
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Caesar, Julius. Julius der erst römisch Keiser von seinem Leben und Krieg, erstmals uss dem Latein in Tütsch gebracht vnd mit andrer Ordnung der Capittel und uil zusetz nüw getruckt. [Strassburg: Durch Joannem Grüninger, vff sant Adolffs des heiligen Bischoffss, 1508]. Folio (31 cm; 11.5"). A6 Aa8 B6 C4 D–N6 O4 P–Z6 Zz6; [148] ff., illus.
$7950.00
All images of this book enlarge, via single-click.

First translation of Julius Caesar's Commentaries into German, here in the second edition, which appeared one year after the first. The Commentaries are the translation of Matthias Ringmann, and the work has supplemental lives by Suetonius, Plutarch, and others.
This handsome and
SCARCE book is famous for its woodcut illustrations: It has one quarter-page, four half-page, one three-quarter page, and
eleven full-page woodcuts. These include battle scenes, the assassination, camp life, etc., all of the figures being dressed anachronistically in Renaissance garb.
The text is printed in large gothic in double-column format.
Both the first and the second editions in German are scarce/rare.
Of the first edition we find only two copies in the U.S. (Harvard and Stanford), and of the second we trace three (Brown, Duke, and Trinity College), all being incomplete except the Brown copy.
Index Aurel. 128.654; Schmidt, Repertoire bibliographique Strasbourgeois, no. 91, p. 40–41; Schweiger, II, 51; not in Adams (who only lists much later editions in German). Recased in an 18th-century vellum-over-boards binding. Sophisticated copy in all likelihood, with several leaves apparently supplied from a different copy, those leaves being either slightly smaller than the others or more heavily sized. Occasional light waterstains in from a very few margins; two leaves with old scribbling in ink in margins; minor worming in lower margin of last six leaves.
A very nice copy of a very scarce book that is clearly difficult to find complete, incomplete, or sophisticated.

Rare London Printing of a
Latin Classic — Contemporary English Binding
Caesar, Julius. C. Ivlii Caesaris commentarii; novis emendationibus, & aliquot ad marginem adiectis lectionum varietatibus illustrati. London: Excudebat Arnoldus Hatfildus, 1601. 16mo (11.7 cm, 4.6"). [4 (of 16)], 607, [1] pp. (2 maps lacking, and 6 leaves of prelim. matter).
$2750.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
Only the third printing of Caesar's Commentaries in Latin in England, here in
a contemporary English binding. Edited by Fra Giovanni Giocondo, the volume includes “De bello Alexandrino,” “De bello Africano,” and “De bello Hispaniensi,” attributed to Aulus Hirtius and others; “Veterum Galliæ locorum, populorum, urbium, montium ac fluviorum alphabetica descriptio” by Raimundus Marlianus; and “De Galliæ divisione” by Aldo Manuzio.
Hatfield had published the Commentarii twice before, in 1585 and 1590, with the present printing being the most uncommon of the three; together these publications mark the first, second, and third Latin printings of the works in England. This copy lacks the two folding maps — but any example of this printing is difficult to find, with OCLC and ESTC reporting only two U.S. institutional holdings.
Binding: Contemporary mottled calf; spine divided by triple blind-rules into four compartments, plain with no labels. Each cover bordered with a blind double rule, then within that divided (not into concentric panels but) vertically into two unequal tall compartments. Each compartment's every corner is further modestly decorated with a blind-tooled ornament resembling a very pointy strawberry. Now in a box as described and pictured below.
STC (rev.) 4334; ESTC S115140. This ed. not in Schweiger or Dibden. Contemporary binding as above, worn and rubbed with front joint repaired, back joint starting just starting with volume quite firm; closely trimmed with some captions and sidenotes touched/shaved. Lacking the two maps and six leaves from the preliminaries; commentaries and final indices, etc., complete. Pastedowns and endpapers with early inked and pencilled annotations and sketches (including two ownership inscriptions dated 1708 and one sketch labelled, “a fine windy day”); front free endpaper and fly-leaf partially cut away; title-page verso with early inked annotation in Latin. A very few early inked corrections, a few instances of inked numerals in margins. Pages age-toned, with occasional light spotting; second half of volume with light waterstaining to outer margins. Now housed in an attractive clamshell case of quarter black calf over aubergine moiré silk with gilt-stamped spine, as shown, designed to resemble a bound volume. (23931)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL interest, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
(California Statehood). Report of the Committee on the Judiciary, with the views of the minority of that committee on Bill S.350, for the admission of California into the Union as a state. Washington: Pr. by Wendell & Van Benthuysen, 1849. 8vo (22 cm; 8.5"). 18 pp.
$400.00

England, Ireland, & Elizabeth R
Camden, William. Annales rerum Anglicarum, et Hibernicarum, regnante Elizabetha ... prima pars emendatior, altera nunc primum in lucem edita. Lugd. Batavorum: Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1625. 8vo (18 cm, 7.1"). Engr. t.-p., [6] ff., xvi, 855, [41 (index)] pp.; 1 plt.
$725.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First Elzevir edition of Camden's important Latin history of England and Ireland during the reign of Elizabeth I, originally printed in 1615, as well as the first edition overall of the second part. The complete work was reprinted by the Elzevirs in 1639, and then appeared in 1677 under a false Elzevir imprint, “une contrefaçon médiocre, probablement d'origine allemande” (Willems).
The engraved portrait of Queen Elizabeth was done by C. van Queboren.
Willems 227; Copinger 759. Period-style calf framed and panelled in gilt fillets embellished with blind rolls and gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-decorated raised bands, and blind-tooled patterned bands in compartments; binding signed G.B. (Grace Bindings) in blind at inner area of rear cover, lower turn-in. Pages age-toned. Title-page with inked numeral in upper outer corner; pages with scattered instances of early inked underlining and bracketing. Approximately 50 leaves with light to faint waterstaining in outer portions, extending into text; one leaf with tear from upper margin, extending through first paragraph. (18995)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more ELZEVIR PRESS BOOKS, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
Camerarius, Joachim. Narratio de H. Eobano Hesso, comprehendens mentionem de compluribus illius aetatis doctis & eruditis uiris, composita à Ioachimo Camerario Pabebergensi. Epistolae Eobani Hessi ad Camerarium & alios quosdam, familiari in genere .... Norimbergae: Ioanne Montano & Ulrico Neubero, 1553. 8vo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). A–Z8a–b8 (O4 bound in after O5); [200] ff. [bound with] Hessus, Helius Eobanus. Libellus alter, epistolas complectens Eobani et aliorum quorundam doctissimorum virorum, necnon versus varii generis atque argumenti.... Lipsiae: Ex officina Papae, 1557. 8vo. A–K8 (-A8); [79] ff. (last leaf of preface/errata lacking). [and the same author’s]. [Tertius libellus epistolar. Eobani et aliorum.] [colophon:] Lipsiae: M. Ernesti Voegelini Constantiensis, 1561. 8vo. A–T8 (-A1, -T8 [final blank]); [150] ff. (title-page and final blank lacking).
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Three first editions, all uncommon: Joachim Camerarius the elder’s life of the German neo-Latin poet Helius Eobanus Hessus (1488–1540), followed by books two and three of Hessus’s correspondence as edited by Camerarius. All books were issued separately. The Protestant humanist Camerarius was a member of Hessus’s circle and an associate of Melanchthon’s, as was Johannes Crato von Crafftheim, the royal physician and friend of Martin Luther to whom Camerarius dedicated the final volume of letters; Melanchthon, Euricius Cordus, Justus Menio, Mutiano Ruffo, and others appear with letters sometimes wholly in Greek, others with extensive passages in that language.
Binding: Contemporary alum-tawed pigskin, dated 1567 in blind; binding with bevelled edges, covers blind-embossed using rolls: faith, hope, justice, and charity. One metal clasp is present, the other perished.
Narratio: Adams C436; Brunet, II, 1009; VD16 C480 / VD16 C408. Libellus: Brunet, II, 1009; VD 16 C409; not in Adams. Tertius libellus: Brunet, II, 1009; VD16 C410. Binding as above, spine with later hand-inked paper label; binding much darkened and somewhat rubbed, one clasp intact and the other lacking. First title-page with ownership inscription dated 1559 inked in lower margin; Libellus alter lacking last leaf of preface (with errata on reverse) and Tertius libellus epistolar lacking title-page. Some corners dog-eared; two leaves with outer corners torn away, without loss to text. Early inked underlining and lining through of text, with a few marginalia, mostly in Narratio and occasionally in other two works. Last few leaves of final work with light waterstaining to lower outer corners.
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
Or for more LITERATURE, click here.

English Camões in Green Morocco
Camões, Luís de. Poems, from the Portuguese of Luis de Camoens. London: J. Carpenter (pr. by C. Whittingham), 1805. 8vo. Frontis., [4], 160 pp.
$250.00

Fourth edition: Sonnets and canzones by the legendary Portuguese poet and playwright, translated into English by Percy Clinton Sydney Smythe, Viscount Strangford, a notable Lusophile who served as a diplomat in Lisbon.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding: Contemporary dark green straight-grain morocco, spine with gilt-stamped rules, rolls, and devices. Covers framed with a delicately curly gilt-rolled border; the center panels, within, accented by gilt-stamped corner fleurons. A bit of additional filigree in blind appears both within the rules of the gilt border and within the border on each center panel, to nice subtle effect. Gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt.
NSTC C355. Binding as above, leather rubbed at edges and joints, spine a bit dimmed. Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of John Allan Powell; front fly-leaf with inked inscription dated 1922. A few spots of foxing, pages otherwise clean.
A pretty and very English production for this Portuguese poet. A charming volume. (23077)
For more PORTUGAL / PORTUGUESE, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
Campailla, Tommaso. L'Adamo ovvero il mondo creato poema filosofico.... Siracusa: Nelle stampe di D. Francesco Maria Pulejo, 1783. Folio (32.4 cm, 12.75"). Frontis., LII, 272 (i.e., 294), XX, 16 pp; 1 plt.
$450.00

L'Adamo by Sicilian poet and philosopher Tommaso Campailla (1668–1740) is a didactic poem that puts into memorable verse the principles of Cartesian philosophy. The engraved frontispiece is a portrait of the author, and the engraved plate is a portrait of the dedicatee, Michele Grimaldi. This work was first published in 1709 and regularly reprinted throughout the century.
Single-click image at left
for an enlargement.
Rare: Only one copy of this edition traced via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, and RLIN (at the Bancroft Library).
Quarter vellum with vellum turn-ins. Covers originally covered with gilt or marbled paper, now lost, exposing underlying paste boards—a rather interesting effect. Spine divided into compartments by gilt rolls; a tan leather label, gilt-lettered. Somewhat cockled. Pages untrimmed. Upper outer corner of title-leaf repaired with paper. Two wormholes through frontispiece, plate, and first three printed leaves, with a little loss to illustrations (which yet remain effective) and to parts of individual letters; some additional worming in the margins, not affecting text.
Presumably
ALL “Campbellites” Subscribed to His Writings . . .
The Harbinger Listed His
CASH “Subscribers”!
Campbell, Alexander, editor. The Millennial Harbinger. Bethany, [W.] Va.: Pub. by A. Campbell, 1830–37. 8vo. 88 issues and extras.
$1500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Monthly magazine that continued the Christian Baptist. While the focus is generally upon matters religious, especially on the Baptist church in its many variants and on millennialism, the ways of other churches and religions are also canvassed; topics can further include, for example, the legality and moral rightness of the expulsion of the Cherokee from their treaty-guaranteed lands and the same concerns regarding a law in Georgia prohibiting the teaching of black slaves to read and write. Back wrappers list receipts for subscriptions, and it is interesting to see how these develop from issue to issue.
Provenance: Ownership note of the Baptist Weekly Journal (or, occasionally, a personal name) to each front wrapper.
Vol. I (1830), #s 1, 2, 7, 9, 10. Vol. II (1831), #s 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 10, 12. Vol. III (1832), #s 1, 2, 3, 5, 10, 11, 12. Vol. IV (1833), #s 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. Vol. V (1834), #s 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12. Vol. VI (1835), #s 2, 3, 4, 7, 10, 12. Vol. VII (1836), #s 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. Vol. IX, #6 (issued and bound with Extra #8). New Series: Vol. I (1837), #s 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. Vol. II (1838), #s 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Extras: #2 (Dec. 1830); #3 (Dec. 10, 1831); #s 4&5 (Aug. 6, 1832); #6 (Aug. 5, 1833); #7 (August, 1834); #8 (Oct., 1835); #11 (Oct., 1839).
Alexander Campbell (1788–1866) was the founder of the Disciples of
Christ.
In original wrappers, uncut, many issues unopened. Dust-soiling,
edges of pages chipping. All issues with early ownership inscription at top
of front wrapper. Not just a “good run” of this periodical, but
also, with relatively few (if striking) exceptions, a gathering offering some
good copies. (20390)

A Nun's Copy
Then Another Nun's
Capuchin Nuns. Regla de la gloriosa santa Clara,con las constituciones de las monjas Capuchinas del santissimo crucifixo de Roma, reconocidas, y reformadas por el Padre General de los Capuchinos y con las adiciones a los estatutos de dicha regla ... Mexico: Reimpressa en la Imprenta del Lic. Don Joseph de Jauregui, n.d. [ca. 1760–75]. 16mo (15 cm; 6'). [4] ff., 234 pp.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
A later Mexican printing of the Rule and Constitution of the Poor Clares — a.k.a, Capuchin Nuns — in Mexico. The first edition seems to have appeared in 1719. The Poor Clares, officially “The Order of Saint Clare,” is a contemplative branch of the Franciscan order that St. Clare of Assisi founded in 1212. The order's mission is to pray for the needs of the church, the world, and all people who are in need.
As part of the last, they pray for intervention in medical and mental matters for those suffering from maladies.
Provenance: On front free endpaper in 18th-century hands: “del uso de Sor Maria Coleta,” lined through; below which, “del uso de Sor M[ari]a Juan Nep[umacen]a.
The printer has supplied two charming initials, an “I” and a “C.”
Medina, Mexico, 9208. Publisher's limp vellum with remnants of ties. Occasional light foxing. Ownership signatures as noted. (23966)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Or for more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Cardelli. Manuel du cuisinier et de la cuisinière, a l’usage de la ville et de la campagne...dixième edition, entièrement revue.... Paris: Librairie Encyclopedique de Roret, 1836. 12mo (14.8 cm, 5.8"). Frontis., iii–xii, 472 pp.; 5 fold. plts. (lacking 1 plt.?).
$300.00
According to Vicaire, “Cardelli” was a pseudonym, and the author’s true identity was Henri Louis Nicolas Duval, at one time secretary to Emmanuel, comte de Las Cases; Cagle agrees, and lists the work only under Duval’s name. Possibly due to that faint whiff of Napoleonic connection, the work was too French for English tastes — this popular cookbook was often reprinted in its native France, as well as in Spain and Italy, but never appeared in English translation.
Interestingly, the editors of this edition have chosen to play doctor, and in the service of good nutrition, have added codes to certain recipes identifying them as “Bonne,” “Mauvaise” or “Difficile à digérer,” among other categories. This revised and enlarged edition is the tenth, following the first edition in 1822.
RLIN and OCLC show no institutional holdings of this particular, unusual edition.
Cagle 175 (for 1826 ed.); Vicaire 142 (not listing this ed.). Recent three quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label and gilt-stamped decorative devices between raised bands. Some corners dog-eared; some leaves with faint areas of waterstaining and spots of foxing. One plate appears to be lacking, as the numbering goes from IV to VI; no similar copy could be found to compare collations, as earlier editions have fewer plates and later have more.
Carey, Mathew. [drop title] Canal policy, no. I–III. Second edition. [Philadelphia, 1824]. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 4, 8 pp. [bound with] Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth. Philadelphia, Jan. 13, 1825. The subscribers, the acting committee of ... respectfully submit the following address on the subject of a canal to connect the waters of the Susquehannah with those of the Alleghany, to the consideration of their fellow citizens. [Philadelphia, 1825]. 8vo. 7, [1 (blank)] pp. [with] Carey, Mathew. Fulton—no. IV. Canals and railways. [Philadelphia, 1825]. 8vo. 4 pp. [with] Carey, Mathew. Canal policy — Fulton — no. V. [Philadelphia, 1825]. 8vo. 4 pp. [with] Carey, Mathew. Fulton, no. VI. Internal improvement. [Harrisburg, 1825]. 8vo. 6, [2 (blank)] pp.
$650.00
Set of pamphlets on canal construction, including “The importance of the views of the Canal policy of New York, presented by DeWitt Clinton .
. . ”. “Fulton — no. IV. Canals and railways” is a continuation
of the series “Canal Policy.”
Click
the image for an enlargement.
The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the
Commonwealth was established in Philadelphia, in December 1824, to disseminate
information on the latest improvements in the development of transportation
systems including roads, railways, canals, bridges, etc.; William Strickland,
Mathew Carey, Richard Peters, Jr., Joseph Hemphill, Stephen Duncan, and Gerard
Ralston were among its members.
Shoemaker 15654, 21855, 19953, 19955, & 19949. Light blue
paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper title-label. Light age-toning
and spotting, more pronounced in last few leaves. Final (blank) leaf with
early inked ownership signature; child’s pencilled drawings on one blank
page.
Carli, Giovanni Rinaldo. Della spedizione degli Argonauti in Colco, libri quattro.... Venezia: Appresso Giambattista Recurti, 1745. 4to (24 cm, 9.5"). [8] ff., 140 pp.; foldout map.
[SOLD]
Giovanni Rinaldo, Count of Carli-Rubbi (1720–95) started on a promising public career, but resigned his positions as professor of astronomy and navigation and as superintendent of the Venetian marine in order to pursue antiquarian and economic studies. In this work he elucidates from the Greek account of the quest of the Argonauts “various points . . . concerning the navigation, astronomy, chronology, and geography of the ancients.” In particular his interest in astronomy leads to significant notes at rear with reference to Halley, Newton, and others.
This
first edition is printed with handsome woodcut initials and headpieces in the Greek Classical style; the fold-out map shows Ancient Greece, Asia Minor, and the Black Sea.
On Carli, see Encyclopædia Britannica, 11th ed.,V, 339. Contemporary vellum over paste boards; spine with gilt title framed with gilt rolls. Covers somewhat cockled and vellum splitting along edges of covers with some scratches and staining. Pages generally clean with occasional traces of soiling or fine spotting; pencilled notation and inked ownership inscription on title-page. All edges speckled red.
He
Liked It
Carr, John. The stranger in Ireland: Or, a tour in the southern and western parts of that country, in the year 1805. Philadelphia: Samuel F. Bradford et al. (pr. by T. & G. Palmer), 1806. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). xi, [1], 168, *167/68, 169339, [1 (blank)], 8 (adv.) pp.; 1 plt\.
$300.00
First American edition. Sir John Carr enjoyed a great deal of popular success with a series of accounts of his jaunts in Europe, but found himself the target of mockery after printing this Irish-themed sequel to the Stranger in France Dubois's My Pocket Book, or Hints for a Right Merry and Conceited Tour satirized the Stranger in Ireland keenly enough that Carr filed suit (unsuccessfully) against the publishers. The U.S. edition does not include the hand-colored plate found in some British printings, but does have an oversized, folded chart of the weather in Dublin in 1804.
An Englishman through and through, Carr seems sincerely to have liked Ireland and the Irish he met. His book is full of extended and very readable detail some original, much quoted on (e.g.) language matters and Irish poetry, Irish agriculture and industry, Irish management of charities, Irish “sights” and ruins, Irish marriage cust marriage customs and the implications of a potato-based diet.
Provenance: Contemporary inked inscription reading “Tho.s Wynne.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 10096. On Carr, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped title-label; leather moderately rubbed, joints cracking and spine label dimmed. Title-page with owner's name as described above; title-page and one other stamped. Pages, except for central leaves, with waterstaining in lower margins; two pages with smeared spots of ink. (11960)
Cartwright, Thomas. The second replie of Thomas Cartwright: Agaynst Maister Doctor Whitgiftes second answer, touching the churche discipline. [Heidelberg: Michael Schirat], 1575. 4to (19.7 cm, 7.75"). )(4 )()(4 )()()()(4A–Z4a–z4Aa–Zz4AA–QQ4 [-)(1]; [30], DLXVI (i.e., DCLXVI), [14] pp. (lacking title-page).
[SOLD]
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition of Cartwright’s response to John Whitgift’s Defense of the Aunswere to the Admonition, one entry in a bitter controversy between the two that began over John Field and Thomas Wilcox’s 1572 publication of the Admonition to the Parliament. Cartwright, a prominent Puritan minister and noted disputant, defended Field’s and Wilcox’s views against the attacks of Whitgift, later archbishop of Canterbury, earning himself much antagonism both from Whitgift and from the English court of high commission.
Indeed, this was published in Heidelberg because that is one of the cities in
which Cartwright resided during what was to be some eleven years of Continental
exile — avoiding arrest!
The publication information comes from ESTC.
STC 4714; ESTC S107569; Lowndes, Bibliographer’s Manual,
381. Contemporary calf framed in blind with central blind-tooled medallions,
rebacked some time ago, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled
raised bands; worn and rubbed, covers with pinhole worm damage, spine with
small discolored area from a now-absent label. Ex-library with old institutional
bookplate, perforation-stamp, and stamped and inked numerals; back pastedown
with remnants of pocket.
Title-page
(only) now lacking. Pages age-toned; instances of
pinhole worming throughout, mostly confined to lower margins but sometimes
in text without loss of sense; image of title-page, thanks to a friend, suppliable.
Scattered early inked corrections and instances of underlining or lining through.
Las Siete Partidas
A
Folio
Set &
Handsome
Castile (Kingdom). Sovereign
(1252-84 Alfonso X). Las siete partidas del rey d. Alfonso el Sabio,
glossadas por el Sr. D. Gregorio Lopez ... En esta impression se representa
a la letra el texto de las Partidas, que de orden del Consejo real se corrigió.
y publicó el Dr. Bernì en el ano 1758. Se reimprime la glossa
del Sr. Gregorio Lopez, por el tenor de la edicion de Salamanca del ano 1555.
Se han examinado las citas, cotejado, y puntualizado. Se han corregido las materialas
erratas de imprenta. Y colocado en las margenes de los textos las Leyes recopiladas,
y Autos accordados. En obedecimiento del Decreto del Consejo real de 4. de noviembre
de 1759 por el Dr. Don Joseph Berní y Català. Valencia: Imp. de
Benito Monfort, 1767. Folio (14.25", 36 cm). 8 parts in 4 vols. I: [12] ff.,
356 pp; II: [5] ff., 280 pp.; III: [9] ff., 436 pp.; IV: [4[ ff., 175, [1 (blank)]
ff., 2 plts.; V: [6] ff., 270 pp.; VI: [5] ff., 285, [1] pp.; VII: [6] ff.,
251, [1 (blank)] pp.; Index vol.: 164, xvi, 548 pp.
$7350.00
A cornerstone for Spanish medieval, historical, literary, legal,
and social studies and an important work for historians of the colonial
era of Latin America. The Siete partidas of Alfonso X has been
described as "by far the most important legislative monument of its age"
(Ticknor, I, 46). Compilation was begun in 1256 by Alfonso with the aid
of many scholars and was finished in either 1263 or 1265.
The first edition appeared in Seville in 1491. In the 1555 Gregorio
López issued his influential edition with commentary, which became
the standard edition, reprinted several times in subsequent centuries.
According to Palau, López "revisó y corregió escrupulosamente
los manuscritos y textos anteriores, en los que el descuido de copistas
e impresores había llegado a introducir variantes de importancia
y a falsear el espiritú del legislador. De modo que esta edición
[i.e., la primera] fue declarada como texto único auténtico
y legal en la práctica del foro."
In the years following issuance of the 1555 edition, corruptions began
to enter the text yet again, and in 1759 a further revision was ordered
to bring the text back to its original wording and sense. This is only
the second edition of that revision. Its printer was Monfort, one of Spain's
best 18th-century practioners of the black art. The main title-page is
printed in black and red, the text in clear and precise roman with some
italic in double-column format; López's notes are laid in below
the text. A fine engraved headpiece adorns the "Prólogo" in vol.
I and a handsome woodcut headpiece of a ship under full sail on the open
sea introduces each partida. Additionally there is a modest use
of historiated initials.
Palau 7007 (Siete partidas) & 7008 (index).
Contemporary mottled calf, round spines, raised bands, gilt spines extra.
Minor abrasions on some covers. All edges carmine. Silk place markers.
A very few instances of worming, holes filled by means of the 18th-century
version of leafcasting (i.e., a paper slurry "painted" onto the paper
to fill the opening): a few letters lost in some words, but sense not
obscured.
A very handsome set of a very important book.
For
EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
This
set also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY — click
here.

The Dialogues of the
“Seraphic” Virgin — Catharina
Catherine, of Siena, Saint. Dialogo dela seraphica virgine santa Catharina da Siena: el qual profondissimamente tratta de la divina provide[n]tia: de quasi tutti li peccati mortali & de molte altre stupende: & maravigliose cose. [Venetia: Marchio Sessa, 1540]. Small 8vo (16 cm). [32], 224 ff.
$3285.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
St. Catherine of Siena (1347-80) at the age of sixteen took the habit of the Dominican Tertiaries and almost immediately mystical experiences became a part of her life, consequently making her a major figure in Mysticism during the late Middle Ages/early Italian Renaissance. Her “Dialogue,” or “Treatise on Divine Providence,” is a major document in Italian literature and is written in the beautiful Tuscan vernacular of the 14th century. It was first printed in 1472, but there were, in fact, few editions between that printing and this one.
This edition was densely printed in roman type at the Sessa Press. It has a large woodcut on the title-page of St. Catherine receiving the Stigmata and a small xylograph on the colophon page of the famous Sessa printer's device of the cat and mouse.
All pre-17th-century editions are scarce if not rare. Of this edition we trace only four library copies in the U.S., and this is one, deaccessioned, of that quartet.
Index Aurel. 134.030; Essling 739; Sander 1819; Shaaber C268. Later vellum. Library bookplate on front pastedown and rubber-stamp on closed bottom edges; shadow of erased pencilled call number on a front blank. Semicircular stain of varying extent (not ink, not water, not wax) to pages of central section and but a very few other stains; pleasantly clean. Early, excellent repair to margin of last leaf. (12228)
Catholic Church. Armenian Rite. The Armenian liturgy translated into English. Venice: Pr. at the Armenian Monastery of St. Lazarus, 1862. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). 70, [2 (blank)] pp.; 8 plts.
$175.00
First edition. The High Mass rite is preceded by “a true idea of the musical instruments which [the Armenians] use, of the oriental songs and hymns, of the vestments of the clergy, etc.” (p. 7). The engraved plates, depicting various aspects of the ceremony, are captioned in Italian.
Publisher’s printed paper wrappers, detached and darkened, front wrapper with tear from inner margin, paper split and chipped along spine, front wrapper with paper shelving label. Title-page with institutional stamp (no other markings). A few plates with very light spots of foxing. Very interesting!

Moretus Pontificale — Handsome Folio
Catholic Church. Liturgy and ritual. Pontifical. Pontificale Romanum Clementis VIII. Pont. Max. iussu restitutum atque editum. Nunc primùm Typis Plantinianis emendatiùs recusum. Antverpiae: Ex officina Plantiniana, apud Balthasarem Moretum, & viduam Ioannis Moreti, & Io. Meursium, 1627.
Folio (34 cm, 13.4"). [4] ff., 512 pp., [2] ff.
$2000.00
Click any interior image for enlargement.
Handsome Moretus Press reprinting of the 1595 edition of the Pontifical, a collection of liturgical rites, with music. The title-page and text are printed in red and black with the text in double columns, including a number of historiated capitals, followed by a final leaf bearing the engraved Plantin compass device. Brunet, although not listing the present edition, says “Toutes ces anciennes éditions du Pontificale romanum . . . sont recherchées à cause des gravures qui les décorent.”
Brunet, IV, 814 (not citing this ed.); Graesse 409. Contemporary morocco, framed and panelled in gilt rolls, spine with blind-tooled decorations in compartments; gilt dimmed and rubbed, leather cracked and abraded, front joint starting from head with old leather repair now itself cracked, spine extremities chipped, spine with inked call number and traces of old hand-inked paper title-label. Front pastedown with affixed paper slip and institutional bookplate; title-page with early inked inscription and old institutional rubber-stamp. Pages age-toned, with occasional light spotting. A beautifully printed volume, and one that, despite noted flaws, retains considerable “presence.” (20830)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For SERVICE BOOKS, click here.
For MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
Catholic
Church. Catechism. Ojibway. A short compendium of the Catechism for the Indians, with the approbation of the Rt. Rev. Frederic Baraga, Bishop of Saut Sainte Marie, 1864. Rev. N. L. Sifferath, Missionary of the Ottawa and Otchipwe Indians. Buffalo, N.Y.: C. Wieckmann, (Aurora Printing House.), 1869. 12mo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). 62, 2 pp.
$500.00
Click either image above for an enlargement.

Written in the Ottawa dialect. Sabin 80996; Pilling, Algonquian, 462; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 3601a. Not in Banks; not in Evans. Original buckram, showing minor water damage; upper page margins waterstained, obviously to very lightly. Title-page with library stamps and some rough old pen-markings; first two leaves a bit torn at binding.
Extraordinary
Confessors for
NUNS
Catholic
Church. Pope, 174058 (Benedictus XIV).
[drop-title] Constitutio sanctissimi in Christo patris et domini nostri Benedicti
divina providentia Papæ XIV. Super designationes confessariorum extraordinariorum
pro monialibus. Constitucion del santissimo en Christo padre y señor
nuestro señor Benedicto por la divina providencia Papa XIV, sobre señalamiento
de confessores extraordinarios para las monjas. Madrid: En la imprenta de Phelipe
Millan, [1748]. Folio (28.3 cm, 11.375"). 46 pp.
$550.00
One of the consequences of the Council of Trent and the advances
made in moral theology in the 17th century was a re-emphasis on confession and
self-examination as well as higher standards for obtaining a confessor's licensegood
things in themselves, but changes that resulted in more penitents and fewer
confessors. In this constitution, Benedict XIV (who was known as a very pastoral
pope) says that he has heard that nuns are not making full confessions because
of the intimate nature of some transgressions and the fact that each convent
is assigned only one permanent confessor. He now allows extraordinary confessors
who will visit once or twice a year.
This is printed in Latin with a Spanish translation in the facing column,
sidenotes, and a woodcut initial. A search of NUC Pre-1956, RLIN,
and OCLC revealed only two copies of the constitution in addition to the one
given in Palau.
Palau 27260. On Benedict XIV, see New Catholic Encyclopedia,
II, 278. Removed from a nonce volume. Paper generally clean and crisp with
a few small spots of foxing and waterstaining. Paper closely trimmed by binder,
shaving some sidenotes.
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click
here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
Catholic
Church. Prayer-books & devotions. German. Catholisches
Gebät-Buch. Baltimore: Gedruckt bey Samuel Saur, 1795. 18mo (11.5 cm, 4.75").
269, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$2000.00
The first German-American Catholic
prayer book, and with the exception of printings of Thomas à Kempis in
the Protestant version, the first German-American Catholicum.
Very rare: When the project to microfilm all of the titles in the
Evans bibliography of U.S. imprints through 1800 was searching for a copy of
this book, it found only one—at the Library Company of Philadelphia—and
its title-page is mutilated and some letters are missing. Since then apparently
only five other institutional copies have been reported.
Shipton-Mooney 47375; Bristol B9047; Arndt, German Language
Printing in the U.S., 965. Not in Evans; not in Parsons. Full calf, antique
German-American style. Title-page with insect damage and some small loss of
paper; mounted. Occasional bug-spotting. Uniformly age-toned. A solid copy.
Catullus, Gaius Valerius; Tibullus; & Sextus Propertius. Catullus, Tibullus et Propertius, pristino nitori restituti, & ad optima exemplaria
emendati ... editio nova correctior. Parisiis: Fratrum Barbou, 1792. 12mo (16.7 cm, 6.55"). Frontis., xx, 364 pp.; 2 plts.
$100.00
Attractively printed Barbou edition, with the text edited by Lenglet Dufresnoy. Barbou had first published these collected works in 1754, following the Leiden edition of 1743; they appear here in newly revised form. Each section has a separate title-page, engraved plate, and engraved vignette.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Brunet, I, 1680 (for Barbou’s 1754 printing); Graesse, II, 87; Schweiger, II, 83. Contemporary mottled calf, nicely gilt-decorated and all edges gilt; front joint open with leather rubbed, acid-pitted, and cracking; spine rubbed; spine label chipped and partly lacking. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate, small shelving ticket, and institutional rubber-stamp; front free endpaper reverse with rubber-stamp; front fly-leaf with inked owner’s name dated 1863. Plates very slightly browned; light spotting to a few upper outer corners. Not a coddled book — but, a complete
one.
WHIST
Cavendish. The laws and principles of whist stated and explained and its practice illustrated on an original system by means of hands played completely through. American edition. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, & London: Thomas de la Rue & Co., 1895. 8vo. Frontis., x, 318 pp.; illus.
$85.00


Early U.S. edition: History, rules, and strategies of whist, printed in red and black and illustrated with numerous diagrams of card setups.
Publisher's cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and extremities lightly rubbed, spine darkened with gilt dimmed. Front fly-leaf with inked gift inscription dated [18]96. Pages clean, two with lower corners dog-eared. All edges gilt. (13988)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME