BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
Learning about Domestic Animals
& How to Treat Them
Ulliac-Trémadeure, Sophie. Jane Brush and her cow: A story for children, illustrative of natural history. New York: M.W. Dodd, 1841. 12mo (15.4 cm, 6"). Frontis., 8, [2], [13]–133, [1] pp.
$200.00
First, scarce English-language edition, written by a novelist and journalist known best as a popular children's author and “altered from the French of Mlle. Trémadeure, by a lady of New-York.” This tale of a cow who loved her poor but kind owners opens with a wood-engraved frontispiece, and features much information about animals; a chief point is that whether the nurture of animals is kind or cruel, and/or wise or foolish, is as
telling in the development of their characters as it is in the case of humans.
Click the images for enlargements.
Not in American Imprints. Binding: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823--50, p. 40. Publisher's brown fine-ribbed cloth of Krupp's style Rib2, covers blind-stamped with foliate and arabesque designs, front cover with gilt-stamped title; spine sunned, edges and extremities worn, sides with spots of light discoloration. Foxed moderately (not worse) throughout; front fly-leaf with pencilled gift inscription dated 1845. (26633)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
ForTRANSLATIONS, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
If interested in such bindings,
click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.

The Declaration in
Near-Microscopic! Italic
United States. Continental Congress. Broadside, begins: In Congress, July 4th 1776. The unanimous Declaration of the thirteen United States of America. Boston: L.H. Bridgham, © 1836. [1] p., (14.5 x 11.5 cm; 5.75" x 4.5").
$1275.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
The Declaration of Independence set forth in very small format. In this engraved printing the text is written in a tiny, tiny italic hand, with some phrases emphasized in all capital serif roman letters or in all capital sans serif letters in bold. The text is contained within a border composed of state seals and a top-central portrait of Washington, all connected with an intertwining “chain” of laurel and oak-leaf design.
The signers' facsimile signatures appear below the main italic text and within the
decorative border.
Bidwell and WorldCat locate
only five institutional copies, none west of Charlottesville, VA.
Bidwell, “American history in image and text” (Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, v. 98, pt. 2, 1988), 15; Printing the Mind of Man 220 (for first edition). Printed on white-coated card stock. Very Good condition. (28506)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA click here
and/or
POST-1820 AMERICANA click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW, click here.
For ALL-ENGRAVED BOOKS, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
An Irish-AMERICAN'S Service & Claims
United States. Congress. House. Committee of Claims. Report of the Committee of Claims to whom was referred, on the twenty-second ultimo, the petition of Oliver Pollock, of the state of Pennsylvania. January 23, 1807. Read, and referred to a committee of the whole House, on Monday next. City of Washington: A. & G. Way, printers,
1807. 8vo. 30 pp.
$25.00
Oliver Pollock, an Irish-born American merchant, claims remuneration for losses sustained in his capacity as commercial agent for the United States at Orleans during the American Revolution.
Shaw & Shoemaker 14058. Removed from a nonce volume. Librarian's lightly pencilled notation on title-page. Stray brown spots. Very good. (18017)
United States. Senate. Committee of Privileges. Report of the Committee of Privileges, on the measures it will be proper to adopt, relative to a publication in the General Advertizer, or Aurora, of the 19th of February last. [Philadelphia: Pr. by John Ward Fenno?, 1800]. 8vo. 7, [1] pp.
$150.00
Was it slander or libel, or exercising the freedom of the press (or both) — when on 19 February 1800 William Duane published an article concerning the secret activities occurring in Senate caucuses? In any case the senators were not pleased! In this publication they quote the offending passages and then order Duane to appear before them to defend “his conduct” and the Aurora’s for having published “the aforesaid false, defamatory, scandalous, and malicious assertions and pretended information.”
At the heart of the controversy was Duane’s support of Jefferson for president and his exposure of the notorious Ross election bill by which the Federalists sought to thwart Jefferson’s bid for that office.
Evans 38856; ESTC W021879. Removed from a nonce volume. Clean and in nice condition.
For
more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a short “shelf” devoted to
FREE PRESS/SPEECH
click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.

Convention Constitution Membership
United States Railway Mail Service Mutual Benefit Association. Proceedings of the Fourth Annual Convention of the United States Railway Mail Service Mutual Benefit Association, held at Washington, D. C., September 4th and 5th, 1878, with the constitution and by-laws as amended thereat, and list of members of the association. Washington: Pr. by J. F. Sheiry, 1878. 16mo. 175 pp.
$100.00
The Railway Mail Service Mutual Benefit Association was founded in 1874 to secure life insurance and other benefits for its members. It was the grandfather of the current American Postal Workers Union. A number of delegate speakers are quoted at length, and some of their remarks are witty — Mr. Towers of Texas, for example, noted that he came from “Ft. Worth, the largest city of its size in the United States.” Original printed wrappers, chipped at spine and edges and corners without loss of printing; darkened. A shallow chip or two to title and following page, shallow dog-earing and faint waterstaining to initial leaves including title-page; otherwise, clean and free of chips or tears. (21257)

A
Beneficent System of
Fraternity
for Laborers
Upchurch, John Jordan. The life, labors and travels of Father J.J. Upchurch, founder of the Ancient Order of United Workmen. San Francisco: A.T. Dewey, Office of the "Pacific States Watchman", 1887. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 264 pp.; 6 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Lightly edited autobiography of the man who established the first fraternal insurance association in the United States. Upchurch was a North Carolina-born clerk, temperance hotel manager, engraver, railroad agent, horse-tamer, and locomotive engineer (said to have been successful at all but the second!) whose background as a Freemason strongly influenced his concept of a society which would offer insurance for workers and arbitration that treated capital and labor equally fairly.
Upchurch's account of his life and accomplishments includes descriptions of the founding of various lodges and the establishment of their rules, his observations on visiting chapters in California and a number of other states, and (in passing) the poor living conditions in San Francisco's Chinatown; it is illustrated with portraits of the author, depictions of lodge charters and regalia, and other memorabilia. Poems and eulogies were added by Samuel Booth, the editor, who also did his best to shape the plain-spoken Upchurch's thoughts into publishable form while not making any attempt at literary polish.
Binding: Publisher's roan, front cover with decorative gilt-stamped frame and gilt-stamped facsimile of Upchurch's signature ("Fraternally yours"), back cover stamped in blind. All edges gilt.
This is the original first edition, not a modern reprint. Actual holdings (as opposed to microform or online files) are uncommon in U.S. institutions.
Bound as above; rubbed overall most notably at edges and joints, front joint cracked but holding, spine with paper shelving label. Front pastedown with institutional presentation bookplate, lines unused. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean; one leaf with small edge chip. (29694)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For FREEMASONRY, ODD
FELLOWS, ETC., click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For CAROLINIANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For more related to INSURANCE, click here.
For more of CALIFORNIA interest, click here.
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.

The
JOYS of
Hard Work in
a
Deluxe
Edition
Van
Dyke, Henry. The toiling of Felix. New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). [6], 70 pp.; 4 col.
plts. (incl. in pagination).
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First illustrated edition of this poem — based on the lines “Raise the stone, and thou shalt find me; cleave the wood, and there am I” — about finding Christ through selfless manual labor. Printed on heavy, deckle-edged paper within wide Art Nouveau-style borders, the text is additionally decorated with mounted chromolithographed painted illustrations by Herbert Moore.
Provenance:
Front free endpaper with inked inscription reading “A Thanksgiving
Appreciation to Miss Alta Anderson from the Parents and Pupils of the Emerson
St. Presbyterian S.S. Nov. 28, 1917.”
Signed binding:
Publisher's deep violet-blue cloth, front cover with wide
gilt border of floral and vine design, spine with gilt-stamped title and fleurons.
Signed “EE,” with the second E reversed: Edward B. Edwards, who
also designed the interior frames.
Binding as above, spine slightly dimmed. Pages and plates clean. A lovely copy. (28954)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

Van Gogh in His Own Words
Van Gogh, Vincent. Letters to an artist from Vincent van Gogh to Anton Ridder van Rappard 1881–1885. New York: Viking Press, 1936. 8vo. xxiv, 229, [3] pp.; 20 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition, printed in the same year as the London first: Translated from the Dutch by Rela van Messel and introduced by Walter Pach. These letters are full of character and passion, with Van Gogh speaking at length about his artistic principles.
The volume was printed by the Haddon Craftsmen and the aquatone illustrations by Edward Stern & Company; there are 20 mounted photographic facsimiles of Van Gogh letters, sketches, and lithographs.
This is numbered copy 383 of 650 printed.
Publisher's red cloth, covers and spine with veneers of wood-grain paper, in original slipcase; spine and slipcase sunned. Internally crisp and clean. (30128)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more FACSIMILES, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

Lore & Line Drawings
Verrill, A. Hyatt. Perfumes and spices including an account of soaps and cosmetics. New York: L.C. Page & Co., (copyright 1940). 8vo. Col. frontis., xv, [1], 304 pp.; illus.
$35.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: “The story of the history, source, preparation, and use of the spices, perfumes, soaps, and cosmetics which are in everyday use.” The color-printed frontispiece depicts various fruits and flowers including bergamot, frangipani, nutmeg, rosemary, and Balsam of Peru.
Publisher's light blue cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black; spine sunned. (24484)
For COOKERY, click here.
For SOAP, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

With a Photo of
the Printers in Their Garret
Village Press. The Village Press a retrospective exhibition 1903–1933. New York: The American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1933. 8vo. 32 pp.; illus.
$50.00
Nice look at the Goudys' body of work at the Village Press, with an introduction by Will Ransom and a tipped-in photographic illustration of Frederic and Bertha Goudy at the press.
Click the images for enlargements.
Sewn in publisher's printed paper wrappers; wrappers slightly age-toned, otherwise a clean, handsome copy. (14424)
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY,
click here.
A
Hunting Accident
Followed by a
Religious
Experience
The
wagon-boy; or trust in Providence. New York: J.S.
Redfield, [1845?]. 16mo. 16 pp.; illus.
$40.00
Redfield's toy book, “Second series — no. 9,” according to the front wrapper. The tale is illustrated with a title-page vignette and five wood engravings, including a hunting scene signed “W. Howland.”
Click the images for enlargements.
Provenance: Inside front wrapper, faint pencilled inscription, “Lydia Smith from Theodosia Warfield.”
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, spine resewn some time ago. Scattered light spots, corners bumped. Pp. 3/4 torn at inner margin with loss of paper and three letters, not affecting ease of reading. (27838)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more CHAPBOOKS, click here.
For a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.

“I
Must
GO to WORK at Once”
Waitt, Isabel Woodman. The what-shall-I-do girl. Boston: L.C. Page & Co., 1913. 8vo. Col. frontis., x, 322, [6], 4 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Stated first edition, first issue of this epistolary novel in which Joy Kent's old school friends take turns writing frankly to her about the pros and cons of potential occupations for her: journalist, book agent, matron of an orphanage, milliner, stage performer, beautician, music teacher, nurse, stenographer, telegrapher, librarian, etc. — although each and every correspondent closes by urging Joy to get married rather than attempt to make her own way in the “work-a-day” world! The work is illustrated with a color frontispiece and charming black-and-white vignettes of the various women at work, done by Jessie Gillespie.
Publisher's brown cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and affixed color-printed illustration; spine and corners showing
light wear, otherwise a beautiful copy. (23636)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

“Pretty Gitana tell us,
What the Fates decree?”
Wallace, W.V. Maritana. A grand opera, in three acts...correctly printed from the most authentic and approved acting copy, as now performed by the Richings English Opera Company. Philadelphia: Ledger Job Printing Office, 1868. 8vo. 32 pp.
$80.00
Spoken lines and song lyrics for this romantic musical trifle, set in Spain and involving a pretty gypsy. The back and inside covers bear advertisements for Knabe & Co., manufacturer of grand, square, and upright piano fortes.
Good in printed paper wrappers, front cover and some page edges chipped. (1003)
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
Well, SERVES HIM RIGHT!
The wandering shepherdess; or the betrayed damsel. Glasgow: Pr. for the booksellers, [1840]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$125.00

A young nobleman seduces and murders an Oxford merchant's beautiful daughter, then takes to his bed and dies of guilt and despair. The title-page bears a woodcut vignette of a young woman in a bonnet and cloak leaning against a gate, with "[No.] 9." printed at the foot.
This ed. not in NSTC. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages age-toned;
one leaf with outer margin cropped closely. (16768)

YES: “Twinkle Twinkle” Is Here . . .
Ward, Mary O. Songs for the little ones at home. New York: American Tract Society, © 1852. 12mo. 288 pp. (incl. frontis. & engr. t.-p.); illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Quintessental mid-19th-century sentiment expresses itself in this collection of poems for children, the predominant topics being babies and siblings, animals, kindness to the poor, prayer, and good behavior. Also present are pieces about temperance and tobacco, the “filthy weed” (p. 174), and several on the importance of supporting foreign missions.
The volume opens with a wood-engraved frontispiece and title-page, the latter done by Augustus Kinnersley; vignettes by Phinneas F. Annin, E.J. Whitney, and others are sprinkled throughout, many featuring children with birds or animals. First published in 1842.
Binding: Publisher's dark terra-cotta cloth, front cover black- and gilt-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title, back cover with blind-stamped frame. All edges gilt.
Bound as above; minor wear to extremities, otherwise fresh and bright. Pages gently age-toned with very few spots of light foxing. A very nice copy. (30287)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more TEMPERANCE, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For another BIRD book or two, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
DEFINITELY Gift-Worthy Lyric Love
Watson, William, ed.
Lyric love: An anthology.. London & New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 8vo. xxii,
238, [2] pp.
$20.00
Collected love poems from the great names of English literature, gathered in sections with themes like "Love's Tragedies," "Love and Nature," "Chivalric Love," and "Love with Many Lyres." The engraved title-page vignette shows three cupids at play. Blue publisher's cloth, spine with simple gilt-stamped rules and title, front cover with gilt-stamped "GTS" device (for the Golden Treasury Series). With an 1896 gift inscription on half-title. Pages gently age-toned. (5538)
Ballad Broadside
Waugh, Edwin. Broadside.
[drop-title] "Come 'Whoam' to thi' childer an' me." No place [Lancashire?, England]:
, no date [1890]. Narrow folio (27.8 cm, 11'). [1] p.
$40.00
Handsomely printed copy of Waugh's most famous poem, meant to be framed. Waugh was the son of a shoemaker in Rochdale and was one of the most successful of the Lancashire dialect poets of the 19th century. One crease in the lower margin, below the bottom of the decorative border. (8269)

Allay that Pheasant, Splat that Pyke, Border that Pasty!
Wayland, Harold & Virginia, eds. Of carving, cards &
cookery or the mode of carving at the table as represented in a pack of playing cards originally
designed & sold by Joseph & James Moxon, London 1676–7. Arcadia, CA: Pr. for V. & H.
Wayland by Carol Allen Cockel at the Raccoon Press, 1962. 4to (21 cm, 8.25"). [6], 122, [2]
pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: “With divers recipes for excellent Dishes of flesh,
fish, fowl & baked meats collected from
17th century Masters at the Art of Cookery . . . In this Book will be found
Instructions by means of which any ordinary Capacity may easily learn how to
Cut up or Carve as well as to Cook all the most usual Dishes as well as Rarities
to grace the Festive Table.” Mounted on the appropriate pages, along with
directions on preparing and carving the dishes depicted, are
53 (one-sided) facsimiles of the Moxons' original
instructional playing cards plus their wrapper.
Signed copy:
Signed by both authors on the dedication page. This edition
was limited to 275 copies, of which this is no. 250.
Publisher's vellum over boards, spine with raised bands and faux hand-inked title, in original red cloth slipcase.
A beautiful, clean, unworn copy in a perfect slipcase. (26750)
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME