BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
Tamil
PRIMER
Tamil second book. Madras:
Christian Vernacular Education Society, printed at the American Mission Press,
1864. 12mo (13.5 cm; 5.5"). 108 pp., plus wrappers.
$100.00
Advanced primer with in-text wood-engraved cuts. "New Edition --5,000 Copies," but scarce in U.S. libraries. Text entirely in Tamil.
Publisher's wrappers, but clearly removed from a bound volume. (15126)

Liberal Arts Summarized for
French Students
Tardieu-Denesle, Mme. Henri. Encyclopédie de la jeunesse, ou novel abrégé élémentaire des sciences et des arts. Paris: Henri Tardieu, X [i.e., 1802]. 12mo (17.6 cm, 7"). 2 vols. I: vi, 216 pp. II: [4], 202, [4] pp.; 2 fold. maps, 2 fold. plts.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third, corrected and enlarged edition, following the first of 1799: Elementary overviews of mathematics, geography, music, painting, French history, chemistry, rhetoric, and an array of other topics.
The oversized, folding maps of France and the world feature
hand-colored provincial and continental borders; two additional oversized, steel-engraved plates depict the gods atop Mt. Olympus and the seven wonders of the world.
Early editions of this work are uncommon.
Quérard, La France littéraire, 341. Contemporary marbled paper–covered boards, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels; bindings faded and with some soiling/rubbing (most notably to spines). rubbed. Half-title of vol. I, pp. vii/viii of preface, and printed volume labels all bound in at back of vol. II; some signatures of vol. I unopened. Title-pages with traces of mostly effaced inscriptions; first and last few leaves of both volumes very lightly waterstained. One plate with two short tears from lower edge, not touching image. Solid and interesting. (27048)
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS
& the ANCIENT WORLD, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more MATHEMATICS,  click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here!
A
Sweet Book
Taylor, Benjamin
F. Songs of yesterday...with illustrations. Chicago: S.C. Griggs &
Co., 1876. 8vo. Frontis., [2], 168 pp.; illus.
$75.00
Early printing: Poems of country life, nature, and nostalgia. With a number
of in-text and full-page engravings.

Very good; light wear to corners and spine extremities, spine gilt slightly
dulled. Offsetting to pastedowns; back free endpaper torn. All edges gilt;
pages clean. Inscription dated 1877 to front flyleaf. (1945)
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
The
Fraud Was
Texas-Size
All Right!
Taylor, W. Thomas. Texfake: An account
of the theft and forgery of early Texas printed documents. Austin: W. Thomas
Taylor, 1991. 8vo. xix, [1 (blank)], 158 pp., 39 plts.
$40.00


Masterful account of the history of the plundering of Texas archives in the period 1950 to 1980 combined with the related story of the fabrication, beginning in the 1960s, of fake copies of important, early, printed Texas historical documents. Taylor names those implicated and tells of how the fakery was slowly discovered. A must read.
New; publisher's quarter cloth with paper sides with a reproduction of the Texas Declaration of Independence.
For
a bit more TEXANA, click here.
Much
Funereal
Detail . . .
(Taylor, Zachary). Obituary addresses delivered on the occasion of the death of Zachary Taylor, president of the United States, in the Senate and House of Representatives, July 10, 1850; with the funeral sermon by the Rev. Smith Pyne, D.D. rector of St. John's church, Washington, preached in the
presidential mansion, July 13, 1850. Washington: William M. Belt, 1850. 8vo. Frontis., 107, [5 (blank)] pp.
$90.00
Zachary Taylor's sudden death (possibly from eating a bowl of bad cherries) was a shock to the nation. His funeral took place in Washington on July 12th, 1850, with an estimated 100,000 people attending the funeral procession. The presidential hearse was drawn by eight white horses accompanied by grooms dressed in white and wearing white turbans. Behind the hearse were military units, pall-bearers (drawn from the ranks of Congress, the military, and the Supreme Court), the president's beloved horse "Old Whitey," his family, and a long line of citizens. The procession stretched over two miles. This book has a detailed account of the procession as well as speeches by many Washington dignitaries
Not in Sabin. Quarter buckram over paper-covered sides. Without the original mourning wrappers. "Mercantile Library Co." blind-stamped on both sides. Paper call number label on spine. Edges and corners worn, tips of spine pulled, with loss. Ownership signature on front fly leaf, and charge pocket and card on rear free endpaper. Dog-eared. (3722)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.

“Bang! Bang! Went the Guns”
Ten little tin soldiers. Akron, OH: Saalfield Pub. Co., [1910]. 8vo. [6] pp.; illus.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Uncommon cloth book: A sweet little rhyming tale about Tommy's toy soldiers, charged with defending the room while he sleeps but not quite sure how to handle maternal
intrusion. This brightly colored story, printed on double-fold tall muslin pages, comes from the “Saalfield's Muslin Books” series (Saalfield no. 600G). WorldCat locates only four institutional holdings.
Publisher's color-printed cloth; creased across middle, sewing starting from extremities. Upper and lower edges slightly frayed. A few small smudges, mostly confined to lower portion of front cover and one other page. An unusual survivor in pleasing condition. (30310)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here!

The LEC Goes to
Camelot among Other Places
Tennyson, Alfred Tennyson, Baron. The poems of Alfred, Lord Tennyson. Cambridge: Limited Editions Club, 1974. 8vo. 285, [3] pp.; illus.
$130.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Selected and introduced by John D. Rosenberg for the British Poets series, here illustrated with
25 in-text, wood-engraved vignettes by Reynolds Stone. The volume was designed by John Dreyfus and printed at the Cambridge University Press in monotype Perpetua on English wove paper, and bound by Tapley-Rutter in quarter maroon goatskin with terra-cotta linen sides, the front cover bearing
a black leather oval medallion embossed with a portrait of the author and the spine a gilt-stamped leather title-label.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter, in its (unstamped) envelope, is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 483. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; wrapper with spine darkened and torn with loss, front panel crumpled; book clean and fresh, one leaf not with damage but a natural paper flaw at edge; slipcase showing only minimal shelfwear. A very nice copy. (30124)
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books,
click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
Tennyson, Alfred Tennyson, Baron. Maud, and other poems. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1856. 8vo (18.7 cm, 7.4"). 160, [2 (blank)], 12 (adv.) pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second U.S. edition: The first volume of Tennyson’s verse that was published. after his acceptance of the poet-laureateship.
Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding lightly scuffed overall, spine with extremities worn and one compartment gently faded, back joint with small ink blotch and corner of front cover with traces of old adhesion, as a sticker. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and institutional bookplate, front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1859, title-page verso stamped (no other markings). Pages slightly age-toned. (19078)

Tennyson Juvenilia from
the Chaucer Press, Bungay
Tennyson, Alfred. The devil and the lady. London: Macmillan & Co., 1930. 8vo. Frontis., xv, [1], 67, [3] pp.
$35.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition of this verse comedy written by the poet at the age of 14, edited by his grandson. 1500 copies were printed by R. Clay & Sons at the Chaucer Press, Bungay, on “Whitman hand-made paper”; an attractive label inside the back cover indicates that this copy was acquired (and/or the edition was distributed) by way of “The Times Book Club, 42 Wigmore Street, London, W.1.”
Binding: Publisher's quarter parchment over handsome, textured, swirl-printed tan paper; spine with gilt-stamped author and title. Edges uncut.
Bound as above; corners bumped, spine darkened and rubbed, joints also rubbed. Title-page with small paper adhesion, one other page with light smudge, a little light dust-soiling along the uncut lower edges, otherwise clean. (29724)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here!
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

Petite Printing of Terence's Plays
Terentius Afer, Publius. Pub. Terentii Comoediae sex ex recensione Heinsiana. Amstelodami: Typis Ludovici Elzevirii, 1651. 24mo (11.5 cm, 4.5"). 1 vol. bound in two. [1–2], 3–118; 119–236.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Later edition of Terence's six plays, his only known works, long in circulation but only first published by the Elzevirs in 1619. According to Suetonius, Publius Terentius Afer (Terence, ca. 195–159 BC) came to Rome as a slave to a senator, who recognized the boy's talent and freed him. Accepted into a circle of the Roman elite, Terence composed six plays based on Greek originals; and though elder dramatists criticized his writing, the playwright became famous, winning even Julius Caesar's praise.
The first volume is introduced by an engraved title-page showing two men arguing in an architectural setting, with the title above in a decorative cartouche. The text, edited by Daniel Heinsius (1580–1655) and here divided into two volumes paginated continuously, is printed in roman and italic, with at least two decorative tailpieces in the second volume. This edition is
less common than others printed the same year, by Jan Blaeu et al.
Binding: Contemporary mottled calf with triple gilt fillets framing gilt supra-libros “DG” at the center of each cover, author's name gilt to spines.
Provenance: In both volumes: bookplate of the Biblioteca Lamoniana with the designation “Y” (front pastedown), and ink stamp “L” surmounted by a crown (first leaf of text) — both marks of the prestigious
Lamoignon family library formerly located at the (now home to the Bibliothèque historique de la ville de Paris). Guillaume de Lamoignon (1617–77) became the first president of the Parlement in 1658.
Willems 1136; Goldsmid, III, 59; Schweiger, III, 1065; Graesse, VI, Part II, 59. Binding as above; lightly rubbed with a little chipping, joints cracked but holding fine. Light offsetting from binding onto fly-leaves, both vols., and a small stain near lower gutter and waterstain in lower outer corner of first twelve pages of the first vol. A few ex-Lamoignon library markings on fly-leaves.
A lovely, stocking-size set the shape of two fine chocolate bars! (30305)
For 17TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For HUMOR, click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.
For ELZEVIR PRESS BOOKS, click here.
Ballet
Terry, Walter. Ballet guide. Background, listings, credits, and descriptions of more than five hundred of the world's major ballets. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1976. 8vo. Illus.
$17.50
First edition, second issue. Contains entries for more than 500 ballets. Each entry includes brief synopses and historical background; choreographic, musical, and scenic credits; the names of the companies which produced them, and information on the premiere performance. Also includes a brief history of ballet, a guide on "How to Look at Ballet," and a glossary of ballet terms. With 101 photographs.
Publisher's cloth. Very good condition, in a very good dust jacket; price clipped from front flap of dust jacket.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME