
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3 Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
He Tries to
Cover It ALL!
Amelot de la Houssaye, Abraham-Nicolas, sieur. Memoires
historiques, politiques, critiques, et literraires. Par Amelot de la Houssaie. Ouvrage imprimé sur le propre manuscrit de l'auteur. Amsterdam: Michel Charles Le Cene, 1731. 12mo. 2 vols. I: 561 pp. II: 462 pp., [11 (adv.)] ff.
$350.00
First edition. Anecdotes of the French court under Louis XIV. Title-page handsomely printed in red and black.
Provenance: From the collection of 19th-century scholar Dr. Johann August Neander (1789–1850), a convert from Judaism who became a leading scholar of Christian church history.
Brunet 18324. Contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, gilt-stamped compartment decorations at top/bottom, and later black leather gilt-stamped labels; covers blind-tooled in concentric compartments. Rubbed with bits of leather lost at extremities; offsetting from leather along margins of endpapers and title-pages. Marbled endpapers, free ones missing in both volumes; front pastedowns each with library bookplate and both title-page versos with call number in pencil. Initial pages of vol. II toned. A good solid set. (21186)
Quintessential 19th-Century Evangelical Literature — With Anderson Illustrations
American Tract Society. The publications of the American tract society.
Vol. I. New York: American Tract Society, [1826]. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). [4], 404 pp.; illus.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Vol. I only: Gathering of
the first 33 tracts published by the ATS, including “The Happy Negro,” “The Dairyman's Daughter,” the popular “Evils of Excessive Drinking,” and Hannah More's “Shepherd of Salisbury Plain” and “Parley the Porter.” These pieces are illustrated with
25 wood-engravings, one of which is signed by Alexander Anderson; Pomeroy identifies at least two others as having come from Anderson's hand.
Provenance: Front free endpaper and fly-leaf with early inked ownership inscription of James [Brown?]; title-page with pencilled inscription of Mary M. Bancroft.
Shoemaker 23503; Pomeroy, Alexander Anderson, 777. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; moderately rubbed overall, spine moreso, leather tender at front joint. Vol. I only (of 12), though, of course, complete as “what it is.” Ownership inscriptions as above. Light to moderate foxing and spotting/staining; one leaf with paper flaw resulting in ragged lower outer portion. (29705)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more CONDUCT Books, click here.
For ABOLITION / BLACK
HISTORY, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

English Puritan vs. Italian Jesuit
Ames, William. Bellarminus enervatus, siue Disputationes anti-Bellarminianae, in illustri Frisiorum Academia ... In quatuor tomos divisus. Londini [i.e. Amsterdam?]: [W.J. Blaeu? for London] Apud Ioannem Humpfridum [& H. Robinson], 1633 [i.e.,1632]. 12mo (12.5 cm, 4.9"). Four parts in one. [4] ff., 208 pp.; 218; [2], 401, [11] pp.
$525.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Collection of arguments against Jesuit cardinal Robert Bellarmine (Bellarmino, 1542–1621) by the English theologian William Ames (Amesio, 1576–1633), by its title-page the second edition printed in England.
However ESTC suggests this is a false imprint , printed in Amsterdam for the London firms.
A disciple of William Perkins (1558–1602), Ames ran into trouble preaching extreme Puritanism at Cambridge. When his nonconformity prevented his obtaining a preaching license in England, Ames moved to the Netherlands, where he was chaplain to the commander of English forces 1611–19 and wrote many treatises in support of strict Calvinism. Although he hoped to obtain a professorship at Leiden after the Synod of Dort, Ames was prevented by King James himself, who opposed the appointment to such a prestigious post. Ames moved again, to Franeker, where he had been invited by the curators to teach. It was there he composed the present text, a theological treatise against Bellarmine from the Calvinist point of view (first published at Amsterdam in 1625–26). Ames was
invited to America by John Winthrop in 1628 but accepted a post at Rotterdam instead. His family traveled to New England in 1637, a few years after his death.
Four parts compose this single volume, which is paginated continuously in the third and fourth part; a separate title-page introduces each section, with the imprint date 1632 on parts II–IV. The text is printed in Latin — Bellarmine's points in italic and Ames's counter-points in roman, supported by citations in italic — with decorative ornaments on the section titles and at the end of the first part. ESTC notes the ornament on general title-page exists in two forms: a bunch of fruit, or the Jesuit mark of a burning heart with “IHS”; ours is the latter.
ESTC S116616; STC 551. On Ames, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges, title and date inked early to spine; lightly soiled, ore to spine, dark top edge, . Library bookplate on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page and last printed leaf, old inked control number. A few spots, a few small tears, one lower corner torn away without loss; the springy binding and good overall condition suggest this book was little-used, which is confirmed by a number of uncut pages. (30206)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.

The Most Famous
Fairy-Tale Author of All
Andersen, Hans Christian. The fairy tale of my life. New York (pr. in Denmark): British Book Centre Inc., (copyright 1954). Folio. 350 pp.; illus.
$100.00

First English-language edition of H. Topsoe-Jensen's annotated edition of Andersen's autobiography, here translated by W. Glyn Jones, with illustrations by Niels Larsen Stevns.
Publisher's quarter cloth with paper-covered sides, corners the slightest bit rubbed; original slipcase, this sunned and abraded with “spine” broken. Danish copyright
information lined through, volume otherwise clean and quite nice internally. (24517)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
Or for more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
[Anderson,
Andrew]. Broadside.
Begins: “At Edinburgh, 170....”[Edinburgh, ca. 1700]. Folio (31.4
cm, 12.4"). [1] p.
$750.00

Sheet of five identical printed slips meant to be used as receipts;
the text provides space for recording the date, the payer, and the sum paid
for an amount of coal (in “Dales”) furnished by the Laird of Wolmet,
acting through his factor Andrew Anderson, here identified as a “Writer
in Edinburgh.”
Only
one holding of this item, in Scotland, is reported by ESTC.
ESTC R172299; Wing (rev.) A3084B. Small portion of upper inner
margin torn away. Tipped onto a leaf of 19th-century paper; now in a Mylar
folder.

A
Merrie Crew?
Angelique,
Pierre [pseud. of Georges Bataille]. A tale of satisfied
desire. Paris: The Olympia Press, July 1953. 8vo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). 105, [5] pp.
$1000.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First
English edition of the novella Histoire de l'oeil
(1928) by French writer Georges Bataille (1897–1962). In each chapter,
the young male narrator describes a sexual encounter with his friend Simone
accompanied by a varying group of girls and boys who also enjoy asphyxiophilia,
anal stimulation, exhibitionism, clothes wetting and other forms of urolagnia.
Histoire de l'oeil was translated from the French as A tale of satisfied desire by
“Audiart,” a pseudonym for Austryn Wainhouse (a.k.a. Pieralessandro Casavini), an American
Harvard graduate employed by the Olympia Press in Paris who received the National Book
Award in 1972 for his translation of Jacques Monod's Chance and Necessity. Adapted from
Bataille's revised text, first printed in 1944 — the second version, and standard French edition —
this translation appeared about the same time as the third French edition. Bataille worked on
other projects with both Wainhouse and Maurice Girodias, founder of the Olympia Press, and
probably knew of this translation.
The Olympia Press specialized in providing the types of books that would be
automatically banned in Britain and the United States. The first to publish Nabokov's Lolita and
Donleavy's Ginger Man, Olympia also printed numerous exuberantly pornographic works penned
pseudonymously by members of the Paris expatriate community, as well as avant-garde and
controversial works by prominent Beat writers including William S. Burroughs and Gregory
Corso.
Scarce:
WorldCat locates just two copies in the U.S.
D. Cullen, ed.,
“Bataille's Eye & ICI Field Notes 4,” The Institute of Cultural Inquiry (1997), p. 25. On this
work as censored, see: L. Sigel, International exposure: perspectives on modern European
pornography, 1800–2000, pp. 129–30. Publisher's mustard-colored wrappers
printed in black, with white stars and bars; extremities rubbed, wrappers a little scuffed, inside
like new. (30200)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For
more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FREE PRESS/SPEECH
click here.
For
a bit more (mostly very mild!) EROTICA, click
here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

The Philosophical Angler
“Angler, An” [i.e, Humphry Davy]. Salmonia: or days of fly fishing. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 12mo (17.1 cm, 6.75"). 312 pp., 3 plts.
$187.50
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition of one of the best books in the realm of angling literature, illustrated with three plates depicting various types of real flies and their imitation hooks. And yes, the author is Sir Humphry Davy, he of science fame.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked signature of Henry D. Gilpin, the U.S. Attorney General who argued the Amistad case; title-page with inscription of T.L. Gilpin.
American Imprints 12098; Westwood, Bibliotheca Piscatoria, 77. Publisher's mushroom-colored cloth, lightly rubbed overall, spine sunned with original printed paper label now present only in remnants. Title-page with early inked ownership inscriptions of Henry D. Gilpin. Pages darkened and spotted. A solid, sturdy copy with nice provenance. (27329)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

A Portuguese
Anti-Church Law Explained
Anonymous. Carta em que um amigo sendo consultado por outro sobre a inteligencia da lei do primeiro de Agosto de 1774. Lisboa: Na Regia Officina Typografica, 1774. Folio (31 cm; 12.25"). 16 pp.
$375.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
In the form of a letter from one friend to another, this publication seeks to explain “the end and the logic” of the law of 1 August 1774 prohibiting citizens who have attained the age of 60 from selling or mortgaging their real property to/with the Catholic Church.
No copy located via NUC Pre-1956 or WorldCat. PROBASE locates only one copy in the more than 170 Portuguese libraries that participate; no copy found in the OPAC of the Portuguese National Library.
Removed from a nonce volume. Slim short wormtrack in lower margin of last leaves; light soiling to edges. A nice copy indeed of a rarity. (28603)
For PORTUGAL / PORTUGUESE, click here.
For CATHOLICA, click here.
For EUROPEAN LAW, click here.
17th-Century French Politics: “François, que faites-vous?”
Anonymous. [drop-title] Cassandre françoise. [Paris: 1615]. 8vo (17.1 cm, 6.75"). 22, [2 (blank)] pp.
$750.00

Anonymous political pamphlet warning of impending disaster for all of France as a result of the proposed marriage between Louis XIII and Anne of Austria, making use of classical analogies for various important figures and events. The title is taken from the header; Lindsay & Neu's main entry for the piece describes the work has having 16 pages, although at least three holdings describe 22 pages as seen here.WorldCat and Lindsay & Neu combine to locate eight copies in the U.S.
Click the images for enlargements.
Lindsay & Neu 3238 (note collation variation). Recent paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. A few pages institutionally pressure-stamped; inked numeral in upper outer corner of p. 2. Light foxing; pinhole worming in lower margins, not touching text. Two leaves with inner margins reinforced. A nice copy of an uncommon item. (27773)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.

Prize Copy — Short Stories, Illustrated
Anonymous. Interesting tales for children and youth. Designed to please and profit. Springfield: G. & C. Merriam, 1832. 16mo in 4s (14.2 cm, 5.55"). 136 pp.; 4 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Edifying juvenile reader featuring some animal-centered tales and many stories of good and bad behavior from children, illustrated with a frontispiece of the “Indian Mode of taking the Buffalo” along with three wood-engraved plates of animals and one in-text engraving. As the American Antiquarian Society notes, “The title leaf is evidently a cancel. A printed label with title “Interesting tales.” is affixed as caption title to p. [5].” At least two of the tales herein, “The Liar and the Boy of Truth” and “The Honest Boy and the Thief,” seem to have been taken from Maria Edgeworth's story collections, but many others came from unidentified sources.
WorldCat locates only two institutional holdings.
Provenance: Prize copy, front free endpaper with inked inscription: “Awarded to Miss Annah E. Ruggles for Spelling, Penmanship & good Conduct. May 22 1834 1st District [O. Anyall?].”
Not in American Imprints. Publisher's quarter sheep and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; rubbed and worn overall, sides scuffed, area of insect damage at head of spine. Pages foxed; three leaves and one plate with short tears from margins, not touching text or image. One plate with a not very well-focused patch of early coloring — this elephant's flank is green!? (28426)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, generally, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

“Les villages, les chemins, les rues . . . disent de Madame la Mareschalle
choses horribles, que elle est sorciere”
Anonymous. [drop-title] L'italien francois. [Paris?: ca. 1615]. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). 8 pp.
$850.00

Uncommon pamphlet examining the accusations against the much-hated Concino Concini, Mareschal d'Ancre, and his wife, including
Madame la Mareschalle's supposed practice of sorcery. The title here is taken from the header.
WorldCat and Lindsay & Neu combine to locate only three copies in the U.S.
Click the images for enlargements.
Lindsay & Neu 3437. Recent paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. All four leaves pressure-stamped. Clean. (27779)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For OCCULT matters, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

“The
Foule Mist of
Anabaptisme”
Anonymous. A short history of the Anabaptists of High and Low Germany. London: Robert Austin, 1647. 4to (19.3 cm, 7.6"). [2], 56 pp.
$600.00
Third edition, following the first of 1642 and second of 1643, of this uncommon anti-Baptist diatribe, in which the unidentified author accuses Anabaptists of being false to the true
Reformed religion and likely to “bring us in time to community of wives, community of goods, and destruction of all” (p. 56).
Click the images for enlargements.
ESTC R30642; Wing (rev. ed.) S3598. Later plain paper wrappers with edge wear and chipping at spine. Title-page with very old institutional pressure-stamp and early inked numeral in upper margin. Outer corners stained, edges ragged; one leaf with upper outer corner torn away, with loss of a few words; title-page darkened and last page stained; still a good, usable copy. (25531)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more WING BOOKS, click here.
REGICIDE Pilloried Sort Of
Anonymous. Invisible John made visible: or, A grand pimp of tyranny portrayed, in Barkstead’s arraignment at the barre, vvhere he stands impeached of high treason, and other gross misdemeanours, as the late tyrant’s bum-bayliff in his most arbitrary, oppressive and tyrannical invasions of the rights and liberties of Engli sh-men, within the late cantonized county of Middlesex, the City of London Tower, &c. Whereunto are added, five queries, to the Parliament, Council of State, and Army.... London: no publisher/printer, 1659. Small 4to. [1] ff., 6 pp.
$850.00

A satire on Sir John Barkstead, one of the “regicides” who tried and executed Charles I. Barkstead was one of the commissioners at trial and in his career was also a major-general, a favorite of Cromwell, and lieutenant of the Tower of London. In 1662 it was his turn to meet the executioner, professing his belief in the lawfulness of his actions.
Click the image for an enlargement.
There exist at least four different editions of this work. In this edition, line 9 of the title begins “VVhere” and line 19 has “Parliament, Council of State, and Army.”
Wing (rev. ed.) I289aA; ESTC R234704. Removed from a nonce volume and now in later
wrappers. (21001)

Medical Highlights, Secrets, & Tricks of the Trade
Anonymous. Professional anecdotes, or ana of medical literature, in three volumes. London: John Knight & Henry Lacey, 1825. 12mo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). 3 vols. I: Engr. t.-p., x, 296 pp.; 1 facs., 4 plts. II: Engr. t.-p., 288 pp.; 1 facs., 4 plts. III: Engr. t.-p., ix, [1], 288 pp.; 1 facs., 4 plts.
$295.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition: Opening with a history of British medicine and brief commentary on other global medical traditions, this anonymously compiled work features accounts of physical and medical anomalies, notable cures or failures thereof, lives of famous medical practitioners, and descriptions of medicine's most dramatic (or most curious) moments. The assembled anecdotes are intended to communicate to medical students “that knowledge of the history and biography of their profession, which would inspire them with that enthusiastic feeling, in regard to all that has been great and glorious in its connection and progress” (I, v).
The set is illustrated with a total of
twelve steel-engraved portraits and three oversized, folding facsimiles of prominent physicians' letters and signatures. The binder has disregarded the printer's directions for the arrangement of the plates, and grouped them all at the fronts of the volumes.
NSTC 2A12623. Contemporary speckled calf, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; bindings mildly rubbed overall and moreso in spines' top compartments where old labels were removed(?), spines darkened and showing small cracks in leather with some joints just starting, small square of old tape at corner of back cover on vol. I. Ex–social club library: each volume with 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Vol. I with hinges (inside) starting. Occasional mild spotting or smudging, short edge tears (not extending into text) and occasional corners or lower margins partially torn away throughout. Vol. III: lower inner margins of frontispiece and engraved title-page reinforced with strip of cloth tape. An uncommon and fascinating set. (29411)
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.

The Dangers of Bishops
Antiepiscopalian, An. A letter, concerning an American bishop, &c. to Dr. Bradbury Chandler, ruler of St. John's Church, in Elizabeth-Town. In answer to the appendix of his appeal to the public, &c. [Philadelphia: William and Thomas Bradford?], 1768. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.6"). 19, [1 (blank)] pp. (17/18 lacking).
$500.00
First edition of this argument against the validity of the ordination of the English bishops, and against the dangers of an encroachment on American colonial liberties by English-appointed American bishops liable to be individual tyrants or political and economic agents of the Crown entered by a religious door; a strongly worded diatribe responding to Thomas Bradbury Chandler's writings on the controversial subject of an American Episcopate, and commenting on Thomas Ward's Demonstration of the Uninterrupted Succession....
Click the images for enlargements.
The anonymously published work is signed “An Antiepiscopalian”; the title-page here bears a hand-inked attribution to Matthew Wilson.
An important entry in the literature of the “American Bishops” controversy in the lead-up to the American Revolution.
ESTC W13420; Evans 10947; Felcone 126; Hildeburn 2370; Sabin 11876. Recent binding: boards appealingly covered in paper printed with 18th-century music, front cover with printed paper label. Two pages (not including title) institutionally rubber-stamped. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription and annotations, later lined through, with authorial attribution in the later hand. Lacking pp. 17/18, with final leaf tattered and text on p. 19 lined-through-by-show-through of X'es “deleting” manuscript notes on the verso (still, readable). Pages age-toned and lightly spotted, with edges untrimmed. One leaf with early inked annotation along outer margin. (28100)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more NEW JERSEYANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

The
Summa in Its First
Edition — A 1474
Incunable
Manuscript Collation
Indications Surviving —
All Initials
Accomplished
Early
Provenance Explicit
Antoninus
Florentinus, S. Clarissimi ac
doctissimi viri Fratris Anthonini de ordine P[rae]dicato[rum], archiep[iscop]i
Florentini, s[e]c[und]a p[ar]s su[m]me feliciter incipit. [Summa theologica.
Pars II]. Venice: Franciscus Renner de Heilbronn & Nicolaus de Frankfordia,
1474. Folio. [366] leaves (with first blank).
$10,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition of any part of
Saint Antoninus' Summa theologica moralis, being also the first printing
of the second volume — complete as published — and the only volume
to be published by the press of Franciscus Renner and Nicolas de Frankfortia,
whose partnership in Venice ran from 1473 to 1477.
Fame would descend on at least three of the would-be Dominicans who made their
noviates in 1405 at Cortona under Br. Lawrence of Ripafratta. They were Fra Angelico — the
painter; Fra Bartolommeo — the miniaturist; and St. Antoninus (1389–1459) — the reformer and
theological writer. St. Antoninus, archbishop of Florence, essentially lived in the pre-printing era
and so the Summa Theologica Moralis he wrote shortly before his death did not see its way into
print until well after it. The work is composed of four parts and probably because of its size was
only published piecemeal by various Italian and German printers; scholars say it marks a new and
considerable development in moral theology, as well as containing a wealth of matter for the
student of 15th century history.
A beautiful example of early Venetian printing in its original Southern German
binding, this predates the universal use of printed collation marks. Visible
however on many leaves of this very wide-margined copy are
the
printer's original manuscript collation marks
(as well as deckle), which would normally have been trimmed off by the
binder. A large decorative initial in red, black, and bistre graces the beginning
of the text, with other initials and running chapter headings accomplished or
embellished in neatly applied bright red ink.
The textbock here preserves a series of
graduated
vellum tabs supplied for aid in navigating the text. Unrelated
to the tabs, but also of interest to scholars of the book, are the strips of
vellum manuscript visible at some inner margins, that have been used in the
binding.
Binding:
Contemporary blind-tooled alum-tawed pigskin over beveled wooden boards. Top
board tooled using a variety of embossing rolls and tools that include a roll
of an eagle in a diamond centered in a large square with six “rectangle”
compartments, four of which have an embossed stag at full gallop; a roll of
a fleur-de-lis in a diamond; a stamp much resembling a Tudor rose in
a circle; and a stamp of a thistle in a teardrop. The lower board is also tooled
in blind, mostly with rules forming diagonal and rectangular patterns, but also
showing embossing rolls of a vine and flower pattern, and a stamp of a Pascal
lamb in a diamond.
Provenance:
Ownership inscription of “Conventus Gamundiani,” a Capuchin Order
convent at Schwäbisch Gmünd near Wurttenburg, dated 1484 on front
free endpaper and another date of “1479" on the first blank; ownership
inscription of Johannes Meyer dated 1509; 19th-century library bookplate.
Evidence of readership:
Five pages of contemporary manuscript notes and an index in red and brown
ink, signed in two places “Johannes Meyer predicator (preacher)”
and dated 1509; some 15th-century marginal notes in a very clear hand; early
manicules; 19th-century notes pasted to front free endpaper.
ISTC and Goff combine to locate ten copies in U.S. institutions and two in private
collections. One of the institutional copies has recently been deaccessioned and one of the
private copies was sold long ago.
HCR1254; Proctor 4160; Goff A-867; GKW 2195; BMC,
V, 192; ISTC ia00867000; Bibliotheca Apostolicae Vaticanae Incunabula
A-363. Binding as above; abraded, rubbed, and unevenly toned due to
removal of clasps, bosses, and other “furniture”; numerous pinhole-type
wormholes with board corners somewhat damaged. Some tiny worm holes in last
few leaves and in the bottom blank margins of a few leaves; one natural paper
flaw in one margin causing a hole, not near text; expectable, really minimal
varieties of staining. A very stout if pillaged binding which has its charm
and surrounds
a fine very wide-margined copy
of its landmark text. (30138)
To view our INCUNABLES, click here.
For
RELIGION, click here.
For
CATHOLICA in particular, click here.
For
more in BLACK LETTER, click here.
For
MANUSCRIPTS, click here.

Extended MANUSCRIPT in an
UNCOMMON PHILIPPINE LANGUAGE
Antonio Lobato de Santo Tomás. Manuscript in Ibanag on paper: “Quinque sermones in quinque precipuis festivitatibus B. Maria Virginis. Quibus accedunt sermo in feria quarta cinerumz et sermo in dominica 2o post octavam trinitatis. Per R. P. fray Antoniium Lobatao de Sto. Thomas. Tuguegarao, The Philippines: 1776–80. Small 4to. 196 pp.
$30,000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Precious few manuscript sources in the Ibanag language survive from the Spanish colonial era of the Philippines. Only a handful of missionaries worked in the region of the northeastern Philippine provinces of Isabela and Cagayan, most notably in Tuguegarao City, Solana, Cabagan, and Ilagan, where the language was/is spoken; and not all mastered the tongue. Fray Antonio Lobato was one of those who did and it was he who took Fr. José Bugarin's Ibanag–Spanish dictionary, created in the previous century, and edited it to a usable work — though the result was not published until the 19th century, and, apparently, no other work was published in the language during the 16th, 17th, or 18th centuries.
The importance, then, of
a large body of work set down in the Ibanag language, from the 18th century and as written/spoken by one of the seminal scholars of the language, should be obvious for anyone researching the language as understood by missionaries, as used by missionaries, as influenced by Spanish, and as held out by Spaniards of authority as the model of Ibanag speech to be emulated. Beyond this, of course, is the interest of the sermons themselves, letting us see what the Ibanaq speakers were hearing from their missionaries — or, at least, this missionary — in this place, in this period.
Fray Antonio's sermons are here written in a clear, easy to read hand and the dates of composition or of delivery are often noted.
Provenance: A signature “Fr. Antonio Lobato de Sto. Thomas” appears at the bottom of the last page and is almost certainly that of the the friar himself, which would mean that this is his autograph manuscript of the sermons.
Contemporary very stiff vellum. Binding gnawed by a rodent with loss. Written on a good quality European paper, with some soiling and an occasional stain. No faults are serious and overall this is a remarkably good survival for an 18th-century Philippines manuscript. Now housed in a blue cloth clamshell box. (23668)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS/
LANGUAGES, ETC., click here.
For VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
Or, for CATHOLICA, click here.
This also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

Limited Edition Facsimile
Antonozzi, Leopardo. De Caratteri. [Rome 1638]. Nieuwkoop: Miland Publishers, 1971. Oblong 4to. 57 pp.
$100.00
Number 86 of a limited edition of 300 copies of this facsimile of the Victoria and Albert Museum copy of this famous writing book.
Publisher's light boards with printed dust wrapper, in Mylar protective jacket. Nearly new. (23241)
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

A Handsome
Dated Binding — Initials, “A.W.” — 1539
Arrianus. [three lines in Greek, romanized as] Arrianou Peri Alexandrou anabaseōs historiōn biblia oktō. [then in Latin] Arriani De expeditione sive Rebus gestis Alexandri Macedonum regis libri octo, nuper & reperti, & quàm diligentissimè in lucem editi. Historiam quoque eandem, olim quidem a Bartholomaeo Facio latinitate donatam, nunc vero ... mendis repurgatam, hic adiungi curavimus ... Basileae: [Robertus Winter, 1539]. Vol. 1 of 2. 13, [1] pp., [321] ff. (lacks last 8 leaves).
$950.00
Click the middle and righthand images for enlargement.
The author's most important work, written after the example of
Xenophon's Anabasis, this is an account of Alexander the Great, and of
India and Iran in his time. The edition bears a prefatory epistle by Nicolaus
Gerbel (1485–1560), its editor.
Present here is vol. I containing the original Greek text, the Latin translation
having been printed in a separate volume. Incomplete at the end, it
lacks the final eight leaves or the last part of the Indica (37.3–43.14),
only, with Arrian's Anabasis Alexandrou (Campaigns of Alexander)
appearing
complete
as Books 1–7.
Binding:
Contemporary alum-tawed pigskin over bevelled boards, remnants of the metal
closures. Covers elaborately blind-embossed with several rolls and devices.
Front cover has in its center panel the initials “A. W.,” the
date 1539, and medallions of Manfred of Saxony and Luther, while the rear
cover's center panel has medallions of Melanchthon and Erasmus.
Graesse, I, 227; Legrand, Bibliographie hellénique,
III, 388; Adams A2009. Binding toned to a pleasing dark tan. Old bookplate
on front pastedown. Front free endpaper torn with loss. Vol. I only, and lacking
those final eight leaves; the Anabasis complete. (20418)
[Asgill,
John]. Mr. Asgill’s defence upon his expulsion from the House of
Commons of Great Britain in 1707. With an introduction, and a postscript. London:
A. Baldwin, 1712. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.55"). 87, [1] pp.
$200.00
Asgill, expelled from the Irish House of Commons for the questionable
state of his finances and then from the English House for having published his
claim that true believers in Christ will be translated wholly into Heaven rather
than experiencing bodily death, here expounds on
his rapturous religious
tenets while affirming his belief in the Scriptures and denying
any wrongdoing—especially in the pesky land speculation matter. One might,
upon perusing Asgill’s arguments, agree with the assessment made by the
printer of the original treatise, who “fancy’d [Asgill] was a little
craz’d” (p. 40).
This example is apparently a variant state of the first edition of 1712 (ESTC
does not distinguish between variants, grouping all entries under one listing),
with p. 61, line 8 ending “of the Romish Persuasion.’
ESTC T41498. On Asgill, see: The Dictionary of National Biography,
II, 159–61. Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder. Title-page
with small numeric stamp, spots of discoloration. A few pages more notably
browned than their neighbors; otherwise generally clean.

A
Dobson Printing
of
Asplund's
Annual Register
Anti-Slavery
Content
Asplund, John. The annual register of the Baptist denomination, in North-America; to the first of November, 1790. Containing an account of the churches and their constitutions, ministers, members, associations, their plan and sentiments, rule and order, proceedings and correspondence. Also remarks upon practical religion. [Philadelphia: Pr. by Thomas Dobson, 1792]. Small 4to. iv, 5-57, [1], 69-70 pp.
$650.00
According to the OPAC at the American Antiquarian Society, this is “An abridgment of the 70 p. Philadelphia edition (Evans 26583) printed by Dobson in September 1772 [i.e., 1792]. In the present issue, the appendix relating to the Baptist churches of Great Britain (p. 58-66) has been omitted, and p. 57 has been reset.
Click the images for enlargements.
As is the case with the 70 p. issue, the first 16 p. are the same sheets as appear in the original [Richmond, April 1792] edition (Evans 26580), and were probably printed in 1791. Evans, however, postulates that the first 16 p. were printed by Dobson in September 1792. He accounts for their presence in copies of the [Richmond] edition of 60 p. by suggesting that Asplund substituted the corrected Philadelphia sheets for the unsatisfactory sheets of the earlier edition. Cf. the prefaces to the 1794 and 1796 editions, with title: The universal register of the Baptist denomination.”
In addition to its exhaustive account of who's who and what's where, this lists both principles of belief and “Rules of Decorum”; the latter, e.g., forbid laughing and whispering when another member of the association is speaking in assembly. Between the “Rules of Decorum” and the Index, Asplund remarks on the un-Christian “inconsistency” of “Keeping our fellow-creatures in bondage, who have as good a right was we, both to civil and religions liberty — Not only so; but misusing them, concerning common blessings, which certainly is a violation of the rights of nature and inconsistent with a republican government.”
Evans 26582; ESTC W37302. Uncut copy. In 20th-century black buckram binding. Ex-library with bookplate but no other markings. (24467)
For more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For other ABOLITION items, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
Associate
Reformed Church in North America. The Constitution and Standards....
New York: Pr. by T.J. Swords, 1799. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 612 pp., [2] ff.
$475.00

Scottish “Covenanters” (so-called because they signed
the "National Covenant" against the BCP in February 1638) and “Seceders”
(those who refused to join the Church of Scotland when Presbyterianism was established
in 1691) in Pennsylvania joined to form the Associate Reformed Church in 1782
and soon added to their number from all over the eastern seaboard. This first
edition of their Constitution and Standards is printed in five parts
each with its own sectional title-page, and ornamented with a few woodcut tailpieces.
It opens with the Westminster Confession and includes the other key documents
of Scottish Calvinism with a section on the “Government, Discipline, and
Worship” of the Associate Reformed Church. While many congregations joined
the United Presbyterian Church in the 19th century, the Associate Reformed Church
is still in existence under the title of the Associate Reformed Presbyterian
Church.
ESTC W35823; Evans 35119. Contemporary sheep, spine with red
leather title label; abraded with a few wormholes (including one track across
spine) and front joint opening. Some pages quite stained, not impairing reading;
a couple instances of chipping in margins with loss of letters. Front free
endpaper excised. Pp. 433–44 pinned together in the inside margin. Pencil
doodlings on half-title and p. [5].
For
more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click
here.
For
more RELIGION, click here.

Litterati of Antwerp Salute One of Their Own — Portrait after Peter Paul Rubens
Woodcut *&* Engraved Versions of the Plantin Device
Asterius, Episcopus Amasenus. S. Asteri Episcopi amaseae homiliae Graecè & Latinè nunc primùm editae Philippo Rubenio interprete. Antverpiae: Ex Officina Plantiniana, apud viduam & filios Ioannis Moreti, 1615. 4to (24.13 cm, 9.5"). [6] ff., 284, pp., [2] ff.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. A multi-part memorial volume from the Plantin–Moretus press in honor of Philippe Rubens (1574–1611), brother of the famed artist, whose Greek and Latin rendition of the Homilies by Asterius, Bishop of Amasia (ca. 375–405), occupies the first section of the text, here in Greek and Latin printed in double columns. Little is known about Asterius, Bishop of Amasea, and there has been much scholarly debate regarding exactly which homilies should be attributed to his authorship and which to other early Christians, including Asterius the Sophist; the Catholic Encyclopedia online says his works provide “valuable material to the Christian archaeologist.”
The second section here includes verses Rubens composed in the later years prior to his death in 1611 and dedicated to illustrious members of his circle including the humanist Justus Lipsius, Janus Woverius, and Peter Paul Rubens and Isabelle Brant, who married in 1609. Brant’s father, Jan, composed the introductory letter to the reader.
The volume was published at the request of Cardinal Ascanius Columnas in an edition of
only 750 copies, and was printed at Antwerp at the press of Moretus’ widow and sons with the famous Plantin device appearing in two versions (engraved, to the title, and woodcut, to the final recto).
A full-page engraved funeral portrait of Rubens engraved by Cornelius Galle
after Peter Paul Rubens signals the beginning of the third section, in which Jan Brant records the life of his son-in-law’s brother and transcribes his epitaph. Even Balthasar Moretus contributes an epigram in honor of the deceased.
In the fourth section, Rubens’ own orations and selected letters appear, i.a. his funeral oration to Philip II of Spain. Josse DeRycke contributed the final funerary tribute.
Done up in fully elegant Plantin–Moretus style, the volume has in addition to its careful typography and full-page plate and devices been lavished throughout with two-line block initials and four-line historiated woodcut initials; also, it offers several intricate woodcut tailpieces.
Searches of NUC Pre-1956 and WorldCat locate only eight copies in U.S. institutions, one of which has been deaccessioned; most are
not in obvious places.
Graesse, I, 241; Corpus Rubenianum, XXI (1977), 152. Period-style full brown calf, covers framed in blind double fillets, spine with gilt-stamped red leather title-label, raised bands with blind tooling extending onto covers. With a few odd spots to the text only, this is a
remarkably fine, crisp copy. All edges green. (28878)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For ART REFERENCE, click here.
For BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For NEO-LATIN, see (especially)
our CATHOLICA click here.
For RELIGION generally, click here.
Two
Church Fathers
Two
Scholar Printers
An
Apparatus by Erasmus
Athanasius, Saint, Patriarch of Alexandria. Athanasii Episcopi Alexandrini sanctissima, eloquentissma que opera ... que omnia olimia[m] latina facta Christophoro Porsena, Ambrosio Monacho, Angelo Politiano, interpretibus, una cum doctissima Erasmi Roterodani ad pium lectorem paraclesi. [bound with another work as below]. Parisiis: Joanne Paruo [i.e., Jean Petit] , [1519]. Folio extra. [6], 255, [66] ff. [bound with] Basil, Saint, Bishop of Caesarea.
Basilii Magni Caesariensium in Cappadocia Antistitis sanctissimi opera plane diuina, variis e locis sedulo collecta: & accuratio[n]e ac impe[n]sis Iodici Badii Asce´sii recognita & coimpressa, quorum index proxima pandetur charta. [Paris: Venundantur eidem Ascensio [i.e., Badius Ascensius, 1520]. Folio extra. [10], 178 ff.
$3850.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Two editions of Church Fathers from two scholar/printer presses. St. Athanasius's text was translated into Latin by three noted Renaissance scholars, edited by Nicholas Beraldus, and has the added prestige of apparatus by Erasmus. The title-page is printed within a four-piece woodcut border, with the title in red and black, and the page bears the famous Petit printer's device. The text enjoys handsome typography, side- and shouldernotes, and large woodcut initials.
The St. Basil is from Badius Ascensius's press and he acted as the editor, the translators having been Johannes Argyropoulos, Georgius Trapezuntius, and others. The title-page uses the same four-part woodcut title-page border as found on the St. Athanasius, bound in at the front, which makes much sense given the familial relationship between Ascensius and Petit.
Athanasius: Index Aurel. 109.388; Moreau, II, 1982. Basil: Index Aurel. 114.440; Renouard, Ascensius, II, 145/146; Moreau, II, 2246. Alum-tawed pigskin, elaborately tooled in blind over wooden boards with metal and leather clasps; one clasp perished. Binding with one corner tip broken off; small hole in leather on rear board; dust-soiled. Inside, some early marginalia and underlining in red; narrow arc of old, light waterstaining to fore-edges of one part. Pages generally very clean. (19915)

“Period” Production — “Period” Pleasures
Augur, C.H. Half-true tales. Stories founded on fiction. New York: PUCK / Keppler & Schwarzmann, 1891. Frontis., [6], 203, [1] pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of these pleasant tales, illustrated with a number of full-page and in-text engravings by C.Jay Taylor.
Wright, III, 168. Publisher's cloth, spine gilt-stamped, front cover stamped in “silver” and gilt; cloth a touch rubbed over corners and spine extremities, otherwise clean and neat. Sewing breaking, not because this is a “bad” copy but because it's the nature of the thing. (12987)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.

Jane Austen's Works — A Handsome,
Limited Edition
Illustrated by the Brock Brothers
Austen, Jane. The novels and letters of Jane Austen. New York & Philadelphia: Frank S. Holby, 1906. 8vo. 12 (of 12) vols. I: Frontis., [6], vii–lix, [6], 255 pp.; 5 plts. II: Frontis., [8], 302 pp.; 6 plts. III: Frontis., [4], v–vii, 3–283 pp.; 5 plts. IV: Frontis., [8], [3]–299 pp.; 5 plts. V: Frontis., [4], v–vii, [5], 338 pp.; 5 plts. VI: Frontis., [8], 347 pp.; 5 plts. VII: Frontis., [6], vii–viii, [4]–339 pp.; 5 plts. VIII: Frontis., [8], 359 pp.; 5 plts. IX: Frontis., [4], v–viii, [4]–338 pp.; 5 plts. X: Frontis., [4], vii–viii, [4]–362 pp.; 5 plts. XI: [10], 3–392 pp.; 3 plts. XII: Frontis., [8], 3–393 pp.; 3 plts. (1 fold.).
$3575.00
Click any interior image for enlargement.
PRB&M offers a small prize to anyone who can, without looking anything up,
identify all the scenes shown . . .
The complete set in 12 volumes of the Chawton edition, limited to 1,250 numbered and registered copies — this is copy no. 1,029. An elegant, limited reissue of the same publisher's 10-volume Old Manor House edition, published the same year, this like that was edited by R. Brimley Johnson and introduced by William Lyon Phelps, the Lampson Professor of English Literature at Yale and an early champion of Austen's works. The introduction is itself a good read and gives insight into the life and character of the author, as well as a critical appraisal of the “qualities that place the novels of Jane Austen so far above all her contemporaries except Scott.”
The first 10 volumes consist of the novels — Sense and Sensibility (vols. I & II), Pride and Prejudice (vols. III & IV), Mansfield Park (vols. V & VI), Emma (vols. VII & VIII), Northanger Abbey (vol. IX), Persuasion (vol. X). Volumes XI and XII contain the minor works and letters. A bibliography of Austen's writings is included in vol. I.
Illustrated with
69 plates, including a wonderful series of color drawings to accompany the text, done by the brothers Charles Edmond and Henry Matthew Brock, this is
additionally embellished with portraits of the author, pictures of her residences in Bath and Winchester, a view of her burial place inside Winchester Cathedral, a facsimile autograph letter, and a facsimile title-page of the first edition of Sense and Sensibility. Each plate is accompanied by a protective tissue guard, printed with a descriptive caption in red ink. Title-pages are printed in red and black, and each has its own unique engraved vignette.
The delights in this production abound. On the whole, very satisfying!
Publisher's brown cloth, spines with brown paper label; several labels with ssmall brown spots, cracks, and edge chips, not too conspicuous and not affecting printing. Two leaves (pp. 343–346 of vol. X) detached from binding; long tear down center of pp. 283/284 (vol. IV), without loss of text; except for two leaves with some offsetting from laid-in scrap of paper, interiors clean. Outer and lower edges deckle, with a few signatures opened unevenly and some unopened. A very good set. (24537)
For more SETS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

Mostly
AMERICAN Comedy, Illustrated
Avery, Samuel Putnam, ed. & engr. The harp of a thousand strings; or, laughter for a lifetime. New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, © 1858. 12mo (19.1 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., 368, 6 (adv.), [10 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of “one of the most popular collections of humor of the 19th century,” according to the BAL. Primarily comprising works by American authors, this gathering of gentlemanly wit also features
Lewis Carroll's first published appearance in book form and the first (though unauthorized and unattributed) printing of any of his works in the United States): “Novelty and Romancement.” Also here are the first appearances of three of George Washington Harris's Sut Lovingood stories, here under the header “Sut Lovegood's Yarns,” and several Irish-themed pieces: “An Irish Highwayman,” “The Irish Priest's Frolic,” “The Fairy Oak, an Irish Legend,” etc., along with both New England– and Southern-inspired humor. The volume is profusely illustrated with “over 200 kurious kutz, from original designs karefully drawn out by Mc'Lenan, Hoppin, Darley, Hennessey, Bellew, Gunn, Howard, &c., to say nothing of Leech, Phiz, Doyle, Cruickshank, Meadows, Hine, and others . . . the whole engraved by S.P. Avery.”
BAL notes that the book went through an unknown number of reprintings; the present example has the frontispiece in black and light brownish-grey, Craighead and Jenkins on the copyright page, “Dick and Fitzgerald's List of Publications” as the first ad with “Inquire Within for Anything you Want to Know” at the head, “Dick & Fitzgerald” as the spine imprint, the publisher's monogram blind-stamped on the back cover, and yellow endpapers.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription of P.P. French, dated 1859 with note, “R.R. car” (back free endpaper with pencilled anecdote about this copy's purchase aboard a train); front pastedown with simple rubber-stamp of Amos T. French (a trustee of the Tuxedo Park Library and son of one of the main proponents of the fraudulent Wyoming Pacific Improvement Co.); bookplate of Francis Massey O'Brien (bibliophile and bookseller in Portland, Maine).
Evidence of Readership: In addition to the above, other pencillings to fly-leaves/endpapers and four illustrations with pencilled captions, Carroll's story with pencilled annotation at head.
BAL 7094; Wright, II, 163. Publisher's olive green pebbled cloth, covers with decorative blind-stamped frames; front cover with gilt-stamped comic vignette of a bearded gentleman hauling a harp on his back while Lilliputian types swing from his beard and dance on his harp. Spine gilt with title, publisher, and a different harper-and-harp device, sunned; binding overall slightly shaken, minimal wear to extremities. One leaf with short tear from lower margin, not touching text. Some pages lightly age-toned, annotations as above, pages otherwise clean.
A classic of 19th-century light-hearted literature and comic illustration. (30074)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
Or for HUMOR, click here.
For more of IRISH interest, click here.
& for Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME