
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D E
F Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Exactly Calculated after
Jones, Palladio, & the Ancient Romans
Halfpenny, William. Practical architecture, or a sure guide to the true working according to the rules of that science. [London]: Tho. Bowles, 1736. 8vo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). [3], 48 ff.; illus.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A vade mecum of the design principles of the basic elements of domestic architecture, in a conveniently portable format
entirely engraved, not printed from moveable type. This volume is composed wholly of engraved tables of ratios and illustrations “representing the five orders, with their several doors & windows taken from Inigo Jones & other celebrated architects” (according to the title-page); it was intended as a reference for actual designers and contractors, and proclaims itself “Very usefull to all true Lovers of Architecture, but particularly so to those who are engag'd in ye Noble Art of Building.”
This is the stated fifth edition, following the first of 1724; WorldCat suggests that it may be a reissue of the 1724 printing with the edition statement added. It is printed on one side of each leaf only.
Provenance: Engraved title-page with early inked ownership inscription of A.W. Rappe in upper outer corner.
ESTC T78313. Contemporary speckled sheep; abraded overall, spine label lost, covers all but detached. Engraved title-page with inscription as above. Minor to moderate offsetting throughout, pages otherwise clean. An interesting pattern-book from an author perhaps better known for such works than for his actual constructions. (29679)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more ENGRAVED BOOKS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Over
1100 Pages
— Nearly
900 Illustrations
Hall, Samuel Carter, & Mrs. S. C. Hall (i.e., Anna Maria Fielding Hall).
Ireland: its scenery and character, etc. London: Virtue & Co., [ca. 1880]. Tall
8vo. 3 vols. I: 436 pp., 467 illus. II: 512 pp., 188 illus. III: 204 pp., 217 illus.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A standard work, here in a later edition. First edition was in the 1840s. Heavily
and well illustrated.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
more SETS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Halyburton, Thomas, & John Wesley. An extract of the life and death of Mr. Thomas Haliburton...second edition. Bristol: Felix Farley, 1747. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). [8], 92 pp.
$1350.00

Second edition of John Wesley’s rendition of the life of the legendarily pious theologian Thomas Halyburton (sometimes given as Haliburton), son of a Scots nonconformist minister. Halyburton’s writings, all published posthumously, were promoted by Wesley, who provided the introduction for this volume and some editing of Halyburton’s autobiography.
ESTC N9604. Period-style calf by Grace Bindings (signed in blind at inner area of lower rear turn-in), framed and panelled in blind rolls with blind-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and with gilt-stamped floral decorations. Pages age-toned and paper embrittled, with a very few small edge nicks; title-page with a short tear from lower margin into lower inner corner, not touching text.
Clean, interesting.

Arabic — Armenian — Antiochus
Hamaker, Hendrik Arent. Specimen catalogi codicum mss. orientalium bibliothecae Academiae Lugduno-Batavae ... [bound with two other works as described below]. Lugduni Batavorum: Apud S. & J. Luchtmans, 1820. 4to (24.5 cm, 9.7"). [4], viii, 264, [4] pp. [bound with] Chahan de Cirbied, Jacques M. Notice de deux manuscrits Arméniens contenant l'histoire de Mathieu Eretz ... Paris: De l'imprimerie Impériale, 1812. 4to. 92 pp. [and] Tôchon
d'Annecy, Joseph-François . Dissertation sur l'époque de la mort d'Antiochus VII évergètes sidétès, roi de Syrie, sur deux médailles antiques de ce prince ... Paris: L.G. Michaud, 1815. 4to. Frontis., 68 pp.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this catalogue of Arabic manuscripts held by the university at Leiden, annotated by Hamaker; the text is printed in Latin and Arabic. That work is followed by one on ancient Armenian manuscripts and another on the last era of Antiochus Sidetes with reference both to numismatic and Biblical sources; these are also in their first editions.
Hamaker: Brunet, III, 26-27. Contemporary half red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and publication information; binding darkened, corners and joints lightly rubbed. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped, front free endpaper with neatly inked list of contents, half-title with small inked annotation dated 1825. Hamaker: Occasional instances of light spotting, pages otherwise clean. Chahan: Light intermittent foxing; inked marginalia in a neat hand. Tochon: Title-page with inked ownership inscription in upper margin, dated 1848. (20613)

Dutch
Bible Commentary
by a
Controversial
Scholar/Politician
Hamelsveld, Ysbrand van. Korte aanmerkingen over het Oude & Nieuwe Testament voor ongeleerden. [with] De Apokryfe boeken. Amsteldam: Martinus de Bruijn, 1791–98. 8vo (22.7 cm, 8.9"). 9 vols. O.T.: I: [4], 388 pp. II: [4], 396 pp. III: [8], [429]–1011, [1] pp. IV: [4], 624 pp. V: [2], 582 pp. VI: [4], 442, [2], [443]–656, iv pp. Apocr.: [4], 456, [4], 342 pp. N.T.: I: [4], 134, [2], 135–187, [3], 189–282, [2], [283]–514 pp. II: viii, 489, [1] pp.
$2200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Nine-volume set of Biblical commentary intended for laypeople rather than theologians, incorporating extensive quotations from both Testaments in Dutch. Van Hamelsveld, a Christian Hebraist, preacher, and professor of theology at Utrecht, suffered a period of unpopularity due to his political activism and association with the Patriot party, but following his death his reputation was rehabilitated. His translations of the Old and New Testaments from the original languages are well regarded, with Houtman taking particular note of the fluency and free nature of van Hamelsveld's Old Testament with respect to word choice and sentence structure.
This is the first edition of the Old Testament commentary and the second of the New (which was first published in 1789–90). An entire volume is dedicated to the Apocrypha; in the other volumes, each section has a separate title-page.
Scarce: OCLC locates only three U.S. holdings, one of which has since been deaccessioned.
Not in Darlow & Moule, but see under 3357. On van Hamelsveld, see: Houtman, Nederlandse Vertalingen van het Oude Testament, 25–26. Contemporary half mottled calf with speckled paper–covered sides, spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; rubbed, paper starting to peel at a few edges, some spines with unobtrusive chips or a gilt-stamped decoration rubbed away, one spine with portion of leather (rather bigger than a “chip”) lost at head. Lower (closed) edges institutionally rubber-stamped, front pastedowns each with institutional bookplate. Page edges untrimmed. Waterstaining to upper inner portions throughout (a bit difficult to visualize the accident); otherwise, occasional minor spotting only. Vol. I of N.T. with back fly-leaf excised. Vol. I of O.T. with pencilled ownership inscription on front free endpaper, one leaf with short tear from outer margin not touching text, one blank intermediary leaf excised. Apocrypha with hole to one sectional title affecting one letter.
A sturdy set with a great deal of shelf appeal. (25843)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN DUTCH, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, &
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more SETS, click here.

Catalogue Biography & Bibliography
Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. The art of the American
wood-engraver. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894. Small 8vo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). 128 pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only edition of this companion text to a collection of 40 hand-printed India proofs (not present), with a catalogue of those prints and biographical notes on the engravers followed by
the first bibliography of American wood-engraving, by James B. Carrington.
No. 64 of 100 copies.
Provenance: Bookplate of Henry William Poor, the American banker and book collector (1844–1915) whose family business preceded Standard & Poor's.
Half maroon morocco over red cloth boards, gilt title to spine, top edge gilt; red and blue marbled endpapers in a French swirl pattern (joints rubbed and cloth darkened). Bound tight; bookplate as above to pastedown. Light thumb-soiling and one small stain in outer margin of last two leaves. (30073)
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive,
click here.

Defending His DEFENSE of
Celebrating CHRISTMAS
Hammond, Henry. An account of Mr. Cawdry’s triplex diatribe concerning superstition, wil-worship, and Christmas festivall. London: Pr. by J. Flesher for Richard Royston, 1655. 4to (19.9 cm, 7.75"). [16], 295, [1 (errata)] pp.
$800.00

Uncommon variant of the first edition, being a “reissue, with cancel title page, of the edition with Richard Davis’s name in imprint” according to ESTC. Hammond was “a celebrated catechism writer” (DNB) and clergyman, called by some the father of English biblical criticism. Cawdrey, a prominent nonconformist, published A Diatribe, against Dr. Hammond on Superstition and Festivals in 1654; the present item was Hammond's response to that attack on three of his early tracts — including his defense of celebrating Christmas. The dispute between Hammond and Cawdrey lasted four years and produced several publications on both sides.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
This variant is less common than the Davis imprint of the same year; WorldCat and ESTC locate only six U.S. holdings, one since deaccessioned.
ESTC R202302; Wing (rev. ed.) H510. On Hammond, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Lower (closed) edges institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings). A few small corrections inked in an early hand. A nice copy. (25770)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more WING BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.

Defending the Epistles of St. Ignatius
Hammond, Henry. An answer to the animadversions on the dissertations touching Ignatius's epistles, and the episcopacie in them asserted. London: Pr. by J.G. for Richard Royston, 1654. 4to (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [2], 219, [1] pp.
$275.00
First edition of this reply to John Owen's Doctrine of the Saints Perseverance Explained and Confirmed. Hammond, “a celebrated catechism writer” (DNB) and prominent Church of England clergyman, was also a prolific controversialist who engaged with Owen in a spirited debate over the authenticity of Ignatius's epistles, as they were then known, and their
authority on the subject of ecclesiastical hierarchy.
The title-page is printed in red and black, and the text is ornamented with a headpiece and one decorative initial; there are numerous quotations in Greek.
ESTC R202518; Wing (rev. ed.) H514. On Hammond, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page with small excised portion (not affecting text) repaired some time ago, institutional pressure-stamp, and tiny inked annotation in lower margin; first text page with inked numeral in lower margin. Early inked corrections scattered throughout, with occasional shouldernotes and marks of emphasis. (25789)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For WING BOOKS, click here.
Broadside
Shaker Manifesto
Hampton, Oliver
C. [Broadside, begins:] A short but comprehensive definition of Shakerism.
Union Village, OH: United Society of Shakers, [1901]. Folio (31.6 cm, 12.4").
[1] p.
$175.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Principles of Shakerism, compiled by an elder remembered for his journal records of Union Village. The publication date is based on mention of the Church being “about 114 years old.”
Richmond, Shaker Literature, I, 764; McKinstry, Andrews Shaker Collection, 261. Evenly age-toned; corners bumped and lightly soiled. (27502)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For more BROADSIDES, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Harcouet de Longeville. Histoire des personnes qui ont vecu plusieurs siecles, et qui ont rajeuni: Avec le secret du rajeunissement. Paris: Chez la Veuve Carpentier & Laurent le Comte, 1716. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). Frontis., [14], 248 pp.
$750.00

Second edition of this uncommon French treatise on longevity and rejuvenation, originally published in 1715 and shortly thereafter reprinted in English as Long Livers: A Curious History of Such Persons of Both Sexes Who Have Liv’d Several Ages, and Grown Young Again. The frontispiece was engraved by Harrewyn, and incorporates the motto “Sanitas vita longa” along with symbolic motifs including Adam and Eve, a fountain, the staff of Asclepius (the bearer of which wears a pentagram on his chest), and a stag. Sources drawn on and listed by the author include Ptolemy, Torquemada, Rousseau, and St. Augustine, as well as an assortment of Biblical figures — not to mention Arnaud de Villeneuve, in whose writings Monsieur Harcouet (ca. 1660–1720) allegedly found the highly complicated procedure described here for would-be Methuselahs, involving preparations of saffron and sandalwood (stored in a lead box) and the consumption of chickens kept on a diet of serpent broth.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Brunet, III, 39; Osler, Biblotheca Osleriana, 5950 (first ed.). 19th-century quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and raised bands ruled in gilt fillets; edges and spine moderately rubbed, paper chipped over corners, corners bumped. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
Hare, Julius Charles, ed. The philological museum. Cambridge: Pr. by J. Smith for Deightons, Rivingtons,
& Parker, 1832–33. 8vo (22.1 cm, 8.7"). 2 vols. I: iv, iv, 706 pp.; 1 fold. facs. II: iv, 706 pp.
$875.00
First edition: The first two and only volumes published of a journal devoted to classical literature from the “philological point of view” (p. i). Connop Thirwall, who along with Hare was one of the founders of the periodical, submitted his essay “On the Irony of Sophocles” to the work; the “Translation of Part of the First Book of the AEneid” was written by Wordsworth.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
NSTC 2H412. Contemporary half vellum over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; sides and edges scuffed, vol. II with vellum starting to peel or lift up in several places; despite qualifications, neither unsound nor unattractive. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s 19th-century bookplate and with institutional stamp (no other markings); front pastedown of vol. I with bookseller’s ticket from B. Westermann & Co. of New York. Some faint foxing, more pronounced to endpapers; some corners dog-eared.

Virginia Discovery in
Limited Edition Facsimile
Hariot, Thomas. A briefe and true report of the new found land of Virginia ... reproduced in facsimile from the first edition of 1588. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1903. 4to (23 cm, 9.1"). xiii, [1], [48] pp.
$100.00

No. 1 in the “Historical Series” of Dodd, Mead & Company's facsimile reprints of rare books, here with an introduction by Luther S. Livingston. This is one of 520 copies printed.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; corners and spine extremities a little rubbed, spine with white-inked call number. Front
pastedown with institutional bookplate, no stamps or other markings; clean and nice. (24657)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

France
Sadly Disappointed Him . . .
Harper, Robert Goodloe. Observations on the dispute between the United States and France, addressed by...one of the representatives in Congress for the state of South Carolina, to his constituents, in May, 1797...second edition. London: (Pr. in Philadelphia & repr. by) Philanthropic Press, 1798. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). [2 (lacking half-title)], 5109, [1] pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Denunciation of France's aggressive stance, written by a politician who had been one of that country's most vocal American supporters during the Revolution. Harper, a prominent Federalist who served as a representative from South Carolina and later as a senator from Maryland, admits in this address his former pro-French sympathies before going on to critique the French assertions regarding various American actions and the U.S. treaty with Great Britainin fact, he goes so far as to call for war. This much-discussed tract was reprinted numerous times throughout the United States and Great Britain, both in English and in French, immediately following its initial appearance in 1797.
ESTC T110138; Sabin 30433. On Harper, see: Dictionary of American Biography, VIII, 28586. Recent quarter blue morocco with blue cloth sides, spine gilt-stamped with title within gilt-ruled raised bands and with trefoils at head and foot. Half-title lacking; one page (not the title) stamped by a now-defunct institution. Faint traces of waterstaining to lower outer margins of most leaves.
A handsome copy of an important document. (4791)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more CAROLINIANA, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For TREATIES, click here.

Religion Wants
to Be Free
Harris, William. Observations on national establishments in religion in general, and on the establishment of Christianity in particular. Together with some occasional remarks on the conduct and behaviour of the teachers of it. London: S. Bladon, 1767. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). [2], 60 pp. (half-title lacking).
$450.00
First edition of this anti-establishment rebuttal of John Rotheram's Essay on Establishment in Religion. Harris argues against nationalized forms of both Catholic and Protestant churches, and in favor of freedom of religious dissent.
Uncommon: Only three U.S. institutions report holdings.
ESTC T3154. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Lacking the half-title. Pages lightly age-toned. (21078)
AMERICAN
Bibliography
— Quarter
Morocco Copy
[Harrisse, Henri].
Bibliotheca Americana Vetustissima: A Description of works relating to
America published between 1492 and 1551. New York: Geo. P. Philes, 1866. Large
8vo. liv, 519 pp.
$700.00


Still a standard bibliography for this aspect of Americana.
This copy is no. 74 of 400 copies in royal octavo format. Harrisse provides
considerably more information than later bibliographies such as European
Americana, including details of collation by signature.
Modern quarter brown morocco. Ex-library with red stamps. Top
edge gilt. A few margins with chips or short tears. In all a rather nice copy,
one now in a strong and appropriate
binding.
For
more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
click here.

“My
daddie looks sulky, my minnie looks sour,
They
frown upon Jamie because
he is poor”
Harry Bluff. Logie
O'Buchan. Within
a Mile of Edinburgh Town. / Oh! No, We Never Mention Her. / Oh, Say Not Womam's
[sic] Love is Bought. / Dearest Maid, My Heart Is Thine. / Meet Me in the Moonlight.
/ Tell Me Why Men Will Deceive Us. Glasgow:
Pr. for the booksellers, [ca. 1825?]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$95.00
A woodcut vignette on the title-page shows a young man with one
arm raised, above “[No.] 37" printed at the foot of the title.
NSTC 2B38504. Removed from a nonce volume. A few traces
of very faint spots of foxing, else clean and fresh. (16824)
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For
more CHAPBOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
For
more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

Harvard Library Catalogue Signed by
President Quincy
Harvard University. A catalogue of the library of Harvard University in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Cambridge: E.W. Metcalf & Co., 1830–31. 8vo (24.8 cm, 9.8"). 4 vols. I: xvii, [3], 490 pp. II: [2], [491]–952, [2] pp. III: xii, 233, [1] pp. IV: viii, 224 pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First of the 19th-century catalogues of Harvard's holdings, here
uncut and unopened in four volumes, including the Catalogue of the Maps and Charts, which was published shortly after the three main volumes.
Provenance: Inscribed to a Philadelphia social club “from the President & Fellows of Harvard University,” signed by Josiah Quincy.
American Imprints 1772 & 7465; Sabin 30729 (vols. 1–3) & 30730 (maps). Publisher's quarter cloth and tan paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper labels; worn and soiled/stained but sound, with spines sunned and front lower outer corner of vol. I chipped. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, endpapers with call number, rubber-stamp on title-pages and a few others, no other markings. Front free endpaper of vol. I with inked inscription as above. (26904)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN/ EDUCATION, click here.
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Hester Prynne Arthur Dimmesdale Roger Chillingworth & Pearl
Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The scarlet letter, a romance. Boston: Ticknor, Reed, & Fields, 1850. Small 8vo (18 cm; 7.25"). iv, 322, 4 (ads) pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Hawthorne's enduring tale of adultery, repentance, guilt, sin, dignity, and the law in mid-17th-century Puritan Boston; not “just” the tale of his that “everyone knows,” but, truly, his magnum opus.
Binding: Full red crushed morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe (signed on the lower front turn-in). Round spine, five raised bands, front cover with a black shield bearing a
scarlet “A” outlined in g(u)ilt, the shield surrounded by a gilt wreath. Gilt double-rule on board edges and gilt inner dentelles. Top edge gilt.
Provenance: Bookplate dated 1927 of Jerome A. Johnson, a Harvard alumnus from the class of 1918, and the son of Harvard professor Lewis J. Johnson. Bookplate with an appealing motto: “A Man's Books Are the Index of His Character.”
BAL 7600; Clark, Nathaniel Hawthorne, a descriptive bibliography, A16.1; Curle, Collecting American First Editions, pp. 45–49; Wright, I, 1146; Grolier, American 100, 54. Binding as above, joints reinforced with toned long-fiber tissue; one raised band abraded and retoned. Front fly-leaves with slight discoloration in inner margins; early-20th-century bookseller's catalogue description pasted on one of these.
A treasure of American literature wonderfully bound. (29309)
For AMERICANA, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .

First Edition, Eye-Witness
Hay,
Edward. History of the insurrection of the County of Wexford,
A.D. 1798; including an account of transactions preceding that event, with an
appendix. Dublin: Printed for the author, by John Stockdale, 1803. 8vo. [4]
ff., xliv, 304, xxxvi, [2] pp., fold. map, fold. table.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Hay (1761?–1826) of County Wexford, Ireland, was the brother of John Hay, one of the leaders of the 1798 United Irishmen Rebellion against English rule, and an eye-witness to the events.
This first edition contains an introduction that is not found in all of the reprints and some of the later editions also lack either the folding map and/or the appendix. The appendix (20 pages with its own signatures) is entitled “Authentic detail of the extravagant and inconsistent conduct of Sir Richard Musgrave, baronet; with a full refutation of his slander against 'Edward Hay'.” Musgrave was an Irish Protestant from Waterford, a polemicist, and ardent anti-Catholic.
Provenance: 20th-century signature of Francis Massey O'Brien and his bookplates (Portland, Maine), bibliophile and bookseller.
Publisher's half brown calf with blue-green paper boards. Front joint open; binding scuffed. Map with repair from rear. Scattered foxing. (30024)
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.

He
Beat
Mark
Twain to the Use
of Pike
County Vernacular
Hay,
John. The Pike County ballads. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1912. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). 45, [3] pp.; illus.
$150.00
First U.S. edition with the Wyeth illustrations, following the original (unillustrated) printing of 1871. Written by a private secretary to Abraham Lincoln, these dialect poems greatly influenced Samuel Clemens's choice of linguistic style for the Adventures of Huckleberry Finn; they were illustrated for the present edition by one of America's best-known illustrators and painters, who
also provided a preface.
BAL 7841. Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with affixed color-printed paper illustration; binding somewhat darkened (especially spine), corners and spine extremities rubbed, a few small spots of discoloration to front and back covers. Front pastedown with pencilled gift inscription, front free endpaper with bookseller's small ticket. Pages clean. A very nice book. (20839)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For the MISSISSIPPI RIVER, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
Or for more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Hayden's
Survey: Thomas
on
Grasshoppers
& Locusts
Hayden, Ferdinand Vandeveer, and Cyrus Thomas. Report
of the United States Geological Survey of the territories: Synopsis of the Acrididae of North America.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1873. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.4"). x, 24, 262 pp.; 1 plt.
$375.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Vol. V of a five-volume series, this volume is dedicated to zoology and
botany. Ferdinand Vandeveer Hayden, remembered today as one of the primary proponents of the
creation of Yellowstone National Park, was a surgeon and geologist who led the massive United States
Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories from 1867 through 1879, and edited the
resulting publications. The present portion of that enormous undertaking consists of “A Synopsis of
the Acrididae of North America,” written by pioneering American entomologist Cyrus Thomas.
Thomas's monograph describes earwigs, cockroaches, devils-horses, walking-sticks,
grasshoppers (this category including locusts), and crickets, and is illustrated
with a few in-text wood engravings in addition to the lithographed plate (done
by W.H. Holmes) showing 17 different U.S. insects.
This copy is uncut and unopened.
Schmeckebier, Catalogue & Index of the Publications
of the Hayden, King, Powell, & Wheeler Surveys, 21. Period-style quarter tan cloth
with light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Title-page institutionally rubber-stamped; title-page and half-title with outer margins repaired. Page edges untrimmed, signatures
unopened. Spots of staining to outer margins of a few leaves. In fact a nice copy.
(25282)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
Hayden, Ferdinand Vandeveer. Report of the United States Geological Survey of the territories. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1878. 4to (30.4 cm,
11.9"). xv, [3], 366 pp.; 65 plts.
$175.00
First edition: Vol. VII of the final reports of Hayden’s massive survey, consisting of Leo Lesquereux’s report on the “Tertiary Flora” of the American west. This treatise is part II of “Contributions to the Fossil Flora of the Western Territories,” but complete in and of itself, and illustrated with 65 plates lithographed by T. Sinclair & Son.
Publisher’s cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; front cover with discoloration to upper edge and small bump to outer edge, cloth rubbed along edges and joints, spine scuffed. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped. Pages and plates clean, and the large volume quite solid.

“My Pen Has Been Taken up in the Cause, & for the Benefit, of My Own Sex”
A Biographical Dictionary of & for WOMEN
Hays, Mary. Female biography; or, memoirs of illustrious and celebrated women, of all ages and countries. Philadelphia: Birch & Small (pr. by Fry & Kammerer), 1807. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.8"). 3 vols. I: vi, [2], 488 pp. II: [4], 510, [2 (adv.)] pp. III: [4], 512 pp.
$1850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition, following the London first of 1803. This encyclopedic collection of lives of famous (and infamous) women was compiled by controversial novelist, editor, and feminist Mary Hays, friend of Mary Wollstonecraft — who is, curiously, not counted among the “illustrious and celebrated women” here. Among those who did make the cut are Sappho, Diane de Poitiers, Matoaks (a.k.a. Pocahontas), Susannah Centlivre, Charlotte Corday, Anne Boleyn, Mrs. Pilkington, and Anne Broadstreet (i.e., Bradstreet).
Hays notes in her preface that “Women, unsophisticated by the pedantry of the schools, read not for dry information, to load their memories with uninteresting facts, or to make a display of a vain erudition . . . they require pleasure to be mingled with instruction, lively images, the graces of sentiment, and the polish of language” (vol. I, p. iii). These last things, she strives to supply herself!
Shaw & Shoemaker 12742; Sabin 31061. Period-style quarter tan cloth over blue-grey paper-covered sides, spines with printed paper labels. Title-page of each volume with the blind pressure- (not perforation-) stamp of a social club library. As in all copies we have had, pages age-toned, with a few foxed or spotted; occasional short edge tears, not extending into text. Three leaves in vol. II with tears in margin with loss of paper only and four other leaves in the same volume with loss of paper and either a few letters (pp. 10710) or words (approximately half the words on each of five lines on pp. 15152 and a word or threeon each of five lines on 22930).
A good resource and a good “read.” (28716)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more SETS, click here.

All 6 Volumes: Everything the
AMERICAN BUSINESSMAN
Might Possibly! Want to Read About
Hazard, Samuel, ed. Hazard's United States commercial and statistical register, containing documents, facts, and other useful information, illustrative of the history and resources of the American union, and of each state. Philadelphia: Wm. F. Geddes, 1840. 8vo (26.8 cm, 10.5"). 6 vols. I: xix, [1], 432 pp. II: xv, [1], 416 pp. III: xvi, 432 pp. IV: xii, 416 pp. V: xii, 416 pp. VI: xv, [1], 416 pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First book-form edition: Full collected run of this weekly periodical, “embracing commerce — manufactures — agriculture — internal improvements — banks — currency — finances — education, &c. &c.” (according to the title-page). These issues originally appeared from July 1839 through July 1842; complete sets are now not often seen on the market.
Hazard (1784–1870) was a former curator of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, and editor of a number of works designed to preserve records of the state. Here he gathers important information on any issue that might have an impact on business throughout the country: These volumes include articles on silk; the Amistad incident; steamboats and locomotives; tea; the “Generous Indian” (III, 13) along with notes on less friendly, more violent Native Americans; banking reports; the Mercantile Libraries (and public libraries) of Philadelphia, New York, Cincinnati, and Boston; coal mining; imports and exports from and to various nations; “the troubles in China” (I, 209); public school system reports; vegetable and mineral resources of various states; whaling; the founding of Girard College; “the integrity of the legal character” (II, 233); and many, many other topics — with brief news oddities such as the death of a healthy, active 103-year-old run over by a frightened horse, a town of 5575 people containing 300 widows, unexpected snow storms, a gift apple grown on the tree planted by “the first male white person born in New England” (III, 272), etc.
American Imprints 40-3037; Goldsmiths'-Kress 3730-3731; Sabin 31107. 19th-century half calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; bindings moderately rubbed overall with some spots of discoloration, three volumes with front joints cracked, sewing holding. Ex–social club library: some spine heads reinforced with library cloth tape, 19th-century bookplates, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings. Variously, throughout, sections of waterstaining, browning, offsetting; the occasional leaf torn without loss, chipped, or with margin reinforced; varying degrees of age-toning, with the majority of pages clean.
Massive quantities of data on early 19th-century commerce, ready to be made use of for scholarship or simply to serve a reader's pleasure. (30395)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For MINING, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more about SILK & SILKWORMS, click here.
For more INVENTIONS, click here.
For TRANSPORTATION, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For ABOLITION / BLACK
HISTORY, click here.
For CHINA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION,
click here.
For SETS, click here.
We could SO go on . . .
Not Perfect but
Evocative on Many Fronts
Hazlemore, Maximilian. Domestic economy: Or, a complete system of English housekeeping ... also, the complete brewer ... likewise the family physician. London: J. Creswick & Co., 1794. 8vo. xxxii, 392 pp. (lacking pp. 331/32, 341–44, 357–62, & 365–84 ).
$350.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Sole edition thus: Recipes, brewing instructions, menus suitable for a year of housekeeping, and a collection of home remedies “which will be found applicable to the relief of all common complaints incident to families, and which will be particularly useful in the country, where frequent opportunities offer of relieving the Distressed, whose situation in life will not enable them to call in Medical Aid” (p. 4).
Many of the recipes in the first portion of this book are attributed to such well-known names as Glasse, Raffald, and Mason. Oxford points out that both the extended subtitle and the overall contents of the work as a whole are strikingly similar to Mary Cole's Lady's Complete Guide of 1791, commenting “One wonders who was the real author.” Whatever its origins, the present volume as attributed to Hazlemore is now uncommon: WorldCat, ESTC, and Cagle cite only seven U.S. institutional holdings.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with ownership inscription and title-page with pressure-stamp of prominent cookbook collector Eloise Schofield; title-page also with early inked inscription of Charlotte Booty; front pastedown with early ticket of J. Rackham, a late 18th-/early 19th-century printer and bookseller in Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk.
ESTC T93869; Cagle, Matter of Taste, 734; Oxford, English Cookery, 122. Not in Bitting. Incomplete copy. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, scuffed; spine label and extremities chipped, joints open and volume tender, front cover with spots of insect damage extending through to upper inner margins of first few leaves, touching two letters of title but no other text. Pp. 331/32, 341–44, 357–62, and 365–84 excised with great neatness (and no, we cannot work out any theory of “why”). Scattered instances of early pencilled or inked marginal annotations, including alternate instructions in two cases and
a full recipe for dressed spinach inked at the end of the vegetables section, intended to replace the crossed-out printed recipe provided. Pages age-toned, otherwise clean. An incomplete copy, priced accordingly, of a still interesting work. (29554)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME