
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Bacon,
Francis. ... Opera omnia, cum novo eoque insigni augmento tractatuum hactenus ineditorum, & ex idiomate anglicano in latinum sermonem translatorum, opera Simonis Johannis Arnoldi, ecclesiae Sonnenburgensis inspectoris. Lipsiae:
Impensis Johannis Justi Erythropili, excudebat Christianus Goezius, 1694. Folio (33.5 cm, 13.25"). ):(6 A–Z6 Aa–Zz6 Aaa–Iii6 Kkk–Zzz4 Aaaa–Hhhh4 Iiii6 [-):(1]; [8] ff., 1584 columns, [49 (index)] pp. (half-title lacking).
$850.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.

Simon Johann Arnold’s edition of Bacon’s collected works, translated into Latin from the original English, published simultaneously at Leipzig and Copenhagen. Sir Francis Bacon (1561–1626), in addition to rising to the office of Lord Chancellor, was a prolific and lively-minded writer, noted by the Oxford Companion to English Literature as “capable of varied and beautiful styles” and as exhibiting “a peculiar magnificence and picturesqueness in much of his writing.” This Opera is a more complete collection of Bacon’s literary, scientific, and philosophical productions than the first, which was published in 1665.
This offers evidence of early readership in form of underlining in ink and occasional marginal notations, confined to early portion of the tome.
Gibson, Bacon, 243a. On Bacon, see: Oxford Companion to English Literature, 56–57. Contemporary vellum, spine with gilt-stamped title; vellum showing minor scuffing and spots of discoloration. Front pastedown with a 19th-century bookplate; front free endpaper with edge nicks and short edge tears. Lacking half-title. Early inked marginalia and underlining, as above; leaves age-toned with intermittent light offsetting and foxing. One leaf with short tear from upper margin, not extending into text.
Baldaeus, Philippus. Wahrhaftige ausführliche beschreibung der berühmten ostindischen kusten Malabar und Coromandel, als auch der insel Zeylon... Amsterdam: Brey Johannes Janssonius & Joannes von Someren, 1672. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.5"). *4 A–Z4 Aa–Zz4 Aaa–Zzz4 Aaaa–Fff4 Gggg6 2*4 **4 ***4; [3] ff., 610 pp., [13] ff., 16 fold. maps/plans, 18 fold. plts., and in-text illus.
$5000.00
Missionary and keen observer, Phillipus Baldaeus (1632–72), recounts his travels in and to, and the history of the east coast of Malabar and Roromandel, the island of Ceylon, and the adjacent kingdoms and principalities. He tells of the cities, harbors, buildings, temples, natural history and society. In doing so, he demonstrates a fascination with the Hindu religion, its gods,
ceremonies, and beliefs.
Click any image for an enlargement.
The work is highly illustrated and the engravings, being
16 folding maps/plans, and 18 folding plates, are of battles, plans
of fortresses, maps of areas, statutes, etc. Three double-page engraved tables are of scripts. The in-text illustrations, which are just as detailed and impactful, are numerous.
An important book on the rising Dutch presence in the East Indies and concomitant diminution of the Portuguese hegemony. This is the first edition in German; a Dutch-language edition also appeared in 1672.
Landwehr, VOC, 557. 18th-century calf, gilt spine extra. Binding shows wear, with abrasions and leather lost; joints starting. Onetime library call number on spine; other library pencillings, but no stamps. Clean copy.
Barham, R. Harris. The Ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby Esquire [with] The Ingoldsby legends ... Second series. London: Richard Bentley, 1840 & 1842. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [6], v, [3], 338, [2] pp. with inserted extra-engraved title (a proof before letters), numbered colophon leaf, engraved title, and six etched plates; II: vii, [3], 288 pp. with engraved title and seven etched plates.
$12,500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
The very rare private issue of the first two volumes of Barham's most
successful work, specially printed on heavier cream-toned paper, with the special limitation leaf, numbered and signed by Richard Bentley in the first volume. Plates and illustrations are by Leech, Cruikshank, and Buss. This copy is denoted copy #1 in ink, but a trace of an erasure suggests it may have been denoted #12, and then corrected at some point. The ownership signature of the author's son, R.H.D. Barham, who edited the third volume in 1847, appears on the half-title of the second volume. No private issue of the third volume was prepared.

The rather complex bibliography of this private issue, as well as that of the public issue, is discussed at length by Sadleir in the context of his entries for the copies in his collection, pp. 27– 29. He owned copy #8 (the publisher's copy) of the private edition of the first volume, but lacked the second volume in this form. He had knowledge of only two other copies, Barham's own copy (later Owen Young's) at the NYPL, and a catalogue reference to a copy from the collection of D. Phoenix Ingraham, sold in “February 1836 [sic, i.e. 1936].” This copy of the first volume, like Sadleir's and the others, has on p. 236 the incomplete printing of “The Franklyn's Dogge.”
Sadleir's analysis suggested to him the following probable sequence: a) the private edition, b) copies of the public edition with p. 236 in the same form as it appears in the private edition, c) copies of the public edition with p. 236 blank; and d) copies of the public edition with the complete new version of the text on p. 236.


The set in hand raises a new question in regard to the form of the binding of the private edition in its original state. Sadleir's copy, like the copy he located at NYPL, was bound in “Full brown Russia,” with the title, imprint, and date on the spine, and the title on the upper board, and he describes that binding as “original.” The binding described by Carter in reference to the twelve private copies is also in accord with Sadleir's description.
However, the remnants of the binding preserved at the back of the present first volume — see note below and
top-right image above — are red moiré silk (as opposed to the brown cloth of the public edition), with the side panels and spine ornately blocked with a gilt design and the title within the gilt frame (the spine is rather worn, but legible). This suggests that only some of the twelve private copies were bound in leather, and others, or at least one, were bound in this special silk cloth, gilt extra.
Binding: Full claret crushed levant, gilt extra, all edges gilt, by Riviere, with the side panels and spine of the original binding of the first volume bound at the end.
Barham began writing the short pieces making up this series as contributions to his friend and classmate's Bentley's Miscellany. The subject matter was “at first derived from the legendary lore of the author's ancestral locality in Kent, but soon [was] enriched by satires on the topics of the day and subjects of pure invention, or borrowed from history or the ‘Acta Sanctorum’. . . . The success of the ‘Legends’ was pronounced from the first, and when published collectively in 1840 they at once took the high place in humorous literature which they have ever since retained” (DNB).
Provenance: With R.H.D. Barham’s signature as noted above, and with the armorial bookplate of Sir David Lionel Salomons (1851–1925) in each volume.
NCBEL, III, 365; Sadleir 156a; Tinker 216 (public edition); Carter, Binding Variants, p.92. Bindings a bit darkened and slightly discolored at extremities, light rubbing to joints, some foxing to the prelims of the first volume, with an old tide-mark in the lower gutter areas of the plates; a tipped-in bookseller's description in the first volume.
A very good, very interesting example of a very rare thing.
[Barham, Richard Harris, a.k.a.] Ingoldsby, Thomas. The Ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels. London: Richard Bentley (pr. by Samuel Bentley), 1840–47. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 3 vols. I: Engr. t.-p., v, [3], 338, [2] pp.; 6 plts. II: Engr. t.-p., vii, [3], 288 pp.; 7 plts. III: Engr. t.-p., vi, [2], 364 pp.; 6 plts.
$950.00

All three series of these entertaining tales, here in the first editions following the extremely scarce author’s edition of 12 copies. The Legends made their original appearances in Bentley’s Miscellany, as a favor to Bentley, a former schoolmate of Barham’s; Bentley here collects the pieces in book form with a life of the author (illustrated by an appealing engraved portrait done by R.J. Lane). The stories and poems are illustrated with
18 plates engraved by George Cruikshank, John Leech, and John Tenniel.
Bindings: Contemporary signed bindings by E.P. Dutton & Co., of red morocco with covers framed in gilt triple fillets; spines with raised bands, gilt-stamped titles, and compartments framed in gilt double fillets. Board edges gilt-ruled, gilt inner dentelles. Upper page edges gilt.
Original cloth covers and spines bound in at the back.
Sadleir 156b, e, & f; NCBEL, III, 365. Bindings as above, spines and upper board edges darkened with a bit of rubbing; free endpapers with offsetting from turn-ins. One volume with lower part of cover stained and the lower inner margin of the title-page and plates (not the text leaves!) waterstained. One plate evenly age-toned.
A Marblehead Puritan Printed in London
for
Boston Distribution
Barnard, John. Sermons on several subjects; to wit, a confirmation of the truth of the Christian religion. One sermon. Compel them to come in. One sermon. The Christian hero, or the saints victory and rewards, in 6 sermons. London: Pr. for Samuel Gerrish, & Daniel Henchman, in Cornhill Boston, New-England, 1727. 8vo. 190 pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Barnard (1681–1770) was a Puritan pastor of a church in Marblehead, Mass., and famous for his passion and ability as a preacher. This work is uncommon in that it was printed in London for two Boston booksellers.
Sabin 3471; ESTC T65667; not in Alden & Landis. Contemporary sheep, modestly tooled in blind; leather dry and abraded. Ex-library with call number on spine, shelf marks in pencil, bookplate on front pastedown, and rubber-stamp on title-page. (20159)
Barrow, William. An essay on education; in which are particularly considered the merits and the defects of the discipline and instruction in our academies ... the second edition, corrected and enlarged. London: Pr. for F. & C. Rivington by Bye & Law, 1804. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). 2 vols. I: xxiv, 342, [2 (1 adv.)]
pp. II: iv, 412 pp.
$500.00
Barrow, later Archdeacon of Nottingham, originally composed this essay while at Queen’s College, Oxford; it was enlarged for its first publication in 1802 and then again for this second edition. Questions of corporal punishment, religious instruction, early education, the desirability of teaching the classics, and the merits of public schools as opposed to domestic education are addressed; the two new chapters added to this edition consider
dramatic performances in schools (ill-advised and likely to lead to undesirable results, according to the author) and the state of English universities.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
NSTC B758. Contemporary half calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spines with later gilt-stamped leather labels; spines slightly darkened, corners and spine extremities rubbed. Pencilled bracketing and marks of emphasis; some light to moderate foxing.
Bartlett, William Henry. The pilgrim fathers; or, founders of New England in the reign of James the First. London, Edinburgh, & New York: T. Nelson & Sons, 1866. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p. (incl. in pagination), x, [13]–230 (pagination skips 219/20) pp.; 26 plts.
$200.00
Early edition, following the first of 1853. The volume is illustrated with a total of
28 steel-engraved plates (including the frontispiece and additional engraved title-page) and a number of in-text woodcuts, all done after designs by the author, who was best known as an artist and topographical draftsman.
Binding: Publisher’s embossed morocco, spine with raised bands and blind-tooled decorations in compartments; all edges gilt.
Provenance: Presented to a library by Robert E. Keighton, a distinguished professor of homiletics from whom Dr. Martin Luther King is reported to have taken most of his nine
seminary courses in pastoral rhetoric.
Sabin 3789; NSTC 2B10634; King connection noted in: Lischer, Richard. The Preacher King: Martin Luther King, Jr. and the Word that Moved America (Oxford, 1997), p. 64. Binding slightly rubbed at edges, extremities, and joints. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, title-page pressure-stamped, contents page with inked notation in inner margin and stamped numeral in lower margin, back pastedown with pocket. Some light foxing, including spots to a few plates; plates with minor offsetting around guard leaves.
Baudius, Dominicus. Amores, edente Petro Scriverio, inscripti Th. Graswinckelio. Lugduni-Batavorum: Francisci Hegerus & Hackius, 1638. 12mo. [6] ff., 518 pp., [1] f.; illus.
$400.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Compilation of prose and poetry on the many facets of love: writings on the death of a wife, on the choice of a wife, on marriage, and on classical writers and their views of love. Writers include Pieter Schrijver (1576–1660), Lelio Capilupi (1497?–1560?), Jean Gaspard Gevaerts (1593–1666), Ausonius, Erasmus, Sir Thomas More, and Daniel Hiensius. The text is printed in roman and italic type and there is one full-page engraving — a portrait of Baudius.
This work is the first listed in all bibliographies under Louis Elzevir’s press at Amsterdam. In fact both the Elzevir edition of 1638 and this have the same colophon: “Lugduni-Batavorum: Typis Georgii Abrahami vander Marse, MDCXXXVIII.” And both collate the same, the only difference being the printer’s device and imprint information on the title-page.
Uncommon: Searches of OCLC, RLIN, & NUC locate fewer than ten copies in U.S. libraries.
Provenance: The Rev. Edward A. Dalrymple (Baltimore collector, mid–19th century); his collection given to the Maryland Diocesan Library; that library sold in 2006.
Rahir 1876; Willems 961 note. Contemporary vellum over light boards; spine delicately and lightly tooled in gilt. Ex–Maryland Episcopal Diocesan Library with stamp on front pastedown. One natural paper flaw; occasional early underlining.

The Latest in
Surgical Techniques
Bell, John. Discourses on the nature and cure of wounds. Walpole, NH: Pr. for Thomas & Thomas and Justin Hinds by George W. Nichols, 1807. 8vo. 2 vols. in 1. 192, 180 pp.; 2 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First American edition of this important medical work, originally published in 1795. Much attention is dedicated herein to the question of amputation versus other types of treatments, with the practices of Prussian, French, and English surgeons compared.
Bell, brother of neurologist Sir Charles Bell, was a Scottish anatomist and surgeon in addition to being a skilled artist who often illustrated his own work. This treatise features
two copper-engraved plates done by Amos Doolittle after drawings by Bell, and two small, unattributed woodcuts.
Provenance: Large early signature of Wm. Daugherty to fly-leaf.
Shaw & Shoemaker 12101; Austin 192. Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, board edges tooled in blind; joints and edges lightly rubbed, spine label crackled. Front fly-leaf with early inked ownership inscription. Light foxing and offsetting. A good, sound, pleasant copy. (22549)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
Bello, Andrés. Broadside, begins: “Cancion Patriotica de Caracas.” [Caracas: Gallagher y Lamb, 1810]. Folio (31 cm; 12.25"). 1 p.
$27,500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
In the days immediately following the coup that deposed the viceroy and began the long process of independence, Andrés Bello, Venezuela’s great poet, collaborated with Cayetano Carreño, “Maestro de Capilla”
of the main church of Caracas cathedral, in the composing of several “patriotic songs.” One of those early efforts became the national anthem of Venezuela. This is one that did not: It begins “Caraqueños, otra época empieza: / De la gloria la senda se abrio.”
It was sung for the first time by Cayetano Carreño and six other voices, the night of 23 April 1810 with the accompaniment of the military orchestra of the “Batallon Veterano.” The performance took place below the balcony on which were assembled the members of the Supreme Junta.
In addition to the historic collaboration of Bello and Carreño, this fabulous document has the distinction of having been printed by Venezuela’s first press, that of Gallagher and Lamb, which only arrived in Caracas in October of 1808, and was almost certainly printed on 24 April, the day after the hymn was first sung!
Very Rare. This broadside was unknown to both Medina and Pedro Grases. Searches of NUC, OCLC, and RLIN fail to find any copy at all, as is the case when searching the OPACs of the national libraries of Venezuela, Colombia, Spain, France, and England.
Not in Medina, Caracas; not in Grases, Historia de la imprenta en Venezuela; not in Villasana. As issued. Worming in foremargin, repaired. A very good copy.

Hilaire Handwritten
Belloc, Hilaire. Manuscript on paper, in English. “A Chinese litany of odd numbers.” London: 1933. 4to (24.5 cm, 9.7"). [26] pp.
[SOLD]
Hand-calligraphed in black and red, this is an attractive rendition of “Nine Nines, or Novenas from a Chinese Litany of Odd Numbers,” “The Seven Sevens or Septets,” “The Three Threes or Triads,” “The Two Twos or Pairs,” and “The One Thing of Both Good and Evil Effect” from Short Talks with the Dead by Hilaire Belloc. The colophon reads (in part): “This book was written by JME for CAL in London in January 1933.” Short Talks first appeared in 1926, and the “Nine Nines” portion was first published as a stand-alone text in 1931.

Beautifully written on paper watermarked “J. Green & Son.”
Original gray cloth, front cover with hand-inked title; boards slightly sprung, cloth with a few unobtrusive wrinkles. Clean and well preserved, with page edges untrimmed. (24087)
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For CHINA, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.
Benjamin, Israel Joseph. Eight years in Asia and Africa from 1846 to 1855. Hanover: Pub. by the author, 1859. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.45"). xv, [1], 332 (i.e., 328), [4] pp. (pagination skips 317–20); 1 fold. map.
$200.00
Interesting travelogue, in which a Jewish scholar in search of the Ten Lost Tribes follows in the footsteps of medieval adventurer Benjamin of Tudela. Benjamin recounts a number of stories, some firsthand and some anecdotal, of the oppression and persecution of the Jews in various nations.
This is the second English-language edition, following the original French edition of 1856 (“Cinq Années”) and the subsequent, expanded German edition of 1858.
The oversized, folding map marking Benjamin’s route was engraved by Engel & Co.
19th-century quarter black morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; back joint and paper edges slightly scuffed. Front pastedown with institutional rubber- stamp (no other markings). Pages very faintly age-toned, else clean.
Real . . . REVELATIONS!
Bennett, Stuart. Trade bookbinding in the British Isles, 1660-1800. New Castle, Del.: Oak Knoll; London: British Library, 2004. Folio. 176 pp.
$85.00
Major new, path breaking work revising what we know about trade and publisher's bindings in England, Scotland, and Ireland in the period to 1800. Excellently researched and written and appropriately and fully illustrated in
color with examples of the bindings under discussion. A must for all collectors and libraries interested in the literatures and historical writings of Great Britain prior to the 19th century.
New, publisher's cloth, in dust jacket. (10888)
For more BOOKS ABOUT
BOOKS, click here.
Bentham, Jeremy. Scotch reform; considered, with reference to the plan, proposed in the late Parliament, for the regulation of the courts, and the administration of justice, in Scotland: With illustrations from English non-reform.... London: J. Ridgway (pr. by Richard Taylor & Co.), 1808. 8vo [4], 100 pp.; 2 oversized folding tables.
$2500.00
First edition: Bentham’s influential study, prompted by the proposal of a bill for amending the constitution of the Scottish Court of Session. The DNB (IV, 274) praises the piece for “setting out for the first time clearly the advantages of what he [Bentham] termed the natural system of justice as against the artificial ‘fee-getting system.’” The published version of the work grew out of a series of letters addressed to Lord Grenville, and addresses aspects of judicial procedure including the giving of evidence and the complications posed by jury trials; the work includes two oversized, folding tables charting details of potential trial delays and complications.
Single-click
the image for an enlargement.
NSTC B1664; Goldsmiths'-Kress 19755. Recent dark blue morocco framed in double gilt fillets, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped floral decorative motifs. Title-page with a few small spots, others clean. Tables tipped in at the back of the volume. Neat and nice.

This Classicist
Crushes
Collins?
Bentley, Richard. Remarks upon a late discourse of free-thinking: In a letter to F.H. D.D. by Phileleutherus Lipsiensis. Part the second. London: John Morphew & E. Curl, 1713. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [4], 82, [2] pp.
$750.00


First edition of the second portion of one of the best-known responses to Anthony Collins's landmark Discourse of Free-Thinking. Bentley here takes up where he left off in the first part of the Remarks (considered a crushing rebuttal of Collins's treatise, and of deism as interpreted in the Discourse), moving on to assess many of the citations and classical references from p. 90
onwards of Collins's work. Writers whose words Bentley feels Collins misrepresented include Socrates, Plato, Aristotle, Epicurus, Plutarch, Cato, and Cicero.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
ESTC T53381. On Bentley's response to Collins, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Faint crease lines occasionally visible, pages otherwise clean. (20751)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For FREE THINKING, click here.
Beresford Hope, Alexander James B. Public offices, and metropolitan improvements ... third edition. With an appendix on the expense of the government and of Mr. Beresford Hope’s plan of public offices compared. London: James Ridgway, 1857. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 42, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 1 col. fold. map.
$500.00
Third edition, following the first and second of the same year: Though excluded, as an amateur, from the official city planning competition, Beresford Hope here puts forth his plea for a “lofty” building of more than three stories’ height, reinforced with iron and serviced by steam-powered “ascending rooms” — Otis’s safety elevator had been successfully demonstrated in 1853 and then very effectively in 1854 at the New York Crystal Palace Exposition.
The work opens with a hand-colored map of the area in question.
NSTC 2H29711. Recent moiré cloth-covered boards. Front free endpaper with outer edge chipped; title-page with small inked numerals in upper outer corner. A very clean, fresh copy.
Bergman, Jean Théodore. Handwoordenboek der Grieksche taal, volgens etymologische orde, ten dienste der scholen. Te Zutphen: H.C.A. Thieme, 1822.
8vo in 4s (22.5 cm, 8.8"). 2 vols. in 1. XXII, 532, [4], 533–996 pp. (pagination skips 305–08, text apparently uninterrupted).
$500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this scarce, early 19th-century Greek-Dutch dictionary. Both volumes are here bound in one, with a separate title-page for the second part; the text is printed in roman and Greek typefaces.
Provenance: Covers gilt-stamped “Gymnasium Velavicum.”
Contemporary vellum-covered boards, covers framed in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped bands and decorations within compartments; vellum chipped over spine extremities and showing moderate dust-soiling. Upper portion of front free endpaper excised; half-title crumpled, with inner and outer margins chipped. Pagination skips from 304 to 309, with signature complete and text apparently uninterrupted. Some edges and corners waterstained and a few lower margins inkstained, with occasional instances of edge chipping. Creasing to a handful of index leaves.

Written While Living in Rhode Island & Drawing Its Landscape
Berkeley, George. Alciphron: Or, the minute philosopher. In seven dialogues. Containing an apology for the Christian religion, against whose who are called free-thinkers. London: J. Tonson, 1732. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [6] ff., 350 pp. II: [4] ff., 358 pp.
$875.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition; a second was published the same year. Includes “An essay towards a new theory of vision. First published in the year MDCCIX,” with a separate title-page, in vol. II, on pp. [211]–358.
Presented here is Berkeley's defense of revealed religion: It ranks as a major example of English literature and of American literature too, for he wrote it while living in America waiting for money for his projected university in Bermuda. “Alciphron, a set of dialogues located notionally in England, but drawing much of the landscape description from Rhode Island,” sold well and aroused controversy after his return to Britain. The New Theory of Vision is “a work of lasting importance in the psychology of perception[; it] was transitional between Berkeley's already informed interests in mathematics and natural philosophy and a growing independence of mind in
metaphysics and epistemology” (both quotations from DNB on-line).
Each volume's main title-page bears an emblematic engraved vignette with a Biblical and a classical motto beneath; the text is embellished with a few nicely engraved initials, headers, and tailpieces; and of course “Vision” offers its several diagrams.
Provenance: “A. Thorpe – York” inscribed on title-pages.
ESTC T86056; NCBEL, II, 1852. Not in European Americana. Contemporary sheep, spines with raised bands and gilt-stamped red leather labels; covers framed and paneled in blind-stamped triple fillets with blind-stamped corner fleurons; all edges red. Leather rubbed with some loss to corners, edges, turn-ins; vol. I with pulls at both spine extremities, small gouge to front cover, front joint
opening with cover almost off. Old institutional bookplates and rubber-stamp to pastedowns, title-pages, and lower edges of closed volumes; ink ownership signature to title-pages as above and a few additional ink and pencil marks; some very scattered spots or staining with pages generally clean. (21366)
St.
Bernard from
the
Giunta
Press
Bernard, of Clairvaux,
St. Opera, in duos tomos distincta. Quibua adiecimus eiusdem auctoris
opuscula: quae, ut caetera eius scripta, coelestem, ac divinam sapiunt eruditionern.
Nuncrens impressa accuratissime recognita, & repurgata: sedulaq collatione,
ad antiquiorum exemplarium sidem, natiue integritati restituta. Cum amplissimis,
ac locupletissimis indicibus, utrique tomo inseruientibus. Venetiis: Apud Iuntas,
1583. 4to. 2 Vols. I: [76], 435 ff. II: 503 ff.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
A late 16th-century printing of St. Bernard's works, here in double-column format, with indices and marginal notes; printer's device on title-pages; head- and tailpieces and woodcut initials.
Provenance: Bookplate of William Ely; earlier, unidentified armorial bookplate also.
Late 17th- or early 18th-century leather, plain sides, gilt spine extra; gilt darkened, with leather abraded, worn, and dry. Tops and bottoms of spines pulled with small loss of leather; labels damaged with loss. Vol. I with small worming to one section of index, with loss of some letters; this volume with old ink notations in same(?) hand as an undeciphered signature on the title-page of vol. II. Vol. dII with variable waterstaining; both volumes with old pencilling. All edges red.
(23988)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Bethune, George W., ed. Pearls from the British female poets. New York: World Publishing House, 1876. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). Frontis., xv, [1], [13]–490 pp.
$250.00
Early edition, following the first of 1869. In addition to many familiar names, this volume collects poems by some now lesser-known authors (Mary Tighe, Amelia Opie, and others), with
brief biographies provided. The first edition was illustrated, as this one claims to be on the title-page; but only the engraved frontispiece portrait, present with its tissue guard, is actually called for.
Binding: Publisher’s full sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label.
Binding as above, joints starting, rubbed over edges and extremities, spine darkened and scraped, leather lost over head of spine. All edges marbled. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Pages clean.
Bhagavadgitā. Bhagavad-Gita, id est Thespesion melos sive almi Krishnae
et Arjunae colloquium de rebus divinis, Bharateae episodium. Textum recensuit,
adnotationes criticas ed interpretationem latinam adiecit Augustus Guilelmus a
Schlegel. Bonnae: in Academia Borussica Rhenana Typiis Regis, Prostat apud E.
Weber, 1823. 8vo (23 cm; 9"). xxvi, 189 pp.
$3000.00

First printing in the West of the Bhagavadgita, here in Sanskrit and Latin and with Latin notes by August Wilhelm von Schlegel (1767–1845). The Gita is part of the epic poem Mahabharata and a summation of the Vedic, Yogic, Vedantic and Tantric philosophies—a major sacred text of Hindu thought, religion, and philosophy.
Click either image
for an enlargement.
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christianity.
Uncommon: Of U.S. institutional copies we trace fewer than 10.
19th-century German black mottled paper over boards. Binding shows wear. Ex-library with call number tag on spine; bookplate.

Classic 19th-Century Account of
THE AZTECS
Biart, Lucien. Les Aztèques: histoire, moeurs, coutumes.
Paris: A. Hennuyer, 1885. 8vo. xii, 304 pp., illus., 1 plate (in color), 2 double-page maps, large folding map.
[SOLD]
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Exceptionally nice copy of Biart's classic account of the Nahua nation through initial contact with the Spaniards. Illustrated with 24 full-page or in-text wood engravings, two double-page maps, a large folding map, and a full-color plate reproducing a portion of the Codex Mendoza.
Provenance: Bookplate of Henry Stevens, the great 19th-century antiquarian bookseller.
Palau 28916. Uncut copy, now in good quality green cloth with original wrappers bound in. As usual, scattered light foxing. A bookplate removed from the front pastedown. (21469)

MUTINY on the
H.M.S. Bounty — Official Account
Bligh, William. A voyage to the South Sea, undertaken by command of His Majesty, for the purpose of conveying the bread-fruit tree to the West Indies, in His Majesty's ship The Bounty, commanded by Lieutenant William Bligh. Including an account of the mutiny aboard said ship, and the subsequent voyage of part of the crew, in the ship's boat, from Tofoa, one of the friendly islands, to Timor, a Dutch settlement in the East Indies. . . . Published by permission of the Lord Commissioners of the Admiralty. Dublin: Pr. by H. Fitzpatrick, for Messrs. P. Wogan, P. Byrne, W. McKenzie, J. Moore, J. Jones, W. Jones, R. McAllister, and J. Rice, 1792. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). Frontis. port., [14], 376 pp.; 2 plts. (including frontis.).
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
This is the Dublin octavo edition of the
very important official account of the Bounty expedition, reprinted from the London quarto edition of the same year but issued without the charts and plans. “It includes a somewhat revised version of the text of Bligh's narrative of the mutiny, previously published at London in 1970 under the title A narrative of the mutiny, on board His Majesty's Ship Bounty. . . . This account was based upon Bligh's journal but was written, edited, and seen through the press by James Burney, under the supervision of Joseph Banks, during
Bligh's absence from London while on his second breadfruit voyage on the Providence (Hill, 48).” The open-boat voyage across the South Pacific to Timor ranks as one of the most remarkable achievements in maritime history.
Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece portrait of Bligh and one other plate showing sections of the bread fruit, this is
scarce. Searches of OCLC and ESTC find
only 10 copies of this edition.
ESTC T209375; Sabin 5910; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 135 (for London edition). Good-quality 20th-century quarter calf and marbled paper-covered sides, spine with gilt lettering and neat blind-stamped devices between gilt-accented raised bands. Title-page with upper outer corner repaired with loss of “e” and partial loss of “g” from the word “voyage”; slight paper loss at bottom edge of one other leaf. Some foxing and browning on early and later leaves, including plates and title-page, and random spotting/staining found elsewhere; light offsetting to p. [1] from facing plate. A copy that clearly saw serious use, yet one complete with the
frontispiece and plate — sound. (23927)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL interest, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
A Foreign Secretary's Copy . . .
Bloeme, A. Question du jour pour l'epargue francaise. Le bilan actuel des travaux et l'avenir du
canal de Panama. Bordeux: Imprimerie Bordelaise, 1889. 8vo. 64 pp.
$850.00
Presentation copy from the author to the Venezuelan minister of foreign relations, dated Caracas, 12 July 1894. Bloeme assesses the horrible situation that was the Panama Canal project at the end of the 1880s.
Scarce: Not traced via OCLC, RLIN, NUC-1956, METABASE. One copy in the OPAC of the Bibliotheque National.
Not in Palau. 20th-century quarter leather. Private ownership stamp on title-page. Clean. (21259)

Blogg/Bloch on
Hebrew
Blogg, Salomon Ephraim. Aedificium Salomonis, enthaltend: Eine vollständige Geschichte der hebräischen Sprache, des Thalmuds und vieler merkwürdiger Begebenheiten des Alterthums, die bis dahin gänzlich unbekannt geblieben ... Hannover: Ernst August Telgener, 1832. 4to. xv, [1], 143, [1] pp.
$400.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of the previous year: A study of the Hebrew language, written in German and Hebrew. The author was a scholar and teacher of Hebrew also known as Shlomo ben Ephraim Bloch.
Zedner, Catalogue of the Hebrew Printed Books in the Library of the British Museum, 153. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Light age-toning and a bit of faint foxing. (23145)
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
Boerhaave, Herman. Aphorismi de cognoscendis et curandis morbis, in usum doctrinae domesticae digesti ... editio sexta. Edinburgi: R. Drummond & Soc. for G. Hamilton & J. Balfour, 1744. 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). [8], 330, [24 (index)] pp.
$650.00
First Scottish printing of an important work by the celebrated Dutch physician and humanist whose teachings drew students from all over Europe to the University of Leiden. Originally printed in 1709, the volume was translated into English in 1715 as Aphorisms Concerning the Knowledge and Cure of Diseases; Garrison-Morton lauds the volume as “one of Boerhaave’s best works.”
ESTC N5425; Garrison-Morton 2199 (for first ed.). Contemporary speckled calf, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations; leather cracked and chipped on spine and joints, with minor rubbing to sides and edges. Front free endpaper with private collector’s rubber-stamp and inked name, front pastedown with small inked numeral. One front and one back fly-leaf excised. One leaf with short tear from outer margin just touching one letter; one leaf with paper flaw affecting a few letters without loss of legibility. Pages clean save for some age-toning and scattered iinstances of light staining to outer margins.
Boileau
Despréaux, Nicolas. Œuvres diverses du Sieur D*** avec le traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, traduit du Grec de Longin. Paris: Claude Barbin (pr. by Denys Thierry), 1674. 4to (25.3 cm, 10"). π2A–R4S8T–Y4Z2π1*4a2-4b–o4; Frontis., [4], 178, [12], [3]–102, [10 (index & colophon)] pp., 1 plt.
$4000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Early edition, following the first of 1670; this is the first edition to appear under the Œuvres title, and contains nine satires, the first four epistles, L’art poëtique, and a number of other shorter pieces, followed by the Traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, translated from Longinus. The handsomely printed volume has much of its text set in italic type, decorated with woodcut tailpieces, typographic and woodcut headpieces, and ornamental capitals. Margins are generous, layout is attractive. P. Landry designed and engraved the classically themed frontispiece, with the plate preceding Le Lutrin having been done by F. Chausseau.
Binding: 19th-century signed binding by Léon Gruel: Oxblood morocco framed in gilt double fillets containing a background of gilt-stamped fleurs-de-lis around a central ornamented cartouche. Spine gilt extra, with elaborate gilt-stamped inner dentelles over silk endpapers. All edges gilt over marbling. Silk bookmarker woven with binder’s information!


Provenance: Front fly-leaf with armorial bookplate of New York attorney and book collector Frederic Robert Halsey, and with decorative medieval-inspired bookplate of “G.E.” Volume with laid-in handwritten note signed by Gruel, on Gruel-Engelmann letterhead, dated 1892. Later in the collection
of Mary MacMillan Norton . . . a woman who knew how to pick books!
Brunet, I, 1056; DeBacker, Auteurs du XVIIe siècle, 1020; Tchemerzine, II, 271. Binding as above, nearly perfect save for just a touch of rubbing to the spine extremities, in cloth-covered slipcase, worn, with cloth starting to split over edges. Frontispiece and title-page separating from binding; title with red-tinted signs, near edges, that the marbling process did not go entirely smoothly; upper margins of several other leaves with hints of very faint waterstaining. Otherwise, clean and quite lovely.
Bolivia.
Constitution. Constitucion de la republica Boliviana. Chuquisaca: Impresa ... por Fermin Arebalo, en la imprenta de la universidad, 1826. 4to (23.9 cm,
9.4"). [1] f., 20 pp.
$8750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First printing of the first constitution of Bolivia, the last country freed by Bolívar’s Army of Liberation and the nation named in his
honor. This is the most important publication from the first press in Upper Peru, now called Bolivia. The press did not arrive there until 1825, although the city had had a university since 1623.
Copies of this constitution are difficult to come by: none have appeared at auction in the last 50 years, we are unaware of any having been offered by booksellers in the last 30 years, and searches of the standard library databases locate only one copy in the U.S. (New York Public Library).
Palau 59774; René-Moreno, Biblioteca boliviana, 762. Sewn as issued but a copy that has suffered vicissitudes: Waterstaining,
especially at inner quarter of all leaves; silverfish or other insect damage to inner margins of early leaves. Upper outer corners of all leaves with significant
loss of blank margins to hungry rodent.
Tattered and dog-eared. Still, . . .

All about the Mass — Best Edition & Beautiful Binding
Bona, Giovanni, & Robertus Sala. Rerum liturgicarum libri duo. Augustae Taurinorum [i.e., Turin]: Ex Typographia Regia, 1747–53. Folio (40 cm, 15.75). 3 vols. I: xcvi, 522 pp. II: xi, [29], 391, [1], clxiii pp. III: xv, [25], 444, xcv pp.
$700.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
This Roberto Sala's edition of Bona's treatise on the Roman Catholic liturgy is considered the best edition of the work. It was first published in Rome, in 1671. The Catholic Encyclopedia describes it as “a veritable encyclopedia of historic information on all subjects bearing on the Mass, such as rites, churches, vestments, etc. Not least remarkable about these volumes, besides the wealth of material gathered together, are the classic purity, the manly vigour, and the charming simplicity of the Latin style.” This set consists of the first three volumes only. Vol. IV was issued in 1754 as Epistolae Selectae, and is not always present in library holdings of the work.
The typography is by the Royal Press and is handsome, employing roman and italic faces in a variety of point sizes. The text is presented in single and double-column format with finely engraved initials, and head- and tailpieces. The title-pages are printed in red and black with an engraved vignette.
Binding: Contemporary treed sheep, covers framed in double gilt fillets, spines with gilt-stamped red leather label, gilt-ruled raised bands, and elaborately gilt-tooled floral decorations in compartments.
A most pleasing production!
Bound as above, covers with some cuts/abrasions, rubbing at corners and joints, surface cracks on spines; spines of vols. I and II with head and foot chipped. Front pastedowns with institutional bookplates; front free endpapers with early inked ownership inscriptions. Ex-library with old shelf labels to spines, and pressure-stamps (not rubber-stamps) including some on title-pages. All edges marbled, and marbled endpapers. Imposing. (21444)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For SERVICE BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
Bopp, Franz. A comparative grammar of the Sanskrit, Zend, Greek, Latin, Lithuanian, Gothic, German, and Sclavonic languages ... second edition. London & Edinburgh: Williams & Norgate; New York: B. Westermann & Co., 1860. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). 3 vols. in 1. [8], xvi, 456, [2], [457]–952, [2], [953]–1462, [2] pp.
$500.00
Second edition of Edward B. Eastwick’s translation — the first English rendition — of Bopp’s complete Grammar, which had originally appeared in German in six parts issued from 1833 through 1852. The preface notes that this second edition has been checked and approved by Professor Bopp himself, “so that numerous errors, which, from the great length of the work were perhaps hardly to be avoided in the first edition, have now been corrected.” All three parts, with their separate title-pages, are here bound into one volume.
Bopp, who studied under de Sacy in Paris, was the chair of Sanskrit at the University of Berlin and a member of the Royal Prussian Academy; his work was highly influential in developing a morphology of Indo-European languages, and indeed dominated the field of comparative linguistics for a significant portion of the 19th century.
NSTC 2B41650. Contemporary half red morocco with paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; sides and edges showing minor scuffing, spine slightly darkened. Front pastedown with bookseller’s ticket of B. Westermann & Co., private collector’s 19th-century bookplate, and institutional stamp (no other markings). Pages faintly age-toned. A sturdy copy of this hefty tome.
Bos, Lambert. Exercitationes philologicae, in quibus novi foederis loca nonnulla ex auctoribus graecis illustrantur & exponuntur ... editio secunda
multis partibus aucta. Accedit dissertatio de etymologia graeca. Franequerae: Wibium Bleck, 1713. 8vo (19.9 cm, 7.8"). [12], 305, [11 (index)], [2], 46 pp.
$300.00
Second edition: Greek etymology and New Testament commentary originally printed in 1700, written by a Dutch scholar and grammarian whose Ellipses Graecae (1702) was an important and oft-cited reference for Greek literary usage. The title-page of the first work here is printed in red and black; the “Dissertatio de etymologia Graeca” has a separate half-title and pagination.
Brunet, I, 1122. Contemporary vellum, spine with inked title; spine and edges mildly dust-soiled. All edges speckled red and blue. Front pastedown with institutional rubber-stamp; front pastedown torn and back pastedown lifted away from cover. Pages clean.
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS,
LANGUAGES, ETC., click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, &
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
Boswell, James. The journal of a tour to the Hebrides, with Samuel Johnson. London: Charles Dilly (pr. by Henry Baldwin), 1785. 8vo (23 cm, 9.1"). vii, [1], 524 pp., [1 (errata)] f.
$1350.00
Click the left or middle image for an enlargement.
Uncut copy of the first edition, second state (with p. 121 corrected, p. 237 gi