BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
Nero Lives!
Sienkiewicz, Henryk. Quo vadis? Verona: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club, 1959. Small folio (27.3 cm, 10.75"). [4], v–xiii, [1], 3–595, [3] pp.; 35 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Henryk Sienkiewicz's novel about the last years of the reign of Nero Caesar appeared in 1896. This work, along with his trilogy on the 17th-century wars between the Russians, Turks, Swedes, and his native Poland, was first translated into English by the multilingual Jeremiah Curtin, who first came across Siekiewicz's writings by peering over the shoulder of a man reading a Polish newspaper in a Washington streetcar; that translation appears here. Sienkiewicz won the Nobel Prize in 1905, and spent the remainder of his life aiding Poles who suffered during the German invasion in World War I. He died in 1916.
Harold Lamb wrote the introduction. Of the author's attention to the minutiae of daily life in the Rome of A.D. 63–66 he writes, “The city itself appears in exact historical detail. Praetorians idling at their posts pass the time with their favorite dice games; girl attendants at Petronius' bath finish their duties punctiliously and break away to their own diversions as soon as the door curtain falls behind the master. Sienkiewicz knows how the dishes, including blackbirds, were prepared for a nobleman's feast; he knows what the oriental dancers wore on their heads and what the priests of Cybele carried in their hands, and what you see when you round a corner of the Vicus Sceleratus.”
Salvatore Fiume created the 35 drawings which were reproduced in three-tone process and mounted by hand. Giovanni Madersteig designed this edition, which is limited to 1500 copies, choosing a monotype Old Face font; the composition and printing of the text and illustrations was done by Madersteing at the Officina Bodoni in Verona.
The binding is full natural linen printed, in grey-blue, with an overall pattern derived from an old wood engraving. The signatures of Salvatore Fiume and Giovanni Madersteig appear on the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 302. In the original slipcase, spine sunned with a long closed crack to paper and paper cracked/chipped; case good overall. Book with spine lightly faded and rear pastedown with small gold bookseller's label; volume in the original dust jacket (spine sunned to darker than sides are); near fine. (22293)
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.

First Edition —
Limited Edition
Sitwell, Osbert.
Three-quarter length portrait of Michael Arlen. With a preface: The history
of a portrait by the author. London: William Heinemann; New York: Doubleday,
Doran, [1931]. 4to.
$85.00

Classic Childproof Clothbook — “Printed in Oil, Covers in Oil Colors”
Sleeping beauty in the woods. New York: McLoughlin Bros., [1867–75]. 18mo (16.7 cm, 6.6"). [8] pp.; col. illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
This brightly decorated rendition of the classic tale comes from the “indestructible” Fairy Moonbeam's series: toybooks printed on oiled linen pages, with oil-color illustrations (as proudly proclaimed on the back cover listing offered works in this and other McLoughin series). This tale features six color-printed illustrations (produced probably by zinc etching process), with a red and green color-printed alphabet on the inside front cover and the poem “The Dunce of a Kitten” printed in green on the inside back cover. The illustration on pp. [4–5] is signed, “Jackson.”
This copy matches the copy described in the catalogue of the American Antiquarian Society that is dated as having been printed in 1867.
Series not in Sternick. Publisher's red paper wrappers adhered to oiled linen. Front cover printed in black and
gilt with series, publisher, and title information composed to complement a vignette and within a frame; back cover with publisher's list. Spine rubbed, back wrapper with short edge tear to paper (apparently done before the paper was affixed to the final cloth leaf); top line of front wrapper (“INDESTRUCTIBLE”) shaved but readable (and is it just us or is that funny?). Pages slightly darkened, otherwise clean. (29587)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more CHILDREN'S BOOKS, many
ILLUSTRATED, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS generally, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.

Simple
Title. Pretty
Fascinating Reading.
Smith,
Edward. Foods. New York: D. Appleton
& Co., 1873. 8vo. Frontis., xvi, 485, [1], 14 (adv.) pp.; 8 plts. (1 fold.).
$75.00

First U.S. edition, from the “International Scientific Series”: scientific examination of the cultivation and properties of a wide variety of foods, including tea, coffee, and wine. The volume, which includes several 14th-century recipes, is illustrated with plates and in-text wood engravings.
Click the images for enlargements.
Original edition, not a modern reprint.
Publisher's oxblood cloth, covers decoratively stamped in black, spine black- and gilt-stamped; corners and spine extremities rubbed, sides with small areas of minor discoloration, spine sunned with paper shelving label at head, a little cocked. Ex–social club library: call number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-page and four others. Final blank leaf excised. Clean, sound for use. (27367)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For COFFEE, click here.
Or for more relating to WINE, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
(Soapmaking
Scrapbook). Manuscript/print extracts on paper, in English.
[Northeast U.S., 1899–1902]. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). [106 (44 blank)] ff.
$175.00
Florilegium of late 19th– and early 20th–century science pertaining to soapmaking, composed of both hand-inscribed material and clippings from various periodicals. In addition to such articles as “The Specific Heat of Glycerin Waste Lyes and Crude Glycerin,” the volume contains an advertisement for a patented soap frame, chemical analyses of various soap-related commercial products, information on running a boiler room efficiently, and statistics regarding the fat yield of a steer; also present are occasional motivational pieces entirely unrelated to soap.
Pebbled cloth, lightly worn. Leaves with minor cockling, some staining and offsetting. Some pages with portions excised; one leaf excised entirely.
Society of Friends. To the yearly meeting. Extracts
taken from the minnets of our quarterly meeting held at the Oblong by adjournments
from ye 1st of the 5 month to 3ed of the same inclusive. 1779. New York: Pr. by
Melbert B. Cary, Jr. at the Sign of the Woolly Whale, 1936. 8vo (20.2 cm, 7.9").
[12] pp.
$20.00
Woolly Whale printing of the minutes from a Dutchess County, New York Quaker meeting, in which the construction of the Millbrook meeting house is discussed.
Long, breathless, run-on sentences make the expected Quaker standards of behavior, in this place and time, quite clear.
Sewn in publisher’s color-flecked paper wrappers. A crisp, clean copy.
Inventions et Decouvertes
Soulange, Ernest. Les curieuses
origines des inventions et decouvertes. 2e edition. Tours: Mame et Cie, 1848.
12mo. [2], add. engr. t.-p., [2], 260 pp.; 3 plts.
$100.00


Second edition, following the first of 1845, of a volume in the "Gymnase Moral d'Education" series. The work includes several pages on the history of coffee, as well as information on the development of harps, hot air balloons, and printing presses, among other useful items; the four plates (including the additional engraved title-page) depict an ancient shipbuilding scene, a hot-air balloon takeoff, an observatory, and a building captioned "Telegraphe."
Not in Von Hunersdorff, Coffee. Publisher's embossed gilt-paper binding, moderately worn with the spine and board edges a bit darkened; still a very attractive, unusual binding. Front pastedown with small bookseller's ticket and with remnants of a school prize bookplate. Pages mostly clean, with scattered hints of light foxing. (10592)

“A
Haven of Peace in a Distracted
World”
Spaulding, Thomas M. The Literary Society in peace
and war. Washington; Menasha, WI: Privately printed by George Banta Publishing Co., 1947.
8vo. 37, [1 (blank)] pp.
$35.00
This edition is limited to
150 copies; our caption quotation
appears on p. 1. With a list of members on pp. 23–37.
Publisher's cloth,
lettered in gilt on the front. Near fine. (26702)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For WASHINGTON, D.C., click here.
His
Lyrics
Spenser,
Edmund. Lyric poems of Edmund Spenser. Edited by Ernest Rhys. London:
J.M. Dent & Co., [ca. 1900]. 16mo. Frontis., xviii, 245, [1] pp.
$25.00
Woodcut title-page, head- and tailpieces in the art nouveau style; engraved
portrait of Spenser
as the frontispiece.
Very good. Green publisher's cloth, spine and front cover amply gilt in the art
nouveau style.
Edges and joints rubbed, small abrasion to front cover. Pages untrimmed and partially uncut. Top
edge gilt. (3142)
For more ENGLISH LITERATURE, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click
here.

“Take 500 Protestations . . . ”
Spofford, Thomas. Astronomical diary, or almanack, for the year ... 1819. ... Calculated for the meridian of Andover ... but will serve without any error of consequence for any of the New-England states. Boston: Hews & Goss, [1818]. 12mo. [18] ff.
$45.00

Omens & Charms — Signs & Dreams
Spofford, Thomas. The Yankee. The Farmer’s almanack for the year of our Lord and Saviour 1832 ... Calculated for the meridian of Boston, (Mass.) lat. 42° 21’ north, but will serve for any of the states of New England; for New York, and Michigan Territory. .../ By Thomas Spofford. [7 lines of verse]. Boston: Willard Felt & Co. sold by him, and by David Felt, 1831. 12mo. 36 pp.
$25.00

At head of title: An astronomical diary for 1832. Vol. 2. No. 8. Whole no. 16. Title vignette. Poetry, anecdotes, “omens, charms, and divination”; also, “signs, dreams, &c.” Last page contains a stationers’ advertisement by the publishers.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Drake 4017. Uncut, stitched, partly unopened. (21434)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ALMANACS, click here.
. . . or HERE.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For OCCULT matters, click here.
Period Interest & a Cool Cover (for $22.50)
Spofford, Thomas. The Yankee: Farmers’ almanac, for the year of our Lord and Saviour 1842. : ... Calculated for Boston, lat. 42[°] 21[’]; but will serve for all New England, NewYork [sic] and Michigan. ... / By Thomas Spofford. [20 lines of verse]. Boston: Thos. Groom & Co., 1841. 12mo. 36 pp.
$22.50
At head of title: An astronomical diary for 1842. Vol. 4. No. 2. Whole no. 26. Title vignette is hand-colored. Pages [34-36] contain stationer’s and publisher’s advertisements by Thomas Groom & Co. Contains much poetry and many jocular stories or outright jokes.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Drake 4251. Stitching renewed. Some loss of paper and small amount of text on first four leaves to hungry rodent. Waterstains. (21375)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ALMANACS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
This
also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“Moses Smote the Rock — This
WATER Smites Disease & Death”
Sprague, John H. The Shaker medicinal spring water, and what twenty-seven physicians say about it. Boston: Shaker Agency, [ca. 1880]. 16mo (14.4 cm, 5.7"). 1 f. [4 pp.]; illus.
$135.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Advertisement for the marvelous spring water enjoyed by the Shaker community, published by John H. Sprague — manager of the Rural Home hotel, conveniently located near the allegedly blood-purifying spring and also promoted here. The hotel and a man lifting a glass of the “cure for Bright's Disease of the Kidneys” are both depicted in wood-engravings.
Richmond, Shaker Literature, I, 236; Western Reserve Historical Society Shaker Collection no. 200. Original fold visible but pamphlet now housed opened flat, in a mylar sleeve; one corner faintly discolored, one page with a small faint spot. (27509)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.

A Word-Book for Children — A Bright & Clean Copy
Staats, Pauline G., & Clark M. Frasier. The right word. Pupil's word book for creative writing. Boston, NY, Chicago: Allyn & Bacon, copyright 1937. 8vo. iv, [2], 371, [1] pp.; illus.
$20.00
First edition of a juvenile reference book “specifically designed to supply the help for beginning writers which the conventional dictionary is too cumbersome to give.”
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and orange. A clean, crisp copy. (23630)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For DICTIONARIES/GRAMMARS, ETC., click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
Magic Mallet
Standish, Burt L.
Dick Merriwell's polo team. Or, the magic mallet. New York: Street & Smith, (1906). 8vo. [4], 311, [7 (adv.)] pp.
$10.00
Reprint. No. 132 in the Merriwell series, this dime novel was also published with the subtitle "The rattlers of the roller rink."
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, edges chipped and corners lost. Being a "pulp" novel, this is on pulp paper pages therefore age-toned, brittle, and breaking off where the corners are sharply dog-eared. (12422)

“Have You a
Tamerlaine in Your Attic?”
Starrett, Vincent. Penny wise and book foolish. New York:
Covici Friede Publishers, 1929. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). Frontis., 199, [1] pp.; illus.
$125.00

First edition, second printing (stated) of this classic compilation of engaging anecdotes about book hunting, selling, collecting, binding, etc., written by the Toronto-born and Chicago-based novelist, newspaperman, Baker Street Irregular, and famed bibliophile, Vincent Starrett. Articles are well illustrated.
A difficult book to find in its dust jacket.
Publisher's green cloth, in publisher's printed paper dust wrapper; jacket slightly darkened, taped to boards, chipped at
back upper edge, and nicked at corners and spine extremities; very neatly applied pen and ink call number on spine of jacket. Front (inside) hinge tender; front pastedown with institutional bookplate. Offsetting to endpapers from cover tape, otherwise clean internally. (24656)
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS,
including
a bit of BOOKSELLING,
click
here.
State
Historical Society of Wisconsin. Collections on the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, for the years 1877, 1878 and 1879. Vol. VIII. Madison: David Atwood, 1879. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). 511, [1] pp.; illus.
$100.00

1877–79 edition of what was generally an annual report, commenced in 1855. Topics covered include “Ancient Copper Mines of Lake Superior,” “Indian Wars of Wisconsin,” and “Early Times at Fort Winnebago”; the volume is illustrated with representations of cave designs from La Crosse Valley.
Click the images for enlargements.
Provenance: Title-page with affixed presentation slip from the State Historical Society; front free endpaper with affixed envelope flap addressed to the Rev. E.A. Dalrymple of Baltimore, MD.
Publisher’s cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title. Binding sturdy but with portion of spine cloth missing, exposing underlying material; corners bumped, extremities very lightly rubbed. Front pastedown with institutional stamp. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Sterne,
Laurence. A sentimental journey
through France and Italy. New York: Pr. for the Limited Editions Club, 1936. 4to
(29.7cm, 11.7"). [4], vi, [5], 135, [1] pp.; illus.
$175.00
Click
the interior images for enlargements.
Illustrated with etchings by Denis Tegetmeier, this Limited Editions Club production was designed by Eric Gill (with a new typeface created by him), printed by Hague & Gill of England, and bound by the latter company in tan buckram stamped in blue and red, with a gilt-stamped spine title. This is copy no. 103 of 1500 printed, and is signed by both Gill and Tegetmeier at the colophon.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club 1929-1985, 81. Binding as above, upper edges and lower back corner lightly stained (not affecting interior), in original blue cloth-covered slipcase with printed paper label; slipcase spine and label sunned with label printing much faded. Pages clean; in fact, a good-looking copy.

Carbonated Drinks including
“Kola Champagne”
Stevenson, William, & Reginald Howell. The manufacture of aërated beverages cordials, &c. London: Stevenson & Howell, [1906]. 12mo. 122, [2] pp.
$85.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Description of the chemicals and ingredients commonly used by mineral water manufacturers, cordial makers, &c. including a collection of valuable & reliable original practical recipes” meant for tradespeople and manufacturers. This is the fifth edition, revised and enlarged, following the first of 1883; “the recipes have been for the most part re-written,” due to “the vast and important improvements we have made in the strength, aroma and quality of our Essences” (p. 3). The instructions include formulations for wines and beers.
Not in Bitting, not in Cagle. Publisher's moiré plum-colored cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title; spine and edges worn with hinges (inside) starting. Pages age-toned with occasional smudges; some corners dog-eared and one leaf with ragged edges. Recipe index with several instances of “cider” lined through in pencil and rubber-stamped “ciderette” instead.
Lots and lots and lots of information and, in the format, some sense of how it was worked with. (28522)
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For INVENTIONS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For MEDICINE, click here.
For TEMPERANCE, click here.
Or for WINE, click here.

The Best-Known
Short Story in English Literature?
Stockton, Frank Richard. The lady, or the tiger? and other stories. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1884. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). [4], 201, [9 (adv.)] pp.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: The famous “unsolved human dilemma,” as Johnson describes the classic title story, and eleven other short stories from one of the most popular writers of the 19th century. In addition to “The Lady, or the Tiger?,” the volume contains “The Transferred Ghost,” “The Spectral Mortgage,” “Our Archery Club,” “That Same Old 'Coon,” “His Wife's Deceased Sister,” “Our Story,” “Mr. Tolman,” “On the Training of Parents,” “Our Fire-Screen,” “A Piece of Red Calico,” and “Every Man His Own Letter-Writer.” BAL notes that only 1500 copies were printed.
Binding: Publisher's quarter “tiger-striped” orange-brown cloth with gray cloth sides, front cover with gilt-stamped title and black-stamped door, spine with gilt-stamped title.
BAL 18880; Johnson, High Spots of American Literature, 69; Wright, III, 5242. Binding as above; minor rubbing, spine gilt dimmed. Front hinge (inside) tender. Ex–social club library: call number in 19th-century hand on front free endpaper, rubber-stamp on half-title and title-page, no other markings. A very clean, nice copy. (26250)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
“What
are the Correct Questions, I Kept Asking . .
.”
Stoddard, Roger.. Library-keeper's business: Essays by Roger E. Stoddard, Curator of Rare Books in the Harvard
College Library. New Castle, Del.: Oak Knoll Books, 2002.
$85.00
Carol Z. Rothkopf selected the essays and edited them; Stephen Weissman
provides the preface. Must reading for all bibliophiles. By one of the towering
figures of the library/book world of the last 50 years.
New.
For
more BOOKS ABOUT
BOOKS, click
here.

Avant-Garde Short Stories Cutting-Edge Criticism
Stone, Herbert Stuart, ed. Essays from the Chap-Book being a miscellany of curious and interesting tales, histories, &c.; newly composed by many celebrated writers and very delightful to read. [and] New stories from the Chap-Book being a miscellany of curious and interesting tales, histories, &c.; newly composed by many celebrated writers and very delightful to read. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1896 & 1898. 8vo (17.8 cm, 7"). I: vi, [2], [5]–262, [19 (adv.)] pp. II: [6], 260, [2] pp.
$150.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First editions of the first and second series of selected pieces from an important late 19th-century literary periodical: one volume of essays and one of short stories. Each title-page is printed in red and black, with a gaily colored publisher's vignette. The first volume includes Boyesen writing on Ibsen's new play (“Little Eyolf”), John Burroughs on writing and criticism in general, Alice Morse Earle on three different topics including the merits (or lack thereof) of professional writing revision services, Maurice Thompson on the relative oldness of “The New Woman” and on “The Return of the Girl,” and many other interesting essays on the state of contemporary life and literature.
The second volume contains “The Sands of the Green River” (Neith Boyce), “The Unsullied Brow of the Viceroy” (Edwin Lefévre), “The Saving of Jim Moseby” (Anthony Leland), “The Escape” (Dabney Marshall), “Dick” (Maria Louise Pool), “The Primrose Dame” (John Regnault Ellyson), “When His Majesty Nicholas Came to England” (Clinton Ross), “At 'The Temple of Unending Peace'” (Alfred Dwight Sheffield), “The Tumbrils” (Nathaniel Stephenson), “Gil Horne's Bergonzi” (Maurice Thompson), “Her Last Love” (Clarence Wellford), “A Little Boy of Dreams” (Beatrice Witte), and “The Wolf in Sheep's Clothing” (Edith Franklin Wyatt).
Bindings: Both volumes in publisher's pinkish-tan cloth, all edges gilt. Vol. I's spine in dark blue, each cover with A.E. Borie's Art Nouveau design of a woman walking down the street while reading, stamped in black, green, yellow, and blue. Vol. II's spine in red, covers each with striking black and red reproduction of Claude Bragdon's Chap-Book poster of the “Sandwich Man”: a vignette of a bowler-hatted man in triplicate, wearing Chap-Book sandwich boards.
Vol. I: Binding as above, minimal shelfwear, faint smudging to sides. Pages with a few instances of pencilled marks of emphasis, mostly but not entirely confined to the first essay, pages otherwise clean. Vol. II: Binding as above, very slightly cocked, sides with faint spots of discoloration, light wear to extremities. Two stories with faded inked marks of emphasis, and one with a few pencilled marks; a very few small spots of staining, pages otherwise clean. (29013)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.

The Lady
Never Having Been There “SEES!” NYC & Other Places
Stone, William Leete. Letter to Doctor A. Brigham, on animal magnetism: being an account of a remarkable interview between the author and Miss Loraina Brackett while in a state of somnambulism. New York: George Dearborn (Scatcherd & Adams, printers), 1837. 8vo. 75, [1 (blank)] pp.
$225.00
Second edition, with additions; first edition published the same year, the letter describing a blind young woman who had demonstrated clairvoyant powers while in a trance-like state. Brackett, whose sight and speech had been lost from a near fatal blow to the head by an iron weight, was able to speak normally and discern certain objects and light from darkness following treatment by Dr. George Capron of Providence, Rhode Island, using animal magnetism. She also describes the scenery along walks in places she has never visited, and paintings in homes she has never entered . . .
Click the images for enlargements.
The second edition's “Postscript” promises “additional facts connected with this interesting subject, equally wonderful,” or even “more so.”
William Leete Stone (1792–1844) was a journalist, editor of the “Commercial Advertiser,” advocate of slave emancipation and Greek independence, historian of colonial New York and New England, and first superintendent of public schools in New York City.
Very scarce.
NSTC 2S41964; Sabin 92135. See: Dicitonary of American Biography for much on Stone. Removed from a nonce volume; mildest foxing to first and final leaves with crescent of lost paper to foremargin (only) of one leaf not nearing text.
A very good copy. (11023)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For OCCULT matters, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Presentation
Copy Sole Edition A Philadelphianum
[Olney's Not Too
Far From Here]
Struthers, William. Lyric moods & tenses. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1910. 12mo. 101, [1] pp.
$35.00

Sole edition; this is a presentation copy, warmly
inscribed with Christmas greetings from the poet, dated from Olney, Philadelphia,
1909. Also laid in is a newspaper offprint from the Boston transcript of one
of Struthers's poems, signed by the poet
Clean, crisp copy in publisher's red cloth, slightly darkened,
gilt-stamping on front cover still bright. Front free endpaper with number
stamped in upper right corner, also with author's gift inscription as described
above; pages clean. (4898)

Leisure Activities of
Old England — ILLUSTRATED
Strutt, Joseph. The sports and pastimes of the people of England: Including the rural and domestic recreations ... A new edition, with a copious index. London: William Tegg & Co., 1855. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). Frontis., [64], 420 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
“IMPROVED” reissue of the third, corrected edition of 1830, edited and with an index by William Hone — who was notably proud of the differences between this version and the “frequently embarrassing” (p. vi) previous editions. Covered here are hunting, hawking, archery, horse-racing, wrestling, swimming, skating, various ball games including tennis, tournaments, theatrical productions, puppet shows, bards, troubadours, tumblers and jugglers, bear baiting and other animal performances, bowling, chess, backgammon, mumming, fireworks, crambo, the making of music, and many, many other games and entertainments.
The volume opens with a stipple-engraved portrait of editor Hone (done by H.R. Cook after Patten), and is illustrated with numerous in-text wood engravings taken from medieval manuscripts and early printed books (sources cited). Those showing acrobatics and feats of balance are ancestors of circus posters; an image of “Club-Ball” — with a woman pitcher! — calls baseball to mind; and it is perhaps a happy note that the “sports” involving animal abuse are not graphically presented.
NSTC 2S44869. Publisher's reddish-brown cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title and vignettes; spine and board edges sunned, extremities rubbed, spine head with strip of cloth tape extending onto sides. Front hinge (inside) cracked, back hinge starting. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, call number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-page and two others, no other markings. Offsetting from frontispiece onto title-page. Some index signatures unopened. Paper embrittled; occasional edge tears, some extending into text without loss; a few corners bumped or lost; used, and much fun doubtless generated in the process! (27678)
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For a page dedicated to GAMES, click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.

Poetry by an American Journalist
Stuart, Carlos D. Ianthe: and other poems. New York: C.L. Stickney & J.C. Wadleigh, 1843. 12mo. Added engr. title-page; 222, [2] pp.
$70.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Collection of verse from one of the founders of the New Yorker, including two Native American-themed pieces. “Contain[ing] several poems of historical interest,” according to Sabin, this bears on its added engraved title-page a lovely vignette in romantic melancholy style signed, “J.N. Gimbrede.” The general title given above this, interestingly, is not “Ianthe” as on the printed title but “Greenwood” — that being one of the “other poems” in Stuart's volume.
Provenance: “Miss Carrie G. Skinner, Fort Ann Village, NY.”
American Imprints 43-4820; Sabin 93131. Publisher's violet cloth, covers blind-stamped with central gilt-stamped urn vignettes, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorations; cloth sunned especially at edges and spine, corners bumped, front joint with small spots of old insect damage. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription, as above. Foxed; a few poems with early pencilled annotations (brief) — one is, simply, “Splendid.” (27650)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Introduction to the
Study of Modern History
Sullivan, William. Historical causes and effects from the fall of the Roman empire, 476, to the reformation, 1517. Boston: James B. Dow, 1838. 12mo (19.6 cm, 7.75"). viii, 615, [1 (blank)] pp.
$200.00
First edition of this broad survey of world history, a sequel to the author's Historical Sketches, which had been published in 1833 as the first part of a contemplated general
history; Sullivan died before completing the planned third part (cf. Mass. Hist. Soc. Proceedings, 1835–55). The New York Review bestowed rather extravagant praise on the present volume, calling it “the best digest of history . . . extant in our language,” and noting that it was “written in the same simple and beautiful style which has marked all [Sullivan's] works” (vol. III, pp. 229–30).
Binding: Publisher's ribbon-embossed brown cloth with flower and acanthus leaf design (Krupp's style ft1), spine with gilt-stamped title.
Click the images for enlargements.
American Imprints 53164; Adams, Manual of Historical Literature, 168. On the binding, see: Krupp, Bookcloth in England & America, 1823–1850, ft1. Binding as above; corners rubbed and small rubbed spot on front cover, spine extremities chipped, spine head with small lightly discolored area from now-absent label. Ex–social club library: bookplate and early inked call number on front pastedown, title-page pressure- and (faintly) rubber-stamped. No other markings. Front hinge (inside) partially reinforced with paper some time ago. Scattered light staining. A nice book. (26289)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Dürer
— Rembrandt
[Sweetser, Moses F.]. Dürer. Boston: Houghton, Osgood & Co., 1880. 12mo. Frontis., 158 p., 2 pl. [also bound in, his] Rembrandt. Boston: Houghton, Osgood & Co., 1880. 12mo. 162 p., 5 pl. [also bound in, his] Van Dyck. Boston: Houghton, Osgood & Co., 1880. 12mo. 157 p., 4 pl.
$25.00
In Sweetser's series, Artist-biographies. The biographies were issued separately in 15 volumes, then gathered in 5 volumes with three biographies per volume. This is vol. 4 in the gathered series. It must be noted that none of the volumes in the either series indicates it is part of a "set." That is, each volume truly is (and looks like) a stand-alone.
Publisher's deep blue cloth stamped in black and gold. Slight fraying to top and bottom of spine. A very good copy.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME