
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D E
F Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
A Handsome ANNUAL — Illuminations & Chromolithography
Plates in Very Nice Condition
Coates, Reynell, ed. Leaflets of memory. An illuminated annual for MDCCL. Philadelphia: E.H. Butler & Co., 1850. 8vo. [6], [xv]-312 pp.; 12 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
The 1850 annual: Gift book featuring the first appearances of Ignatius Loyola Donnelly's “Night Revel” and Edgar Allan Poe's “Sonnet to My Mother.”
Provenance: The illuminated presentation leaf is neatly inscribed to Miss Anna J. Belden “by her friend F.W. Geissenhainer [Jr.?],” dated 1850; in addition to that presentation leaf, there are three other gilt-stamped and chromolithographed illustrations as well as nine additional black-and-white engraved plates.
BAL 16156 & 4805; not in Reese, Stamped with a National Character. Original morocco “executed by Altemus” according to the preface, covers with recessed, blind-stamped decorative title within gilt-stamped frame, spine gilt extra; edges, joints, and extremities rubbed. Some pages foxed; plates in unusually bright good condition. (13052)
For more AMERICAN GIFT BOOKS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
Or for more LITERATURE, click here.

L'essence du Tao — Systèmes Nya'ya et Vais'echi'ka
Colebrooke,
Henry Thomas, & Guillaume Pauthier. Essais sur la philosophie
des Hindous, par T.-M. Colebrooke ... Traduits de l'Anglais et augmentés
de textes Sanskrits et de notes nombreuses. Par G. Pauthier. Paris: Firmin Didot,
1833. 8vo. vii, [1], 20, 115 pp.
$150.00
French translation of two papers on Hindu philosophy, by the great
English scholar of Sanskrit, which first appeared in the “Transactions
of the Royal Asiatic Society,” in five parts, 1823–7. First essay:
“Philosophie Sa'nkya.” Second essay: “Systèmes Nya'ya
et Vais'echi'ka.” Also includes an appendix to the first essay and “Spécimen
d'une edition et d'une traduction critiques du Tao-Te-King de Lao-Tseu. Argument
du Ier chapitre.”
Click
the images for enlargements.
19th-century German boards, with black mottled paper, spine
with inked paper title label; paper rubbed and abraded, spine chipped at head.
All edges stained red. Ex-library with 19th-century bookplate on front pastedown,
call number in black on spine and in pencil on verso of title-page, paper
shelf label (with call number blacked out) on lower left corner of front cover,
and four-digit number in ink on p. [iii]. No stamps and, withal, Very Good.
(19255)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For our INDIA gathering, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.

The Yucatan Franz Scholes & Robert Chamberlain
Colección de documentos inéditos relativos al decumbrimiento, conquista y organización de las antigua posesiones españolas de ultramar. Segunda serie. Tomo num. 13, II Relaciones de Yucatán. Madrid: Impresores de la Real Casa, 1900. 8vo. xvi, 414 pp.
$450.00
Click the interior images above for enlargements.
Major stand-alone volume from the DIU, containing the first publication
of the late 16th-century manuscript “Relaciones histório-geográficas
de las provincias de Yucatán,” here
extensively
annotated in pencil by Robert Chamberlain and with occasional
notes by France Scholes!
Provenance: First in the University
of Miami Library, deacessioned; then in the library of Robert Chamberlain
and later in that of France V. Scholes, both noted scholars of the Yucatán.
Their signatures are on the front free endpaper and their notes are penciled
in the margins of many pages.
Publisher's quarter cloth, printed paper-covered boards, and paper spine label, call number on spine. Boards worn and exposed at edges and corners. Surface crack down center of spine label; slight chipping on edges. Ex-library copy with pressure- and rubber-stamps, including the release stamp; bookplate on front pastedown, date due slip and remnants of charge pocket in the back. (24442)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
“IGNORANCE
is the
Foundation of ATHEISM,
& FREETHINKING
the Cure”
Collins, Anthony. A discourse of free-thinking, occasion'd by the rise and growth of a sect call'd Free-thinkers. London: 1713. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.8"). 178, iii–vi pp.
$950.00
First edition, early issue of a controversial work that spawned an extensive debate. The author, a close friend of John Locke and of freethinkers John Toland and Matthew Tindal, was a Cambridge-educated philosopher who, despite the furor over his writings, was acknowledged by his contemporaries as “an amiable and upright man . . . [who] made all readers welcome to the use of a free library” (DNB). His Discourse, an argument in favor of individual logical assessment of Christian doctrine and other beliefs, brought forth vigorous rebuttals by Richard Bentley, George Berkeley, Jonathan Swift, and others, but remains
a landmark work of
rationalistic religion. Opinions continue to vary, even in modern criticism, regarding whether Collins's work promoted deism or atheism; he himself claimed that increased independent critical thinking was responsible for the decline in belief in witchcraft.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
This copy has the two preliminary leaves bound in at the back (mispaginated as vi as seen in most copies) , but it is lacking the final advertisement leaf. The catchword on p. 7 is “allow'd.”
ESTC T31966; Allibone 411–12. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page with author's name inked in an early hand and with very elegant institutional pressure-stamp; title-page verso with shadows of pencilled numerals, first text page with inked numeral in lower margin. Final advertisement leaf lacking. Light offsetting and faint spotting (mostly confined to margins), pages otherwise clean. (20740)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
We are presently cataloguing a good many
RESPONSES to Collins
if you are interested, please enquire.

GUIDE for Early Travellers to the
American “WEST”
Colton, Joseph H.; & John Calvin Smith. The western tourist and emigrant's guide; with a compendious gazetteer of the states of Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, Illinois, and Missouri, and the territories of Wisconsin and Iowa: being an accurate and concise description of each state, territory, and county, and an alphabetical arrangement of every city, town, post village or hamlet, the county in which situated, their distance from the capital of the state and from Washington city: also, describing all the principal stage routs [sic], canals, rail roads, and the distances between the towns: accompanied with a correct map, showing the lines of the United States' surveys, by J. Calvin Smith. New York: J.H. Colton, 1839. 12mo (15.5 cm; 6.125"). 180 pp.
$2250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Colton's guidebook to the Old Northwest and Mississippi Valley, a work that was constantly updated and reissued throughout the middle third of the 19th century. The large hand-colored, folding map was the work of J. C. Smith and was engraved by Samuel Stiles. The text was stereotyped by Richard C. Valentine and Sherman & Smith printed the plates.
The map measures 45 x 58 cm (17.8125" x 23.1875" ) and is labelled “Guide through Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, Illinois, Missouri, Wisconsin & Iowa. Showing the township lines of the United States surveys, location of cities, towns, villages, post hamlets, canals, rail and stage roads.” It includes a table of steam boat routes and distances by water, and is embellished with a small vignette of “Maidens Rock — Lake Pepin on the Mississippi” (a bit enlargable above, significantly so at left).
If you were heading “West” in 1839 or the early 1840s, you probably had a copy of this to help you travel safely and expeditiously.
Sabin 82931; Howes S-615; Checklist of printed maps of the Middle West to 1900 1-0816; Karpinski, Bibliography of the printed maps of Michigan, 146. Publisher's green ribbed cloth covers stamped in blind with a plaque and lettered in gold. Old water crinkling to text block and some associated soiling. Map backed with Tengoju Japanese paper and the case binding with minor repairs using Japanese paper toned with acrylic. A delicate book and a very delicate map, now not delicate at all and housed in a blue cloth clamshell case with leather spine label. A good ++ copy of an important and scarce work. (24796)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.

A
Large-Format Almanac
Columbian
almanac for 1855. Being the third after bissextile,
or leap year; and, after the 4th of July, the 79th year of American Independence.
Containing 365 days. Philadelphia: Joseph McDowell, [1854]. Square 8vo. 34,
[2] pp.; illus.
$37.50
Click the image for an enlargement.
Title-page decorated with vignette consisting of an eagle clasping
arrows and an olive branch in its talons and holding a banner with the national
motto in its beak, while shooting stars form the background. Each month is accompanied
by woodcuts showing scenes of farm life; an additional full-page woodcut shows
a young boy feeding a dog. Last page includes the publisher’s advertisement.
This includes, among other interesting morsels historical, moral, and agricultural,
a long essay on
shooting
stars.
Later sewing; spine reinforced with archival tissue. Title-page
and last page with shallow tears in blank area of outer margin. Shallow dog-ears,
occasional edge chips. Small hole on pp. 27/28, touching but not costing three
letters. Light foxing. (27818)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more ASTRONOMY, click here.
For ALMANACS, click here.
For an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue of
some 250+ Almanacs, CLICK HERE.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Combe, William. The English dance of death, from the designs of Thomas Rowlandson, with metrical illustrations, by the author of “Doctor Syntax.” London: Pr. by J. Diggens for R. Ackermann, 1815–16. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. Vol. I: Add. engr. t.-p., vii, [1], 295, [5 (index)] pp.; 37 col. plts. Vol. II: [2], 299, [5] pp.; 36 col. plts.
$3000.00
Click the images above for enlargements.

First book-form edition of a work originally issued in 24 monthly parts from 1814 through 1816. Combe’s verse accounts of assorted noble and ignoble deaths, most described in wryly humorous terms, are here graced with a total of
73 hand-colored aquatint plates and an additional engraved vol. I title-page with aquatint vignette. The plates were designed by Rowlandson, a prominent late 18th-/early 19th-century illustrator known for his Dr. Syntax caricatures — done for another joint production of Rowlandson’s and Combe’s.
There are two states of this edition; in the present state p. 1 has the words “Introductory dialogue” set in solid roman capitals, and the first line of the poem reads “Father Time! ’tis well we are met” rather than “Father Time! ’tis well we’re met.” The paper in vol. I is watermarked with the dates 1813, 1814, and 1815, while in vol. II the watermarks are 1814 and 1815.
Binding: Signed binding by Riviere & Son: 19th-century mottled calf, covers framed in gilt triple fillets with gilt rosettes at corners; round spines with raised bands, the whole gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather
title and author labels; double-rule gilt fillets on board edges; gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt.
Abbey, Life, 263; NSTC 2C32764. Bindings as above, carefully and neatly rebacked preserving original spines, corners and joints showing
slight wear. Vol. I with short edge nicks to upper margins of two leaves, not touching text; last few leaves and plates of vol. II with small area of light staining to outer margins, not touching text and not obtrusive in images.
A beautiful set.
Combe, William. The dance of life, a poem ... illustrated with coloured engravings, by Thomas Rowlandson. London: R. Ackermann, 1817. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). Add. engr. t.-p., [4], ii, ii, 285, [1] pp. (without the ads); 25 col. plts.
$1250.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
First book-form edition of the sequel to Combe and Rowlandson’s popular collaboration, the English Dance of Death; this life-affirming
followup was originally published in eight monthly numbers, and is illustrated with
25 striking hand-colored aquatint plates designed by Rowlandson, along with a hand-colored vignette on the additional engraved title-page.
Binding: Signed binding by Riviere & Son: 19th-century mottled calf, covers framed in gilt triple fillets with gilt rosettes at corners; round spines with raised bands, the whole gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather
title and author labels; double-rule gilt fillets on board edges; gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt.
Abbey, Life, 264. Tooley 410;.NSTC 2C32763. Binding as above, neatly rebacked preserving original spine, showing only very minor traces of wear. Without the advertising leaf. Some faint offsetting and spotting surrounding plates, otherwise clean.

An Expert
Promotes AMERICAN Sericulture — His Son Promotes His Business
Comstock, Franklin G. A practical treatise on the culture of silk, adapted to the soil and climate of the United States. Hartford: Wm. G. Comstock, 1836. 12mo (19.1 cm, 7.5"). 108 pp.; illus.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Care of mulberry trees and silkworms, and production of silk. Comstock, who had been a probate judge and postmaster before becoming a gentleman farmer,
was secretary of the Hartford County Silk Society and editor of the Silk Culturist & Farmer's Manual monthly periodical. This treatise is illustrated with several in-text wood-engravings.
The advertisement on the back cover of this volume notes that William G. Comstock (the author's son and publisher) offered for sale 100,000 white Italian mulberry trees; 10,000 Chinese mulberry plants; and 2,000,000 “silk worms eggs,” among other items of sericulture.
American Imprints 36859. Publisher's quarter brown cloth and printed paper–covered sides, moderately rubbed and soiled; spine sunned and a strip of black cloth tape across its head. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on pastedown, front free endpaper with inked number covered over by black tape, pressure-stamp on title-page. No other markings. Pages clean. (26271)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For a little more CONNECTICUT'iana, click here.
For more about SILK & SILKWORMS, click here.

Love & Friendship
Artfully Preserved
Conradt, Michael. Manuscript in German, Latin, French, & Italian on paper. “Fautoribus ac amicis consecrat Mich. Conradt.” No place [Germany or Austria]: 1769–72, & later. Oblong 8vo (12 cm, 4.75"). [120] ff. (48 filled, i.e., 96 pp.); illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Liber amicorum, cum scrapbook, cum pop art collection: Autograph and ephemera album opening with a charming watercolor title-page featuring a harper, labelled “Fautoribus ac amicis consecrat Mich. Conradt.” Conradt was apparently a student at Hermannstadt University; many of the inscriptions — which range from affectionate to academic — are from fellow students at Sibo (i.e., Sibiu, a.k.a. Hermannstadt), Jena, and Erlangen.
Those messages are largely found in the latter half of the volume, however; earlier leaves hold a variety of sentimental remembrances: a drawing of a rose with accompanying fond sentiment in French, pressed flowers, small sketches and paintings (including one of a dog with a great deal of personality), an entire gallery of engraved miniature portraits of ladies with accompanying verses in fraktur (alphabetically arranged from Anna to Therese), three reverse silhouettes of white paper cutouts mounted on black paper, a calendar wheel, and nine brightly hand-colored printed pages, all of which seem to have been taken from the same rebus book.
The students' messages are dated 1769 through 1772, while some of the artwork is of later origin; a cherub-and-cornucopia design labelled “Freuden - Blüthen” is marked 1821, while a sketch with German quotation is dated 1834. A preliminary leaf bears a difficult-to-decipher inscription signed 1887, regarding Michael Conradt von Sonnenstein.
Binding: Contemporary mottled sheep, covers elaborately framed in gilt rolls surrounding gilt-stamped medallions, spine with gilt-stamped decorations. Hand-painted endpapers; all edges gilt.
Binding as above: binding rubbed, covers acid-pitted, spine sueded, gilt mostly lost (with deeply impressed stamping still very visible and attractive). Preliminary leaf with inscription as above. A few leaves excised; some chipping.
Evocative and intriguing. (27304)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For additional EMBLEM BOOKS, click here.
For a bit more BLACK LETTER, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For a page dedicated to GAMES, click here.
For MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
"Why is a . . . ?"
(Conundrums). Manuscript on paper, in English,
[cover-title] "Conundrums." [England, ca. 180414]. Small 4to (20 cm, 7.875"),
23 pp. filled; two other leaves, written-on on three sides, laid in.
$525.00
An nice compilation for personal use of wordplay exercises that were popular
at the end of the 18th and the beginning of the 19th centuries. There are
97 numbered conundrums and an additional 23 unnumbered brain exercises.
Includes such classics and timeless chestnuts
as "When is a door not a door?" and "Why is a mad man like two men?" Other
less common puzzlers are: "Why is a man in a crimson coat the fittest person
for the president of a library society?", "What is it that walks on his head,
hangs by his tail, and travels 60 miles a day?", and "What word is [it] that
in the English language [is] of one syllable, which by taking away the two
first letters becomes a word of two syllables?"
Answers are not provided, although a later hand has pencilled in two or three.
A stationer's blank book with watermarked paper dated 1804. Bound in quarter
vellum with marbled paper sides. Handwriting clear, in sepia and dark ink;
some interlinear additions. Clean.
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.

Presentation Copy of
AMERICAN Catholic Poems
A Charming Cloth Binding
Conway, Katherine E. On the sunrise slope. New York: The Catholic Publication Society Co., 1881. 8vo (17.15 cm, 6.75"). [4], 5–153, [1] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Selection of Miss Conway's poetry from Catholic periodicals. A teacher and editor, she was born of Irish immigrants.
Binding: Very handsome but unsigned publisher's green cloth stamped in gilt and black with attention to geometry, upper board graced with flowers, birds, and a gilt vignette in a circle of a girl reading and watching the sun rise over water from her perch beneath a tree on a hill. Spine with elegantly embellished title and author’s name also in gilt and black. Floral endpapers. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Presentation from author to Capt. John M. Tobin (presentation on front fly-leaf).
Evidence of readership: (At least) one word added in early ink, p. 79.
Bound as above. Extremities lightly rubbed and the lower board mildly scuffed; minor waterstaining in the upper and outer margins of some leaves, visible at the fore-edge. Lovely. (29948)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Standard Work / HANDSOME Edition
Conyngham, David Power. Lives of the Irish saints and martyrs. Constable: D. & J. Sadlier, © 1885. Tall 8vo. 2 vols. in 1. 576 pp; 263 pp., illus., port.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A standard work, attractively printed with large engraved initials
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gilt; cover with handsome vignette of “Holy-Cross Abbey” seen from across the water.
Provenance: Gift inscription of Christmas, 1892; C.J. O'Callaghan to Thomas F. Donahue. 20th-century bookplates of Francis Massey O'Brien (Portland, Maine), bibliophile and bookseller.
Evidence of readership: O'Brien's extensive notes on the blank endpapers and fly-leaves.
Bound as above; spine faded. Interior clean. A good ++ copy. (30065)
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

“I am anxious you should do a writing portrait . . . ”
Cook, Eliza. A.L.s. (“Eliza”) to “My dear Sec.” London: 6 June 1860. 12mo (7.25" x. 4.5"). 1 p.
$275.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Cook (1818–89) was
a Chartist poet, author, and proponent of political and sexual freedom for women. She writes, “I am again here for a few days . . . and want to know if you can receive me on Friday about eleven. I am anxious you should do a writing portrait to see which will afford you most satisfaction. I will bring the proofs of the sonnet with me.”
Provenance: Residue of the stock of Seven Gables Bookshop (1930–79), via the son of Michael Papantonio (2009).
Very good condition. Tipped onto a slightly larger sheet. With the integral blank. (25726)
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

A Journalist Reports from
Virginia
Cook, Joel. The siege of Richmond: A narrative of the military operations of Major-General George B. McClellan during the months of May and June, 1862. Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1862. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 358 pp.
$400.00
An important first-person account, written by a “special correspondent of the Philadelphia Press “ who was with Maj. Gen. McClellan and the Army of the Potomac during the Peninsular campaign. In addition to detailed descriptions of military activities, Cook provides anecdotes of interactions between Northerners and Southerners, observations of the character of “Virginia negroes,” and brief descriptions of life in Virginia. The introduction is by B.J. Lossing.
Click the images for enlargements.
Sabin 16279. Publisher's textured teal cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; sides and edges clean and showing virtually no wear, spine with head pulled, title dimmed, and small rubbed spots. Ex–social club library: number on endpaper in a good 19th-century hand, rubber- and pressure-stamp on title-page, several other pages faintly stamped. Front free endpaper lacking. A nice, clean, sound copy with its paper holding up beautifully. (26266)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more U.S. CIVIL WAR offerings, click here.

English Tree-Tending: Formal, Mathematical Planting
Cook, Moses. The manner of raising, ordering, and improving forest-trees: With directions how to plant, make, and keep woods, walks, avenues, lawns, hedges, &c. London: Pr. for Eliz. Bell, John Darby, Arthur Bettesworth, et al., 1724. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), xx, 273, [3] pp.; 4 fold. plts.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Acclaimed and influential treatise by Cook, head gardener to the Earl of Essex and a professional nurseryman. This is the stated third edition, corrected, following the first of 1676; it includes “Rules and Tables shewing how the Ingenious Planter may measure Superficial Figures, divide Woods or Land, and measure Timber and other solid Bodies, either by Arithmetick or Geometry: With the Uses of that excellent Line, the Line of Numbers, by several new Examples; and many other Rules, useful for most Men.”
The volume is illustrated with a
lovely copper-engraved frontispiece depicting tree-fellers at work and with four folding plans showing how to calculate the scale and design of landscape features. At the back of the work is a brief overview of the rules for making cider, and an additional recipe for birch beer (alcoholic) is given in the chapter on birches.
ESTC T131054; Goldsmiths’-Kress no. 6265. 18th-century calf, covers framed in double blind fillets with blind roll along joint, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and date labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; joints and portions of spine leather unobtrusively repaired, edges and extremities rubbed, sides with a bit of light scuffing, gilt mildly rubbed. Scattered faint foxing, most pages clean. (30312)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more GARDENING books, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For MATHEMATICS,  click here.

Cortés' Second Letter: The Conquest of Mexico
Cortés, Hernando, & Peter Martyr. Praeclara Ferndinandi Cortesii De Nova Maris Oceani Hyspania Narratio. [colophon: Impressa in Nurimberga: per Fridericum Peypus], 1524. Folio (30.3 cm; 11.875" ). [4], 49, 12 leaves.
$40,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first Latin edition of Cortés's second letter, after its original Spanish-language publication in Seville in 1522; the work was translated by Petrus Savorgnanus, Secretary to the bishop of Vienna (1523–30).
Cortés was the first conqueror since Julius Caesar to write a description of his conquests.
Cortés's second letter, dated 30 October 1520, provides a vivid account of the people he encountered and fought en route to Tenochtitlán, painting a picture of an impressive empire centered around a great city. He relates his scrape with rival Velázquez and gives a wonderful description of the buildings, institutions, and court at Tenochtitlán.
It is here that Cortés provides a definitive name for the country, calling it “New Spain of the Ocean Sea.” This letter is also important for making reference to Cortés's “lost” first letter, supposedly composed at Vera Cruz on 10 July 1520. Whether that letter was actually lost or was suppressed by the Council of the Indies is unknown, though there is little doubt it once existed.
It is the text of this “second” letter, THE FIRST SURVIVING ONE, that was the first major announcement to the world of the discovery of major civilizations in the New World — and, as such, is a work of surpassing importance.
This copy bears the full-page woodcut portrait of Pope Clement VII on the verso of the fourth preliminary leaf, which is not found with all copies. Additionally, the title-page bears an interesting 14-piece composite woodcut border and the verso of that page has a stunning full-page woodcut of the coat of arms of Charles V, the Holy Roman emperor, to whom the letter is addressed. The coat of arms is surrounded by the collar of the Order of the Golden Fleece. The text is printed in roman with side- and shouldernotes; the lay-out is elegant and there is one large, handsome woodcut initial.
As usual, the letter is here bound with Peter Martyr's De Rebus, et insulis noviter repertis, which provides an account of the recently discovered islands of the West Indies and their inhabitants. It is often considered a substitute for the lost Cortés letter.
One of the most important early descriptions of Mexico and of the first encounter of the West with the Aztec civilization, this is a work of bedrock importance to the New World.
No complete copy has appeared for sale since 1985.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 524/5; Sabin 16947; Harrisse, BAV, 125. Sanz 933–34; Medina, BHA, 70; Church 53; Burden 5; JCB, German Americana, 524/4; Streeter Sale 190. 18th-century half vellum and sprinkled paper over boards, gilt red leather label. Map supplied in expert facsimile; blank leaf H8 lacking. Bookplate of John Carter Brown (Library) on front pastedown, with deaccession stamp. Occasional very minor soiling in the text, else very good — a copy clean and even crisp. (26808)
For 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Cortes's Stirring Letters
in French
Cortés, Hernán. Correspondance de Fernand Cortès avec l'empereur Charles Quint sur la conquête du Mexique. Francfort: J.J. Kesler, 1779. 8vo. xvi, 471 pp.
$400.00

French-language edition of the second, third, and fourth letters incorrectly numbered respectively as the first, second, and third. Translated by M. le vicomte de Flavigny.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Sabin 16953. Contemporary treed calf, front joint (outside) starting at top to open. A good+ copy — in fact, a rather nice one. (20510)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.

He Has an Aphorism for
Just About Everything in Canon Law
Corvinus, Arnoldus. Jus canonicum, per aphorismos strictim explicatum. Amstelodami: Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1663. 24mo (13.5 cm, 5.25"). [6] ff., 362 pp., [10] ff. Collation includes engraved title-page.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Compendium of the topics in canon law explained via aphorisms, in one volume — a quick pocket reference guide. The engraved title-page has a fine, full-page image of a religious, presumably the author, presenting a book to the Pope; the dedicatory epistle lauds Gaspar de Guzmán, Prime Minister of Philip IV of Spain and chief Spanish negotiator of the treaty by which Spain recognized Dutch independence (1648).
Other works by Corvinus († ca. 1680) include Iurisprudentiae Romanae Summarium, and Ius Feudale.
Willems 1301. Contemporary vellum, soiled; two small pieces of spine vellum missing. Engraved title-page starting to loosen; pages generally clean. (30089)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For ELZEVIR PRESS BOOKS
specifically, click here.

“Very Useful for Such as are Curious in Planting & Grafting”
Cotton, Charles. The planters manual: Being instructions for the raising, planting, and cultivating all sorts of fruit-trees, whether stone-fruits or pepin-fruits, with their natures and seasons. London: Henry Brome, 1675. 8vo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). Add. engr. t.-p., [6], 139, [5 (4 adv.)] pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this first English translation of Robert Triquet's classic treatise on stone and pome fruits, including lists of varietals, their uses, and how best to grow them — including grafting and espaliering techniques. The author, a poet as well as an ardent outdoorsman and naturalist, may be best remembered for his friendship with Izaak Walton, to whose Compleat Angler he added a second part. Here, interestingly, he prefaces this translation from the French with a diatribe against the “effeminate manners, luxurious kickshaws, and fantastick fashions” (p. [5]) making their way into England from France.
The added engraved title-page is signed “F.H. Van Houe fecit,” marking this as the earlier state of the engraving.
ESTC R18563; Wing (rev. ed.) C6388. Full period-style Cambridge mottled calf, covers framed and panelled in blind fillets and dotted rolls with blind-tooled corner fleurons, board edges with gilt roll, spine with gilt-stamped title, etc., and spine compartments gilt extra. All edges marbled. Pages mildly cockled and gently age-toned, otherwise clean.
A very attractive copy, and a nice snapshot of period pomology. (30099)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more GARDENING books, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more WING BOOKS, click here.
Or for more TRANSLATIONS, click here.

Rambling about
the U.S. Countryside
Country walks for little folks. Philadelphia: H.C. Peck & Theo. Bliss, [ca. 1855?]. 32mo (8 cm, 3.15"). Frontis., 191, [1] pp.; illus.
$120.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A popular miniature children's book that introduced many a youngster to the joys of nature, singing the praises of threshing, sheep shearing, hops gathering, rural churchgoing, birdwatching, fishing and hunting, etc., in both prose and verse, with
48 wood-engraved illustrations, including one showing a girl making lace. This Americanized version of the English work has been modified to fit its audience: the chapter on gypsies is now on Indians (although the accompanying poem, with references to a possibly stolen kettle and its boiling contents, is taken straight from the original gypsy version), and references to the Church of England have been removed.
Binding: Publisher's dark gray-green vermiform cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped cattle-herding vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and eagle design. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early pencilled inscription of Frances Stephens of Pennsylvania.
There is quite a lot of how-to, here!
See Welsh, Miniature Books, 2053 for 1840 London edition. Binding slightly cocked, showing minor wear (only) overall. Front free endpaper with inscription as above, back endpapers with additional pencilled inscriptions. Soiling, generally light; spots, generally small; a solid and pleasing copy of a book that was often loved to pieces. (29676)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally,
click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For AGRICULTURE, click here.
For another BIRD book or two, click here.
For a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Of for “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
First Paperback Edition
Coward, Noel. To step aside: Seven long short
stories. New York: Avon Book Co., (1943). 12mo. 183 pp.
$10.00
First edition in paperback. Number 3 in the series "Avon Modern Short Story
Monthly."
Very Good condition. Original printed wrappers, spine lightly
sunned. Pages browned from cheapness of paper. (3406)
For
our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click
here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Cowley, Abraham. The works...consisting of those which were formerly printed: and those which he design’d for the press, now published out of the authors original copies. The fourth edition. London: Henry Herringman (pr. by J.M.), 1674. Folio (30 cm, 11.8"). πa–c4B–Z4Aa–Zz4Aaa 211;Ccc4Ddd2A–S4T2; frontis., [42], 41, [1 (blank)], 80, [4], 70 (59/60 skipped in pagination, text uninterrupted), 154, 23, [1 (blank)], 148 pp.
$875.00
Fourth edition of Cowley’s collected poems, beginning with a good impression of the frontispiece portrait engraved by Faithorne, “an account of the life and writings” of the poet signed by T. Spratt, and two odes on Cowley’s death by Thomas Higgons and Sir John Denham. Once considered the epitome of his era’s wit, the author of The Mistress (verses in honor of love and various women, included in this volume) suffered a notable decline in popularity in subsequent years, prompting Pope’s musing “Who now reads Cowley? . . . but still I love the language of his heart.” And indeed despite the vagaries of reputation he has always had his worthy appreciators.
Cowley’s Pindaric odes are present here, as are the Davideis and Davideidos;also set forth are the “delightful little prose Essays (with verse interwoven)” for which The Concise Cambridge History of English Literature believes Cowley will most ultimately be remembered. Some sections have separate title-pages, bearing the same publisher and date information as the main title-page but lacking the printer attribution.
Provenance: Front pastedown with small armorial bookplate and with bookseller’s ticket from Cambridge, England.
ESTC R29730; Wing (2nd ed.) C-6652. On Cowley, see: Concise Cambridge History of English Literature, 351–52. 17th-century mottled calf, rebacked at some point in the 19th century and again more recently with hinges carefully reinforced (inside); spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title label, covers showing the predictable acid-etching. Varying degrees of browning to pages; scattered incidents of worming in lower inner and outer margins, almost never affecting text.
A handsome book in a binding both sturdy and attractive. (7716)
Coxe, William. Sketches of the natural, civil, and political state of Swisserland; in a series of letters to William Melmoth ... second edition. London: J. Dodsley, 1780. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). viii, 474, [2] pp.
$250.00

Second edition, following the first of the previous year: Swiss travelogue, incorporating contemporary political analysis and a bit of discussion of Protestant vs. Catholic religious observances alongside the descriptions of natural beauties. The author was a historian who served as tutor to the sons of the Duke of Marlborough and the Earl of Pembroke, as well as travelling companion to Lord Herbert, Lord Brome, and various other noblemen; he published several works recounting his tours through Poland, Russia, Sweden, Denmark, and Switzerland.
Click the images for enlargements.
ESTC T160087; Brunet, II, 399. On Coxe, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary half morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; leather a bit scuffed over corners and extremities. Front pastedown with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Light to moderate foxing throughout (nothing worse).

Anti-Romantic VERSES of
Love & Loss
Crabbe, George. Tales of the hall. Boston: Wells & Lilly, 1819. 12mo (20 cm, 7.9"). 2 vols. I: xxi, [1], 250 pp. II: ix, [1], 267, [1] pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition, printed in the same year as the London first, of the last volume of poems published by the Rev. Crabbe — Jane Austen's favorite living poet — in his lifetime. This is an uncut copy, in publisher's original bindings.
Bindings: Publisher's plain light blue paper–covered sides with tan shelfbacks, spines with printed paper labels; uncut.
NSTC 2C41665; NCBEL, II, 611; Shaw & Shoemaker 47741. Spine paper darkened and cracked, joints and spines of both volumes restored with long-fiber tissue; inner margins of first and last few leaves unobtrusively repaired; as noted, page edges uncut.. Vol. I with front cover waterstained and back cover inkstained(?); title-page of vol. II with pencilled ownership inscription in upper portion. Foxing variously; one pencilled correction. (30085)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.

Very Victorian Animal Interactions — Lavishly Illustrated in Color
Craig, Hugh, ed. Johnson's household book of nature containing full and interesting descriptions of the animal kingdom.... New York: Henry J. Johnson, © 1880. 4to (24.8 cm, 9.75"). 2 vols. I: Col. t.-p., vi, xvi, 404 pp.; 30 col. plts. II: Col. t.-p., [405]–776 pp.; 34 col. plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First book-form edition and a handsome one, following the original 32 semi-monthly parts issued to subscribers; the text, which Bennett describes as “intelligent . . . worthy of mature perusal and even useable for reference,” proudly proclaims itself to be “based upon the writings of the eminent naturalists Audubon, Wallace, Brehm, Wood, and others.” The two hefty volumes incorporate descriptions of and interesting anecdotes about a wide range of mammals including whales and horses as well as more exotic creatures (the cover title specifies “Mammalia”), the whole decorated with
64 richly shaded, well-executed chromolithographic plates, each plate depicting multiple animals. Many of these volumes have been broken up for their plates; this set is intact with all illustrations (and their guard leaves) present.
Bindings: Publisher's half pebbled sheep and textured brown cloth, front covers each with gilt-stamped “Mammalia” title and elk and elephant vignettes, spines with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations.
Bennett, American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books, 138–39. Not in Reese, Stamped with a National Character. Bindings as above, joints and extremities mildly rubbed, gilt with a few minor spots of rubbing, front joint of vol. I with small area towards head just starting to split (volume still solid). Hinges (inside) unobtrusively reinforced. Vol. I: one page of contents with outer edge browned; list of illustrations with short tear from outer edge, just touching one number. Vol. II: back free endpaper and fly-leaf with short tears at inner margin; one leaf with short tear from outer edge, not touching text. A few other instances of very minor smudging or spots of browning (to corners or outer margins), pages and plates overall clean.
A beautiful set, enjoyable and highly giftable. (28380)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For a bit of FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Too
Vicious & Offensive for its Time
Crane, Stephen. Maggie a girl of the streets. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1974. 8vo. 105, [3] pp.; 6 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“First proper publication” of Crane's original unexpurgated, unrevised text, here with an introduction by Shirley Ann Grau and six full-page gravures printed by Photogravure and Color Company from copper etchings by Sigmund Abeles. The volume was designed by Abe Lerner and printed by A. Colish in Bell and Franklin Gothic on Curtis rag paper, and bound by Tapley-Rutter in quarter black goat and gray striped buckram.
This is numbered copy 972 of 2000 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter and prospectus, in an unstamped and unmailed LEC envelope, are laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 479; BAL 4068; Williams & Starrett 1. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; binding very clean and fresh, wrapper with spine chipped, slipcase showing very minor shelfwear only. A nice copy. (30127)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

A Useful And Decorative Craft
Crane, William John Eden. Bookbinding for amateurs: Being descriptions of the various tools and appliances required and minute instructions for their effective use. London: L. Upcott Gill, [1900]. 12mo. vi, [2], 184, 17 (adv.), [3] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Thoroughly detailed and illustrated (with 156 wood engravings) guide to bookbinding, written by the former proprietor of a printing, bookbinding, and stationery business. The work was first published in 1885; this is the 1900 edition, based on the publisher's advertisements at the back.
Binding: Publisher's brown pebbled cloth, front cover with elaborately blind-embossed arabesque brazier design and gilt-stamped title, spine with blind-stamped strapwork and gilt-stamped title.
NSTC 0163385. Binding as above, very slightly cocked with minimal wear to extremities. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. A nice copy of a once very popular reference work. (30271)
For more “How-To,” click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS,
click here.
Crawfurd, John. Journal of an embassy from the governor-general of India to the courts of Siam and Cochin China; exhibiting a view of the actual state of those kingdoms ... second edition. London: Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, 1830. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). 2 vols. I: Fold. frontis., vii, [1], 475, [1] pp.; 3 fold. plts., 8 plts., illus. II: [2], v, [1], 459, [1] pp.; 4 fold. plts., 7 plts., 1 fold. chart.
$5000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Second edition, following the first of 1828: Description of a diplomatic voyage through Thailand, Vietnam, and the Malay Peninsula, undertaken by a Scottish surgeon who had worked for the East India Company before becoming an envoy and colonial administrator. Following his retirement from public service, Crawfurd dedicated himself to Oriental studies, and published such works as A Grammar and Dictionary of the Malay Language, A Descriptive Dictionary of the Indian Islands and Adjacent Countries, and A History of the Indian Archipelago.
The present account is one of the most important descriptions of the region in the early 19th century, incorporating cultural and religious assessments as well as economic and political. The two volumes are illustrated with 8 oversized, folding plates; 1 folding chart; 15 plates (many depicting variations in regional costume for both men and women), and a number of in-text engravings.
NSTC 2C42639; Goldsmiths’-Kress 26080; not in Maggs, Bibl. Asiatica. On Crawfurd, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Publisher’s dark green cloth, blind-stamped, spines with gilt-stamped title; spines very slightly sunned and showing faint traces of now-absent paper labels, cloth lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Hinges cracked (inside). Front pastedowns rubber-stamped (no other institutional markings). Title-pages with pencilled owner’s name in upper margins; contents pages with inked owner’s name dated 1865. Frontispiece, plates, and a few pages in proximity to plates lightly to moderately foxed; one plate in vol. II torn from inner margin, tear not touching image.
Absorbing reading, evocative images.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.

ELIZABETH Must Have Loved His
Thinking on Monarchy
Crompton, Richard, ed. L'authoritie et iurisdiction des
courts de la maieste de la Roygne: nouelment collect & compose, per R. Crompton del milieu Temple esquire. Apprentice del ley. Londini: Caroli Yetsweirti, 1594. 4to. [4], 232 ff.
$4000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition. Richard Crompton, member and bencher of the Middle Temple, states in his dedication to Sir John Puckering that this legal treatise was written in the fields and in his house during the leisure hours of his retirement so that he could find solace in his old age. The Dictionary of National Biography notes that it was “commended in North's Discourse on the Study of the Law” and that “a selection of Star-chamber Cases was made from this work and published in 1630 and 1641.”
The work has significant political theory interest: Crompton offers legal reasoning to justify an uncompromising hierarchical society governed by a powerful monarch. This is much in line with Bodin's reasoning in France at the same time.
Written in Law French with some Latin, and with extended passages entirely in English in the section on “forrest” law; printed in black letter.
Provenance: Contemporary inked signatures to fly-leaf of Henry Wynn/Wine (Middle Temple?).
ESTC S109077; STC (2nd ed.) 6050; Lowndes, I, 558. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties. Pinhole or small worming throughout to top margins, touching a few letters in headings; light waterstaining to margins/corners of first/last leaves; one preliminary with just a very little bug-spotting. Paper flaws in margins of ff. 45, 164, and 172; last leaf a little tattered. Overall, very good. (21344)

“Mínupgua
ak-mákukur, danáashe ízissúrak . . .”
(CROW).
[Crimont, Joseph Raphael; Joseph Mary Cataldon, &
Peter Paul Prando]. [cover title]
Prayers in the Crow Indian language composed by the missionaries of the Society
of Jesus. De Smet Mission, Idaho: De Smet Mission Print, 1891. 8vo (22 cm; 8.5").
[1] f., 10 pp.
$275.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
The text in the Crow language with
headings in Latin. The half-title reads: “Preces
lingua absavuki seu corvorum indorum.”
Schoenberg, Jesuit Mission Presses, 74. Stitched
in original blue paper self-wraps with title and ornamental border in black;
corners of wraps and pages variously a little bumped or (at lower outside)
chipped or dog-eared. Two old and faded round rubber-library-stamps of the
“Bibl. Scholasticatus Pro. Oreg. S.J.” (on front wrapper &
first leaf); three-digit number in white on front wrapper and a longer one
minutely to pp. 2 and 10. Small repair to rear wrapper. A clean, decent copy.
(29305)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more JESUITANA, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.

Bite-Sized
Theatrical Morsels
in
Fancy
Dress — Signed
Bindings
Cruz, Ramón de la. Sainetes de D. Ramón de la Cruz. Barcelona: Biblioteca “Arte y Letras” E. Domenech y Ca., 1882. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). 2 vols. I: [4], xliii, [1], 338, [2] pp.; 16 plts. (some incl. in pagination). II: [4], 343, [5] pp.; 5 plts.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Resplendent
collection of
clever, satiric 18th-century theatrical vignettes, originally intended to be
performed as intermedios during longer plays. The pieces, which include
“La Comedia de Maravillas,” “El Café de Máscaras,”
“La Duda Satisfecha,” “Manolo,” and many others, appear
here illustrated with
21
plates and numerous in-text engravings by José Llovera
and A. Lizcano, most depicting lively social scenes, musicians, dancers, and
flirtatious maidens. Although the second volume contains fewer plates than the
first, it makes up for the difference with extra in-text images.
Signed Binding: Publisher's teal pebbled cloth, front covers with striking chariot and armorial scene in light blue, tan, and gilt. The “Cibeles” statue found in Madrid's Cibeles Plaza and the coat of arms (and gilt monogram) of the city of Madrid appear with de la Cruz's name stamped in gilt below; spines offer gilt-stamped title and black-stamped griffin decoration. Cover of vol. II is signed “J. Orba.” All page edges are stamped in a Greek key pattern in blue and gilt.
Provenance:
Half-titles each with old-fashioned rubber-stamp of José Carmona y
Ramos.
Palau 65340. Bindings as above, edges and extremities
showing minor shelfwear, back cover of vol. I with small spots of faint discoloration,
front joint of vol. II rubbed. Collector's stamp as above, each front pastedown
with small paper label bearing hand-inked numeral. Pages age-toned; edges
slightly embrittled, occasionally with small chips or short tears. Scattered
light smudges in vol. I; vol. II with mild to moderate foxing.
A
peacocky set. (29262)
Our PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS GALLERY offers
prettily bound books ca. 18401910 that are
ALSO, often, quite charmingly illustrated
click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For SETS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

A Triumph of 19th-Century MEXICAN Literature,
TYPOGRAPHY, ILLUSTRATION,
& BINDING
Cumplido,
Ignacio, ed. Presente amistoso
dedicado a las senoritas Mexicanas. [Mexico]: Ignacio Cumplido, [1850]. 8vo
(26.5 cm, 10.45"). Col. t.-p., iv, 435, [1] pp.; 20 plts.
$3000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Mexican women's annual
for the year 1851, edited and published by one of the most noted Mexican publishers
of the 19th century: Ignacio Cumplido, a successful editor, printer, and typographer
known both for his collaborations with the major writers of the day and for
introducing new typefaces and techniques that he had gathered in his travels
in the U.S. and Europe. This attractive volume, an excellent example of Cumplido's
work as well as of the unidentified Mexican binder's, is additionally significant
for its intended female audience — something of a novelty for Mexican
publications at that time.
Sabin, while not listing the 1851 Presente, calls the 1847 issue (the
first appearance of the series) a “fine specimen of Mexican typography,”
and this example is most certainly likewise. Each page of text is contained
within an ornate border printed in blue, green, red, yellow, brown, or violet;
many pages have wood-engraved decorative initials or culs de lampe. The
edifying, morally uplifting stories and poems (with contributions from prominent
Mexican authors Félix María Escalante, Manuel Carpio, Francisco
Zarco, Marcos Arróniz, and others) are illustrated with a gallery of
daintily pretty girls in fashionable or archaic dress, stipple-engraved by various
hands (almost entirely British) and taken from previously printed British sources:
W.H. Mote after G. Brown, J. Thomson after F. Corbeaux, H.T. Ryall after F.
Stone, etc. The volume opens with an illuminated title-page incorporating the
names of the previously mentioned plate subjects, chromolithographed by Decaen.
Binding:
Contemporary deep reddish-brown sheep in imitation of morocco, exuberantly
flourished in gilt both as to both covers and the spine; front cover gilt
extra with arabesque and floral designs surrounding a vignette of a girl bearing
a basket of flowers on her head, spine with gilt-stamped title and similar
motifs, back cover with blind-tooled foliate decorations and gilt-stamped
arabesque motifs. All edges gilt.
This
binding is illustrated as “lamina XXVIII” in Manuel Romero de
Terreros' Encuadernaciones artisticas mexicanas, siglos XVI al XIX.
Palau 66293; Sabin 65337 (for 1847 & 1852 eds.).
Binding as above, mild rubbing overall, especially to spine; front joint just
starting from head. Hinges (inside) cracked across paper, with text block
starting to pull away. Pages gently age-toned, with some light foxing generally
to or around plates and a few corners crumpled. One plate with ragged outer
edge, not touching image. Silk bookmarker laid in; many guard leaves still
present. More solid than description might imply, and an all-around
remarkable, beautiful volume. (29091)
MEXICO
is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
FINE, ATTRACTIVE, &
INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click
here .
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
Cuoq, Jean-André. Études philologiques sur quelques langues
sauvages de l’Amérique. Par N.O. Montréal: Dawson Brothers, 1866. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). 160 pp.
$825.00
Click the middle or right image for an enlargement.
Contained here are a critical examination of some philological works on New World languages by Schoolcraft and Duponceau, a study of the principles of the grammatical structures of Algonquian and Iroquois, and finally comparative lexicons of the Algonquian and Iroquoian languages based on McKensie, Duponceau, Schoolcraft, Catlin, and others. The initials N.O., adopted by Father Cuoq and appearing upon the title-pages of a number of his works, are the first letters of the names given him by the Indians among whom he lived — the first, Nij-kwe-natc-anibic, being a Nipissing name meaning the beautiful double leaf; the second, Orakwanentakon, a Mohawk name meaning a fixed star.
Father Cuoq (1821–98) was an extremely accomplished linguist as evidenced by his becoming fluent in both Algonquin and Iroquois; Field (Indian Bibliography, p. 93) writes glowingly of his mastery of these languages. His life as a missionary of the Order of Sulpitians, notably among the Nipissing at Lake of Two Mountains, certainly aided in his scholarly achievement.
Pilling, Algonquian, 100-101; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 952; Field 391; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Algonkin-14; Sabin 17980. Not in Banks; not in Evans, Masinanhikan. Original printed green wrappers, spine reinforced some time ago, edges chipped. Half-title with pencilled annotations. First text page rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages otherwise clean.
Cureton, William. Spicilegium syriacum: Containing remains of Bardesan, Meliton, Ambrose and Mara bar Serapion. London: Rivingtons, 1855. 8vo (26.2 cm,
10.3"). [4], iii, [1], xv, [1], 102, [54] pp.
$200.00
Single-click any image for an enlargement.
First edition: First publication of these early Syriac texts from “writers . . . among the most celebrated in the earliest ages of the Christian Church,” here edited and with English translations and Greek and Latin annotations by the Rev. Cureton. Cureton was an industrious and respected Orientalist and Syriac scholar who discovered a number of important manuscripts.
NSTC 2C47117. Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine embossed and with gilt-stamped title; front cover detached, cloth chipped at spine extremities and rubbed at edges. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front free endpaper and title-page rubber-stamped, front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1870. Early inked marginalia to one page.

Eloquent &
Full, Full, FULL of Life
Curran, John Philpot. Forensic eloquence. Sketches of trials in Ireland for high treason, etc. Including the speeches of Mr. Curran at length: Accompanied by certain papers illustrating the history and present state of that country. Baltimore: G. Douglas, 1804. 8vo. iv, [2], 40, pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Irish law and rhetoric, brought to bear in cases of treason, libel, adultery, and murder. Some relevant historical material is added.
Shaw & Shoemaker 6317. Recent quarter brown cloth and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Title-page spotted and creased; title-page with early inked ownership inscription in upper portion and added authorial identification, two trials each with similar inscription in header; one leaf with inscription in outer margin and one likewise in lower margin; one leaf with inscription overlying text. A few early pencilled corrections and annotations. Foxed; some corners creased or chipped. Title-page and last leaf with inner portions repaired. One leaf with short tear from upper margin, not touching text. (29996)
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
Cyprian, Ernst Salomon. Historia der Augspurgischen confession, auf gnädigsten Befehl des Durchlauchtigsten Fürsten und Herrn, herrn Friedrichs des Andern, hertzogens zu Sachsen-Gotha aus dem original-acten beschrieben. Gotha: J.A. Reyher, 1730. 4to. 24, 227, 224 p.
$375.00

In addition to Cyprian’s history of the writing and subsequent impact of the Augsburg Confession, the volume prints the Confession itself. The “Confessio, oder bekentnus des glaubens etlicher fürsten und stedte uberantwortet Keyserlicher Maiestat, auf dem Reichstag gehalten zu Augspurg anno M.D.XXX" has aspecial title-page and separate pagination.
Click
the title-page image for an enlargement.
The main title-page is printed in black and red, the text in black letter (i.e., gothic, fraktur) and the footnotes in roman.
Contemporary vellum over paste boards; later paper spine label with hand lettering; small area of lower spine with black spots. Vellum loosening at the turn-ins. Board edges soiled. Few stray stains in some margins. Private bookplate.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME