BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
Hide & Seek. Rolling a Hoop. Playing with Dolls.
Wee Elsie's picture book. New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., © 1877. 4to. 80 pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon sole edition of this well-thought-out collection of stories and poems for children, syllables separated for the young reader's convenience. The volume is profusely illustrated with full-page and in-text wood engravings, featuring an especially charming close-up of a sweet-faced St. Bernard. Three images have been partially hand-colored by a reasonably adept early reader, and three by a slightly more enthusiastic hand.
Binding: Publisher's brick-colored cloth, front cover decoratively stamped in black and gilt with
three affixed CHROMOLITHOGRAPHIC illustrations of children at play.
Binding as above, spine and extremities moderately worn, small spots of light discoloration mostly confined to spine and edges. Pages faintly age-toned with intermittent light spotting; six images with early hand-coloring as above. Really, a very pleasing copy and
a covetable gift for anyone who appreciates the joys of childhood. (30281)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For more books in handsome,
interesting PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For GAMES, click here.

A Landmark of
American Nursing Education
Weeks-Shaw, Clara S. A text-book of nursing. For the use of training schools, families, and private students. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1889. 12mo. Frontis., 396, [10 (adv.)] pp.; 1 fold. chart., 1 col. plt., illus.
$97.50

Early edition of the first nursing textbook written by an American, originally published in 1885. The volume is illustrated with a number of anatomical depictions, including one colored plate showing the circulatory system.
Click the images for enlargements.
Publisher's maroon cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and vignette of an invalid, spine with gilt-stamped title; minor wear to edges and extremities, spine with small area of discoloration at head. Ex–social club library with one of its most attractive bookplates on front pastedown, title-page pressure-stamped, small inked numeral on dedication page, no other library markings. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. (27183)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
A Guide to Youth in Their
FIRST Attempts at Prayer
Westminster Assembly (1643–52). The shorter catechism: Composed by the Assembly of Divines ... containing the principles of the Christian religion; with Scripture proofs. Albany: Websters & Skinners, 1814. 16mo (13.3 cm, 5.25"). 70, [2 (blank)] pp.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Early Albany printing of the Shorter Catechism, followed by prayers and a hymn for young children.
Very few institutions hold actual hard copies of this edition, as opposed to microform; OCLC locates
only two U.S. institutional holdings, one of which has since been deaccessioned.
Shaw & Shoemaker 33653. Later paper wrappers, lightly dust-soiled. Front flyleaves with early pencilled inscriptions; first page of preface with rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin. Foxed; upper corners bumped yet paper untattered. (25893)
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
Wharton, Edith. American and British verse from the Yale Review. New Haven: Yale University Press; London: Hymphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1920. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.75"). 52, [2] pp.
$100.00


First edition, with a foreword by John Gould Fletcher. This volume includes poems by Stephen Vincent Benét, Robert Frost, Siegfried Sassoon, and Sara Teasdale, along with Edith Wharton’s “In Provence.”
Garrison B15. Publisher’s printed paper–covered boards, darkened, most notably over spine. Front free endpaper with pencilled owner’s name. Pages slightly age-toned.
Wharton, Edith. French ways and their meaning. New York & London: D. Appleton & Co., 1919. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). xi, [3], 149, [1] pp.
$200.00

First edition, first printing, American issue: Wharton’s
analysis of the differences between the French and American psyches, prompted
by the nations’ interactions during and after World War I.
Garrison A28.I.a. Publisher’s green cloth, front cover
stamped with a French country scene in white, red, and gold, spine with gilt-stamped
title; original box lacking, cloth a bit rubbed over corners and spine extremities,
with spine title dimmed. Front free endpaper with inked owner’s inscription
dated 1919. Faint waterstaining to outer margins of pp. 21–35.
For LITERATURE, at the moment
including more WHARTON, click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
For
VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
PLACES,
click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click
here.
Rewritten
Mother Goose
on
Salmon
Pink Paper
Whitney, Adelaide
Dutton Train. Mother Goose for grown folks. A
Christmas reading. New York: Rudd
& Carleton, 1860. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). Frontis., iv, 111, [3], 6 (adv.)
pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Mrs. Whitney's first published book. These verses were inspired by
the children's rhymes (which are quoted at the beginning of each grown-up version) and printed
on salmon pink paper; their underlying message about women's roles and domesticity may or
may not be satiric depending on which critic you believe. The frontispiece was engraved by
Andrew Filmer after a design by Hammatt Billings.
Binding:
Publisher's deeply waved terra-cotta cloth of Krupp's style Wav6, front cover
with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped frame.
Binding: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823--50,
p. 43. Binding as above, corners/edges slightly rubbed and spine pulled
at top; interior with an upper corner bumped.
A very attractive, clean copy.
(26714)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For
more LITERATURE, click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
If interested in such (embossed)
bindings, click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.
For
more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH
generally, click
here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME