
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Gallatin, Albert. Indexes to documents relative to North Carolina during the colonial existence of said state, now on file in the offices of the Board of Trade and State Paper Offices in London. Transmitted in 1827: by Mr. Gallatin, then the American minister in London. Raleigh: Pr. by T. Loring at the office of “The Independent,” 1843. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). [2], 120 pp.
$250.00

First edition: Scarce and important indexes, with summaries. There were two issues, this being the one issued without the 76-page appendix.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Sabin 55624. Original printed paper front wrapper (only, and detached; back wrapper lacking); wrapper torn, with inked inscription in upper margin. Wrapper, title-page, and next four leaves gnawed by a rodent with loss to printed border of wrapper and a letter or two on the title-page — main text not affected. Pages creased, with some instances of light spotting.
Galsworthy, John. The plays.... London: Duckworth, 1929. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). [8], 1150, [2] pp.
$100.00
27 plays by the Nobel laureate and author of the Forsyte Saga.
Signed binding: Contemporary half tan morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with raised bands each accented above and below with single gilt rule and single black rule; gilt-stamped title, spine compartments framed in gilt with gilt dots in each corner and each with gilt center device. Front free endpaper
stamped “Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.” Top edge gilt; silk ribbon place marker.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding as above, spine slightly sunned, corners and extremities showing minor rubbing. Front pastedown with private collector’s armorial bookplate. Pages clean.

DIFFERENCES
Between
France
& Spain
& Frenchmen
& Spaniards
In ITALIAN
García, Carlos. Antipatia de francesi e spagnuoli. Venetia: Presso Cristoforo Tomasini, 1640. 12mo. 216 pp.
$475.00

An expatriate living in Paris, Carlos García (ca. 1575 – ca. 1630) wrote on a variety of topics and in different genres ranging from a picaresque novel to essays on politics. The original Spanish title of the work offered here in Italian translation is La oposicion y conjuncion de los dos grandes luminares de la tierra, and was first published in Paris in 1617. This translation first appeared in 1637 and is from the pen of Clodio Vilopoggio.The subject of this work is the rivalry between Spain and France for political and religious supremacy in the Catholic realm of Europe, but the author also discusses national traits, as he sees them, such as manner of dressing, walking, eating, and talking.
Palau 97802. Recent boards covered with marbled paper; leather spine label gilt with title. Some lower margins irregular due to natural paper flaws. All edges speckled red. A very good copy. (25812)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For more CONDUCT Books, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Magic
Realism &
Surrealism
García
Márquez, Gabriel. One hundred years of solitude. [New York]:
The Limited Editions Club, 1982. Folio. Frontis., xii, [2], 348, [3 (2 blank)]
pp.; 8 plts.
$375.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Gabriel García Márquez's 1970 novel is widely considered a masterpiece of magic realism, in which the line separating reality and fantasy is blurred and the extraordinary is accepted as ordinary. It also contains what some have considered to be the best first line in literature: “Many years later, as he faced the firing squad, Colonel Aureliano Buendía was to remember that distant afternoon when his father took him to discover ice.” This work and other literary achievements would earn the Colombian writer, in
1982, a Nobel Prize.
This edition is limited to 2,000 copies, was translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa, and carries an introduction by Alastair Reid. The colophon page is
signed by both Rabassa and Reid, and also by the illustrator Rafael Ferrer.
Rafael Ferrer, a native Puerto Rican, created eight full-page oil paintings and 25 in-text ink drawings, well reproduced here — plus a full-page original graphic, laid in at the back (i.e., not bound into the book) and most suitable for framing. Ferrer's images, with their bold lines and colors, often pack an emotional punch. His style belongs to the New Image school of painting, which bears the unmistakable influences of neo-expressionism, surrealism, and Dada.
Binding: Three-quarter leather, stamped in gold on the spine, over straw-colored textured Chinese silk.
This offering includes the monthly newsletter.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 532. Binding as above. Book clean and bright, in slipcase with small scrapes at the lower spine and at the mouth. Fine, in a near fine slipcase. (21791)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.

Do
It Yourself!
— PAINT
a Farm Wagon or
a Drawing Room
Gardner, Franklin B. How to paint. A complete compendium of the art. Designed for the use of the tradesman, mechanic, merchant, and farmer, and to guide the professional painter ... New York: Samuel R. Wells, 1872. 16mo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). 127, [17 (adv.)] pp.;
illus.
$200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.

First edition. The front cover proclaims “Every Man His Own Painter,” and Gardner obliges with Victorian-era how-tos (some illustrated) for “satisfactory results in plain and fancy painting of every description, including gilding, bronzing, staining, graining, marbling, varnishing, polishing, kalsomining, paper-hanging, striping, lettering, copying, and ornamenting.” The volume closes with a series of advertisements for contemporary crazes including decalcomanie goods, phrenological books and journals, and hydropathic cookbooks.
Provenance: Pencilled ownership inscriptions of W. G. Benton.
Rare in the first edition, with only one copy located via OCLC and none added by NUC Pre-1956.
Publisher's brown pebbled cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; rubbed overall, edges darkened, spine extremities chipped. Front hinge (inside) cracked; front pastedown and free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscriptions; front fly-leaf partially excised. Light foxing variably throughout. (24377)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Or for “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
[Garth, Samuel]. The dispensary. A poem. In six canto’s [sic]...the fifth edition. London: John Nutt, 1703. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). Frontis., [11] ff., 96 pp.
$300.00
Satiric verse mocking the greed and lack of compassion of apothecaries, and of a few physicians as well. In 1687 the Royal College of Physicians voted to establish a charity enabling the poor to obtain medical care; however, the apothecaries and some doctors resisted mightily, and close to ten years later the endeavor had been almost entirely frustrated, primarily by the refusal of the majority of the apothecaries to provide medications at lower costs. The present poetic response to the fiasco was written by Sir Samuel Garth, physician in ordinary to George I and physician-general to the British army, and first published in 1699. The Cambridge History of English and American Literature praises Garth’s technique, noting that this composition “represents, as a sort of practical Ars Poetica or object lesson, the stage between Dryden and Pope, and, without exaggeration, may be said to be the first draft—and not a very rough first draft—of the couplet versification and the poetic diction which were to dominate the whole eighteenth century” (IX, vi, 25). Aside from its literary merits and its record of the contemporary practice of medicine, the highly successful piece served the useful purpose of encouraging popular support for the charity and humbling naysayers; the dispensary survived until 1724.
The frontispiece portrays a small but elegantly composed octagonal structure, labelled “Theatrum Cutlerianum.”
ESTC T34564; Foxon G21; Wing (rev.) G273 (first ed.). Recent marbled paper wrappers, front cover with printed paper label. Two pages (not including title-page) stamped; one page with two pencilled corrections. Margins untrimmed and occasionally showing a few spots or light staining, pages otherwise quite clean.
Acts
on the
Cusp
of Secession
Georgia.
Laws, statutes, etc. Acts of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia,
passed in Milledgeville, at the annual session in November and December, 1860.
Milledgeville: Bougton, Nisbett & Barnes, 1861. 8vo. 267, [1] pp.
$300.00

The acts in this volume were enacted just prior to Georgia's secession from
the Union on 19 January 1861. Some concern black slaves and free blacks, others
the state's asylums, schools, courts, and towns. Having been published following
Secession, this is one of the earliest confederate imprints published in the
Peach state.
De Renne, II, 630; Parrish & Willingham 2777. Recent blue-gray
boards. Old library stamps in some margins. A clean, tight copy.
For
more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For
some U.S. CIVIL WAR offerings, click
here.

“The Yaks are Strong & Hardy”
Gerard, Alexander. Account of Koonawur in the Himalaya,
etc. etc. etc. London: James Madden & Co., 1841. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). xiii, [3], 190, [2], [195]–308 (i.e.,
310), xxvi, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 1 fold. map.
$1750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Description of the Kannaur (or Kunáwár) region of the Himalayas, taken from the late Capt. Gerard's papers and edited by George Lloyd. Charles William Wason, in the Monthly Review (1841 collected volume), opened his review of this work by saying “CaptainAlexander Gerard, and his brother Dr. J.G. Gerard, have been deservedly ranked amongst the most enterprising scientific travellers to whom Great Britain has given birth,” and he went on to predict that this volume “will be regarded as a precious contribution to science, and to geographical knowledge.”
Gerard's observations cover botany, linguistics, culture, and commerce, as well as geography. The area of his travels is depicted by an oversized, folding map of his own design.
NSTC 2G5453; Howgego, II, G7. Contemporary brown cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; rebacked and 95% of original spine reapplied, with the publisher's name at the foot of the spine chipped. Front pastedown and back of map each with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings), front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated [18]49. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Last preface page with small inked annotation. Pages slightly age-toned; map with light offsetting and one short tear starting along fold, not touching image. (24291)
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.

“Pvritane” Pamphlet
Geree, John. The character of an old English Puritane, or non-conformist. London: Pr. by W. Wilson for Christopher Meredith, 1646. 4to (19 cm, 7.5"). [2], 6 pp.
$875.00
First edition, here in the uncommon issue printed by Wilson with the “Puritane” title spelling (seen as “Puritan” in other issues). Geree's brief but meaty treatise captures the essence of Puritan philosophy; the DNB says it “presents a picture of pre–civil war puritanism as a movement of order and sobriety and one which accepted the importance of ecclesiastical and secular authority.”
Click the images for enlargements.
Not widely held: ESTC, OCLC, Wing, and NUC Pre-1956 find only 10 U.S. institutional locations, one of which has now been deaccessioned.
In its way, a handsome little production, being very much in “the character of an old English” imprint of its era — complete with sidenotes, busy type ornamentation, and exuberant font variation.
ESTC R227244; Wing (rev. ed.) G589. On Geree, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent marbled paper wrappers. Pages clean and notably wide-margined. (25007)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For WING BOOKS, click here.

Geree's
FIRST Vindication — Infant-baptisme
Geree, John. Vindiciae paedo-baptismi: Or, a vindication of infant baptism, in a full answer to Mr. Tombs his twelve arguments alleaged against it in his Exercitation, and whatsoever is rational, or material in his answer to Mr. Marshals Sermon. London: Pr. by John Field for Christopher Meredith, 1646. 4to (19 cm, 7.5"). [8], 71, [1] pp.
$800.00


First edition of this reply to John Tombes's Two Treatises and an Appendix to Them Concerning Infant-baptisme, both works being part of a vigorously conducted controversy on the topic involving Geree (the Church of England clergyman who wrote The Character of an Old English Puritan), Tombes, Michael Harrison, Stephen Marshall, and others among the most prominent theologians and preachers of the day.
Click the image for an enlargement.
ESTC R200633; Wing (rev. ed.) G603. Recent marbled paper wrappers. Pages very slightly age-toned with one early inked marginal annotation, else clean and crisp. (25024)
For17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For WING BOOKS, click here.
The
Samaritan Hymns
Gesenius, Gulielmus. Carmina samaritana e codicibus
Londinensibus et Gothanis edidit et interpretatione Latina cum commentario illustravit Guil. Gesenius
... Cum tabula lapidi inscripta. Lipsiae: Impensis typisque Fr. Chr. Guil. Vogelii, 1824. Small 4to. [5],
106 pp., 1 fold. table.
$150.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition of this collection of Samaritan hymns, the first and only fascicle of the
projected series Anecdota Orientalia edited by Gulielmus Gesenius (1786–1842), with an additional
series title-page facing the main one. The text consists of 21 pages of hymns in Samaritan Aramaic
and Arabic, accompanied by a Latin translation and commentary. Includes an index of Samaritan
vocabulary and a folding table comparing the alphabets of various Semitic languages.
Boards covered with German-style black-flecked brown paper, spine with printed
paper label. Paper edges speckled red. Very good condition. (25319)
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For
more GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS,
& the ANCIENT WORLD, click
here.
For ARABICA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
Ship
of Fools as
BASIS
for
Renaissance
Sermons
Two of the
Ship's
Emblematic
Woodcuts
Geyler [Geiler], Johann, von Keysersperg. Nauicula siue
speculu[m] fatuor[um] Presta[n]tissimi sacrar[um] literaru[m] doctoris Joannis Geyler Keysersbergij.
Concionatoris Arge[n]tinen[sis] a Jacobo Othero collecta. Compendiosa vitae eiusdem descriptio, per
Beatum Rhenanum Selestatinum. Ad Narragoniam. [colophon: Argen{torati}: Excriptum in aedibus
Schurerianis, 1510]. 4to (21 cm; 8.25"). Unfolioed, but [284] ff.
$2350.00
First edition and rare.
Geyler (1445–1510), a Swiss-born preacher, considered
one of the greatest of the popular preachers of the 15th century, here offers
sermons (in the form of 37 discourses on 110 “Turbae” or “Turmae”)
based on his friend Sebastian Brant's Narrenschiff, and, in doing so,
manages to make reference to
America
(leaf Z2r).
The two woodcuts (title-page and opposite A1r) are copies of illustrations
appearing in Brant's famous work — the first, a version of the Ship
and the second, of “The Corrupt Way to Live of Those Who Are Ruined.”
The volume is, as one would expect, printed in gothic type (except for the
biography). There are spaces with guide letters for capitals; the side margins
have letters and numbers to aid in finding passages.
Of this edition, in the U.S. we locate only the copies at the New York Public
and Cornell University libraries.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 510/5; VD16 G777
(& ZV 6437 for the Life); Adams G315; Ritter, Strasbourg, 955.
18th-century German boards covered with black-mottled paper; paper
spine label. Portion of front free endpaper cut away; small blank area of
top of title-page cut away and repaired long ago. Light waterstains and occasional
instances of worming (in margins). The final section, i.e., the Vita,
is loose in the binding. (25378)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more BLACK LETTER, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
Giacinto di Santa Maria. Memorie dell’ umile servo di Dio P. Carlo Giacinto di Santa Maria.... Roma: Nella Stamperia del Bernabò, 1728. 4to (22.5 cm, 8.875"). [12] ff., 323, [1] pp.
$800.00


Fr. Hyacinth of Saint Mary (P. Giacinto di Santa Maria), an Austin friar, here gives the life of a fellow Augustinian, the Genoese Servant of God Charles Hyacinth of St. Mary (Carlo Giacinto di Santa Maria, 1658–1721), for the edification of the faithful and to promote his cause for canonization. That cause enjoyed some limited success, as Charles was elevated from a simple Servant of God and is now considered the Venerable Charles Hyacinth.
The most striking feature of this piece is the first of the two plates, a lifelike portrait of the book’s subject engraved by Heinrich Wehymer after Antonio Davide. The other plate, an unsigned etching, depicts the statue of Our Lady of Consolation in the Augustinian church at Genoa. Also present is an engraved title-page vignette depicting the arms of Pope Benedict XIII, the work’s dedicatee, and there are a few initials and woodcut head- and tailpieces, the tailpiece on the last page being especially large and handsome.
This
is apparently the sole edition of this biography, and it is rare: A search of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 revealed no copies, and the Italian Library Service union catalogue lists only one holding, at the Central Library in Turin.
Vellum over paste boards with staining on front cover; pastedowns torn along turn-ins and puter edge of front free endpaper somewhat tattered. Lightly foxed throughout, a few pages more heavily so, with a light waterstain on the bottom edge and/or lower outer corner of most leaves (barely visible, on some). Small hole in outer margin of half-title and hole with tear (from a paper defect) in the margin of pp. 51–52. The second plate with two closed tears into the engraving, without loss. All edges mottled red and blue.
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click
here.
For
more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For
more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly modern
& much less expensive, click
here.

Much
More than the Decline & Fall
Gibbon, Edward. Miscellaneous works ... With memoirs of his life and writings, composed by himself: illustrated from his letters, with occasional notes and narrative, by John Lord Sheffield. London: A. Strahan and T. Cadell, Jr. & W. Davies, 1796. 4to (28.7 cm, 11.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xxv, [1], 703, [1 (blank)] pp. II: viii, 726, [2 (errata & adv.)] pp.
$1500.00
First edition: Gibbon's memoirs, assembled and annotated by John Baker Holroyd, Earl of Sheffield, along with various observations, essays, and remarks by the great historian. Among the contents are “Examination of Longinus's Treatise upon the Sublime,” “A Dissertation on the Subject of Metals,” “Essai sur l'Etude de la Littérature,” and outlines of the history of the world from the 9th through 15th centuries. The collected correspondences include letters to Dr. Priestley following Gibbon's receipt of his History of the Corruptions of Christianity, dialogues on literature conducted in both French and Latin (accompanied by English translations) with Gesner and others, and extensive discussion with Holroyd about American, French, and English politics.
The work was additionally printed in Dublin and Basil in the same year. OCLC notes that a third volume was printed almost ten years later, by J. Murray; that supplementary volume is not present here.
Signed binding: Contemporary treed calf, covers framed in gilt rolls, beautifully rebacked with gilt-stamped spines preserving handsome original gilt-stamped, two-color leather title and volume labels, turn-ins with gilt rolls. Front pastedown of vol. I with binder's ticket: “Pigge Binders, Lynn.”
A charming silhouette of Gibbon serves as frontispiece to volume I.
ESTC T79696; Allibone 663; Brunet, II, 1586; Norton, Gibbon, 131. Bindings as above with original leather showing some scuffs and abrasions; gilt on original spine labels a little (but a little only) dimmed. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Final page of each volume, back pastedown of vol. I, and title-page of vol. II institutionally rubber-stamped; no other such marks. Intermittent spots of light
foxing. A lovely, wide-margined, archetypically “18th-century” quarto production for this quintessentially 18th-century writer. (23770)
For more SETS, click here.
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
Or for ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
History
of Convocation. Gibson
on Ecclesiastical Law.
Gibson, Edmund. Synodus Anglicana: Or, the constitution
and proceedings of an English convocation, shown from the acts and registers thereof, to be agreeable
to the principles of an Episcopal church. London: A. & J. Churchill, 1702. 8vo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). [2],
xii, [24], 221, [1], 130, [2], 137–76, 169–75, 222–308, [10] pp. (pagination erratic, text complete).
$450.00
First edition (despite a misleading variant issue with an incorrect publication date of
1672) of this important source of ecclesiastical history and canon law. Not a lawyer himself, Gibson,
Bishop of London, nonetheless made a significant contribution to English canon law with his
landmark Codex juris ecclesiastici Anglicani; the present work marks his first legal effort, predating
the 1713 publication of the Codex, and reflects his dedication to research and scholarship pertaining
to the Church of England. The DNB notes that the Synodus Anglicana “came to be regarded as
definitive.”
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
ESTC R24103; Lowndes 888; Wing (rev. ed.) S6383 (noting the true
publication date). On Gibson, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online.
Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped
leather title and publication labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations, leather edges tooled in
blind. Lower (closed) edges and title-page recto and verso institutionally rubber-stamped; last page
with affixed printed errata slip. Back fly-leaf with early inked annotation; text with a very few
instances of inked bracketing in an early hand, pages otherwise clean. All edges speckled in red and
brown. (25422)
For
18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click
here.
Gilbert, Grove Karl. Report on the geology of the Henry Mountains. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1877. Folio (30 cm, 11.8"). x, 160 pp.; 22 plts., 5 maps (1 col.).
$340.00
First edition: Printed for the Department of the Interior as part of the U.S. Geographical and Geological Survey of the Rocky Mountain Region, this report (supervised by J.W. Powell) describes the last mountain range in the lower 48 United States to be surveyed and named — the range was generally referred to as the Unknown Mountains until Powell named it after Joseph Henry, then secretary of the Smithsonian Institution.
The report is illustrated with
numerous plates and in-text illustrations depicting views of geographic features and cross-sections, as well as with five maps, one color-printed.
Provenance: The front free endpaper bears the original mailing label from the Department of the Interior to the Rev. E.A. Dalrymple of Baltimore.
Publisher’s cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title attractively oxidized and with now-repaired tear in cloth; cloth rubbed at extremities and split along portions of the front joint (with joint remaining solid). Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings), front free endpaper with affixed label as described above, front fly-leaf with lower corner once folded in (now flattened). Pages clean.

Gilbert & Sullivan in
Fancy Dress
Gilbert, W.S. The Savoy operas being the complete text of the Gilbert and Sullivan operas as originally produced in the years 1875–1896. London: Macmillan & Co., 1927. 8vo (18.9 cm, 7.45"). [6], 698 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Deluxe edition: Libretti for 13 comic operas composed by Gilbert and Sullivan. Among the beloved works collected here are The Pirates of Penzance, H.M.S. Pinafore, Princess Ida, The Mikado, The Yeoman of the Guard, and others.
Binding: Publisher's blue straight-grain morocco, covers framed in gilt double fillets, front cover with gilt-stamped lyre vignette; spine gilt extra with musical motifs, gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. All edges gilt. In the original blue cloth slipcase.
Binding as above, spine slightly rubbed and sunned to a very even, attractive cocoa brown; slipcase faded, with minor shelfwear. Pages clean.
A bright, beautiful volume. (25896)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
[Gillet, Eliphalet]. History of the Bible and Jews, with remarks upon the rise and progress of Mahometanism and Popery. Adapted to the use of schools. Hallowell [ME]: Ezekiel Goodale (pr. by Benjamin Edes), 1806. 12mo (17.7 cm, 7"). 312 pp.
$400.00
First edition as such, and relatively uncommon. This is an English rendition of Jan Philipsz Schabaelje’s 1635 Lusthof des gemoets, a retelling of Old and New Testament history as a series of conversations between an inquisitive pilgrim and various Biblical figures, here edited and “accomodated to the use of schools in America” by the Rev. Gillet. Gillet, who also published a number of sermons and discourses, was a founding member of the First Congregational Church in Pittston, Maine, as well as a member of the Maine Missionary Society. At back is a list of Goodale’s other publications, to be had at the “Sign of the Bible.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 10485. Contemporary speckled sheep, worn and abraded; back cover with slices to leather, title label on spine almost entirely rubbed away. One leaf torn; pages age-toned throughout, with staining/spotting. Back pastedown with calligraphy practice inked in an early hand.
Ginther, Antonius. Speculum amoris et doloris in sacratissimo ac divinissimo corde Jesu incarnati, eucharistici, et crucifixi, orbi christiano propositum....editio IV. Augustæ Vindelicorum: Joannis Jacobi Lotteri, 1743. 4to (21.1 cm, 8.4"). [38], 408, [16 (index)] pp. (lacking engraved title, pp. 49/50); illus.
$875.00

Very uncommon fourth edition of this emblem book, following the first of 1706. Ginther also published a book of sermons, Currus Israel, et auriga ejus, along with a Marian emblem book, Mater amoris et doloris; the present item was printed in Augsburg, Germany, with the text in Latin and illustrated with 50 engraved emblems. The emblems are unattributed, but the frontispiece (not present in this copy) was done by Johann Caspar Gütwein.
Rare in the U.S.: We trace only the Getty copy of this edition, and earlier editions are no less rare.
Landwehr, German Emblem Books, 317. Boards covered in music-printed paper from an 18th-century antiphonal, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels. Engraved title and pp. 49/50 (emblem VII) lacking. Title-page and next leaf with long-ago repaired holes, one on the latter affecting an initial on the verso; title-page with old inked device(?) and 19th-century institutional stamp on verso, showing through in part to recto; a small hole in a third leaf, taking perhaps a letter or two. Final blank leaf and two other leaves also stamped. One leaf torn from margins into text, repaired with Japanese tissue. Pages slightly age-toned, some with mild foxing or the odd spot. Faults noted, this is yet a worthwhile and studyable/enjoyable volume.
(Girton College). [Tuthill, A.E.]. Manuscript on paper, in English. “Girton College songs.” Cambridge, 1876–84. 8vo (29.2 cm, 11.5"). [2] ff., [86] pp. (approx. 60 used).
$525.00
This early manuscript songbook for Girton College, the first residential women’s
college of the University of Cambridge, is taken according to its title-page from “the Copy presented to the College by C. L. Maynard [at the] First meeting of the old Students, held 25th March. 1876.” But songs and lyrics were added to this book in the original hand at later points than that, and the final addition is in a different hand and dated 1884. The Maynard volume is in the Girton College archives, and while Girton was sufficiently a “singing school” for generations that surely other manuscript songbooks were compiled, we locate no others.
Along with its songs actually set to student-composed music (as given) or noted as to be sung to well-known tunes, this manuscript also contains deft and absolutely charming original verses and verse parodies, among these latter being pieces bowing to both Brownings, Tennyson, and Lewis Carroll. (The verses in which
two professors, “The Vulture and The Husbandsman,” take the roles and rhythms of the Walrus and the Carpenter—“plucking” and “ploughing” the ranks of students coming before them in exams—are not to be missed.)
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Founded by Sara Emily Davies and Barbara Bodichon, Girton was originally known as the Hitchin College for Women before its relocation and renaming in 1873. Although the women students were not granted the full rights of Cambridge degrees until 1948, “Girton girls” quickly achieved numerous academic successes, many of which are vividly commemorated in songs or verses present in this volume. One such piece—sung to the tune of “The British Grenadiers”—honors the Girton Pioneers, the first three women to sit the Tripos exams (these are the university’s honor examinations, and one of the first three Gifton champions was C. L. Maynard). Another entry, a rousing take-off on “The Charge of the Light Brigade,” celebrates the“Charge of the Five [Girton] Students” who nobly passed the “Little Go” in December, 1872: “Papers to right of them, Papers to left of them, Papers in front of them Rustled and threatened. Pelted with questions round, bravely they stood their ground . . .”
The controversy over women’s degrees was raging hotly at the time of this book’s creation, and is reflected in a number of the songs, with less political entries including “Auld Lang Syne,”“Gaudeamus,” “The Great God Cram,” and “Farewell, dear Friends, Farewell ye comrades dear.”
There is much to smile at, much to think about, and much to admire, in this Victorian keepsake volume.
Provenance: Front cover gilt-stamped “A.E. Tuthill”; one page bears the ownership inscription of Katherine V. Woodward of New York.
Contemporary limp morocco, front cover gilt-stamped as above; extremities rubbed, with leather cracked and partially lost over spine. Several leaves partially excised or affixed deliberately to one another; some instances of light offsetting and a few instances of verses struck lightly through with pencil (we cannot venture why). Otherwise clean.
Classic Invaluable
Glaister, Geoffrey Ashall. Encyclopedia of the book. Second edition with a new introduction by Donald Farren. New Castle (DE): Oak Knoll Press & the British Library, 2001. 8vo. xxiii, [1], 551, [1] pp.
$75.00


Marvelously inclusive and detailed encyclopedia of book, printing, and binding terms. A classic, and Donald Farren's introduction is a welcome addition.
Publisher's cloth, dust jacket, and contents as new. (6107)
For more BOOKS ABOUT
BOOKS, click here.
Godfrey, John A. Rhymed tactics, by “Gov.” New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1862. 16mo (14.9 cm, 5.9"). Frontis., 144 pp.; 8 plts.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: A drill manual set in verse, with illustrations. Here are some instructions for marching by the flank: “‘By the right flank — MARCH,’ you get command; / At first, the sergeants place themselves on line, / At march, the men at a right face will stand, / And move at once, at quick or double time” (p. 125). The volume includes a frontispiece and eight plates, which are drawings of officers from the 31st New York Regiment (and other units) demonstrating the manual of arms. One plate shows Lieut. Kline holding his rifle at shoulder arms; while another plate has Capt. David Lamb at attention; and yet another plate shows Capt. Ned Johnson at guard (against cavalry). The frontispiece is a portrait of Col. John A. Godfrey.
Held in most of the expectable libraries but currently uncommon in commerce.
Sabin 70769. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages clean.

Beautifully
Bound & Illustrated FRENCH Edition
“Tr.
by Mme. Bachellery”
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Les souffrances du jeune Werther. Tr. by Mme. Bachellery. Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1886. 8vo.
$1500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
NOT in German, but surely this belongs here? The edition is limited
to 220, this one of 10 on papier du Japon. Illustrated with eaux-fortes
by Lalauze, and each plate
present
in four states.

Binding: Bound by Lortic
Frères in red morocco with filigree gilt tooling on covers and in spine
compartments; a gilt rose also in each spine compartment. Blue morocco
in-laid doublures, turquoise watered silk endpapers, and marbled fly-leaves;
very wide turn-ins with gilt dentelles. All edges gilt over marbling.
A copy in lovely condition, imperceptibly rebacked with the
original spine retained. Original wrappers bound in. Protected in a crimson
morocco-edged slipcase.
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von, & Johann Peter Eckermann. Specimens of foreign standard literature... vol. IV. containing conversations with Goethe, from the German of Eckermann. Boston: Hilliard, Gray, & Co., 1839. 12mo (20.3 cm, 8"). xxvi, [2], 414, [2 (blank)] pp.
$1000.00

First edition of a significant first English translation, as well as the first book published by Margaret Fuller, Marchioness Ossoli. The fourth volume of George Ripley’s “Specimens of Foreign Standard Literature” series, this was both translated from the original German and introduced by Fuller, the extraordinary American author, critic, philosopher, and feminist. Fuller was throughout her career greatly interested in Goethe and his works; here she thoughtfully and sensitively both translates and edits Goethe’s thoughts as recorded by Eckermann, whose role in regards to the great German author was much like Boswell’s to Johnson (though Fuller proclaims on p. ix that Eckermann “is not ridiculous, like Boswell, for no vanity or littleness sullies his sincere enthusiasm”).
Click the title-page for an enlargement.
NSTC 2F18403; Sabin 71523 (series described in note). Later pebbled cloth, spine with printed paper label; cloth slightly worn over extremities and just starting to split over front joint, spine label darkened and with upper portion chipped. Spots of faint to mild foxing.
Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. London & New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 8vo. Frontis., xxxiv, [2], 305, [7] pp.; illus.
$40.00
With a preface by Austin Dobson and illustrations by Hugh Thomson. The back pastedown bears the ticket of a Hartford, CT, bookseller.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's teal cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative floral motifs; back cover and corners showing very slight scuffing. Back hinge cracked and front hinge starting; front free endpaper excised. Still, an attractive copy. (18393)
The
Famous
Locked
Book of Magic —
Yes, It Really LOCKS
Goldston, Will. Will Goldston's exclusive magical secrets
copyrighted throughout the world. London: The Magician, Ltd., [1912]. 8vo (25 cm, 9.9"). Frontis.,
506 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition, number 213 of 1000 copies printed of a work “so
revealing” that it was sold with a lock and key! Goldston, a popular stage
magician, was the founder of the Magician's Club of London and editor of Magician
Annual; his publication of this book of secrets was a dramatic event in
the trade. Among the chapter topics are pocket tricks, drawing-room tricks,
stage tricks, “Chinese magic,” comedy tricks, automata, juggling,
and assorted magical tips (the best pulls, throw-outs, traps, etc.), along with
the prize of the compilation: a section of
Harry
Houdini's tricks, contributed by the artist himself. Other big
names who gave Goldston permission to share their inventions in this volume
include Chung Ling Soo, Conradi (“the well-known wizard of Berlin”),
Chefalo, Oswald Williams, and Chris Van Bern.
The work is illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of the author, a photographic
plate of the tools used by Buatier De Kolta, and numerous in-text diagrams and
instructive images. Laid in here is a blank copy of the contract for magicians
desiring to become subscribers to Exclusive Magical Secrets, which includes
in its language a non-disclosure agreement; Professor Hoffmann (author of Modern
Magic), in his introduction to the present work, mentions the contract and
speaks sternly of the evils likely to befall nonsubscribers with “profane
eyes” who dare to violate its terms.
Provenance: Front pastedown
with bookplate of George L. Daily, Jr. compiler with James Alfredson of A
Bibliography of Conjuring Periodicals in English, 1791–1983. Gilt-stamped
name, Albert Edward Colegate, on front cover. Signature of R.D. Veoh(?) on
front free endpaper.
Publisher's red roan in imitation of morocco, front cover and
spine with gilt-stamped title, front cover with gilt-stamped name as above
(and front free endpaper with small inked inscription as above); cloth split
along joints, joints starting, edges and extremities rubbed, covers with small
spots of discoloration. (The binding color in our picture above awaits correction:
The leather is decidedly burgundy in tone.)
Lock
and key slightly tarnished, but (to our rather amazed delight) present and
functional. Intermittent light foxing. (25418)
For
INVENTIONS, click here.
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Ars
Typographica
Goudy, Frederick W., ed. Ars Typographica. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, Autumn, 1934. Folio. [1] f., 50 pp., [1] f.
$35.00
Goudy, Frederic W. The story of the Village Type by its designer.... New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1933. 8vo (23.4 cm, 9.25"). [6], 13, [15] pp.
$125.00

No. 156 out of 200 special numbered copies (out of a total edition
of 650) containing “an extra page of supplementary information identifying
the work to which Mr. Goudy has assigned those serial numbers which are missing
from the chronological table.”
Publisher’s quarter tan cloth over black paper–covered
sides, front cover with black- and red-printed paper label, in original glassine
dustwrapper; clean and unworn.
An
elegant book.
Gratius, Faliscus, & others. Poetae latini rei venaticae scriptores et bucolici antiqui. Lugduni Batavorum & Hagae Comitum: apud Jahannem Arnoldum Langerak, J. Gosse & J. Neaulme, Rutg. Christoph. Alberts, & J. Vander Kloot, 1728. 4to ( ). Frontis., [30] ff., 583, [1] pp., [8] ff., 335, [1] pp.
$375.00
Click
the image above for an enlargement.

Grand collection of Latin poetry concerning hunting and matters bucolic. The writers represented include Marcus Aurelius Olympius Nemesianus (fl. 284), Titus Julius Calpurnius Siculus (fl. 3rd century), and Faliscus Gratius (ca. B.C. 19– ca. A.D. 8); the volume benefits from the scholarship of Gerhard Kempher (d. 1737) and Diomede Guidalotti (ca. 1482–1526). The title-page lists others whose notes are included: “cum notis integris Casp. Barthii, Jani Vlitii, Th. Johnson, Ed. Brucei. Accedunt M. Langii dispunctio notarum Jani Vlitii, & Caji libellus De canibus Britannicis. Itidem ... Roberti Titii, Hug. Martelli, Casp. Barthii, Jani Vlitii.”Handsomely printed, the volume begins with a fine engraved frontispiece opposite the title in black and red. Engraved head- and tailpieces appear in expected places; each page is heavily laden with printed notes.
Brunet 759; Schweiger, II, 328. Contemporary vellum over paste boards with blind-embossed center device on covers; that on front cover slightly loose due to a vandal’s attempt to excise it! Top of spine pulled (uncommon on a vellum-bound book); vellum soiled and binding a little sprung. Bookplate removed and glue residue visible on pastedown. The odd spot or small stain only; some light foxing and dust-soiling.
Great Britain. Court of Common Pleas. Reports. 1682–1704. The reports and entries of Sir Edward Lutwyche, Kt. Serjeant at law, and late one of the judges of the Court of common Pleas...made very useful for students and practisers of the common law. By W. Nelson of the Middle-Temple, Esq. [London]: Eliz. Nutt & R. Gosling, 1718. Folio (33.1 cm, 13"). [14], 528, [36 (index)] pp.
$600.00
Second, folio edition of this legal compendium edited by William Nelson, containing translations of the case records (from legalese into English, one might say), examinations of the citations made during the various cases, and definitions of “obsolete Words and difficult Sentences.” The volume is printed in roman and gothic types for ease of distinction between
the actual court records and the commentaries upon them; cases are arranged not by date but by the subject of note, so that students may readily find all the instances where replevin or scire facias were at issue.
ESTC
T8304. Contemporary full calf, covers framed in blind using double fillets on three sides and a floral roll on the fourth; rebacked and corners redone at some point using lighter calf, gilt-stamped leather title label. Abraded and worn, with front hinge(inside) tender. Pages age-toned, some more so than others; yet the volume almost entirely free of spotting. (Our image is a bit distorted, above right Nutt & Gosling could print in straight lines, and did!)
For more ENGLISH LAW, click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
Great Britain. Parliament. House of Commons. Report from the committee to whom the petition of the trustees of the British Museum, respecting the late Mr. Townley’s collection of ancient sculptured
marbles, was referred. [London, 1805]. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). 8 pp.
$250.00

Government document 172, “Ordered to be printed 19th June 1805.” This scarce discussion of the British Museum’s proposed acquisition of a significant collection of classical sculpture includes several contemporary assessments of the value of Townley’s marbles — which did indeed go to the museum later in the year of this item’s publication. John Flaxman was one of those expressing an opinion of the trove; he says that he has “paid a great deal of attention to it as a Sculptor” and believes it to be “richly worth” the sum of £20,000.
Click the image for an enlargement.
RLIN and OCLC report only one holding of this item in the U.S.
Not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder; title-page and final blank lightly dust-soiled. Sewing mostly gone. Title-page with short tear from inner margin, not touching text; some leaves with small edge chips.
Great Britain. Parliament. A true and exact list of the lords spiritual and temporal, also of the knights[,] commissioners of shires, citizens and burgesses, chosen to serve in the Parliament of Great Britain. [London], 1741. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). 16 pp.
$500.00
Register prepared for the 1741 general election, with notations regarding how M.P.s voted on the Convention and on Walpole’s proposed Excise Bill (a tax on tobacco and wine). The current U.K. Parliament website sums up the terms thusly: “The Lords Spiritual are made up of the Archbishops of Canterbury and of York, the Bishops of London, Durham and Winchester as well as specific bishops of the Church of England. The Lords Temporal are made up of Hereditary Peers elected under Standing Orders, Life Peers, Law Lords, the earl Marshal and the Lord Great Chamberlain.”
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Uncommon: ESTC locates only four copies, none of which are in the U.S.
ESTC T26238; Goldsmiths’-Kress 7877.5. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Pages age-toned, with some dustsoiling.
Great
Britain. Treaties, etc., 1760-1820 (George III).
The official correspondence between Great Britain and France, on the subject of
the late negotiation; with His Majesty’s declaration, to which is prefixed,
the preliminary and definitive treaties of peace; with an appendix containing
Colonel Sebastiani’s report to the First Consul, &c. &c. London:
Pr. by D.N. Shury for J. Ginger, 1803. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). [6], [3]–159,
[1], xlv, [1 (blank)] pp.
$250.00


Third edition, following two previous 1803 printings: Record of the short-lived attempt at peace made in 1802 with the Treaty of Amiens.
NSTC ENG385. Recent paper wrappers. Title-page with rubber-stamped numeral and shadows of now-absent pencilled annotations. Three leaves with upper outer corners torn off and reattached/repaired without loss of sense. A few faint spots of foxing to title-page, otherwise clean.
Green, Beriah. Things for Northern men to do: a discourse delivered Lord's Day evening, July 17, 1836, in the Presbyterian Church, Whitesboro’, N.Y. New York: Pub. by request, 1836. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.4"). 22, [2 (blank)] pp.
$275.00
First edition: Call to action for the abolition of slavery, by a prominent reformer who served as president of both the Oneida Institute and the American Anti-Slavery Society and who here argues that citizens of the North are as morally responsible as those of the South in addressing the issues of slavery.
The author, a pastor and educator, was one of the most determined abolition activists in the United States; the DAB notes that while his dedication to the cause led to the closing of many doors in his career, his sermons on the subject “attracted wide attention,” contributing greatly to the catalyzing of American Christian opposition to slavery.
On Green, see: Dictionary of American Biography, VII, 539–40. Sabin 28512. Recent wrappers. Foxing throughout.

Seeking Aid for the
Honest
& Industrious
but
Unfortunate “Poor Ellen”
Green, Frances Harriet. Memoirs of Elleanor Eldridge. Providence: B.T. Albro, 1847. 16mo (13.3 cm, 5.25"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), 128 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Early edition, following Albro's first printing of 1838, of this tale of a hardworking but long-suffering free Northern black woman whose grandmother was a Native American of the Narragansett tribe and whose African-American family members had been enslaved prior to the war. The Memoirs describe how Eldridge made use of her profits from working as a dairy woman and as a maid to purchase real estate, but came close to losing everything through some questionable legal shenanigans before successfully defending her rights in court.
It is unclear how much of Eldridge's biography has here been romanticized (there now seems to be little available evidence regarding her career), but the story nonetheless provides an important perspective on the lives of African-American women prior to the Civil War. Also of interest is the group of women described as helping to rescue Eldridge by way of this literary endeavor, undertaken through the auspices of Green, a Rhode Island–born author, reformer, and spiritualist who went on to publish several abolitionist works.
A woodcut frontispiece depicts Eldridge in cleaning-woman guise, holding a small broom.
Sabin 22102 & 103303 (for earlier eds.); Library Company, Afro-Americana, 3446. On Green, see: Dictionary of American Biography, VII, 542. Later wrappers. Light spotting; some pages crumpled. Plate in a decent impression (as it sometimes is not). (25550)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For other ABOLITION items, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

New York Politics ca. 1806
Gridley, Chauncey, & 6 others. Broadside. Begins, “Circular. Sir, If the same political integrity and honorable firmness, which heretofore has given us the superiority over our opponents, had still remained unsullied and untainted, our country nominations would have met no opposition; and a personal address from your Committee would have been unnecessary.” Oneida County: no publisher/printer, 1806. Folio (25 cm, 10"). [1] f. (verso blank).
[SOLD]
A Democratic-Republican party handbill, signed in type by seven members of the “Committee of Correspondence,” of the faction supporting Gov. Morgan Lewis of New York, the so-called “Lewisites” or “Quids,” against the faction led by DeWitt Clinton. It concerns a controversy over the Council of Appointment in New York state, and warns of “apostates and federalists” meeting in secret, publishing an “impudent Address,” and causing disunion within the party. It ends with an exhortation to defeat the faction: “Let us recollect the Burr contest, for we oppose the same men. . . . And as then, so now, we have the same power to crush them. We have only to appear at the polls with our accustomed energy, and these disturbers of our peace will vanish into nothingness.” An interesting glimpse into the Byzantine character of New York politics at that time.
Signed in type: “Chauncey Gridley, David W. Childs, Joshua Hathaway, Leavit Fox, Calvin Guiteau, Francis A. Bloodgood, and Samuel Wetmore, } Committee of Correspondence. Oneida County, April 23, 1806.”
Rare. Not located via OCLC.
Not in Shaw & Shoemaker. As issued, with some later folds; a little irregular at top edge. Underlining of two sentences (the ones quoted above), in pencil. (24630)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more BROADSIDES, click here.
Phyllis
Wheatley Anne
Bradstreet & “Others”
Representing the
“Female
Genius” of Their
Days
Griswold, Rufus Willmot, ed. The female poets of America.
Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1849. 8vo (23.7 cm, 9.3"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., 400 pp.; 4 plts.
$240.00

Second edition: Selections from 95 American women poets, with brief biographies and
critical notices. Contributors include Anne Bradstreet, Mercy Warren, Phillis Wheatley, Susannah
Rowson, Sarah Josepha Hale, Lydia Huntley Sigourney, Lucy Larcom, both Careys, and others, many
famed in their days and now poignantly forgotten. Griswold was the editor of The Poets and Poetry
of America, The Prose Authors of America, and The Poets and Poetry of England; Edgar Allan Poe,
in his review of the present work, commended Griswold's taste and courage in promoting “numerous
lady-poets . . . many of whom he now first introduces to the public,” including several Southern
women.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The volume is illustrated with five steel-engraved plates and an additional engraved title-page.
Binding: Contemporary maroon
morocco, covers framed in gilt single fillet and blind-stamped with arabesque
designs, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped raised bands, board
edges gilt-tooled, all edges gilt.
Provenance:
Front cover with gilt supra-libros of A.M. Pratt.
BAL 6681; Sabin 28893;
Library Company, Afro-Americana, 4386 (for a much later edition); Allibone p. 745; Poe, “The
Female Poets of America,” Southern Literary Messenger, Feb. 1849; . Bound as
above, spine and edges gently sunned; edges lightly rubbed. Front cover gilt-stamped as above. Pages
slightly age-toned, with offsetting around plates and scattered spotting; plates with spots of foxing.
A very nice copy. (25126)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Grotius, Hugo, tr. Anthologia Graeca cum versione latina ... edita ab Hieronymo de Bosch. Ultrajecti: B. Wild & J. Altheer, 1795–98. 4to (27.7 cm, 10.9"). 3 vols. I: [2], xx, 551, [1 (blank)] pp. II: [2], xii, 579, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [2], xvi, 526 pp.
$850.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition thus: Important collection of Greek poems from the ancient and Byzantine periods, here edited by Bosch, with Grotius’s metrical
Latin renditions provided on facing pages and Pierre-Daniel Huet’s notes closing the third volume. Two other volumes of commentary were added later, in 1810 and 1822, but are not integral to the main text and are not present here.
Brunet calls this a “belle édition, la seule où l'on ait donné l'élégante traduction de l'Anthologie par Grotius,” with the present example being
a particularly nice, wide-margined copy. Each engraved title-page has a vignette done by R. Vinkeles.
Brunet, I, 309; Schweiger, I, 31. Recent black moiré cloth, covers framed in blind rolls, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-labels.
Vol. I with one signature separated. Title-page of vol. III with upper inner corner waterstained; scattered spots of light foxing to be noted, but in fact the whole very clean and nice. All edges marbled.

Sin & Redemption
Grotius, Hugo. Defensio fidei Catholicae de satisfactione Christi adversus Faustum Socinum senensem. Lugduni Batavorum: Excudit Ioannes Patius, 1617. 4to (22.5 cm; 8.875" ). [4] ff., 183, [1 (blank)] pp.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In this work Grotius deals with the nature of sin and its redemption; in doing so, he critiques the Socinian stand on the matter and avoids totally the arguments “de gratia et praedestinatione.” Specifically addressed here is Faustus Socinus's De Jesu Christi servatore. This is the second edition, printed the same year as the first and by the same printer.
Both the first and this second edition are little held in the U.S.: We trace three copies of the first and three of the second, one of which has been deaccessioned.
Provenance: Three 18th-century ownership inscriptions on title-page: Jehoua Portis, Lib. Richbach, and Joh[ann]is Buys. 19th-century pressure-stamps of a Pennsylvania theological library, deaccessioned.
Full modern calf old style: Spine with raised bands, accented with gilt beading and blind rules, rules extending onto boards to Vs and ending with trefoils; blind double fillets beyond. Gilt center device in each spine compartment and a green title label lettered in gilt. Waterstaining in inner margins, extending into text on pp. 136–61; otherwise, expectable age-toning only. All edges red. (25847)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
Or for more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Protestant Apologetics
Grotius, Hugo. De veritate religionis christianae. Lugduni Batavorum: Ioannis Maire, 1640. 12mo (12.7 cm, 5"). [8], 33–27, [7], 372 pp.
$675.00
“Editio nova, additis annotationibus, in quibus testimonia”:
Early edition of Grotius's defense of Christianity. The first Protestant textbook
of apologetics, this work was first published in Dutch verse in 1622 and then
in a revised Latin prose rendition in 1627.
This ed. not in Brunet. Contemporary vellum, spine with
early inked title; vellum showing minor spots of discoloration and spine with
call number. Front pastedown and bottom page edges with institutional rubber-stamp;
back pastedown with stamp of a 19th-century Dutch bookseller; front fly-leaf
with early inked annotation. First dedication leaf with inked numeral in lower
margin; some instances of early inked underlining and marginalia, confined
to early part of volume. First few leaves with light waterstaining to outer
portions. First part skips pp. 1/2 (between preface and first text page),
with this collation matching that reported online. (19564)

His
VERSE Catechism & MORE
Grotius, Hugo. Hugonis Grotii Baptizatorum puerorum institutio: Et eucharistia: Una cum ejusdem adnotationibus ad decalogum, et ad sermonem Christi in monte habitum. Oxonii: Theatro Sheldoniano, 1706. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). [2], 334 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early and attractive printing of renowned jurist and philosopher Grotius's Protestant catechism in verse (first published in 1647), followed by the author's extensive notes and his
Annotationes ad sermonem Domini in monte habitum. Lowndes calls this “A good edition.”
The text (on infant baptism, the Lord's Supper, the Ten Commandments, etc.) is in Latin, Greek, and Hebrew, with a title-page bearing the expectable copper-engraved vignette of the Sheldonian Theatre.
ESTC T94730; Graesse 162; Lowndes 950. Period-style quarter calf and marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments, binding signed by Starr Bookworks. All edges lightly marbled in brown. Title-page and first text page institutionally pressure-stamped. Pages crisp and clean. (24793)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For an OXFORD “shelf,” click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.

Cree Syllabics
Guilloux, N., Father. [three lines in syllabic characters, which are transcribed as] Livre d'apologétique [then]. Winnipeg, Man.: Canadian Publishers Ltd., 1943. 8vo. [4], 114 pp.
$450.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more of CANADIAN interest, click
here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS,
ETC., click e.

Book of Armagh — Limited Edition — Signed Binding
Gwynn, John. Liber Ardmachanus / The book of Armagh. Dublin: Pub. for the Royal Irish Academy by Hodges Figgis & Co.; London: Williams & Norgate, 1913. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). [4], ccxc, [2], 503, [1] pp.; 6 plts.
$1700.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Ninth-century Irish manuscript, here transcribed and edited with an introduction and appendices by John Gwynn, professor of divinity at the University of Dublin. The volume is illustrated with six plates reproducing leaves of the original manuscript.
This is no. 186 of 400 copies printed.
Binding: Publisher's brown suede, front cover with embossed Celtic designs, signed by Galwey & Co. of Dublin (with their ticket on the front pastedown).
Binding as above, minor discoloration to central portions of covers, leather of back joint cracking but joint firm. Title-page and one other institutionally pressure-stamped; lower edges rubber-stamped; first preface page with inked provenance notation and stamped numeral; back pastedown with adhesions from card pocket once present. Binding “going to red” as is the wont of this material; still, however, handsome. (21062)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME