BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
On the Art of
Most EXCELLENT Writing
Tagliente, Giovanni Antonio. La vera arte delo excellente scrivere de divese varie sorti de litere. Nieuwkoop: Miland Publishers, 1971.
$75.00
For more BOOKS IN ITALIAN, click here.
For CALLIGRAPHY / WRITING, click here.
Tamil
PRIMER
Tamil second book. Madras:
Christian Vernacular Education Society, printed at the American Mission Press,
1864. 12mo (13.5 cm; 5.5"). 108 pp., plus wrappers.
$100.00
Advanced primer with in-text wood-engraved cuts. "New Edition --5,000 Copies," but scarce in U.S. libraries. Text entirely in Tamil.
Publisher's wrappers, but clearly removed from a bound volume. (15126)
[Tarbox, Increase N.]. Our children's books.
Carrier pigeon, etc. New York: Leavitt & Allen, [ca. 1850-59]. 24mo. [2 (blank)],
frontis., 64, [4 (blank)] pp.; 31 plts.
[SOLD]


A potpourri of short "stories" for children. Each story presents
an interesting bit of information on a particular subject. Some are about famous
historical figures (e.g., "Story of Montezuma" and "Napoleon Dethroned"); famous
battles (e.g., "The Battle of the Thames" and "Passage of the Bridge of Arcola");
and professions (e.g., "The Ranger" and "The Gardener"). Some stories present
information on foreign peoples and places (e.g., "The Turkish People," "Lapland
and the Laplanders," "The Spanish Gipsies," and "The City of Mexico"); others
on animals (e.g., "Encounter with a Polar Bear" and "Encounter with a Boa Constrictor");
and others on sports and culture (e.g., "Dance" and "The Mill-Race").
Publisher's brown textured cloth over pasteboards, front cover
with a gilt lettering and a gilt-stamped center-vignette of an old man with
five children gathered around him. Binding lightly worn, with small cloth
loss at top and bottom of spine. Front joint starting. Light foxing and small
watercolor stains in some corners. Occasional shallow tears, limited to the
margins and not touching the text. Gift inscription on front free endpaper.
In mylar covering. (4674)
Scandalous Secrets
Taxil, Léo. Les livres secrets des confesseurs dévoilés aux pères de famille. Paris: Librairie anti-cléricale, [1884]. 8vo. 680, [2] pp., illus., ports.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition. Taxil (18541907) was an ardent (to be mild about it) anti-cleric and anti-Catholic and in this work from his Librairie anti-cléricale press, issued in 43 parts (i.e., “livraisons“), he satirically attacks the act of Confession, the sexual ethics of Confessors, and the conduct of life in France among clerics and Catholics in general at end of the 19th century. The work is illustrated with full-page caricatures of noted confessors. “Cette édition scrupuleusement conforme aux textes originaux des traités de luxure en usage dans les séminaires est faite par les soins de M. Léo Taxil.” Taxil's real name seems to have been Gabriel Jogand-Pages, and he is often described as a con-man; some say his book store was sordid and published obscene and blasphemous
books. What is certain is that most of his numerous publications sold like hot cakes and have a poor survival rate. This one signaled its equivocal contents quite openly to those who knew the code, with its title-page references to “secret” books and “luxurious” habits; that it promised to “unveil” these things to men only, the fathers of families, surely gave potential buyers the additional pleasant frisson of understanding that what they were about to enjoy learning would remain in some ways their secret/special knowledge.
Not all content is sexual exposé the anti-Catholic/clerical impulse is as real as the pornographic one but substantial sections cover pretty much “toutes les questions matrimoniales,” while others speak of masturbators, the violation of virgins, and incest. The workings of female anatomy are of interest simply as such; the volume therefore has considerable medical interest, with a long section (for example) on “l'opération césarienne.
Contemporary quarter brown morocco. Ex-library: call number tag on spine, bookplate on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page. (21084)
A
Sweet Book
Taylor, Benjamin
F. Songs of yesterday...with illustrations. Chicago: S.C. Griggs &
Co., 1876. 8vo. Frontis., [2], 168 pp.; illus.
$75.00
Early printing: Poems of country life, nature, and nostalgia. With a number
of in-text and full-page engravings.

Very good; light wear to corners and spine extremities, spine gilt slightly
dulled. Offsetting to pastedowns; back free endpaper torn. All edges gilt;
pages clean. Inscription dated 1877 to front flyleaf. (1945)
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
The
Fraud Was
Texas-Size
All Right!
Taylor, W. Thomas. Texfake: An account
of the theft and forgery of early Texas printed documents. Austin: W. Thomas
Taylor, 1991. 8vo. xix, [1 (blank)], 158 pp., 39 plts.
$40.00


Masterful account of the history of the plundering of Texas archives in the period 1950 to 1980 combined with the related story of the fabrication, beginning in the 1960s, of fake copies of important, early, printed Texas historical documents. Taylor names those implicated and tells of how the fakery was slowly discovered. A must read.
New; publisher's quarter cloth with paper sides with a reproduction of the Texas Declaration of Independence.
For
a bit more TEXANA, click here.
Much
Funereal Detail . . .
(Taylor, Zachary). Obituary addresses delivered on the occasion of the death of Zachary Taylor, president of the United States, in the Senate and House of Representatives, July 10, 1850; with the funeral sermon by the Rev. Smith Pyne, D.D. rector of St. John's church, Washington, preached in the
presidential mansion, July 13, 1850. Washington: William M. Belt, 1850. 8vo. Frontis., 107, [5 (blank)] pp.
$90.00
Zachary Taylor's sudden death (possibly from eating a bowl of bad cherries) was a shock to the nation. His funeral took place in Washington on July 12th, 1850, with an estimated 100,000 people attending the funeral procession. The presidential hearse was drawn by eight white horses accompanied by grooms dressed in white and wearing white turbans. Behind the hearse were military units, pall-bearers (drawn from the ranks of Congress, the military, and the Supreme Court), the president's beloved horse "Old Whitey," his family, and a long line of citizens. The procession stretched over two miles. This book has a detailed account of the procession as well as speeches by many Washington dignitaries
Not in Sabin. Quarter buckram over paper-covered sides. Without the original mourning wrappers. "Mercantile Library Co." blind-stamped on both sides. Paper call number label on spine. Edges and corners worn, tips of spine pulled, with loss. Ownership signature on front fly leaf, and charge pocket and card on rear free endpaper. Dog-eared. (3722)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
Tegnér, Esaias. Frithiof’s saga. Stockholm: Pr. for the members of The Limited Editions Club by P. A. Norstedt & Söner (The Royal Printing House), 1953. Small folio (28.3 cm, 11.125"). [8], 9–249, [3] pp.; illus.
$80.00

One of the most beloved of all works in Swedish literature, Frithiof’s Saga is an epic poem consisting of 24 cantos or ballads, each describing an event in the mighty hunter’s life. The text of this edition was compiled by John T. Winterich from four English verse translations by William Lewery Blackley, Lucius Sherman, Thomas and Martha Holcomb, and, of all people, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. In 1837, 12 years after the epic’s original publication, Longfellow wrote a paper for the North American Review synopsizing each canto, interspersing selected lines of translation in English.
These synopses, along with Longfellow’s contribution to the translation of Frithiof’s Saga (225 lines in all), are happily here incorporated complete into one volume for the first time. Bayard Taylor wrote the general introduction.
The book is profusely illustrated with pen drawings by Eric Palmquist, who has signed the colophon; of these, some are full-page, and some are spread across two pages with the text printed beneath. Most are smaller in-text drawings, including an extensive series of decorative tailpieces.
This edition was prepared under the supervision of Ragnar Svanström at the Royal Printing House in Stockholm, Sweden, and is limited to 1500 copies. Designer Karl-Erik Forsberg used a hand-set Berling Roman font which he himself designed; Forsberg also drew uncial letters, printed in red ink, for use on the title-page and for the canto-opening initials.
The binding is half natural Swedish linen stamped on the spine in red and black; the sides are covered with Swedish paper hand-grained to look like wood, and bear a small gold-stamped design of a warship, the Norse drakkar.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 232. Original slipcase, swith pine sunned, edges and bottom rubbed (with small loss of paper), and a few scratches; very good overall. A fine copy.
Tennyson, Alfred Tennyson, Baron. Maud, and other poems. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1856. 8vo (18.7 cm, 7.4"). 160, [2 (blank)], 12 (adv.) pp.
$100.00
Second U.S. edition: The first volume of Tennyson’s verse that was published. after his acceptance of the poet-laureateship.
Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding lightly scuffed overall, spine with extremities worn and one compartment gently faded, back joint with small ink blotch and corner of front cover with traces of old adhesion, as a sticker. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and institutional bookplate, front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1859, title-page verso stamped (no other markings). Pages slightly age-toned.
Ballet
Terry, Walter. Ballet guide. Background, listings, credits, and descriptions of more than five hundred of the world's major ballets. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1976. 8vo. Illus.
$17.50
First edition, second issue. Contains entries for more than 500 ballets. Each entry includes brief synopses and historical background; choreographic, musical, and scenic credits; the names of the companies which produced them, and information on the premiere performance. Also includes a brief history of ballet, a guide on "How to Look at Ballet," and a glossary of ballet terms. With 101 photographs.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket; price clipped from front flap of dust jacket.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME