
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
From the Master's Hand
DaBoll, Raymond F. Autograph Letter Signed, with portfolio. Batesville, AR: 1977. (Assorted sizes). [24] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
DaBoll (1892–1982), a talented calligrapher and graphic designer, sent the collection of pieces in this portfolio to Herman Gelband, editor of The Calligrapher. The cover letter, written in a shaky but legible script, notes that these examples of the artist's work were “done before I suffered a stroke that has left me with with [sic] an unsteady hand & soft focus eye sight since July 1972.” The artist goes on to discuss what exactly he can and cannot accomplish given his physical limitations.
The items present here include rarities like Christmas cards and invitations from the artist and his wife, advertisements for DaBoll's studio and services, and one tribute to DaBoll: “To RFD on His 85th,” produced by Mrs. James Cady (“a calligrapher-poet-sculptor & watercolor-artist”) on her private press. The original mailing envelope for the whole is laid in, with Gelband's name and address done in DaBoll's still-ornamental hand, adorned by a small owl sketch.
Overall, a beautiful, unique, and poignant collection of work from one of the best-known American calligraphers.
In a contemporary quarter cloth and paper binder, cloth starting to fray a bit at the edges. Items clean and unworn. (24097)
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.
Dagley, Richard, illustrator. Death’s doings. Consisting of numerous original compositions, in verse and prose, the friendly contributions of various writers ... from the second London edition, with considerable additions. Boston: Charles Ewer (pr. by Dutton & Wentworth), 1828. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). 2 vols. in 1. Vol. I: [4], [xiii]–[xvi], add. engr. t.-p., 6, [2], [xvii]–xxii, [2], 232 pp.; 16 plts., illus. Vol. II: add. engr. t.-p., [2], 233–472 pp.; 14 plts.
$450.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
“Principally intended as illustrations of thirty copper-plates, designed and etched by R. Dagley . . .” First American edition of this
19th-century-style Dance of Death, following the first London edition of 1826, which however appeared with only 24 plates as compared to the
30 plates present here. These plates have been re-engraved by an unidentified American artist working from the London second-edition originals, and do not bear Dagley’s initials; the anonymously done wood-engraved tailpieces present in the London second edition (but not the first) are also present here. The second volume has a separate title-page; the contents do not exactly match the list of plate titles and locations given in the first volume, but the overall number of plates is correct.
Dagley was a painter and engraver who got his start enamelling views, portraits, and other images on items of jewelry. Among the contributing writers inspired by his engravings here are Thomas Gaspey (“Death at the Toilet”), Cheviot Tichburn (“The Antiquary”), and W.H. Watts (“The Assurance Office”); added since the first edition are Mrs. Hemans (“Death and the Warrior” and “The Angler”) and R. Montgomery (“Gaming”),
as well as a number of others, with several additional pieces by L.E.L. (Letitia Elizabeth Landon). Interestingly, “The Warrior” is attributed to Landon, who did indeed publish a poem by that name — but that text is not the one given here.
On Dagley, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary half red morocco over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped
title; binding rubbed and scuffed overall, but sturdy. Shadows of occasional pencilled marks of emphasis; many plates moderately to significantly foxed, as well as some pages. Two leaves with short tear into upper margin, not touching text.

Property Law England & Scotland
Dalrymple, John. An essay towards a general history of feudal property in Great Britain. London: A. Millar, 1758. 12mo (17 cm, 6.7"). x, [2], 276 pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second edition, corrected and enlarged, following the first of the previous year; the work was successful enough that a third edition also appeared in 1758. Sir John Dalrymple (1726–1810) was a Scottish lawyer and historian who was politically active in supporting Roman Catholic relief projects in England, Scotland, and Ireland; the DNB adds that he was “an active, well-liked if sometimes irritating member of the Edinburgh literati.”
In reference to the present work, Blackstone's Commentaries on the Laws of England quotes Sweet as noting that the author, “notwithstanding some errors on antiquarian points of little importance, cannot be too highly praised for the philosophical accuracy and elegance with which he has treated a subject that most writers contrive to render extremely obscure and repulsive.”
The chapter headers are “History of the introduction of the feudal system into Great Britain,” “History of tenures,” “History of the alienation of land property,” “History of entails,” “History of the laws of succession or descent,” “History of the forms of conveyance,” “History of jurisdictions, and of the forms of procedure in courts,” and “History of the constitution of Parliament.”
“Great Britain,” here, is England and Scotland; Ireland is scarcely mentioned.
ESTC T143530; Goldsmiths'-Kress (suppl.) 9336.2-1; Sweet & Maxwell, I, 444.5. On Dalrymple, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary calf framed in blind, rebacked, spine with blind-ruled raised bands; totally plain with no labels; corners and edges moderately rubbed. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription in upper portion; errata crossed out in ink, reading not much hindered. First third of volume with early inked underlining and occasional marginalia; one lower corner torn away, affecting catchword. (24331)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
Dalrymple, William. The Mosaic account of creation, devoutly and morally illustrated; or a humble walk with God. Air: printed by John & Peter Wilson, 1794. 12mo. 139,[1] pp. [bound with] Browne, Moses. The works, and rest of the creation...The sixth ed.... To which is added, Luther’s hymn. Edinburgh: J. Ruthven & Sons for W. Martin, 1805. 12mo. Frontis., 24, 287 pp.
$950.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Two works on
the Creation by 18th-century writers of very different backgrounds. Dalrymple was a native of Ayr, educated for the church, and served in Ayr for 68 years. His Mosaic Account appeared in this sole edition and was one of the first books printed in Ayr, which received its first press in 1791 when John Wilson, one of the
printers here, set up shop. It is rare: ESTC locates only three copies worldwide, two in Britain and one in Canada (BL, SNL, Un. Brit. Col.).
Browne, according to our colleague Steve Weissman of Ximenes Rare Books, “was a pen-cutter by profession; he was also an enthusiastic fisherman, and is now best remembered for his poetry on angling, and for an edition of The Compleat Angler, which he edited at the suggestion of Samuel Johnson.” The first edition of The Works and Rest of the Creation appeared in 1752. The entire work, divided into three parts, is in verse. Quite an accomplishment.
Dalrymple: ESTC N26245. Browne: NSTC B4891. Later 19th-century half calf, rubbed. Rubber-stamp on front pastedown. All edges carmine.
Darrell, William. The gentleman instructed, in the conduct of a virtuous and happy life ... the fifth edition. London: Pr. by J. Heptinstall for E. Smith, 1713. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). [22], 94, cxxvi, [2], 97–456 pp.
$300.00
Fifth edition, following the first of 1704, “To which is added, A Word to the ladies, by way of Supplement to the First Part.” Darrell (1651–1721) was a Jesuit professor who taught moral philosophy at the college at St. Omer and at Liège; his advice for gentlemen and gentlewomen on leading suitably pious lives is written in energetic and contemporary, but distinctly conservative style, and includes “a full Confutation of atheism and Latitudinarianism.”
Each portion has a separate title-page; the signature marks would seem to indicate a main half-title not present here, but ESTC’s collation does not call for one. The work is sometimes attributed to George Hickes, whose name appears after the dedication.
ESTC T108841; DeBacker-Sommervogel, II, 1828 (for first ed.). Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; rubbed and abraded with back joint starting to crack from top, spine with stamped call number. One front and one rear fly-leaf excised. Library bookplates, stamped numerals, pressure-stamps, and rubber-stamp to bottom edge; front pastedown with inked presentation note, front free endpaper with inked inscription dated 1805 (lined through), and private owner’s small rubber-stamp. Moderate foxing; some leaves with splashed inkstains extending inwards from outer edges; light waterstaining to lower inner margins of center portion of volume.
IMPERFECT. Well Worth Having
ANYWAY.
Darwin, Erasmus. The Botanic Garden; a poem, in two parts. London: Pr. for J. Johnson, 1791. 4to. I: xii, 214, 126, [2] pp.; [6 of 8] plts. (lacking two of the Portland Vase plates). II: [4], ix, 196 pp. [9 of 10] plts. (lacks the frontispiece).
$650.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First of a famous, extended poem on plants and nature by Charles Darwin's grandfather. One of two frontispieces by Fuseli is present, the famous plate “The Fertilization of Egypt” designed by Fuseli and engraved by Blake is here, and two of the four Blake-engraved plates of the Portland Vase are also present.
Library buckram; frontispiece detached but present; waterstaining; a few old tape repairs. Age-toning and a few edges chipped. Lacks three plates. Offsetting from the plates. (1659)
Date, Henry, ed. Pentecostal hymns no. 2. Chicago: Hope Publishing Co., [1900]. 8vo (9.9 cm, 3.9"). [2], 30,
[16], 31–[222] pp.
$90.00

“Facsimile in miniature”: Pocket-sized hymnal, meant to encourage readers to purchase one of the various larger bound editions but containing complete music and lyrics for over 200 hymns. The compiler was a Methodist evangelist whose family immigrated to the United States when he was 13; his hymnals (of which several volumes were published) are among the earliest such works specifically earmarked for the nascent Pentecostal movement.
This “paperback” issue is VERY UNCOMMON, unlike the “hardback” printing.
Publisher’s printed paper wrappers, lightly spotted, chipping
over spine and with edge nicks; back wrapper with upper outer corner torn
away just touching ornamental type border. Some corners dog-eared; one page
with inkstain obscuring a few words and notes, pages otherwise clean.

“Tell Us About MEXICO, Where
MAXIMILIAN Now Lives”
De Bussierre, Marie Théodore Renouard, vicomte de. L'empire mexicain histoire des toltèques des chichimeques des aztèques et de la conquete espagnole. Paris: Henri Plon, 1863. Small 8vo. [2] ff., 427 pp.
$150.00

Written during the French intervention and clearly aimed at the French reading public who wanted to know more about the land that had attracted Emperor Maximilian. It is a history of Mexico from pre-Columbian times through the Mexican War, with attention paid to the Toltecs and the Aztecs and their arts, sciences, society, and religion.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The latter part of the book offers a very brief recounting of Javier Mina, the War for Texas independence, and the U.S. intervention in the 1840s and consequent loss of California, New Mexico, etc. to the U.S.
Provenance: From the collection of Alberto Pareño, with his initials at the base of the spine.
Sabin 9561; Palau 37698; Bernal 4295. 20th-century red cloth, with original green printed wrappers bound in. Occasional light foxing. (21371)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
Defoe,
Daniel. The life and strange surprizing adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, mariner.... London:
John Stockdale, 1790. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [4], [xi]–389, [1 (blank)] pp.; 7 plts. II: Frontis., v, [1], 456, [24], pp.; 6 plts.
$1500.00
Click the image above left for an enlargement.
Illustrated late 18th-century rendition of this classic tale: The Stockdale edition of Defoe's most-read novel contains a frontispiece and engraved title-page in each volume, along with an engraved portrait of Defoe and 12 engraved illustrations
done by Medland after drawings by Stothard. Chalmers’s Life of Defoe appears in this edition for the first time anywhere; another interesting addition is “A List of Writings, which are considered as undoubtedly De Foe’s.”
A handsome edition of a great, indeed landmark English novel.
ESTC N47632; Lowndes, III, 613; NCBEL, II, 900 (first few eds. only). Contemporary half calf over marbled paper–covered sides, bindings overall worn and rubbed with leather lost over corners and front joint of vol. I cracked though holding; now housed in a handsome clamshell case of quarter calf with marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations. Front free endpapers with pencilled ownership inscription (dated 1875 in vol. I); front pastedowns with 20th-century collector’s bookplate. Light to moderate foxing to pages in proximity to plates, with occasional small spots to other pages; plates spotted and browned although not beyond expectable degrees.
Worthy.

"The Delaware Insurance Company"
Delaware Insurance Company of Philadelphia. Constitution of the Delaware Insurance Company of Philadelphia. N.p., n.d. [Philadelphia, 1803]. 8vo. 16 pp.
$900.00

Initial capitalization of this company was to be $500,000.00, with stock shares totalling 5,000 at a value of $100 per share. Shares were to be purchased over time with the first $60 payable on a fixed schedule and a final payment left vaguebut failure to pay that final one in a timely manner would lead to forfeiture of all previously paid monies! The stated purpose of the company was to issue marine, fire, and life insurance, and to lend money "upon bottomry and respondentia."
Institutional holdings of this constitution seem to be few: A search of NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, RLIN, and Shaw & Shoemaker turns up copies at only the Library of Congress, the Free Library of Philadelphia, and Cambridge University (England).
Shaw & Shoemaker 4066. Housed in a modern quarter dark red morocco tray case. Sewn, with original blue-green paper wrappers; wrappers torn with small loss. Faint stamp on front wrapper. Uncut copy and margins chipped. Light foxing in a few places. Withal, a remarkable survival of a rare item.
For
another INSURANCE ITEM, click here.
For more COMMERCE/BUSINESS/FINANCE/ETC.
click here.
Delille, Jacques. Les jardins, poëme...nouvelle édition, considérablement augmentée. Paris: Chez Levrault (pr. by P. Didot l’aîné), 1801. 12mo (13.5 cm, 5.25"). [6], xxxv, [1], 216 pp.; 4 plts.
$250.00

Subtitled “L’art d’embellir les paysages,” this gardening-themed poem includes praise of the virtues of the relaxed, relatively “natural” jardin anglais. Les jardins, Delille’s most successful work, was originally published in 1782 with many subsequent editions appearing both in French and English; the present example is a nicely bound copy of the expanded version, illustrated with four engraved plates by Monciau after Benoît-Louis Prevost and other artists.
Binding: Contemporary treed calf. Spine with gilt-stamped red leather title label, gilt-stamped compartment lines, and floral devices within compartments.
Brunet, II, 576. Binding somewhat rubbed and starting to crack over joints, though very firm; some onetime water exposure visible on front cover (a not entirely unattractive effect). Pages with a bit of very minor spotting, and some offsetting from plates.
An attractive copy of a pretty book.

By a Friend of
Newton & Halley
Derham, William. Astro-theology: or, A demonstration of the being and attributes of God, from a survey of the heavens. London: Pr. for W. Innys, 1731.
8vo. [8] ff., lvi pp., [4] ff., 246 pp., [5] ff., [3] fold. plates.
$375.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Reconciling science and theology while maintaining the tenets and “proofs” of both is not easy and has been a field of study unto itself for centuries now. Derham (1657–1735), a clergy and amateur scientist, seems to have had the formula that pleased readers in England and America during of the Age of Enlightenment, for this is the sixth of at least 19 editions in English alone in the 18th century, the first having appeared in 1715. Even Russians were attracted to the work, for a Russian language edition appeared in 1798.
Derham's intention here, as with his Boyle Lectures (published as Physico-Theology), is “to refute anti-Christian philosophies by using natural history to promote and prove a natural theology” (on-line DNB). That he was a worthy friend of Newton and Halley can be seen in the serious science contained here.
This has three folding plates and a number of nice head- and tailpieces.
ESTC T68038. Recent quarter brown leather, round spine, raised bands accented with gilt beading. Combed-pattern marbled paper on sides. Early ownership signature on title-page. A bit of foxing, only; clean and pleasant. (21563)
Dibdin,
Thomas Frognall. A bibliographical antiquarian and picturesque tour in France and Germany ... second edition. London: Robert Jennings & John Major, 1829. 8vo (20.8 cm, 8.2"). 3 vols. I: [4], lii, [2], 421, [1] pp.; 3 plts. II: [4], iv, 428 pp.; 6 plts. III: [4], iv, 481, [1] pp.; 3 plts.
[SOLD]
Revised second edition, following the first of 1821, of Dibdin’s entertainingly recounted, bibliophilic-focused jaunt through France and Germany, offering descriptions of the contents of some of the most important libraries of those countries.
Brunet calls this a somewhat less luxurious edition than the lavishly produced first, which was a folio (the engraved plates have here been kept to 12, a more affordable number), but still “un livre remarquable par sa belle exécution typographique et par les jolies gravures dont il est orné.” Four of the in-text illustrations are printed in red and black.
Brunet, I, 683; NSTC 2D11591. Contemporary half black morocco over marbled paper–covered boardss, spines with gilt-stamped titles and volume numbers; corners bumped, joints slightly rubbed. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s bookplate and unobtrusive institutional rubber-stamp; front free endpapers rubber-stamped; title-pages each with another collector’s small pressure-stamp in upper outer corner. Some plates and pages lightly foxed. One leaf with short tear from outer margin, not touching text.
Well worth having (and reading).

Dickens
Goes to
AMERICA
Dickens,
Charles. American notes for general
circulation. Avon, Conn.: Made for the Members of the Limited Editions Club,
1975. Tall 8vo. Frontis., xiii, [3], 272, [2] pp.; 8 plts.
$100.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
“American Notes is the account of a love affair that went badly wrong.” So begins Angus Wilson's introduction to this Limited Editions Club edition of Dickens's travel book. It is illustrated with black-and-white sketches and eight watercolors by Raymond F. Houlihan, and designed by Richard Blumenthal who set the text in monotype Bulmer and Baskerville fonts.
Binding: Quarter brown calf over grey-paper sides, with a gilt-stamped black leather title-label on the spine. The sides are decorated with line drawings by Houlihan in dark grey and framed in dark red. This is copy no. 1672 of 2000 printed, and is signed by the artist on the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 484. Binding as above, clean and unworn, in original glassine wrapper and slipcase; a streak of soiling to the latter; wrapper chipped at head of spine and with small edge tears. The club's monthly newsletter and mailing notice are not present. (21909)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more inexpensive “PLACE” BOOKS,
click here.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Dickinson, Emily. Letters of Emily Dickinson. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, [1931]. 8vo (22.4 cm, 8.75"). xxxi, [1] pp. [1] f., 457, [1 (blank)] pp.; 19 plts (incl. frontis.).
$100.00
Second edition, third printing: edited by Mabel Loomis Todd, this is illustrated with photographs of persons mentioned and specimens of Emily Dickinson’s autograph. BAL 4685. Handsome green publisher’s cloth; front cover gilt-stamped with title at top and Indian Pipes in lower right corner: corners rubbed with a little loss of cloth. Some very shallow chipping on corners, and traces of soiling on edges and endpapers. An attractive book.
Dickinson, S.N. The Boston almanac for the year 1848. Boston: B.B. Mussey & Co. and Thomas Groom, [1847]. 12mo (13.7 cm, 5.4"). 189, [3] pp.; 1 fold. map.
$225.00
1848 edition of Dickinson’s almanac series. Although a few public occasions of genuine merit are noted in the calendar of “general events in 1847,” most of the listings run towards the shocking and scandalous, especially involving death by shooting or other catastrophe (“A little girl in Philadelphia died in consequence of over-exertion, by jumping a rope” for May 24); also listed for the reader’s edification are all the fires that took place in Boston in 1847.
The volume opens with an oversized, folding map of the city, with a note that the map is a specimen of a new type of plate printing. An advertisement on the back free endpaper mentions that Dickinson has “sold out his extensive Printing Office . . . [and] will now apply his whole attention to his favorite business, the manufacture of Printing Type,” providing stereotyping and music printing as well as “more than 120 different kinds of Job Type.”
Binding: Signed by Damrell & Moore of Boston, with their blind-stamp on the back cover: Brown cloth embossed with foliate designs, front cover with gilt-stamped decorative title.
Binding as above, covers with small, fairly unobtrusive spots of discoloration, cloth a bit rubbed over corners and edges and chipping over spine extremities. Map with small holes to two corners; pages clean, with memoranda leaves unused.
Digby, Kenelm. Discovrs svr la vegetation des plantes, fait par le Cheualier Digby, le 23. Ianuier 1660, en presence de Messieurs de l’Academie Royale d’Angleterre.... Paris: Chez la veuve Moet, 1667. 12mo (15. 6 cm, 6.2"). ã8A–G6H4 (-H4, blank); [16], 89, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1500.00


First edition of this translation of Sir Kenelm Digby’s Discourse Concerning the Vegetation of Plants, originally published in 1661 and here, in its French guise, dedicated to the Dauphin. Digby’s best known work of natural history, the Discourse provides the first known documentation of the importance of “vital air” (i.e., oxygen) to plant life; the work also discusses spagyrical analysis, a procedure which the author helped to popularize and which has recently (and controversially) been put to use in examining crop circles.
Rare. Searches via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC locate only five copies worldwide: Two in the U.S. (both at same university!) and three in France.
Duveen D494. Recent calf with covers framed in single gilt fillets, spine with gilt-stamped title label and gilt-ruled raised bands. Leaves with some dustsoiling and dampstaining; now heavily sized, many with margins repaired and a few with stray pencil marks. Lacks final blank leaf (only). In fact, a rather nice copy of a very uncommon item.
Dinmore, Richard. Select and fugitive poetry. A compilation. With notes biographical and historical. Washington City: Pr. at the Franklin Press [by James Lyon & Richard Dinmore], 1802. 12mo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). 288 pp.
$450.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition of what was likely the first volume of verse printed in Washington (according to Wegelin), and one of the first anthologies compiled by an American. Richard Dinmore, editor of the National Magazine, selected the widely ranging pieces present here, including a sprinkling of poems by the Della Cruscan Robert Merry and some poems by Americans (and others that evoke American feelings and situations).
Among the American authors is Tom Paine writing on Gen. Charles Lee, whom a 19th-century reader has identified in pencil as “A traitor to [the] American cause.” A few of the U.S. pieces are anonymous, e.g. “The People’s Friend,” which was “sung at Philadelphia, 4 July, 1801.”
Three pages bear subscribers’ names.
Wegelin 932; Shaw & Shoemaker 2148. Period-style quarter tan cloth over light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Title-page torn, with outer corner chipped, resulting in loss of four letters from end of title; now mounted. One contents leaf with edge tear extending into text; last leaf with short edge tears. Some light to moderate foxing, with pages age-toned; final page with shadow of pencilled “Finis” and p. 80 with pencilled comment as above.

Rare
Variant “WE”
Binding Detail
Sunderland
Copy
Diodorus Siculus. Diodorus Siculus. [Operum lib. vi. priores, Latine Poggio interprete.] [Paris]: [pr. by Jean Marchant for] Jean Petit, [ca. 1507]. 4to. av8.4x6y4; 123, [6] ff. [bound with] Justinus, Marcus Junianus. Justini historia ex Trogo Pompeio quattor & triginta epithomatis collecta; acc. Lucius Florus et Sextus Rufus. [Paris]: De Marnef, [ca. 1507]. 4to. A8B4C6ay8.4z6&4; [18], 140 ff.
$3200.00

Diodorus, according to the Oxford Companion to Classical Literature, “is one of the sources of our knowledge of the legends of mythology.” His 40-book Bibliotheke Historike, with its accounts of the mythic origins of Hellenes, Greeks, and Egyptians, helps document the derivations of the Greek and Roman gods and also preserves fragments of the sources he consulted. Only 15 books of this history of the world survive intact; the noted Renaissance scholar Poggio Bracciolini provided this translation of the first six from the original Greek for Nicholas V.
Diodorus's work is here accompanied by Justinus’s abridged version of Trogus Pompeius’s history. Both books feature striking capitals and title-page devices. The typography of the first book is Jean Marchant’s, done for Jean Petit whose lion-and-leopard device is prominently displayed. The second book’s device shows initials of two of the three de Marnef brothers (E and G) beneath a pelican in her piety. This second book collates exactly like the Jean Petit edition of Justinus, printed sometime after December of 1507, and appears to differ from it solely in its title-page, probably reset only for insertion of the de Marnef device.
While one copy of Diodorus bound with Petit’s Justinus was found at Harvard, no record of the apparently extremely scarce de Marnef variant could be located.
Provenance: Charles Spencer, Third Earl of Sunderland, lot 3934 in the Sunderland Library sale (1882).
Diodorus: Moreau 1508:64; not in Schweiger. Justinus: not in Moreau, not in Schweiger. On Diodorus, see: Oxford Companion to Classical Literature, 146. 17th-century English calf, panelled, with gilt fleurons and elaborate front and back gilt floral center motifs, each worked with a minute
WE. (You need a magnifying glass, but this is THERE.) Overall, showing wear with
some leather chipped from spine, covers abraded, and joints starting. Pages mostly clean, with slight staining to inner margins from binding supports. Gilt cover lozenges still bright and the whole safe to be worked with.
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL PROVENANCE, click here.
For more ATTRACTIVE, FINE, &
INTERESTING BINDINGS, click here.

Materia Medica — Ancient Knowledge
Dioscorides Pedanius, of Anazarbos. Dioscoridis libri octo Graece et Latine. Castigationes in eosdem libros. Parisiis: Apud Petrum Haultinum (colophon: Excudebat Benedictus Prevost), 1549. 8vo (16.7 cm, 6.5"). [20], 392 ff.
$1000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Important classical work on herbalism and pharmacology, listing the medicinal effects of hundreds of different plants known to the ancient Greeks and Romans. The present example is one of two variants of the 1549 edition, with this Haultinum imprint being notably
more uncommon than the Birkmann imprint.
The work was edited by Jacques Goupyl, and is laid out with the Latin translation by Jean Ruel in side-by-side columns with the Greek text.
Provenance: Early title-page inscription, “F.M. ex dono Eduardi Davenant.”
Adams D656; Durling 1135; Index aureliensis 154.341; Pritzel 2295. 18th-century speckled calf (front cover) and sheep (back cover) rebacked with lighter-colored sheep preserving original gilt-stamped leather title-label; boards scuffed and worn. Title-page with inked inscription as above (and in same hand, “Illuminat mentem Lectio.” First two leaves creased; first and last few leaves with light to moderate waterstaining. A very few marginalia in a tiny, neat, early inked hand. (20639)
Dobson, Austin. The ballad of Beau Brocade and other poems of the XVIIIth century. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1892. 8vo. Frontis., xiii, [3], 89, [3] pp.; 25 plts., illus.
$90.00

Second edition, with numerous illustrations by Hugh Thomson.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's cloth, front cover and spine decoratively gilt-stamped; spine, lower edges, and corners a touch rubbed. Top edge gilt. A few leaves and plates with waterstaining to lower outer corners, scattered spots of light foxing. (18409)
Douglas, James. A dissertation on the antiquity of the Garth [i.e., Earth], read at the Royal Society, 12th May, 1785. London: Logographic Press, 1785. 4to (26 cm, 10.25"). [1] f., ii, v–vii, [1], iv, 86, [2] pp.; 8 plts.
$950.00
Click either image above
for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this piece by an avid antiquary, a one-time soldier in both the Austrian and British armies who later took holy orders and became chaplain to the Prince of Wales. Here, the Rev. Douglas offers analysis of the age of the earth and of various climatic changes, based on various fossils and his understanding of the process of fossilization, but also relying on Scriptural quotation. While relying on Biblical evidence for the Flood, Douglas implies that certain words and phrases (such as “six days”) should be understood metaphorically, and that other geological events in addition to the Biblical deluge might have deposited “the fossil phænomena that are found in the bowels of the earth, in all quarters of the globe” (p. 29) — which, according to the author, the “well-regulated mind” might readily believe while still finding “the power of the Almighty . . . manifest, and fully as important, as we find it to be recorded in the first book of Genesis.”
The title-page vignette depicts a mysterious, horse-headed creature; like the eight plates illustrating this work, it is an aquatint attributed only to “D.”
ESTC T12254. On Douglas, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and with gilt-stamped decorations within compartments. Title-page stamped by a now-defunct institution, with upper margin excised, and vignette replaced as described above; several other pages also stamped, along with several plates. Text with a few inked corrections, done in an early hand. Pages faintly waterstained, with light cockling and spotting.
Downey, William Scott. Proverbs...tenth edition. New York: Pub. for the author by Edward Walker, 1856. 12mo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). 128 pp.
$200.00


Early edition of this popular collection of proverbs, originally printed in 1850 and here in a highly decorated binding. There are also several parables, and at the end are apocalyptic dreams. The “proverbs” are pithy preachings of the author.
Click the image to the right
for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher’s red morocco, covers framed in gilt rolls, front cover with gilt-stamped angel vignette and title, back cover with gilt-stamped urn, spine gilt extra.
Binding as above, edges and extremities rubbed with cloth chipping over spine head, spine somewhat darkened and with gilt dimmed. Pages gently age-toned, with a few lightly foxed; first few leaves loosening.

Indispensable for the
Medieval Greek Scholar
Du Cange, Charles Du Fresne. Glossarium ad scriptores mediae & infimae graecitatis, in quo graeca vocabula novatae significationis. Lugduni: Apud Anissonios, Joan. Posuel, & Claud. Rigaud, 1688. Folio (35.6 cm, 14"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [6], xl, [2] pp., 1278 columns, [1 (blank)] p.; 1 plt. II: [2] pp., 1279–1794, 214 columns, [1], 2 pp., 102 columns, [4] pp., 316 columns, [1 (blank)] p.
$1500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this dictionary of medieval Greek terminology, published ten years after Du Cange's similar Latin compendium. Sandys calls Du Cange “one of the greatest lexicographers of France,” and Brunet, describing the importance of both the Greek and Latin glossaria, says “ils sont d'un grand usage pour toutes les études qui se rapportent au moyen âge.”
Click the image for an enlargement.
Vol. I opens with an engraved frontispiece done by Pierre Giffart, of Athena supervising a battlefield, and is also illustrated with an engraved plate depicting various antiquities.
Brunet, II, 851; Graesse, II, 439; Sandys, II, 289. 18th-century speckled sheep, spines gilt extra; small areas of covers abraded, joints and extremities lightly rubbed, spines with paper shelving labels and small pinholes of worm damage. Front pastedowns each with armorial bookplate (with cardinal's hat) of Marius Marefuschus, institutional bookplate, and a Paris bookseller's small ticket. Mild to moderate foxing. With their handsomely tooled spines, these make a still-imposing pair. (20890)
Eleutheropoli?
Du Moulin, Louis. Irenaei Philadelphi Epistola, ad Renatum Veridaeum. In qua aperitur mysterium iniquitatis novissimè in Anglia redivivum, & excutitur liber Iosephi Halli, quo asseritur Episcopatum esse juris divini. Eleutheropoli [really, Basel]: no publisher/printer, 1641. Small 4to. 76 pp., [4] ff.
$450.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
False imprint edition of Du Moulin's study of the episcopacy of the Church of England which dissects Joseph Hall's Episcopacy by Divine Right (1640). The final four leaves contains Omissa suo loco reponenda.”
A work of considerable significance for English canon law. There was another edition in 1641, without any place of printing specified, in 8vo format, and having 122 pages.
Removed from a nonce volume, semicircular area torn from lower portion of the title-page costing two letters of the imprint. Old ownership inscriptions on title-page. Library stamps in lower margin of last page. (21014)
For more RELIGION, click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For FALSE IMPRINTS, click here.
Dublin
(Ireland). The great charter of the liberties of the city
of Dublin, transcribed and translated into English; with explanatory notes. Addressed
to his Majesty, and presented to his Lords Justices of Ireland. Dublin: James
Esdall, 1749. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). [2], vi, xliv, 31, [1 (blank)], 3–36,
[2 (1 blank)] pp. (pp. iii/iv of the dedication bound in between iv & v of
the preface).
$2750.00


First printing of the medieval charter of the city of Dublin, here in its original Latin as well as in its first printing in English translation. The English and Latin texts are preceded by an address to George II written by Charles Lucas, a physician, dedicated political activist, and translator of the charter. Despite the would-be ingratiating tone of the dedication, such strong complaints are contained therein against the corrupt government of Dublin, as well as such opinionated interpretations of the legal ramifications of the charter, that Lucas was put on trial for having grossly insulted the king; following his eventual acquittal, he was elected to Parliament.
The work bears two imposing engraved headpieces done by P. Simms, and is handsomely printed in roman, italic, and fraktur, with the title-pages for the English and Latin sections in red and black.
ESTC T200365. Full brown morocco old style, covers framed in
gilt rolling and panelled in single gilt fillet with inset corner fleurons;
spine with gilt-stamped title, raised bands decorated with dotted gilt rules,
and gilt-stamped shamrock devices in compartments. Title-page and one other
lightly stamped by a now-defunct institution; Latin title-page trimmed closely
with loss of three characters; the leaves with the beautiful headpieces (and
in fact all others) just as they should be. Some cockling and mild
browning, pages otherwise clean.
A nice copy of this evocative expression of Irish
patriotic feeling.
Norman ConquestS
Duchesne, André. Historiae Normannorum scriptores antiqui, res ab illis per Galliam, Angliam, Apuliam, Capuae principatum, Siciliam, & Orientem gestas explicantes ... Lutetiae Parisiorum: [colophon: Apud Robertum Foüet, Nicolaum Buon, Sebastianum Cramoisy], 1619. Folio (35 cm, 13.6"). [7] ff., 1104, [16 (index & colophon)] pp. (pagination occasionally erratic).
$1800.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: History of the Normans and their conquests in Europe, compiled by a prominent French historian and geographer. The title-page is printed in red and black, and bears an engraved printer's device. Although the preface describes a planned publication of three volumes altogether, only this first volume was ever printed; it incorporates Duchesne's editions of Orderic Vitalis's Historia ecclesiastica, William of Poitiers's Gesta Guilelmi II. ducis Normannorum, and a number of other now-scarce early texts and sources.
Brunet, II, 856; Graesse 440. Period-style calf framed in blind, spine with raised bands and otherwise very plain– no label. Title-page with faint early inked inscriptions. Colophon with margins repaired, one repair at inner margin just touching a letter of text. Waterstaining to inner portions and lower outer corners of much of volume (not affecting title-page or preface, and generally faint); some pages browned. Numerous instances of early inked marginalia and underlining. (20816)
Duhecquet, H.M. [pseud. of Robinson, H.D.], ed. The comet. Vol. I. New York: H.M. Duhecquet, 1832–33. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.8"). 416 pp.
$500.00
First book-form edition: Vol. I, no. 1 (19 April 1832) through Vol. I, no. 26 (27 January 1833) of a periodical edited and published by “H.M. Duhecquet,” who has been identified both as H.D. Robinson and as William Watts, although in this case the former seems more likely given the contributions by “H.D.R.” The magazine features a number of sermons from “The Devil’s Pulpit”: contributions by the controversial Rev. Robert Taylor, an anti-Protestant deistical writer who was prosecuted for blasphemy. Much of the writing herein is highly unorthodox, and some is anti-Catholic and anti-Jewish — with an occasional jab at
“Free Masonry” as well.
Some material relates to current or recent events; e.g., no. 23 is devoted to the notorious trial, for infidelity, of Columbia (S.C.)
College president Dr. Thomas Cooper —by his own the board of governors.
This is the first volume only, out of two; the serial only survived for another six months (through 28 July 1833) after the last issue present here.
19th-century half calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments; boards a bit scuffed, leather chipped and cracking over spine and joints, with a good portion of leather lost over spine. Foxing throughout, some pages browned; a very few pencilled annotations.
[Dunham, John Moseley]. The vocal companion, and Masonic register. In two parts.... Boston: John M. Dunham, 1802. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). 180 (lacking pp. 17–20, 51–58, 71/72, and plate), 103, v pp.
$650.00
Single-click any image, for an enlargement.
Brother John M. Dunham compiled and printed this
uncommon collection of Masonic songs and toasts, here in its first and only edition, in “A.L. 5802.” The two volumes, bound in one, include a history of
Freemasonry
in America along with descriptions
of early American lodges, membership rosters, and accounts of some rituals. Although no music is given, tune names are provided for many of the lyrics; song XXXIX, which begins “Hail Masonry divine; / Glory of ages shine, / Long mayst thou reign,” is set to “God Save the King.”
Sabin 100650; Shaw & Shoemaker 2166. Recent quarter calf with marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and blind-stamped Masonic devices in compartments. Lacking the plate and pp. 17–20, 51–58, and 71/72 of the first part. Title-page and several others stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages sometime exposed to moisture or mildew, thus variously
browned, age-toned, and brittle, with some tears; our second double-page photo was taken to show the worst such damage. P. 84 of the second part with two names carefully excised.

Printed D.C. 1901
— Purchased Y.T. 1907
Dunham, Samuel C. Goldsmith of Nome and other verse. Washington: Neale Publishing Co., 1901. 8vo. 80 pp.
$40.00
Yukon verse, written by Gold Rush poet Dunham, who also designed the cover art. The front free endpaper bears two inked inscriptions in the same hand, one reading “Marguerite Lux / Syracuse, N.Y.” and the other “Dawson City Y.T. [Yukon Territory] / July 1907.” The back pastedown bears the ticket of a bookseller located in Dawson.
Publisher's cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and landscape vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding worn over extremities, with gilt showing some rubbing. Pages clean. (5701)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For WASHINGTON, D.C., click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
(Dunsinnan
vs. Ramsay). Broadside.
Begins: “Information for William Nairn of Dunsinnan, commissar clerk of
Edinburgh, against Mr. David Ramsay writer to the signet....”[Edinburgh,
ca. 1710]. Folio (31.2 cm, 12.35"). [2] pp.
$850.00
Account of the legal dispute between Dunsinnan and Ramsay over the
estate of Thomas Young, which included “Fourty Bolls Bear and Malt”;
executory principles are addressed. This is a scarce document, with no copies
listed by ESTC, RLIN, OCLC, or NUC Pre-1956.
In good clean condition, tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century
paper; now in a Mylar folder.
Dupuy, Pierre. Traitez concernant l’histoire de France: Sçavoir la condamnation des Templiers, avec quelques actes: L’histoire du schisme, les Papes tenans le siege en Avignon: Et quelques procez criminels. Paris: Edme Martin, 1700. 12mo (16 cm, 6.25"). Frontis., [8], 564 pp. (i.e., 570; pagination repeats 271–76)
$950.00
Third edition, following the first of 1654. As joint keepers of the king’s library, brothers Jacques and Pierre Dupuy handled numerous manuscripts and unpublished documents, which furnished Pierre Dupuy with materials for several important histories including the present account of the downfall of the Templars and of the Western Schism. Traitez concernant l’histoire de France was
one of the earliest published sources for records of the Templar trial; the preface here notes that many previous historians had judged Philip IV and his attack on the Templars harshly “parce qu’ils ignoroient les fondemens de cette condamnation, qui consistoient aux preuves qui te sont ici representées” (p. [vii]).
Early editions of this work are all uncommon; only 10 U.S. holdings of this edition were found in searches of OCLC, RLIN, and