BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
Thiselton-Dyer, T.F. Folk-lore of women as illustrated by legendary and traditionary tales, folk-rhymes, proverbial sayings, superstitions, etc. Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co.; London: Elliot Stock, 1906. 8vo (20.9 cm, 8.25"). xvi, 253, [3 (2 adv.)] pp.
$150.00


First American edition, following the first London edition of 1905:
Slightly stereotypical proverbs and sayings, as well as charms and “spells,”
collected from around the world by the (male) author of Folk-lore of Plants,
Folk-lore of Shakespeare, and Domestic Folklore.
Publisher’s red cloth, front cover and spine stamped in
black and gilt; binding a bit darkened and faintly spotted, with head of spine
chipped. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription. A few pages
with short edge tears, not touching text.

Much to Learn from This
“Coffee
Table Book”
Thomas, Alan G. Great books and book collectors. New York: Excalibur Books, 1983. 4to. 280 pp., illus.
$20.00
First American edition; with 40 color and 250 b/w illustrations. A great coffee table book about great books and great collectors by a highly respected London-based bookseller of great books and manuscripts.
There is much learning in this text; it is not just a pretty book.
Publisher's yellow cloth-covered boards with brown spine. Illustrated dust jacket in full color. Fine condition. (22342)
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.
Privately
Printed for the
Philobiblon
Club
Thorp, Williard. Lost tradition of American
letters. Philadelphia: Privately printed for the Philobiblon Club, 1945. 8vo.
[2], 26, [2] pp.
$35.00
Essay on the growth of American literature and its relationship
to American culture, published by the Philobiblon Club, the fourth oldest book-collecting
club in the United States. A list of club members is present; at the time of
the printing of this item, Dr. Rosenbach was serving as president.
Quarter cloth and marbled paper sides, spine gilt-stamped with
title. Pages crisp and binding clean; the whole very nearly pristine. (4925)
For
more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click
here.

463
Years of Swedish Chivalry
Tibell, G. W. af. Seraphimer ordens historia. Stockholm: Tryckt i Kongl. Ordens Tryckeriet, 1826. Tall 4to.
$175.00
WORDS
. . .
Town, Salem.
An analysis of derivative words the English language [sic]; or, a key to their
precise analytic definitions, by prefixes and suffixes...Carefully revised,
and adapted to schools of all grades. Boston: Phinney & Co., 1853. 12mo.
168 pp.
$65.00


The author was an American educator and this work was developed between 1820 and
1835, when it was first published. This revised edition is copyrighted 1852.
This edition not in Vancil or O'Neill. Publisher's quarter black sheep with blue
paper covers; front cover printed with replica of title-page and rear cover with ads. Leather pulled at
top of spine and front joint opening/fragile. Small amount of rodent activity shows at top of front
cover, and first gathering loosening. (8006)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
Or
for DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click
here.


Kotopitta & Lamb's Feet Soup
Tselementes, Nicholas. Greek cookery. New York: D.C. Divry, Inc., 1967. 8vo. 239, [1] pp.
$30.00
First printed in English in 1950, these recipes come from an “international authority on European and Oriental cooking” — in fact, the chef who changed traditional Greek cookery by “Frenchifying” it.
Publisher's red cloth, spine with title stamped in black, in dust wrapper; binding slightly cocked and dust jacket sunned at fore- and top-edges, with nick to front outer edge. Pages clean. Very good condition. (22496)
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
“Lessons
from Insect Life”
Tucker, Charlotte Maria (a.k.a., A.L.O.E.). Wings and
stings. A tale for the young. London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1876. 12mo. Frontis., added title-page, 159
pp., 6 plts.; illus.
$125.00
Stories both inspirational and cautionary that draw on the natural world — that of
insects, primarily — for context, comparisons, and detail; in its way a natural history for children at
once anthropomorphic and meant-to-be-accurate. Illustrated with a chromolithographic frontispiece,
a chromolithographic title-page bearing the sub-title, “Lessons from Insect Life”), six black and white
wood-engraved plates, and numerous in-text wood-engraved illustrations.
Click the images for enlargements.
Provenance:
Maggie Smith. Prize for neatness. June 1877
Publisher's blue cloth; gilt, black and blind stamped; rubbed and abraded in edges and corners. Front
free end-paper has ownership inscription. Pages 14–15 and 48–49 have some minor staining in inner
margins due to drying petals. Something fell onto p. 99 a long time ago and stained a number of pages
on either side. A complete text with with two very nice colored frontispieces.
(21691)
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.

Turgenev
Love!
Turgenev, Ivan. The torrents of spring. Westport, Conn.: The Limited Editions Club, 1976. Tall 8vo. xiii, [3], 186, [3 (2 blank)] pp.; 8 plts.
$100.00
This Limited Editions Club edition of Turgenev's short story of romantic love is translated by Constance Garnett, carries an introduction by Alec Waugh, and is illustrated by Lajos Szalay with eight full-page illustrations in color and ten drawings in line within the text. This copy (number 1102 out of 2000 printed) is signed on the colophon by the illustrator. The newsletter and prospectus slip are included.
Binding: Publisher's green calf, done by the Tapley-Rutter Company, with marbled paper–covered sides, spine gilt extra, in original slipcase.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 502. Fine, in a near fine slipcase (paper cracked along a small portion of one edge, and carefully laid back down). (21808)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
A
Flemish Book
of Hours in the
“BL”
Turner, D.H.,
editor. The Hastings Hours. London: Thames and Hudson, ©1983.
12mo. 159 pp.
$50.00
Full-color reproduction of the 15th-century Flemish book of hours made for William,
Lord Hastings, now in the British Library. With good commentary at the end.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Cloth-covered boards stamped in gilt. In an open-back paper-covered slipcase, with
a full-color reproduction of one of the pages of the hours on the front cover. Nearly new condition.
(21764)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more CATHOLICA, click here.
For SERVICE BOOKS, click here.
For
MANUSCRIPTS, click here.
For
ART REFERENCE, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME