
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D E
F Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
The LATEST in Fashionable
Dress, Music, & Literature
Hale, Sarah J., & Louis A. Godey, eds. Godey's lady's book and magazine. Vol. LI. – from July to December, 1855. Philadelphia: Louis A. Godey, 1855. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). 572 pp. (481–84 lacking, but see below); 21 plts., illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Vol. 51 of the enduringly popular ladies' periodical, covering a wide range of women's interests. This volume includes sheet music (“Shells of Ocean,” “The Youth by the Brook,” “As If You Didn't Know,” etc.), illustrations of the latest fashions (the “Montebello” lace shawl, a cassaque of finest Swiss muslin, a mantilla trimmed in black ostrich plumes, toilettes for children), patterns for embroidery, short stories (by Marion Harland, Alice B. Neal, Virginia de Forrest), poetry (by Jenny Marsh, Kate Harrington, Lottie Linwood), recipes (jellies and preserves, sickroom cookery), parlour games, floor plans for model cottages, and an assortment of articles on such topics as the development of lacemaking, the Holy Land, the history of Eau de Cologne, the life of Isabella I of Spain, etc.
The volume is extensively illustrated with various types of wood and metal engravings.
Five of the fashion plates have been hand-colored, and some of the depictions of dress goods are printed in color.
Contemporary half black roan with brown cloth-covered sides, leather edges trimmed in gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title and volume number; joints and extremities rubbed, sides and spine with light to moderate scuffing. Lacking pp. 481–84; however, a digitized version of this number suggests that there was a printing “issue” and that nothing is missing. Pages age-toned, with light foxing scattered throughout. One leaf torn across without loss of text.; one pattern portion with a design element excised, apparently for use. Back free endpaper with pattern tracings.
A solid, richly various, engrossing volume. (31989)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For a page dedicated to GAMES, click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For more CLOTHING & FASHION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
Imaginary
Voyage —
False
Imprint —
17th-Century
AMERICANA
Interest
[Hall,
Joseph]. Mvndvs alter et idem: siue Terra Australis ante hac
semper incognita longis itineribus peregrini academici nuperrime lustrata. Auth:
Mercurio Britannico [pseud.]. [London and Hanau; sold:] Francofurti:
apud hæredes Ascanii de Rinialme, [1607?]. 16mo. Plt., [8] ff., 224 pp.
(lacks the maps).
$950.00
Click
the center image for an enlargement.
Imaginary voyages, such as that offered here, have occupied many
writers throughout time, and have usually found a rich mix of gullible, pleased,
and outraged readerships. Hall, the bishop of Norwich, found a very receptive
audience for this satirical romance, as is demonstrated by the fact that there
were three editions printed between 1605 and 1607 and several later editions
in the post-1640 era. In his prefatory "Itineris occasio," Hall sets the frame
of reference for his voyage by mentioning the feats of Columbus, Drake, and
Magellan, and by discussing certain aspects of American explorations; among
the maps, which are missing from this copy, are two that delineate the Americas.
In this edition, the title-page is in the state with the diagonal (not vertical)
shading of the pedestal; and quires and D are without catchwords on the rectos
(i.e., they were printed at Hanau), while all other quires have catchwords
(i.e., they were printed in London).
The
title-page's claim to Frankfurt printing is simply specious.
STC (rev.) 12685.3; Shaaber, British Authors Printed
Abroad, H49; Sabin 29819; Alden & Landis, European Americana,
606/61. For a detailed bibliographical study of the editions of this and their
points, see: Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, 74 (1980),
pp. 1-12. On Hall, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XXIV,
75-80. Old vellum, neatly recased and hinges strengthened. Lacks the maps,
but the engraved title-page and engraved plate of "writing" are present.
These have light, thumbnail-sized waterstains at their foremargins, being
the only leaves so marked, all others being quite clean. Priced approximately
$2300 less than the last complete copy to sell at auction. (1855)
For
17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
FALSE IMPRINTS &
BIBLIO-FRAUD, click
here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.

Over
1100 Pages
— Nearly
900 Illustrations
Hall, Samuel Carter, & Mrs. S. C. Hall (i.e., Anna Maria Fielding Hall).
Ireland: its scenery and character, etc. London: Virtue & Co., [ca. 1880]. Tall
8vo. 3 vols. I: 436 pp., 467 illus. II: 512 pp., 188 illus. III: 204 pp., 217 illus.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A standard work, here in a later edition. First edition was in the 1840s. Heavily
and well illustrated.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
more SETS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

One of the AIGA's “50 Books of the Year”
Hall, Walter. Spider poems. Madison, WI: Perishable Press, [1967]. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). [34] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this volume of poems, for which Walter Hamady received the American Institute of Graphic Arts' Fifty Best Books Award. Hamady says “This sequence of
poems about a short-order cook are delightful, I've liked them from the start when we were undergraduates together in Keith Waldrop's 'Creative Writing' class at Wayne State.”
The present example is
one of 250 copies printed, with the text in handset Palatino in red, brown, and black on Nideggen paper, and the brown cloth binding done by Elizabeth Kner.
Two Decades of Hamady & the Perishable Press, 11. Publisher's brown cloth, front cover with title stamped in blind; spine and board edges faded. Very clean and nice. (31575)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For COOKERY, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.
Halyburton, Thomas, & John Wesley. An extract of the life and death of Mr. Thomas Haliburton...second edition. Bristol: Felix Farley, 1747. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). [8], 92 pp.
$1350.00
Second edition of John Wesley’s rendition of the life of the legendarily pious theologian Thomas Halyburton (sometimes given as Haliburton), son of a Scots nonconformist minister. Halyburton’s writings, all published posthumously, were promoted by Wesley, who provided the introduction for this volume and some editing of Halyburton’s autobiography.
ESTC N9604. Period-style calf by Grace Bindings (signed in blind at inner area of lower rear turn-in), framed and panelled in blind rolls with blind-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and with gilt-stamped floral decorations. Pages age-toned and paper embrittled, with a very few small edge nicks; title-page with a short tear from lower margin into lower inner corner, not touching text.
Clean, interesting.

An All-Hamady Production
Hamady, Walter. Eyes touch & change, or weather conditions at other locations. Minor Confluence [i.e., Mt. Horeb], WI: Perishable Press, 1986. 8vo (20.8 cm, 8.25"). [16] pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Three poems written and printed by the proprietor of the Perishable
Press — marking the 111th volume from the press. Printed in black, grey, tan, and red, this
quirky chapbook includes one oversized, folding text page and two pages of typographically
inspired illustration; its colophon says “The edition size decreased to 172 including the 19 variant
title pages that clearly show blatant signs of recurring Gabbaerfk(MC)Jabb(itis çábïn fever).”The work is
signed by Hamady in pencil towards the back.
Publisher's tan paper wrappers, front wrapper with blind-stamped and
embossed decoration. A nice copy. (30933)
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

A Creative
Epistolary Collaboration
Hamady, Walter. A Hamady Wilde sampler salutations 1995. [Mt. Horeb, WI]: Perishable Press, 2001. 8vo (28 cm, 11"). [90] pp.; illus.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The 127th Perishable Press book: Excerpts from a lengthy exchange of letters between Walter Hamady, proprietor of the press, and artist John Wilde, “being a desultory chronicle with marginalia and excerpts lifted from a correspondence holographically transmitted, on paper, through the US Postal Service, initiated in the year 1971 and continuing through to the present day with emphasis on the year stressed above . . . Printed by hand & privately published for our good friends & patrons who have faithfully followed this adventure of eight, slightly eccentric, collaborations by Walter Hamady & John Wilde.” Hamady also points out that this book has “the first partially boustrophedonic title page of this 21st century.”
The text was set in Gill Sans type and printed on Twinrocker, Japanese, and German handmade papers; it is
decorated with a number of sketches, affixed illustrations, and stamps. The colophon bears a
hand-inked note reading “here is copy number ten of ninety-five.”
Binding: Appropriately to contents, the endpapers here are crafted of portions of a Wisconsin map, and the hand-sewn binding is enclosed in heavy paper wrappers with a postal cancellation–inspired design on the front one.
Binding as above, clean and crisp. A very nice copy of an amusing, affectionate, aesthetically pleasing production. (31241)
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

Hamady's Own
Words, Paper, & Printing
Hamady, Walter. In sight of Blue Mounds. Mt. Horeb, WI: Perishable Press, 1972. Oblong 8vo (15.9 cm, 6.25"). [8] pp., 20 ff., [2] pp.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A marvelous Perishable Press production: “Twenty poem pieces arranged by season,” written by the press's proprietor. These poems, taken from Hamady's journal, were printed partly as a thank-you to Paul Blackburn (“who showed us by example the forgotten apiary of journal keeping”) and also “to use up all the different papers that came from trying to reduce our supply of old towels, ties, jeans, sheets & shirts” — resulting in a seasonally-themed progression of red, brown, blue, and green Shadwell papers for the front pages, and a variety of hues throughout. The book opens with an illustration by Ellen Lanyon; the text itself is printed in red, black, green, browns, and blues.
This is numbered copy 87 of 125 printed.
Two Decades of Hamady & the Perishable Press, 52. Publisher's quarter brown cloth and autumnal marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title, in a brown cloth–covered slipcase; clean and fresh. (31266)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

“An Absolute Pedagogical Necessity for the Children of
All Well-To-Do Graphic Designers”
Hamady, Walter. John's apples. Mt. Horeb, WI: Perishable Press, 1995. Folio (30.3 cm, 12" & 27.9 cm, 11"). [1] f., [1] f.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One broadside and one typed sheet promoting the 121st publication of the Perishable Press: a volume of poems by Reeve Lindbergh illustrated with paintings by John Wilde, “ostensibly a children's book concerning apples.” The limited edition is here described as “an attempt to show how books grow from idea to artifact,” with “surprises to delight the receptive and confound the costive.”
The broadside showcases Walter Hamady's inimitable style, both textually and typographically: The header is a jumble of decorative letters from the words “John's Apples,” and faint shadow text runs behind the main body of text, which in addition to the statements of purpose includes a pithy comment from the painter's ten-year-old granddaughter. The printing was done in gray-green, red, and black on cream-colored handmade paper with one deckle edge.
The typed sheet, which starts out with “Some critical acclaim and just plain comments about John's Apples aka the apple book,” offers blurbs and quirky reader responses to John's Apples. While this is a fairly simple and straightforward production by the Perishable Press's standards, Hamady clearly could not resist at least a touch of his usual flair, typing a number of lines in diagonal directions with reckless disregard for the straight and level.
Broadside with two nearly invisible mailing folds; one corner very slightly creased, otherwise unworn and clean. Sheet likewise with mailing folds, otherwise crisp and fresh.
Appealing and uncommon Perishable Press ephemera. (31234)
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.

Scarce Perishable Press Ephemera: “Laura Evans Hamady, Printer's Devil”
A Beautiful Birth Announcement (PROOFSHEETS)
Hamady, Walter. Proofs: Laura's birth announcement.
[Mt. Horeb, WI]: Perishable Press, 1975. 8vo (26.7 cm, 10.5"). [10] ff.; illus.
$1500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Unusual and interesting ephemera, offering some insight into the design and printing process of the proprietor of the Perishable Press, as well as a nice example of his
inimitably quirky style: 10 proofsheets of Hamady's announcement of his daughter Laura's birth, reflecting the printer's experimentations with layout and color as well as his personal joy. Some of these proofsheets bear editorial marks in red ink, while one has the “Printer's Devil” header on an affixed slip of paper; several have the text printed in variant color schemes.
The sheets are printed on Plover Fineweave paper with the text set in Sabon Antiqua. At the head of each is a print of a nicely rendered pen-and-ink drawing of the Hamady farm (where “Mother Father & Daughter are well and thriving”), done by Jack Beal (“Laura's Uncle Jack”).
Not in Two Decades of Hamady & the Perishable Press. Sheets laid into a manila envelope labelled in Hamady's handwriting. Clean and crisp; some pages with markings as above. (31364)
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

Arabic — Armenian — Antiochus
Hamaker, Hendrik Arent. Specimen catalogi codicum mss. orientalium bibliothecae Academiae Lugduno-Batavae ... [bound with two other works as described below]. Lugduni Batavorum: Apud S. & J. Luchtmans, 1820. 4to (24.5 cm, 9.7"). [4], viii, 264, [4] pp. [bound with] Chahan de Cirbied, Jacques M. Notice de deux manuscrits Arméniens contenant l'histoire de Mathieu Eretz ... Paris: De l'imprimerie Impériale, 1812. 4to. 92 pp. [and] Tôchon
d'Annecy, Joseph-François . Dissertation sur l'époque de la mort d'Antiochus VII évergètes sidétès, roi de Syrie, sur deux médailles antiques de ce prince ... Paris: L.G. Michaud, 1815. 4to. Frontis., 68 pp.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this catalogue of Arabic manuscripts held by the university at Leiden, annotated by Hamaker; the text is printed in Latin and Arabic. That work is followed by one on ancient Armenian manuscripts and another on the last era of Antiochus Sidetes with reference both to numismatic and Biblical sources; these are also in their first editions.
Hamaker: Brunet, III, 26-27. Contemporary half red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and publication information; binding darkened, corners and joints lightly rubbed. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped, front free endpaper with neatly inked list of contents, half-title with small inked annotation dated 1825. Hamaker: Occasional instances of light spotting, pages otherwise clean. Chahan: Light intermittent foxing; inked marginalia in a neat hand. Tochon: Title-page with inked ownership inscription in upper margin, dated 1848. (20613)

Dutch
Bible Commentary
by a
Controversial
Scholar/Politician
Hamelsveld, Ysbrand van. Korte aanmerkingen over het Oude & Nieuwe Testament voor ongeleerden. [with] De Apokryfe boeken. Amsteldam: Martinus de Bruijn, 1791–98. 8vo (22.7 cm, 8.9"). 9 vols. O.T.: I: [4], 388 pp. II: [4], 396 pp. III: [8], [429]–1011, [1] pp. IV: [4], 624 pp. V: [2], 582 pp. VI: [4], 442, [2], [443]–656, iv pp. Apocr.: [4], 456, [4], 342 pp. N.T.: I: [4], 134, [2], 135–187, [3], 189–282, [2], [283]–514 pp. II: viii, 489, [1] pp.
$2200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Nine-volume set of Biblical commentary intended for laypeople rather than theologians, incorporating extensive quotations from both Testaments in Dutch. Van Hamelsveld, a Christian Hebraist, preacher, and professor of theology at Utrecht, suffered a period of unpopularity due to his political activism and association with the Patriot party, but following his death his reputation was rehabilitated. His translations of the Old and New Testaments from the original languages are well regarded, with Houtman taking particular note of the fluency and free nature of van Hamelsveld's Old Testament with respect to word choice and sentence structure.
This is the first edition of the Old Testament commentary and the second of the New (which was first published in 1789–90). An entire volume is dedicated to the Apocrypha; in the other volumes, each section has a separate title-page.
Scarce: OCLC locates only three U.S. holdings, one of which has since been deaccessioned.
Not in Darlow & Moule, but see under 3357. On van Hamelsveld, see: Houtman, Nederlandse Vertalingen van het Oude Testament, 25–26. Contemporary half mottled calf with speckled paper–covered sides, spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; rubbed, paper starting to peel at a few edges, some spines with unobtrusive chips or a gilt-stamped decoration rubbed away, one spine with portion of leather (rather bigger than a “chip”) lost at head. Lower (closed) edges institutionally rubber-stamped, front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate. Page edges untrimmed. Waterstaining to upper inner portions throughout (a bit difficult to visualize the accident); otherwise, occasional minor spotting only. Vol. I of N.T. with back fly-leaf excised. Vol. I of O.T. with pencilled ownership inscription on front free endpaper, one leaf with short tear from outer margin not touching text, one blank intermediary leaf excised. Apocrypha with hole to one sectional title affecting one letter.
A sturdy set with a great deal of shelf appeal. (25843)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN DUTCH, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, &
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more SETS, click here.

Catalogue Biography & Bibliography
Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. The art of the American
wood-engraver. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894. Small 8vo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). 128 pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only edition of this companion text to a collection of 40 hand-printed India proofs (not present), with a catalogue of those prints and biographical notes on the engravers followed by
the first bibliography of American wood-engraving, by James B. Carrington.
No. 64 of 100 copies.
Provenance: Bookplate of Henry William Poor, the American banker and book collector (1844–1915) whose family business preceded Standard & Poor's.
Half maroon morocco over red cloth boards, gilt title to spine, top edge gilt; red and blue marbled endpapers in a French swirl pattern (joints rubbed and cloth darkened). Bound tight; bookplate as above to pastedown. Light thumb-soiling and one small stain in outer margin of last two leaves. (30073)
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive,
click here.

Defending His DEFENSE of
Celebrating CHRISTMAS
Hammond, Henry. An account of Mr. Cawdry’s triplex diatribe concerning superstition, wil-worship, and Christmas festivall. London: Pr. by J. Flesher for Richard Royston, 1655. 4to (19.9 cm, 7.75"). [16], 295, [1 (errata)] pp.
$800.00

Uncommon variant of the first edition, being a “reissue, with cancel title page, of the edition with Richard Davis’s name in imprint” according to ESTC. Hammond was “a celebrated catechism writer” (DNB) and clergyman, called by some the father of English biblical criticism. Cawdrey, a prominent nonconformist, published A Diatribe, against Dr. Hammond on Superstition and Festivals in 1654; the present item was Hammond's response to that attack on three of his early tracts — including his defense of celebrating Christmas. The dispute between Hammond and Cawdrey lasted four years and produced several publications on both sides.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
This variant is less common than the Davis imprint of the same year; WorldCat and ESTC locate only six U.S. holdings, one since deaccessioned.
ESTC R202302; Wing (rev. ed.) H510. On Hammond, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Lower (closed) edges institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings). A few small corrections inked in an early hand. A nice copy. (25770)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more WING BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.

Defending the Epistles of St. Ignatius
Hammond, Henry. An answer to the animadversions on the dissertations touching Ignatius's epistles, and the episcopacie in them asserted. London: Pr. by J.G. for Richard Royston, 1654. 4to (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [2], 219, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
First edition of this reply to John Owen's Doctrine of the Saints Perseverance Explained and Confirmed. Hammond, “a celebrated catechism writer” (DNB) and prominent Church of England clergyman, was also a prolific controversialist who engaged with Owen in a spirited debate over the authenticity of Ignatius's epistles, as they were then known, and their
authority on the subject of ecclesiastical hierarchy.
The title-page is printed in red and black, and the text is ornamented with a headpiece and one decorative initial; there are numerous quotations in Greek.
ESTC R202518; Wing (rev. ed.) H514. On Hammond, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page with small excised portion (not affecting text) repaired some time ago, institutional pressure-stamp, and tiny inked annotation in lower margin; first text page with inked numeral in lower margin. Early inked corrections scattered throughout, with occasional shouldernotes and marks of emphasis. (25789)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For WING BOOKS, click here.
Broadside
Shaker Manifesto
Hampton, Oliver
C. [Broadside, begins:] A short but comprehensive definition of Shakerism.
Union Village, OH: United Society of Shakers, [1901]. Folio (31.6 cm, 12.4").
[1] p.
$175.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Principles of Shakerism, compiled by an elder remembered for his journal records of Union Village. The publication date is based on mention of the Church being “about 114 years old.”
Richmond, Shaker Literature, I, 764; McKinstry, Andrews Shaker Collection, 261. Evenly age-toned; corners bumped and lightly soiled. (27502)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For more BROADSIDES, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

“Advantages of Poverty, & Blessings of Affliction, My Father!”
Hanway, Jonas. Virtue in humble life: containing reflections on relative duties, particularly those of masters and servants ... Various anecdotes of the living and the dead: in two hundred and nine conversations, between a father and his daughter, amidst rural scenes ... with a manual of devotion. London: Printed for Dodsley, in Pall-Mall; Sewel, near the Royal-Exchange; and Bew, in Pater-noster-Row, 1777. 4to (28.4 cm, 11.2"). 2 vols. in 1. I: Frontis., [2] ff., xvii, [1], vii, [1], 323, [1] p., [2] ff., pp. 325 (i.e., 327)–411, [1] p. II: Frontis., vii, [1], 523, [1] p.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This is the second edition of
father-daughter dialogues intended to strengthen
servants' morals by myriad examples and advice; it was first published as an octavo series in 1774, using much the same content as Hanway's earlier Farmer's Advice to his Daughter (1770). The author (1712–86) was a merchant and philanthropist known not only for his charity, but also for regularly sporting both a sword and an umbrella at a time when neither was fashionable, and for tipping attractive female servants especially well. (He was a prolific author, too.)
Chapters include conversations between daughter Mary and her father on the utmost importance of prayer, sacraments, and charity; the “reciprocal duties of masters and servants”; the “necessity of subordination”; and “caution to female domestics against dancing-meetings,” among many, many other topics large and small.
The text is handsomely printed double-column in roman and italic, with
two finely engraved frontispieces signed by E. Edwards and J. Hall, one at the beginning of each volume: the first of a father and daughter sitting beneath a tree; the second of Hanway seated on a rock, contemplating a book and skull beneath the motto “Never Despair” — the author's own, which he adopted after a particularly grueling merchant voyage for the Russia Company in 1743. Each volume also has its own title-page, the Manual of Devotion, Consisting of Prayers, Psalms, Hymns, and Lessons that appears between the two having its own as well.
ESTC T93949; Goldsmiths-Kress 11624. On Hanway, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary speckled calf, boards framed in a gilt Greek key pattern, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers; recently rebacked, spine gilt extra preserving original gilt-tooled green morocco label and adding a new red one gilt with author and title. Boards stained and scratched in a few places, corners bumped, chipping leather glued down; marbled endpapers repaired with photocopy segments of the original design. Ex-library: stamps on bottom edge, front endpaper, and rear pastedown (only). Mild to moderate foxing on a handful of leaves in each volume, and one small circular stain affecting eight or so pages in first, while pages mostly clean and bright; short closed tear to bottom margin of one leaf in second volume.
Nice. (31089)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For CONDUCT Books, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
Harcouet de Longeville. Histoire des personnes qui ont vecu plusieurs siecles, et qui ont rajeuni: Avec le secret du rajeunissement. Paris: Chez la Veuve Carpentier & Laurent le Comte, 1716. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). Frontis., [14], 248 pp.
$750.00

Second edition of this uncommon French treatise on longevity and rejuvenation, originally published in 1715 and shortly thereafter reprinted in English as Long Livers: A Curious History of Such Persons of Both Sexes Who Have Liv’d Several Ages, and Grown Young Again. The frontispiece was engraved by Harrewyn, and incorporates the motto “Sanitas vita longa” along with symbolic motifs including Adam and Eve, a fountain, the staff of Asclepius (the bearer of which wears a pentagram on his chest), and a stag. Sources drawn on and listed by the author include Ptolemy, Torquemada, Rousseau, and St. Augustine, as well as an assortment of Biblical figures — not to mention Arnaud de Villeneuve, in whose writings Monsieur Harcouet (ca. 1660–1720) allegedly found the highly complicated procedure described here for would-be Methuselahs, involving preparations of saffron and sandalwood (stored in a lead box) and the consumption of chickens kept on a diet of serpent broth.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Brunet, III, 39; Osler, Biblotheca Osleriana, 5950 (first ed.). 19th-century quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and raised bands ruled in gilt fillets; edges and spine moderately rubbed, paper chipped over corners, corners bumped. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
Hare, Julius Charles, ed. The philological museum. Cambridge: Pr. by J. Smith for Deightons, Rivingtons,
& Parker, 1832–33. 8vo (22.1 cm, 8.7"). 2 vols. I: iv, iv, 706 pp.; 1 fold. facs. II: iv, 706 pp.
$875.00
First edition: The first two and only volumes published of a journal devoted to classical literature from the “philological point of view” (p. i). Connop Thirwall, who along with Hare was one of the founders of the periodical, submitted his essay “On the Irony of Sophocles” to the work; the “Translation of Part of the First Book of the AEneid” was written by Wordsworth.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
NSTC 2H412. Contemporary half vellum over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; sides and edges scuffed, vol. II with vellum starting to peel or lift up in several places; despite qualifications, neither unsound nor unattractive. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s 19th-century bookplate and with institutional stamp (no other markings); front pastedown of vol. I with bookseller’s ticket from B. Westermann & Co. of New York. Some faint foxing, more pronounced to endpapers; some corners dog-eared.

Virginia Discovery in
Limited Edition Facsimile
Hariot, Thomas. A briefe and true report of the new found land of Virginia ... reproduced in facsimile from the first edition of 1588. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1903. 4to (23 cm, 9.1"). xiii, [1], [48] pp.
$100.00

No. 1 in the “Historical Series” of Dodd, Mead & Company's facsimile reprints of rare books, here with an introduction by Luther S. Livingston. This is one of 520 copies printed.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; corners and spine extremities a little rubbed, spine with white-inked call number. Front
pastedown with institutional bookplate, no stamps or other markings; clean and nice. (24657)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

France
Sadly Disappointed Him . . .
Harper, Robert Goodloe. Observations on the dispute between the United States and France, addressed by...one of the representatives in Congress for the state of South Carolina, to his constituents, in May, 1797...second edition. London: (Pr. in Philadelphia & repr. by) Philanthropic Press, 1798. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). [2 (lacking half-title)], 5109, [1] pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Denunciation of France's aggressive stance, written by a politician who had been one of that country's most vocal American supporters during the Revolution. Harper, a prominent Federalist who served as a representative from South Carolina and later as a senator from Maryland, admits in this address his former pro-French sympathies before going on to critique the French assertions regarding various American actions and the U.S. treaty with Great Britainin fact, he goes so far as to call for war. This much-discussed tract was reprinted numerous times throughout the United States and Great Britain, both in English and in French, immediately following its initial appearance in 1797.
ESTC T110138; Sabin 30433. On Harper, see: Dictionary of American Biography, VIII, 28586. Recent quarter blue morocco with blue cloth sides, spine gilt-stamped with title within gilt-ruled raised bands and with trefoils at head and foot. Half-title lacking; one page (not the title) stamped by a now-defunct institution. Faint traces of waterstaining to lower outer margins of most leaves.
A handsome copy of an important document. (4791)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more CAROLINIANA, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For TREATIES, click here.

More than One Lifetime's Worth of Adventure & Interesting Ideas
Harriott, John. Struggles through life, exemplified in the various travels and adventures in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America, of John Harriott, Esq. London: Pr. for the author, 1815. 12mo (18 cm, 7.1"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., xvxv, [1], 443, [1] pp. II: xii, 428, [2] pp. III: vii, [1], 479, [1] pp. (lacking pp. 69–72); 1 fold. plt., 1 plt.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Autobiography of
one of the founders of the Thames police, a clever and independent mariner who went adventuring around the world before settling down to become an Essex justice of the peace and eventually Resident Magistrate of the Thames River Police (a.k.a. the Marine Police Force, sometimes called England's first official police force). Here he looks back on his remarkably varied youthful escapades, including travelling in the merchant-service, visiting “the Savages in North America,” meeting the King of Denmark, serving in the East India Company's military service, and narrowly escaping such dangers as tigers, poisonous snakes, floods, fires, and scamming fathers-in-law. If the narrator is to be believed, the two issues that caused him the chiefest distress in life were pecuniary difficulties and other people's unchivalrous treatment of women. He also has much to say about law and business in the New World and the Old, slavery in America, forcible incarceration in private madhouses (with excerpts from a first-person account of such), and the nature of farming in Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, and Virginia, as well as the state of affairs in Washington, DC, and, of course, the history of the creation of the Thames police.
Vol. I opens with a steel-engraved portrait of the author, done by Henry Cook after Hervé; vol. III is illustrated with an
oversized, folding plate of a water-engine intended for millwork, devised by the author, and a plate of another of his inventions: the automated “chamber fire escape”, which enables anyone to lower him- or herself from a high window. This is the third edition, following the first of 1807.
NSTC H625; Sabin 30461. Contemporary speckled sheep, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; vol. I with joints and extremities refurbished, vols. II and III with spines and edges rubbed, old strips of library tape reinforcing spine heads. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, vols. II and III with paper shelving labels at top of spines (vol. I showing signs of now-absent label). Vol. I title-page with offsetting from frontispiece; vol. III with pp. 69–72 excised (two leaves of a rather long religious-themed letter from Harriott to his son) and with upper portion of one leaf crumpled, reinforced some time ago. Some light age-toning, intermittent small spots of foxing and ink-staining, pages generally clean.
Utterly absorbing. (30651)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For ABOLITION / BLACK
HISTORY, click here.
For a little more CONNECTICUT'iana, click here.
For more MARYLAND'ia, click here.
For more NEW JERSEYANA, click here.
For WASHINGTON, D.C., click here.
For our INDIA gathering, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more INVENTIONS, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

Religion Wants
to Be Free
Harris, William. Observations on national establishments in religion in general, and on the establishment of Christianity in particular. Together with some occasional remarks on the conduct and behaviour of the teachers of it. London: S. Bladon, 1767. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). [2], 60 pp. (half-title lacking).
$450.00
First edition of this anti-establishment rebuttal of John Rotheram's Essay on Establishment in Religion. Harris argues against nationalized forms of both Catholic and Protestant churches, and in favor of freedom of religious dissent.
Uncommon: Only three U.S. institutions report holdings.
ESTC T3154. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Lacking the half-title. Pages lightly age-toned. (21078)
“My
daddie looks sulky, my minnie looks sour,
They
frown upon Jamie because
he is poor”
Harry Bluff. Logie
O'Buchan. Within
a Mile of Edinburgh Town. / Oh! No, We Never Mention Her. / Oh, Say Not Womam's
[sic] Love is Bought. / Dearest Maid, My Heart Is Thine. / Meet Me in the Moonlight.
/ Tell Me Why Men Will Deceive Us. Glasgow:
Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1825?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00
A woodcut vignette on the title-page shows a young man with one
arm raised, above “[No.] 37" printed at the foot of the title.
NSTC 2B38504. Removed from a nonce volume. A few traces
of very faint spots of foxing, else clean and fresh. (16824)
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For
more CHAPBOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
For
more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

Harvard Library Catalogue Signed by
President Quincy
Harvard University. A catalogue of the library of Harvard University in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Cambridge: E.W. Metcalf & Co., 1830–31. 8vo (24.8 cm, 9.8"). 4 vols. I: xvii, [3], 490 pp. II: [2], [491]–952, [2] pp. III: xii, 233, [1] pp. IV: viii, 224 pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First of the 19th-century catalogues of Harvard's holdings, here
uncut and unopened in four volumes, including the Catalogue of the Maps and Charts, which was published shortly after the three main volumes.
Provenance: Inscribed to a Philadelphia social club “from the President & Fellows of Harvard University,” signed by Josiah Quincy.
American Imprints 1772 & 7465; Sabin 30729 (vols. 1–3) & 30730 (maps). Publisher's quarter cloth and tan paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper labels; worn and soiled/stained but sound, with spines sunned and front lower outer corner of vol. I chipped. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, endpapers with call number, rubber-stamp on title-pages and a few others, no other markings. Front free endpaper of vol. I with inked inscription as above. (26904)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN/ EDUCATION, click here.
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

First Edition, Eye-Witness
Hay,
Edward. History of the insurrection of the County of Wexford,
A.D. 1798; including an account of transactions preceding that event, with an
appendix. Dublin: Printed for the author, by John Stockdale, 1803. 8vo. [4]
ff., xliv, 304, xxxvi, [2] pp., fold. map, fold. table.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Hay (1761?–1826) of County Wexford, Ireland, was the brother of John Hay, one of the leaders of the 1798 United Irishmen Rebellion against English rule, and an eye-witness to the events.
This first edition contains an introduction that is not found in all of the reprints and some of the later editions also lack either the folding map and/or the appendix. The appendix (20 pages with its own signatures) is entitled “Authentic detail of the extravagant and inconsistent conduct of Sir Richard Musgrave, baronet; with a full refutation of his slander against 'Edward Hay'.” Musgrave was an Irish Protestant from Waterford, a polemicist, and ardent anti-Catholic.
Provenance: 20th-century signature of Francis Massey O'Brien and his bookplates (Portland, Maine), bibliophile and bookseller.
Publisher's half brown calf with blue-green paper boards. Front joint open; binding scuffed. Map with repair from rear. Scattered foxing. (30024)
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.

He
Beat
Mark
Twain to the Use
of Pike
County Vernacular
Hay,
John. The Pike County ballads. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1912. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). 45, [3] pp.; illus.
$150.00
First U.S. edition with the Wyeth illustrations, following the original (unillustrated) printing of 1871. Written by a private secretary to Abraham Lincoln, these dialect poems greatly influenced Samuel Clemens's choice of linguistic style for the Adventures of Huckleberry Finn; they were illustrated for the present edition by one of America's best-known illustrators and painters, who
also provided a preface.
BAL 7841. Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with affixed color-printed paper illustration; binding somewhat darkened (especially spine), corners and spine extremities rubbed, a few small spots of discoloration to front and back covers. Front pastedown with pencilled gift inscription, front free endpaper with bookseller's small ticket. Pages clean. A very nice book. (20839)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For the MISSISSIPPI RIVER, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
Or for more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Hayden's
Survey: Thomas
on
Grasshoppers
& Locusts
Hayden, Ferdinand Vandeveer, and Cyrus Thomas. Report
of the United States Geological Survey of the territories: Synopsis of the Acrididae of North America.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1873. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.4"). x, 24, 262 pp.; 1 plt.
$375.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Vol. V of a five-volume series, this volume is dedicated to zoology and
botany. Ferdinand Vandeveer Hayden, remembered today as one of the primary proponents of the
creation of Yellowstone National Park, was a surgeon and geologist who led the massive United States
Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories from 1867 through 1879, and edited the
resulting publications. The present portion of that enormous undertaking consists of “A Synopsis of
the Acrididae of North America,” written by pioneering American entomologist Cyrus Thomas.
Thomas's monograph describes earwigs, cockroaches, devils-horses, walking-sticks,
grasshoppers (this category including locusts), and crickets, and is illustrated
with a few in-text wood engravings in addition to the lithographed plate (done
by W.H. Holmes) showing 17 different U.S. insects.
This copy is uncut and unopened.
Schmeckebier, Catalogue & Index of the Publications
of the Hayden, King, Powell, & Wheeler Surveys, 21. Period-style quarter tan cloth
with light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Title-page institutionally rubber-stamped; title-page and half-title with outer margins repaired. Page edges untrimmed, signatures
unopened. Spots of staining to outer margins of a few leaves. In fact a nice copy.
(25282)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
Hayden, Ferdinand Vandeveer. Report of the United States Geological Survey of the territories. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1878. 4to (30.4 cm,
11.9"). xv, [3], 366 pp.; 65 plts.
$175.00
First edition: Vol. VII of the final reports of Hayden’s massive survey, consisting of Leo Lesquereux’s report on the “Tertiary Flora” of the American west. This treatise is part II of “Contributions to the Fossil Flora of the Western Territories,” but complete in and of itself, and illustrated with 65 plates lithographed by T. Sinclair & Son.
Publisher’s cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; front cover with discoloration to upper edge and small bump to outer edge, cloth rubbed along edges and joints, spine scuffed. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped. Pages and plates clean, and the large volume quite solid.

“My Pen Has Been Taken up in the Cause, & for the Benefit, of My Own Sex”
A Biographical Dictionary of & for WOMEN
Hays, Mary. Female biography; or, memoirs of illustrious and celebrated women, of all ages and countries. Philadelphia: Birch & Small (pr. by Fry & Kammerer), 1807. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.8"). 3 vols. I: vi, [2], 488 pp. II: [4], 510, [2 (adv.)] pp. III: [4], 512 pp.
$1850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition, following the London first of 1803. This encyclopedic collection of lives of famous (and infamous) women was compiled by controversial novelist, editor, and feminist Mary Hays, friend of Mary Wollstonecraft — who is, curiously, not counted among the “illustrious and celebrated women” here. Among those who did make the cut are Sappho, Diane de Poitiers, Matoaks (a.k.a. Pocahontas), Susannah Centlivre, Charlotte Corday, Anne Boleyn, Mrs. Pilkington, and Anne Broadstreet (i.e., Bradstreet).
Hays notes in her preface that “Women, unsophisticated by the pedantry of the schools, read not for dry information, to load their memories with uninteresting facts, or to make a display of a vain erudition . . . they require pleasure to be mingled with instruction, lively images, the graces of sentiment, and the polish of language” (vol. I, p. iii). These last things, she strives to supply herself!
Shaw & Shoemaker 12742; Sabin 31061. Period-style quarter tan cloth over blue-grey paper-covered sides, spines with printed paper labels. Title-page of each volume with the blind pressure- (not perforation-) stamp of a social club library. As in all copies we have had, pages age-toned, with a few foxed or spotted; occasional short edge tears, not extending into text. Three leaves in vol. II with tears in margin with loss of paper only and four other leaves in the same volume with loss of paper and either a few letters (pp. 10710) or words (approximately half the words on each of five lines on pp. 15152 and a word or threeon each of five lines on 22930).
A good resource and a good “read.” (28716)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more SETS, click here.
Not Perfect but
Evocative on Many Fronts
Hazlemore, Maximilian. Domestic economy: Or, a complete system of English housekeeping ... also, the complete brewer ... likewise the family physician. London: J. Creswick & Co., 1794. 8vo. xxxii, 392 pp. (lacking pp. 331/32, 341–44, 357–62, & 365–84 ).
$350.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Sole edition thus: Recipes, brewing instructions, menus suitable for a year of housekeeping, and a collection of home remedies “which will be found applicable to the relief of all common complaints incident to families, and which will be particularly useful in the country, where frequent opportunities offer of relieving the Distressed, whose situation in life will not enable them to call in Medical Aid” (p. 4).
Many of the recipes in the first portion of this book are attributed to such well-known names as Glasse, Raffald, and Mason. Oxford points out that both the extended subtitle and the overall contents of the work as a whole are strikingly similar to Mary Cole's Lady's Complete Guide of 1791, commenting “One wonders who was the real author.” Whatever its origins, the present volume as attributed to Hazlemore is now uncommon: WorldCat, ESTC, and Cagle cite only seven U.S. institutional holdings.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with ownership inscription and title-page with pressure-stamp of prominent cookbook collector Eloise Schofield; title-page also with early inked inscription of Charlotte Booty; front pastedown with early ticket of J. Rackham, a late 18th-/early 19th-century printer and bookseller in Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk.
ESTC T93869; Cagle, Matter of Taste, 734; Oxford, English Cookery, 122. Not in Bitting. Incomplete copy. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, scuffed; spine label and extremities chipped, joints open and volume tender, front cover with spots of insect damage extending through to upper inner margins of first few leaves, touching two letters of title but no other text. Pp. 331/32, 341–44, 357–62, and 365–84 excised with great neatness (and no, we cannot work out any theory of “why”). Scattered instances of early pencilled or inked marginal annotations, including alternate instructions in two cases and
a full recipe for dressed spinach inked at the end of the vegetables section, intended to replace the crossed-out printed recipe provided. Pages age-toned, otherwise clean. An incomplete copy, priced accordingly, of a still interesting work. (29554)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

“Our COOKERY is, Like Our Tongue, an Amalgam”
Hazlitt, William Carew. Old cookery books and ancient cuisine. London: Elliot Stock, 1902. 12mo (17.9 cm, 7.1"). [4], 271, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
“Popular edition” from the Book-Lover's Library series: a classic Victorian study of the history of cookery, originally published in 1886. Numerous recipes are given.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title, front with owl vignette; corners and spine extremities rubbed. Two leaves each with short tear from outer margin, not touching text.
A nice copy and a nice “read.” (31176)
For more COOKERY, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME