
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos
Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3
Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
G
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
He Tries to
Cover It ALL!
Amelot de la Houssaye, Abraham-Nicolas, sieur. Memoires
historiques, politiques, critiques, et literraires. Par Amelot de la Houssaie. Ouvrage imprimé sur le propre manuscrit de l'auteur. Amsterdam: Michel Charles Le Cene, 1731. 12mo. 2 vols. I: 561 pp. II: 462 pp., [11 (adv.)] ff.
$350.00
First edition. Anecdotes of the French court under Louis XIV. Title-page handsomely printed in red and black.
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christian church history.
Brunet 18324. Contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, gilt-stamped compartment decorations at top/bottom, and later black leather gilt-stamped labels; covers blind-tooled in concentric compartments. Rubbed with bits of leather lost at extremities; offsetting from leather along margins of endpapers and title-pages. Marbled endpapers, free ones missing in both volumes; front pastedowns each with library bookplate and both title-page versos with call number in pencil. Initial pages of vol. II toned. A good solid set. (21186)
[Anderson,
Andrew]. Broadside.
Begins: “At Edinburgh, 170....”[Edinburgh, ca. 1700]. Folio (31.4
cm, 12.4"). [1] p.
$750.00

Sheet of five identical printed slips meant to be used as receipts;
the text provides space for recording the date, the payer, and the sum paid
for an amount of coal (in “Dales”) furnished by the Laird of Wolmet,
acting through his factor Andrew Anderson, here identified as a “Writer
in Edinburgh.”
Only
one holding of this item, in Scotland, is reported by ESTC.
ESTC R172299; Wing (rev.) A3084B. Small portion of upper inner
margin torn away. Tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century paper; now in a Mylar
folder.

HEALTHFUL St. Augustine, 1829
Anderson, Andrew. [begins:] St. Augustine, November, 1829. Sir, The nature of the present communication will present the best apology I can offer for asking your attention to its object....” [St. Augustine ?]: no publisher/printer, 1829. 4to. [2] pp. with integral blank.
$1250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Anderson was a medical doctor who had served as “Physician to the 'Infirmary for diseases of the Lungs,' established in the City of New York.” In this open letter he invites those suffering from Consumption to move to or take a long rest in St. Augustine, for its climate is ideal for improving the health of those afflicted. He provides information about the climate, the water, the cost of room and board in boarding houses, etc.
The format suggests this was printed for mailing to hospitals, medical societies, doctors, and newspapers. Whether it was printed in Florida is a bit problematic. There were presses in Florida, even one in St. Augustine in 1829, but the publication has no printer's slug anywhere. The typography is very good, perhaps indicating printing in Philadelphia, New York, or Boston, but that remains for a type historian to determine.
Apparently very scarce: NO other copies traced through the standard sources including OCLC and the OPACs of the State Library of Florida, the University of Florida Library, and Florida State University Library.
An interesting American medical publication, an interesting early American tourist item, and definitely a good piece of Floridiana.
Not in Servies, Bibliography of Florida; but see I,1430 for a version that appeared in a newspaper. Not in Shoemaker. Old folds suggesting this was once folded to fit in a pocket. Waterstaining. Two small tears repaired with archival tissue. (23078)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
Two
Authors
Three Titles
Contemporary Marginalia
PETER
MARTYR
Anghiera, Pietro Martire d', and Góis, Damião
de. De rebvs oceanicis et novo orbe, decades tres...item...de
Babylonica legatione, libri III. Et item de rebvs aethiopicis, indicis, lusitanicis
& hispanicis...Damiani a Goes.... Coloniae: Geruinum Calenium & hæredes
Quentelios, 1574. 8vo. [24] ff., 655, [1 (blank)] pp., [15] ff. (lacks final
blank).
$2750.00
This volume consists of two works by Peter Martyr and one by Góis.
Those of Martyr are the first three Decades and an abridgement of the
fourth, together with his account of his diplomatic mission to
Egypt.
The De Babylonica legatione was first appended to the De rebus oceanicis
et novo orbe in 1533.
Martyr's
Decades are, of course, one of the major sources for the early history of the
New World, for as royal historian to the Spanish court he obtained information
directly from Columbus, Cortés, Vasco de Gama, and other explorers and
conquerors, as well as from memorials and reports submitted to the king.
The work of Góis is composed of various opuscula concerning
Spain,
Portugal, Ethiopia, and other regions visited and travelled by the Portuguese.
Góis is one of the most highly regarded 16th century chroniclers of Portuguese
overseas activity (cf. Europe Informed, pp. 76-77).
A
worthy gathering with a good deal of interesting marginalia.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 574/1; Adams
M755; Sabin 1558; Medina, Biblioteca hispano-americana, 235; JCB, I,
253; Arents, Additions, 3; Palau 12595; Maggs, Spanish Americana,
471; Rodrigues 186 and 809; Borba de Moraes (2nd ed.), Bibliographia brasiliana,
532. Half vellum over late-17th-century, early-18th-century "Dutch" gold-stamped
"wallpaper"; gilt-stamped leather label on spine, with small circular paper
label pasted below; paper with abrasions and vellum soiled. A sound volume.
All edges speckled. Light agetoning; one pin-type wormhole at base of outside
margin through first quarter of the book, and a bit of other minor marginal
worm-work in the first 10 pages neatly repaired.
For
more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click
here.
MEXICO
is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click
here.
For
more SOUTH AMERICANA, click here.
For
the INDIA gathering, click here.
For
PORTUGAL / PORTUGUESE, click
here.
Or
for VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
"EXOTIC" PLACES,
click here.
Inscribed by
the Author
Angney, Lydia F. California and other poems. Gilroy, CA: Pr. for the author by A.C. Eaton, 1900. 8vo. 96 pp.
$50.00

Privately printed first edition of this
“Californianum” this copy with a laid-in slip of paper reading “Christmas Greeting to Frank & Annie, from Aunt Lydia.” Lydia Francis Witham Angney authored two volumes of poetry, both published in Gilroy, the home of the annual Garlic Festival, and endured a long widowhood following the death of her husband W. Z. Angney. W.Z. served in the Mexican War and played a major role in the U.S. occupation of New Mexico and in the territorial government, then moved on to California, settling in Gilroy to raise tree fruit in his orchards, but being sent to the state senate and called on by the governor for other civic duties. He died in January 1878.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; light shelf wear to corners and spine extremities. (22223)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For a bit more of CALIFORNIA interest, click here.
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Or for more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
REGICIDE Pilloried Sort Of
Anonymous. Invisible John made visible: or, A grand pimp of tyranny portrayed, in Barkstead’s arraignment at the barre, vvhere he stands impeached of high treason, and other gross misdemeanours, as the late tyrant’s bum-bayliff in his most arbitrary, oppressive and tyrannical invasions of the rights and liberties of Engli sh-men, within the late cantonized county of Middlesex, the City of London Tower, &c. Whereunto are added, five queries, to the Parliament, Council of State, and Army.... London: no publisher/printer, 1659. Small 4to. [1] ff., 6 pp.
$850.00

A satire on Sir John Barkstead, one of the “regicides” who tried and executed Charles I. Barkstead was one of the commissioners at trial and in his career was also a major-general, a favorite of Cromwell, and lieutenant of the Tower of London. In 1662 it was his turn to meet the executioner, professing his belief in the lawfulness of his actions.
Click the image for an enlargement.
There exist at least four different editions of this work. In this edition, line 9 of the title begins “VVhere” and line 19 has “Parliament, Council of State, and Army.”
Wing (rev. ed.) I289aA; ESTC R234704. Removed from a nonce volume and now in later
wrappers. (21001)
“Make
Your
Letters Magnetic”
Anonymous. How to write letters that win ... ninth edition. Chicago & New York: The System Co.; London: A.W. Shaw Co., 1911. 12mo. 128 pp.
$50.00


“Ninth edition,” closely following the original printing of 1907. These “247 pointers gathered from a study of 1200 actual letters” are intended for commercial correspondence — making successful business contacts, advertising products appealingly, increasing sales, and convincing reluctant customers.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's sage-green cloth, front cover with color-printed paper label; binding with small spots of minor discoloration but overall fresh and appealing. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription. Pages clean. (20710)

Extended MANUSCRIPT in an
UNCOMMON PHILIPPINE LANGUAGE
Antonio Lobato de Santo Tomás. Manuscript in Ibanag on paper: “Quinque sermones in quinque precipuis festivitatibus B. Maria Virginis. Quibus accedunt sermo in feria quarta cinerumz et sermo in dominica 2o post octavam trinitatis. Per R. P. fray Antoniium Lobatao de Sto. Thomas. Tuguegarao, The Philippines: 1776–80. Small 4to. 196 pp.
$30,000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Precious few manuscript sources in the Ibanag language survive from the Spanish colonial era of the Philippines. Only a handful of missionaries worked in the region of the northeastern Philippine provinces of Isabela and Cagayan, most notably in Tuguegarao City, Solana, Cabagan, and Ilagan, where the language was/is spoken; and not all mastered the tongue. Fray Antonio Lobato was one of those who did and it was he who took Fr. José Bugarin's Ibanag–Spanish dictionary, created in the previous century, and edited it to a usable work — though the result was not published until the 19th century, and, apparently, no other work was published in the language during the 16th, 17th, or 18th centuries.
The importance, then, of
a large body of work set down in the Ibanag language, from the 18th century and as written/spoken by one of the seminal scholars of the language, should be obvious for anyone researching the language as understood by missionaries, as used by missionaries, as influenced by Spanish, and as held out by Spaniards of authority as the model of Ibanag speech to be emulated. Beyond this, of course, is the interest of the sermons themselves, letting us see what the Ibanaq speakers were hearing from their missionaries — or, at least, this missionary — in this place, in this period.
Fray Antonio's sermons are here written in a clear, easy to read hand and the dates of composition or of delivery are often noted.
Provenance: A signature “Fr. Antonio Lobato de Sto. Thomas” appears at the bottom of the last page and is almost certainly that of the the friar himself, which would mean that this is his autograph manuscript of the sermons.
Contemporary very stiff vellum. Binding gnawed by a rodent with loss. Written on a good quality European paper, with some soiling and an occasional stain. No faults are serious and overall this is a remarkably good survival for an 18th-century Philippines manuscript. Now housed in a blue cloth clamshell box. (23668)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS/
LANGUAGES, ETC., click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
Or, for CATHOLICA, click here.
This also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Limited Edition Facsimile
Antonozzi, Leopardo. De Caratteri. [Rome 1638]. Nieuwkoop: Miland Publishers, 1971. Oblong 4to. 57 pp.
$100.00
Number 86 of a limited edition of 300 copies of this facsimile of the Victoria and Albert Museum copy of this famous writing book.
Publisher's light boards with printed dust wrapper, in Mylar protective jacket. Nearly new. (23241)
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Arabian Nights. The thousand and one nights, commonly called, in England, the Arabian nights’ entertainments. London: Charles Knight & Co., 1839–41. 8vo (25.3 cm, 10"). 3 vols. I: Add. engr. t.-p., xxiii, [3], [xxv]–xxxii, 618 pp.; illus. II: Add. engr. t.-p., xii, 643, [1] pp.; illus. III: Add. engr. t.-p., xii, 763, [1] pp.; illus.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of Edward William Lane’s English translation, illustrated with numerous in-text wood engravings from designs by William Harvey. Lane, an Egyptologist and noted scholar of Arabic language and literature, chose to bowdlerize portions of the tales he found “objectionable,” but added extensive anthropological and cultural annotations, as well as explanations of many of his choices in translation and transliteration.
NSTC 2L3671. Contemporary half red morocco and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped title and gilt-framed compartments; sides and edges a bit rubbed, vol. I with small scuffed area from now-absent label on front cover. All edges marbled. Front pastedowns each with armorial bookplate and institutional rubber-stamp, title-page versos rubber-stamped, inked numeral in lower margin of dedication or contents page depending on volume.
A lavishly produced set, attractively illustrated and bound.
Please
Testify Against the Viceroy
— An Appeal to the INDIANS
in
their Own Language
Arangoyti, Domingo.
Broadside, begins: Don Domingo Arangoyti, ytechcopa inthohueeitlatocatzin ihuan
ytl[colophon: achizcauh intlatocayeyantli, in Chancilleria ipan huey Altepetl
Guadalaxara.... Mexico: 13 November 1766. Folio extra (58 cm; 32.875"). 1 p.
[SOLD]
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Entirely in Nahuatl (i.e., Aztec) and as such one of the very few official viceregal publications in this indigenous language. Here Arangoyti announces he has been appointed to take the residencia of Viceroy Joaquín de Monserrat, the Marqués de Cruillas, and asks all with grievances to make themselves known to him — to come forward and give testimony against the viceroy.
In this particular copy a Nahuatl-speaking secretary (either José de Molina or Francisco Gerónimo de Luna, both of whom have signed the document) has corrected typographical errors. Arangoyti's full signature appears in the lower margin.
This is the
only known indigenous-language broadside reaching out to the indigenous population during the entire colonial period asking for its participation in a judicial review of a viceroy's conduct of office. Other official publications in Nahuatl dealt with health and insurrections.
VERY RARE. Not listed in OCLC or any bibliography of Nahuatl publications. This is the only copy we have seen in our 40 years of dealing in and researching Nahautl publications.
Not in Viñaza; not in Medina, Mexico (but see 5036 where it is mentioned but as “not seen”); not in H. de Leon-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli; not in González de Cossío, Cien; not in González de Cossío, 510; not in Pilling, Proof-sheets. As issued, with later folds. Some worming — pinhole-type in text, a meander in blank margin — none serious, none costing entire letters. A very good copy. (23946)
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS,
*LANGUAGES* ETC., click here.
For more BROADSIDES, click here.
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
Aristophanes. Aristophanis comoediae ex optimis exemplaribus emendatae studio Rich. Franc. Phil Brunck Argentoratensis. Argentorati: Joh. Georgii Treuttel, 1781–83. 4to (26.8 cm, 10.5"). 3 vols. I: Frontis., [16], 295, [1], 182, 291, [1] pp. II: [2], 310, 199, [1], 257 (i.e., 259: 63/64 repeated in pagination), [1] pp. III: [2], 291, [1], 128, 228, [160 (index)] pp.
$1500.00

First edition, large-paper issue of Richard François Philippe
Brunck’s edition of Aristophanes’s works, with the Greek text annotated
in Latin and followed by a Latin translation. The dates on the main and separate
title-pages and on the colophons range from 1781 through 1783. Dibdin calls
this “A very celebrated edition,” and Brunet a “belle édition,”
also noting that examples in the present quarto format are much less common
than in the octavo format issued at the same time.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Brunet, I, 453–54; Dibdin, I, 301–02; Graesse,
I, 207; Schweiger, I, 46. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered
sides, leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-dotted raised bands,
gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, and gilt-stamped decorations
in compartments. All edges gilt. Vol. I title-page with inked ownership inscription
dated 1884 in upper outer corner; frontispiece with ink stain to outer margin
not touching image (in our picture above, this misleadingly looks like it
could be a wormhole). Faint spots of foxing in some sections, pages otherwise
clean.

A Handsome
Dated Binding — Initials, “A.W.” — 1539
Arrianus. [three lines in Greek, romanized as] Arrianou Peri Alexandrou anabaseōs historiōn biblia oktō. [then in Latin] Arriani De expeditione sive Rebus gestis Alexandri Macedonum regis libri octo, nuper & reperti, & quàm diligentissimè in lucem editi. Historiam quoque eandem, olim quidem a Bartholomaeo Facio latinitate donatam, nunc vero ... mendis repurgatam, hic adiungi curavimus ... Basileae: [Robertus Winter, 1539]. Vol. 1 of 2. 13, [1] pp., [321] ff. (lacks last 8 leaves).
$950.00
Click the middle and righthand images for enlargement.
The author's most important work, written after the example of Xenophon's Anabasis, this is an account of Alexander the Great, and of India and Iran in his time. The edition bears a prefatory epistle by Nicolaus Gerbel (1485–1560), its editor.
Present here is vol. I containing the original Greek text, the Latin translation having been printed in a separate volume.
Incomplete at the end, lacking the final eight leaves, this is sold as a binding only.
Binding: Contemporary alum-tawed pigskin over bevelled boards, remnants of the metal closures. Covers elaborately blind-embossed with several rolls and devices. Front cover has in its center panel the initials “A. W.,” the date 1539, and medallions of Manfred of Saxony and Luther, while the rear cover's center panel has medallions of Melanchthon and Erasmus.
Graesse, I, 227;
Legrand, Bibliographie hellénique, III, 388; Adams A2009. Binding toned to a pleasing dark tan. Old bookplate on front pastedown. Front free endpaper torn with loss. Vol. I only, and lacking the final eight leaves. (20418)
[Asgill,
John]. Mr. Asgill’s defence upon his expulsion from the House of
Commons of Great Britain in 1707. With an introduction, and a postscript. London:
A. Baldwin, 1712. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.55"). 87, [1] pp.
$200.00
Asgill, expelled from the Irish House of Commons for the questionable
state of his finances and then from the English House for having published his
claim that true believers in Christ will be translated wholly into Heaven rather
than experiencing bodily death, here expounds on
his rapturous religious
tenets while affirming his belief in the Scriptures and denying
any wrongdoing—especially in the pesky land speculation matter. One might,
upon perusing Asgill’s arguments, agree with the assessment made by the
printer of the original treatise, who “fancy’d [Asgill] was a little
craz’d” (p. 40).
This example is apparently a variant state of the first edition of 1712 (ESTC
does not distinguish between variants, grouping all entries under one listing),
with p. 61, line 8 ending “of the Romish Persuasion.’
ESTC T41498. On Asgill, see: The Dictionary of National Biography,
II, 159–61. Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder. Title-page
with small numeric stamp, spots of discoloration. A few pages more notably
browned than their neighbors; otherwise generally clean.
Ashe, Thomas. Travels in America, performed in 1806, for the purpose of exploring the rivers Alleghany, Monongahela, Ohio, and Mississippi, and ascertaining the produce and condition of their banks and vicinity. Newburyport [MA]: Wm. Sawyer & Co. (pr. by E.M. Blunt), 1808. 12mo (18.1 cm, 7.1"). 366 pp.
$500.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First American edition of this travelogue, in which the United States is generally depicted as a savage and uncivilized wilderness, inhabited by vulgar degenerates. The author was, in addition to the titular rivers, greatly interested in Native American mounds and artifacts; the party at one point literally fell into a mound near Marietta, in which they discovered large globes which appeared to be made of gold, but proved upon experimentation to be a flammable mineral. The work also features discussion of American flora and fauna, particularly those that might be of commercial or medicinal value, with descriptions of up close and personal encounters with rattlesnakes and wild turkeys.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked inscription reading “Henry Pratt’s Book, Bought in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and eleven, third month twelfth day”; front pastedown with inked inscription reading “Matilda Miller’s Book 1898.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 14380; Sabin 2180; Howes A352. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather much worn and abraded, spine with inked call number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate (affixed above and not obscuring inscription), front free endpaper and fly-leaf with inscriptions as above, title-page unobtrusively pressure-stamped, first text page with inked annotation in inner margin and stamped numeral in lower margin. Pages age-toned and spotted. Upper outer corner of one leaf torn away, with loss of a few words; four leaves torn, touching a number of lines of text but not generally affecting sense. Occasional small pencilled check marks.
Ashkenazi, Yaakov ben Yitzchak. [Four lines in Hebrew, romanized as] Tse'enah u-re'enah: ... perush Hamishah Humshe Torah, megilot ... bi-leshon Ashkenaz. Be' Amsterdam: Yoseph Props, 1722. 8vo (20 cm). [343] ff.
$2850.00
Single-click any image, for an enlargement.
Very early and very scarce edition of a classic anthology of Torah lore and Midrashic commentary, with paraphrases included of portions of the Pentateuch. OCLC, RLIN and NUC combine to locate
only one other library copy of this edition in the U.S., this one having been deaccessioned from one of the two reporting libraries.
A copy with underlining and
extensive notes in English throughout: e.g., “For three things men’s sins are forgiven, special honor, sickness, weddings.”
Cowley, A Concise Catalog...Bodleian Library p. 298, 419; Steinschneider Catalogus Librorum, nr. 5545, 29. Marbled paper over cardboard, much rubbed and chipped; spine rebacked with heavy black tape. Rubber library stamp on bottom edge. Some staining and chipping and closely trimmed by binder, resulting in loss of letters at end or beginning of some lines. Notes in pencil, blue pencil, and ink as stated—evidence of use that to us makes this copy of the text more interesting, rather than less desirable!
Associate
Reformed Church in North America. The Constitution and Standards....
New York: Pr. by T.J. Swords, 1799. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 612 pp., [2] ff.
$475.00


Scottish “Covenanters” (so-called because they signed
the "National Covenant" against the BCP in February 1638) and “Seceders”
(those who refused to join the Church of Scotland when Presbyterianism was established
in 1691) in Pennsylvania joined to form the Associate Reformed Church in 1782
and soon added to their number from all over the eastern seaboard. This first
edition of their Constitution and Standards is printed in five parts
each with its own sectional title-page, and ornamented with a few woodcut tailpieces.
It opens with the Westminster Confession and includes the other key documents
of Scottish Calvinism with a section on the “Government, Discipline, and
Worship” of the Associate Reformed Church. While many congregations joined
the United Presbyterian Church in the 19th century, the Associate Reformed Church
is still in existence under the title of the Associate Reformed Presbyterian
Church.
ESTC W35823; Evans 35119. Contemporary sheep, spine with red leather title
label; abraded with a few wormholes (including one track across spine) and
front joint opening. Some pages quite stained, not impairing reading; a couple
instances of chipping in margins with loss of letters. Front free endpaper
excised. Pp. 433–44 pinned together in the inside margin. Pencil doodlings
on half-title and p. [5].
For
more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click
here.
For
more RELIGION, click here.
Two
Church Fathers
Two
Scholar Printers
An
Apparatus by Erasmus
Athanasius, Saint, Patriarch of Alexandria. Athanasii Episcopi Alexandrini sanctissima, eloquentissma que opera ... que omnia olimia[m] latina facta Christophoro Porsena, Ambrosio Monacho, Angelo Politiano, interpretibus, una cum doctissima Erasmi Roterodani ad pium lectorem paraclesi. [bound with another work as below]. Parisiis: Joanne Paruo [i.e., Jean Petit] , [1519]. Folio extra. [6], 255, [66] ff. [bound with] Basil, Saint, Bishop of Caesarea.
Basilii Magni Caesariensium in Cappadocia Antistitis sanctissimi opera plane diuina, variis e locis sedulo collecta: & accuratio[n]e ac impe[n]sis Iodici Badii Asce´sii recognita & coimpressa, quorum index proxima pandetur charta. [Paris: Venundantur eidem Ascensio [i.e., Badius Ascensius, 1520]. Folio extra. [10], 178 ff.
$3850.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Two editions of Church Fathers from two scholar/printer presses. St. Athanasius's text was translated into Latin by three noted Renaissance scholars, edited by Nicholas Beraldus, and has the added prestige of apparatus by Erasmus. The title-page is printed within a four-piece woodcut border, with the title in red and black, and the page bears the famous Petit printer's device. The text enjoys handsome typography, side- and shouldernotes, and large woodcut initials.
The St. Basil is from Badius Ascensius's press and he acted as the editor, the translators having been Johannes Argyropoulos, Georgius Trapezuntius, and others. The title-page uses the same four-part woodcut title-page border as found on the St. Athanasius, bound in at the front, which makes much sense given the familial relationship between Ascensius and Petit.
Athanasius: Index Aurel. 109.388; Moreau, II, 1982. Basil: Index Aurel. 114.440; Renouard, Ascensius, II, 145/146; Moreau, II, 2246. Alum-tawed pigskin, elaborately tooled in blind over wooden boards with metal and leather clasps; one clasp perished. Binding with one corner tip broken off; small hole in leather on rear board; dust-soiled. Inside, some early marginalia and underlining in red; narrow arc of old, light waterstaining to fore-edges of one part. Pages generally very clean. (19915)
Palatino Arrighi Cataneo Yciar & Others Surveyed
Atkins, Kathryn A. Masters of the Italic letter: twenty-two exemplars from the sixteenth century. Boston: David R. Godine, 1988. Oblong 8vo. 183 pp.
$45.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING BOOKS, click here.
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.

Wildcats, Bears, Rabbits, Otters, Skunks, Buffalo,
& “Wapite”
“The Sooty Squirrel,” Badgers, Beavers, Ground-Hogs, Foxes, *&* the “Missouri Mouse”
Audubon, John James, & John Bachman. The quadrupeds of North America. New-York: V.G. Audubon, 1854. Royal 8vo (27.5 cm; 10.75"). 3 vols. I: viii, 383, [1 (blank)] pp., 50 plts. II: [2] ff., 334 pp., 49 plts. III: v, [1], 348 pp., [1] f., 51 plts.
$14,750.00
Audubon (1785–1851) and Bachman (1790–1874) collaborated — Audubon as artist and Bachman as writer of most of the text and editor of the entire work — in a most successfully manner on the idea of a well-illustrated scientific study of the quadrupeds of North America. The first edition (New York, 1845–48), like the first edition of Audubon's Birds of America, was a wealthy connoisseur's production with the plates in elephant folio format and the text in three octavo volumes.
The “popular” edition was issued in 31 fascicles (New York, 1849–54) that when assembled formed three royal octavo volumes containing 150 plates; a supplement was issued later containing an additional 5 plates.
Present here is second octavo edition, the first designed as a set of books and not issued in parts, all title-pages bearing the date of 1854, and containing
155 fine handcolored lithographed plates by W. E. Hitchcock and R. Trembly after J.J. and J.W. Audubon, lithographed by J.T. Bowen.
Provenance: Bookplate (dated 1910) of Redfield Proctor [Jr.], governor of Vermont.
Sabin 2368; Church 1357 (for 8vo edition in parts); Legacies of Genius 128; Bennett 5. Contemporary black pebbled goat, elaborately tooled on the covers; gilt spines extra, gilt beaded roll on board edges, gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt. Light to moderate to no foxing, variously; tissue guards.
A lovely set. (23904)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
Or for a little more SCIENCE, click here.

Great Facsimile of a
Truly Rare Book
Augustino, da Siena; & Alfred Fairbank. Augustino Da Siena: the 1568 edition of his writing book in facsimile. London: Merrion Press, 1975. Small 4to. 21, [82] pp.
$75.00

Copy # 85,
signed by Fairbank, of a limited edition of 750 copies: 300 published by the Merrion Press, copies 301–750 by David Godine.
Prepared to honor Fairbank on his 80th birthday and containing Fairbank's 6000-word introduction to this facsimile of a famed writing manual that as of 1975 survived in only two copies: Opera nella quale si insegna à scriuere varie sorti di lettere;Venetia: Francesco de Tomaso di Salo, 1568. The facsimile is from the copy in the British Library.
Publisher's French silk cloth with gilt title on spine and gilt decoration on front board. Publisher's dust jacket with protective clear wrapper. Promotional four-page prospectus included.
Great copy. (21899)
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Aunt Rose and her nieces. Troy, NY: Moore & Nims, [ca. 1850]. 32mo (5 cm, 2"). 64 pp.
$100.00
Early printing of this miniature book, in which Aunt Rose imparts Christian lessons to little Amy and Anne.
Binding: Publisher’s color-illustrated wrappers, chromolithographed by F. Motas, Philadelphia.
Binding as above, spine reinforced with cellophane tape, corners and edges worn, back wrapper creased. Sewing going; pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean, with a few corners dog-eared.

Fanny & Friends for
AMERICANS
Austen, Jane. Mansfield Park: A novel. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 2 vols. I: 200 pp. (lacking 4 pp. of prelim. adv.). II: 204 pp.
$3000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of Austen's third novel published, much praised by contemporary critics for its uncompromising morality and for the virtue of its heroine, Fanny Price. J.K. Rowling, in her Harry Potter series, named Filch's unpleasant cat Mrs. Norris after a meddling character in this novel.
Uncommon: Only 10 U.S. institutions report holding copies; one guesses that most have had them for quite some time.
Checklist American
Imprints 11021. Recent quarter red calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels. Four pages of preliminary advertising lacking (only). Moderate to heavy foxing without apparent weakening to paper or harm to reading; pages clean otherwise. (20926)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME