
GENERAL MISCELLANY
Aa-Al
Am-Az
Ba-Bos Bibles1
Bibles2
Bibles3 Bot-Bz
Ca-Cd
Ce-Cl
Co-Cz
D
E F
Ga-Gl
Gm-Gz
Ha-Hd
He-Hz
I
J
K
La-Ld Le-Ln
Lo-Lz
Ma-Mb
Mc-Mi
Mj-Mz
N-O
Pa-Pe Pf-Pn
Po-Pz Q-Rg
Rh-Rz
Sa-Sc
Sd-So
Sp-Sz
Ta-Ti
Tj-U V-Wa
Wb-Z
Snakes
Lost
Civilizations
& an
Adventuresome
Artist
(“A”
is for “ADVENTURE”). Catherwood,
Frederick. Views of ancient monuments in Central America, Chiapas
and Yucatan. London: Frederick Catherwood, 1844. Folio extra. 25 colored
plates.
$50,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The images above show mattings; images below are “close-ups.”
Before Indiana Jones stirred our imagination about lost civilizations and their treasures, there were Frederick Catherwood and John Lloyd Stephens, whose explorations of the Maya ruins of Central America, Chiapas, and the Yucatan excited the Anglo-American world in the middle of the 19th century and helped spur the rediscovery of the Maya among the non–romance language nations. And it was Catherwood's illustrations that fixed forever what the temples and other buildings looked like to the Victorian-era and later visitors to the area.
Following the great success of Catherwood & Stephens' s two accounts of their travels in Maya land, Catherwood decided to convert his drawings to large-scale luxury prints, the illustrations in the two travel accounts having been in octavo format. In England he enlisted a crew of the best lithographers to transform his camera lucida drawings to grand, eye-filling lithographs, with George B. Moore, William Parrott, Thomas Shotter Boys, and Henry Warren among those putting the images on stone; he had no one less than Owen Jones design and accomplish the title-page, chromolithographed in red, blue, and gold.
This set of images is of the very rare colored issue on card stock.
Hill, Pacific Voyages, rev. ed., 263; Palau 50290; Sabin 11520; Tooley, English Books with Coloured Plates, 133. Plates were removed long ago from their binding (not present) and sold as a set of plates; all have been expertly conserved (conservator's report provided) and mounted on acid-free board, now housed in a custom clamshell case. The plates have been trimmed within the images by between one tenth and three tenths of an inch in each direction, letterpress descriptions and map lacking; the plates are
handsome beyond easy imagining and fascinating in the detail and care of their coloring. (29366)
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
MEXICO is one of our great specialties.
For our MEXICANA, click here.
For CENTRAL AMERICANA, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
This appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.
A Temperance Catechism — Improving Your Swine — “Hull's Physic”
(“A”
is also for “Almanac”).
Abell, Truman. New-England farmer's almanac,
for the year ... 1834 ... Fitted to the latitude and longitude of the town of
Windsor, Vt. but will serve without sensible variation, for all the adjacent
states. Windsor, Vt.: Ide & Goddard, [1833]. 12mo. [24] ff.
$30.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First almanac published by Ide & Goddard. Title-page has a wood engraved illustration of a globe, telescope, map, books, and inkwell with quill pen; also illustrated with small vignettes above each month's calendar. Includes information on the sessions of the courts in New Hampshire and Vermont, college vacation schedules, advice on diet and regimen, suggestions on how to be a good neighbor, a brief manual of temperance principles, general information on insects, poultry, hogs, growing field beets, cutting corn stalks, and preserving yeast Irish jokes, we almost add, “of course.”
Advertisements on the last page, notably for
patent medicines.
Drake 13678. Uncut copy; later stitching; corners cut. Slight dog-earing, title-page a little tattered. Early inked ownership signature at top of title-page and some marginalia or interlineations. (9959)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For a few more ALMANACS
described with illustration, click here.
Or for an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue of
some 250+ Almanacs, CLICK HERE.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.



Children's Leporello — A to Z, Sans W, in the Original Box
(A
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHIC Cornucopia of Choses)
(ABC). [French alphabet book]. [Paris?: ca. 1850]. 12mo (11.7 x 185.5 cm, 4.6 x 73"). 25 col. plts.
$1650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
GORGEOUS French children's abécédaire, each page chromolithographically illustrated with numerous representations of its letter of the alphabet — and captioned with the number of these, so readers can make sure they've identified them all. Thus the scene representing “L” has 20 elements starting with that letter, e.g., the moon, a lamp, a lance, and a rabbit, the richly toned scenes being packed with both relatively predictable objects such as generals, kangaroos, and skeletons and with more whimsical surprises like a medieval herald, dancers doing the quadrille, drawings of devils, fencers, and a black shipwreck victim (under “N” for both naufrage and Nègre). Because this is a French work predating the common inclusion of W in that country's alphabet, that letter is not included here.
The pages pull out
accordion-style in a leporello binding, with the plates mounted on cardboard panels attached to one another with red cloth. Fully opened, the images stretch to an extent
just over six feet long. The whole is contained in the
original slipcase with a chromolithographic floral illustration affixed.
This is certainly an unusual and scarce production. Given that it was issued without a title-page or other identifying information, we have as yet been unable to determine how scarce!
Original slipcase, sides covered in patterned black cloth, bottom in another textured black cloth, front with color-printed illustration as above, back plain with small “Fabrication Française” paper label affixed; slipcase with edges and extremities rubbed, illustration slightly darkened. Plates very slightly dimmed, edges lightly spotted, images themselves overall clean.
Uncommon and very appealing. (31431)
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a few more LEPORELLOS, click here.
A
Trio of Treats
Aberfoil, Bailie Nicol Jarvie's journey to. To which are
added, St. Patrick was a gentleman;
and The Auld sark sleeve.
Glasgow [Scotland]: Printed by and for J. Neil, 17, Bazar, 1829. 12mo. 8 pages.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Woodcut title vignette of a ship in full sail.
Original self wrappers [unbound; removed]. There is a small
chip out of the inner edges of the leaves and the top corners of the first
two leaves are lightly creased. Very good. (17404)
For
SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For
more of IRISH interest, click
here.
For
more CHAPBOOKS, click here.
For
more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click
here.

Famous for Its
Maps of the Holy Land
& Based on Sources Now Lost
Adrichem (a.k.a. Adrichom), Christiaan van. Theatrum Terrae Sanctae et biblicarum historiarum cum tabulis geographicis aere expressis. [colophon: Coloniae Agrippinae: Officina Birckmannica, sumptibus Hermanni Mylij, 1628]. Folio (37 cm; 14.5"). [6] ff., 256 pp., [15] ff.; 12 fold. or double-page engr. maps.
$10,000.00
Next to the last edition, and fifth overall, of Adrichem's important and influential work on the Holy Land. Adrichem (1533–85) was a Delft-born priest (a.k.a. Christianus Crucius) who wrote several works on Jerusalem and the Holy Land.
Theatrum Terrae Sanctae is famous for its engraved maps, but the work is justly sought for its descriptions of Palestine and the antiquities of Jerusalem. Additionally the work contains a chronology from Adam to 1585, the year of the author's death.

First published in 1590, Theatrum Terrae Sanctae had subsequent editions in 1593, 1600, 1613, 1628, and 1682; and was translated in several languages, including English. Because Adrichem used contemporary sources that are now lost, the work is important for the history of Palestine and Israel during the last half of the 16th century.
The work begins with an engraved allegorical title-page, has woodcut initials and tailpieces, and bears
12 folding or double-page engraved maps. The text is printed in roman type in double-column format.
VD17 12:119393Z; Bibliographia Belgica A 131; Tobler 210; Röhricht 210–11. Recent full black morocco, tooled in coppery gilt old style. Some browning to maps, a few very old repairs to same; endpapers and some other leaves with instances of darkening at edges, the leaf “behind” the largest folding element showing this most strikingly (and showing it extended farthest into the margins). Foremargins brittle and some with short tears or with strengthening strips.
In all, a good+ copy and a very handsome volume. (24104)
For more 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For a bit more JUDAICA / HEBRAICA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
Adrichem, Christiaan van. Chronicon de Christiano Adricomio Delfo; traducido de latin en español por Don Lorenco Martinez de Marcilla. Madrid: En La Imprenta Imperial, 1679. Small 4to. π4 A–Z4 Aa–Pp4 Qq2; [4] ff., 284 (i.e., 286) pp., [11] ff.
$700.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of this
translation into Spanish of Adrichem’s history of Biblical events to the year 109 a.d. An additional “Chronicon Breve” at the end of the volume gives a chronology from Adam and Eve to the year 1585.
The title is within a typographic border; text is printed in double-column format, in roman type.
Palau 2864. 19th-century half sheep with marbled paper sides; binding shows wear. Lower margin of title-leaf and leaves of the preliminaries with minor worming; repaired with pasted-over paper. Some side- and shouldernotes shaved with loss. Sporadic soiling, not severe. (16919)

Poetic Religious Meditations, for
Children
(Now Guess WHY the Front Wrapper Is Blazoned with a CRAB . . . )
Advice and select hymns, for the instruction of little children. Concord: Atwood & Brown, 1847. 16mo (9.9 cm, 3.9"). 16 pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
No. 10 in the publisher's seventh series: “Address to Children,” “For a Little Child,” “The Little Pilgrim,” “Heaven and Earth,” “God Every Where,” “The Day of Life,” and “Time and Eternity.” While the title-page gives the publication information as above, the front wrapper gives Portland: H. Colesworthy, 1847.
The work is illustrated with
eight wood-engraved vignettes, including on the front and back wrappers. The elegant and charming
crab on the front wrapper is at first a bit of a puzzle, but then the crab is sometimes seen as a Christian symbol of resurrection because it sheds its shell; or, perhaps, the printer simply found his crab elegant and charming and wanted to use it!
This printing is uncommon; WorldCat locates only two U.S. institutional holdings.
Publisher's printed blue-green paper wrappers; light, unobtrusive crease to front wrapper, carrying through to first leaf. A very few light spots, pages otherwise clean. Showing little to no wear overall — unusually so for this genre. (31451)
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Aelianus, Claudius. [4 lines in Greek, then] Aeliani de natvra animalivm.... Londini: Gulielmus Bowyer, 1744. 4to (26.2 cm, 10.4"). 2 vols. I: xiv, xxvii, [35 (index)], 603, [1] pp. II: [605]–1128, [88 (index and addenda)] pp.
$500.00
Attractive 18th-century printing of Abraham Gronovius’s edition, here presented in the original Greek with Conrad Gesner’s Latin translation and comments on facing pages, and with additional commentary by Daniel Wilhelm Triller. Dibdin calls this an “excellent and ample edition” of the Natura Animalium, an entertaining collection of animal-related tales and folklore compiled by Aelian, a 2nd-century a.d. Roman scholar of rhetoric and Greek literature who borrowed much of the material from earlier Greek authors. The work includes one of the earliest known references to fly-fishing, a description of the Macedonian fashion of catching river fish with lures constructed of feathers and bright red wool.

Provenance:
Neat ownership signature of “J.W. Blakesley, Trin. Coll.”
— very likely the Dean Blakesley who, among other things, wrote the first
English life of Aristotle and edited Herodotus.
ESTC T88657; Dibdin, I, 232; Schweiger, I, 2. Contemporary vellum-covered
boards, covers framed and panelled in blind with central blind-stamped strapwork
medallions, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; front
joints repaired and now strong, vellum soiled. Front free endpapers with early
inked owner's name as above; shadow of shelf number once pencilled on title-page,
erased. Spotting of various sorts and minor smudging in upper margins of some
pages; leaves otherwise clean. (13557)

Aldine Imprint, Distinguished Binding Style
Aeschines; & Demosthenes. [four lines in Greek, then] Graeciae eccellentium [sic] oratorum Aeschinis & Demosthenis orationes quatuor inter se contrariae. Venetiis: Apud Federicum Turrisanum, 1549. 8vo (16 cm, 6.4"). [8] pp., 75, [1], 112 ff.
$3500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Torresani edition: Collected speeches of the two great political rivals of 4th-century b.c. Athens, presented in two separate sections. The volume is elegantly printed in an attractive Greek type with distinctive open-work decorative capitals, and bears the famous Aldine anchor on the title-page (Frederico Torresani, a son of Aldus's partner and father-in-law, married Aldus's sister Paola). Renouard notes that “ce volume bien exécuté, et indubitablement dans l'Imprimerie dont il porte l'ancre et le titre avec le mot Aldus, est un des plus rares de cette époque.”
Provenance: Front pastedown with 20th-century bookplate of Kenneth Rapoport (an American collector of early and scientific books).
Binding: 16th-century dark red morocco, unusually and interestingly gilt-ruled in all-over vertical stripes on covers and horizontal stripes on spine, in imitation of the Aldine binding style of Diego Hurtado de Mendoza (1504–75, a Spanish diplomat, poet, humanist, and governor of Granada), differentiated by the addition of a gilt roll frame and a central cartouche of two cherubs maintaining either a baronial coronet or a very fancy halo over a partially obscured coat of arms: a possibly leonine creature rampant, sable. (The spine bears a more elaborate coronet.) Evidence of silk ties at top, bottom, and fore-edges of the binding; all edges gilt.
Searches of NUC and WorldCat locate only eight copies in North America.
Renouard, Alde, 1549:5; Adams A255; Index Aurel. 100.894; Graesse, I, 28; Brunet, I, 76. Binding as above, spine with later gilt-stamped leather title-label; extremities rubbed, edges and spine extremities refurbished some time ago, joints starting from extremities and spine leather with small cracks, furniture now lacking with four small holes left behind on each cover. Endpapers and first few leaves with slim tracks of worming, affecting a few letters of text without loss of sense. A
handsome volume despite above notes, and
an impressive, uncommon example of the Torresani-Aldine partnership. (31311)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click
here.
For EUROPEAN (Heritage!)
LAW, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

16th-Century Tour of Italy — Venice Is an Island
Alberti, Leandro. Descrittione di tutta l'Italia & isole pertinenti ad essa. In Venetia: Appresso Gio. Maria Leni, 1577. 4to (21.7 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. in 1. [303], 503, [1(blank)], 69 (i.e., 96), [4] ff.
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early, expanded edition, following the first of 1550: An important and widely read account of Italy, written by a Dominican monk and Bolognese scholar who spoke at length about his home city in addition to the other major regions of the country. The Catholic Encyclopedia (1917) online notes that the work contains “many valuable topographical and archaeological observations.”
Nicely printed in italic type (without maps), the work has a good index. The separate title-page of vol. II gives Isole appartenenti alla Italia, dated 1576. Venice is treated here, as an island, not as part of “the mainland.”
Adams A475; Index Aurel. 102.349. Contemporary vellum, worn and darkened, lacking ties. Hinges (inside) with insect damage causing partial opening, text block starting to pull away from spine. Front free endpaper with two inked ownership inscriptions, one dated 1620 and one 1898. Small area of worming to upper inner margins of about 40 leaves, minor and not approaching text. Scattered instances of early inked underlining and a very few marginalia, pages otherwise pleasingly clean. Ready for many more years of use! (26501)
For more 16TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For an ARCHAEOLOGY “Shelf,”
click here.
For ARCHITECTURE, click here.

One Poem on an “Air Balloon” & a *FUNNY* One Called
“A Receipt for Writing a Novel”
Alcock, Mary. Poems, &c. &c. by the late Mrs. Mary Alcock. London: C. Dilly, 1799. 8vo. vii, [3], 183, [1] pp. (lacking subscribers list).
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Published posthumously and edited by Joanna Hughes, this includes poetry, brief essays, and dramatic bits quite variously religious, political, and/or social-satirical ? with also a few riddles and charades! Here with preface, but lacking list of subscribers.
Provenance: Title-page with early inked name “Timothy Tynell” in upper margin and ink smear to inner margin; early inked gift inscription (“J. Sadler given to him by W. Clanton”) between verses on p. 3.
ESTC T86344. 19th-century half calf over marbled paper, much worn and abraded with covers detached, last few leaves starting to separate, and leather partially lost over spine; an ex-library, reading copy worthy of rebinding — covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct institution, title-page and several others rubber-stamped, back free endpaper with pocket. Lacking extensive (25 pp.) subscribers' list (only). Pages with light to moderate spotting and a few short edge tears, not touching text. (17696)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For GAMES, PUZZLES, & SPORTS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

Lovely Production of a Timeless Story
Alcott, Louisa May. Little women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1967. 8vo. viii, [6], 428, [4] pp.; 14 plts. (2 double).
$130.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The beloved classic, here with an introduction by Edward Weeks and monochrome and wash drawings by Henry C. Pitz, hand-colored at Walter Fischer Studio. The volume was designed by Bert Clarke, set in monotype Walbaum, printed by Clarke and Way, and bound by Russell-Rutter in cream, gold, and green floral brocade with a gilt-stamped green leather title-label.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 396. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; volume clean and fresh, wrapper with small chips to spine extremities, slipcase gently sunned and with a little soiling, one corner bumped. (30120)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.
For “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Allix, Pierre. Dissertatio de Trisagii origine. Rothomagi: Apud Joannem Lucas, 1674. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.125"). A–I4; 70 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Peter Allix (1641–1717) was a Huguenot pastor and theologian noted for his works on theology and Church history: In this work he investigates the origins of the well-known Greek hymn, the Trisagion, i.e., “Holy God, Holy Mighty, Holy Immortal, have mercy on us” that also figures prominently in Western liturgies. Obliged to flee France following the revocation of the edict of Nantes in 1685, he continued his academic writings (now in English) and—using the Anglican liturgy—founded a French church in London.
This
sole edition is ornamented with a woodcut printer’s device and a woodcut headpiece and initial; the text is referenced with sidenotes.
Rare: Only two copies traced in the U.S. via OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956.
Provenance: Bookplate of Virtue & Cahill Library (the library of Portsmouth’s Catholic Cathedral) no. 8783, with a large overlaid rubber-stamp thereon starkly, blackly noting the dispersal and eventual sale of the library “following enemy action”—the cathedral having been bombed by the Germans in 1941.
On Allix, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, I, 334–35. 19th- or early 20th-century half calf over marbled paper, spine with gilt title; edges of leather with a dog’s tooth roll in blind. Leather rubbed, especially on joints and edges. Some soiling and waterstaining, mostly light and most notable on early leaves, with some small wormholes in the margins; a little fine chipping and some shallow dog-ears. Old inked ownership inscription on title-page, crossed out but still legible. (10686)

EVERYONE You Need to Know in France — Bright, Fresh, IN THE BOX!
Almanach de la cour, de la ville et des départemens pour l'année 1829. Paris: Louis Janet, [1828]. 12mo (11.2 cm, 4.4"). [34], 254, [2] pp.; 4 plts.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
1829's issue of this useful and decorative annual, “orné de jolies gravures.” The preliminary calendar is followed by genealogical information for European nobility, the list of French bishops and archbishops, the royal household roster (both domestic and military), names and positions of civil servants by department, members of chivalrous orders, major military officers, etc. The
four steel-engraved plates offer views of the Chateau de Neuilly, Chateau d'Avaray, Chateau de Lucienne, and Chateau de Rosny (with brief descriptions of these noble residences).
Binding: Publisher's apple green paper–covered boards in original matching slipcase with gilt-stamped spine title. All edges gilt.
Binding as above: lower front and back edges each with tiny bump, extremities showing very slight rubbing, slipcase with edges rubbed and a few small spots of discoloration. Front free endpaper with pencilled annotations in French. Pages and plates clean. Really in quite remarkable condition. (30574)
For BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For CHIVALRY/HERALDRY, click here.
For more ALMANACS, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME