
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3 Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
— BIBLES —
ORDERED BY DATE

A Charming Small-written
Psalter Leaf
Bible. O.T. Psalms. Latin. Manuscript leaf on vellum in Latin. [Italy]: [ca. 1350]. 16mo (128 x 89 mm, 5" x 3.4"). [1] f.
[SOLD]
Click the image for enlargement.
A copyist with
excellent eyesight has written on both sides of this Psalter leaf in a tiny gothic hand the text of Psalm 106, lines 3 through 42. He (or she) has indited the manuscript with initials in alternating red and blue and provided capital strokes in contrasting red or blue. There is a single flourish in ink into the margin on the hair-side (verso). The margins are wide and clean.
The Psalter is a book containing the 150 psalms, i.e., lyrical prayers for every occasion recited both at church and at home.
Soft, white vellum kept safe in a cardboard and mylar folder; teeny nicks (as usual) on one edge of the leaf where it was sometime detached from previous sewing, preserving margin.
Fine condition. (30219)
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For more LEAVES, click here.
For MANUSCRIPTS,
click here.
Bible.
Latin. Selections. Peckham. 1514. Diuinarum sententiarum libro[rum] Biblie ad certos titulos redacte collectariu[m], ingenio siquide[m] eruditissimi sacris literis assuetissimi viri ... Joha[n]nis de Pechano ... compilatu[m] ... Parisius: Venales reperiu[n]tur in vico diui Jacobi ad intersignium diui Claudii [Francois Regnault], 1514. Small 8vo (14.5 cm; 5.875"). AA8 BB4 a–z8 [et]8 A–H8 I4 (-AA1); [11 (of 12)], cclxi [i.e., 260] ff. (without the title-leaf).
$3500.00
Also known as Collectarium sacrae Bibliae, this is only
the second edition, the first having appeared earlier the same year at the suggestion
of John Fisher (1459–1535), of this medieval compilation from the pen
of the archibishop of Canterbury (d. 1292). An epitome and a particular one,
it saw considerable acceptance if the number of surviving manuscript copies
(whole or partial) are testimony.
All
initials are highlighted in red.
Click the images for enlargements.
Binding: Contemporary
Flemish panel-stamped binding, calf over bevelled boards with remnants of brass
and leather clasp. Each cover embossed twice with a panel featuring medallions
of mythical and other creatures; thus, the panel is used four times. Binding's
front pastedown not present, which exposes the board, turn-ins, and details
of the volume's sewing structure; the rear pastedown consists largely of an
older
manuscript leaf.
Provenance: 17th-century
spine label with initials “S.F.” and a tree design between them.
Ownership signature of Gordon Duff; Yale University (bookplate) — deaccessioned.
Edition: Moreau, II, 930; Shaaber, British Authors Printed
Abroad, P57; not in Darlow & Moule. Binding: Fogelmark, Flemish
and Related Panel-Stamped Bindings, plate XXXII R.46 & pp. 48–49.
Volume rebacked and much of old spine reapplied; lacks title-leaf and
last leaf torn across corner with loss replaced of old, colophon partly supplied
in manuscript. Highlights to initials as above; occasional early underlining
or another mark and a later pencilled note on last leaf. Missing leaf and
torn second one notwithstanding (though they do lower the price), this is
a
very nice copy in a notable early binding.
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
Or for more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This
is a PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.

The
Famous September Testament Well Evoked!
Bible. N.T. German. (1522) 1883. Luther. Die Septemberbibel: Das Neue Testament deutsch von Martin Luther. Berlin: G. Grote, 1883. Folio (32.4 cm, 12.75"). [4], 9, [9] pp., CVII, [6], LXXVII, [26] ff.; illus.
$1,250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Excellent limited-edition facsimile production of Luther's New Testament, with an introduction by Julius Köstlin. This is no. 22 of 500 copies printed, with an added title-page and “regular” title-page both in red and black; the volume is decorated with numerous historiated capitals and with the
21 full-page woodcuts by Lucas Cranach. The woodcuts illustrating the Book of Revelation appear here in their original state, before ordinary crowns took the place of the papal tiaras worn by the Antichrist and the Whore of Babylon.
Binding: Publisher's pigskin, front cover elaborately framed and panelled in gilt and maroon, back cover framed similarly in maroon, spine with gilt- and maroon-stamped decorations. Beautiful foliate endpapers, and all edges red with gilt fleurs de lis imposed. Silk bookmark present. Small ticket of Leipzig bookbinder, present.
Binding as above, with light rubbing overall and significant rubbing to spine and corners; spine pulled at top and bottom and joints (outside) rubbed, with rear lower joint starting and with remnant of old inked shelf location to one band. Occasional faint smudges; pages mostly remarkably clean.
A handsome and studyable thing. (27372)
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For more BLACK LETTER, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.

An Early
Complete Bible in GREEK — O.T. & N.T. / 1545
Bible. Greek. 1545. [three lines in Greek, then] Divinae Scripturae, Veteris ac Novi Testamenti, omnia innumeris locis nunc demum, & optimorum librorum collatione, & doctorum virorum opera, multo quàm unquam antea emendatiora, in lucem edita. Basileae: Per Ioan. Hervagium, 1545. Folio. 969, [1] pp., [3] ff.
$6000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
While Erasmus was creating quite a stir with the first, second, third, and fourth editions of his Greek New Testament, others were busy working at producing complete Bibles in Greek. The accepted sequence of complete Bibles in Greek is: First, the Aldine Bible of 1518, second, the Greek Bible contained in the Complutem polyglot — finished by 1517 but not published until 1520), and third, that printed in Strassburg in 1524–26. This, then, is but the fourth. As with all save the Strassburg Bible, it is folio in format.
Melanchthon (1497–1560), the great Humanist and Luther's friend and supporter, wrote the preface to this edition. The three leaves bearing that essay are missing from this copy and this may be due to a Catholic or Inquisitorial censor's removing them so that the text of the Bible proper could be used by Catholic readers. All of Melanchthon's writings, including introductions, were on the Index Librorum Prohibitorum.
The text of the Bible proper, here, is complete. The text of the O.T. “follows the Aldine Bible of 1518; with variant readings, and restoration of the usual order in Provers and Ecclesiasticus. The Apocrypha are grouped together as in No. 4602 [i.e., the Strassburg edition of 1524–26]. The N.T. text appears to agree with the quarto edition printed at Basel in 1545" (Darlow & Moule). The New Testament just referred to was the sole Greek-only Testament that Froben published and it follows the text of the fourth Greek N.T. of Erasmus, meaning that the N.T. here is also a close reprinting of the Erasmus fourth.
The typography is exquisite and Hervagius has enhanced the presentation on the page with attractive decorative headpieces, including one that spans the page and depicts a group of six peasants dancing to the tune of a man playing a flute or “pipe.”
Binding: 16th-century calf over wood boards, covers elaborately tooled to produce an interesting embossed binding of concentric panels: Used are a single fillet (repeatedly, usually in triplets) and a roll featuring urns, flowers, and putti.
Provenance: Late-17th- / early-18th-century ownership signature of “Pet. Wedderburn; 18th-century bookplate of Lord Eliock; later pencilled signature of “[?].T. Coleridge” (not Samuel Taylor Coleridge; possibly, however, Justice John Coleridge). At back, “Ex dono D. Al: Brown, M.D.” and another ownership inscription entirely in Greek.
Darlow & Moule 4614; Dibdin (4th ed.), An Introduction to...Greek and Latin Classics, 86; Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles, 224; VD16 B2576; Adams B978. Bound as above; rebacked and edges and corners renewed, with remains of brass clasps. Endpaper reattached. Title-page cut down and mounted. There are a very few instances of old marginalia.
A very clean, handsome copy. (2416)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS,
& “REFORMATION,” click here.
For BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

O.T. Commentary by Calvin
Bible. O.T. Minor Prophets. Latin. 1581. Calvin. Ioannis Calvini praelectiones, in duodecim prophetas (quos vocant) minores. Genevae: Apud Eustathium Vignon, 1581. Folio (32.1 cm, 12.6"). [12], 775, [33] pp.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of Calvin's lectures on the books of the twelve minor prophets, first published in 1559. Essential to the Reformation in both legend and reality was the role that leaders like Luther, Calvin, and Melanchthon played in interpreting the Bible for its readers; yet while championing the reading of the Scriptures in the vernacular, Calvin chose to present his notes on and explanations of various books of the Bible in the language of scholars — Latin. In other words, effectively, he expected the mass of believers to
rely on the intermediation of the clergy to assist them. Calvin's works were
placed on the Index nonetheless, including this book, one of his many exegeses of the Old Testament.
The Latin text here is printed in roman and italic with occasional Hebrew and sparse sidenotes, and decorated with woodcut ornaments and large initials in the prefatory matter and smaller woodcut initials throughout the text. The title-page features the
large printer's device of Eustache Vignon (fl. 1571–89), son-in-law and successor of Jean Crespin who first published the book at the same shop in Geneva in 1559.
Adams C-306; IA 130.185. 19th-century half calf over handsome marbled paper boards, gilt title to red morocco lettering piece, blue speckled edges; front joint starting, back joint cracked, extremities rubbed with some loss to leather at corners and top of spine. Ex-library: bookplate on front pastedown, old-fashioned sticker with shelfmark at base of spine, old pencilling. Waterstained with pinhole worming in text, especially title-page, first 40 and last ten leaves, with minor foxing worsening at end; two small corners torn away and one hole from a natural paper flaw; last leaf mounted. Sparse underlining and two marginal annotations in early ink, and canceled ownership inscription on title-page. Despite its imperfections, desirable for being
one of Calvin's rarer works. (30396)
For 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS,
& “REFORMATION,” click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
Bible. N.T. English. Rheims–Bishops’ version. 1601. The text of the New Testament of Jesus Christ, translated out of the vulgar Latine by the Papists ... at Rhemes ... Whereunto is added the translation out of the original Greeke, commonly used in the Church of England, with a confutation of all such arguments, glosses, and annotations, as conteine manifest impietie, of heresie ... against the Catholike Church of God ... [ed.] by W. Fulke. London: Robert Barker, 1601. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.25"). [21] ff., 914 [i.e., 912] pp., [5] ff.
$5000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
When the Jesuit scholars at Rheims succeeded in printing their Catholic translation of the New Testament into English (first edition, 1582), the event affected various English Protestant scholars in different ways: Some were offended or outraged, others intrigued, and yet others spurred to action. William Fulke, of Pembroke College, Cambridge, was among those offended, outraged, and spurred: In 1589 he produced the first edition of his work attempting to refute the Rheims New Testament. His approach, however — which was to print the Rheims NT in parallel columns with the Bishops' NT (the then accepted version of the Church of England), supplying accompanying notes and
explanations — had unforeseen consequences.
As Darlow and Moule comment, “by printing the Rheims Testament in full, side by side with the Bishops' version, [Fulke] secured for the former a publicity which it would not otherwise have obtained, and was indirectly responsible for the marked influence which Rheims exerted on the Bible of 1611.” Alan Thomas elaborates by observing that “many a dignified or felicitous phrase was silently lifted by the editors of King James's Version, and thus passed into the language” (Great Books and Book Collectors, p. 108).
This is the second edition of the Rheims–Bishops' version of the New Testament, and thus the second printing of the Rheims in England.
All early editions of the Rheims NT are important and most are scarce. The present one has a handsome architectural woodcut border on the title-page; it is signed by the woodcut artist, “N.H.” The text is printed in double-column format, with side- and shouldernotes and with the apparatus at the bottom of the page.
Provenance: Signature of a contemporary owner “A. Thorpe, York,” undated, on A2.
STC 2900; Darlow & Moule 265; Herbert 265; ESTC S115769. Modern black calf, covers framed with single gilt rule and paneled in gilt rolls with corner fleurons. Title-page mounted, with outer edge and small hole in lower margin reinforced; dust-soiled. A2 with early inked ownership signature (see above) and notation; reinforced at hinge (inside). Other markings: two pages with marginal notations and four pages with corrections, both inked by an early hand. Bug-spotting on several preliminary leaves. Light waterstaining on some early and later leaves, with occasional odd stains and spots elsewhere, not impairing sense of text. Dust-soiling on index pages. Two preliminary leaves missing small pieces of paper in blank margins; small hole at top outer corner of Kkkk4; and small chip at top edge of Hhhh2. Fold-mark at top outer corner of Vvv2.
In fact, a very nice copy of an important book. (24477)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
Or for more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Milton's
Favorite
Latin
Translation of the Bible
Bible. Latin. Tremellius–Junius. 1617. Testamenti Veteris Biblia sacra, sive, Libri canonici priscae Iudaeorum ecclesiae a Deo traditi. Genevae: Sumptibus Matthaei Berjon, 1617. Folio (39.5 cm; 13.5"). I: [6] ff.; 177, [1] pp.; [3], 292, [1] ff. II: [2] ff., 448 pp., [8] ff.; 74 ff.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A later, folio format edition of the Tremellius–Junius translation of the Bible into Latin, being a reprint of the 1603 “fourth edition.” Despite its Latinity this is not a Vulgate, rather it is a Protestant Bible: Immanuel Tremellius (1510–80) converted to Catholicism from Judaism via Cardinal Pole but a year later left the Church of Rome for Protestantism. He served in various universities, including Cambridge, as a professor of Hebrew or of Old Testament, settling finally at Sedan. His collaborator in the translation of the O.T. was his son-in-law Francicus Junius (1545–1602) and the latter also supplied the translation of the Apocrypha, while Tremellius translated the N.T. from the Syriac, which is presented here in parallel with Beze's Latin translation from the Greek of the N.T.
The O.T. is in five parts here, the first and last having their own registers and pagination; each testament's title-page bears a large, nicely executed version of the printer's device (stolen from the Estienne family). The text is dotted with woodcut initials and accented with head- and tailpieces; the main body of the text is printed in double-column format surrounded by notes.
Darlow & Moule 6192 (note). 19th-century acid-stained calf, raised bands, each volume with one red and one dark blue spine label, Apocrypha bound in after N.T. at end of vol. II; some scuffing or light abrasions. Extensive 19th-century commentary in ink on pastedowns and some fly-leaves; one manuscript note (and a pasted-in old bookseller’s description) on cut down and mounted title-page of vol. I; a very few other notes (“not in Syriac”). Ex-library with bookplates but no stamps; first volume's first foliation with slender worming into text from lower margin on ff. 16–29; age-toning, foxing, and some medium-sized brown stainings generally. A solid and acceptable copy of a less than common edition of this important translation that was Milton's favorite Latin version of the Bible. (30347)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.

Handsome KJV with Genealogies & Psalms
Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1632. The Holy Bible conteyning the Old Testament and the New. London: Robert Barker...by the assignes of John Bill, 1632. Folio (34 cm, 13.4"). [15], 507, [1] ff. (lacking 7 prelim. ff.).
$5750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
[preceded by] Speed, John. The genealogies recorded in the Sacred Scriptures, according to euery familie and tribe. [London: F. Kingston, 1632?]. Folio. [2], 34 pp. [with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold & Hopkins. 1632. The whole booke of Psalmes. Collected into English meeter.... London: Pr. by R. Badger for the Co. of Stationers, 1632. Folio. [2], 114 pp. (lacking 8 index pp.).
Attractive folio King James Bible, set in roman in double columns ruled in red throughout, with woodcut headpieces and decorative capitals. Darlow and Moule suggest that this edition was actually printed in early 1633, as a number of copies are recorded as having their title-page dates altered by hand to read 1633, as is the case here.
The Apocrypha are present, with the blank space on the last page of Malachi filled with an early inked “account of the several books in the Apocrypha.”
The Psalter following the Bible includes music. The O.T. title-page is engraved and signed (very faintly in this example) by William (here “Guilielmus”) Hole, and is framed by an elaborate architectural border displaying the coats of arms of the 12 tribes of Israel and portraits of the 12 Apostles.
The recto of the list of books is a full-page engraving of Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden, surrounded by animals. The New Testament has a separate title-page, dated 1632, with an ornate wood-engraved border featuring Justice and Truth along with the British lion and unicorn and various architectural motifs.
The volume opens with two fly-leaves bearing genealogical records in several different early inked hands, with dates ranging from 1743 through 1847. A copy of Speed's Genealogies precedes the Old Testament, while the “Description of Canaan” with map that should close the Genealogies has been bound in after the O.T. title-page.
ESTC S122379; Darlow & Moule 359; STC (2nd ed.) 2298.5. Speed: ESTC S126191; STC (2nd ed.) 23039a.4. Psalms: ESTC S122383; STC (2nd ed.) 2633. Recent mottled calf, covers fillet-framed and panelled in blind with decorative inner blind roll and blind-tooled corner fleurons; spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled raised bands. Front cover with two slender scrapes; title-page with date altered in ink to 1633, as above. Front fly-leaves with margins repaired; “Description of Canaan” with inner margin reinforced. Bible, seven preliminary leaves lacking (calendar, dedication, preface, and list of books all present); Psalms, four final index leaves (only) lacking; foliation slightly erratic. Varying degrees of age-toning, occasional light waterstaining, some margins with faint smudging; in fact and in sum
a nice volume to hold and work with. (26102)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.

The
First Translation of the
Bible into Italian
from
Hebrew
& Greek Sources
Bible.
Italian. Diodati.
1641. La sacra bibbia tradotta in lingua Italiana, e commentata da
Giovanni Diodati. Stampata in Geneua: Per Pietro Chovët, 1641. Folio (30.5
cm; 12.125"). [3] ff., 837, [3], 331, [1], 148, 68 pp.
$2200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition of Giovanni Diodati's translation, “migliorata, ed accresciuta. Con
l'aggiunta de' Sacri Salmi, missi in rime per lo medesimo.” The first edition appeared in 1607.Diodati (1576–1649), a Protestant theologian, in 1609 succeeded Theodore Beza as
professor of theology at Geneva, and in fact was Beza's choice for his successor. He is best
remembered today as the first to translate the Bible into Italian from Hebrew and Greek sources.
The added engraved title-page of this edition is dated 1640 and signed “A. Bosse jn. et
fecit”; it bears two old ownership notes, not deciphered. The biblical text is printed in roman
and italic in double-column format and has woodcut initials; Diodati's commentary is in smaller
roman type at the bottom of pages in very wide single-column format. The New Testament,
Apocrypha,and Psalter have sectional titles.
Darlow & Moule 5600.
Contemporary vellum over paste boards, elaborately tooled in gilt, rebacked
and the gilt of the front board mostly perished leaving the tooling attractively highlighted in
black; gilt of the bottom board still bright. Vellum with old stains and slightly yapp edges
defective in part, showing signs that silk ties were once present. The half-title leaf for the N.T. is
not printed, but blank. Light waterstaining in upper margin of early leaves; otherwise occasional
spotting only. All edges gilt. In sum, a rather nice copy. (26298)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.

Bertie's Own Bible — “A” Curious Imprint & a
North Carolina Connection
Bible. English. 1653. The Holy Bible: containing the Old Testament and the New: newly translated out of the originall tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. London: Evan Tyler for a Society of Stationers, 1653. 12mo (14.8 cm, 5.8"). [936] pp.
$1800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
This “authorized” Bible (i.e., King James Version) was printed by Evan Tyler, the King's Printer for Scotland in 1641–52 and 1660–72, for “a” society of stationers; “not,” as NUC Pre-1956 notes, “'the' society, but a body who pretended that they possessed the ma[nuscript] of 1611, and claimed the copyright.” The text, which in this edition does not include the Apocrypha, is printed 66 lines to a full page
ruled in bright red with the dedication's text additionally surrounded by an ornamental type border of small fleurs-de-lis. The title-page, engraved by W. Marshall, is
beautifully hand-colored in shades of red, green, yellow, brown, grey, and purple. A separate woodcut title-page, elaborately red-ruled but uncolored, introduces the New Testament.
Binding: 18th-century full mottled crimson morocco, covers tooled in gilt with a rope and coin roll border, framing a single stamp of a Saracen ducally crowned, the
gilt supra-libros of Albemarle Bertie at the center of each board, gilt along the board edges and turn-ins in a floral roll pattern; spine gilt extra with a leafy flower tool in each of six compartments divided by gilt rolled raised bands; all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, and a green silk marker.
Provenance: Ownership signature of Albemarle Bertie, 9th Earl of Lindsey, the British general and member, briefly, of Parliament for Stamford, 1744–1818 (front fly-leaf verso); and his armorial bookplate (front pastedown). Another bookplate, small and circular (front pastedown, top), has the initials “M.A.H.” beneath a crown, likely for the M.A. Huntley who signed the front fly-leaf in ink. Presentation inscription signed Rev. [???] Edmunds “to his much valued & esteemed friend M.A. Pegus,” March 14, 1840.
The coat of arms for
Bertie County, North Carolina, incorporates the same shield, helm, and crest, as the arms of our Albemarle Bertie, whose relatives James and Henry Bertie acquired that land from the original Lord Proprietors before 1729.
This Bible is
scarce: Just two copies were found in U.S. libraries via WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956.
Wing B2237; Herbert 631; ESTC R229989 (bound with Sternhold & Hopkins' Book of Psalms); L. Wilson, Bibles . . . in English, I, 183. Not in Darlow & Moule. On Bertie County, see: “James & Henry Bertie, Namesakes of the County,” in The Bertie Historical Association, vol. II, no. 2 (Oct. 1954). Binding as above; leather darkened more or less evenly all over to a rich russet, lightly worn along the front joint with an old inch-long repair at the top, board corners lightly bumped, front supra-libros rubbed from use, at the spot, imaginably, where Bertie put his thumb. One small tear to a later leaf, the very lower outer corners of a few leaves torn away to no adverse effect, and a minute chip to the edge of the title-page; text remarkably clean with instances of off-setting from the hand-coloring the only “stains.” (30139)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more CAROLINIANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For ENGLISH POLITICS, click here!
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more WING BOOKS, click here.

First Greek O.T. Printed in England
Bible. O.T. Greek. Septuagint. 1653. [four lines in Greek, then] Vetus testamentum graecum. Londini: Rogerus Daniel, 1653. 8vo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). [8], 1279, [3], 186, [2] pp.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the Septuagint printed in England, edited by the scholar and Socinian controversialist John Biddle. Two issues of this edition are known to exist: This is a copy of issue B: Further, there are two states of issue B: This is the variant with 16 lines of text in the dedication.
The Greek type is small, but readable and elegant.
This edition includes the Scholia, with a separate title-page (“In Sacra Biblia Graeca ex versione LXX. interpretum Scholia; simul et interpretum cæterorum lectiones variantes”); the Old Testament is printed in double-column format, and the title-page in red and black.
Darlow & Moule 4692; ESTC R210989; Wing B2718; Bowes, Catalogue of Cambridge Books, 266; Rumball-Petre 254. Contemporary speckled calf, covers framed in triple blind fillets, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label (chipped) and blind-tooled ray decorations in head and foot compartments; sides with small scuffs and patches of mild to moderate discoloration, leather chipped at head of spine and nicked at lower front edge, spine leather showing thin cracks. Pastedowns and front free endpaper lacking, back free endpaper and fly-leaves partially excised. Pages trimmed very closely, in a few cases touching headers or first or last letters. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription, lined through. Occasional small ink spots, touching but virtually never obscuring letters; one leaf with three words corrected in an early inked hand; scattered instances of early underlining in colored pencil. Mild age-toning.
A landmark of Bible printing in England. (30034)
For BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
Respected
Scholar's Own
Private
Press
A
Labor
of LOVE
Bible.
N.T. Syriac. 1664. Novum domini nostri Jesu Christi testamentum
Syriacè, cum punctis vocalibus & versione Latina Matthaei, ita adornatâ,
ut, unicô hôc Evangelistâ intellectô, reliqui totius
Operis libri, fine interprete, facilè inteligi poffint: Ingratiam Studiosae
Juventutis & Studii Linguar, Orient. propagandi causâ plenè
& emendatè editum. Hamburgi: Cum privilegiis, typic & imprensis
Autoris, 1664. 8vo (16.5 cm; 6.75"). [32], 604 p. [also bound in, as issued]
Gutbier, Aegidius. Lexicon Syriacum. Hamburgi, 1667. And his Notae criticae
in Novum Testamentum Syriacum. Hamburgi: Typis & Sumptibus Gutbirianis,
1667. 8vo. [4] ff., 146 pp., [31] ff. [also bound in, as issued, the same
author's] Notae criticae in Novum Testamentum Syriacum. Hamburgi: Typis
& Sumptibus Gutbirianis,1667. 8vo. [3] ff., 55, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of a work that went on to be reprinted multiple times over the next 150 years. Gutbier (1617–67), a distinguished professor at Hamburg, was universally recognized as one of the leading Orientalists of his era. His work is based on all of the previously published editions of the Syriac N.T. and on two unpublished manuscripts, one of which had belonged to the emperor Constantine.
Incontestably, the culmination of his studies was this volume, still a standard in the field. Having his own printing press, and cutting the Syriac types himself, certainly ensured his total control over the production.
Darlow & Moule 8966. Contemporary plain vellum over paste boards. Ex-libarary with call number on spine, one small numerical stamp in a lower margin, acquisition information in a gutter margin, and a (touching!) typed note about the purchase of the volume tipped-in among the preliminary leaves. Without the added engraved title-page. Old private bookplates and ownership inscriptions of the 18th and 19th centuries; rubber-stamp on the lower edge of the closed volume. A very good copy. (23163)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.

Sole Edition — Excellent Baptist Provenance
Bible. O.T. Greek.
Septuagint. 1725. Millius. [four lines in Greek, romanized as] He palaia diatheke kata tus hebdomekonta. Vetus Testamentum ex versione septuaginta interpretum, secundum exemplar Vaticanum Romae editum, denuo recognitum. Amstelodami: Sumptibus Societatis, 1725. 8vo (16 cm, 6.3"). 2 vols. I: [140], 24, 720, 717–876, 889–903, [1] pp. II: [2], 320, 421–928 pp. (pagination erratic, text uninterrupted).
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of David Mill's Septuagint (not to be confused with John Mill's of 1707), the Greek Old Testament text following the Sixtine edition, with title-pages printed in red and black and text in double columns. This same edition was also issued with a Utrecht title-page, with no other changes. Darlow and Moule note that the work includes a list of variants, as well as a small facsimile of text from the Codex Boernerianus.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf with inked inscription: “These volumes were the property of the Rev. Francis Wayland, D.D., President of Brown University. They are presented to the Bucknell Library [of Crozer Theological Seminary] by Henry G. Weston. June 14, 1900.” The Rev. Weston was the first president of Crozer.
Darlow & Moule 4736. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped green leather title and volume labels and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Title-pages, several others, and lower (closed) page edges institutionally rubber-stamped; title-pages with Wayland's pencilled inscription in upper margin; first text pages each with inked numeral in lower margin. Mild foxing and occasional small stains; last half of vol. II with waterstaining, significant to the eye but not impairing reading; one leaf with short tear from outer margin, touching text without loss. One inked annotation in Greek, a few other small pencilled annotations. Pagination erratic, text complete and uninterrupted.
A sound, pleasant, evocative set. (27246)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

The Leipzig Polyglot
Bible. Polyglot. 1747. Reineccius. Biblia Sacra quadrilinguia Veteris [ac Novi] Testamenti Hebraici ... accurante M. Christiano Reineccio. Lipsiae: Sumtibus Haeredum Lanckisianorum, 1747–51. Folio (37.4 cm, 14.75"). 3 vols. I: [20], 1604 pp. II: [36], 607, [1] pp. III: Add. engr. t.-p., [22], 968 pp.
$8000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Uncommon first complete edition, with extensive notes and much supplementary matter. This well-known and generally acclaimed polyglot Bible was edited by Christian Reineccius, a Lutheran scholar; Dibdin calls the work “very excellent and commodious.” The Old Testament is present in German, Greek (ancient and modern), Hebrew and Latin; the Apocrypha in Greek, Latin, and German only; and the New Testament (which has a separate title-page) in Greek, Syriac, Latin, and German. The New Testament was originally published in 1713; Darlow and Moule says it was “reissued with a new title and preface in 1747; and the two volumes containing the O.T. and
Apocrypha followed in 1750 and 1751.”
Each volume is decorated with two engraved headpieces (with the exception of vol. II, which has only one), several tailpieces, and decorative capitals. Vols. I and II have title-pages printed in red and black, while vol. III has an additional engraved title-page signed by Leipzig engraver Johann Gottfried
Kriigner, known for his editions of works by Bach.
Darlow & Moule 1451; Dibdin, I, 36–37. Recent quarter morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges with gilt roll; spines with gilt-stamped title and volume, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Title- and final pages each with one institutional pressure- and one rubber-stamp, a few other pages rubber-stamped; lower (closed) book edges rubber-stamped. Title-page of vol. I with unobtrusive small repair; last page of vol. III at one time tattered, now with creases, tiny holes, and small repair. Offsetting and foxing throughout, necessary to note and not sparing title-pages — but not nasty. A sound and satisfactory set. (24891)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more SETS, click here.

Baskerville's Greek NT — One of 500 Copies Only
Bible. N.T. Greek. 1763. [two lines in Greek, then] Novum Testamentum juxta exemplar millianum. Oxonii: Typis Joannis Baskerville; e typographeo Clarendoniano, sumptibus academiae, 1763. 4to (30.5 cm; 12"). [2] ff. 415, [1] pp.
$1375.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole quarto printing of the Greek New Testament using Baskerville type (i.e., Greek type that Baskerville designed and cut himself), and indeed this was printed from the only set of Baskerville type that survives to this day, still at Oxford's Clarendon Press.
An important example of 18th-century fine printing of the Bible. The text uses the Mill edition of the Greek N.T.
The quarto edition was limited to 500 copies.
Binding: Contemporary red morocco: Covers bordered with triple-fillet rule and round spine with five raised bands, resulting six spine compartments each with a triple-fillet gilt frame; five compartments each with gilt center device and the sixth with title in gilt. Board edges with gilt double-rule, gilt dentelles on turn-ins, marbled endpapers. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedown with round cream-colored bookplate gilt-stamped “I.T.” and with motto “Inter folia fructus.”
Gaskell (enlarged ed.) Add. 1; Darlow & Moule 4755. Binding as above; front cover with 1.5" scar to front over (from a burn?), otherwise light rubbing only. A clean copy inside with a few pairs of facing leaves showing a narrow and rather odd band of soiling across their top margins; otherwise, only the quite occasional spot or old smudge.
A handsome copy. (29610)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For an OXFORD “shelf,” click here.
For BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

“No Loose Amours; But That Holy Wedded Love”
Bible. O.T.
Song of Solomon. English. 1764. Percy. The song of Solomon, newly translated from the original Hebrew, with a commentary and annotations. London: R. & J. Dodsley, 1764. 8vo (17.8 cm, 7"). xxxv, [1] p., 103, [1] pp.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of “one of the most beautiful pastorals in the world,” newly translated by Thomas Percy, Bishop of Dromore (1729–1811). Percy sketches its history in his Introduction, then dissects the eclogues in the commentary, which is followed by the Song — spaciously printed — and a section of annotations, citing the original Hebrew.
The poetic Song of Solomon is here interpreted and typeset as a drama, with, as full-fledged characters, the Bridegroom, the Spouse, and choruses of Virgins and Companions; Percy's introduction and notes explain that choice and, otherwise, deal largely with the background of Jewish marriage ceremonies.
This is a good copy of one of Bishop Percy's scarcer books. England in the 18th century seems to have been fertile ground for the springing up of new translations of parts of the Bible such as this; creating them seems to have been a pleasure (often a “gentlemanly” pleasure) as much literary as pious — though the impulse of piety should never be cynically discounted, and serious scholarship, as here, was often applied to the exercise.
The title-page is printed in red and black, with the author supplied in old ink. Dodsley has supplied a light scattering of ornaments, including a rather charming mini-manicule that introduces the most significant notes.
See: Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature, II, 242; not in: Darlow & Moule. On Percy, who later became one of the king's chaplains-in-ordinary, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. 19th-century half calf over gray marbled boards, spine gilt-ruled with red label, speckled edges; joints and board edges rubbed and faded, leather cracking along spine. Lacking the first leaf (half-title?). Offsetting from binding to endpapers, mild foxing throughout, a copy sound and pleasant. (30122)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, *&*
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS,
click here.

Saur Psalms, 1764
Bible. O.T. Psalms. German. Luther. 1764. Das kleine Davidische Psalterspiel der Kinder Zions. Germantown: Gedruckt bey Christoph Saur, 1764. 12mo. [3] ff., 570 pp., [12] ff.
$950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third printing in America of the German metrical psalms; from the press of the man to print the first German Bible in America, which was also the first Bible printed in the New
World in a European language. Printed in double-column format, without the music.
Provenance: Old inked inscription of John Ebersole, dated 1793, on front free endpaper; later pencilled signatures of Anna Ebersole and another person to pastedown.
Evans 9602; Hildeburn, Pennsylvania, 2045; Arndt & Eck, First Century of German Language Printing in the U.S., 296; ESTC W20981. Contemporary calf with one clasp working and a remnant of the other; moderate rubbing to covers, leather on spine showing flex marks from the tight-back binding. Later spine labels. Faint library pressure-stamp on title-page;
signatures as above. Age-toning and some staining; in fact the paper in cleaner condition than is often seen. (25959)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more GERMAN AMERICANA, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

The “Gun Wad” Bible — The First Bible Printed
from
Type Cast in America
Bible. German. 1776. Luther. Biblia, das ist: Die ganze Göttliche heilige Schrift Alten und Neuen Testaments. Germantown: Gecruckt und zu finden bey Christoph Saur, 1776. 4to. 2 pts. in 1 vol. [2] ff., 992 pp,; 277, [1] pp., [1] f.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Popularly known as the “Gun Wad” Bible, this is the third edition of the first American Bible in a European language and it precedes the first American Bible in English by six years. It is known as the “Gun Wad” Bible from Isaiah Thomas's recounting of the sale of Saur's estate in 1778, wherein he says that during the Battle of Germantown the purchaser of the unbound sheets of the 1776 Bible “sold a part of [them] to be used as covers for cartridges, proper paper for the purpose being at that time not to be obtained” in the dislocations of the Revolution — well, maybe.
What is not open to question is the fact that this is the first Bible printed from type cast in America. There are several variants of the edition: In this copy the main title-page is printed in black only and on the New Testament title-page the place of printing is given as “Germantown.”
Provenance: On a front blank, “Joseph Price junr his Bible”; on front pastedown, “Abraham Price was born the 22. Day of June 1770.”
Evans 14663; Hildeburn, The Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania, 1685–1784, 3336; Arndt & Eck, German Language Printing in the U.S., 475; O'Callaghan, p. 29; Rumball-Petre 162; Thomas, History of Printing in America, pp. 411–13. Contemporary calf, very plain in style with minimal tooling and no spine label ever; rebacked and old spine reattached. One leather and metal clasp remaining. Hinges (inside) strengthened and free endpapers reattached. The usual foxing, staining, and browning only; perhaps somewhat less than usual — a clean, untattered copy. Now housed in a quarter brown leather folding slipcase. (27227)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For GERMAN AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
&/or for BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.

Uncommon Scottish
Bible & Psalter
Bible. English. 1793. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues; and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's special command. Edinburgh: Mark & Charles Kerr, 1793. 4to (30.4 cm, 12"). [508] ff. [with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English.1795. Paraphrases. The Psalms of David in metre. Translated, and diligently compared with the original text, and former translations. More plain, smooth, and agreeable to the text, than any heretofore. Allowed by the authority of the General Assembly of the Kirk of Scotland, and appointed to be sung in congregations and families. Edinburgh: Mark & Charles Kerr, 1795. 4to. [24] ff.
$850.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The Kerrs, printers to His Majesty, published a number of Bibles in the late 18th century, with minor to significant variations among the editions — including several different formats in 1793. In the present (uncommon) large quarto edition, the Apocrypha are not present although listed in table of contents, but the signatures of the Old and New Testaments are continuous and uninterrupted; the New Testament has a separate title-page.
This edition ends with leaf 6M4 and does not match Darlow and Moule 957 (Edinburgh: M. & C. Kerr, 1793), described as a folio with text ending on 9R2, although that entry's statement that “The insertion of the Apocrypha interrupts the signatures” would seem to explain the absence of the non-integral Apocrypha; the accompanying Scotch Metrical Psalms of 1795 are also present in Darlow and Moule's listing. Herbert finds additional Kerr printings of 1793, but none that match the format and
collation of this copy.
Scarce: ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 find only two U.S. holdings.
Provenance: The beautifully written ownership note, “Rebecca Jane Emack,” at top of first text leaf.
ESTC T91818; this ed. not in Darlow & Moule or Herbert. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped thistle decorations, leather edges tooled in blind. Upper portion of title-page neatly excised and probably something off the bottom also; early inked ownership inscription as above. Light staining and foxing; several instances of laid-in dried plant matter. (25336)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For more SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

It's the Notes that Are the Real Treat Here
Bible. N.T. English. Wakefield. 1795. A translation of the New Testament ... the second edition, with improvements. London: Pr. by A. Hamilton for George Kearsley, 1795. 2 vols. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). I: [4], viii, 410, [2] pp. II: [4], 472 pp.
$600.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Wakefield first published a volume of “those parts only of the New Testament which are wrongly translated in our common version” before having this complete Testament printed in 1791; this is the second edition, revised and corrected, of the entire translation. A theological and political controversialist, Wakefield adopted Unitarian principles, although the Cambridge History of the Bible says his New Testament is “in no sense sectarian.”
Each volume closes with extensive Notes; the last leaf of vol. I offers a list of other works by this author for sale from the same publisher; and the last page of the second volume has an affixed errata slip. The notes are quite direct and personal, with Wakefield remarking, e.g., on what effect or variety of accuracy he is trying to achieve; what the knot of difficulty at a particular point actually is, for the translator; and whose “excellent” reading he is following (and how the chosen version from the Coptic differs from the Syriac or AEthiopic). He expresses surprise that an “obvious construction” has “escaped the critics” so “remarkabl[y]” long as it has, and in another case confesses that he is “quite at a loss” as to how one clause is supposed to connect with another — definitely, he's a scholar who yet
lives in his pages.
Provenance: Armorial bookplates of Justinian Minoch laid in.
ESTC T93093; Darlow & Moule 933 (see note); Herbert 1362. On Wakefield, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent quarter black morocco and stone pattern marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges tooled in blind; spines with gilt-stamped title, volume number, place/date, and compartment decorations. Bookplates laid in as above. Half-titles and title-pages with handsome old institutional pressure-stamp; each first text page with inked numeral. Intermittent light foxing, pages otherwise clean. An engaging pair of books in all respects. (25784)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
Bible. N.T. Gospels. English. 1796. Campbell. The four Gospels, translated from the Greek. With preliminary dissertations, and notes critical and explanatory. By George Campbell. Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, 1796. 4to (27.7 cm, 10.9"). vii, xvi, 488, 196 pp., [8] ff.
$3000.00

Three American “firsts”
here, counting that of our caption! For
while being additionally the uncommon
first
printing in America of the Gospels in English in any translation other than
the King James or the Douai-Rheims version, this is also
the
first privately accomplished translation of the Gospels printed
in America.
George Campbell (1719–96) was a minister of the Church of Scotland,
theologian, and principal of Marischal College. He wrote a number of theological
works, including a defense of miracles in response to David Hume, and was
noted for originality of argument as well as charity towards his opponents.
This translation of the Gospels was first published in England in 1789; the
work consists of a preface and preliminary dissertations, the actual translation,
and the notes, with the whole being very scholarly, resorting frequently to
the Greek in the dissertations and notes.
Provenance:
Title-page and contents leaf with early inked inscriptions reading “Jas.
Booth.”
ESTC W4383; Evans 30086; Hills, English Bible in America,
56. On Campbell, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary
treed sheep, rubbed and abraded with leather lost at corners/spine and cracking
over joints and spine. Title-page and contents inscribed as described above;
endpapers waterstained, and pages with light spots of foxing. Paper in many
sections faintly blue.

“Pr. by A. Bartram” — Philadelphia, 1799
Bible. N.T. Gospels. English. 1799. Campbell. The four gospels, translated from the Greek. Philadelphia: Pr. by A. Bartram, 1799. 4to. viii, xvi, 488 pp.; 196, [8] pp.
$1450.00
George Campbell (1719–96) was a minister of the Church of Scotland, theologian, and principal of Marischal College. He wrote a number of theological works, including a defense of miracles in response to David Hume, and was noted for originality of argument as well as charity towards his opponents. This translation of the Gospels was first published in England in 1789; the work consists of a preface and preliminary dissertations, the actual translation, and the notes, with the whole being very scholarly, resorting frequently to the Greek in the dissertations and notes.
Campbell's translation of the Gospels were first printed in the U.S. in 1796 and was the first privately accomplished translation of the Gospels printed in America. This is only the second edition printed in America.
ESTC W4382; Evans 35200; Hills, English Bible in America, 71. On Campbell, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Publisher's brown leather, rebacked, board edges refurbished, original spine-label reused. Old library pressure-stamps and a bit of pencilling, stamped numberwith a (properly deaccessioned). Occasional light foxing and with some marginal waterstains. Overall, a rather nice copy. (23757)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For BIBLES & TESTAMENTS,
click here.

For
the full BIBLES & TESTAMENTS
Web Catalogue
click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME