Pilling, Proof-sheets, 1640. Not in Sabin. Publisher's red cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped pictorial vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title; covers with shadowy discolorations, spine darkened and with light area from now-absent label. Front hinge (inside) cracked from the weight of this substantial volume. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped. Title-page with minor offsetting from frontispiece; large map with one tear along fold. Complete, sound, clean. (23785)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Halyburton, Thomas, & John Wesley. An extract of the life and death of Mr. Thomas Haliburton...second edition. Bristol: Felix Farley, 1747. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). [8], 92 pp.
$1350.00

Second edition of John Wesley’s rendition of the life of the legendarily pious theologian Thomas Halyburton (sometimes given as Haliburton), son of a Scots nonconformist minister. Halyburton’s writings, all published posthumously, were promoted by Wesley, who provided the introduction for this volume and some editing of Halyburton’s autobiography.
ESTC N9604. Period-style calf by Grace Bindings (signed in blind at inner area of lower rear turn-in), framed and panelled in blind rolls with blind-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and with gilt-stamped floral decorations. Pages age-toned and paper embrittled, with a very few small edge nicks; title-page with a short tear from lower margin into lower inner corner, not touching text.
Clean, interesting.

Arabic — Armenian — Antiochus
Hamaker, Hendrik Arent. Specimen catalogi codicum mss. orientalium bibliothecae Academiae Lugduno-Batavae ... [bound with two other works as described below]. Lugduni Batavorum: Apud S. & J. Luchtmans, 1820. 4to (24.5 cm, 9.7"). [4], viii, 264, [4] pp. [bound with] Chahan de Cirbied, Jacques M. Notice de deux manuscrits Arméniens contenant l'histoire de Mathieu Eretz ... Paris: De l'imprimerie Impériale, 1812. 4to. 92 pp. [and] Tôchon
d'Annecy, Joseph-François . Dissertation sur l'époque de la mort d'Antiochus VII évergètes sidétès, roi de Syrie, sur deux médailles antiques de ce prince ... Paris: L.G. Michaud, 1815. 4to. Frontis., 68 pp.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this catalogue of Arabic manuscripts held by the university at Leiden, annotated by Hamaker; the text is printed in Latin and Arabic. That work is followed by one on ancient Armenian manuscripts and another on the last era of Antiochus Sidetes with reference both to numismatic and Biblical sources; these are also in their first editions.
Hamaker: Brunet, III, 26-27. Contemporary half red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and publication information; binding darkened, corners and joints lightly rubbed. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped, front free endpaper with neatly inked list of contents, half-title with small inked annotation dated 1825. Hamaker: Occasional instances of light spotting, pages otherwise clean. Chahan: Light intermittent foxing; inked marginalia in a neat hand. Tochon: Title-page with inked ownership inscription in upper margin, dated 1848. (20613)
Hamilton, James. Manuscript with drawings, on paper.
Stoke Poges Church: Two views, with text from Thomas Gray's Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard. [U.S.: ca. 1850]. Image: (35.3 cm, 14.75"); frame: (58.5 cm, 23").
$1000.00
Click any image of this, for an enlargement.
Two views of the Stoke Poges Church done by Hamilton in brown gouache watercolor on paper, with a hand-inked excerpt from Gray’s famous poem, beginning “Now fades the glimmering landscape on the sight, / And all the air a solemn stillness holds . . .” The images are labelled “Scene of the ‘Elegy in a Country Churchyard’ and the place where the poet Thomas Gray was buried”; each is signed “J. Hamilton.”
Thomas Gray (1716–71) originally published the Elegy in 1751, to immediate critical and popular acclaim. Much reprinted (often in pirated forms around the time of the first few editions), the piece is still one of the most frequently quoted works of its kind in English. Gray wrote much, if not all, of the Elegy in Stoke Poges, a small village in Buckinghamshire, with the local churchyard serving as inspiration; he sent the completed poem to Walpole from Stoke Poges.
James Hamilton (1819–78) was an Irish-American painter who emigrated to Philadelphia in 1834 and became known for his seascapes and maritime paintings; with his Romantic Impressionist style, he was sometimes called “the American Turner.”
Handsomely matted and framed; back of frame with a Philadelphia gallery’s ticket.
A beautiful piece, with much associated literary interest.

Black-face “Humor”
Hannibal, Julius Caesar. Black diamonds, or, Humor, satire, and sentiment, treated scientifically by Professor Julius Caesar Hannibal. In a series of burlesque lectures, darkly colored. New York: A. Ranney, 1855. 8vo. Frontis., wood engr. title-page, 364 pp., [3 (adv.)] pp.; 3 plates.
$400.00
Satirical “humor” in the “Black” dialect used by white writers in the 19th century, here the work of W.H. Levinson under the nom de plume of Professor Julius Caesar Hannibal. The plates and added title-page were engraved by J[ohn] W[illiam] Orr; the poetry and prose were originally published in The New York Picayune. Interesting full-page advertisements at the back
advertise publisher Ranney's “Maps, Books, Charts, & Prints.”
Provenance: Bookplate and signature of Theodore S. Comstock.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Not in Library Company, Afro-Americana; Wright, II, 1543. Publisher's olive cloth; spine with gilt vignette of Professor Hannibal and title in gold; boards stamped in blind; covers lightly soiled/stained and corners bumped/rubbed. Ownership inscription on front free endpaper and bookplate on front pastedown. Paper with a very little foxing; old, faint crescents of waterstaining along top edge of last leaves. A clean and complete copy. (21475)
Hanning, John. Rights of women vindicated in the following sermon. New York: Pr. by T. Kirk for the author, 1807. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 12 pp.
$650.00
First edition of this uncommon early American sermon on women’s rights. The Rev. Hanning argues in favor of the “respect due to the sex in general,” using Biblical and historical examples of worthy women to bolster his points.
Provenance: Title-page verso with early inked ownership inscriptions of James Bemiss and Nelson Bemiss.
Shaw & Shoemaker 12709 (describing the second edition only). Uncut copy. Removed from a nonce volume and now in a Mylar folder. Pages lightly age-toned, with a few small spots of foxing. Some short edge tears and dog-eared corners. Inscriptions as described above.
Harcouet de Longeville. Histoire des personnes qui ont vecu plusieurs siecles, et qui ont rajeuni: Avec le secret du rajeunissement. Paris: Chez la Veuve Carpentier & Laurent le Comte, 1716. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). Frontis., [14], 248 pp.
$750.00

Second edition of this uncommon French treatise on longevity and rejuvenation, originally published in 1715 and shortly thereafter reprinted in English as Long Livers: A Curious History of Such Persons of Both Sexes Who Have Liv’d Several Ages, and Grown Young Again. The frontispiece was engraved by Harrewyn, and incorporates the motto “Sanitas vita longa” along with symbolic motifs including Adam and Eve, a fountain, the staff of Asclepius (the bearer of which wears a pentagram on his chest), and a stag. Sources drawn on and listed by the author include Ptolemy, Torquemada, Rousseau, and St. Augustine, as well as an assortment of Biblical figures — not to mention Arnaud de Villeneuve, in whose writings Monsieur Harcouet (ca. 1660–1720) allegedly found the highly complicated procedure described here for would-be Methuselahs, involving preparations of saffron and sandalwood (stored in a lead box) and the consumption of chickens kept on a diet of serpent broth.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Brunet, III, 39; Osler, Biblotheca Osleriana, 5950 (first ed.). 19th-century quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and raised bands ruled in gilt fillets; edges and spine moderately rubbed, paper chipped over corners, corners bumped. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
An
Arts
& Crafts–Inspired
Fine
Press Production
Hare, Amory.
Tristram and Iseult. Gaylordsville: The Slide Mountain Press, 1930. 4to.
Frontis., 104, [2] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Dramatic version of the Celtic/Arthurian tale, written by poet and novelist Amory Hare (pseudonym of Mrs. James Pemberton Hutchinson) and illustrated with 10 linoleum block prints by Wharton Esherick, “Dean of American Craftsmen.” 450 copies were printed on Bishopstoke handmade paper with deckle edges, each copy signed by the author and the illustrator; this is number 409.
Click the title-page image for an enlargement.
Publisher's black cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; without dust wrapper as issued, boards very slightly sprung and sides with a few spots of light discoloration. Endpapers, half-title, and four pages spotted; faint offsetting from some illustrations.
(23079)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Hare, Julius Charles, ed. The philological museum. Cambridge: Pr. by J. Smith for Deightons, Rivingtons,
& Parker, 1832–33. 8vo (22.1 cm, 8.7"). 2 vols. I: iv, iv, 706 pp.; 1 fold. facs. II: iv, 706 pp.
$875.00
First edition: The first two and only volumes published of a journal devoted to classical literature from the “philological point of view” (p. i). Connop Thirwall, who along with Hare was one of the founders of the periodical, submitted his essay “On the Irony of Sophocles” to the work; the “Translation of Part of the First Book of the AEneid” was written by Wordsworth.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
NSTC 2H412. Contemporary half vellum over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; sides and edges scuffed, vol. II with vellum starting to peel or lift up in several places; despite qualifications, neither unsound nor unattractive. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s 19th-century bookplate and with institutional stamp (no other markings); front pastedown of vol. I with bookseller’s ticket from B. Westermann & Co. of New York. Some faint foxing, more pronounced to endpapers; some corners dog-eared.
Harris, Joel Chandler. Uncle Remus his songs and his sayings[.] The folk-lore of the old plantation. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1881 (c. 1880). 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.74"). 231, [1 (blank)], [8 (adv.)] pp.; 8 plts., illus.
$900.00


First edition, third state of these iconic, yet controversial, fables (edition and state as described by BAL; p. 9 gives “presumptuous” in the last line, and p. [233] gives reviews of Uncle Remus). Harris’s introduction emphasizes his own sense of the stories as ethnological and folkloric gold mines, as well as the most genuine reproductions he could muster of legitimate dialect, rather than “the intolerable misrepresentations of the minstrel stage” (p. 4). The illustrations (eight engraved plates and a number of in-text cuts) were done by Frederick S. Church and James H. Moser.
Binding: Publisher’s green cloth, front cover stamped in black with gilt-stamped vignette of Brer Rabbit reclining elegantly at his ease; spine with decorative gilt-stamped title featuring a banjo.
BAL 7100; Grolier, 100 Influential American Books, 83; Blank, Peter Parley to Penrod, 56. Binding lightly worn with some rubbing to extremities, spine a bit darkened. Title-page with inked inscription dated 1881 in upper margin, front pastedown with similar inscription. Very mild foxing to some pages.

Religion Wants
to Be Free
Harris, William. Observations on national establishments in religion in general, and on the establishment of Christianity in particular. Together with some occasional remarks on the conduct and behaviour of the teachers of it. London: S. Bladon, 1767. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). [2], 60 pp. (half-title lacking).
$450.00
First edition of this anti-establishment rebuttal of John Rotheram's Essay on Establishment in Religion. Harris argues against nationalized forms of both Catholic and Protestant churches, and in favor of freedom of religious dissent.
Uncommon: Only three U.S. institutions report holdings.
ESTC T3154. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Lacking the half-title. Pages lightly age-toned. (21078)

American Bibliography — Neatly Bound in Quarter Morocco
[Harrisse, Henri]. Bibliotheca Americana Vetustissima: A Description of works relating to America published between 1492 and 1551. New York: Geo. P. Philes, 1866. Large 8vo. liv, 519 pp.
$700.00


Still a standard bibliography for this aspect of Americana.
This copy is no. 74 of 400 copies in royal octavo format. Harrisse provides
considerably more information than later bibliographies such as European
Americana, including details of collation by signature.
Modern quarter brown morocco. Ex-library with red stamps. Top
edge gilt. A few margins with chips or short tears. In all a rather nice copy,
one now in a strong and appropriate
binding.
For
more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
click here.


Careful Scholarship Handsome Limited Edition
Harrisse, Henry. Americus Vespuccius: a critical and documentary review of two recent English books concerning that navigator. London: B. F. Stevens (Chiswick Press), 1895. 8vo. Frontis., 72 pp., [6] ff.
$200.00
A scholarly review of both “The letters of Amerigo Vespucci, and other documents illustrative of his career. Translated, with notes and an introduction, by Clements R. Markham . . . President of the Hakluyt Society” and “The voyage from Lisbon to India, 1505–6. Being an account and journal by Albericus Vespuccius. Translated from the contemporary Flemish, and edited with a prologue and notes by C.H. Coote, Department of Printed Books (Geographical Section), British Museum.”
Click the image for an enlargement.
The present item includes a colored frontispiece of the coat of arms of Balthasar Sprenger, “the real author of the alleged Vespuccian voyage from Lisbon to India 1505–6,” with the accompanying tissue guard — the account long having been misattributed by historians to
Vespucci himself.
Handsomely printed at the Chiswick Press. Limited to 250 numbered copies (this is copy no. 236).
Quarter white vellum, lettered in gilt on the spine, single-rule gilt frame on front and back covers. Covers bumped at lower corners and darkened along edges; head of spine with scrape and ink blot. Dark offsetting on endpapers; otherwise, pages clean. Top edge gilt, others uncut. (21272)

He Beat
Mark Twain to the Use of Pike County Vernacular
Hay, John. The Pike County ballads. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1912. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). 45, [3] pp.; illus.
$150.00
First U.S. edition with the Wyeth illustrations, following the original (unillustrated) printing of 1871. Written by a private secretary to Abraham Lincoln, these dialect poems greatly influenced Samuel Clemens's choice of linguistic style for the Adventures of Huckleberry Finn; they were illustrated for the present edition by one of America's best-known illustrators and painters, who
also provided a preface.
BAL 7841. Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with affixed color-printed paper illustration; binding somewhat darkened (especially spine), corners and spine extremities rubbed, a few small spots of discoloration to front and back covers. Front pastedown with pencilled gift inscription, front free endpaper with bookseller's small ticket. Pages clean. A very nice book. (20839)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For the MISSISSIPPI RIVER, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
Or for more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Hayden, Ferdinand Vandeveer. First, second, and third annual reports of the United States Geological Survey of the territories for the years 1867, 1868, and 1869, under the Department of the Interior. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1873. 8vo (23 cm, 9.1"). 261, [3] pp. [with] Preliminary report ... of Wyoming, and portions of contiguous territories, (being a second annual report of progress,) conducted under the authority of the Secretary of the Interior. Washington: Govt. Pr. Office, 1871. 511, [1] pp.; illus. [with] Final report ... of Nebraska and portions of the adjacent territories, made under the direction of the commissioner of the General Land Office. Washington: Govt.
Pr. Office, 1872. 264, [22] pp.; 11 plts. (lacking 1 fold. map). [with] Preliminary report ... of Montana and portions of adjacent territories; being a fifth annual report of progress. Washington: Govt. Pr. Office, 1872. vi, [3]–538 pp.; 5 fold. plts. [with] Sixth annual report ... embracing portions of Montana, Idaho, Wyoming, and Utah; being a report of progress of the explorations for the year 1872. Washington: Govt. Pr. Office, 1873. xi, [1], 844 pp.; 7 fold. plts., 13 plts. [with] Annual report ... embracing Colorado, being a report of progress of the exploration
for the year 1873. Washington: Govt. Pr. Office, 1874. xii, 718 pp.; 15 fold. plts., 82 plts. [with] Annual report ... embracing Colorado and parts of adjacent territories; being a report of progress of the exploration for the year 1874. Washington: Govt. Pr. Office, 1876. ix, [1], 365, [15], [369]–515, [1] pp.; 23 fold. plts., 58
plts. [with] Bulletin of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the territories. Nos. 1 & 2; second series nos. 1–5. Washington: Gov. Pr. Office, 1874–75. 28, [2], 77, [1], 414 pp.; 6 fold. plts., 17 plts. [with] Bulletin ... 1876. Volume II, 1–4. Washington: Govt. Pr. Office, 1876. [12], 392 pp.; 12 fold. plts., 45 plts.
$5000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Nine volumes collecting the results of Hayden’s labor on the largest of the four “Great Surveys” of the western U.S. territories, focusing on mineral and other natural resources as well as geology and topography. Hayden, a surgeon and geologist who led the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories from 1867 through 1879, is also remembered today as one of the primary proponents of the creation of Yellowstone National Park.
This nearly uniformly and certainly harmoniously bound set consists of the second edition of the first, second, and third annual reports (their first appearance as one volume), accompanied by first or early editions of the subsequent government-printed documents. The volumes are variously illustrated with a number of oversized, folding maps; plates, some lithographed and some woodcut; and with in-text woodcuts by Nichols, H.W.E., and others.
We've
supplied at least one illustration from each volume.
Bindings: Contemporary green morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets surrounding gilt-stamped foliate and arabesque designs, spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped titles and decorations, turn-ins with gilt rolls. The covers are uniform, with spine and turn-in decorations varying slightly. All edges gilt.
Wyoming: Sabin 31006. On Hayden, see: Dictionary of American Biography, VIII, 438–40. Bindings as above, with green of spines and some covers darkened to black quite attractively; the set showing only very minor wear to corners and some joints. Spine titles not corresponding exactly to volume contents; first Bulletin volume with original printed paper front wrappers bound in. (Our bindings photograph, the best we could get, is a little flashed out; the effect in real life is richer than that on screen.)
Front pastedowns each with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional bookplate; one vol. with back free endpaper excised and back (inner) hinge cracked. Nebraska lacking folding map, with approx. 25 (blank?) ff. excised — text complete and all other plates present. Pages and plates clean; a very few leaves with short tears to outer edges, in two cases extending into text.
A monumental piece of work
in a monumental set of books.
Hayden, Ferdinand Vandeveer. Report of the United States Geological Survey of the territories. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1878. 4to (30.4 cm,
11.9"). xv, [3], 366 pp.; 65 plts.
$175.00
First edition: Vol. VII of the final reports of Hayden’s massive survey, consisting of Leo Lesquereux’s report on the “Tertiary Flora” of the American west. This treatise is part II of “Contributions to the Fossil Flora of the Western Territories,” but complete in and of itself, and illustrated with 65 plates lithographed by T. Sinclair & Son.
Publisher’s cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; front cover with discoloration to upper edge and small bump to outer edge, cloth rubbed along edges and joints, spine scuffed. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped. Pages and plates clean, and the large volume quite solid.

“My Pen Has Been Taken up in the Cause, & for the Benefit, of My Own SEX”
A Biographical Dictionary of & for WOMEN
Hays, Mary. Female biography; or, memoirs of illustrious and celebrated women, of all ages and countries. Philadelphia: Birch & Small (pr. by Fry & Kammerer), 1807. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.8"). 3 vols. I: vi, [2], 488 pp. II: [4], 510, [2 (adv.)] pp. III: [4], 512 pp.
$1850.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First American edition, following the London first of 1803. This encyclopedic collection of lives of famous (and infamous) women was compiled by controversial novelist, editor, and feminist Mary Hays, friend of Mary Wollstonecraft — who is, curiously, not counted among the “illustrious and celebrated women” here. Among those who did make the cut are Sappho, Diane de Poitiers, Matoaks (a.k.a. Pocahontas), Susannah Centlivre, Charlotte Corday, Anne Boleyn, Mrs. Pilkington, and Anne Broadstreet (i.e., Bradstreet).
Hays notes in her preface that “Women, unsophisticated by the pedantry of the schools, read not for dry information, to load their memories with uninteresting facts, or to make a display of a vain erudition . . . they require pleasure to be mingled with instruction, lively images, the graces of sentiment, and the polish of language” (vol. I, p. iii).
Shaw & Shoemaker 12742; Sabin 31061. Period-style quarter tan cloth over blue-grey paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper labels. Title-page of each vol. with ownership inscription in upper portion excised; title-page of vol. II with small portion of outer margin reinforced. Pages age-toned, with a few foxed or spotted; occasional short edge tears, not extending into text. (24204)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
“Foodie”
Life of an
Earlier
Era
Hayward, Abraham. The art of dining. London: John Murray, 1899. 8vo. Frontis., xi, [1 (blank)], 211, [1 (blank)] pp.
$150.00
First edition to carry Charles Sayle's annotations and additions.
The first U.S. edition was a reprinting of this edition, not of the true first
of 1852 or any of Hayward's lifetime editions! Bitting,
220. Publisher's mauve cloth, gilt-stamped, spine with paper shelving label.
Top edge gilt, others deckle. Light rubbing. Gutter tears to preliminary
pages and pp. 1/2, all separating (except frontispiece); half-title and title
leaf nearly loose. Lacks front free endpaper. Rear free endpaper loose and
chipped. Slight separation of several leaves in middle of text block. Bookplate
on front pastedown. Library pocket at rear pastedown. Some spots and soiling;
pencil marks in many encil marks in a few margins and occasional marginal
tears. Hinges opening just a bit. In mylar. (7667)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME