
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
— BIBLES —
ORDERED BY DATE
Bible. English. 1827. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues.... Oxford: Pr. at the Clarendon Press, by Samuel Collingwood & Co., 1827. 24mo (14.2 cm, 5.6"). 805, [1], 251, [1] pp.
$200.00
“Ruby 24” stereotype edition, from the Clarendon Press — a nice example of early 19th-century Bible production. Unlike the 1827 Clarendon printing described by Herbert, the present volume does not include the Apocrypha.
Single-click the binding image for a detail.
Binding: Publisher’s dark olive green morocco, covers with gilt-stamped altar vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped compartment frames; corners, spine extremities, and gilt rubbed. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of Lady Seymour; front fly-leaf with inked inscription reading “Miss Aakes. March 11 1829.”
This ed. not in Herbert. Front pastedown and fly-leaf with bookplate and inscription as above; front free endpaper with obscure inked monogram; back pastedown with four lines of numerical notations. Pages clean save for one lightly foxed signature in the N.T.
Bible. English. 1828. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version"). H. & E. Phinney’s stereotype edition. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Together with the Apocrypha.... Cooperstown, N.Y.: H. & E. Phinney, 1828. 4to (28 cm, 11"). Frontis.; 576, 99, [1 (blank)] pp.; pp. [577–78], 579–621, 618–19 (error in printing), 625–768 (lacking pp. 765–68); 20 plts. (incl. frontis.).
$5000.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.


A copy of this Cooperstown, 1828 edition provided the basis for Joseph Smith’s translation of the Bible: He claimed to have been especially inspired by God to restore the true original text of the Scriptures, which had been corrupted by copyists, editors, and revisors. Using a copy of this edition, including the Apocrypha, as his basis, he proceeded—without benefit of knowing ancient languages and entirely by revelation—to dictate additions, deletions, and changes to the text, which were written down by elders of the Mormon Church and incorporated into what became known as the Joseph Smith translation. This process of revision or “translation” was begun in 1830 and the bulk of it was completed by the end of 1833. The result is a unique text that differs from the Authorized Version in at least 3,410 verses, as well as substantially differing from all other versions of the Bible. Many of the changes made purport to correct verses that imply that God is the author of evil, while some others are on unique points of Mormon doctrine.

Bible. N.T.
Sranan. 1829. Da Njoe Testament va wi Masra en Helpiman Jesus Christus. London: W. M'Dowall, pr., 1829. 8vo (23 cm). 484 pp., [2] ff.
$3250.00

First edition of the first New Testament and the first printing of any portion of the Bible in Sranan, a South American dialect of English spoken in Surinam. The Testament was “translated into the Negro English language by the Missionaries of the Unitas Fratrum, or, United Brethren. Printed for the use of the mission
by the British and Foreign Bible Society.”
Click either image for an enlargement.
According to a writer in “Notes and Queries” (Third Series, vol. VI, 251), this work was suppressed: “The publication of the new Testament, says Dr. Southey, in such a language as the negro or Talkee-talkee, brought upon the Bible Society a greater outcry than any that had been raised against it since the schism with the Apocrypha occasioned.” Overlooked or thought
unimportant by the opponents of this translation was the fact that it was the first attempt to present the Bible in the language that had evolved among blacks of Surinam; that is, to proselytize them in their own language, rather than in the approved “imperial” tongue.
Darlow & Moule 6984. Contemporary sheep with diced covers, round spine, blind tooled spine decorations, marbled edges. Leather of covers abraded and top of spine pulled with loss of leather. Old institutional bookplate over another, inside front cover; properly deaccessioned from another institution. Paper good, and clean.

Embossed Architectural Binding — EXCELLENT
Condition
Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1831. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues: and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's special command. Oxford: Pr. at the University Press by Samuel
Collingwood & Co., 1831. 24mo. [528] ff.
$1150.00
A lovely gift Bible, presented in the 19th century to one James Henry Newman by five members of his immediate family.
Click the images for enlargements.
Binding: Contemporary embossed rich cordovan-colored morocco cathedral binding featuring inter alii the Holy Ghost (in Pentacostal dove–form), the Agnus Dei, and stained/leaded glass “windows” both pointed and rosette. Spine additionally with gilt-stamped title; turn-ins with blind-roll design. All edges brightly gilt.
Not in Herbert. Binding as above, in beautiful condition. First front fly-leaf with early inked familial gift inscription (including an explanation of one brother's having opted out of the group present!); second front fly-leaf with inked
dedicatory poem. (22266)
For BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For ARCHITECTURE, click here.

“Military” & “Naval” but
Hardly “Spartan”
Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1831. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues; and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's special command. London: Pr. by George Eyre & Andrew Spottiswoode for the Naval & Military Bible Society, 1831. 24mo. [480] ff.
$550.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
“Pearl” format (24mo) Bible printed for the Naval and Military Bible Society, founded in 1780.
Binding: Contemporary black morocco with bevelled edges, each cover deeply incised with a diamond center medallion, covers richly tooled in gilt; board edges with a gilt roll; turn-ins with wide gilt dentelles; yellow and gold endpapers. All edges gilt and gauffered in a pattern incorporating diamonds, to echo the cover pattern.
Not in Herbert. Binding as above; slight wear to edges, extremities, and raised spine bands. Front pastedown with trace remains of adhered paper slip. Faint spotting to first and last few pages.
Very nice. Indeed, luxurious. (22048)
Pocket New Testament — New Hampshire, 1831
Bible. N.T. English. 1831. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ.... Exeter, N.H.: James Derby, 1831. 32mo (11.1 cm, 4.375"). 259, [1 (blank)] pp.
$150.00

“Stereotyped by the publisher,” this 32mo pocket New Testament is printed in two columns in small type set 16 lines to the inch.
O’Callaghan 213; Hills 765; not in Herbert. Straight-grained roan, covers gilt-ruled and spine gilt extra; rubbed, especially on spine, and corners bumped. Pp. 5–6 and 229–30 chipped on lower outer corner, with loss of part of page number from the former. Free endpapers chipped with loss; title-page partially detached in the gutter. Some old dog-ears, light foxing and occasional brown spots, and occasional light waterstaining.
An attractive, solid little American Testament.
Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Selections. 1835. Psalms, in metre, selected from the Psalms of David. [New York: Swords, Stanford & Co., 1835?]. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 130, [2 (blank)] pp. (lacking pp. 1/2). [with]
Hymns of the Protestant Episcopal Church, in the United States of America. New York: Swords, Stanford & Co., 1837. 12mo. 132 pp.
$200.00
Psalms and hymns in two stereotype editions from a New York publisher who specialized in Protestant works. The texts are given here without music; each portion has a table of first lines, with the Psalms providing an index of appropriate selections for particular subjects and occasions.
Binding: Contemporary red straight-grain morocco, covers framed in gilt roll, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations.
Provenance: Ownership initials of William R. Whittingham (G.R.W., the "William" being rendered as "Guillelmus" for his love of Latin), fourth Episcopal Bishop of Baltimore; stamp of an Episcopal Diocesan lending library.
Front joint almost entirely broken, back joint starting from top, head of spine chipped, with binding showing minor darkening and scuffing overall. Free endpapers excised. Front pastedown with rubber-stamp as above (no other institutional markings); first text page with inked ownership inscription as above dated [18]64. Title-page of first work lacking. Pages slightly age-toned, some creased; one leaf with lower outer corner torn away. Small emphasis marks to index of Hymns, with an additional manuscript entry in the table of first lines.

Thumb Bible — 24 Illustrations
Bible. English. Selections. 1836. History of the Bible. Buffalo: Phinney & Co., 1851. 16mo (5 cm, 1.9"). 192 pp.; 24 illus. (incl. in pagination).
[SOLD]
Thumb Bibles were a favorite gift or reward for children during the late 18th and the beginning of the 19th centuries, but they were enough of a curiosity that they also found audiences among other classes of readers and collectors as well. Miniature books, with page measurements not exceeding 2" x 1 1/2", their text is composed of paraphrased versions of famous Bible stories or passages. Because these books were most commonly owned, read, and played with by children, they suffered heavy and rough use and saw a great rate of destruction.

The present example, illustrated with 24 wood engravings, is nicely bound and free of obvious childish damage.
Adomeit notes that the “long run of Phinney Bibles . . . are distinctive as the majority of the cuts are portraits, which Stone suggests are portraits of neighboring farmers.”
Binding: This publisher's classic embossed “diamond binding”: reddish brown sheep embossed in arabesque patterns over a diapered background with central diamond-shaped medallion, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartments blind stamped in an overall pointillé pattern.
This is only the second appearance of this binding pattern on a miniature Phinney Bible, the style having been introduced the previous year.
Adomeit, Three Centuries of Thumb Bibles, A109; this ed. not in Rosenbach. Binding. see: Wolf, From Gothic Windows to Peacocks, 126 for same pattern on a full quarto format Phinney Bible. Binding showing virtually no wear; front cover expertly reattached. Library name rubber-stamped on lower edges of closed volume. A solid and attractive example of the charming genre. (22339)
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

In
a Nice American
Binding — Sarah Leverett's FRENCH
Bible
Bible. French. 1839–40. Martin. La Sainte Bible...revue...par David Martin.... New York: Stéréotypé par Henry W. Rees, pour la Société Biblique Americaine, D. Fanshaw, Imprimeur, 1839–40. 8vo. 819 [1 (blank)] pp., 261, [1 (blank)] pp.
$525.00
Only the second edition in the U.S. of the Martin edition of the French Bible. (Prior to 1835, the American Bible Society favored using the text of the 1805 French Bible.) This copy is exquisitely bound in full black leather in good imitation of morocco, elaborately stamped in gold on the covers forming a five-element frame or border, with gilt tooling on the board edges and with gilt inner dentelles. The spine has slightly raised bands and elaborate gold stamping in its compartments.
The name "Sarah B. Leverett" is lettered in gilt on the front cover, and the same name is given in precise gothic calligraphy on the front free endpaper.
This is the second copy of this Bible that we have had and we are convinced that this is a publisher's deluxe leather binding. A choice of colors was apparently available, for the other copy we had was of an olive-green color.
Not in O'Callaghan; not in Darlow & Moule. Bound as above, corners a little bumped with a bit of long ago refurbishing thereto, dulling outermost elements of gilt border (only) on front cover, just at those corners. Faint waterstaining in lower inside area for the first few pages (only). The whole very attractive and well preserved.
Victorian Blind- & Gilt-Stamped Binding
with
Enamel Highlights
Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1842. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues; and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's special command. London: C. Courtier, 1842. 8vo. [4], 767, [1] pp.
$325.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Handsome “illuminated” binding on a neat little Bible, one printed on fine paper in a small type size.
Binding: Contemporary black morocco, heavily blind-stamped and covers further graced by central gilt-stamped cartouches touched with red and green enameled highlights. Spine with similar blind- and gilt-stamping, highlighted in red and green. All edges gilt.
Not in Herbert. Binding as above, minimal rubbing to edges and extremities, gilt lightly rubbed in a few areas, corners bumped. Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription dated 1846. Back free endpaper with spot of dampstaining partially adhered to back pastedown and offset onto last leaf of text. Pages gently age-toned, otherwise clean.
A little knockout. (21996)
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Bible.
N.T. Matthew. Cherokee. 1844. Worcester & Boudinet. The Gospel according to Matthew, translated into the Cherokee language. Fourth edition. Park Hill [OK]: Mission Press, John Candy, pr., 1844. 12mo (13.5 cm, 5.25"). 120 pp. [bound with] Bible.
N.T. John. Cherokee. 1841. Worcester & Boudinet. The Gospel of Jesus Christ according to John. Translated into the Cherokee language. Second edition. Park Hill: Mission Press, John Candy, pr., 1841. 12mo. 101 pp. [with] Bible. N.T. Acts. Cherokee. 1842. Worcester & Boudinet. The Acts of the Apostles. Translated into the Cherokee language. Second edition. Park Hill: Mission Press, John Candy, pr., 1842. 12mo. 124 pp. [with] Bible. N.T. Timothy. Cherokee. 1844. Worcester & Boudinet. The Epistles of Paul to Timothy. Translated into the Cherokee language. Park Hill: Mission Press, John Candy, pr., 1844. 12mo. 28 pp. [with] Bible. N.T. Epistles of John. Cherokee. 1843. Worcester & Boudinet. The Epistles of John. Translated into the Cherokee language. Second
edition. Park Hill: Mission Press, John Candy, pr., 1843. 12mo. 20 pp. [with] Bible. Cherokee. Selections. 1843. Worcester and E. Boudinot. [drop-title] Select passages from the Holy Scriptures. [Park Hill: Mission Press, 1843?]. 12mo. 24 pp. [with] Cherokee hymns, compiled from several authors and revised. Park Hill: Mission Press, 1844. 12mo. 67, [2] pp.
$5000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Seven works in Cherokee using Sequoyah’s syllabary (generally called the “Cherokee alphabet”) and printed at the famous Park Hill mission press. Creating composite volumes of mixed editions of the Gospels and various books of the Bible (Old and New Testaments) in Cherokee was a common practice at the Park Hill Mission Press in the middle of the 19th century. The translators were Samuel A. Worcester, a medical missionary, and Elias Boudinot, a Cherokee who had been educated at the Foreign Mission School in Cornwall, Connecticut. His name at birth was Galagina, but at the school he adopted the name of its chief benefactor. The presence of the “Select passages from the Holy Scriptures” and the hymnal is most uncommon in these ad hoc volumes of Bible parts. The hymns are without music. There is one illustration, a crucifixion, in John.
Hymns: Sabin 12442; Foreman, Oklahoma Imprints, 1835–1907, 15. Matthew: Newberry Library, Ayer Collection, Cherokee-7; Pilling, Proof-Sheets, 4224; Hargrett, Oklahoma, 144; Sabin, 12460; Darlow & Moule 2431. John: Sabin 12461; Darlow & Moule 2433. Acts: Sabin 12433; Darlow & Moule 2432. Timothy: Darlow & Moule 2435. Epistles of John: Sabin 12453; Darlow & Moule, 2434. Selections: Sabin 105321 (note). Later half-cloth with light blue paper over boards, old style. Discreet embossed library stamps and shelf location neatly pencilled to verso of first title-page.
An extremely nice volume.
Bible. English. 1846. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version"). The illuminated Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments...With marginal readings, references, and chronological dates. Also, the Apocrypha....Embellished with sixteen hundred historical engravings by J.A. Adams, more than fourteen hundred of which are from original designs by J.G. Chapman. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1846. Folio (34.6 cm, 13.75"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [4], 844, [2], 128, [6], frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], 256, 3, [1], 8, 14, 34 pp.; illus.
$2850.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
When the Harper firm published The Illuminated Bible near the midpoint of the 19th century, the company produced one of the most elaborate and costly American Bibles to that time. O’Callaghan says, “This work was originally announced in 1843, and was issued in 54 numbers at 25 each. J.A. Adams, the engraver, is credited with having taken the first electrotype in America from a woodcut. Many in this Bible are so done. Artists were engaged for more than six years in the preparation of the designs and engravings . . . at a cost of over $20,000.”
The title’s use of the word “illuminated” refers not (as usual) to decoration in gold, but both to the huge number of illustrations and to the fact that the half-titles, the title-leaves, and the presentation and birth, death, and marriage leaves are printed using colored inks. Concerning the illustrations, Frank Weitenkampf wrote in The Boston Public Library Quarterly (July, 1958, pp. 154–57): “The engravings after Chapman carefully reproduced the prim line-work method of the Englishman Bewick, introduced here by Alexander Anderson. . . . [T]his Harper publication was a remarkable production for its time and place, and retains its importance in the annals of American book-making. W.J. Linton, noted wood-engraver and author, knew ‘no other book like this, so good, so perfect in all it undertakes.’”
Binding: Publisher’s morocco, framed in gilt rolls, front cover with gilt-stamped owners’ names and with recessed panel gilt-stamped with a vignette of the Sermon on the Mount; back cover with similar panel and vignette of Rebecca at the well, spine gilt extra.

Provenance: The marriage, birth, and death leaves present here have been used by the Kimball family and its offshoots, from 1827 through 1873 — the names of Thomas Kimball and Nancy Sexton Kimball are the first inscribed on the Marriages page, and have also been gilt-stamped on the front cover of this volume. Numerous records are provided in a very attractive, decorative hand, with one fascinating addition.
At the bottom of the reverse of the “Death” leaf are two names inscribed in a different but also carefully ornate hand, within a circular title reading “Colored servants.”
O’Callaghan 288–89; Hills 1161. Binding as above, carefully and reasonably rebacked, with portion of uppermost spine compartment left free of gilt; a few small scuffs, and some minor refurbishing over extremities. All edges gilt. First few leaves with outer edges ragged; pages very faintly age-toned, otherwise clean.
A gorgeous copy, with the interesting manuscript additions described above.
New Testament & Psalter for a Scottish Schoolgirl
Bible. N.T. English. 1849. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: Translated out of the original Greek, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's special command. London: G.E. Eyre & W. Spottiswoode, 1849. 16mo. [194] ff. [bound with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. 1848. The psalms of David in metre: According to the version approved by the Church of Scotland ... Edinburgh: George E. Eyre & Andrew Spottiswoode, 1848.16mo. [112] ff.
$250.00

“Diamond 48mo” printing, here in a nicely bound presentation copy with a front pastedown label reading “Presented to Almyra Ball by her teacher Delia P. Donnelly.” The New Testament is followed by a psalter appointed for use in the Church of Scotland.
Binding: Contemporary black morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets surrounding gilt-stamped arabesque rectangular medallions, spine gilt extra. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, very minor wear to edges and extremities. Front hinge starting; front pastedown with label as above and with small scrape; back pastedown with pencilled notations. Reverse of front free endpaper with child's inscription scrawled in pencil. (22734)
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
A
Family Bible in an
Ornate
Binding For Harriet
Bible. English. 1850. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version"). The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments. New York: American Bible Society, 1850. 4to (27.7 cm, 10.875"). [1] f., 928 pp., [2 (family records)] ff., pp. [929][930], 9311213, [1214].
$550.00

Beautifully bound large-quarto family Bible. Two leaves of records of the Harrison family, including notice of the young deaths of two daughters and the death of the husband, are bound in between the Testaments: Inserted is a note from one of the girls to her father.
Binding: Pebbled black leather sumptuously gilt: The covers tooled with a design composed of a base and pavilion formed of foliated C and S curve volutes enclosing fine foliated strapwork. Ornate columns support the pavilion, which encloses a shell. From the base hang a pair of acroteria, and the base supports a vase of flowers on a rocaille. Board edges gilt-rolled; gilt inner dentelles. Spine divided into compartments by narrow raised bands: Each compartment with a frame of treble fillets, within the second compartment the title gilt-lettered, the remaining compartments ornamented within by fine foliated filigree. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Presentation copy to Harriet E. Henderson with her name in gilt centered on the front cover.
Not in Hills; not in Herbert; not in O'Callaghan. Binding as above with a few barely noticeable small abrasions. A few spots of light staining on some pages.
As nice an example of this kind of Bible "production" as you are ever going to find.
For more ATTRACTIVE & FINE BINDINGS, click here.
Bible. N.T. English. Authorized. 1864. The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. With engravings on wood from designs of Fra Angelico, Pietro Perugino, Francesco Francia.... London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1864. 4to (29.5 cm, 11.75"). Frontis., [iii]–xvi, 540 pp.; illus.
$1200.00
First edition, and one of 250 large paper copies printed of this lavishly illustrated, quintessentially Victorian Bible. The decorations and initials were drawn and engraved by Henry Shaw, who also supervised the engravings of the illustrations after Leonardo da Vinci, Titian, Raphael, and other Italian masters; engravers involved with the project included F. Anderson, James Cooper, Messrs. Dalziel, W.T. Green, William Linton, and many others, all of whom labored mightily in this attempt to reproduce the feel of a 16th-century production.Binding: Signed reddish-brown morocco binding by Root & Son, with covers and spine gilt extra; extremely wide and handsome turn-ins elaborately gilt tooled.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf with attractively inked gift inscription to the Rev. John Francis O’Hern, the third Bishop of Rochester, NY, dated 1929.
Not in Darlow & Moule. Leather showing small rubbed spots over edges and extremities, with faint leather discoloration to part of front cover; front pastedown with traces of a now-absent bookplate. The weight of this substantial volume has partially cracked the front joint; however, with careful use (and storage on the volume’s back, not its lower edge), this damage should not quickly progress.
A lavishly produced Victorian New Testament, in a still-impressive binding.
Scripture Selections TAMIL
Bible. Selections. Tamil. 1865. A selection of scripture texts. Madras: Religious Tract and Book Society, printed at the American Mission Press, 1865. 12mo (13.5 cm; 5.5"). 36 pp.
$80.00
Each selection carefully identified as to book, chapter, and verse. Entirely in Tamil. In Madras Religious Tract and Book Society's "General Series" as its publication number 22.
Front wrapper present, lacking rear one; removed from a bound volume. (15152)
Bible. O.T. Psalms. Scots. Waddell. 1871. The Psalms: Frae Hebrew intil Scottis. Edinburgh: J. Menzies & Co.; Glasgow: T. & J. Lochhead and Wm. Love, 1871. 4to (21.7 cm, 8.5"). [2], 2, 105, [1] pp.; illus.
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: The first translation of the Psalms into Scots dialect. This translation was done by Peter Hately Waddell, who in 1867 edited the Life and Works of Robert Burns. The work is illustrated with a map of the territories of the tribes of Israel, and with reproductions of an 18th-century depiction of David and of another Biblically themed woodcut.
A publisher’s advertisement for a later printing is laid in.
Publisher’s cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title; cloth faded along edges and spine. Front hinge (inside) slightly tender. Pages faintly age-toned; in fact, a very clean nice copy.
Bible. English. 1876. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The self-interpreting Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments according to the Authorized Version.... New York: Johnson, Fry, & Co., 1876. Folio extra (42.5 cm, 16.75"). Engr. t.-p., xvii, [1 (blank)], 1030 (some pages out of order), 122 pp.; 73 plts.
$975.00

73 steel-engraved plates grace this folio, pulpit-sized Bible. Most are unsigned, but many have the name of the publisher, Johnson, Fry, & Co., underneath. The plates contain scenes and figures from the Scriptures—though one is for family records—and are finely detailed. While most seem well-done, if conventional in style, some are
more than usually striking—that showing Christ being tempted by the Devil, with the Devil as an old man in black robes, being especially so.
Binding: Ornately gilt- and blind-tooled black morocco (with but remnants of gilt on covers and spine) including gilt inner dentelles. White silk endpapers. Purple silk placemarker. All edges gilt.

Not in Hills. Binding as above, and at right; lightly rubbed and beautifully refurbished. Light foxing on engraved title-page and some plates; a few of the latter with traces of soiling; guard papers with occasional folding and a little tattering. Instances of light waterstaining, not affecting impression, on plates facing pp. 716 and 736; the plate facing p. 368 has remnants of adhesive. Pages lightly age-toned, with a few more instances of light waterstaining. Tears in the margins (only) of some leaves. Ownership inscription in ball point in a pretty hand on front pastedown, and notation in same hand on last page.
Unusually solid for a centennial-era Bible of this size—the weight of such an imposing volume works against its retaining its covers as here, over the years.


For the full BIBLES & TESTAMENTS file
click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME