
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3 Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
That
Boy Stands
on the Burning Deck
Yes,
“We are Seven!”
Is Here
B., J.H., ed.
The
child's bijou. Buffalo: Breed, Butler & Co.,
1861. 16mo (7.8 cm, 3.1"). 96 pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Miniature
collection of relatively sophisticated children's poetry, including verse by
Wordsworth (“We Are Seven”), Caroline Howard Gilman, Mary Howitt,
Felicia Hemans, Eliza Cook, Susan Bogert Warner (a.k.a. Elizabeth Wetherell),
and others.
Binding:
Publisher's gray-green textured cloth, spine gilt extra, front and back cover
each blind-stamped with ornate cartouche-like panel composed of arabesque
and strapwork designs; all edges gilt.
Bound as above, spine gilt attractively oxidized,
corners lightly rubbed; front hinge (inside) starting from foot and front free endpaper with very
faintly pencilled ownership inscription dated 1880. One leaf torn across, with 19th-century
stitched repair. Light foxing. (30213)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Bacon,
Francis. ...Opera omnia, cum novo eoque insigni augmento tractatuum
hactenus ineditorum, & ex idiomate anglicano in latinum sermonem translatorum,
opera Simonis Johannis Arnoldi, ecclesiae Sonnenburgensis inspectoris. Lipsiae:
Impensis Johannis Justi Erythropili, excudebat Christianus Goezius, 1694. Folio
(33.5 cm, 13.25"). ):(6 A–Z6 Aa–Zz6 Aaa–Iii6
Kkk–Zzz4 Aaaa–Hhhh4 Iiii6 [-):(1];
[8] ff., 1584 columns, [49 (index)] pp. (half-title lacking).
$850.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.

Simon Johann Arnold’s edition of Bacon’s collected works, translated into Latin from the original English, published simultaneously at Leipzig and Copenhagen. Sir Francis Bacon (1561–1626), in addition to rising to the office of Lord Chancellor, was a prolific and lively-minded writer, noted by the Oxford Companion to English Literature as “capable of varied and beautiful styles” and as exhibiting “a peculiar magnificence and picturesqueness in much of his writing.” This Opera is a more complete collection of Bacon’s literary, scientific, and philosophical productions than the first, which was published in 1665.
This offers evidence of early readership in form of underlining in ink and occasional marginal notations, confined to early portion of the tome.
Gibson, Bacon, 243a. On Bacon, see: Oxford Companion to English Literature, 56–57. Contemporary vellum, spine with gilt-stamped title; vellum showing minor scuffing and spots of discoloration. Front pastedown with a 19th-century bookplate; front free endpaper with edge nicks and short edge tears. Lacking half-title. Early inked marginalia and underlining, as above; leaves age-toned with intermittent light offsetting and foxing. One leaf with short tear from upper margin, not extending into text.

Bacon on
NATURE
Bacon, Francis. Sylva sylvarum, sive historia naturalis, in decem centurias distributa. Lug. Batavor.: Apud Franciscum Hackium, 1648. 12mo (12.9 cm, 5.1"). Add. engr. t.-p., [34], 612, [48], 87, [1] pp.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Compendium of scientific (and also quaintly “traditional”) knowledge: This wide-ranging gathering of interesting observations in natural history was first published posthumously by the author's chaplain and secretary, Dr. Rawley, in 1626, and appears here translated into Latin by Jacob Gruterus. The present edition was, as Willems puts it, “exécutée” at Leyden by Hackius for Elzevier; some examples bear Elzevier's imprint and some Hackius's. The Novus Atlas accompanies the title work, with both having prefaces by Rawley.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of Alexander Oswald Brodie (not, please note, the American officer and governor of Arizona Territory); title-page with Brodie's inked inscription, dated 1839, Dresden.
Brunet, I, 604; Gibson, Bacon, 185b; Willems 1058. On Bacon, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges, spine with early inked title; spine lettering rubbed, back cover darkened. Both pastedowns lifted, front pastedown with bookplate beneath; free endpapers lacking. Title-page with inscription as above; pages with a very few small scattered spots, almost entirely clean. A handsome copy. (30360)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For GARDENING books, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For ELZEVIR PRESS BOOKS, click here.

Uncommon
AMERICAN Tragedy
Bailey, John
J. Waldimar. A tragedy, in five acts. New York:
[Pr. by J. Van Norden?], 1834. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). 124, [2], 6 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bailey's privately printed drama ("Not Published," the title-page trumpets) seems to have been well received, judging by the appended reviews; many of the contemporary critics made particular mention of their desire to support the piece as an outstanding American effort at tragedy.
The historically inspired plot is set at Thessalonica during the fourth century, and revolves around the love of popular soldier Claudius for Hersilia, daughter of the despotic general Waldimar.
Sabin 2736. Publisher's textured cloth, front with gilt-stamped title, greatly faded with extremities rubbed and worn, spine with paper shelving label and some loss of cloth. Title-page and some others lightly stamped by a now-defunct institution. Two short edge tears, some corners slightly crumpled; the occasional spot, stain, or foxing — a good copy.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS
& the ANCIENT WORLD,
click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.

Defending
“Perfect
Freedom of Discussion”
Bailey, Samuel. Essays on the formation and publication of opinions and on other subjects. Philadelphia: R.W. Pomeroy (pr. by A. Waldie), 1831. 12mo (19.9 cm, 7.9"). [2 (adv.)], 240 pp.
$300.00
First U.S. edition, following the first London edition of 1821: Treatise on the nature of belief and opinion (and individual responsibility for both), and other issues of human perception and feeling. Bailey (1791–1870), an economist and philosopher, originally published the present work anonymously; it was much noticed at the time of its appearance for the impact of its arguments on questions of legal liability for freedom of expression.
American Imprints 5858. Uncut copy. Publisher's quarter red cloth and plain paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; binding rubbed/soiled, spine sunned/discolored, spine extremities chipped. Ex–social club library: traces of now-absent label at head of spine, bookplate on front pastedown, call number in a 19th-century hand on pastedown and front free endpaper. No other markings. Pages generally clean, with text block firm. (26284)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FREE PRESS/SPEECH, click here.
Or for HUMAN RIGHTS generally, click here.

Truth & Progess of Knowledge
[Bailey, Samuel]. Essays on the pursuit of truth, on the progress of knowledge, and the fundamental principle of all evidence and expectation. Philadelphia: R.W. Pomeroy (A. Waldie, pr.), 1831. 12mo. [1 (ads)] f., 233 pp., [1 (ads)] f.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition. Bailey was an economist and moderate philosophical radical. In the field of economics he challenged David Ricardo and his followers and demonstrated several of their fallacies and false assumptions The present work is a continuation of his “Essays on the Formation and Publication of Opinions and other Subjects” (1821).
American Imprints 5859. Publisher's quarter red cloth shelfback with drab paper on boards and paper label to spine; spine cloth chipped at top (3/4" missing). Ex–social club library; with 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpapers, no other markings. Small piece of front free endpaper torn away. Uncut copy. Clean. (28077)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.

Volcanic Illustrations — Baily's Central American Survey
Baily, John. Central America; describing each of the states of Guatemala, Honduras, Salvador, Nicaragua, and Costa Rica; their natural features, products, population, and remarkable capacity for colonization. London: Trelawney Saunders, 1850. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.6"). Frontis., xii, 164 pp.; 2 plts.
$600.00

First edition of this evaluation of the commercial and agricultural potential of the Central American countries. An officer of the British Royal Marines, Baily lived in Guatemala for many years, and was the translator of Juarros's Compendio de la historia de la ciudad de Guatemala; he was also a proponent of the “Canal de Nicaragua.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The volume is illustrated with three engraved views, all three incorporating volcanos. As usual, this copy does not include the oversized map, which was printed and published separately.
Palau 21943; Sabin 2771; Nicaraguan National Bibliography 1476. 20th-century quarter red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; minor wear to corners and spine extremities. Plates with light waterstaining to lower portions; frontispiece, title-page, and plates backed with linen. (25454)
For CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
Or for more ILLUSTRATED
BOOKS, click here.

“Sprinkling” Is Best
Bakewell, Thomas. A iustification of two points now in controversie with the Anabaptists concerning baptisme. London: Pr. for Henry Sheperd & William Ley, 1646. 4to (18.9 cm, 7.4"). [2], 30 pp.
$350.00
First edition of this rebuttal of Tombes's Two Treatises . . . Concerning Infant Baptisme and Hobson's Fallacy of Infant Baptisme Discovered, preceding the 1650 publication of the author's The Dippers Plunged in a Sea of Absurdity. The first point is that “Infants of Christians ought to be Baptized,” and the second that “the Sprinckling the Baptized more agreeth with the minde of Christ then Dipping or Plunging in or under the Water.”
Click the images for enlargements.
The printer bordered the title-page, used two nice initials, supplied one elegant headpiece, and added several other modest embellishments.
Uncommon: ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 locate only seven U.S. holdings, two of which have been deaccessioned.
Wing (rev. ed.) B534; ESTC R5282. Later marbled paper wrappers. Title-page with author's name inked in an early hand; early inked shouldernotes throughout marking biblical citations. Trimmed closely, affecting one final line (without loss of sense) and marginalia. Pages age-toned. (25549)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For WING BOOKS, click here.
Baldaeus, Philippus. Wahrhaftige ausführliche beschreibung der berühmten ostindischen kusten Malabar und Coromandel, als auch der insel Zeylon... Amsterdam: Brey Johannes Janssonius & Joannes von Someren, 1672. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.5"). *4 A–Z4 Aa–Zz4 Aaa–Zzz4 Aaaa–Fff4 Gggg6 2*4 **4 ***4; [3] ff., 610 pp., [13] ff., 16 fold. maps/plans, 18 fold. plts., and in-text illus.
$5000.00
Missionary and keen observer, Phillipus Baldaeus (1632–72), recounts his travels in and to, and the history of the east coast of Malabar and Roromandel, the island of Ceylon, and the adjacent kingdoms and principalities. He tells of the cities, harbors, buildings, temples, natural history and society. In doing so, he demonstrates a fascination with the Hindu religion, its gods, ceremonies, and beliefs.
Click any image for an enlargement.
The work is highly illustrated and the engravings, being
16 folding maps/plans, and 18 folding plates, are of battles, plans of fortresses, maps of areas, statutes, etc. Three double-page engraved tables are of scripts. The in-text illustrations, which are just as detailed and impactful, are numerous.
An important book on the rising Dutch presence in the East Indies and concomitant diminution of the Portuguese hegemony. This is the first edition in German; a Dutch-language edition also appeared in 1672.
Landwehr, VOC, 557. 18th-century calf, gilt spine extra. Binding shows wear, with abrasions and leather lost; joints starting. Once in a library and bearing the odd pencilling, but no stamps. Clean copy.

A Different Take on Cromwell vs. the King
[Bancks, John]. The life of Oliver Cromwell, Lord Protector of the Commonwealth of England, Scotland, and Ireland: Containing particularly his decent, his first advances to popularity, his wonderful success in the civil wars, Battle of Worcester, &c. &c. Stourbridge: Heming & Tallis, [ca. 1815]. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., [2], [7]–28 pp.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Rare version of Cromwell's life and military successes: WorldCat and Copac find
no institutional holdings of this sole edition thus. The biography is attributed to “A Gentleman of the Middle Temple,” but the text is for the most part adapted from of A Short Critical Review of the Political Life of Oliver Cromwell by John Bancks (or Banks, 1709–51), a bookseller, poet, and biographer; there seems to have been some confusion with the Restoration-era playwright John Banks (d. 1706).
The present rendition was excerpted from the first eight chapters of the Critical Review, and closes with a discussion of Cromwell's burial; much of Bancks's editorializing regarding the conduct of the king and other political matters has been removed, providing an interesting contrast to the original work. (According to the DNB, the work in its first state earned
Bancks accusations of being an enemy of the monarchy due to its sympathetic tone towards Cromwell — a major difference from all previous biographies.)
This edition features a wood-engraved frontispiece done by Turnbull after Harper.
Not in NSTC. On Bancks, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent light blue paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. Frontispiece recto (back) with rubber-stamped numeral and pencilled annotation, no other markings. Pages age-toned with spots of minor staining, edges slightly ragged, corners bumped. An intriguing oddity. (28744)
For more ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

The Andrade Set in
Quarter Red Morocco
Barcía, Andrés González de. Ensayo cronologico, para la historia general de la Florida. Madrid: Imprenta de los Hijos de Doña Catalina Piñuela, 1829. 12mo. 2 vols. I: [2] ff., 508 pp., fold. table. II: [2] ff., 512 pp.
$1675.00
Click the page-images for enlargements.
Written under his nom de plume of Gabriel de Cardenas Z Cano, the Ensayo cronologico, para la historia general de la Florida of Andrés González de Barcía has enjoyed constant readership since its initial publication in the early 18th century, when it was composed as a companion to González de Barcía's magisterial edition of Inca Garcilasso de la Vega's La Florida. The Ensayo is a history of not just Florida but virtually all of America north of Mexico from 1512 to 1722 and details the activities of the Spanish, French, and English, covering not just wars but offering much on the indigenous populations, New World diseases, and so on.
The present edition forms volumes 8 and 9 of the series Historia de la conquista del Nuevo Mundo.
Provenance: Bookplate of the great 19th-century Mexican collector J. M. Andrade on the front pastedown of each volume.
This edition not in Sabin. 19th-century quarter red morocco with red textured cloth sides. Spine with raised bands and very good gilt tooling including center devices in spine compartments. Interiors clean. A very good set. (25271)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This set appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
For
more SETS, click here!

TWO
Quaker
Classics for
Philadelphians,
1788
Barclay, Robert. A catechism and confession of faith, approved of and agreed unto, by the general assembly of the patriarchs, prophets, and apostles, Christ himself chief speaker in and among them. Philadelphia: Joseph James, 1788. 12mo (16.8 cm, 6.7"). viii, 147, [3] pp. [issued with] The ancient testimony of the people called Quakers, revived; by the order and approbation of the yearly meeting, held for the provinces of Pennsylvania and New-Jersey, 1722. Philadelphia: Joseph James, 1788. 34 pp.
$225.00
Click the interior images above for enlargements.
Important work by a prominent Quaker theologian noted for scholarship as well as for advocacy of religious tolerance, here issued by Joseph James together with a brief explanation of Quaker practices. The Catechism and Confession was first published in 1673 and subsequently reprinted numerous times, with the current example following but a handful of previous American editions.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf inscribed “Thomas G. Arnolds Book Coventry,” inked in an early hand.
ESTC W37335; Evans 20950; Sabin 3366. Contemporary speckled sheep, worn and very slightly sprung, spine scuffed with foot chipped. Pages age-toned and variably waterstained, with occasional edge nicks and crumpled corners; yet not brittle or nasty and the volume quite pleasant for reading. (24391)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For a “shelf” dedicated to the
FRIENDS/QUAKERS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

An “Interesting Female's” Religion — Her Life, Letters, & Example
Barfield, Mary (Samuel Summers, ed.). Memoirs of the late Mrs. Mary Barfield, of Thatcham; (formerly Miss Summers, of Hammersmith;) with extracts from her correspondence. London: B.J. Holdsworth, 1821. 12mo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). iv, 139, [1] pp.
$450.00
Scarce sole edition: Biography and epistles of a pious Christian woman, “an interesting female, whose lot was cast in the middle rank of life, and who was nurtured in privacy . . . [yet] manifested a conduct, worthy of imitation beyond the confined sphere in which she moved” (p. 2). In publisher's binding, pages uncut.
Click the images for enlargements.
WorldCat and OPAC locate
only one copy anywhere (at the British Library).
NSTC 2S46400. Publisher's light blue paper–covered boards and tan paper shelfback, edges nicked/chipped and sides soiled; rebacked with tan cloth. Ex–defunct library: covers pressure-stamped along spine, cover with small paper shelving label, title-page and several others rubber-stamped, back free endpaper with old pocket and chargeslip. Text with the odd light spot only; despite library service, in fact a clean sound copy. (27821)
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

Limited to 200 Copies — A Polyglot “Song of Moses”
Bargès, Jean Joseph Léandre. Notice sur deux fragments d'un Pentateuque hébreu-samaritain rapportés de la Palestine par M. le sénateur F. de Saulcy. Paris: Imprimerie Polyglotte Édouard Blot, 1865. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). [6], 91, [1] pp.; 1 fold. plt.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Number 60 out of 200 copies printed, with a folded facsimile leaf showing the Song of Moses in Samaritan, followed by the transcription in Hebrew and translation in Latin. L'abbé Bargès was a distinguished bibliophile and Orientalist who published a number of treatises on Middle Eastern antiquities, including Traditions orientales sur les Pyramides, Temple de Baal à Marseille, and Examen d'une nouvelle inscription phénicienne, découverte recemment dans les mines de Carthage.
Uncommon: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only five U.S. holdings.
Provenance: Ownership “label”
of George Williams (1814–78), who served as Vice-Provost of King's College (Cambridge)
from 1854 to 1857.
Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with
gilt-stamped red leather title-label. Title-page with small affixed slip bearing ownership inscription as above. Occasional edge nicks and short tears, and a number of leaves with old creases or the odd smudge; last leaf with old, small repairs to margins, and one other leaf with very good repair from blank reverse to an interior tear (no text lost or even affected). (25368)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more BIBLES & TESTAMENTS, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Barham, R. Harris. The Ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby Esquire [with] The Ingoldsby legends ... Second series. London: Richard Bentley, 1840 & 1842. 8vo. 2 vols. I: [6], v, [3], 338, [2] pp. with inserted extra-engraved title (a proof before letters), numbered colophon leaf, engraved title, and six etched plates; II: vii, [3], 288 pp. with engraved title and seven etched plates.
$12,500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
The very rare private issue of the first two volumes of Barham's most
successful work, specially printed on heavier cream-toned paper, with the special limitation leaf, numbered and signed by Richard Bentley in the first volume. Plates and illustrations are by Leech, Cruikshank, and Buss. This copy is denoted copy #1 in ink, but a trace of an erasure suggests it may have been denoted #12, and then corrected at some point. The ownership signature of the author's son, R.H.D. Barham, who edited the third volume in 1847, appears on the half-title of the second volume. No private issue of the third volume was prepared.

The rather complex bibliography of this private issue, as well as that of the public issue, is discussed at length by Sadleir in the context of his entries for the copies in his collection, pp. 27– 29. He owned copy #8 (the publisher's copy) of the private edition of the first volume, but lacked the second volume in this form. He had knowledge of only two other copies, Barham's own copy (later Owen Young's) at the NYPL, and a catalogue reference to a copy from the collection of D. Phoenix Ingraham, sold in “February 1836 [sic, i.e. 1936].” This copy of the first volume, like Sadleir's and the others, has on p. 236 the incomplete printing of “The Franklyn's Dogge.”
Sadleir's analysis suggested to him the following probable sequence: a) the private edition, b) copies of the public edition with p. 236 in the same form as it appears in the private edition, c) copies of the public edition with p. 236 blank; and d) copies of the public edition with the complete new version of the text on p. 236.


The set in hand raises a new question in regard to the form of the binding of the private edition in its original state. Sadleir's copy, like the copy he located at NYPL, was bound in “Full brown Russia,” with the title, imprint, and date on the spine, and the title on the upper board, and he describes that binding as “original.” The binding described by Carter in reference to the twelve private copies is also in accord with Sadleir's description.
However, the remnants of the binding preserved at the back of the present first volume — see note below and
top-right image above — are red moiré silk (as opposed to the brown cloth of the public edition), with the side panels and spine ornately blocked with a gilt design and the title within the gilt frame (the spine is rather worn, but legible). This suggests that only some of the twelve private copies were bound in leather, and others, or at least one, were bound in this special silk cloth, gilt extra.
Binding: Full claret crushed levant, gilt extra, all edges gilt, by Riviere, with the side panels and spine of the original binding of the first volume bound at the end.
Barham began writing the short pieces making up this series as contributions to his friend and classmate's Bentley's Miscellany. The subject matter was “at first derived from the legendary lore of the author's ancestral locality in Kent, but soon [was] enriched by satires on the topics of the day and subjects of pure invention, or borrowed from history or the ‘Acta Sanctorum’. . . . The success of the ‘Legends’ was pronounced from the first, and when published collectively in 1840 they at once took the high place in humorous literature which they have ever since retained” (DNB).
Provenance: With R.H.D. Barham’s signature as noted above, and with the armorial bookplate of Sir David Lionel Salomons (1851–1925) in each volume.
NCBEL, III, 365; Sadleir 156a; Tinker 216 (public edition); Carter, Binding Variants, p.92. Bindings a bit darkened and slightly discolored at extremities, light rubbing to joints, some foxing to the prelims of the first volume, with an old tide-mark in the lower gutter areas of the plates; a tipped-in bookseller's description in the first volume.
A very good, very interesting example of a very rare thing.
[Barham, Richard Harris, a.k.a.] Ingoldsby, Thomas. The Ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels. London: Richard Bentley (pr. by Samuel Bentley), 1840–47. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.1"). 3 vols. I: Engr. t.-p., v, [3], 338, [2] pp.; 6 plts. II: Engr. t.-p., vii, [3], 288 pp.; 7 plts. III: Engr. t.-p., vi, [2], 364 pp.; 6 plts.
$950.00
All three series of these entertaining tales, here in the first editions following the extremely scarce author’s edition of 12 copies. The Legends made their original appearances in Bentley’s Miscellany, as a favor to Bentley, a former schoolmate of Barham’s; Bentley here collects the pieces in book form with a life of the author (illustrated by an appealing engraved portrait done by R.J. Lane). The stories and poems are illustrated with
18 plates engraved by George Cruikshank, John Leech, and John Tenniel.
Bindings: Contemporary signed bindings by E.P. Dutton & Co., of red morocco with covers framed in gilt triple fillets; spines with raised bands, gilt-stamped titles, and compartments framed in gilt double fillets. Board edges gilt-ruled, gilt inner dentelles. Upper page edges gilt.
Original cloth covers and spines bound in at the back.
Sadleir 156b, e, & f; NCBEL, III, 365. Bindings as above, spines and upper board edges darkened with a bit of rubbing; free endpapers with offsetting from turn-ins. One volume with lower part of cover stained and the lower inner margin of the title-page and plates (not the text leaves!) waterstained. One plate evenly age-toned.

Defining
“Child”
for
Baptismal
Purposes — RARE
Barker, Thomas. The duty, circumstances, and benefits of baptism, determined by evidence ... with an appendix, shewing the meaning of several Greek words in the New Testament. London: B. White, 1771. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). x, 208, [6 (index & errata)] pp.
$650.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition of this examination of the writings of the Apostolic Fathers as pertaining to the great infant baptism controversy. Closing the work is a collection of New Testament usages of various Greek words for “child” or “children,” with analysis of their contexts and connotations.
The author was a dedicated observer of meteors and comets and published several well-received works on those subjects in addition to his religious and philosophical treatises.
Rare: OCLC and ESTC locate only one U.S. holding, since deaccessioned; there are only two holdings found in the U.K.
ESTC T68482. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; yellow wrapper with early hand-inked title bound in. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped and a five-digit number inked twice to the first page of the preface; no other markings. First and last few leaves with minor foxing; other scattered spots mostly confined to margins. Occasional pencillled annotations. (25768)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
A Marblehead Puritan Printed in London
for
Boston Distribution
Barnard, John. Sermons on several subjects; to wit, a confirmation of the truth of the Christian religion. One sermon. Compel them to come in. One sermon. The Christian hero, or the saints victory and rewards, in 6 sermons. London: Pr. for Samuel Gerrish, & Daniel Henchman, in Cornhill Boston, New-England, 1727. 8vo. 190 pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Barnard (1681–1770) was a Puritan pastor of a church in Marblehead, Mass., and famous for his passion and ability as a preacher. This work is uncommon in that it was printed in London for two Boston booksellers.
Sabin 3471; ESTC T65667; not in Alden & Landis. Contemporary sheep, modestly tooled in blind; leather dry and abraded. Ex-library with call number on spine, shelf marks in pencil, bookplate on front pastedown, and rubber-stamp on title-page. (20159)

Barnum's English Rhymes
Barnum, Samuel Weed. A vocabulary of English rhymes, arranged on a new plan. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1876. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). xviii, 767, [1] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Very early edition, printed in the same year as the Connecticut first, of a well-received rhyming dictionary. The Rev. Samuel W. Barnum compiled this work in an attempt to offer more usability (as well as a larger vocabulary) than Walker's previous attempt along the same lines.
This is an original imprint, not a modern reprint.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription of prominent 20th-century Philadelphia collector E.M. Boyle.
Not in O'Neill; not in Vancil. Publisher's black straight-grained sheep in imitation of morocco, spine with gilt-stamped title and modest gilt ruling; spine showing thin cracks, sides lightly scuffed, leather loss at edges and spine repaired with long-fiber paper and wheat starch paste toned to resemble leather. Two sections with portions of lower margins chewed; first and last few leaves with outer margins repaired. (30081)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

First U.S. Edition Getting to the North Pole
Barrington, Daines. The possibility of approaching the North Pole asserted ... a new edition. With an appendix, containing papers on the same subject, and on a northwest passage. New York: James Eastburn & Co. (pr. by Abraham Paul), 1818. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 187, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of Barrington's writings on attaining the North Pole, here in an updated and expanded version. The Honorable Daines Barrington, a member of the Royal and Antiquarian Societies, compiled as many narratives of Arctic voyages (mostly Dutch) as he could find to make these scientific, navigational, and anecdotal arguments in favor of further expeditions to the northern latitudes. Originally published in 1775, Barrington's “proofs” — much debated at the time and afterwards — here appear supplemented with explorer and mountaineer Colonel Mark Beaufoy's papers on a northwest passage, among other articles.
A folded map of the top of the world as seen from the North Pole opens the volume; the title-page bears a wood-engraved vignette of armed explorers on an ice floe confronting a rather awkwardly depicted polar bear, signed by
Alexander Anderson.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf with inked ownership inscription of John M. Fenton, dated 1825.
Shaw & Shoemaker 43240; Pomeroy, Alexander Anderson, 570. Publisher's quarter tan paper and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; binding mildly soiled, spine paper and label chipped, the whole nicely refurbished with losses to spine filled with appropriately toned paper, detached sewing support secured, joints reinforced, and worn extremities subtly repaired. Front fly-leaf with inscription as above. Map with some moderate foxing, and small chip out of upper margin (not touching image). Page edges untrimmed, a few signatures unopened; moderate to heavy foxing throughout but paper strong and good. (29221)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

A Century “Pre”Nordhoff & Hall — Mutiny on the
Bounty, First U.S. Edition
Barrow, John, Sir. A description of Pitcairn's Island and its inhabitants. With an authentic account of the mutiny of the ship Bounty, and of the subsequent fortunes of the mutineers. New York: J. & J. Harper, 1832. 12mo (14.6 cm, 5.75"). [6 (adv.)], [2], [ix]–303, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First (and unauthorized) U.S. edition, following the 1831 London publication under the title The Eventful History of the Mutiny of the Bounty. This is “Harper's Stereotype Edition,” for the “Family Library” series; it is interesting that the firm pounced on something so fresh for that gathering.
The volume is illustrated with
two steel-engraved plates, one view of Tahiti and one of Pitcairn's Island.
American Imprints 11221; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 70. Publisher's speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; edges and extremities rubbed, spine darkened, spine leather with fine cracks, spine head covered with dark cloth tape extending onto sides. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate on front pastedown, inked numerals on front free endpaper, title-page pressure-stamped. Pages with scattered spots of staining; last page with series title pencilled across — quite decoratively! (26390)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
& for ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
Barrow, William. An essay on education; in which are particularly considered the merits and the defects of the discipline and instruction in our academies ... the second edition, corrected and enlarged. London: Pr. for F. & C. Rivington by Bye & Law, 1804. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). 2 vols. I: xxiv, 342, [2 (1 adv.)]
pp. II: iv, 412 pp.
$500.00
Barrow, later Archdeacon of Nottingham, originally composed this essay while at Queen’s College, Oxford; it was enlarged for its first publication in 1802 and then again for this second edition. Questions of corporal punishment, religious instruction, early education, the desirability of teaching the classics, and the merits of public schools as opposed to domestic education are addressed; the two new chapters added to this edition consider
dramatic performances in schools (ill-advised and likely to lead to undesirable results, according to the author) and the state of English universities.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
NSTC B758. Contemporary half calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spines with later gilt-stamped leather labels; spines slightly darkened, corners and spine extremities rubbed. Pencilled bracketing and marks of emphasis; some light to moderate foxing.

“IRELAND
PICTORIAL”
Bartlett, William Henry, & Markinfield Addey.
Ireland pictorial descriptive and historical. New York: Patterson & Neilson, © 1881. Folio. 2
vols. I: Add. engr. t.-p., vii, [1], 232 pp.; 1 map, 58 plts. II: Add. engr. t.-p., v, [1], 232 pp.; 59
plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
“Comprising
one hundred and twenty engravings on steel of
[Ireland's] picturesque scenery, remarkable antiquities, and present aspects,
from original drawings by W.H. Bartlett and a complete account of its cities,
towns, mountains, waters, ancient monuments, and modern structures by Markinfield
Addey.” This is the first edition thus; the first portion (only) was previously
printed in 1850.
Provenance:
Front pastedowns with bookplate of Proinnsías Ó Bríain
(collector Francis Massey O'Brien, a bibliophile and bookseller in Portland,
Maine), front free endpapers with his inscriptions and those of J. Henry De
Costa, front fly-leaf of vol. II with additional inscription and pencilled
annotation on O'Brien's knowledge of the set's provenance.
Binding: Publisher's textured
green cloth, covers framed in blind, front covers with gilt-stamped title
and harp and armor vignette, spines with gilt-stamped title. All edges gilt.
Bindings as above, joints and extremities with spots of mild to
moderate rubbing. Added engraved title-page with pencilled ownership inscription dated 1882 in
upper portion. Scattered small smudges and spots of foxing, occasional mild offsetting. Vol. I
with offsetting to two pages from laid-in item; vol. II with pages gently age-toned.
(30080)
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For
more SETS, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

“Opera quae exstant”
NOT
Basilius Seleucensis. [five lines in Greek, the] B. Basilii
Seleuciae Isauriae Episcopi, qui I. Chrysostomo contubernalis fuit, Opera quae exstant. [Heidelberg]: In bibliopolio H. Commelini, 1596. 8vo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). 8, 408 pp.
$650.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
One of several editions all printed in 1596, all bearing the same title, and all claiming to be “Opera quae exstant,” but differing in significant ways: Some editions are in Greek and Latin; some have as place of printing “Lugduni” and others have no place. The present edition contains only the homilies and is entirely in Greek.
Provenance: Early 19th-century armorial bookplate of Robert Chambers; manuscript ownership “Ex libris G.R.W.”— William R. Wittingham, fourth Anglican bishop of Baltimore (a Latinophile who used “Guillelmus” for “William”), dated Sept. 22, 1856; later in the diocesan library of Maryland; deaccessioned 2006.
VD16 B 727. Contemporary limp vellum with evidence of ties; slightly yapp edges. Occasional light foxing. 19th-century library stamps on the front free endpaper and title-page. A clean solid copy. (24432)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
Or for more CATHOLICA, click here.
A
Chapbook with
a
REALLY
SPIFF SOLDIER on the Front
The Battle of Otterbourne;
together with The
old ballad of Lady Anne.
Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed for the Booksellers, [18--] . 12mo.
8 pp.
[SOLD]
Click
the image for enlargement.
Title woodcut vignette of a soldier in a plumed helmet seated with his hand resting
on his sword. “The Battle of Otterbourne” celebrates the 1388 battle, in which the English, led by
Hotspur [Sir Henry Percy] were defeated by the Scots under James Douglas. Douglas was killed
and Hotspur captured. Otterburn is in Northumberland in northern England. “No. 75" printed at
the foot of the title.
There is a light vertical stain down the left
edge of the title, else very good. Original self wrappers (unbound; removed).
(17557)
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For
more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click
here.
For more CHAPBOOKS, click
here.
For
more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

First
ENGLISH Appearance: Life of Ximenes
Baudier, Michel. The history of the administration of Cardinal Ximenes, great minister of state in Spain. London: John Wilkins, 1671. 8vo (16.7 cm, 6.6"). Frontis., [48], 150 pp. (final blank f. lacking).
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First English edition: Biography of Cardinal Francisco Jiménez de Cisneros (1436–1517), the legendary archbishop of Toledo, confessor to Queen Isabella, regent of Spain, sponsor of the Complutensian Polyglot, and Grand Inquisitor from 1501 through 1517. Written by a French historian born in Languedoc, the work was here translated by Walter Vaughan; curiously, it seems not to have been translated into Spanish — unlike a slightly later history with a similar title, written by Esprit Fléchier. This edition bears woodcut decorative initials and
a striking copper-engraved frontispiece portrait of Cardinal Cisneros, done by Thomas Cross.
ESTC R6814; Wing (rev. ed.) B1164; Lowndes 3014; Allibone 2513. Not in Brunet. Recent quarter morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations. Lower edges (closed) institutionally rubber-stamped; frontispiece recto rubber-stamped and with inked ownership inscription; title-page and last text page pressure-stamped. Pages age-toned with occasional light spotting; edge speckling sometimes bleeding into margins. Lacking final blank (only); all edges speckled brown. (25935)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more WING BOOKS, click here.

This Example Worthy of a
Medieval Lady
Bédier, Joseph, ed.
Le roman de Tristan et Iseut. Paris: L'Édition d'art, 1926. 8vo. [8], xii, [2], 222, [8] pp.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Gorgeously bound version of the beloved Celtic Arthurian legend, here in Bédier's French rendition — an attempt to reconstruct the ideal original version of this oft-retold romance. The text is attractively printed, each chapter opening with a large foliate capital.
Binding: 20th-century hand-painted vellum, front cover with sailing ship between decorative bands accomplished in a style reminiscent of the Bayeux Tapestry, spine with title and decorations, back cover with castle tower and distant ship motif. Publisher's original tan paper wrappers with Celtic motifs bound in.
Binding as above, vellum slightly darkened, clean and tight. Front pastedown with small rubber-stamped monogram “MG.” Pages gently age-toned, else clean.
One of the great medieval romances, and a truly lovely object. (30283)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Bello,
Andrés. Broadside, begins: “Cancion
Patriotica de Caracas.” [Caracas: Gallagher y Lamb, 1810]. Folio (31 cm;
12.25"). 1 p.
$27,500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
In the days immediately following the coup that deposed the viceroy
and began the long process of independence, Andrés Bello, Venezuela’s
first great poet, collaborated with Cayetano Carreño, “Maestro
de Capilla” of the main church of Caracas cathedral, in the composing
of several “patriotic songs.” One of those early efforts became
the national anthem of Venezuela, and
the
premiere of this one, as unknown as that one is famous, is stirring to visualize.
Beginning, “Caraqueños, otra época empieza: / De la gloria la senda se
abrio,” it was sung for the first time by Cayetano Carreño himself and six other
voices, the night of 23 April 1810, with the accompaniment of the military orchestra
of the “Batallon Veterano.” The performance took place below the balcony on
which were assembled the members of the Supreme Junta.
That Bello wrote this patriotic song is known, and even the first few lines
were recorded for history, but beyond that
the
text is not recorded and is not found in his Obras
completas or, apparently anywhere else.
In addition to the historic collaboration of Bello and Carreño, this
fabulous document has the distinction of having been printed by Venezuela’s
first press, that of Gallagher and Lamb, which only arrived in Caracas in
October of 1808, and was almost certainly printed on 24 April, the day after
the hymn was first sung!
This
broadside seems to be completely unrecorded. It
was unknown to both Medina and Pedro Grases. Searches of NUC, WorldCat,
and COPAC fail to find any copy at all, as is the case when searching the
OPACs of the national libraries of Venezuela, Colombia, Spain, France, and
England.
Not in Medina, Caracas; not in Grases, Historia de
la imprenta en Venezuela; not in Villasana. As issued. Worming in foremargin,
repaired. A very good copy.
Real . . . REVELATIONS!
Bennett, Stuart. Trade bookbinding in the British Isles, 1660-1800. New Castle, Del.: Oak Knoll; London: British Library, 2004. Folio. 176 pp.
$85.00
Major new, path breaking work revising what we know about trade and publisher's bindings in England, Scotland, and Ireland in the period to 1800. Excellently researched and written and appropriately and fully illustrated in
color with examples of the bindings under discussion. A must for all collectors and libraries interested in the literatures and historical writings of Great Britain prior to the 19th century.
New, publisher's cloth, in dust jacket. (10888)
For more BOOKS ABOUT
BOOKS, click here.
Voice
of the
Huguenots
in EXILE
Benoist, Elie.
Histoire et apologie de la retraite des pasteurs, a cause de la persecution
de France. Francfurt: Jean Corneille, 1687. 8vo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). [10], 286,
[8] pp.
$850.00

First edition, attributed by Barbier to Benoist, famed historian of the Edict of Nantes. The author here defends the emigration of the Huguenot pastors against anonymously published accusations that the ministers had deserted their charges in favor of self-preservation. Benoist himself had been pastor to the Protestant congregation at Alençon before taking refuge in Delft, and responded earnestly to the imputation of cowardice with this careful, thorough vindication of his fellow ministers' conduct in the face of Catholic oppression.
Click the images for enlargements.
This was most likely a false imprint, probably printed in the Netherlands; no other works printed by “Jean Corneille” are recorded, and no other works by Benoist were printed in Germany during the time of his exile.
Uncommon: OCLC locates only six U.S. institutional holdings, one of which has since been deaccessioned.
VD17 12:116486H; Barbier, Dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes et pseudonymes, 800. Period-style speckled calf framed and panelled in gilt with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-dotted raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; binding signed in blind on lower rear turn-in by Grace Bindings. Title-page and last page institutionally pressure-stamped; title-page verso with rubber-stamp “Ex Biblioth. Regia Berolinensi,” with superimposed deaccession stamp; first page of preface with inked numeral in lower margin; lower (closed) edges rubber-stamped. Front fly-leaf with annotations on Benoist and first portion of volume with inked marginalia in an early hand. Pages age-toned with light spotting. (25851)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For more FALSE IMPRINTS, click here.

This
Classicist
CRUSHES
Collins?
Bentley, Richard. Remarks upon a late discourse of free-thinking: In a letter to F.H. D.D. by Phileleutherus Lipsiensis. Part the second. London: John Morphew & E. Curl, 1713. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). [4], 82, [2] pp.
$750.00


First edition of the second portion of one of the best-known responses to Anthony Collins's landmark Discourse of Free-Thinking. Bentley here takes up where he left off in the first part of the Remarks (considered a crushing rebuttal of Collins's treatise, and of deism as interpreted in the Discourse), moving on to assess many of the citations and classical references from p. 90
onwards of Collins's work. Writers whose words Bentley feels Collins misrepresented include Socrates, Plato, Aristotle, Epicurus, Plutarch, Cato, and Cicero.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
ESTC T53381. On Bentley's response to Collins, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, front cover with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Faint crease lines occasionally visible, pages otherwise clean. (20751)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For FREE THINKING, click here.
Beresford Hope, Alexander James B. Public offices, and metropolitan improvements ... third edition. With an appendix on the expense of the government and of Mr. Beresford Hope’s plan of public offices compared. London: James Ridgway, 1857. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). 42, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 1 col. fold. map.
$500.00
Third edition, following the first and second of the same year: Though excluded, as an amateur, from the official city planning competition, Beresford Hope here puts forth his plea for a “lofty” building of more than three stories’ height, reinforced with iron and serviced by steam-powered “ascending rooms” — Otis’s safety elevator had been successfully demonstrated in 1853 and then very effectively in 1854 at the New York Crystal Palace Exposition.
The work opens with a hand-colored map of the area in question.
NSTC 2H29711. Recent moiré cloth-covered boards. Front free endpaper with outer edge chipped; title-page with small inked numerals in upper outer corner. A very clean, fresh copy.
Bergman, Jean Théodore. Handwoordenboek der Grieksche taal, volgens etymologische orde, ten dienste der scholen. Te Zutphen: H.C.A. Thieme, 1822.
8vo in 4s (22.5 cm, 8.8"). 2 vols. in 1. XXII, 532, [4], 533–996 pp. (pagination skips 305–08, text apparently uninterrupted).
$500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this scarce, early 19th-century Greek-Dutch dictionary. Both volumes are here bound in one, with a separate title-page for the second part; the text is printed in roman and Greek typefaces.
Provenance: Covers gilt-stamped “Gymnasium Velavicum.”
Contemporary vellum-covered boards, covers framed in gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine with gilt-stamped bands and decorations within compartments; vellum chipped over spine extremities and showing moderate dust-soiling. Upper portion of front free endpaper excised; half-title crumpled, with inner and outer margins chipped. Pagination skips from 304 to 309, with signature complete and text apparently uninterrupted. Some edges and corners waterstained and a few lower margins inkstained, with occasional instances of edge chipping. Creasing to a handful of index leaves.

Detailed
— DETAILED!
Bergström, Ingvar. Dutch still-life painting in the seventeenth century. New York: Thomas Yoseloff Inc., 1956. 8vo. xix, [1], 330 pp.; illus.
$285.00
First American edition, translated by Christina Hedström and Gerald Taylor, of one of the most comprehensive reference books on the subject. The volume is illustrated with eight color plates and 239 monochromes (the latter mostly in-text, some full-page).
Publisher's blue cloth, spine with gilt- and blue-stamped title; without dust jacket, spine slightly sunned, a clean, solid copy. (24835)
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.

The First Lady of
Fly Fishing?
Berners, Juliana. The treatyse of fysshynge wyth an angle. London: William Pickering, 1827. 8vo (18.1 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., [2], xiii (pagination skips v–viii), [1], 41, [1] pp.; 4 plts.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Pickering edition of the first known English work on fishing. Reprinted from the Boke of St. Albans, the famed sporting book originally published by Wynkyn de Worde in 1496, this essay on angling is generally attributed — although not certainly so — to Dame Juliana Berners (or Barnes), supposed prioress of Sopwell nunnery circa 1450. If that attribution is correct, this is not only the earliest printed English work on fishing, but also one of the earliest published English works by a female author. Regardless of its source, it seems to have served as an inspiration both to Izaak Walton and to William Pickering, who printed several editions of Walton, including a particularly lavish production in 1836.
The volume is printed with the original language and spelling preserved, and is illustrated with a woodcut frontispiece of a fisherman taken from de Worde's 1518 edition that is cited as the earliest known depiction of an angler fishing with a rod, as well as with six woodcuts (provided at the back of the volume in the form of four plates) showing types of poles, hooks, etc. As the title-page proclaims, the work was printed with the types of John Baskerville, making it one of the last such printings done in England. A later hand has helpfully added pencilled marginalia clarifying archaic or obscure terms and suggesting subject headers.
NSTC 2B20037; Keynes, Pickering, 42. Later half calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label, gilt-decorated raised bands, and gilt-stamped fishing creel devices in compartments; spine label with small edge chips and mild rubbing to paper. Pencilled annotations as above, pages and plates otherwise pleasingly clean. (28566)
To view our INCUNABLES, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

New Chemistry, Practical Application — Illustrations
Berthollet, Claude- Louis, & Amédée B. Berthollet. Elements of the art of dyeing; with a description of the art of bleaching by oxymuriatic acid. London: Pr. for Thomas Tegg; Simpkin & Marshall; R. Griffin & Co., Glasgow; & J. Cumming, Dublin, 1824. 8vo (23.2 cm; 9.125"). 2 vols. I: xxvii, [1(blank)], 408 pp., 7 plts. (2 fold.). II: vii, [1 (blank), 453 pp., 2 fold. plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
C.-L. Berthollet was a member of the circle of Lavoisier and helped in the development of a chemical nomenclature that was applicable and derived from the chemistry being developed at the end of the 18th century. The present work is a systematic study and scientific discussion of the nature of dyeing, with nine plates, four folding.
Posthumous second edition in English, “translated from the French, with notes and engravings, illustrative and supplementary, by Andrew Ure.”
Uncut, partially unopened copy.
Uncut, partially unopened copy. Publisher's quarter cloth with paper covered boards; some discoloration to cloth, light chipping to board edges. Ex–social club library: paper label at top of spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. A clean copy with the plates good and crisp; as noted above, an uncut, partially unopened copy. (27388)
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more INVENTIONS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For CLOTHING & FASHION, click here!
Bethune, George W., ed. Pearls from the British female poets. New York: World Publishing House, 1876. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). Frontis., xv, [1], [13]–490 pp.
$250.00
Early edition, following the first of 1869. In addition to many familiar names, this volume collects poems by some now lesser-known authors (Mary Tighe, Amelia Opie, and others), with
brief biographies provided. The first edition was illustrated, as this one claims to be on the title-page; but only the engraved frontispiece portrait, present with its tissue guard, is actually called for.
Binding: Publisher’s full sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label.
Binding as above, joints starting, rubbed over edges and extremities, spine darkened and scraped, leather lost over head of spine. All edges marbled. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Pages clean.
Bhagavadgitā. Bhagavad-Gita, id est Thespesion melos sive almi Krishnae
et Arjunae colloquium de rebus divinis, Bharateae episodium. Textum recensuit,
adnotationes criticas ed interpretationem latinam adiecit Augustus Guilelmus a
Schlegel. Bonnae: in Academia Borussica Rhenana Typiis Regis, Prostat apud E.
Weber, 1823. 8vo (23 cm; 9"). xxvi, 189 pp.
$3000.00

First printing in the West of the Bhagavadgita, here in Sanskrit and Latin and with Latin notes by August Wilhelm von Schlegel (1767–1845). The Gita is part of the epic poem Mahabharata and a summation of the Vedic, Yogic, Vedantic and Tantric philosophies—a major sacred text of Hindu thought, religion, and philosophy.
Click either image
for an enlargement.
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christianity.
Uncommon: Of U.S. institutional copies we trace only a dozen.
19th-century German black mottled paper over boards. Binding shows wear. Ex-library with call number tag on spine; bookplate.

ROMAN Political Science in its
Original State
Bilhon, Jean Fréderic Joseph. Du gouvernement des Romains, considéré sous le rapport de la politique, de la justice, des finances, et du commerce. Paris: Chez Louis (pr. by Pierre Didot l'Ainé), 1807. 8vo (21.2 cm, 8.4"). viii, 312 pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition, here unopened and uncut in the publisher's paper wrappers, of this treatise on ancient Roman government and economics. Bilhon also published Principes d'administration et d'économie politique des anciens peuples, appliqués aux peuples modernes and Éloge de J.J. Rousseau.
Uncommon: OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 find only eight U.S. holdings.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 19346.100. Publisher's rose paper wrappers, rebacked in paper wrapper edges chipped and hinges (inside) reinforced. Half-title and title-page institutionally rubber-stamped, front pastedown with institutional bookplate and early inked numeral, half-title with small inked ownership inscriptions. Signatures unopened, edges untrimmed; pages age-toned throughout, some with a little foxing; a nice copy. Now housed in a neat rose-maroon cloth clamshell case with gilt-stamped leather title-label. (25268)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.

Radical,
Republican, Yalie
Bishop, Abraham. Oration, in honor of the election of President Jefferson, and the peaceable acquisition of Louisiana, delivered at the National festival, in Hartford, on the 11th of May, 1804. [New Haven]: From Sidney's Press, 1804. 8vo (23.5 cm; 9.25"). 24 pp.
$200.00

Bishop (1763–1844) was a radical, Republican, Yale graduate, abolitionist, staunch supporter of Jefferson, and celebrant of American expansionism (via the Louisiana Purchase). There is some confusion as to where this was printed: Some sources (Howes, for example) misplace “Sidney's Press” as being in Hartford while others correctly place it in New Haven, thus creating the illusion of two printings in different cities. In fact, there is only the New Haven printing.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Shaw & Shoemaker 5881; Howes B472 (“aa”); Sabin 5596. Uncut copy in modern boards covered with stone pattern marbled paper. Title-page torn in lower blank area with loss of paper but not text. Bug-spotting, a few stray stains, age-toning; stab holes in inner margins from original stitching. A very decent copy. (24888)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For LOUISIANA, click here.
For a little more CONNECTICUT'iana, click here.

“Few Productions of Late Years Have Occasioned
More Speculation & Controversy than
These Essays”
[Blair, Hugh]? Objections against the Essays on morality and natural religion examined. Edinburgh: No publisher/printer, 1756. 8vo (19 cm, 7.4"). 64 pp.
$475.00
First edition of this anonymous entry in the debate over the Essays on the Principles of Morality and Natural Religion by Henry Home, Lord Kames; the work rebuts many objections and defends Lord Kames's controversial writings in “true Calvinist” terms. At least one source suggests an attribution to Hugh Blair, with possible assistance from George Wishart, Robert Hamilton, and Robert Wallace.
Click the image for an enlargement.
An interesting and uncommon entry in the corpus of the Scottish Enlightenment and one with an American connection — as among the “modern Calvinist “ writers approvingly cited is “the Reverend Mr Jonathan Edwards minister of Stockbridge in New England.”
WorldCat and ESTC combine to locate fewer than 10 copies in U.S. libraries.
ESTC T54876. Removed from a nonce volume; laid into modern wrappers. A few instances of faint spotting, pages almost entirely clean. (27638)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.

“You desire mine opinion . . . ”
B[lake], T[homas]. A moderate ansvver to these two questions. 1. Whether ther [sic] be sufficient ground in Scripture to warrant the conscience of a Christian to present his infants to the sacrament of baptism. 2. Whether it be not sinfull for a Christian to receiv [sic] the sacrament in a mixt assembly. London: Printed by I.N. for Abel Roper, at the signe of the Sunne over against S. Dunstans Church in Fleet-street, 1645 [i.e., 1644]. 4to. [2], 32 pp.
$400.00

Blake's Missing Designs, Found — Beautifully Reproduced
One of the
De Luxe Copies
Blake, William. William Blake's watercolour inventions in illustration of The grave by Robert Blair. Suffolk: The William Blake Trust, 2009. Folio (38.2 cm, 15"). 95, [1] pp.; col. illus. 19 plts. (33 cm, 13").
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Fine, limited-edition facsimile of Blake's long-lost suite of watercolor illustrations for The Grave, rediscovered in 2001 and here presented with essays and commentary by Martin Butlin and Morton D. Paley. John Commander supervised the design and production of this elegant set on behalf of the William Blake Trust; the binding was done by Smith Settle, who housed the facsimile illustrations in a sturdier, calf reproduction of the red morocco portfolio in which the real suite was found.
Present in the folio volume are the text of the poem, a detailed account of the publication history and the publisher's changes in plan, color illustrations of Blake's allegorical designs, and the engravings eventually produced by Schiavonetti, with analysis of the similarities and differences. The 19 accompanying reproductions of Blake's watercolors are mounted in the style of the originals and housed in the portfolio described above.
This is copy XIII of 36 numbered De Luxe special copies of a total edition of 186 copies: the De Luxe copies are bound in quarter calf and include the portfolio replica.
Publisher's quarter red calf and black moiré silk, front cover with gilt-stamped red leather label, spine with gilt-stamped title, top edges gilt; portfolio in red calf with gilt-stamped title. Both items in publisher's double slipcase covered in black moiré silk; the whole in beautiful condition. An attractive and critically significant production. (29931)
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
Or for FACSIMILES, click here.

Increasing Prosperity for All — by “a Lover of Ingenuity”
Blith, Walter. The English improver improved or the survey of husbandry surveyed discovering the improveableness of all lands: Some to be under a double and treble others under a five or six fould. And many under a tennfould, yea some under a twenty-fould improvement. London: John Wright, 1652. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). Engr. t.-p., [50], 256, [2], 261–62 (i.e., 268), [22] pp.; 4 plts.
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Seminal work of 17th-century agricultural improvement, here in its first publication under this “Improved” title, with extensive revisions; the added section “Six Newer Peeces of Improvement” also appears here for the first time. These planting, drainage, and irrigation guidelines, first published in briefer form in 1649, were “all clearly demonstrated from Principles of Reason, Ingenuity, and late, but most Real Experiences” gone through by a “lover of Ingenuity,” according to the extended title. Blith (ca. 1605–54), a gentleman farmer, was a strong advocate of the common good, and although determined to increase efficiency and output, he also here warns landholders against shortsightedness and selfishness — particularly of the sort that yields short-term gains at the expense of long-term productivity. The DNB says that this and Blith's other work on husbandry “surpass all others of their time for their practical good sense, their evidence of his own and others' farming experience, the candour of the author's judgments and opinions, and the care given to describing new farming practices and making textual changes as time and improved knowledge permitted.”
The engraved title-page of this edition shows troops of Cavaliers and Roundheads facing off above and then beating their swords into plowshares below; the four subsequent plates show the design of a water engine and various tools, including those used for surveying with a bonus image of the (well-dressed!) surveyor; and each chapter begins with a decorative initial. Ll1 is a substitute leaf replacing pp. 257/58 (and apparently 259/60 as well; the text is complete and uninterrupted).
Provenance & Evidence of Readership: Front pastedown with bookplate of Sir John Dashwood-King. This copy was fairly extensively annotated in ink and pencil by an early hand, with both marginalia and marks of emphasis.
ESTC R206906; Wing (rev. ed.) B3195. On Blith, see: Dictionary of National Biography online; his designation as “a lover of Ingenuity,” in our caption, is from the engraved title-page. Contemporary mottled calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, nicely rebacked with calf, spine with gilt-stamped title in exceptionally good period style; sides with minor abrasions, now toned. Pastedowns and free endpapers lacking. Engraved title-page with early inked annotations and pencilled doodle on recto, outer edge slightly ragged affecting image at upper corner; secondary title-page with early inked ownership inscription and a few tiny ink spatters. Pages age-toned and some browned, with early inked and pencilled annotations as above.
A significant work, here intriguingly engaged with by a contemporary reader. (30320)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Reformation-Era Political Theory
Bodin, Jean. Les six livres de la republique de I. Bodin Angeuin, ensemble une Apologie de Renê Herpin. Paris: Chez, I. du Puys, 1583. 8vo. [12] ff., 1060 pp., [22] ff.; without the “Apologie de Renê Herpin” following the index.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bodin (1530–96), a jurist and philosopher, published this, his most famous book, for the first time in 1576. Writing against the background of the late Reformation and the politico-religious strife of France of the last third of the 16th century, he essays the nature of government and the power of the crown. He is a firm believer in the absolute power of the crown (“The sovereign Prince is only accountable to God”) and of the state (“the absolute and perpetual power of a Republic”).
Text in small roman type with side- and shouldernotes in roman and italic. Title-page with du Puys' xylographic printer's device.
Graesse, I, 460; Tchermezine, I, 235; Index Aurel. 120.824. This edition not in Adams. Deep walnut full calf old style: Round spine with raised bands accented with gilt beading, blind-tooled center devices in compartments; old deep red leather spine labels from previous binding reused; fillets extending onto covers from each band to terminate in trefoils and covers framed in blind double fillets. Small brown stain in upper margins of pp. 800–1050, not into text; a few pages with light pencil underlining. Bodin's text complete, but volume without the “Apologie de Renê Herpin” that should appear after the index; priced accordingly. All edges carmine. Really, a rather nice copy of an important Renaissance text. (27688)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS,
& “REFORMATION,” click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
Boerhaave, Herman. Aphorismi de cognoscendis et curandis morbis, in usum doctrinae domesticae digesti ... editio sexta. Edinburgi: R. Drummond & Soc. for G. Hamilton & J. Balfour, 1744. 12mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). [8], 330, [24 (index)] pp.
$650.00
First Scottish printing of an important work by the celebrated Dutch physician and humanist whose teachings drew students from all over Europe to the University of Leiden. Originally printed in 1709, the volume was translated into English in 1715 as Aphorisms Concerning the Knowledge and Cure of Diseases; Garrison-Morton lauds the volume as “one of Boerhaave’s best works.”
ESTC N5425; Garrison-Morton 2199 (for first ed.). Contemporary speckled calf, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations; leather cracked and chipped on spine and joints, with minor rubbing to sides and edges. Front free endpaper with private collector’s rubber-stamp and inked name, front pastedown with small inked numeral. One front and one back fly-leaf excised. One leaf with short tear from outer margin just touching one letter; one leaf with paper flaw affecting a few letters without loss of legibility. Pages clean save for some age-toning and scattered iinstances of light staining to outer margins.

Life's Persistent Questions
Asked & (Partially) Answered
Böhme, Jakob. Betrachtung göttlicher Offenbahrung, was Gott, Natur und Creatur, so wohl Himmel, Hölle und Welt, sambt allen Creaturen sind.... Amsterdam: [Andries and David van Hoogenhuysen, for Johann Georg Gichtel], 1682. 12mo (15.4 cm, 6"). [2] ff., 48 pp.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Second edition of 177 theosophical questions asked and 14 answered on theological anthropology: the nature of God, the origin of the world, and the character of Adam and of Christ. The German mystic, formerly cobbler, Jakob Böhme (or Behmen, or Teutonicus Philosophus, 1575–1624) overcame a charge of heresy in 1612 for his first religious treatise and, after a five-year hiatus, wrote prolifically on the subject until his death; this was
his last work, which he started and left incomplete in 1624. The present edition was probably published both as part of Böhme's Alle theosophische Wercken (15 vols. in 6) edited by Johann Georg Gichtel (1638–1710), and as a stand-alone work.
Printed in Fraktur with occasional roman for foreign words, this bears large handsome woodcut initials and an engraved plate that shows Adam standing in Heaven and Earth, as explained on the following leaf (in our copy, ff. 2–3, although others have the illustration and explanation preceding the title-page).
VD17 online 12:101402A; Buddecke, I, p. 10; Dünnhaupt, p. 678, no. 3; Bruckner, 513; for the first edition (1677), see: Faber du Faur, 113. Modern beige paper over boards, with the title, author, and date printed in gothic on the spine. Very mild foxing just visible on some leaves. (29923)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For OCCULT matters, click here.
Boileau
Despréaux, Nicolas. Œuvres diverses du Sieur D*** avec le traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, traduit du Grec de Longin. Paris: Claude Barbin (pr. by Denys Thierry), 1674. 4to (25.3 cm, 10"). π2A–R4S8T–Y4Z2π1*4a2-4b–o4; Frontis., [4], 178, [12], [3]–102, [10 (index & colophon)] pp., 1 plt.
$4000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Early edition, following the first of 1670; this is the first edition to appear under the Œuvres title, and contains nine satires, the first four epistles, L’art poëtique, and a number of other shorter pieces, followed by the Traité du sublime ou du merveilleux dans le discours, translated from Longinus. The handsomely printed volume has much of its text set in italic type, decorated with woodcut tailpieces, typographic and woodcut headpieces, and ornamental capitals. Margins are generous, layout is attractive. P. Landry designed and engraved the classically themed frontispiece, with the plate preceding Le Lutrin having been done by F. Chausseau.
Binding: 19th-century signed binding by Léon Gruel: Oxblood morocco framed in gilt double fillets containing a background of gilt-stamped fleurs-de-lis around a central ornamented cartouche. Spine gilt extra, with elaborate gilt-stamped inner dentelles over silk endpapers. All edges gilt over marbling. Silk bookmarker woven with binder’s information!


Provenance: Front fly-leaf with armorial bookplate of New York attorney and book collector Frederic Robert Halsey, and with decorative medieval-inspired bookplate of “G.E.” Volume with laid-in handwritten note signed by Gruel, on Gruel-Engelmann letterhead, dated 1892. Later in the collection
of Mary MacMillan Norton . . . a woman who knew how to pick books!
Brunet, I, 1056; DeBacker, Auteurs du XVIIe siècle, 1020; Tchemerzine, II, 271. Binding as above, nearly perfect save for just a touch of rubbing to the spine extremities, in cloth-covered slipcase, worn, with cloth starting to split over edges. Frontispiece and title-page separating from binding; title with red-tinted signs, near edges, that the marbling process did not go entirely smoothly; upper margins of several other leaves with hints of very faint waterstaining. Otherwise, clean and quite lovely.

The Infinite Variety of Ways to
Convey Persons & Goods
The book of carriages; or, a short account of modes of conveyance, from the earliest periods to the present time. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (pr. by R. Clay), 1853. 12mo. iv, 217, [5 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of this illustrated history of carriages and carts in all their worldwide variations, “published under the direction of the Committee of General Literature and Education, appointed by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge.” The work covers all sorts of animal-powered, (mostly) wheeled conveyances around the globe, including ancient war chariots, camel caravans, Indian “hackarees,” Chinese and Japanese palanquins, Russian carts, Esquimaux dog sleds, American baggage mules, English coaches, etc. In-text steel engravings (several per chapter) illustrate the text.
This is the genuine first edition, not a modern reprint. WorldCat locates only four U.S. institutional holdings.
Binding: Publisher's blue-green pebbled cloth, covers blind-stamped with foliate corner decorations around central medallion, spine with decorative gilt-stamped title.
NSTC 2B40909. Binding as above, carefully rebacked and repaired; corners bumped, joints mildly rubbed. Front free endpaper with small pencilled gift inscription dated '42. Pages age-toned and upper outer corners bumped/creased (not breaking); quite clean. A nice copy of an interesting work. (29615)
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For ARABICA, click here.
For EGYPT, click here.
For CHINA, click here.
For our INDIA gathering, click here.
For more of JAPANESE interest, click
here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For TRANSPORT(ATION), click here.
For more INVENTIONS, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Bopp, Franz. A comparative grammar of the Sanskrit, Zend, Greek, Latin, Lithuanian, Gothic, German, and Sclavonic languages ... second edition. London & Edinburgh: Williams & Norgate; New York: B. Westermann & Co., 1860. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). 3 vols. in 1. [8], xvi, 456, [2], [457]–952, [2], [953]–1462, [2] pp.
$500.00
Second edition of Edward B. Eastwick’s translation — the first English rendition — of Bopp’s complete Grammar, which had originally appeared in German in six parts issued from 1833 through 1852. The preface notes that this second edition has been checked and approved by Professor Bopp himself, “so that numerous errors, which, from the great length of the work were perhaps hardly to be avoided in the first edition, have now been corrected.” All three parts, with their separate title-pages, are here bound into one volume.
Bopp, who studied under de Sacy in Paris, was the chair of Sanskrit at the University of Berlin and a member of the Royal Prussian Academy; his work was highly influential in developing a morphology of Indo-European languages, and indeed dominated the field of comparative linguistics for a significant portion of the 19th century.
NSTC 2B41650. Contemporary half red morocco with paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; sides and edges showing minor scuffing, spine slightly darkened. Front pastedown with bookseller’s ticket of B. Westermann & Co., private collector’s 19th-century bookplate, and institutional stamp (no other markings). Pages faintly age-toned. A sturdy copy of this hefty tome.
Bos, Lambert. Exercitationes philologicae, in quibus novi foederis loca nonnulla ex auctoribus graecis illustrantur & exponuntur ... editio secunda
multis partibus aucta. Accedit dissertatio de etymologia graeca. Franequerae: Wibium Bleck, 1713. 8vo (19.9 cm, 7.8"). [12], 305, [11 (index)], [2], 46 pp.
$300.00
Second edition: Greek etymology and New Testament commentary originally printed in 1700, written by a Dutch scholar and grammarian whose Ellipses Graecae (1702) was an important and oft-cited reference for Greek literary usage. The title-page of the first work here is printed in red and black; the “Dissertatio de etymologia Graeca” has a separate half-title and pagination.
Brunet, I, 1122. Contemporary vellum, spine with inked title; spine and edges mildly dust-soiled. All edges speckled red and blue. Front pastedown with institutional rubber-stamp; front pastedown torn and back pastedown lifted away from cover. Pages clean.
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS,
LANGUAGES, ETC., click here.
For BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, &
BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP,
click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME