
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Galatino, Pietro. De arcanis Catholicae veritatis.... [Frankfurt]: Apud Hæredes Andreæ Wecheli, Claudium Marnium, & Ioannem Aubrium, 1603. Folio (34.3 cm, 13.5"). ¶8A–Z6Aa–Ll6Mm4; [396], [16 (index)] ff. [bound with] Mercier, Jean. Commentarii locupletiss in Prophetas quinque priores intereos qui minores vocantur. [Geneva: Henricus Stephanus, 1583]. Folio. π4a–z6A–Q6; [4] ff., 464 pp., [3 (blank)] ff.
$2800.00
Galatino, a converted Jew, here joins the controversy over the suppression of Jewish books and writings. His defense of the German humanist Johann Reuchlin (identified in the text as Capnio, a corruption of Capnion,
a Greek rendition of his name) pits Reuchlin and “Galatinus” against the Inquisitor Jacobus van Hoogstraten in a debate over and analysis of Reuchlin’s opinion that Jewish books should be preserved rather than destroyed (excluding those considered to be anti-Christian); the author argues that the Talmud and the Jewish mystical tradition provide validation of both the doctrine of the Trinity and the Christian religion in general.
Galatino first published this work in 1516 at the request of the pope; it went through a number of editions. The Arcanis Catholicae is followed by Reuchlin’s
De Arte Cabalistica as issued, and the whole is bound with an Estienne printing of Mercier’s commentary on the minor prophets — a scarce book that is puzzling as regards its date of publication. Searches of OCLC, RLIN, & NUC locate only the copies at Oxford, Cambridge, University of Chicago, New York Public, and Harvard. The Americans date the work to 1583, following Renourd’s lead, while Oxford says 1570 and Cambridge says 1565.
All three texts are given in Latin, Hebrew, and Greek.
Provenance: Front pastedown with inked inscription reading “Ex Bibliotheca Hebr. & Judaica / H.A. Ader 1886.”
Galatino: VD17 1:083777H, or VD17 32:631273P. Mercier: Renouard 149; Adams M1318. 18th-century vellum with yapp edges, spine with gilt-stamped title; vellum moderately soiled, with front joint just starting from top. Waterstaining to front free endpaper and fly-leaf. Pastedown with inscription as above. Front free endpaper with early 19th-century inked inscription in upper corner; front fly-leaf with annotations and with affixed early cataloguing slips; booklabel of “Muehlbauer & Behrle, Publishers Importers & Booksellers . . . Chicago.” One leaf with pencilled marginal annotations.
Gallatin, Albert. Indexes to documents relative to North Carolina during the colonial existence of said state, now on file in the offices of the Board of Trade and State Paper Offices in London. Transmitted in 1827: by Mr. Gallatin, then the American minister in London. Raleigh: Pr. by T. Loring at the office of “The Independent,” 1843. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). [2], 120 pp.
$250.00

First edition: Scarce and important indexes, with summaries. There were two issues, this being the one issued without the 76-page appendix.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Sabin 55624. Original printed paper front wrapper (only, and detached; back wrapper lacking); wrapper torn, with inked inscription in upper margin. Wrapper, title-page, and next four leaves gnawed by a rodent with loss to printed border of wrapper and a letter or two on the title-page — main text not affected. Pages creased, with some instances of light spotting.
Galsworthy, John. The plays.... London: Duckworth, 1929. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). [8], 1150, [2] pp.
$100.00
27 plays by the Nobel laureate and author of the Forsyte Saga.
Signed binding: Contemporary half tan morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with raised bands each accented above and below with single gilt rule and single black rule; gilt-stamped title, spine compartments framed in gilt with gilt dots in each corner and each with gilt center device. Front free endpaper
stamped “Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.” Top edge gilt; silk ribbon place marker.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding as above, spine slightly sunned, corners and extremities showing minor rubbing. Front pastedown with private collector’s armorial bookplate. Pages clean.
Magic
Realism &
Surrealism
García
Márquez, Gabriel. One hundred years of solitude. [New York]:
The Limited Editions Club, 1982. Folio. Frontis., xii, [2], 348, [3 (2 blank)]
pp.; 8 plts.
$375.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Gabriel García Márquez's 1970 novel is widely considered a masterpiece of magic realism, in which the line separating reality and fantasy is blurred and the extraordinary is accepted as ordinary. It also contains what some have considered to be the best first line in literature: “Many years later, as he faced the firing squad, Colonel Aureliano Buendía was to remember that distant afternoon when his father took him to discover ice.” This work and other literary achievements would earn the Colombian writer, in
1982, a Nobel Prize.
This edition is limited to 2,000 copies, was translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa, and carries an introduction by Alastair Reid. The colophon page is
signed by both Rabassa and Reid, and also by the illustrator Rafael Ferrer.
Rafael Ferrer, a native Puerto Rican, created eight full-page oil paintings and 25 in-text ink drawings, well reproduced here — plus a full-page original graphic, laid in at the back (i.e., not bound into the book) and most suitable for framing. Ferrer's images, with their bold lines and colors, often pack an emotional punch. His style belongs to the New Image school of painting, which bears the unmistakable influences of neo-expressionism, surrealism, and Dada.
Binding: Three-quarter leather, stamped in gold on the spine, over straw-colored textured Chinese silk.
This offering includes the monthly newsletter.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 532. Binding as above. Book clean and bright, in slipcase with small scrapes at the lower spine and at the mouth. Fine, in a near fine slipcase. (21791)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
Garcés y Eguía, José. Nueva teórica y práctica del beneficio de los metales de oro y plata por fundicion y amalgamacion, que de orden del rey nuestro señor Don Carlos Quarto ... ha escrito y da al publico José Garcés y Eguia. Mexico: Mariano de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1802. Small 4to. [5] ff., 12, 168 pp.
$2500.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
The most important treatise by a Mexican, printed in Mexico, and based on Mexican practices, on the amalgamation process used in mining.
A work also of considerable
scarcity in the marketplace.
Medina, Mexico, 9502; Palau 97721; Sabin 16551. Publisher's treed sheep binding, gilt spine extra, spine label mostly perished. All edges carmine. A very good copy.
[Garth, Samuel]. The dispensary. A poem. In six canto’s [sic]...the fifth edition. London: John Nutt, 1703. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., [11] ff., 96 pp.
$300.00
Satiric verse mocking the greed and lack of compassion of apothecaries, and of a few physicians as well. In 1687 the Royal College of Physicians voted to establish a charity enabling the poor to obtain medical care; however, the apothecaries and some doctors resisted mightily, and close to ten years later the endeavor had been almost entirely frustrated, primarily by the refusal of the majority of the apothecaries to provide medications at lower costs. The present poetic response to the fiasco was written by Sir Samuel Garth, physician in ordinary to George I and physician-general to the British army, and first published in 1699. The Cambridge History of English and American Literature praises Garth’s technique, noting that this composition “represents, as a sort of practical Ars Poetica or object lesson, the stage between Dryden and Pope, and, without exaggeration, may be said to be the first draft—and not a very rough first draft—of the couplet versification and the poetic diction which were to dominate the whole eighteenth century” (IX, vi, 25). Aside from its literary merits and its record of the contemporary practice of medicine, the highly successful piece served the useful purpose of encouraging popular support for the charity and humbling naysayers; the dispensary survived until 1724.
The frontispiece portrays a small but elegantly composed octagonal structure, labelled “Theatrum Cutlerianum.”
ESTC T34564; Foxon G21; Wing (rev.) G273 (first ed.). Recent marbled paper wrappers, front cover with printed paper label. Two pages (not including title-page) stamped; one page with two pencilled corrections. Margins untrimmed and occasionally showing a few spots or light staining, pages otherwise quite clean.
“Short”? — Certainly Meaty!
Geddes, Michael. The history of the Church of Malabar, from the time of its being first discover'd by the Portuguezes in the year 1501. London: Sam. Smith & Benj. Walford, 1694. (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [24], 109, [11], 89–443, [5] pp.
$400.00

First edition of the author's first published book. Geddes, a Scottish-born Anglican divine, spent some time in Lisbon before running afoul of the Inquisition and being forced to return to England; during his stay in Portugal, he collected a great deal of material on Spanish and Portuguese history, which formed the basis of the present work. Also published by Geddes, whose experiences left him with a strong anti-Catholic bias, were An History of the Schisms which have been in the Roman See, The Council of Trent No Free Assembly, and Several Tracts against Popery.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Wing (rev.) G446; ESTC R2995; Lowndes, II, 871. Later half vellum with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with inked author's name; paper rubbed, vellum showing a few small scrapes and spots. Small early inked owner's name on title-page. Some leaves browned; one contents leaf with tear from outer margin extending into text for a few words, without loss. (21033)
Gelli, Giovanni Battista. La Circe...nella qvale Vlisse, et alcuni trasformati in fere disputano della eccellenza, & della miseria dell huomo, & de gli animali. Con bellissimi discorsi, pararelli, & historie.... Venetia: Ghirardo Imberti, 1639. 8vo (15.3 cm, 6"). A–P8; 249 (i.e., 239), [1] pp.
$250.00
Uncommon edition of these dialogues between Circe and Ulysses, in which Ulysses discovers that many of the transformed animals prefer the life of a beast to that of a human. The animals here range from oyster to elephants. In 1933 George Boas coined the term “theriophily” to describe a complex of ideas which express an admiration for the ways and character of the animals. La Circe is an excellent example of theriophily during the high Italian Renaissance.
Originally printed in 1549, the dialogues appear here with annotations by Girolamo Gioannini da Capugnano; the printer’s title-page vignette depicts a winged figure blowing a horn, pulled in a stag-drawn chariot.
Adams G333 (first edition). 19th-century cloth, spine with printed paper label; cloth rubbed with some lost over the spine and starting to split over the front joint. Title-page mounted and one leaf with repair to outer margin; pages age-toned, some with light foxing and the occasional spot.
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
Acts
on the Cusp of Secession
Georgia.
Laws, statutes, etc. Acts of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia,
passed in Milledgeville, at the annual session in November and December, 1860.
Milledgeville: Bougton, Nisbett & Barnes, 1861. 8vo. 267, [1] pp.
$300.00

The acts in this volume were enacted just prior to Georgia's secession from
the Union on 19 January 1861. Some concern black slaves and free blacks, others
the state's asylums, schools, courts, and towns. Having been published following
Secession, this is one of the earliest confederate imprints published in the
Peach state.
De Renne, II, 630; Parrish & Willingham 2777. Recent blue-gray
boards. Old library stamps in some margins. A clean, tight copy.
For
more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
some U.S. CIVIL WAR offerings, click
here.

“The Yaks are Strong & Hardy”
Gerard, Alexander. Account of Koonawur in the Himalaya,
etc. etc. etc. London: James Madden & Co., 1841. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). xiii, [3], 190, [2], [195]–308 (i.e.,
310), xxvi, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 1 fold. map.
$1750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Description of the Kannaur (or Kunáwár) region of the Himalayas, taken from the late Capt. Gerard's papers and edited by George Lloyd. Charles William Wason, in the Monthly Review (1841 collected volume), opened his review of this work by saying “CaptainAlexander Gerard, and his brother Dr. J.G. Gerard, have been deservedly ranked amongst the most enterprising scientific travellers to whom Great Britain has given birth,” and he went on to predict that this volume “will be regarded as a precious contribution to science, and to geographical knowledge.”
Gerard's observations cover botany, linguistics, culture, and commerce, as well as geography. The area of his travels is depicted by an oversized, folding map of his own design.
NSTC 2G5453; Howgego, II, G7. Contemporary brown cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; rebacked and 95% of original spine reapplied, with the publisher's name at the foot of the spine chipped. Front pastedown and back of map each with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings), front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated [18]49. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Last preface page with small inked annotation. Pages slightly age-toned; map with light offsetting and one short tear starting along fold, not touching image. (24291)
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.

A Lutheran
Observing Turks, Jews, &
the Ottoman Empire at Its Peak
Gerlach, Stephan. Stephan Gerlachs des aeltern Tage-Buch, der von zween glorwürdigsten Römischen Käysern, Maximiliano und Rudolpho, beyderseits den Andern dieses Nahmens höchstseeligster Gedächtnüss [sic]. Franckfurth am Mayn: In Verlegung Johann-David Zunners, 1674. Large folio (33 cm; 12.75"). Frontis., [18] ff., 552 pp., [18] ff., 4 plts. of ports.
$8250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Stephan Gerlach (1546–1612), a Lutheran minister, accompanied the imperial ambassador David Ungnad during his journey to Turkey from 1573 to 1578 and kept a journal/travelogue, which remains an extremely important source for Turkish and later Byzantine history, social description, art, and religion (including the status of Jews).
This is the first edition, the manuscript having remained in the family unpublished for 100 years. There are two issues of it: This the one without the printer's device on the title-page. It is written mostly in German and printed in “Fraktur,” but with some Latin in the preface.
All called-for plates are present, including the handsome frontispiece offering medallion portraits of eight prominent German and Ottoman figures — including Ungnad and Gerlach.
Very uncommon. In the U.S. we locate only the copy at Dumbarton Oaks (the other “reported” copy having been deaccessioned); and VD17 locates only seven copies of this issue and one of the other issue, all in Germany.
VD17: 23:232887D. Recent full rich, dark brown morocco by Grace Bindings (signed in the lower rear turn-in): Round spine with raised bands defined by gilt rules, gilt center device in compartments; covers tooled with concentric panels, the outermost with fleurons at the corners. Title-leaf and next leaf mounted; next three leaves with repairs to foremargins; no loss of any text. (22460)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For
TURKEY, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
Giacinto di Santa Maria. Memorie dell’ umile servo di Dio P. Carlo Giacinto di Santa Maria.... Roma: Nella Stamperia del Bernabò, 1728. 4to (22.5 cm, 8.875"). [12] ff., 323, [1] pp.
$800.00


Fr. Hyacinth of Saint Mary (P. Giacinto di Santa Maria), an Austin friar, here gives the life of a fellow Augustinian, the Genoese Servant of God Charles Hyacinth of St. Mary (Carlo Giacinto di Santa Maria, 1658–1721), for the edification of the faithful and to promote his cause for canonization. That cause enjoyed some limited success, as Charles was elevated from a simple Servant of God and is now considered the Venerable Charles Hyacinth.
The most striking feature of this piece is the first of the two plates, a lifelike portrait of the book’s subject engraved by Heinrich Wehymer after Antonio Davide. The other plate, an unsigned etching, depicts the statue of Our Lady of Consolation in the Augustinian church at Genoa. Also present is an engraved title-page vignette depicting the arms of Pope Benedict XIII, the work’s dedicatee, and there are a few initials and woodcut head- and tailpieces, the tailpiece on the last page being especially large and handsome.
This
is apparently the sole edition of this biography, and it is rare: A search of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 revealed no copies, and the Italian Library Service union catalogue lists only one holding, at the Central Library in Turin.
Vellum over paste boards with staining on front cover; pastedowns torn along turn-ins and puter edge of front free endpaper somewhat tattered. Lightly foxed throughout, a few pages more heavily so, with a light waterstain on the bottom edge and/or lower outer corner of most leaves (barely visible, on some). Small hole in outer margin of half-title and hole with tear (from a paper defect) in the margin of pp. 51–52. The second plate with two closed tears into the engraving, without loss. All edges mottled red and blue.
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click
here.
For
more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For
more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly modern
& much less expensive, click
here.

Much
More than the Decline & Fall
Gibbon, Edward. Miscellaneous works ... With memoirs of his life and writings, composed by himself: illustrated from his letters, with occasional notes and narrative, by John Lord Sheffield. London: A. Strahan and T. Cadell, Jr. & W. Davies, 1796. 4to (28.7 cm, 11.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xxv, [1], 703, [1 (blank)] pp. II: viii, 726, [2 (errata & adv.)] pp.
$1500.00
First edition: Gibbon's memoirs, assembled and annotated by John Baker Holroyd, Earl of Sheffield, along with various observations, essays, and remarks by the great historian. Among the contents are “Examination of Longinus's Treatise upon the Sublime,” “A Dissertation on the Subject of Metals,” “Essai sur l'Etude de la Littérature,” and outlines of the history of the world from the 9th through 15th centuries. The collected correspondences include letters to Dr. Priestley following Gibbon's receipt of his History of the Corruptions of Christianity, dialogues on literature conducted in both French and Latin (accompanied by English translations) with Gesner and others, and extensive discussion with Holroyd about American, French, and English politics.
The work was additionally printed in Dublin and Basil in the same year. OCLC notes that a third volume was printed almost ten years later, by J. Murray; that supplementary volume is not present here.
Signed binding: Contemporary treed calf, covers framed in gilt rolls, beautifully rebacked with gilt-stamped spines preserving handsome original gilt-stamped, two-color leather title and volume labels, turn-ins with gilt rolls. Front pastedown of vol. I with binder's ticket: “Pigge Binders, Lynn.”
A charming silhouette of Gibbon serves as frontispiece to volume I.
ESTC T79696; Allibone 663; Brunet, II, 1586; Norton, Gibbon, 131. Bindings as above with original leather showing some scuffs and abrasions; gilt on original spine labels a little (but a little only) dimmed. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Final page of each volume, back pastedown of vol. I, and title-page of vol. II institutionally rubber-stamped; no other such marks. Intermittent spots of light
foxing. A lovely, wide-margined, archetypically “18th-century” quarto production for this quintessentially 18th-century writer. (23770)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
Or for ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
Gilbert, Grove Karl. Report on the geology of the Henry Mountains. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1877. Folio (30 cm, 11.8"). x, 160 pp.; 22 plts., 5 maps (1 col.).
$340.00
First edition: Printed for the Department of the Interior as part of the U.S. Geographical and Geological Survey of the Rocky Mountain Region, this report (supervised by J.W. Powell) describes the last mountain range in the lower 48 United States to be surveyed and named — the range was generally referred to as the Unknown Mountains until Powell named it after Joseph Henry, then secretary of the Smithsonian Institution.
The report is illustrated with
numerous plates and in-text illustrations depicting views of geographic features and cross-sections, as well as with five maps, one color-printed.
Provenance: The front free endpaper bears the original mailing label from the Department of the Interior to the Rev. E.A. Dalrymple of Baltimore.
Publisher’s cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title attractively oxidized and with now-repaired tear in cloth; cloth rubbed at extremities and split along portions of the front joint (with joint remaining solid). Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings), front free endpaper with affixed label as described above, front fly-leaf with lower corner once folded in (now flattened). Pages clean.
[Gillet, Eliphalet]. History of the Bible and Jews, with remarks upon the rise and progress of Mahometanism and Popery. Adapted to the use of schools. Hallowell [ME]: Ezekiel Goodale (pr. by Benjamin Edes), 1806. 12mo (17.7 cm, 7"). 312 pp.
$400.00
First edition as such, and relatively uncommon. This is an English rendition of Jan Philipsz Schabaelje’s 1635 Lusthof des gemoets, a retelling of Old and New Testament history as a series of conversations between an inquisitive pilgrim and various Biblical figures, here edited and “accomodated to the use of schools in America” by the Rev. Gillet. Gillet, who also published a number of sermons and discourses, was a founding member of the First Congregational Church in Pittston, Maine, as well as a member of the Maine Missionary Society. At back is a list of Goodale’s other publications, to be had at the “Sign of the Bible.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 10485. Contemporary speckled sheep, worn and abraded; back cover with slices to leather, title label on spine almost entirely rubbed away. One leaf torn; pages age-toned throughout, with staining/spotting. Back pastedown with calligraphy practice inked in an early hand.

Did He Ever Get to
California?
Gilliam, Albert M. Travels In Mexico, during the years 1843 and 44; including a description of California, the principal cities and mining districts of that republic; the Oregon territory, etc. Aberdeen: George Clark & Son, 1847. 8vo. 312 pp.
[SOLD]

Gilliam was appointed U.S. consul in San Francisco but may never have actually been in California. Be that as it may, readers have long been interested in what he has to say about Oregon, California, and the Texan Revolution. And Gilliam did, definitely travel in Mexico and his descriptions of places he visited, people he met, things he saw, and customs observed are important. This Scottish edition was published the year after the first.
Sabin 27412; Cole 177. Publisher's plain charcoal textured cloth with a spot or two; occasional staining to interior also. (21454)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click here.
For more relating to TEXAS, click here.
Ginther, Antonius. Speculum amoris et doloris in sacratissimo ac divinissimo corde Jesu incarnati, eucharistici, et crucifixi, orbi christiano propositum....editio IV. Augustæ Vindelicorum: Joannis Jacobi Lotteri, 1743. 4to (21.1 cm, 8.4"). [38], 408, [16 (index)] pp. (lacking engraved title, pp. 49/50); illus.
$875.00

Very uncommon fourth edition of this emblem book, following the first of 1706. Ginther also published a book of sermons, Currus Israel, et auriga ejus, along with a Marian emblem book, Mater amoris et doloris; the present item was printed in Augsburg, Germany, with the text in Latin and illustrated with 50 engraved emblems. The emblems are unattributed, but the frontispiece (not present in this copy) was done by Johann Caspar Gütwein.
Rare in the U.S.: We trace only the Getty copy of this edition, and earlier editions are no less rare.
Landwehr, German Emblem Books, 317. Boards covered in music-printed paper from an 18th-century antiphonal, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Engraved title and pp. 49/50 (emblem VII) lacking. Title-page and next leaf with long-ago repaired holes, one on the latter affecting an initial on the verso; title-page with old inked device(?) and 19th-century institutional stamp on verso, showing through in part to recto; a small hole in a third leaf, taking perhaps a letter or two. Final blank leaf and two other leaves also stamped. One leaf torn from margins into text, repaired with Japanese tissue. Pages slightly age-toned, some with mild foxing or the odd spot. Faults noted, this is yet a worthwhile and studyable/enjoyable volume.
Girault-Duvivier, Charles Pierre. Grammaire des grammaires ou analyse raisonnée des meilleurs traités sur la langue française ... quatorzième édition entièrement revue et corrigée .... Paris: A. Cotelle, 1851. (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: [4], xx, 702 pp. II: [2], [703]–1380 pp.
$275.00
Revised edition, following the first of 1811: Girault-Duvivier’s several times reprinted analysis of the structure of the French language as it stood in the 19th century, based on a wide array of previously published grammars but reflecting a trend away from linguistic theory and towards the practical demands of everyday usage. This version was edited and corrected by Pierre-Auguste Lemaire, following “le nouveau Dictionnaire de l’Académie.”
Click the near image for an enlargement.
Bindings: Contemporary black morocco, covers framed in gilt single fillet and blind-embossed using a single elaborately worked plaque, spines gilt extra, board edges with gilt rolls surrounding corners. All edges marbled.
Brunet, II, 1614. Bindings as above, corners and spine extremities showing minor rubbing. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s bookplate and institutional rubber-stamp, versos of front fly-leaves also rubber-stamped (no other markings). Some light foxing, mostly to first and last few leaves; a few signatures unopened. Four publisher’s leaflets advertising Greek and Latin classics and other works are laid in.
Elegant, and interesting.
(Girton College). [Tuthill, A.E.]. Manuscript on paper, in English. “Girton College songs.” Cambridge, 1876–84. 8vo (29.2 cm, 11.5"). [2] ff., [86] pp. (approx. 60 used).
$525.00
This early manuscript songbook for Girton College, the first residential women’s
college of the University of Cambridge, is taken according to its title-page from “the Copy presented to the College by C. L. Maynard [at the] First meeting of the old Students, held 25th March. 1876.” But songs and lyrics were added to this book in the original hand at later points than that, and the final addition is in a different hand and dated 1884. The Maynard volume is in the Girton College archives, and while Girton was sufficiently a “singing school” for generations that surely other manuscript songbooks were compiled, we locate no others.
Along with its songs actually set to student-composed music (as given) or noted as to be sung to well-known tunes, this manuscript also contains deft and absolutely charming original verses and verse parodies, among these latter being pieces bowing to both Brownings, Tennyson, and Lewis Carroll. (The verses in which
two professors, “The Vulture and The Husbandsman,” take the roles and rhythms of the Walrus and the Carpenter—“plucking” and “ploughing” the ranks of students coming before them in exams—are not to be missed.)
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Founded by Sara Emily Davies and Barbara Bodichon, Girton was originally known as the Hitchin College for Women before its relocation and renaming in 1873. Although the women students were not granted the full rights of Cambridge degrees until 1948, “Girton girls” quickly achieved numerous academic successes, many of which are vividly commemorated in songs or verses present in this volume. One such piece—sung to the tune of “The British Grenadiers”—honors the Girton Pioneers, the first three women to sit the Tripos exams (these are the university’s honor examinations, and one of the first three Gifton champions was C. L. Maynard). Another entry, a rousing take-off on “The Charge of the Light Brigade,” celebrates the“Charge of the Five [Girton] Students” who nobly passed the “Little Go” in December, 1872: “Papers to right of them, Papers to left of them, Papers in front of them Rustled and threatened. Pelted with questions round, bravely they stood their ground . . .”
The controversy over women’s degrees was raging hotly at the time of this book’s creation, and is reflected in a number of the songs, with less political entries including “Auld Lang Syne,”“Gaudeamus,” “The Great God Cram,” and “Farewell, dear Friends, Farewell ye comrades dear.”
There is much to smile at, much to think about, and much to admire, in this Victorian keepsake volume.
Provenance: Front cover gilt-stamped “A.E. Tuthill”; one page bears the ownership inscription of Katherine V. Woodward of New York.
Contemporary limp morocco, front cover gilt-stamped as above; extremities rubbed, with leather cracked and partially lost over spine. Several leaves partially excised or affixed deliberately to one another; some instances of light offsetting and a few instances of verses struck lightly through with pencil (we cannot venture why). Otherwise clean.
Classic Invaluable
Glaister, Geoffrey Ashall. Encyclopedia of the book. Second edition with a new introduction by Donald Farren. New Castle (DE): Oak Knoll Press & the British Library, 2001. 8vo. xxiii, [1], 551, [1] pp.
$75.00


Marvelously inclusive and detailed encyclopedia of book, printing, and binding terms. A classic, and Donald Farren's introduction is a welcome addition.
Publisher's cloth, dust jacket, and contents as new. (6107)
For more BOOKS ABOUT
BOOKS, click here.

Their “Ho-Hum” =
Our “Instructively Quaint”
Glennie, Isabella E. Pictures and stories for little children.
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge; New York: Pott, Young & Co., [1873]. 16mo (11.2 cm, 4.4"). 64, 16 (adv.) pp.; illus.
$100.00
Originally published in 1860, this children's reader appears here as No. 2 in the Picture Library, First Series. These sweetly innocuous short stories about good behavior by children are illustrated with a frontispiece and a number of in-text wood engravings. This is apparently Glennie's only recorded published work; it is possible that the text was written up to the pictures.
The advertising section offers Toy Books (all “ornamental”), Missionary Stories (“ALL TRUE”), etc. — quite interesting.
NSTC 2G10504 (for first ed.). Publisher's blue cloth, front cover stamped in black and gilt; corners, joints, and spine extremities slightly rubbed. Front free endpaper with pencilled gift inscription dated 1875. Pages age-toned; sewing just starting to loosen. (20840)
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Godfrey, John A. Rhymed tactics, by “Gov.” New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1862. 16mo (14.9 cm, 5.9"). Frontis., 144 pp.; 8 plts.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: A drill manual set in verse, with illustrations. Here are some instructions for marching by the flank: “‘By the right flank — MARCH,’ you get command; / At first, the sergeants place themselves on line, / At march, the men at a right face will stand, / And move at once, at quick or double time” (p. 125). The volume includes a frontispiece and eight plates, which are drawings of officers from the 31st New York Regiment (and other units) demonstrating the manual of arms. One plate shows Lieut. Kline holding his rifle at shoulder arms; while another plate has Capt. David Lamb at attention; and yet another plate shows Capt. Ned Johnson at guard (against cavalry). The frontispiece is a portrait of Col. John A. Godfrey.
Held in most of the expectable libraries but currently uncommon in commerce.
Sabin 70769. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages clean.
Godwin, William. The enquirer. Reflections on education, manners, and literature. Philadelphia: Pr. for Robert Campbell & Co. by John Bioren, 1797. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). viii, 387, [1 (blank)] pp.
[SOLD]
First American edition, following the London first of the same year. Godwin, author of Political Justice and the novel Things as They Are; or the Adventures of Caleb Williams, was also the husband of Mary Wollstonecraft, with whom he shared an interest in education; this is one of his works on which critics have seen her influence. Several of the essays present here focus on the educating and rearing of children (“All education is despotism”), while others address the nature of poverty (and the era’s shameful contrast of poverty and wealth), avarice, and industry.
Evans 32197; Goldsmiths’-Kress 16911; ESTC W31888. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; worn and chipped at extremities, spine with inked call number. Front pastedown with old institutional bookplate, title-page and lower edges rubber-stamped. Contents leaf with tear from outer edge extending into text, now repaired; several leaves foxed and some lower corners crumpled. Pages age-toned, with inner portions of first and last few leaves (only) waterstained; pleasantly clean.

Beautifully
Bound & Illustrated FRENCH Edition
“Tr.
by Mme. Bachellery”
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Les souffrances du jeune Werther. Tr. by Mme. Bachellery. Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1886. 8vo.
$1500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
NOT in German, but surely this belongs here? The edition is limited
to 220, this one of 10 on papier du Japon. Illustrated with eaux-fortes
by Lalauze, and each plate
present
in four states.

Binding: Bound by Lortic
Frères in red morocco with filigree gilt tooling on covers and in spine
compartments; a gilt rose also in each spine compartment. Blue morocco
in-laid doublures, turquoise watered silk endpapers, and marbled fly-leaves;
very wide turn-ins with gilt dentelles. All edges gilt over marbling.
A copy in lovely condition, imperceptibly rebacked with the
original spine retained. Original wrappers bound in. Protected in a crimson
morocco-edged slipcase.
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von, & Johann Peter Eckermann. Specimens of foreign standard literature... vol. IV. containing conversations with Goethe, from the German of Eckermann. Boston: Hilliard, Gray, & Co., 1839. 12mo (20.3 cm, 8"). xxvi, [2], 414, [2 (blank)] pp.
$1000.00

First edition of a significant first English translation, as well as the first book published by Margaret Fuller, Marchioness Ossoli. The fourth volume of George Ripley’s “Specimens of Foreign Standard Literature” series, this was both translated from the original German and introduced by Fuller, the extraordinary American author, critic, philosopher, and feminist. Fuller was throughout her career greatly interested in Goethe and his works; here she thoughtfully and sensitively both translates and edits Goethe’s thoughts as recorded by Eckermann, whose role in regards to the great German author was much like Boswell’s to Johnson (though Fuller proclaims on p. ix that Eckermann “is not ridiculous, like Boswell, for no vanity or littleness sullies his sincere enthusiasm”).
Click the title-page for an enlargement.
NSTC 2F18403; Sabin 71523 (series described in note). Later pebbled cloth, spine with printed paper label; cloth slightly worn over extremities and just starting to split over front joint, spine label darkened and with upper portion chipped. Spots of faint to mild foxing.
Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. London & New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 8vo. Frontis., xxxiv, [2], 305, [7] pp.; illus.
$40.00
With a preface by Austin Dobson and illustrations by Hugh Thomson. The back pastedown bears the ticket of a Hartford, CT, bookseller.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's teal cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative floral motifs; back cover and corners showing very slight scuffing. Back hinge cracked and front hinge starting; front free endpaper excised. Still, an attractive copy. (18393)
Offering Land in
TEXAS
Gómez Farías, Valentín. Broadsheet, begins: “El Vice-Presidente ... en ejercicio del Supremo Poder Ejecutivo, usando la facultad que le concede la ley de 6 de Abril 1830, y penetrado de la necesidad de socorrer a la multitud de personas ...” Mexico City: no publisher/printer, 4 February 1834. Folio (29.5 cm; 11.75"). [2] pp., without integral blank leaf.
$1250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
The vice-president offers to assist Mexican citizens who have suffered by the discord and upheavals that have characterized the nation. His offer is to aid them in acquiring government lands in the state of Coahuila y Texas.
Rare: We locate only the copies in the Texas State Land Office, Yale, and Texas A&M.
Streeter, Texas, 812. Very good condition.
(21744)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For books relating to TEXAS, click here.
For more BROADSIDES, click here.
This also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Ah, Southern Cooking!
“Gone with the wind” cook book: a gift with your purchase of Pebeco toothpaste. “Inspired by the picture, Gone with the wind.” Bloomfield, N.J.: Lehn & Fink Products Corp., 1939. Small 8vo. 48 pp.; illus.
$47.50

Original edition. Subtitle on cover: “Famous 'Southern cooking' recipes.” Includes Lacy Corn Cakes, Scarlett's thick Crab and Okra Gumbo, Aunt Pittypat's delicate Cocoanut Pudding, and Melanie's Sweet Potato Pie.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Cooks and servers shown in the chapter-heading drawings are black, except in one instance, and it is perhaps worth noting that their caricatures are never ugly ones; white hands (a mother and child's?) execute the taffy pull.
Original illustrated paper wrappers; front cover with a color picture of Scarlett O'Hara at Tara (from the film). Light offsetting on title-page, perhaps from a slip of paper (now absent) laid in. One leaf with light fold-mark at corner. Penciled check-marks in margin of six pages; no other markings. Actually, this is in extremely good condition. (23702)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For U.S. CIVIL WAR offerings, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Pure
& Impure
HEARTS Ten Quaint
Emblematic
Plates
[Gossner,
Johannes?]. The heart of man either a temple of God or a habitation
of Satan. Represented in ten emblematical figures...translated from the fifth
German Augsburg edition. Reading (PA): Henry B. Sage, 1822. 12mo (17.7 cm, 7").
48 pp.; 10 plts.
$500.00

First U.S. printing
in
English of this popular emblem book, originally printed
in German as Herz des Menschen. The preface commences by stating
that the work was “published in the year 1732”; but Gossner,
the influential German evangelical cited by OCLC as this item’s
author, was not born until 1773.
Of the ten engraved plates, eight depict various states of grace or lack
thereof (the hearts of sinners are inhabited by loathsome beasts, while those
of repentant sinners contain symbols of the Holy Ghost and of the crucified
Christ); the remaining plates contrast the deathbed scenes of sinful and
righteous individuals.
Shoemaker 8988. 19th-century
quarter goat with paper-covered sides, limp and showing some water damage
with much wear and abrading. Hinges (inside) cracked; covers not coming
off, though one signature is separated. Pages age-toned and foxed with
signs of exposure to water. Used!
Ars
Typographica
Goudy, Frederick W., ed. Ars Typographica. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, Autumn, 1934. Folio. [1] f., 50 pp., [1] f.
$35.00
Goudy, Frederic W. The story of the Village Type by its designer.... New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1933. 8vo (23.4 cm, 9.25"). [6], 13, [15] pp.
$125.00

No. 156 out of 200 special numbered copies (out of a total edition
of 650) containing “an extra page of supplementary information identifying
the work to which Mr. Goudy has assigned those serial numbers which are missing
from the chronological table.”
Publisher’s quarter tan cloth over black paper–covered
sides, front cover with black- and red-printed paper label, in original glassine
dustwrapper; clean and unworn.
An
elegant book.
The Mass
through the Ages
. . . & across the Planet
Grancolas, Jean. Les anciennes liturgies ou La maniere dont on a dit la sainte messe dans chaque siecle, dans les eglises d'orient, & dans celles d'occident. Avec la recherche de toutes les pratiques, prieres & ceremonies qui s'observent dans le sainte sacrifice. Paris: Jean de Nully, 1704. 8vo. 3 vols. I: [11] ff., 710, [1] pp. (lacks half-title). II: [10] ff., 890 pp., [11] ff. III: [2] ff., 788, 145, [13] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Complete set of three volumes. A comprehensive study of the diverse liturgical ceremonies, ritual objects, vestments, etc., of the mass within the Eastern Orthodox and Roman Catholic Churches, and also the various heresies, since the advent of Christianity. First published in Paris in 1697.
Not in Brunet. Contemporary speckled calf, spines gilt extra with gilt-accented raised bands; gilt-stamped red leather title and volume labels; rubbed at stress points, with some leather loss at corners of vols. I and II. Ex-library with traces of white-lettered call number to spines and abrasion where a label was sometime removed; library markings otherwise limited to rubber-stamps on bottom edges and rear pastedowns; private ownership signature to all title-pages. Vol. I title-page chipped at one corner and vol. II with marginal chip to one page, not affecting print; pp. 3/4 of vol. III with a thumbnail-sized hole within text area, costing portions of several words and the loss of two entire words without affecting overall sense. Vol. I lacking a half-title; vols. II and III each volume with ribbon place-marker. All edges stained red. In fact, attractive. (21245)
Gratius, Faliscus, & others. Poetae latini rei venaticae scriptores et bucolici antiqui. Lugduni Batavorum & Hagae Comitum: apud Jahannem Arnoldum Langerak, J. Gosse & J. Neaulme, Rutg. Christoph. Alberts, & J. Vander Kloot, 1728. 4to ( ). Frontis., [30] ff., 583, [1] pp., [8] ff., 335, [1] pp.
$375.00
Click
the image above for an enlargement.

Grand collection of Latin poetry concerning hunting and matters bucolic. The writers represented include Marcus Aurelius Olympius Nemesianus (fl. 284), Titus Julius Calpurnius Siculus (fl. 3rd century), and Faliscus Gratius (ca. B.C. 19– ca. A.D. 8); the volume benefits from the scholarship of Gerhard Kempher (d. 1737) and Diomede Guidalotti (ca. 1482–1526). The title-page lists others whose notes are included: “cum notis integris Casp. Barthii, Jani Vlitii, Th. Johnson, Ed. Brucei. Accedunt M. Langii dispunctio notarum Jani Vlitii, & Caji libellus De canibus Britannicis. Itidem ... Roberti Titii, Hug. Martelli, Casp. Barthii, Jani Vlitii.”Handsomely printed, the volume begins with a fine engraved frontispiece opposite the title in black and red. Engraved head- and tailpieces appear in expected places; each page is heavily laden with printed notes.
Brunet 759; Schweiger, II, 328. Contemporary vellum over paste boards with blind-embossed center device on covers; that on front cover slightly loose due to a vandal’s attempt to excise it! Top of spine pulled (uncommon on a vellum-bound book); vellum soiled and binding a little sprung. Bookplate removed and glue residue visible on pastedown. The odd spot or small stain only; some light foxing and dust-soiling.
Great Britain. Court of Common Pleas. Reports. 1682–1704. The reports and entries of Sir Edward Lutwyche, Kt. Serjeant at law, and late one of the judges of the Court of common Pleas...made very useful for students and practisers of the common law. By W. Nelson of the Middle-Temple, Esq. [London]: Eliz. Nutt & R. Gosling, 1718. Folio (33.1 cm, 13"). [14], 528, [36 (index)] pp.
$600.00
