

Publisher's vellum over boards, vellum much dust soiled; call numbers blacked out on spine. Ex-library with bookplates, stamp on lower edges of closed book and rear pastedown. Pencilling erased from title-page and its verso. (20619)
Falconer, William. The shipwreck. London: John Sharpe (pr. by C. Whittingham Chiswick), 1822. 12mo. Add. engr. t.-p., 167, [1] pp.; 5 plts. 
NSTC 2F1364 (Imprint 9). Contemporary embossed calf framed in gilt-stamped border, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative motifs; edges and extremities rubbed, with some of the raised portions of the leather lightened. Pages with a very few instances of pencilled marginalia; plates moderately foxed, with mild foxing to leaves immediately surrounding plates. (10621)
Famin, César, et al. L'univers, ou histoire et description de tous les peuples. Amérique méridionale, iles diverses de l'océan et régions circompolaires. Chili, Paraguay, Uruguay, Buenos-Ayres...Patagonie, Terre-du-Feu et Archipel des Malouines...iles diverses des trois océans et régions circompolaires. Paris: Firmin Didot Frères, 1840. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.4"). [4], 96, 64, 91, [1], 328 pp.; 76 plts., 5 fold. maps, 2 single-f. maps. 

Sold door-to-door by agents of the King-Richardson Company, this work was originally published in 1885. It appears here with an introduction by Dr. George Post.
Publisher's textured brown cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt; very slight rubbing to corners and spine extremities only. Front pastedown with ownership inscription; front advertising leaf with rubber-stamp scribbled over to point of obliteration and tearing the paper (though not harming text on reverse) in red.
It is notable that all “bits” of the “manikin” are present! (23363)
Faulkner, William. Requiem for a nun. New York:
Random House, [copyright 1951]. 8vo. [6], 286 pp.
First edition, second printing; top page edges stained gray as issued, M. McKnight
Kauffer listed on front dust jacket flap.
Cloth with a few light spots, spine extremities faintly worn, dust jacket with slightly ragged edges and some spine fading. (2113)

Rare. The first edition is vanishingly scarce, and this second only slightly less so; searches of various institutional databases locate only one U.S. and two overseas holdings of the second edition.
Contemporary half morocco with paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; leather lost from corners and head of spine, binding a bit rubbed and scuffed. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate; front pastedown and free endpaper institutionally rubber-stamped. Light to moderate foxing throughout; plates of demonstration lacking, philosophical text (still interesting) all/only present, along with the frontispiece portrait of a young and serious-looking Favarger.
The collection, which was later printed under the title Oasis; or Golden Leaves of Friendship, opens with a hand-colored floral frontispiece; the title-page gives the editor’s name as “Fergurson.” The front free endpaper bears an early inked gift inscription, and a coupon printed in 1854 for 100 expressions of “sincere homage & never failing devotion of an affectionate heart” is laid in, although the space for the recipient’s name has been left blank.
Faxon 857 & 58 (for first & second eds.). Publisher’s brown cloth, covers and spine gilt-stamped with arabesque and foliate motifs; corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed, gilt (attractively) oxidized in some portions. All edges gilt. Front free endpaper with early inked gift inscription. Pages faintly age-toned, two pages with offsetting from now-absent item.
Stated on p. [iii]: “Copy-right secured by Act of Congress”; Evans notes another issue of the same year with a “136th Pennsylvania District Copyright.”
Very interesting reading, with much detail as to actual events.
Evans 30419; Sabin 24360; ESTC W20462. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered boards. Some foxing, including to title-page. Long tear running through 10 lines or so of two leaves, affecting but not costing any letters, neatly repaired with old library transparent paper tape now browned but still transparent enough to permit easy reading. The dates “1774" and “1796" have been minutely inked on the title-page below the Roman numerals in the title and imprint, respectively, by an early owner; ex-library, with no signs of that save a four-digit inked accession number and a two-digit number rubber-stamped at base of copyright page. Binder's ticket on rear pastedown.
A very good copy in an attractive binding. (23909)
Searches of OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 locate only three U.S. holdings.
VD17 23:237187N; Zedner, Hebrew Printed Books in the Library of the British Museum, 716. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped leather author/title-label (“Panzi”). Pages age-toned, with mild offsetting.
Provenance: Signature of Jos. Walter on wrapper.
A scarce publication.
Evans 17310; Hildeburn 4072. 19th-century half brown sheep over marbled paper with gilt-lettered spine, original plain blue wrapper bound in; binding rubbed with front joint just starting. Ex-library copy with inked call number on front cover, bookplate on front pastedown, pencilled call number on verso of second front flyleaf, pressure-stamps, and rubber-stamps (including front wrapper and title-page, “Locked Section”). Title- and following leaf chipped in lower outer corner, repaired with paper; light foxing and spots of soiling, only. Inked ownership inscription as above, on front wrapper.
ESTC R7382; Wing (rev.) F1087; Goldsmiths’-Kress 2518.0-2 suppl. Sewn, with spine and inner margins reinforced some time ago; now laid into a case of quarter morocco over cloth-covered boards. Pages age-toned, with small edge nicks; outer and upper edges trimmed closely, in some cases touching pagination. This collation, including the absence of C4, matches that reported by ESTC.
Creased along folds; spine reinforced with later cloth tape bearing inked identification annotation. First page with British governmental pressure-stamp, second page with folded paper mount from now-absent seal.
Brunet, II, 1291 (for an 1810 ed. only, not citing this ed.). Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title-label; front joint entirely open with leather chipped along base of joint, spine leather and gilt rubbed in spots, corners bumped, small dent to outer edges. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate; front pastedown and free endpaper with institutional rubber stamp (no other markings). Pages faintly age-toned, else clean.
Binding: Contemporary blue calf framed in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped title and floral decorations, turn-ins with gilt dentelles, front cover gilt-stamped “C. Anderson.” All edges gilt.
Portrait: In addition
to the personalized binding, this copy has the skillfully executed silhouette
of a boy in a cap glued to the back of its title-page, opposite the contents.
Is
this Charles Anderson?
Provenance: Charles Anderson.
NSTC 2S26587. Binding as above, corners and spine extremities very slightly rubbed. Title-page with early inked inscription of Charles Anderson in upper margin. A beautiful little volume. (22728)
Stepping into the presidency amidst scandal, war, and a poor economy, Gerald Ford was presented with some very difficult leadership challenges. On the one hand, he was the right man at the right time: His honesty and reassurance restored the confidence in the presidency that been lost during the Watergate scandal, and his negotiation of the Helsinki Agreement contributed to the end of the Cold War. However, Ford's pardon of Richard Nixon eroded much of the trust he had built early in his term. This fateful decision, together with the fall of Saigon and his inability to “whip inflation,” were the main factors that cost him reelection. This memoir speaks to his role in navigating the challenges of his time with the same honesty and straightforwardness that characterized his tenure as president.
Full red leather, covers lavishly gilt-stamped with a pattern of elephants, spine with raised bands, gilt title, author's name, and gilt elephants within “compartments.” Endpapers bear a version of the image of the obverse side of the Great Seal of the United States. Silk ribbon placemarker. All edges gilt. Fine condition. (23605)


NSTC C26475; Shaw & Shoemaker 4218; Gaines, Cobbett, 62c. On Forsyth, see: Dictionary of National Biography, XX, 35. On Cobbett, see: Dictionary of National Biography, XI, 142–45; Appleton, I, 669. Recent quarter walnut brown calf over marbled paper; spine with two red leather labels, gilt-lettered with a single fillet above and below; remainder of spine divided into compartments by blind rules, with gilt-stamped date at base. Pages and plates lightly age-toned, a little cockled, and lightly soiled throughout with some shallow chipping, light foxing, and waterstaining. Rubber-stamps from a now-defunct library, including one on title-page. Pencilled ownership inscription on title-page. A nicer book than the faults-list makes it sound like, to read or work with.
Evans 38786; ESTC W026281. Folded as issued, edges untrimmed and slightly darkened. Second leaf with corners creased.
Not in American Imprints (1839). Contemporary speckled sheep, rebacked and rehinged some time ago with library brown tape; binding much worn and abraded, spine cloth with window cut to show original gilt-stamped title (covered with cellophane tape). Spine with institution's call number; front pastedown, first and last text pages, and all edges of closed book rubber-stamped. Pages foxed. (20025)

The binding is full blue linen stamped in gold on the spine and front cover, with additional ornamentation to both covers in deep pink. Top edges are gilt, others deckle; one leaf is left unopened.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 49. Binding as above; spine sunned and with thumbnail sized dark patch at head and foot. Some cracking along the top edges and spine of the slipcase, which is still sturdy; spine of case sunned, paper label a little soiled. Pages clean; no ownership markings or labels. A very good, clean copy. (22313)
A special issue copy: Present here is an uncalled-for frontispiece. It is of four Capuchin martyrs, is signed by the artist Navarro, is engraved on copper, and is printed au sanguine -- the color reserved for only the most special copies of 18th-century books. This frontispiece is not called for by Medina and is not present in any of the copies reported as held in the U.S.
Medina, Mexico, 4991; Palau 45600; Sabin 11098; Maggs, Bibliotheca Asiatica, 611. Full antique calf, spine gilt, leather label. Slight worming to late leaves, repaired with tape in an inoffensive fashion. Quite a good copy. (12725)
Evans 37442; Sabin 25602; ESTC W17376. Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; joints fully open and holding by cords, leather peeled up from board edges, gilt dimmed on spine label. Front fly-leaves with faint pencilled and inked inscriptions; back fly-leaves with inked ownership inscriptions, one dated 1801. Pages age-toned, last few waterstained; one leaf torn with loss of several words from one line. A “survivor” copy, priced accordingly. (22636)
Sabin 61675; not in Shoemaker. Original plain blue-green wrappers, chipping over spine, front wrapper with inked title and numeral. Sewing going, with signatures loose in wrappers. Title-page with three-digit stamped number and with pencilled notation in upper margin.
A very scarce publication.
Early 19th-century edition of a popular Scottish cookbook, originally printed in 1791. The inspiration for this work came from Cookery and Pastry by Susanna Maciver, whom Mrs. Frazer had worked with and eventually succeeded as head of a culinary school for women in Edinburgh. The liquid quantities are given in both Scottish and English measures, with a note that the “butter weight . . . is rated at twenty-two ounces to the pound.” The first plate shows a sample table layout featuring fish, brown soup, boiled fowls, haricot of mutton, ducks ragoo’d, preserved apples, and almond pudding; the second plate illustrates how to truss hares, chickens, pheasants, turkeys, and other game for roasting and boiling.
Bitting 166–67; Cagle, A Matter of Taste, 691 (for fourth ed.). Contemporary mottled sheep, recently rebacked in complementary fashion, preserving the original gilt-stamped leather spine label; sides and edges worn, with abrasions. Title-page with stray small ink markings; half-title and title-page with outer edges darkened. A few leaves with spots of light staining; two lower corners torn away, and a number of others dog-eared. Pages mostly clean — this is overall an attractive copy.
Sewn. Some edges ragged; worming to upper margins of last few leaves, touching two letters.
Steineschneider, Catalogus Librorum Hebraeorum, 5085. Contemporary paste paper–covered boards, spine with hand-inked title label; binding rubbed and abraded, spine with stamped shelving number. All edges stained red. Front pastedown with 19th-century private collector’s bookplate.
Fuhrmann, Otto W., ed. Gutenberg and the Strasbourg documents of 1439. An interpretation by Otto W. Fuhrmann.... New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1940. Tall 8vo (26 cm, 10.25"). x pp., [1] f., 260 pp., [1] f.
Limited to 660 copies, hand set by George W. Van Vechten, Jr., with press work by George C. Montgomery and illustrations by Fritz Kredel.This basic source for the study of Gutenberg contains Fuhrmann's study, facsimiles, and transcriptions of the original Alsatian-language documents and translations of them into French, German, and English. The documents were part of a trial for breach of contract.

A search of RLIN, OCLC, NSTC, and NUC Pre-1956 shows only four U.S. holdings of this pamphlet.
NSTC 2N1853. Recent moiré cloth–covered boards. Title-page with small inked numerals in upper outer corner. One leaf with short edge tear just touching text.
| |