
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D E
F Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Gallery of
Illustrious Ancients for Rome's Elite
Faber, Johann. In imagines illustrium ex Fulvii Ursini bibliotheca, Antverpiae à Theodoro Gallaeo expressas, commentarius. Antwerp: Ex officina Plantiniana, apud Ioannem Moretum [i.e., Plantin-Moretus], 1606. 4to (20.5 cm, 8"). Engraved title, 151 plates, [3] ff., 17 plates, [4] ff., 88 pp., [3] ff.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Only edition of a substantial series of portraits drawn and engraved by Theodoor Galle (1571–1633) from
actual coins, marbles, and gems in antiquarian collections at Rome owned mostly by the late Fulvio Orsini, with commentary by Johann Faber (Giovanni Faber, 1574–1629), who had taken up the work after Kaspar Schopp (1576–1649), the intended author, gave up the project following the death of his patron, Orsini, in 1600. Galle, the engraver, was married to the daughter of Jan Moretus and Maertine Plantin, whose house printed the book (Maertine was Christopher Plantin's daughter); Faber was a German who studied medicine at Rome, was appointed director of the pope's botanical gardens, and befriended many of Rome's elite, including the Cardinal Cinzio Aldobrandini to whom the text here is dedicated.
The main body of Galle's engravings comprises 151 numbered portraits with an additional 17 in the Appendix, for a total of
168 fine engravings of illustrious ancients including kings, queens, politicians, poets, playwrights, philosophers, medical doctors, and historians, pictured as individuals with a handful as couples. Each portrait is accompanied by Faber's note about the original object on which it was found, sometimes with biographical details about the subject. Two indices sort the portraits by name and by profession.
The emblematic engraved title-page inserted before plates bears the large figures of a woman bearing a horn of plenty on the left and an old man (“Felix Antiquitas”) on the right; he points to the motto, “Vita Memoriae Historia.” Plantin's device appears on the engraved title-page preceding the plates and on the verso of the Approbatio (i.e., the final page of text, at the end of the volume).
The text is Latin with a few instances of Greek, printed in roman and italic.
On Faber, see: Dizionario Biografico degli Italiani online. Early brown calf, rebacked and refurbished incorporating the original leather on the boards, board extremities rubbed; spine with raised bands and red morocco spine label; red speckled edges, dust-soiled. Light fraying and some soiling to edges of engraved title-page; elsewhere light dust-soiling, instances of spotting or soiling, a few pages with one edge bumped, one corner torn away just at tip. Overall, in very attractive shape. (30019)
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS & the
ANCIENT WORLD, click here.
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For NUMISMATICS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

Three Languages — Handsome Frontispiece — Fold-out Map
Faereyinga saga. Faereyinga saga, oder Geschichte der Bewohner der Färöer im isländischen Grundtext mit färöischer, dänischer und deutscher Übersetzungen. Herausgegeben von C.C. Rafn und G.C.F. Mohnike; mit einer Karte und einem Facsimile der Haupthandschrift. Kopenhagen: Verlag der Schubotheschen Buchhandlung, 1833. Tall 8vo (27cm). 372 pp., col. facsim., fold. map.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A polyglot edition
of an Icelandic saga: Faroese, Danish, & German. Illustrated with
a full-color facsimile leaf as frontispiece and a large folding map. The saga
is considered the oldest source about the Faroese during the Viking Age and
dates from ca. 1200. The editors of this well-regarded edition were Carl Christian
Rafn (1795–1864) and Gottlieb Christian Friedrich Mohnike (1781–1841).
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789-1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christian church history.
19th-century German black mottled paper over boards, worn. Ex-library with old bookplate and pencilling. Occasional foxing only; in fact a good copy. (13689)
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
The Andes to
ANTARCTICA 78 Plates / 5 Maps
Famin, César, et al. L'univers, ou histoire et description de tous les peuples. Amérique méridionale, iles diverses de l'océan et régions circompolaires. Chili, Paraguay, Uruguay, Buenos-Ayres...Patagonie, Terre-du-Feu et Archipel des Malouines...iles diverses des trois océans et régions circompolaires. Paris: Firmin Didot Frères, 1840. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.4"). [4], 96, 64, 91, [1], 328 pp.; 76 plts., 5 fold. maps, 2 single-f. maps.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Five uncommon works on South America, various islands of the Atlantic, and the polar regions, composing part of a lengthy series of geographical studies: Sabin identifies this as vol. XXV of L'univers. The ambitious pieces describe not only the physical geography of the territories covered, but also the religions, customs, costumes, and more of their native peoples. Chili was written by César Famin, Patagonie by Frédéric Lacroix, and Iles diverses by Lacroix and Rory de Saint-Vincent; all are indexed. Three of the oversized, folding maps are by Thomas Duvotenay, while the other two are signed by Jenotte. Two more single-leaf maps are unattributed. The impressive array of plates depicts dress, dwellings, rituals, scenic vistas, and flora and fauna (including a jaguar, cougar, coati, and tapir for Paraguay, and seaweed and jellyfish for the islands).
Palau 86546; Sabin 23767. Contemporary quarter sheep over marbled paper sides, modestly gilt; boards lightly worn, leather more so. Lacking five maps according to Palau, although at least one map is present for each section in this volume; Sabin cites 88 plates total without differentiating between plates and maps. One leaf removed at front and one at back. Lines of waterstaining, generally faint but present throughout; some plates with light spots of foxing, occasionally having offset onto surrounding leaves. Priced reflecting absent leaves. (1797)
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & "EXOTIC"
PLACES, click here.
For
SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
For
BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
Or
for SPORTS/GAMES, click here!

“What Delights of Lasciviousness Were Safe,
What to Be Avoided”
[Farmer, John Stephen?]. Love and safety, or, Love and lasciviousness with safety and secrecy. A lecture delivered with practical illustrations by the Empress of Asturia (the modern Sappho); assisted by her favorite Lizette and others. London & New York: The Erotica Biblion Society, 1908 [really, ca. 1930]. 12mo. 160 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of 1898, of an erotic look at sexual activities which do no damage to ladies' health or reputation. A discussion of
contraceptives and their use is included, as well as recipes for aphrodisiacs, offered in between explicitly described scenes of decadent excess led by the titular empress. After the main work follows the short story “Only a Boy, or A Summer Amour,” about the sexual initiation of a 12-year-old boy.
Straight's online bibliography of famous publisher of pornography Charles Carrington suggests that he may have been responsible for this volume.
Straight, “Charles Carrington,” 133. Publisher's printed paper wrappers, taped some time ago into a translucent oilcloth protective wrapper (which doesn't photograph well but which we didn't want to take off). Light spotting along inner margins, pages otherwise clean. (30192)
For a bit of (generally very mild!) EROTICA, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
NOT a “Collector's Copy” But FUN! to Have
in This Early Form
Faulkner, William. Requiem for a nun. New York: Random House, [copyright 1951]. 8vo. [6], 286 pp.
$40.00
First edition, second printing; top page edges stained gray as issued, M. McKnight Kauffer listed on front dust jacket flap.
Cloth with a few light spots, spine extremities faintly worn, dust jacket with slightly ragged edges and some spine fading. (2113)
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Outside! the Canon A Shoemaker's Verses
Fellows, John. Grace triumphant, a sacred poem, in nine dialogues; wherein the utmost power of nature, reason, virtue, and the liberty of the human will, to administer comfort to the awakened sinner, are impartially weighed and considered. . . . A new edition, embellished with a portrait of the author. London: Pr. for Alexander Hogg, [ca. 1770]. 12mo. Frontis. port., 120 [i.e., 96] pp.
$475.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
A rare work by a minor English hymn-writer. Very little is known about John Fellows (d. 1785). Described as “a poor shoemaker,” in 1780, he became a Baptist while taking up residence in Birmingham. (Apparently, he had been a Calvinist Methodist for most of his life; see Hatfield.) His oeuvre consists mostly of hymns and religious poetry, this being his first published work (first edition, 1770). He was additionally the author of works entitled “The New History of the Bible in Verse,” “Popish Cruelty Displayed,”
“Hymns in a Variety of Metres,” and “Hymns on Believers' Baptism.”
Nicely printed, this is illustrated with an engraved frontispiece portrait of John Fellows, with the titles of some of his other works (see above) appearing beneath it; preliminary pages (8 pp.) consist of a dedication to the Rev. Mr. John Ryland of Northampton, and a preface. Stated at foot of title-page: “Price One Shilling and Six-Pence.”
Rare: ESTC locates only two copies in the U.S., and this is one of them, now deaccessioned; and OCLC adds only the copy at Yale.
ESTC N39616; on Fellows, see: Edwin F. Hatfield's The Poets of the Church (New York, 1884), & Josiah Miller's Singers and Songs of the Church (London, 1869). Recent quarter calf and marbled paper over boards; gilt-stamped leather spine labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt rule where leather meets paper of covers. Title-page chipped at upper right corner, one leaf a little ragged at outer edge, another leaf repaired at outer margin. Pages overall clean, but with some random spotting and slight age-toning, including to title-page and frontispiece; light offsetting to title-page from facing plate. Ex-library with “no. 5" marked in blue crayon at the top of title-page; faintest traces of library call number on the verso; no other markings. Final three pages (pp. 94–96) mispaginated 118, 119, and 120. Handsome. (24459)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For HYMNALS,  click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
Fergusson's First Novel of the Southwest
Fergusson, Harvey. The blood of the conquerors. New York: Modern Age Books, Inc., 1937. 8vo. [4], 146, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$45.00


Early paperback edition of this “romantic tale of the Southwest,” originally published in 1926: the first novel from a New Mexico–born journalist, screenwriter, and novelist. About a young Mexican lawyer, his affair with a beautiful blonde society girl, and his issues with finances, race, and class, this 25-cent production was designed to be eye-catchingly attractive; in the series of “Red Seal Books,” its covers and dust jacket both bear a design of red pinnipeds rampant, repeated in six rows.
Publisher's black and red printed paper wrappers, in original similar dust wrapper; dust wrapper with chips and short tears to margins (longer closed tear from upper front edge), spine slightly sunned. Front free endpaper with contemporary inked ownership inscription. Two leaves with short tear from lower margin, touching text without loss. Pages age-toned, embrittled as expectable; in fact, a nice copy, and with a “Three Seal Book Mark” laid in. (28422)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

“All the World Knows There is Nothing on Earth to be Compared to a Highland Chief”
Ferrier, Susan Edmonstone. Destiny; or, the chief's daughter. London: Richard Bentley; Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute; Dublin: J. Cumming, 1841. 8vo (17 cm, 6.75"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [4], 428 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first one-volume edition of this novel, originally printed in 1831 and here revised by its author. Scottish novelist Edmonstone Ferrier (1782–1854) was the daughter of Sir Walter Scott's colleague James Ferrier; she published three novels altogether, all set in Scotland and all often characterized as featuring racy humor, although this last of her works is less satirically focused than the previous two. The present Bentley edition, no. LXXXV of the “Standard Novels” series, opens with a steel-engraved frontispiece and added title done by William Greatbatch after John Cawse.
Provenance: Series title-page with inked inscription of E. Jane Campbell, Kildalloig, dated 184[?].
NCBEL, III, 720. On Ferrier, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary half dark blue calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped red leather title-label and gilt-decorated bands; paper lightly scuffed at sides and chipped at board edges, extremities with minor rubbing. All edges marbled to match the marbled paper of the boards. Front pastedown with small 19th-century ticket of Edinburgh binder, and with traces of paper adhesions. A few leaves with small chip from lower margin. Frontispiece and added engraved title-page with limited foxing/offsetting; pages otherwise clean. (29868)
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Early, Lesser-Known Fielding — Well-Known Bibliophile Owner
Fielding, Henry. The universal gallant: Or, the different husbands. A comedy. As it is acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane. By His Majesty's servants. London: John Watts, 1735. 8vo (21.8 cm, 8.65"). [8], 82, [2] pp.
$995.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this Molièresque, cynical comedy of obsessive jealousy — both unfounded and otherwise — and fashionable infidelity, from the author of Tom Jones and a great many plays and burlesques now hardly remembered except by specialists. Hissed on its opening night and forced off the stage after only a handful of performances (which Fielding describes in the advertisement here as “the cruel Usage this poor Play hath met with”), this caustic five-act satire was the author's final Drury Lane production.
Provenance: The Huth copy, with his gilt-stamped white oval “Ex Musaeo Huthi” bookplate.
ESTC T50473. Period-style (impeccably so) mottled calf framed in double gilt fillets, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped decorations at extremities; bookplate as above transplanted from original binding. Pages untrimmed save for last two leaves; lightly age-toned, with a few scattered spots of foxing. Inner margin of title-page unobtrusively repaired; one leaf with small burn hole in lower outer corner, not touching text. A handsomely clad copy with excellent provenance. (30324)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

A
LARGE “House-Keeper's
Almanac” &
“Family Receipt
Book” for
1854
Fisher’s
improved house-keeper’s 1854 almanac, and family receipt book.
Philadelphia & elsewhere: Fisher & Brother, [1853]. Square 8vo.
[36] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Includes practical advice on housekeeping, tips for preparing meals,
and remedies for common illnesses, its front cover illustrated with
a
large woodcut of a fine kitchen with servants preparing a meal, cauldron in
fireplace, utensils and dishes on shelves, and hanging fish and fowl.
A vignette of farm life accompanies each month of the year. Bookseller's advertisement
on final page.
Scarce:
WoldCat reports only two holdings of this item.
Later sewing. Tear extending halfway up spine, partly detaching first and last
leaves. Tear within text of final leaf repaired some time ago, affecting a number of lines without
loss of sense. Some shallow dog-ears. Toning and scattered staining. Good++. Charming and
chock-full of matter. (27817)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more ALMANACS, click here.
For an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue of
some 250+ Almanacs, CLICK HERE.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Hymns & MORE in the
Creek Language
Fleming, John. A short sermon: also hymns, in the Muskokee or Creek language. Boston: Printed for the [American] Board [of Commissioners for Foreign Missions], by Crocker & Brewster, 1835. 16mo (14.5 cm; 5.5"). 35 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Printed entirely in Creek (save for title-page and captions) using the second Creek alphabet, Fleming's volume packs a lot into a little space: the Creek alphabet with pronunciation guide, a sermon on John 3:26, and 20 hymns (without music). Fleming (1807–94) graduated from Jefferson College in 1829, studied at Princeton Theological Seminary and was ordained a Presbyterian minister in 1832, and in that same year was sent by the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions to serve among the Creek in what is now Oklahoma. Authorities closed the mission in 1837 and Fleming moved to the Great Lakes area to work among the Ojibwa and Ottawa nations.
A work offering multiple points of interest, including
American poetry in a native language.
Schoolcraft, Indian tongues, 116; Sabin 24700; Pilling, Muskhogean, 34; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 1302; Boston Athenaeum, Schoolcraft Collection, 95; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Muskoki 24; included in the American Poetry collections at Brown and Harvard. Stitched in publisher's stiff marbled wrappers, olive cloth spine. Very nice copy. (29761)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.

The #%@! Frenchman Was EVERYWHERE!
Fletcher, John. An appeal to matter of fact and common sense. Or a rational demonstration of man's corrupt and lost estate. Philadelphia: Melchior Steiner, 1783. 12mo. 271, [1] pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early American, Philadelphia edition of this Methodist treatise on original sin.
Evidence of readership: Occasional pencilled marginalia, including “Great chapter,” “Know,” and, in one case,
the comment, “Voltaire again!”
There is a large signature at the back which we do not quite make out, but it is dated July 14th, 1789.
ESTC W11665; Evans 17930. Contemporary sheep, spine with raised bands and binding slightly sprung; leather cracking over spine and lost in small areas at corners, edges, and spine foot to insect damage or abrasion. Front free endpaper lacking; back free endpaper with inked inscription dated 1789. Pages browned and stained, with minute insect damage to blank areas (only) of first few leaves and with marginalia as above. (14942)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
Fleury, Claude. Moeurs des Israélites et des Chrétiens ... nouvelle édition. Lyon: J. Ayné, 1808. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). [6], 397, [3] pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon edition of a pair of treatises on Jewish and Christian customs of antiquity, originally published as two companion works in 1681 and 1682. Fleury, a lawyer turned theologian who tutored the sons of Louis XIV, is best known for his highly successful and oft-reprinted Histoire ecclésiastique; Brunet notes that the present items are “deux excellents ouvrages.”
Brunet, II, 1291 (for an 1810 ed. only, not citing this ed.); Graesse, 596 (for an 1810 ed. only, not citing this ed). Contemporary speckled calf, rebacked in calf preserving original gilt-stamped leather title-label, spine with gilt-dotted raised bands and gilt-stamped date; corners bumped, edges rubbed and with a few small dents, old leather abraded with some old cracking. Front pastedown with private collector's bookplate; front pastedown and free endpaper with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Pages faintly age-toned, else clean.

SIGNED by the Author — Gerald Ford
Ford,
Gerald. A time to heal: the autobiography of Gerald R. Ford.
Norwalk, Conn.: Easton Press, ©1987. 8vo. [8], 454 pp.
$495.00
This copy is SIGNED by President Gerald Ford. From Easton Press's “Library of the Presidents” series, this offering includes the introductory pamphlet by Henry Kissinger.
Stepping into the presidency amidst scandal, war, and a poor economy, Gerald Ford was presented with some very difficult leadership challenges. On the one hand, he was the right man at the right time: His honesty and reassurance restored the confidence in the presidency that been lost during the Watergate scandal, and his negotiation of the Helsinki Agreement contributed to the end of the Cold War. However, Ford's pardon of Richard Nixon eroded much of the trust he had built early in his term. This fateful decision, together with the fall of Saigon and his inability to “whip inflation,” were the main factors that cost him reelection. This memoir speaks to his role in navigating the challenges of his time with the same honesty and straightforwardness that characterized his tenure as president.
Full red leather, covers lavishly gilt-stamped with a pattern of elephants, spine with raised bands, gilt title, author's name, and gilt elephants within “compartments.” Endpapers bear a version of the image of the obverse side of the Great Seal of the United States. Silk ribbon placemarker. All edges gilt. Fine condition. (23605)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

New York's Gubernatorial Election 1820 — The Issue of Slavery
“Forty Thousands”. Broadside. Begins, “To the 40 gentlemen who have addressed the independent federal electors of the state of New-York.” New York state: no publisher/printer, [1820]. Folio (34 cm, 12.75"). [1] f. (verso blank).
$975.00
A wall posting of the faction of the Democratic-Republican party that supported the incumbent DeWitt Clinton for Governor of New York in the 1820 elections against Vice-President Daniel D. Tompkins, the candidate of the Tammany-Virginia wing of the party. This document serves as a reply to the address, signed on 14 April 1820 by a group of 40 men of the Federalist party, the so-called “high-minded Federalists,” who opposed and berated Clinton. It attacks the character of Mr. Tompkins and accuses the opposing faction of recruiting Federalist support, creating party disunion, and selling out New York's interests to those of the slave-holding states.
Nearly half of the text deals with the slavery issue. Ends as follows, “We shall not vote for Mr. Tompkins. This is the voice, not merely of forty, but of FORTY THOUSANDS.” A window into a turbulent period in New York politics
Rare. Not located via OCLC.
Not in Shoemaker. As issued, with some later folds; edges a little irregular. Lightly foxed. (24634)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more BROADSIDES, click here.
For other ABOLITION items, click here.
Foster, Abiel. Mr. Abiel Foster’s motion for an amendment to the Constitution of the United States. 4th February, 1800. Committed to a committee of the whole House on the state of the Union. Published by order of the House of Representatives. [Philadelphia]: Published by order of the House of Representatives, [1800]. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). [4] pp.
$385.00
Motion to amend that part of the Constitution dealing with the election of president and vice-president. The effort resulted in the twelfth amendment, ratified on 25 Sept. 1804.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Evans 38786; ESTC W026281. Folded as issued, edges untrimmed and slightly darkened. Second leaf with corners creased.

Memoirs of
the Minister of Police
Fouché, Joseph. The memoirs of Joseph Fouché, Duke of Otranto, minister of the general police of France. London: Charles Knight (William Clowes, pr.), 1825. 8vo. Frontis. port., viii, 357, [3], 329, [1] pp.
$235.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First English edition of the memoirs of France's notorious chief police officer during the French Revolution and Napoleonic Era. As Minister of Police under the Directory, Joseph Fouché (1759 or 1763–1820) was instrumental in reorganizing and centralizing the police system in France and was kept on by Napoleon until he fell out of favor in 1802. However, his network of intelligence gathering proved invaluable to Napoleon, who reinstated him in 1804 (until 1810) and again during the Hundred Days. The authenticity of these memoirs is no longer in doubt and they provide some insight into the political intrigues of the period. It's also an extremely self-serving work — he writes on p. 2 that he never wielded his “mysterious and terrible power” except to “calm the passions, disunite factions, and prevent conspiracies.” Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of the author. Two volumes bound in one.
NSTC 2F12262, 2J13268, & 2B13609. Green cloth over boards, gilt rules and lettering to spine; cloth worn away at spine extremities and corners and splitting over front joint; preliminary pages (including frontispiece) and pp. 1–2 separated from binding. Private ownership signature at top edge of title-pages; a (different) private owner's pressure- and rubber-stamps; institutional bookplate. Off-setting to six pages from old newspaper articles or leaves laid in; old newspaper article (a review of a much later biography of Fouché) still inserted; Inner margin of pp. 327–8 repaired, not affecting text. Spotting and staining of various sorts and a few dog-ears; not a swell copy but a perfectly serviceable one. (14222)
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For NAPOLEANA, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.

Watercolors Abound
France, Anatole. At the sign of the Queen Pédauque. Chicago: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club by The Lakeside Press, 1933. Tall 4to. Frontis., [5], v–xii, 174, [2] pp., [3 (blank)] ff.; 19 plts.
$95.00

This is number 1469 of 1500 in the Limited Editions Club edition of Anatole France's conte philosophique. Signed by the illustrator, Sylvain Sauvage, who created the book's 20 full-page and two smaller-sized water-colors, the work is here translated from the French by "Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson," and carries both an introduction by Ernest Boyd and a prefatory note by the author. Designer William A. Kittredge chose a monotype centaur font printed in red and black inks, and embellished the title-page with red, blue, yellow, and black inks.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The binding is full blue linen stamped in gold on the spine and front cover, with additional ornamentation to both covers in deep pink. Top edges are gilt, others deckle; one leaf is left unopened.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 49. Binding as above; spine sunned and with thumbnail sized dark patch at head and foot. Some cracking along the top edges and spine of the
slipcase, which is still sturdy; spine of case sunned, paper label a little soiled. Pages clean; no ownership markings or labels. A very good, clean copy. (22313)
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Surprising Content — Capuchins in Tibet
Surprising Frontispiece — Uncalled for, Signed, & Au Sanguine
Francisco, de Ajofrín, fray. Carta familiar de un sacerdote, respuesta a un colegial amigo suyo, en que le dà cuenta de la admirable conquista espiritual del vasto imperio del gran Thibèt, y la mission que los padres Capuchinos tienen alli, con sus singulares progressos hasta el present. Dase tambien una noticia succinta de la fundacion de esta penitente seraphica familia; de los santos que la ilustran, cardenales, arzobispos; de su observancia, y austeridad, missiones que tiene en todo orbe, provincias, conventos, y religiosos en que se halla propagada, con orras noticias historico-eclesiasticas. Mexico: En la imprenta de la Bibliotheca Mexicana , 1765. Small 4to. Frontis., [2] ff., 48 pp.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A remarkable book, demonstrating how small the world had already become in the 18th century. Mexico in 1765 seems an unlikely place for a discussion of Tibetan missions, but here is an elaborate report on the Capuchin missions in Tibet, published half way around the world in Mexico. It is possible that these reports came across the Pacific, or equally, that they came via Europe. In any case, a most exotic combination of topic and imprint.
A special issue copy: Present here is an uncalled-for frontispiece. It is of four Capuchin martyrs, is signed by the artist Navarro, is engraved on copper, and is printed au sanguine -- the color reserved for only the most special copies of 18th-century books. This frontispiece is not called for by Medina
and is not present in any of the copies reported as held in the U.S.
Medina, Mexico, 4991; Palau 45600; Sabin 11098; Maggs, Bibliotheca Asiatica, 611. Full antique calf, spine gilt, leather label. Slight worming to late leaves, repaired with tape in an inoffensive fashion. Quite a good copy. (12725)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
This
book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Life, Times, & BEHEADING of the
Great Landsadvocaat of Holland
Franken, Jan; Bosch, Kornelis; et al. Waarachtige historie, van 't geslachte, geboorte, leven, bedrijf, gevangenisse examinatie, bekentenisse, rechters, proceduren, brieven, laatste vvorden en doodt.... Rotterdam: Joannes Naeranus, 1670. 8vo (16 cm, 6.3"). Frontis., [26], 650 (i.e., 652), [14 (index)] pp.; 3 fold. plts., 5 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
History of the life and accomplishments of Johan van Oldenbarnevelt (1547–1619), a powerful Dutch statesman who was deeply involved in his country's efforts to achieve independence from Spain and beheaded for his role in these (though religious and personal conflicts were also notable). This is the fourth edition and an
expanded one, following the first of only the previous year.
The volume opens with a copper-engraved frontispiece portrait of the subject, and includes an additional portrait, engraved by Hendrik Bary after Michiel Jansz van Mierevelt, as well as
three oversized, folding plates: one of van Oldenbarnevelt being led to his execution, one of the beheading itself, and one of van Oldenbarnevelt's monument. Other plates include a portrait of Gillis van Ledenberg, secretary of the States of Utrecht, and a depiction of his suspended coffin (van Ledenberg was sentenced to be hanged after his death), along with portraits of Rombout Hogerbeets and Grotius. (In several of these productions the full-figures are interestingly, oddly proportioned and somewhat enigmatic, emblematic elements are present.)
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of Solomon Alofsen (1808–76), a Dutch-born historian who for a number of years resided in the United States, where he was active in the railroad industry and a contributing member of several historical societies. Front free endpaper with bookplate of Elizabeth and Charles Pond Kimball, members of a prominent Rochester, NY, family; front pastedown with small ticket of Amsterdam bookseller Frederik Muller, who founded his business in 1843.
Graesse 308. Contemporary vellum, spine with early, neatly hand-inked title; lower corners bumped, vellum very lightly dust-soiled. Front pastedown with bookplate as above and with Amsterdam bookseller's ticket; front free endpaper with bookplate of Elizabeth and Carol Pond Kimball. One preliminary leaf with early pencilled annotation regarding addition at p. 584. One leaf with short internal tear affecting about eight letters without loss of sense; plate depicting monument with short tear at inner margin from fold, extending slightly into image. Pages gently cockled, with a very few instances of faint spotting, otherwise pleasingly clean. In fact an
excellent
copy. (28091)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN DUTCH, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Evidence
of
His
Warmth &
Sincerity
Franklin, Benjamin. A collection of the familiar letters and miscellaneous papers of Benjamin Franklin; now for the first time published. Boston: Charles Bowen, 1833. 12mo (20.7 cm, 8.15"). xvi, 295, [1] pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncut copy of the first edition, published at the same time as the London first. Edited by Jared Sparks, this volume offers
128 examples of Franklin's intimate correspondence with friends and family members, as well as “Hints for a Reply to the Protests of Certain Members of the House of Lords against the Repeal of the Stamp Act,” “Walpole's Grant,” “The Craven-Street Gazette,” and four other short pieces.
American Imprints 18878; Sabin 25494. Publisher's brown cloth, spine with printed paper label; rubbed and discolored, spine cloth cracked, spine head with paper shelving label extending onto sides. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Occasional small spots of light staining, scattered edge chips, one page with small burn hole (not touching text); two pages formerly adhered together, with resulting small holes in one and paper traces affixed to the other, obscuring a handful of words. Page edges untrimmed. (27630)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA click here
and/or
POST-1820 AMERICANA click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.

A Popular Edition from a
Surreptitious Manuscript Copy
Franklin, Benjamin. The works of the late Dr. Benjamin Franklin; consisting of his Life, written by himself. Together with essays, humorous, moral, and literary, chiefly in the manner of the Spectator. Philadelphia: Wm. W. Woodward, 1801. 12mo (16.7 cm, 6.6"). Frontis., 321, [11] pp.
$700.00 
Early American edition of the “unofficial” but extremely
popular Life, re-translated into English from the French publication
and released despite William Temple Franklin's attempts to suppress any version
other than his own. This example comprises two volumes in one, opening with
an engraved portrait of Franklin signed by Tanner and
featuring
an addition “not in any other Edition,” according to the title-page:
“An Examination, before the British House of Lords, respecting the Stamp-Act.”
At the back are a six-page list of subscribers and four pages of advertisements
for Woodward publications.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Sabin 25602; Shaw & Shoemaker 515. On Temple Franklin and
early editions, see: Green & Stallybrass, Franklin,151–60.
Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label;
spine extremities a little chipped, front cover a little sprung, hinges (inside)
reinforced. Frontispiece and title-page tattered and now mounted, with outer
margin of first preface page repaired; a number of corners bumped or dog-eared,
with a few in one section at some point delicately rodent(?)-nibbled. Subscribers'
list trimmed closely, affecting two names only; pages age-toned with intermittent
foxing. In fact, though certainly not “excellent” quite
“satisfactory.” (25357)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
Last
18th-Century American Edition of His WORKS
Franklin, Benjamin. Works of the late Dr. Benjamin Franklin: Consisting of his life, written by himself, together with essays, humourous, moral and literary; chiefly in the manner of the Spectator. Huntingdon, PA: Pr. for the proprietor by John R. Parrington, 1800. 12mo. 2 vols. in 1. Frontis., 156, 119, [1] pp.
$400.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Early edition of this popular collection of assorted pieces by Franklin, originally published in 1790. Vol. I begins with Franklin's autobiography, with a continuation written by Dr. Stuber, and ends with “Extracts from the last will and testament of Dr. Franklin” on pp. 146–56. Vol. II contains “The Essays.” The engraved frontispiece opposite the title-page of vol. I, a portrait of Franklin in a fur cap, was done by J. Bannerman.
Evans 37442; Sabin 25602; ESTC W17376. Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; joints fully open and holding by cords, leather peeled up from board edges, gilt dimmed on spine label. Front fly-leaves with faint pencilled and inked inscriptions; back fly-leaves with inked ownership inscriptions, one dated 1801. Pages age-toned, last few waterstained; one leaf torn with loss of several words from one line. A “survivor” copy, priced accordingly. (22636)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
Franklin Fire Insurance Company of Philadelphia. Act of incorporation and
by-laws of the Franklin Fire Insurance Company of Philadelphia. [Philadelphia: No publisher or printer, 1829]. 12mo (20.7 cm, 8.1"). 12 pp.
$325.00
By the terms of this document, shareholders had to be U.S. citizens, directors were barred from borrowing funds from the corporation, and no more than $10,000 of annual income could come from any real estate holdings owned by the company.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sabin 61675; not in Shoemaker. Original plain blue-green wrappers, chipping over spine, front wrapper with inked title and numeral. Sewing going, with signatures loose in wrappers. Title-page with three-digit stamped number and with pencilled notation in upper margin.
A very scarce publication.
Frazer, Mrs. The practice of cookery, pastry, and confectionary; in three parts...the fifth edition, improved and enlarged. Edinburgh: Peter Hill (pr. by Alex. Smellie), 1806. 12mo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). [8], 304 pp.; 2 plts.
$575.00
Click the two leftmost images, above, for enlargements.
Early 19th-century edition of a popular Scottish cookbook, originally printed in 1791. The inspiration for this work came from Cookery and Pastry by Susanna Maciver, whom Mrs. Frazer had worked with and eventually succeeded as head of a culinary school for women in Edinburgh. The liquid quantities are given in both Scottish and English measures, with a note that the “butter weight . . . is rated at twenty-two ounces to the pound.” The first plate shows a sample table layout featuring fish, brown soup, boiled fowls, haricot of mutton, ducks ragoo’d, preserved apples, and almond pudding; the second plate illustrates how to truss hares, chickens, pheasants, turkeys, and other game for roasting and boiling.
Bitting 166–67; Cagle, A Matter of Taste, 691 (for fourth ed.). Contemporary mottled sheep, recently rebacked in complementary fashion, preserving the original gilt-stamped leather spine label; sides and edges worn, with abrasions. Title-page with stray small ink markings; half-title and title-page with outer edges darkened. A few leaves with spots of light staining; two lower corners torn away, and a number of others dog-eared. Pages mostly clean — this is overall an attractive copy.

Fremont's Third Expedition
Frémont, John Charles. Geographical memoir upon upper
California, in illustration of his map of Oregon and California. Washington: Printed by Tippin & Streeper, 1849. 8vo (23.5 cm; 9.25"). 40 pp.
$165.00
Click the image to the right for an enlargement.
John Charles Frémont (1813–90) was born in Savanannah, Georgia, a strong and activist opponent of slavery, a born explorer, and strong-headed and -willed. His service in California during the Mexican War, for the Union during the Civil War, etc., in many ways shows why he was tapped to be a presidential candidate; but it was certainly his role as an explorer that captured the imagination and the hearts of many Americans.
Here Frémont presents to the U.S. Senate his formal report on his third expedition to the West. The map referred to in the title was
issued separately under title “Map of Oregon and Upper California. . . 1848" and is not present; hence the affordable price here.
The original edition, not a reprint. A government publication: [U.S.] 30th Cong., 2d sess. House. Misc. [doc.] 5.
Sabin 25837; Howes F366; Wagner-Camp-Becker, Plains and Rockies, 150:2. Recent marbled paper–covered boards with leather label on front cover. Occasional light foxing. (24883)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
(French Laborers). Manuscript on paper, in French. “L’an mille huit cent Sept. le vingt Juilliette....” Paris, 1800. Folio (37 cm, 14.5"), 28 pp.
$250.00
Manuscript assessment of architectural and construction work planned or performed for “Madamme Hauchet du Charnoy” [sic] by Victor Delamarre, mason, and Pierre Gautier, carpenter, including estimated charges. Items cited include “un autre batimant . . . servant de bergerie,” “les grandes portes de bois chenies,” “un pavillion a deux étage entre la grande porte et la petite porte,” and “le mures du jardin” (all phrases given as written — [sic]).
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Sewn. Some edges ragged; worming to upper margins of last few leaves, touching two letters.
Freystadt, M. Philosophia cabbalistica et pantheismus. Regimontii Prussorum: Borntraeger (pr. by Conradus Paschke), 1832. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). xv, [1], 143, [1] pp.
$350.00
Uncommon sole edition of Freystadt’s essay on Kabbalah and on pantheistic thought, printed in Latin and Hebrew with sprinklings of Arabic and Greek. Steineschneider cites this as Freystadt’s “dissert. inaug.”
Steineschneider, Catalogus Librorum Hebraeorum, 5085. Contemporary paste paper–covered boards, spine with hand-inked title label; binding rubbed and abraded, spine with stamped shelving number. All edges stained red. Front pastedown with 19th-century private collector’s bookplate.

Theatrical/Poetical Works from a
German Protestant Humanist Polymath
Frischlin, Nicodemus. Operum poeticorum ... pars scenica: in qua sunt comoediae septem: Rebecca, Susanna, Hildegardis, Julius redivivus, Priscianus vapulans, Helvetiogermani, Phasma. Tragoediae duae: Venus, Dido. Argentorati: Haeredes Bernhardi Iobini, 1595. 8vo (16.1 cm, 6.4"). [16], 678 pp. (pagination erratic & incorrect, text complete).
$875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Ex recentissima ac omnium postrema ipsius auctoris emendatione relicta”: a collection of seven tragedies and two comedies from a Protestant humanist (1547–90) known as an accomplished playwright, mathematician, astronomer, and classicist. Present here and significantly representing Frischlin's breadth of background and reference are “Rebecca,” “Susanna,” “Hildegardis,” “Julius redivivus,” “Priscianus vapulans,” “Helvetiogermani,” “Phasma,” “Venus,” and “Dido.” Also present are a woodcut portrait of the author and five in-text woodcut vignettes (in “Priscianus vapulans”); the last few leaves are printed in black-letter.
Provenance: Armorial bookplate of the Fenton family, with their motto “Gwell angau na gwarth,” i.e., “Death before Disgrace.” The Fenton in question was most likely Richard (1747–1821), an antiquary known for his substantial library.
VD16 F 2908. See Brunet, II, 1401 for 1585 and 1596 eds. On Fenton, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary vellum, covers framed in blind, spine with early hand-inked title; vellum moderately dust-soiled, joints repaired, upper corners and edges rubbed. Early pages with inked underlining; a few subsequent instances of pencilled bracketing. Scattered light staining, pages mostly clean. (27755)
For 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
& for BLACK LETTER, click here.

“The
Horrors of the
Mormon
System”
Froiseth, Jennie Anderson, ed. The women of Mormonism; or the story of polygamy as told by the victims themselves. Detroit: C.G.G. Paine; Boston: W.H. Thompson & Co.; Chicago: A.G. Nettleton & Co., et al., 1882. 8vo (19.9 cm, 7.75"). 416 pp.; 16 plts.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, second issue, printed in the same year as the first.
Compiled by the editor of the Anti-Polygamy Standard and one of the founders
of the Ladies' Anti-Polygamy Society of Utah, this is a powerful collection
of narratives and essays opposing polygamy; as the subtitle notes, many passages
are in the first person, “as told by the victims themselves.” The
introduction was contributed by Frances E. Willard, with “supplementary
papers” by the Rev. Leonard Bacon, the Hon. P.T. Van Zile, and others.
The volume is illustrated with
16
plates (steel-engraved portraits of anti-polygamy activists)
and with additional in-text depictions of domestic scenes both happy and unhappy.
Binding: Publisher's dark
green cloth, front cover stamped in black with gilt-stamped cabin and family
vignette (five wives visible); spine also stamped in black and gilt, with
back cover stamped in blind.
Flake & Draper, Mormon Bibliography, 3472. Binding slightly cocked, corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed; front hinge (inside) tender. Frontispiece and title-page lightly spotted; pages faintly age-toned with a few scattered spots, otherwise clean. (29559)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more of MORMON/LDS INTEREST,
click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

Real Chinese Food — Bilingual & In Color
Fu, Pei Mei. Pei Mei's Chinese cook book. I, II, III. Taiwain: Chinese Cooking Class Ltd., T. & S. Industrial Co., [1969–77]. 4to. 3 vols. I: [2], 265, [1] pp.; 12 col. plts. II: [2], 386 pp.; 46 col. plts. (incl. in pagination). III: [2], 388 pp.; 56 col. plts. (incl. in pagination).
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Complete set of all three volumes in their first editions: Best-selling, authoritative collection of Chinese recipes, written by a lady often called the Julia Child of China. Pei Mei Fu was a beloved television chef in Taiwan who founded an influential culinary school, and enjoyed a long and tremendously successful international career.
All three volumes are printed in both English and Chinese, with dictionaries of key Chinese terms and descriptions of obscure ingredients. All three are categorized by region, with vols. I and II focusing more on home-style dishes such as pork with brown sauce, stuffed bean curd, eggplant with chili sauce, Szechuan pickles, etc., and vol. III dedicated to fancier banquet menus including shredded jellyfish salad, shark's fin soup, deep-fried duck cakes, stir-fried frogs with garlic sauce, stewed spareribs with sea cucumber, and steamed stuffed lotus roots with syrup.
These books feature a grand total of
114 full-color plates depicting all the dishes. The glossy double-sided plates are divided sectionally in vol. I, gathered at the beginning of vol. II, and grouped as prospective dinner menus in vol. III; all three volumes are additionally illustrated with black-and-white photographic images from Pei-Mei's career.
Vol. I: Publisher's brightly color-printed paper–covered boards, vols. II and III in publisher's original dust wrappers over green and yellow cloth, respectively; vol. I with moderate shelfwear to edges and extremities, vol. II wrapper with extremities rubbed and a few small edge nicks, vol. III wrapper with spine extremities chipped and small scuff to back joint. Front free endpaper of vol. I with inked gift inscription dated 1977. Pages of vols. II and III very clean and white, vol. I slightly age-toned but otherwise clean.
Very attractive copies of a set seldom found all volumes together. (30289)
For CHINA, click here.
For COOKERY, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

HOW the Christians
“Lost All in Palestine”
Fuller, Thomas. The historie of the holy warre ... the second edition. Cambridge: Pr. by R. Daniel for Thomas Buck, 1640. Folio (27.7 cm, 10.9"). Add. engr. t.-p., [16], 286, [30] pp.; 1 fold. map.
$1275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of the previous year: A very popular anti-Catholic (and anti-Jewish as well) account of the crusades, citing the cruel and impious behavior of popes and participants alike as reason for the failure of the conquest of the Holy Land. Fuller, chaplain extraordinary to Charles II, was one of the earliest English historians thus to analyze the crusades as a historical event.
The volume opens with an added engraved title-page and also features an oversized, folding map of the region, both signed by William Marshall. The preliminary “Declaration of the Frontispice [sic],” an explanation in verse of the title-page's symbolism, is signed by J.C., i.e., John Cleveland.
ESTC S121254; STC (2nd ed.) 11465; Allibone 643; Wither to Prior 387 (for the first edition, 1639). Period-style dark calf, covers framed and panelled in gilt and blind rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Title inked on outer (closed) edges in an early hand. “Declaration of the Frontispiece” mounted; added engraved title-page with upper margin repaired, lower area trimmed just into the imprint area and with one pinhole. Otherwise browning, mild spotting and light waterstaining variously, last leaves dust-soiled; light cockling and volume a tad sprung; a few leaves with short edge tears, not extending into text; map with ragged portion of lower inner edge, tear along one fold, and small hole at intersection of two folds. One blank page with early pencilled doodles. (27562)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA including “anti”-,
click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
Furdoonjee,
Nowrozjee (i.e., Naurozji Faridunji).
On the civil administration of the Bombay Presidency...published in England at the request of the Bombay Association. London: John Chapman, 1853. 8vo. vii, [1], 88 pp.
$400.00


First edition, with an introduction by John Chapman, of this response to a number of publications regarding the East India Company’s operations. The author is highly critical of the process of selection of civil servants, the inadequacy of the civil and criminal courts, and the exclusion of natives from positions for which they were proven to be qualified, among other topics. A list of covenanted positions and their salaries is provided, in contrast with the list of salaried positions held by natives.
A search of RLIN, OCLC, NSTC, and NUC Pre-1956 shows only four U.S. holdings of this pamphlet.
NSTC 2N1853. Recent moiré cloth–covered boards. Title-page with small inked numerals in upper outer corner. One leaf with short edge tear just touching text.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME