
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D E
F Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Manners & Types of the
Early 17th Century
Earle, John. Micro-cosmographie or a piece of the world discovered in essayes and characters. Waltham Saint Lawrence: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1928. 8vo. vi, [2], 73, [3] pp.
$80.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Edited by Gwendolen Murphy, this reprinting of Earle's 1633 text was produced by Robert Gibbings at the Golden Cockerel Press. Unillustrated, it is nicely typeset; Earle's humor still tickles and a surprising number of the “characters” — the “types” — are
still spot-on.
The present example is numbered copy 254 of 400 printed.
Chanticleer 55. Publisher's red cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; dust-wrapper lacking, spine darkened, extremities very slightly rubbed, cloth with light wrinkling over back cover. Pages clean. (28212)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
CRANBERRIES
Eastwood, B. A complete manual for the cultivation of the cranberry, with a description of the best varieties. New York: C.M. Saxton, Barker, & Co., 1860. 8vo. Engr. t.-p., 120 pp; 9 plts.
$125.00


Comunero Revolt
Echauri, Martín José. Document Signed. In Spanish, on paper. San Miguel (Argentina): 14 May 1735. Folio (31 cm x 12.25"). [1] p.
$900.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Bruno de Zavala, the governor of Buenos Aires (1717–34), ordered Captain of Dragoons Echauri to “destroy the Commune that had fortified itself in the pueblo of Tauapig.” In this document Echauri certifies his orders and the fact that he successfully carried them out with “50 men from the Presidio of Buenos Aires, some others from that of Paraguay, others from Villarica, and 200 Guarani Indians from the missions that are under the care of the fathers of the Society of Jesus.” He destroyed the fortifications, put the comuneros to flight, and captured two canons and their powder.
The Comunero Revolt in Argentina (ca. 1723–35) was a prolonged episode of uprising against the colonial government by residents in northeastern Argentina (Corrientes) and an adjacent part of Paraguay who felt marginalized by the Jesuit domination of the Guarani Indian labor pool and the Society of Jesus’s near monopoly of the yerba mate and tobacco trade with Buenos Aires.
Very good condition. Margins a little irregular; paper a little rumpled. Written in a clear, easy to read hand. (24647)
For more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more JESUITANA, click here.
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For our MSS in SPANISH, click here.
This also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Verses for Morning & Evening
for
German Americans
(Eckartshausen, Karl von). Witschel, Johann Heinrich W. Gott ist die reinste Liebe, oder Morgen- und Abend-Opfer, in Gebeten, Betrachtungen und Gesängen. Ein Gemeinschaftliches Gebet-Buch, Bestehend in Auszügen aus Witschels und Eckartshausen Gebätbüchern. Reading: Carl M'Williams & Co. (pr. by Carl A. Brudman), 1822. 12mo (17.8 cm, 7"). 300 pp.
$325.00
Click
the images for enlargements.
Prayers and contemplations printed for a Pennsylvania German audience
and prefaced by recommendations from ministers of the Lutheran church and the
Reformed Synod. The volume is divided into four parts, each with its own sectional
title. Gott ist die reinste Liebe was first published in 1791, as a
Catholic devotional; Eckartshausen's later mystical works were enthusiastically
received by such groups as alchemists, Rosicrucians, and followers of Aleister
Crowley.
Provenance:
Front free endpaper with ownership inscription by Henry Binkly, dated 1833;
several laid-in slips of paper include a recipe for hair dye and a concoction
involving sulphur, sugar of lead, and bay rum.
Shoemaker 8591; First Century of German Language Printing
in the U.S., 2565. Contemporary sheep framed in blind, spine
with blind-ruled raised bands, abraded but solid. One clasp
lacking, one present and working. Moderate foxing; one sectional title
with pencilled annotations. Clearly a volume that saw both use and reasonable
care. Plain, and pleasing.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more GERMAN AMERICANA, click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.

Presidents
Archbishops Foreign Relations
Legal Wranglings Education
. . .
(Ecuador). A small collection of 13 items. Guayaquil, Quito, San José, & Lima, 1834–57.
$2975.00
For details, please e-mail us.
And
for more COLLECTIONS, click here.
A
Famous Irish Work
on Irish Speechways —
Two Charming
Engravings
Edgeworth,
Richard Lovell, & Maria Edgeworth.
Essay on Irish bulls. London: J. Johnson, 1802. 8vo. [4], 316 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition of
this collaboration between the “Irish Jane Austen” and her father:
a quirkily wide-ranging exploration of Irish wit and imagination, and a vigorous
defense of Irish expressiveness in speech. Two engraved vignettes open and close
the work; the first is of a bull solo, prancing, and the other is of a naked
man grasping a bull by the horns, his club discarded on the ground beside him
— can this be a Hibernian Hercules??
NSTC E263.
20th-century plain green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine sunned,
binding otherwise unworn. Title-page with early pencilled ownership inscription, one other page
inscribed “John Robinson”; one page with pencilled calculation. Title-page dust-soiled with
margins slightly ragged; first two leaves each with a repaired tear from inner margin. One leaf
with lower outer corner torn away, not touching text. Scattered light spots of foxing.
(30021)
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
The Title Says It All
Edwardes, Herbert B.
Our Indian empire: Its beginning and end. [London: 1861]. 16mo. 32 pp.
$100.00
For our INDIA gathering, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.

First
(Sole) Edition of
the First
U.S.
Aquarium Manual:
“A World
in Miniature . . . Removed into
Our Parlor”
Edwards, Arthur M. Life beneath the waters; or, the aquarium in America. New York & London: H. Baillière, 1858. 12mo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). [4], [ix]–170 pp.; 10 plts.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of one of the two earliest published guides to aquarium-keeping
in the United States, and likely the actual earliest; for while another appeared
in the same year and priority has not been firmly established, at least one
1858 periodical claimed
“nothing
had been published in regard to the subject” before the present work
(American Journal of Science & Arts, XXVI, 284).
Illustrated with
10
full-page stipple-engraved plates done by J. Erxleben, this
guidebook covers efficient tank construction, freshwater aquarium inhabitants
readily obtainable in the wild (goldfish, sticklebacks, sunfish, minnows,
crawfish) as well as likely marine candidates (crabs, anemones, gobies, blennies,
pipefish), and the basic overall principles of balancing species (fish, plants,
snails, etc.) so that the tank seldom needs to be cleaned or have its water
changed. It should be noted that the author is not wholly reliable in his
identifications of American vs. British natives — but then again,
the fad of aquarium-keeping was brand-new at the time, very few people could
lay claim to more than Edwards' two years of aquarium experience, and all
previous published works on the subject had been thoroughly British.
Binding: Publisher's textured
olive-green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title and publisher; front cover
framed in blind around a gilt-stamped central medallion offering a decoratively
lettered title accented with images of small swimming fish, shells, and seaweeds.
NSTC 2E5035. Bound as above; extremities rubbed and spine slightly sunned with small area of discoloration around paper shelving label at head. Ex–social club library: shelving label as noted, call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on endpapers and two pages (not title-page), no other markings. Back pastedown with small ticket of New York bookseller, partially effaced. A few leaves with very short tears from outer margins, not touching text; pages clean. (29024)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
a bit of FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.

Analyzing Baptist Logic
Edwards, Peter. Candid reasons for renouncing the principles of antipaedobaptism. Also, an appendix, containing a short method with the Baptists. Exeter, NH: Henry Ranlet, 1802. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). [4], 199, [1 (blank)] pp.
$125.00

First U.S. edition, following the London first of 1795, of an oft-printed, much-debated refutation of Abraham Booth's Paedo-baptism Examined. The author was for some years the pastor of a Baptist church before having a dramatic change of heart regarding infant baptism; Allibone says that with the present treatise, he “produced an argument of unusual power and conclusiveness. It cannot be overcome, and all attempts hitherto employed to set it aside have been feeble.”
The work includes substantial sections on female communion.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Shaw & Shoemaker 2175; Allibone 547. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Last page institutionally pressure-stamped; title-page with traces of paper adhesions to inner margin. Uncut copy; pages lightly age-toned, with a bit of soiling and light to moderate spotting. (25830)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

Contemporary Account of the
Battle of Avarayr
Eghishe, Saint. The history of Vartan, and of the battle of the Armenians: Containing an account of the religious wars between the Persians and Armenians. London: Pr. for the Oriental Translation Fund (by J.L. Cox), 1830. 4to (27 cm, 10.6"). xxiv, 111, [5] pp.
$700.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First English-language edition, translated from the Armenian by Karl Friedrich Neumann, with extensive footnotes. The work is here attributed to “Elisæus, bishop of the Amadunians,” a.k.a. Saint Eghishe Vardapet (d. 480), one of the fathers of the Armenian Church. Eghishe had served as secretary to General Vartan prior to the great battle in 451 in which the Persians attempted to forcibly reconvert the Armenians from Christianity to Mazdeism, a battle which ended in Vartan's death but is remembered as one of the defining moments of Armenian history.
Graesse 467; NSTC 2E6790. Period-style quarter brown cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Intermittent small pencilled marks of emphasis, pages otherwise clean. All edges stained red. (24872)
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For PERSIANA, click here.
& for RELIGION, click here.
Eguiara
y Eguren, Juan José de. Selectae dissertationes mexicanae
ad scholasticam spectantes theologiam tribus tomis distinctae. Tomus primus continet
tractatus, I de Deo ut Uno & ejus attributis. II de Augustissimae trinitatis
mysterio. III de SS. deigenitricis sponso Josepho. Tomus secundus complectitur
tractatus, IV de libertate creata. V de ente supernaturali. VI de gratia auxiliante.
VII de justificatione. Tomus tertius exhibet tractatus, VIII de voluntate divina.
IX de divinis decretis. X de systemate dominicae incarnationis. XI de praedestinatione
& reprobatione. XII theojuridicos offert titulos sex: de donationibus, de
compensationibus, de actione Pauliana, de crimine laesae majestatis, de confiscatione,
de vectigalibus. Mexici: Typis viduae Josephi Bernardi de Hogal, 1746. Folio (30
cm; 11.75"). [33] ff., 506 pp., [5] ff.
$3995.00

This highly important Neo-Latin book “got away” from
the great bibliographer José Toribio Medina: In his entry for this work
he says he saw it but he then mislaid his notes!! Eguiara y Eguren (1696–1763)
was the versatile cleric of the Cathedral of Mexico who was the first to attempt
a systematic study of Mexican scientific and other writings from pre-conquest
to his own time, who held a chair of philosophy at the Royal and Pontifical
University of Mexico, who was a respected and charismatic preacher, and who
through his eloquence helped spark a brief renaissance in the study of Latin
and in the publishing in that language in Mexico.
Click
the image to the left or right
for an enlargement.
The Selectae dissertationes mexicanae was planned as a three-volume
work but only this volume was published, the other two having been left in
manuscript. It was printed by the widow Hogal, who continued to maintain the
high standards of printing that she established with her husband; more than
one bibliographer has compared the Hogal output favorably with that of the
best European contemporaries. The title-page is in black and red with the
text in double-column format in roman and italic, and the whole has decent
margins. The volume was intended as a university level text for the study
of certain theological concepts.

Provenance:
Marca de fuego on top and bottom edges
of the closed volume of the “Convento Grande de Nuestra Señora
de la Merced” in Mexico City.
Very uncommon.
We trace only three copies in the U.S.
Medina, Mexico, 3763 Palau 78637; Beristain, I, 216–21.
Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of button and loop ties. Marca de
fuego as noted previously. Some worming into text on pages 361–94,
costing letters but not impairing sense.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Two Works of the
Catholic Reformation
Eisengrein, Martin. Sechsz Christlicher Leichpredigen. Wie man die Verstorbne glaubigen klagen, Auch Christlich vnd ehrlich zu der Erden bestatten solle. Vnd Ob den Verstorbnen mit Betten, Vigilien, Seelmessen, vnnd andern Caeremonien, ... geholfen seye. Es wirdt auch ... Vom Fegfevr ... ein Bericht gegeben [with another, as below]. [colophon: Gedruckt zu Ingolstat: Durch Alexander und Samuel Weissenhorn gebruder], 1564. [with the same author's] Ein Christliche predig Was vom Heilthumb, so im Papstum[m], in so grossen ehren, zühalten sey. Vnd Ob ain frommer Christ mit güttem gewissen, züdisem oder jänem Heiligen walfarten gehen künde. Zü Jngolstatt in der Pfarrkirchen bey S. Mauritz gepredigt, Durch Martinum Eisengrein, der heiligen Schrifft Licentiatum vnd Probst zü Moßpurg. Gedruckt zu Ingolstatt: Durch Alexander und Samuel Weissenhorn, 1564. 4to (20.5 cm; 8.25"). XL ff. 4to (20.5 cm; 8.25"). [8], XC ff.
$1750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Born and raised a Protestant in Stuttgart, Martin Eisengrein (1535–78) converted to Catholicism in 1558 while a professor of oratory and of physics at the University of Vienna. He subsequently moved to the University of Ingolstadt where he composed and published significant Catholic theological and polemical tracts.
The present two works of preachings are scarce in the U.S., with only two institutions reporting ownership of Sechsz Christlicher Leichpredigen (one copy now deaccessioned) and only one reporting ownership of Ein Christliche predig (that copy also deaccessioned). The Sechsz Christlicher Leichpredigen ends with a two and a half page
poem by the Dutch humanist and poet Hannard Gamerius, Eisengrein’s colleague at Ingolstadt, where Gamerius taught Greek.
Each work has its title-page printed in red and black; the printing throughout is neat and typical.
Sechsz: VD16 E817; Index Aurel. 159.363. Ein: VD16 E789; Index Aurel. 159.362. Full dark modern calf old style, with simple blind double fillets bordering covers and a chain rule as vertical accent towards spine; spine without labels and with gilt-touched raised bands accented by blind rules extending onto covers to terminate in trefoils. Text unmarked; light overall age-toning. (26143)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
Or for more BLACK LETTER, click here.
A SHORT
“RUN”of T.S.E. EPHEMERA
“The
Great
Private Libraries Have
Had Their Day,
and Are Gone”
Eliot,
T.S. An address to members of the London Library. [colophon:
{London}: Printed for the London Library by the Queen Anne Press, September
1952]. 12mo. [4] ff.
$60.00


Limited to 500 copies. Reprinted from the Book Collector.
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A59a. Publisher's blue wrappers. Very nice copy. (27445)
For
BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS,
click here.

“Politics
is the Profession of the Second-rate”
Eliot,
T.S. Charles Whibley, a memoir. [colophon: London: Pub. by
Humphrey Milford, Pr. at the University Press, Oxford, by John Johnson , 1931.
8vo. 13, [3] pp.
$60.00
Whibley was an English literary journalist and author and was the
man who recommended Eliot to Geoffrey Faber, thus securing the poet his position
at Faber & Faber; he was also the man who expressed the judgment of our
caption.
English Association pamphlet no. 80.
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A68. Publisher's green wrappers, spine darkened, and a little rumpled.
A decent copy. (27448)
For
ENGLISH POLITICS,
click here.
“The
Life of a Man of Genius
. . . Comes
to Take a Pattern of Inevitability”
Eliot,
T.S. The Classics and
the man of letters. London, New York, Toronto: Oxford University Press, (1943).
Sq. 12mo. 27, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
Second printing (first was 1942) of “The Presidential Address
delivered to the Classical Association on 15 April 1942.”
Provenance:
Ownership signature of critic and Eliot enthusiast W.J. Rooney on title-page.
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A40 for the first edition. Stiffened blue-gray wrappers, edges a little
chipped and front wrapper faded as are spine area and edges of rear one; rear
wrapper dust-soiled. Rooney's ownership signature in pencil on title; his
marks of readership in margins and occasionally in text. Good+ copy. (27433)
For
GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS,
click
here.

“There
May be Four Voices. There
May Be, Perhaps, Only Two.”
Eliot,
T.S. Three voices of poetry. London:
Published for the National Book League by the Cambridge University Press, 1953.
12mo. 23, [1] pp.
$95.00

First edition, preceding the American of the same year. “The
Eleventh Annual Lecture of the National Book League, delivered at the Central
Hall, Westminster . . . 19th November 1953.”
Gallup, T. S. Eliot: A bibiography (rev. & ext. ed.),
A63a. Publisher's cream wrappers printed in green and wire stitched.
Lightest soiling to wrappers; a clean copy. (27432)
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.



The Nicest Big Brother Ever
[Elliott, Mary?]. My brother. A poem. New York: Mahlon Day, [ca. 1825]. 16mo (7.6 cm, 3"). 8 pp.; illus.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Miniature printing of a sweet poem about the many kindnesses shown by a little boy to his appreciative baby sister, formed on the model of Ann Taylor's famous effusion, “My Mother.” Each page bears a woodcut vignette of the two children interacting; the back wrapper, for no apparent reason, features what seems to be a George Washington and cherry tree aftermath illustration.
The authorial attribution is tentative; WorldCat notes that the present text “is not the poem published under the title “My Brother” in Mary Elliott's Grateful Tributes (1819). Text of issue is designated as an 'uncertain ascription to Mary Elliott' by Mary Elliott's bibliographer Marjorie Moon.”
Provenance: Inside front wrapper with beautifully inked inscription reading “Samuel Gara his Book Bought in Lancaster August the 23rd, 1827 by his Mother.”
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, age-toned, paper splitting along spine and sewing loosening; inside front wrapper with inscription as above. Pages age-toned, with mild foxing. In delicate condition, but a very appealing item. (30251)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For CONDUCT Books, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Shocking the Censors
Ellis, Havelock. Kanga Creek an Australian idyll. New York: Black Hawk Press, 1935. 8vo. Frontis., 126, [2 (blank)] pp.[with] Davies, Rhys. A bed of feathers & tale. New York: Black Hawk Press, 1935. 99, [1] pp. [with] Hanley, James. A passion before death. New York: [Black Hawk Press], 1935. 53, [3] pp.; illus. [with] Davey, Norman. The penultimate adventure. New York: Black Hawk Press, 1935. 53, [1] pp.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargement.
A collection of four works that continued Samuel Roth's long and venerable career of challenging the pornography laws: Ellis's novel of the awakening sensuality of a young English teacher sent to the Australian outback; Davies's tale of the bloody love triangle between an austere coal miner, his young wife, and his half-brother; Hanley's sharp-edged, homoerotic
account of a condemned prisoner (illustrated by John Gram); and Davey's grim jest (featuring his recurring character Matthew Sumner) regarding the trials of a pair of young lovers.
Four volumes in one as issued; each piece was printed in a limited edition of 900 copies.
Publisher's blue-green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped Art Nouveau-style title and mermaid decoration; dust jacket lacking, binding a little soiled and slightly cocked with edges and extremities lightly rubbed, corners and center of back cover at top bumped, spine darkened. Pages gently age-toned, otherwise clean. A decent “used” book. (29695)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For a bit more (very mild!) EROTICA, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FREE PRESS/SPEECH click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Those Controversial Marbles
Ellis, Henry, Sir. The British Museum. Elgin and Phigaleian marbles. London: Charles Knight, 1833. 12mo. 2 vols. I: [3] ff., Frontis., 249, [1] pp. II: viii, 271pp. (some leaves printed on one side only!).
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A very informative account of the museum's most famous and controversial marbles. Highly illustrated with wood engravings, sometimes full-page, mostly in-text, also with plans and a map, this was “published under the superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge” and in the series“The Library of Entertaining Knowledge.”
Uncut, partially unopened set. Publisher's light brown cloth, partly sunned, covers stamped in blind, spines lettered in gilt; corners and spine extremities rubbed with black tape at top of each spine extending onto covers and one volume rubbed in places to the boards. Ex–social club library: each volume with a 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. (28760)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For an ARCHAEOLOGY “Shelf,”
click here.
For more ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.
For more SETS, click here.

A Prairie Robinsonade
[Ellison, Robert Spurrier]. The prairie Crusoe; or, adventures in the far west. A story for boys. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1866. 12mo. 277, [1], [10 (adv.)] pp.; 6 plts.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this western-themed entry in the “Crusoe Library” (which also included Arctic and Middle Eastern variants in the genre): An adventurous young man is stranded on the coast of Texas, takes up with a trapper, and winds up exploring the Missouri River and the prairies, encountering bears and buffalo as well as both hostile and friendly Native Americans, eventually becoming an honorary member of the Aricara tribe — and visiting St. Louis — before returning to his native Germany and living happily ever after. The tale is illustrated with six plates (including the added engraved title-page) and in-text wood engravings by
John Andrew and others.
Although Sternick says the first edition appeared in 1864, this appears to be erroneous — the copyright page here gives 1866, and WorldCat fails to locate any copies anywhere printed prior to 1866.
Sabin 64917; cf. Sternick 589. Publisher's textured oxblood cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with decorative gilt-stamped title; extremities a bit rubbed. A clean, attractive copy of this romanticized Western American story. (30359)
For IMAGINARY TRAVELS, VOYAGES,
& PLACES, click here . . .
For more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED,
click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For TEXANA, click here!

“200 Favorite Songs & Exercises”
Emerson, L.O. The golden wreath; a choice collection of favorite melodies, designed for the use of schools, seminaries, select classes, etc.. Also, a complete course of elementary instruction, upon the Pestalozzian system, with numerous exercises for practice. Albany: Newcomb & Co., 1857. Oblong 12mo. 240 pp.
$35.00
New edition, revised and enlarged; the Pestalozzian “instruction” is extensive. Proudly blazoned on the cover as the “FIFTIETH EDITION” of this classic.
Publisher's quarter sheep with printed sides; neatly respined with cloth tape. Signed by previous owner on front pastedown. (4182)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more HYMNALS,  click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Editio Princeps — Reconstructing the Pre-Socratic Philosophers
Empedocles, et al. [two lines of Greek, then] Poesis philosophica, vel saltem, reliquiae poesis philosophicae... Adiuncta sunt Orphei illius carmina qui à suis appellatus fuit [in Greek: ho theológos]. [Geneva]: Henr. Stephanus, 1573. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). 222, [2 (blank)] pp.
$3500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first published collection of these early Greek philosophical writings, edited by Henri Estienne: An important Humanist gathering of surviving fragments from Empedocles, Parmenides, Xenophon, Cleanthes, Timon of Phlius, Epicharmus, and others, along with the letters of Heraclitus and Democritus — with an emphasis on the aesthetics of their work. The preface is in both Latin and Greek, and the Latin notes are by Joseph Justus Scaliger.
Schreiber calls this uncommon work “a volume of major importance to the history of Western thought, which rightly belongs on the same shelf with the first editions of Plato and Aristotle.”
Provenance: Title-page with early inked inscription in upper margin, “Sum Joannis Forestij,” and additional early inked inscription mostly inked over; first fly-leaf with two early words inked, one also “Forestii.”
Adams P1682; Brunet, II, 1080; Renouard 140.8; Schreiber, Estiennes, 187; Schweiger, I, 104. Contemporary vellum over paste boards, spine with remnants of early paper shelving label; minor dust-soiling. No pastedowns, and front fly-leaves with outer edges slightly ragged, scraped by turn-ins; front turn-in at top with affixed printed numeral (early) on small slip of paper. Title-page with old rubber-stamp; a few leaves with mild waterstaining to lower outer portions, pages otherwise quite clean. All edges sprinkled red. A nice copy of a desirable work. (29094)
For 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click
here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
BIBLIOGRAPHICALLY Interesting, Too
England & Wales. Parliament. An ordinance of the Lords and Commons assembled in Parliament, for giving power to all the classicall presbyteries within their respective bounds to examine, approve, and ordaine ministers for severall congregations. London: Pr. for John Wright, 1645. Small 4to. [1] f., 6 pp.
$450.00
A parliamentary action on ordination: The ordinance sparked some controversy immediately and there was at least one immediate publication that examined its import.
Bibliographically interesting. Wing records four different issues of this ordinance, the telling points being on the title-page: the spelling of “classical” or “classicall” and the form of the date, whether “12 Novemb., 1645,” or just “1645" and combinations thereof. ESTC fails to distinguish them.
Wing (rev. ed.) E1894A; ESTC R176130. Removed from a nonce volume and dusty; in modern wrappers. All edges a bit chipped and lower margins of leaves A2 and A3 with loss of blank paper. All leaves age-toned. (20454)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more WING BOOKS, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
(English
Literary Periodical). The monthly magazine, and British register,
part I. 1798. From January to June, inclusive. Vol. V. London: R. Phillips, 1798.
8vo (22.5 cm, 9"). Frontis., [8], 552 (i.e., 554; lacking 499–504, 120 used
twice in pagination, 521–28 numbered 321–28) pp.
$175.00
Collected issues of this monthly “literary journal,”
which actually served as a catchall also for general news and very various
items of interest—including articles on natural history and voyages or
travels; wedding, bankruptcy, and death notices; remarks on pictures, or on
theatrical and musical performances; and assorted free-floating anecdotes and
witticisms, as well as original poetry and reviews of contemporary publications.
The preface notes that “by means of some new literary connexions in america,
we shall possess peculiar advantages in presenting to our Readers, accounts
of the most interesting circumstances belonging to the United States”—and
it was an American reader, in fact, who owned the present example.
This volume’s oversized, folding frontispiece shows the front facade
of the “new East India House now building in Leadenhall Street”;
there is also one in-text engraving of Lethington House in East Lothian, residence
of the Maitland family.

Provenance:
Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription of Joshua Gilpin,
a Quaker from Philadelphia who established the first paper mill in Delaware,
in 1787.
Disbound with front cover, front free endpaper, and frontispiece
separated; back cover lost, and signature sewing exposed/going, with many
leaves loose. Now contained in a simple, acid-free phase box. Edges untrimmed.
Minor offsetting and a few stray marks; mostly clean.
(English
Political Broadside). Bluster, Humphrey [pseud.].
Humphrey Bluster’s letter to his father, respecting the Hull election. Hull:
Pr. for the author by W. Ross, [ca. 1818]. Folio (32.5 cm, 12.75"). [1] f.
$300.00
Oranges, Pinks (members of the Pinkey faction), and Blues compete
at the polls in this very uncommon broadside. Sir James Robert Graham, who had
a long and distinguished career as a statesman, was elected at Hull in 1818,
although two years later he concluded he could not afford reelection and instead
gained a seat at St. Ives in Cornwall. Here the popularity of our candidate’s
views on taxation is described, as well as the difficult fight that “Orange
Graham” faced when his victory was challenged—the lawyers “pair’d
him and carv’d him and now in a trice, / They cut off forty-nine of his
votes at a slice”—proving that controversial post-election assessment
of votes is hardly a recent phenomenon!
There were American versions of “Humphrey Bluster” letters; in
1818 two such items respecting the Boston election were printed. At this writing
RLIN, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956
list
no holdings of the present, Anglo Bluster.
Not in NSTC. On Graham, see: The Dictionary of National Biography,
XXII, 328–32. Creased, with corners bent, otherwise good. A few early,
lightly inked marginalia.
“Liber
Perniciosus”
Enyedi, György.
Explicationes locorum Veteris et Novi Testamenti, ex quibus Trinitatis dogma
stabiliri solet. [Groningen, Netherlands: No publisher/printer, 1670]. 4to (19.5
cm; 7.75). [8], 441, [13] pp.
$995.00
Enyedi (1555–97) was a Unitarian theologian chiefly in Transylvania; his work here is “based on an unpublished work by Stephen Basilius” (Wilbur, History of Unitarianism, p. 97), István Basilius (1549–81) having been a Magyar Unitarian theologian and a leading Unitarian missionary on both sides of the Danube.
The Explicationes was a serious attack on the Trinity and all its editions, beginning with the first of 1598, were surreptitiously printed and circulated. It was on various lists of banned books.
Click the images for enlargements.
The imprint of this edition is from Johann Fabricius' Historia Bibliothecae Fabricianae, V, 51; the title-page device is particularly lovely.
Evidence of readership: A lengthy note in an 18th-century hand on the front fly-leaf, apparently citing Johann Vogt's 1738 Catalogus historico-criticus librorum rariorum, labels this work “Liber perniciosus” and has much to say about it and its early editions. An earlier hand has recorded a list of books/citations inside the front cover.
Szabó, Régi magyar könyvtár, III, 4237. 18th-century English calf in the Cambridge style, leather at joints (but not sewing) starting; call number neatly in white in one lower spine panel. Private library bookplate; 18th-century ownership inscription partially erased from verso of title; handwritten notes as above. Title-page with a bit of dust-soiling and off-setting from binding at edges; otherwise, spotting never dark and mostly marginal. (27172)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP, click here.
For FALSE IMPRINTS &
BIBLIO-FRAUD, click here.
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FREE PRESS/SPEECH
click here.

Whoa! Hold on There! Just One Darn Minute!
Episcopal Church in Scotland. The declinator and protestation of the archbishops and bishops, of the Church of Scotland, and others their adherents within that kingdome, against the pretended generall Assembly holden at Glasgow Novemb. 21. 1638. London: Pr. by John Ravvorth, for George Thomason & Octavian Pullen,, 1639. Small 4to. [1] f., 33, [1 (blank)] pp.
$750.00
The bishops and archbishops acknowledge that there are there are “evils,” and “distractions” that need attention, and that lawfully called assemblies can properly address such issues, and that it is the king's prerogative to call such assemblies. There is a big HOWEVER, however. They contend that the named assembly meeting in Glasgow was illegal and present their arguments.
Click the image for an enlargement.
This work appeared with three different title-pages and there are even internal differences. In this copy the setting of quire B has line B3v with “Deliberations” spelled with the capital letter “D.”
STC (rev ed.) 22058; ESTC S116980. Removed from a nonce volume and in modern wrappers. First and last pages dust-soiled; tea (?) stain to last leaf. Ex-library with the not unattractive stamp of the Union Theological Seminary on the verso of the title
and in the bottom margin of the last text page. Blank area of foremargin of B4 torn with loss. In modern wrappers. (21000)

Two Tracts on
PEACE
Erasmus, Desiderius. The complaint of peace: With a digression, on the folly of kings in unlimited monarchies. To which is added, Antipolemus: Or, the plea of reason, religion, and humanity, against war. London: [s.n.], 1795. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). [2], x, 150, v–xliii, [1], 183, [1 (blank)] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Erasmus's Querela pacis and Antipolemus in English translations done by Vicesimus Knox, the first work here in its first edition thus and the latter in its second. The Querela pacis was originally published in 1517 upon the failure of the “Congress of Kings” to preserve peace throughout Europe; the other piece is a translation of the author's Bellum, extracted from his Adagia. Together, the works assert “that reasonable creatures ought always to be coerced when they err, by the force of reason, the motives of religion, the operation of law, and not by engines of destruction” (p. xliii), as the translator puts it in his preface to the second piece. Knox was an educator, minister, and author (known as the editor of Elegant Extracts) who steadfastly opposed British military involvement in the French Revolution.
ESTC N31610. On Knox, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and board edges gilt; binding rubbed, irregularly darkened, and chipped, with front joint open (sewing presently holding) and back joint starting. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, inked call number on endpapers, title-page pressure-stamped. No other markings. Collation matches ESTC's description. Varying degrees of foxing/browning, with most leaves unaffected or only a little so. All edges saffron. (26377)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
Or for TRANSLATIONS, click here.

FOUR
Important Works in ONE
Volume
NEATLY
Printed by Johann Maire
Erasmus, Desiderius. ...Lingua, sive, de linguæ usu atque abusu liber utilissimus. Lugduni Batavorum: ex officina Ioannis Maire, 1641. 12mo. A–S12, 410 pp., [11] ff. [bound with his] Principis Christiani institvtio per aphorismos digesta. Lugduni Batavorum: ex officina Ioannis Maire, 1641. 12mo. A–I12 K6; 228 pp. [bound with his] Querela pacis vndique gentium ejectæ, profligatæque. Lugduni Batavorum: ex officina Ioannis Maire, 1641. 12mo. A–D12 E2; 76 pp. [bound with his] Encomium moriæ, sive declamatio in laudem stultitiæ. Lugduni Batavorum: ex officina Ioannis Maire, 1641. 12mo. A–K12; 229, [2 (blank)] pp.
$1500.00
Desiderius Erasmus (1469–1536) was a remarkable "Renaissance Man," being an avid student of Classical languages (he was one of the first scholars to learn Greek as well as Latin), politics, religion, and philosophy. This book offers four of his works in one volume, with two short epistolary treatises as an appendix to the last of them; the great philosophical essays defend Christianity from the stupidity of humankind.
The book begins with Lingua ("On Language"), wherein Erasmus complains that humans abuse their gift of language and twist it to make a mockery of God's world and word. This is followed by the Principis Christiani Institvtio ("The Christian Education of a Prince"), directed primarily at the young Emperor Charles V Hapsburg, instructing him in, among other things, the benefits of passivism. This is considered to be one of the greatest contributions to the genre of the education of a Christian prince. The Querela Pacis ("Complaint of Peace"), next, was written in 1517 when the "Congress of Kings" met, hoping to preserve peace throughout Europe during a period of religious and social strife. Here Erasmus pleads for toleration, in some ways (but definitely not others) foreshadowing modern concepts of multiculturalism and diversity.
The volume's final work is the famous "Praise of Folly," which Erasmus claims he wrote on a journey from Italy to England while thinking about his friend Thomas More (hence the pun More -> moriæ). Here Folly, personified as a woman (of course), speaks in her own defence, pointing out the merits of the un-Christian practices of the day. That is followed by two of Erasmus's letters: "De Ratione Studii," intended for Petrus Viterius, and "De Instituendi," intended for Erasmus's students.
All works are given in the original Latin, annotated, and followed by full indices.
The resulting thick little volume is a pleasing one—Maire printed it nicely—and this copy is an exceptionally crisp and clean exemplar.
On Erasmus, see: Hutchinson Encyclopedia of the Renaissance, 145–47. Full vellum with yapp edges. Round spine with author and title handwritten at top in sepia ink; yellow head- and tailbands well preserved. Tiny initials ink on front fly-leaf. Very little foxing. Overall, excellent.
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.

Vintage 50s Party-Throwing for the
Manly Host
Esquire's handbook for hosts. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, © 1953. 8vo. Frontis., 288 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
No girly “doily tearoom fare” here: This is food “of, for and by MEN” (p. 11) — dishes specifically designed to impress a bachelor's guests. The recipes, descriptions of techniques and equipment, and party planning suggestions are interspersed with cartoons from the magazine and amusing little vignettes done by L.J. Allen; after the main food sections come briefs on making coffee and “cures for booze in the night” (a.k.a. midnight snacks), as well as extensive sections on grilling and barbecueing, preparing alcoholic drinks, conversational etiquette, and party games. This is an early edition, following the first of 1949.
It is notable that despite its light theme and touch, this book offers serious instruction to men wanting seriously to achieve real competence in its era's arts of entertaining. Those seeking a gamesmanship guide suggesting ways merely to appear competent, or those cheerfully assuming that it is charming for men to be incompetent in this realm, had best look for support elsewhere.
Brown, Culinary Americana, 3337 (for first ed.). Publisher's black cloth, front cover with eggplant- and gilt-stamped vignette of a mustachioed man hoisting a drink tray, spine with eggplant-stamped stripes and gilt-stamped title; dust jacket lacking, minor shelfwear to extremities and lower edges. A clean, solid copy. (30269)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more CONDUCT Books, click here.
For more Humor, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
Or for COFFEE, click here.
For WINE, click here!
For BEER, here!
BETWIXT
the
Devil & a
Doctor
Oxford Controversy
Evans, Abel.
The apparition. A poem. Or, a dialogue betwixt the devil and a doctor,
concerning the rights of the Christian church. The second edition. [Oxford?],
1710. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). AC4; 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$295.00
Uncut copy of this satire on Matthew Tindal's Rights of the Christian Church Asserted, here in the standard printing with the expected footnote on p. 21. Evans went to the trouble of printing the initials of the obscured names backwards for most of the piece (so that Oxford, for instance, appears as "D O," and Tindal as "L T"), but
an early reader has left marginalia identifying many of the people and places to whom the author refers, and in the last two pages the initials revert to their proper order.
ESTC T22250; Foxon E519; NCBEL, II, 547. Recent marbled-paper wrappers, front wrapper with paper label. One page stamped by a now-defunct institution. Some early inked marginalia, one page with first few letters of each line hand-supplied where the printer erred. First and last pages with extremely light foxing.
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more ENGLISH LITERATURE, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more relating to OXFORD
click here.
With
the
Very
Striking Folding
Plate
Evelyn, John. Sculptura; Or, the history and art of chalcography, and engraving in copper: With an ample enumeration of the most renowned masters and their works. To which is annexed, a new method of engraving, or mezzotinto, communicated by his highness Prince Rupert...the second edition. London: Pr. for J. Murray, 1769. 8vo. (chainlines running horizontally). [4], xxxvi, 140 pp.; 3 plts. (one oversized folding).
$750.00
First printed work to give instructions on producing mezzotints, and a most curious account of the development of "sculpture." Evelyn (1620–1706), whose occupation the Dictionary of National Biography cites simply as "virtuoso," published popular works on gardening, politics, and education. His roughly chronological history of illustrative arts, divided primarily by significant figures, is sprinkled with a number of languages (Greek, Hebrew, and German all in their respective typefaces, along with Latin in italics), and also contains a detail from the first mezzotint print ever created, here reproduced as an oversized (and dramatic) folding plate. A "Life" of Evelyn is also supplied.
The work first appeared in 1662, with a second edition published in 1755; the present copy is a reissue of the 1755 with a cancel title-page. A handsome engraved portrait, in which Mr. Evelyn is wearing a most dashing cape, opens the volume.
Wing E3513 (first ed.) On Evelyn, see: Dictionary of National Biography, XVIII, 79–83. Contemporary speckled sheep with red gilt-stamped morocco spine label; some little chipping to edges, with joints and spine lightly abraded and cracking (not disastrously). Early inscription reads "Evelyns Sculptura compiled originally the elder Faithorne." Pages unspotted for the most part, and plates in good condition save for slight offsetting to frontispiece. A pleasing book!
For
more WING BOOKS, click here.
And for more ART (REFERENCE), click here.

A Politician's Prose & Poetry — Presentation Copy
Everhart, James B. Miscellanies. West Chester, PA: Edward F. James, 1862. 8vo. Frontis., [6], ii, 300 pp.
$150.00
First edition: Reminiscences, travelogues, and musings from James Bowen Everhart, a member of the Pennsylvania State Senate 1876–83 and the U.S. House of Representatives 1883–87.
Provenance: Inscribed by the author: “To B.F. Pyle, Esq. [?] from his friend the author.”
Publisher's textured violet cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; faded, especially over spine, tear to cloth along front joint with corners and extremities a bit rubbed. Front fly-leaf with inked inscription as above. Endpapers, frontispiece (“The Rhine”), and title-page lightly foxed. In fact a clean, nice copy. (23195)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

The Earth as a general factory
Ewbank, Thomas. The world a workshop; or, the physical relationship of man to the earth. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1855. 12mo (18.7 cm, 7.4"). 197, [1] pp.
$275.00
First edition: Creationist metaphysics, arguing that the earth was designed to serve as a storehouse of materials for humanity to transform via chemical and mechanical sciences. This discussion of man as “an operative . . . of the universe of matter and of mechanism” was written by a British-born scientist and ethnologist who served as U.S. Commissioner of Patents from 1849 to 1852.
Click the images for enlargements.
Publisher's textured brown cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine sunned with stain at head, lower corners bumped. Front hinge (inside) slightly tender. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. Pages clean; in fact a nice copy. (28344)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more INVENTIONS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For MINING, click here!
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME