BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
An Irish-AMERICAN'S Service & Claims
United States. Congress. House. Committee of Claims. Report of the Committee of Claims to whom was referred, on the twenty-second ultimo, the petition of Oliver Pollock, of the state of Pennsylvania. January 23, 1807. Read, and referred to a committee of the whole House, on Monday next. City of Washington: A. & G. Way, printers,
1807. 8vo. 30 pp.
$25.00
Oliver Pollock, an Irish-born American merchant, claims remuneration for losses sustained in his capacity as commercial agent for the United States at Orleans during the American Revolution.
Shaw & Shoemaker 14058. Removed from a nonce volume. Librarian's lightly pencilled notation on title-page. Stray brown spots. Very good. (18017)
United States. Senate. Committee of Privileges. Report of the Committee of Privileges, on the measures it will be proper to adopt, relative to a publication in the General Advertizer, or Aurora, of the 19th of February last. [Philadelphia: Pr. by John Ward Fenno?, 1800]. 8vo. 7, [1] pp.
$150.00
Was it slander or libel, or exercising the freedom of the press (or both) — when on 19 February 1800 William Duane published an article concerning the secret activities occurring in Senate caucuses? In any case the senators were not pleased! In this publication they quote the offending passages and then order Duane to appear before them to defend “his conduct” and the Aurora’s for having published “the aforesaid false, defamatory, scandalous, and malicious assertions and pretended information.”
At the heart of the controversy was Duane’s support of Jefferson for president and his exposure of the notorious Ross election bill by which the Federalists sought to thwart Jefferson’s bid for that office.
Evans 38856; ESTC W021879. Removed from a nonce volume. Clean and in nice condition.
For
more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FREE PRESS/SPEECH
click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.

Convention Constitution Membership
United States Railway Mail Service Mutual Benefit Association. Proceedings of the Fourth Annual Convention of the United States Railway Mail Service Mutual Benefit Association, held at Washington, D. C., September 4th and 5th, 1878, with the constitution and by-laws as amended thereat, and list of members of the association. Washington: Pr. by J. F. Sheiry, 1878. 16mo. 175 pp.
$100.00
The Railway Mail Service Mutual Benefit Association was founded in 1874 to secure life insurance and other benefits for its members. It was the grandfather of the current American Postal Workers Union. A number of delegate speakers are quoted at length, and some of their remarks are witty — Mr. Towers of Texas, for example, noted that he came from “Ft. Worth, the largest city of its size in the United States.” Original printed wrappers, chipped at spine and edges and corners without loss of printing; darkened. A shallow chip or two to title and following page, shallow dog-earing and faint waterstaining to initial leaves including title-page; otherwise, clean and free of chips or tears. (21257)
“Students!
NO!
Women
NO!
Musical Instruments!”
Universitat Freiburg im Breisgau. Collegium Sapientiae. Statuta Collegii Sapientiae, the statutes of the Collegium Sapientiae in Freiburg University Freiburg, Breisgau, 1497, facsimile edition. Lindau: Jan Thorbecke Verlag, 1957. 4to. 2 vols. I: 54 ff. II: 96 pp., 2 plts.
$80.00
In 1497 Johannes Kerer (1430?–1507) wrote up the statutes of the Collegium Sapientiae in Freiburg University, where he had been on the faculty since the institution's inception in 1457. In 1466 he was put in charge of the faculty library, an occupation for which he apparently felt great enthusiasm, as the Statuta particularly emphasize the collection's setting-up. In 1474 he became the chief incumbent of the University parish, leading to his rise in the Church hierarchy, evidence of a priestly bent perhaps accounting for the high importance set on the almost monastic lifestyles prescribed for the University scholars in its statutes here.
The statutes cover all aspects of the scholars’ lives, from the process of presidential election to rules regarding confession, from meal schedules and the recitation of the Hours to whether or not scholars might keep either weapons or women within the college (no).
These rules and regulations are completely spelled out in the facsimile volume of this set, where the text of the original Latin, written out in a Gothic hybrida textualis with red rubrics, is reproduced.
The 80 miniatures are in full color illuminated with gilt. These show both religious scenes and illustrations of the college rules (a woman with a small child points to the college door under the rubric "mulierum in domo sapie prohibita." "Women not ever allowed in the house!") The initials are elaborate, decorated with geometric and anthropomorphic motifs. The second volume offers a biography of Kerer, a history of the College, and a transcript of the Latin text with a detailed synopsis of its contents in English as translated by Josef Hermann Beckmann. Another issue of this edition gives the translation into German.
The two volumes were wrought in celebration of the University of Freiburg’s 500th anniversary.
Vol. I, the facsimile: publisher's binding of paper imitating vellum over boards (hard back). Front cover embossed with the College coat of arms. Flat spine with title and date. Vol. II, the commentary, transcription, and translation: publisher's paper covers (soft back). Front cover also embossed with coat of arms. Flat spine with title and date. Both volumes in one slipcase. Very good condition.
For Techies in '22 Radio Days!
Verrill, A. Hyatt. The home radio. How to make and use it. New York: Harper & Brothers, (copyright 1922). 12mo. [4], v, [3], 104, [6] pp.; 11 plts.
$50.00


First edition (with D-W beneath copyright statement), illustrated with a number of diagrams and charts.
Publisher's terra-cotta cloth, cover pictorially stamped, spine with black-stamped title; edges and spine a bit darkened, with corners and spine extremities slightly rubbed. Pages clean. (14992)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA,
click here.
For
INVENTIONS, click here.
Real Horror. Great Love. Excellent Illustration.
Vorse, Mary Heaton. The ninth man. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1936. 8vo. [4], 79, [1] pp.; illus.
$75.00


Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition in this format of this atypical novella by the radical journalist, printed in a limited edition as the Press's Christmas book. llustrated by Alban B. Butler, Jr.
Publisher's canvas over boards, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped leather labels. A fine copy. (18007)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

“I
Must
GO to WORK at Once”
Waitt, Isabel Woodman. The what-shall-I-do girl. Boston: L.C. Page & Co., 1913. 8vo. Col. frontis., x, 322, [6], 4 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Stated first edition, first issue of this epistolary novel in which Joy Kent's old school friends take turns writing frankly to her about the pros and cons of potential occupations for her: journalist, book agent, matron of an orphanage, milliner, stage performer, beautician, music teacher, nurse, stenographer, telegrapher, librarian, etc. — although each and every correspondent closes by urging Joy to get married rather than attempt to make her own way in the “work-a-day” world! The work is illustrated with a color frontispiece and charming black-and-white vignettes of the various women at work, done by Jessie Gillespie.
Publisher's brown cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and affixed color-printed illustration; spine and corners showing
light wear, otherwise a beautiful copy. (23636)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

“Pretty Gitana tell us,
What the Fates decree?”
Wallace, W.V. Maritana. A grand opera, in three acts...correctly printed from the most authentic and approved acting copy, as now performed by the Richings English Opera Company. Philadelphia: Ledger Job Printing Office, 1868. 8vo. 32 pp.
$80.00
Spoken lines and song lyrics for this romantic musical trifle, set in Spain and involving a pretty gypsy. The back and inside covers bear advertisements for Knabe & Co., manufacturer of grand, square, and upright piano fortes.
Good in printed paper wrappers, front cover and some page edges chipped. (1003)
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
Well, SERVES HIM RIGHT!
The wandering shepherdess; or the betrayed damsel. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1840]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$125.00

A young nobleman seduces and murders an Oxford merchant's beautiful daughter, then takes to his bed and dies of guilt and despair. The title-page bears a woodcut vignette of a young woman in a bonnet and cloak leaning against a gate, with "[No.] 9." printed at the foot.
This ed. not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages age-toned;
one leaf with outer margin cropped closely. (16768)
He Did NOT Admire That Man!
Warburg, James P. Hell bent for election. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1935. Small 8vo. [2 (blank)], xii, [2 (1 blank)], 78, [2 (blank)] pp.
$27.50
Warburton, Eliot, editor. Memoirs of Horace Walpole and his contemporaries; including numerous original letters chiefly from Strawberry Hill. London: Henry Colburn, 1851. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xi, [3], 506 pp. II: Frontis., [2] ff., 577, [1] pp.
$200.00

First edition of this life of the fourth Earl of Orford, the noted author and wit who established his own printing press at Strawberry Hill and his home in Twickenham; his novel The Castle of Otranto is credited with beginning the gothic movement in English literature. The New Cambridge Biography of English Literature attributes the editorship of the present work to R.F. Williams, despite Warburton’s presence on the title-page.Provenance: First and last leaves stamped by the Lyceum Library of Hull (founded in 1807, and later dispersed in a famous sale).
NCBEL, II, 1591. On Walpole, see the Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary half calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title labels and gilt-stamped floral decorations in compartments. Board edges rubbed, with the spine gilt somewhat dimmed. All page edges marbled to match the boards.
Elegant.
For
ENGLISH LITERATURE, click here.
For
more Books with SPECIAL PROVENANCE, click
here.
For
more ATTRACTIVE & FINE BINDINGS, click
here.
For
more BIOGRAPHIES, most
by no means so expensive, click
here.
DEFINITELY Gift-Worthy Lyric Love
Watson, William, ed. Lyric love: An anthology.. London & New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 8vo. xxii, 238, [2] pp.
$20.00
Collected love poems from the great names of English literature, gathered in sections with themes like "Love's Tragedies," "Love and Nature," "Chivalric Love," and "Love with Many Lyres." The engraved title-page vignette shows three cupids at play. Blue publisher's cloth, spine with simple gilt-stamped rules and title, front cover with gilt-stamped "GTS" device (for the Golden Treasury Series). With an 1896 gift inscription on half-title. Pages gently age-toned. (5538)

We Use
the Same Caption Every Time We Have
ANY
Edition of This:
“Let dogs delight to bark and bite . . . let bears and lions growl and fight”
[
YOU KIDS, HOWEVER: SHAPE UP ]
Watts, Isaac. Divine songs, in easy language, for the use of children. New York: Clark, Austin, & Co., 1850. Square 16mo. 103 pp.
$67.50
Wonderful children's version of Watts's classic adaptation of the Psalms. Each Psalm is headed by a detailed and appropriate wood engraving measuring approximately 1.25" x 1.5" (h x w). Additionally, there are a full-page frontispiece and numerous tailpieces.
Publisher's green cloth, elaborately stamped in blind. Lower outside corner of rear cover bumped and board creased. Spine gilt-stamped extra. Scattered light foxing. Very good.
Watts,
Isaac. The improvement of the mind, in two parts. Also, a discourse
on the education of youth, and remnants of time, employed in prose and verse.
Bennington [VT]: Pr. by Anthony Haswell, 1807. 12mo (17 cm, 6.75"). 382 pp., [1
(blank)] f.
$90.00

Watts was not only known as a writer of hymns, including those for children, but was also a philosopher, writing a book on logic. This work sets forth an ambitious and well-reasoned program for Christian liberal education.
Shaw & Shoemaker 14175; On Watts, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, LX, 670. Contemporary speckled calf, somewhat rubbed, corners bumped with a little loss of leather therefrom. Occasional spots of browning or foxing and some small dog ears. Bookplate on front pastedown.
Watts, Isaac. Watt’s songs: Praises for good. New York: McLoughlin Bros., [ca. 1875?]. 12mo (14.6 cm, 5.75"). [12] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Hymns for children, illustrated with five chromolithographs. This copy seems to have been a prize: An early inked note inside the front cover reads “6 Red Tickets,” and the back cover advertises “Illuminated texts, for Sunday School rewards.”
Publisher’s color-printed paper wrappers; paper rubbed over spine, back wrapper with small scrape near upper edge. Inside front cover with early inked annotation as above. Pages mostly clean, with a very few small spots of foxing.
A lovely copy of an ephemeral item.
Ballad Broadside
Waugh, Edwin. Broadside. [drop-title] "Come 'Whoam' to thi' childer an' me." No place [Lancashire?, England]: , no date [1890]. Narrow folio (27.8 cm, 11'). [1] p.
$40.00
Handsomely printed copy of Waugh's most famous poem, meant to be framed. Waugh was the son of a shoemaker in Rochdale and was one of the most successful of the Lancashire dialect poets of the 19th century. One crease in the lower margin, below the bottom of the decorative border. (8269)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME