
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3 Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
— BIBLES —
ORDERED BY DATE

Victorian Gothic to
Beat the Band
(Inside & Out)
Bible. N.T. Selections. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version). 1848. Parables of Our Lord. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1848. 12mo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). [16] ff.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Victorian era saw that the application of emerging technologies to book manufacture could produce books that would rightly be thought of as tours de force. The fascination with the “gothic,” for example, led to the marriage of chromolithography and papier maché: the color printing used to approximate the eye-popping illumination, miniatures, and marginal decoration of late medieval manuscripts, and papier maché to approximate gothic woodcarving.
This edition of the parables has 31 text pages, each with a
different chromolithographic border. The text is printed in gothic type in black and red, with touches of blue and gold in-fill. There are a scattering of chromolithographic miniatures and historiated initials; the title-page is printed in black and gold. The illuminated initials and borders are by Henry Noel Humphreys.
Binding: Publisher's boards of papier maché and plaster, formed using a metal mold and colored black, creating a gothic “carved wood binding.” Title blind-embossed on black roan spine. All edges gilt.
McLean states of the English edition of this work that “It was . . . the first of the so-called 'papier maché' bindings, contrived to look like carved ebony.”
This first American edition bears the first “papier maché” binding accomplished in the U.S.
Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England, 231; McLean, Victorian Book Design (second edition), pp. 99, 210; Maggs Bros., Bookbinding in the British Isles, part 2, 245; Abbey, Life, 222. Very nicely preserved copy with just a few small cracks in the binding, leaves expertly reattached/recased; spine intact with surface of front cover a little rubbed in one small portion.
Unlike the broken, chipped, and damaged copies we have seen, this is a treasurable exemplar. Housed in a quarter red cloth clamshell case with tan cloth sides and black leather gilt spine label. (30100)
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For INVENTIONS, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

The First Choctaw New Testament
Bible. N.T. Choctaw. Wright-Byington. 1848. The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, translated into the Choctaw language. Pin chitokaka pi okchalinchi Chisus Klaist in Testament Himona, chahta anumpta atoshowa hoke. New York: American Bible Society, 1848. 12mo (18.1 cm, 7.1"). 818 pp.
$2275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first complete New Testament in Choctaw. Variously given as Chahta, Chactas, Chato, Tchakta, Chocktaw, or Chactaw, Choctaw is a language of the Muskogean family, spoken by Native Americans who originally lived in parts of Mississippi, Alabama, and Louisiana before being relocated to Oklahoma. This translation was done by two Presbyterian missionaries, the Revs. Alfred Wright and Cyrus Byington; the Book of a Thousand Tongues says that they were “substantially assisted by Joseph Dukes and W.H. McKinney, educated Choctaws.”
The Rev. Wright (1788–1853) spent over 30 years among the Choctaw people in Mississippi and Oklahoma. He founded the Wheelock Mission (named for his friend Eleazer Wheelock, Dartmouth College's first president) in 1832, where he was directly involved in developing the Choctaw written language, along with Byington and Dukes.
Darlow & Moule 3051; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Choctaw-9; North & Nida, Book of a Thousand Tongues (1972), 265; Pilling, Muskhogean, 101; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2744. Not in Field; not in Sabin. Period-style half morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and date. First and last pages slightly smudged, text otherwise clean; a few scattered signatures unopened. A handsome copy of an uncommon and significant New Testament. (29504)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
Or for TRANSLATIONS, click here.

Association Copy
Bible. N.T. Matthew. Sanskrit. 1848? [publisher's title label] The Gospel of Matthew, in Sanskrit. No place [Calcutta?]: no printer/publisher [American & Foreign Bible Society], n.d. [1848?]. 8vo. 73 pp.
$300.00

Great association copy of this very scarce translation: This copy a gift to Colgate University from S.S. Day, a Baptist missionary to the Telugu of India. The ascribed date is due to the binding style, printing, and fact that Day left India in 1853 never to return.
Click the image for an enlargement.
We trace no other copy of this edition.
Not in Darlow & Moule. Publisher's quarter cloth with plain blue paper board sides. Title-label on front cover; area of discoloration on front cover. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown. Institutional perforation-stamp on first leaf; one rubber-stamped number and two inked ones; charge pocket residue on rear pastedown. (20094)
For our INDIA gathering, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
A
Family Bible in an
Ornate
Binding For Harriet
Bible. English. 1850. Authorized (i.e., "King James Version"). The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments. New York: American Bible Society, 1850. 4to (27.7 cm, 10.875"). [1] f., 928 pp., [2 (family records)] ff., pp. [929][930], 9311213, [1214].
$550.00

Beautifully bound large-quarto family Bible. Two leaves of records of the Harrison family, including notice of the young deaths of two daughters and the death of the husband, are bound in between the Testaments: Inserted is a note from one of the girls to her father.
Binding: Pebbled black leather sumptuously gilt: The covers tooled with a design composed of a base and pavilion formed of foliated C and S curve volutes enclosing fine foliated strapwork. Ornate columns support the pavilion, which encloses a shell. From the base hang a pair of acroteria, and the base supports a vase of flowers on a rocaille. Board edges gilt-rolled; gilt inner dentelles. Spine divided into compartments by narrow raised bands: Each compartment with a frame of treble fillets, within the second compartment the title gilt-lettered, the remaining compartments ornamented within by fine foliated filigree. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Presentation copy to Harriet E. Henderson with her name in gilt centered on the front cover.
Not in Hills; not in Herbert; not in O'Callaghan. Binding as above with a few barely noticeable small abrasions. A few spots of light staining on some pages.
As nice an example of this kind of Bible "production" as you are ever going to find.
For more ATTRACTIVE & FINE BINDINGS, click here.

Association Copy
Bible. N.T. Mark. Sanskrit. 1851? [publisher's title label] The Gospel of Mark, in Sanskrit. No place [Calcutta?]: A. & F. B. S. [American & Foreign Bible Society], [1851?]. 8vo. 43 pp.
$300.00
Great association copy of this very scarce translation: This copy a gift to the Eastern Baptist Association from S. S. Day, a Baptist missionary to the Telugu of India, with his autograph inscription on the front cover. The ascribed date is due to the binding style, printing, and fact that Day left India in 1853 never to return.
We trace only one other copy of this edition.
Click the image for an enlargement.
First text leaf with old note, “This reads from left to right.”
Not in Darlow & Moule. Publisher's quarter cloth with plain tan paper board sides. Title-label on front cover; area of discoloration on front cover. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown; two rubber-stamped numbers and an inked one, and occasional pencilling; charge pocket residue on rear pastedown. Annotations as above. (20093)
For BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For
TRANSLATIONS, click here.
Scarce
Madras Publication
Bible.
O.T. Genesis; Exodus I-XX. Tamil. 1860. The book of
Genesis and first twenty chapters of Exodus. Madras: Madras Auxiliary Bible
Society (pr. at the American Mission Press), 1860. 12mo (14 cm, 5.5"). [288]
pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Printed entirely in Tamil characters except for the title-page,
this is called by Darlow and Moule “A specimen of the O.T. portions in
small size published by the Madras Auxiliary.”
WorldCat
fails to locate any U.S. institutional holdings.
Darlow & Moule 9129. Publisher's limp textured cloth, front cover with printed paper label; corners and spine extremities very very slightly rubbed. Outer edge of front free endpaper a bit chewed; pages clean. A lovely copy. (29276)
For our INDIA gathering,
click here.

First Complete Testament in
Cherokee
Bible. N.T. Cherokee. Torrey. 1860. [New Testament in Cherokee, title-page in Sequoya's Cherokee syllabary, transliterated as] Itse Kanohedv Datlohisdv Ugvwiyuhi Igatseli Tsisa Galonedv utseliga Digalvquodi Goweli Diniyelihisdisgi Unadatlegv Watsiniyi tsunileyvtanvhi; Nuyagi Digaleyvtanvhi. New York: American Bible Society, 1860 (i.e., 1862?). 12mo (19 cm; 7.375"). 408 pp.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First printing of the New Testament in Cherokee, printed in double-column format with title and text all in Cherokee, in
syllabic characters. The principal translators were Samuel Austin Worcester ( 1798–1859), a medical missionary; Elias Boudinot (d. 1839), a Cherokee who had been educated at the Foreign Mission School in Cornwall, Connecticut; and Stephen Foreman (1807–81). This edition was revised by Charles C. Torrey, and “though dated 1860, the book was not actually published until 1861 or 1862" (Darlow & Moule).
Prior to this, various books of the New Testament had been printed at the Park Hill Mission Press but a complete Testament was never attempted there
Provenance: Bookplate of Dr. Andrew Pickens, late a professor of theology at Furman University.
Evidence of readership: Occasional marginalia and interlinear notes in the neat small hand of Dr. Pickens, mostly suggestions for translations or meanings of words; a leaf of notes and a syllabic “key” are laid in.
Darlow & Moule 2448; North & Nida, Book of a Thousand Tongues (1972), 215; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 3743. Publisher's black pebble-textured cloth. Very good condition. (27811)
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
Or for more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Matthew
in Tamil — Scarce
Madras Printing
Bible.
N.T. Matthew. Tamil. 1861. St. Matthew's gospel.
Madras: Madras Auxiliary Bible Society (pr. at the American Mission Press),
1861. 12mo (12.1 cm, 4.75"). [190] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Printed entirely in Tamil characters except for the title-page,
this appears to be Fabricius's version. The work serves as what Darlow and Moule
call “a specimen of the N.T. portions in small size published by the Madras
Auxiliary,” although this particular book is not described by them.
WorldCat
locates only one U.S. institutional holding
of this 1861 printing.
Not in Darlow & Moule. Publisher's limp textured cloth, front cover with printed paper label; minimal wear to spine. Pages clean. (29294)
For our INDIA gathering, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS,
click here.
Bible. N.T. English. Authorized. 1864. The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. With engravings on wood from designs of Fra Angelico, Pietro Perugino, Francesco Francia.... London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1864. 4to (29.5 cm, 11.75"). Frontis., [iii]–xvi, 540 pp.; illus.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, and one of 250 large paper copies printed of this lavishly illustrated, quintessentially Victorian Bible. The decorations and initials were drawn and engraved by Henry Shaw, who also supervised the engravings of the illustrations after Leonardo da Vinci, Titian, Raphael, and other Italian masters; engravers involved with the project included F. Anderson, James Cooper, Messrs. Dalziel, W.T. Green, William Linton, and many others, all of whom labored mightily in this attempt to reproduce the feel of a 16th-century production.Binding: Signed reddish-brown morocco binding by Root & Son, with covers and spine gilt extra; extremely wide and handsome turn-ins elaborately gilt tooled these last are illustrated in our last image here.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf with attractively inked gift inscription to the Rev. John Francis O’Hern, the third Bishop of Rochester, NY, dated 1929.
Not in Darlow & Moule. Leather showing small rubbed spots over edges and extremities, with faint leather discoloration to part of front cover; front pastedown with traces of a now-absent bookplate. The weight of this substantial volume has partially cracked the front joint; however, with careful use (and storage on the volume’s back, not its lower edge), this damage should not quickly progress.
A lavishly produced Victorian New Testament, in a still-impressive binding.
Scripture Selections TAMIL
Bible. Selections. Tamil. 1865. A selection of scripture texts. Madras: Religious Tract and Book Society, printed at the American Mission Press, 1865. 12mo (13.5 cm; 5.5"). 36 pp.
$80.00
Each selection carefully identified as to book, chapter, and verse. Entirely in Tamil. In Madras Religious Tract and Book Society's "General Series" as its publication number 22.
Front wrapper present, lacking rear one; removed from a bound volume. (15152)

A Scholar's
Annotated Greek New Testament
Bible. N.T. Greek. 1865. Stephanus. [He Kaine Diatheke] Novum Testamentum textûs Stephanici a.d. 1550. Accedunt variae lectiones editionum Bezae, Elzeviri, Lachmanni, Tischendorfii. Curante F.H. Scrivener, A.M. Cantabrigiae: Deighton, Bell et Soc.; Londini: Whittaker et Soc., Bell et Daldy, 1865. 12mo imposed on 4to sheets (25.7 cm, 10.1"). 2 vols. I: [10], viii, 216 pp. (plus additional interleaving). II: 217–598, [2] pp.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“Editio auctior et emendatior” from the classic “Cambridge Greek and Latin Texts” series, this copy heavily annotated by a notable Baptist minister — the Rev. Dr. Henry Griggs Weston, who served as editor of the Baptist Quarterly, president of the American Baptist missionary union, and president (for 40 years) of Crozer Theological Seminary. A eulogy by the board of trustees at Crozer (quoted in Cutter's New England Families) claims that Weston, who assisted in the production of the Improved Edition of the Bible Union New Testament, “probably knew more about the New Testament than any man of his generation.”
Here Weston made use of both interleaving and the wide, untrimmed margins of this printing of Robert Estienne's landmark Editio Regia of the Greek New Testament: Page after page of vol. I is entirely covered with extensive marginalia in English and Greek, dating ca. 1890, while the second volume is less thoroughly but no less thoughtfully analyzed. The hand is often small and prone to abbreviations, but legible nonetheless, especially because different types of notes are generally recorded in different colors of ink.
The printed text has added readings from the Greek New Testament editions of Beza, Elzevir, Lachmann, and Tischendorf, all edited by the Rev. Frederick Henry Ambrose Scrivener.
Provenance: Front covers each with gilt-stamped leather label reading “Henry G. Weston.”
NSTC 2B26290. Contemporary half brown morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, front covers with leather labels as above; somewhat rubbed/scuffed with joints and hinges reinforced, back joint of vol. I just starting, spine leather with small cracks and chips. Front pastedowns with traces of now-absent bookplates; first pages each with rubber-stamped numeral, inked notation along inner margin, and institutional pressure-stamp; back pastedowns with pockets. Text annotated as above, marginalia in different colors of ink depending on category (vol. II and latter portion of vol. I not interleaved, with fewer marginalia). Paper slightly embrittled, with occasional short edge tears; one leaf with short slice from outer margin, extending into text without loss. A few instances of staining; scattered faint foxing. Sound, attractive, and interesting in a
variety of ways. (26038)
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Ivy-Leaf Bible — Two-Color Frontispieces
Bible. English. 1866. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments, translated out of the original tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. Philadelphia: John E. Potter & Co., 1866. 4to (29.7 cm, 11.7"). 576, [4], 767, [1] pp.(lacking appended Psalms and concordance); 2 plts. (of 6).
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Potter and Company published several editions of this Bible, with “text conformable to the standard of the American Bible Society.” The text is printed in double columns, the New Testament has a separate title-page, and each Testament has a two-color engraved frontispiece with architectural border.
Provenance: The family register leaves record that one Peter Paul Shank, presumably the Bible's original owner, outlived three wives (born in 1833, he married in 1857, 1896, and 1903, and died in 1913 in Mineral Springs, NY). The birthdates of Shank and his wives are all listed, but no offspring are recorded.
Binding: Publisher's deluxe embossed brown roan in imitation of morocco, covers with central medallions surrounded by ivy motifs, spine with gilt-stamped title and blind-tooled knotwork and floral decorations.
Hills 1796. Not in Wolf, From Gothic Windows to Peacocks. Binding as above, minor rubbing to joints, edges, and extremities. 64 pp. of appended material (index, concordance, metrical Psalms) lacking, with Biblical text and index complete; four plates (of six) lacking, with no indication of their ever having been present. Sewing loosening; first few leaves partially separated. Pages age-toned with some foxing. Front free endpaper torn from outer edge; one leaf with tear from outer margin, extending into text without loss.
(24453)
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
First
Roman Character
Micmac
Gospels
Bible.
N.T. Matthew. Micmac. Rand. 1871. Pela Kesagunoodumumkawa tan
tula uksakumamenoo westowoolkw Sasoogoole Clistawit ootenink. Chebooktook: Megumagea
Ledakun-weekugemkawa moweome, 1871. 12mo (16.1 cm, 6.3"). 126, [2 (blank)] pp.
[with] Bible.. N.T. John. Micmac. Rand. 1872.
Wooleagunoodumakun tan tula Saneku. Megumoweesimk. Chebooktook: Megumagea' Ledakun-weekugemkawa
moweome, 1872. 103, [1 (blank)] pp.
$875.00
First editions thus, revised from the first published Micmac translations
of Matthew and John, which originally appeared in 1853 and 1854. Printed in
Halifax, Nova Scotia, the texts here are entirely in Micmac given in roman characters
with diacritical marks (except for chapter headings and running titles in English).
The translations were done by Silas Tertius Rand, a Canadian Baptist missionary
who also published the first Micmac dictionary and grammar.
Neither work is tremendously common in United States institutional collections, but John in particular is reported by only eight U.S. institutions.
Matthew: Darlow & Moule 6788. John: Darlow & Moule 6789. Both: Pilling, Algonquian, 420; North & Nida, Book of a Thousand Tongues (1972), 296. Contemporary pebbled brown cloth, front cover detached, spine sunned. Pages age-toned. First two leaves of John each with short tear from upper margin, not touching text. (26209)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.

First Published Complete Bible Translation by a WOMAN
The “Julia Smith” Bible
Bible. English. 1876. Smith. The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments; translated literally from the original tongues. Hartford: American Publishing Co., 1876. 8vo (25.5 cm, 10"). [2], 892, 276 pp.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First and only edition of this interestingly nonconformist translation, done by a vocal suffragist known for protesting the taxation of unenfranchised women. Julia Evelina Smith (1792–1886), one of the five celebrated, talented siblings sometimes referred to as the “Marvelous Smith Sisters of Connecticut,” became a member of the Sandemanian sect after much independent religious study. She chose to have her private labor of love published to serve as a public demonstration of the intellectual capabilities of women, rebuking one dubious banker with the comment that she “thought it just as well to spend money to print this Bible as to put it into a thousand-dollar shawl” (New York Times, 9 March 1886).
Smith endeavored to provide an extremely literal, word-for-word rendition to enhance her and her sisters' understanding of the text. Regarding the rather tangled results, she notes in her preface that “readers of this book may think it strange that I have made such use of the tenses . . . It seems to me that the original Hebrew had no regard to time, and that the Bible speaks for all ages.”
Herbert 2002; Hills 1918; Rumball-Petre 201; Wright, Early Bibles of America, 234–35. On Smith, see: McHenry, Famous American Women, 383 (under entry for Smith, Abby Hadassah). Publisher's pebbled brown cloth, title and translator's name simply gilt-stamped within blind-stamped panel; recently rebacked and original spine reapplied (spine slightly rumpled), one corner restored, other corners mildly rubbed. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Front pastedown with affixed newspaper clipping on the Smith sisters. One page with short tear from lower edge, not extending into text; pages clean.
A nice copy of a very desirable Bible. (27574)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a little more CONNECTICUT'iana, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

The Gospels in a
Turkic Language
Bible. N.T. Gospels. Yakut. 1898. [title-page in Cyrillic transliterated as] Gospoda nashego Iisusa Khrista Sviatoe Evangelie na iakutskom iazykie. Kazan: Tipo-lit. V.M. Kliuchnikova, 1898. 8vo (24 cm; 9.5"). 237, [1(blank) pp.
[SOLD]

First edition of the second translation of the Gospels into Yakut (a.k.a. Sakha), a Turkic language spoken in the Sakha Republic (whose northern border is on the Arctic Ocean) in the Russian Federation. The first Gospels had appeared in an anonymous translation in 1858; this translation, “prepared at the suggestion and uner the supervision of N. Bobrovnikoff,” was “[t]ranslated by D. S. Kuchneff, a Russian by race, who had been born and reared among the Yakuts, assisted by two Yakuts who were brought to Kazan at the expense of the B. F. B. S. for this purpose” (Darlow and Moule).
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Uncommon: We find only one copy reported as held in a U.S. library.
Darlow & Moule 9538. Publisher's red cloth stamped in blind and with one word in gilt on front cover. A very good copy. (25045)
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.

A Language of
Kazakhstan
Bible. N.T. Gospels. Udmurt. 1912. [title-page in Cyrillic type transliterated as] Gospoda nashego Iisusa Khrista Sviatoe Evangelie ot” Matfeia, Marka, Luki i Ioanna na votskom” iazykie. Kazan: TSentral’naia tipografiia, 1912. 8vo (21 cm; 8.25"). 327, [1 (blank)] pp.
[SOLD]

Second edition of the first printing of the Gospels in Udmurt (a.k.a. Votiak, Wotjak, Votyak, Votjak), a Finno-Permic language spoken in Russian and Kazakhstan. The first printing of the Gospels in Udmurt was in 1904 in “a translation prepared under the direction of the Kazan Orthodox M[issionary] S[ociety]” (Darlow and Moule).
Only one U.S. library reports owning a copy of this translation.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Darlow & Moule 9564 (for the 1904 printing). Publisher's quarter brown cloth with tan paper covers, stamped in blind. “Kazakhstan Russia” in ballpoint on the front free endpaper. A very good copy. (25046)
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.

First Pentateuch in this
Island Language
Bible. O.T. Pentateuch. Pangasinan. 1912. Benitez. Saray simaran onaan á lebro'y Santa Biblia ya Genesis, Exodo, Levitico, Numero tan Deuteronomio. Manila: Sociedad Bíblica Británica y Extrangera, 1912. 12mo (18 cm; 7.25"). 541, [1 (blank) pp.
[SOLD]
Pangasinan (a.k.a., salitan Pangasinan) is an Austronesian language of the Philippines and is one of that nation's twelve major languages.
The first translation of any book of the Bible into Pangasinan did not come about until 1887, followed by the first Testament in 1908 and the first complete Bible in 1915.
This is the first printing of the Pentateuch. It was translated by Eduardo Benitez assisted by Teodoro Basconcillo and A. Rayner, all of the American Methodist Episcopal Mission. It has chapter headings and some footnotes.
Rare. Searches of NUC Pre-1956, COPAC, and OCLC locate no copies in U.S. libraries and only the B.F.B.S. copy at Cambridge.
North & Nida, Book of a Thousand Tongues (1972), 346. Publisher's flexible black fabric over light boards, stamped in blind on front cover; expertly rebacked and remnants of original spine reapplied. Small “nick” to fore-edge of first two leaves, without loss; paper a little age-toned, with interior otherwise quite clean. Housed in a dark blue cloth clamshell case. (25180)
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For more of PHILIPPINE interest, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.

First Printing of
Any Portion of the Bible
in This
Pacific Island Language
Bible. N.T. Gospels. Roviana. Goldie et al. 1946. Ka made Gosipeli pa zinama Roviana (Matiu, Maka, Luke, meke Jone). Sydney: Commonwealth Council of the British & Foreign Bible Society, 1946. 8vo (18 cm; 7"). 77, 43, 82, 59 pp.
[SOLD]

First printing of any portion of the Bible in Roviana, an Austronesian language of the Solomons, mostly spoken in North Central New Georgia and the Western Provinces. The translators were J.F. and Mary Goldie and assistants.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The title-page states: “This book is one of 300 [copies] paid for by the parishioners of Beecroft and Cheltenham in the Diocese of Sydney, in memory of the Rev. Joseph Young, Rector of the Parish 1903-1926. He passed to his rest on the 21st January, 1945.”
Uncommon. We trace only two copies in U.S. libraries.
Publisher's red cloth. “North Central New Georgia” in ballpoint on the front free endpaper. A very good copy. (25022)
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
We
presently ALSO offer a simple, unillustrated, 100-item list of Bibles,
Testaments, & Bible Parts all in Non-European Languages.
To
browse this, click here!
For
the FULL BIBLES & TESTAMENTS file
click here.


PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME