BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
Maritime Piety
The sabbath at sea; or the history of Samuel Newman. New York: American Tract Society, [ca. 1832-1838]. 16mo. 28 pp. (covers numbered 2 & 3).
$75.00
Vol. 5, no. 141 of the publications of the American Tract Society: A short tale in which sailors worship first at the floating Chapel for Seamen, then learn to conduct their own onboard services. The title vignette is a wood engraving by Alexander Anderson.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, apparently removed from a nonce volume, with sewing holes; paper split over spine, with edges chipped and corners creased. Pages showing light foxing. (15359)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For MARITIME matters, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Saint-Aubin, Piétresson de. Promenade aux cimetières de Paris, aux sépultures royales de Saint-Denis, et aux catacombes .... Paris: C.L.F. Panckoucke, [1820?]. 12mo (18.9 cm, 7.5"). [4], ii, 6, 243, [1] pp.; 30 plts.
(1 fold.).
$400.00
Uncommon first edition of this sepulchrally themed entry in a series of Parisian guidebooks, here in its original paper wrappers. The volume covers what the preface describes as the most picturesque cemeteries to be found in any European city, with
30 tipped-in engraved plates by Dubois illustrating various gravestones.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
We find only two U.S. locations and a copy at the British Library.
Publisher’s printed paper wrappers; edges nicked, paper split and chipping along spine, text block cracked. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate. Lower margins of title-page and preface waterstained, inner margin of frontispiece waterstained; upper margin of title-page with portion torn away. Some plates lightly foxed or browned, one with waterstaining in lower margin. Pages untrimmed.
One’s sense is that this was USED as a guidebook!
For more BOOKS IN FRENCH, click here.
For more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For a dedicated DANCE
of DEATH gathering,
click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
(Saleman’s
Sample Book). Lewis, William Dodge, ed.
The new Winston simplified dictionary and reference library. Philadelphia: Universal
Book & Bible House, copyright 1937. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). Frontis., [approx.
145] pp.; 25 plts. [with] Brown, Thomas Kite,
Jr., ed. The new Winston
simplified dictionary for young people. Philadelphia: Universal Book & Bible
House, 1937. Frontis., [approx. 126] pp.; 20 plts.
$150.00
Mock-up of these two Winston reference books, with numerous in-text
illustrations as well as color-printed plates and maps. These are more sample
books than canvassing items, with only the front pastedown providing testimonial
information and the text otherwise consisting of straight excerpts from the intended
publication.
The outer binding is red textured cloth with the front cover stamped in
black and gilt, and the interior front cover sample for the children’s
version is a different red textured cloth stamped in black. The leaves for
subscribers’information are unused.
Not in Arbour. Publisher’s cloth as described above,
gently worn with corners rubbed and small scrape to front cover. Interior
clean.

(French) Love's Labors
Sandeau, Jules. Madeleine. A story of French love (crowned by the French Academy). Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1890. 12mo. 244 pp.
[SOLD]
Reprint of the 1878 English-language edition, translated from the French by Francis Charlot. A rich young man squanders his all — and is saved by love and by labor for love.
Binding: Treed calf by “hpS”(?), covers framed with gilt roll, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, board edges with gilt roll, gilt inner dentelles. Top edge gilt.
Provenance: “The Library at Carolands,” Hillsborough, California.
Bound as above; joints and edges very slightly rubbed. Uncut copy. Front pastedown with bookplate. Very nice copy. (12668)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This book appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Remembrances of
Idyllic Youth
Sassoon, Siegfried. Memoirs of a fox-hunting man. New York: Printed for the Members of The Limited Editions Club, 1981. Tall 8vo. Frontis., [8], 9–284 pp.; 8 plts.
$95.00
Geoffrey Keynes provided the introduction to Siegfried Sassoon's semi-autobiographical novel of his childhood and youth. Keynes here explains Sassoon's efforts and anxieties in making the transition from poet to writer of prose.
Paul Hogarth illustrated the book with black-and-white vignettes which open and close each chapter, and eight full-page color wash drawings. John Lewis designed the book choosing a monotype Walbaum font. The binding is quarter red calf over light-brown buckram sides, gilt-lettered on the spine, and gilt-stamped on the front cover with a design of various fox-hunting implements; tucked away at the lower edge of the back cover is a gilt design of a sly-looking fox in full trot.
This edition is limited to 1600 copies and is signed by the artist on the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 506. Binding as above, in original glassine wrapper and slipcase; wrapper with tears at bottom edge. Slipcase with slight bumping at inner front edge. A fine copy, in a near fine slipcase. (22104)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For HUNTING, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

The Face of Battle
Sassoon, Siegfried. Memoirs of an infantry officer. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1981. Small folio. xvii, 224, [4 (3 blank)] pp.; 8 plts.
$110.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Siegfried Sassoon was one of a celebrated group of soldier-poets who experienced firsthand the ghastly realities of life in the trenches and whose words form an important part of Britain's cultural memory of the Great War. Sassoon's Memoirs covers some of the war's most significant actions, including its single bloodiest day, when 60,000 British soldiers were killed on 1 July 1916, at the Battle of the Somme.
Paul Hogarth's eight full-page watercolors and over a dozen black-and-white vignettes vividly illustrate the bomb-churned landscape of no-man's land, the explosions of rifle and gunfire, and the irony of well-fed generals enjoying life behind the lines. Dennis J. Grastorf designed the book using a 12-point Baskerville font with two points leading space in between the lines. The binding is a natural-tone rough linen, stamped in black on each cover with a bugle design. David Daiches wrote the introduction.
This edition is limited to 2,000 copies and this offering includes the monthly newsletter. The colophon is signed by the artist.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 519. Binding as above; slipcase with two short scratches on back. Fine, in a fine slipcase. (22078)
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL interest, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
One Drop-Dead Catalogue
Schütte, Ulrich. Architekt und Ingenieur: Baumeister in Krieg und Frieden. Wolfenbüttel: Herzog August Bibliothek Wolfenbüttel, 1984. 4to. Frontis., 415 pp., illus.
$38.50
Outstanding catalogue of an exhibition on architecture and engineering in time of war and of peace: books, cannon, instruments, drawings, and on and on.
“Ausstellungskataloge der Herzog August Bibliothek Nr. 42.” Text in German.
Great reference work.
Publisher's soft covers. Top right corner bumped. (22585)
For more BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For more INVENTIONS, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
Or for BOOKS IN GERMAN,
click here.
Scott, Walter. Complete poetical works of Sir Walter Scott. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co. (pr. by the Riverside Press, Cambridge), (copyright 1900). 8vo (21.1 cm, 8.3"). Frontis., xxiii, [1], 582 pp.
$100.00
“Cambridge Edition,” printed and bound at the Riverside Press.
Binding: Contemporary half red morocco with rose cloth–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title, raised bands with dotted gilt rules, spine compartments framed in triple gilt fillets with gilt dots in each corner. Top edge gilt; silk ribbon place marker.
Binding as above, front cover with one small spot of discoloration, leather showing minor scuffing. Front pastedown with private collector’s armorial bookplate. Pages clean.

“Rather Would I die, than Marry Him.”
Seawell, Molly Elliot. Loves of the Lady Arabella. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merill Co., (c. 1906). 8vo. [4], 243, [1] pp.; 6 col. plts.
[SOLD]
Early reprint, illustrated with six chromolithographed plates by Clarence F. Underwood.
The illustrations and binding here are both charming.
Wright, III, 4849. Publisher's cloth, stamped in green, with chromolithographed paper illustration affixed to front cover; corners and spine extremities a touch worn, with spine stamping slightly dimmed. (12910)
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
Shakespeare, William. Cymbeline. A tragedy. As it is acted at the Theatres-Royal in Drury-Lane and Covent-Garden. London: J. Wenman, 1777. 8vo (20.2 cm, 8"). 21, [1 (blank)] pp. (without the plate).
$145.00
Garrick’s adaptation, printed towards the end of a long run
of successful Shakespearean productions at Drury Lane. The dramatis personæ
does not, alas, list the actors.
ESTC T34530. Removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder.
Lacking the plate. Edges shaved, in some cases with loss of letters or
final lines. First few leaves with waterstaining along lower inner margins
and light foxing.
To view a page devoted to
THEATER/THEATRE, click
here.

ILLUSTRATED Shakespeare — 15 Volumes — A Handy Size
Shakespeare, William. Plays and poems of Shakspeare, with a life, glossarial notes, and one hundred and seventy illustrations from the plates in Boydell's edition. London: A.J. Valpy, 1832. 8vo. 15 vols. Illus.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition thus, edited by A.J. Valpy: 15-volume set of Shakespeare's works, with illustrations in reduced format from the famous Boydell Shakespeare.
Publisher's half calf over pebbled cloth-covered sides, spine bands decorated with gilt rolls; burgundy leather author/volume spine labels (several being sympathetic new ones). Front pastedowns with bookplate or showing traces of (same) one removed. Some plates with edges darkened. In fact a very nice set. (14740)

Gentleman Johnny Burgoyne — Caesar & Cleo
Shaw, George Bernard. Two plays for Puritans. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1966. Folio. Frontis., [4], vii–xxxiv,
illus. page, [1 (blank)], 3–215, [4 (3 blank)] pp.; 12 plts.
$90.00
This edition (limited to 1500 copies) of Two Plays for Puritans by George Bernard Shaw — the two plays being The Devil's Disciple and Caesar and Cleopatra — bears both a long preface by the author and notes written by him for each play.
George Him both illustrated and designed the book, and also signed the colophon. The book is heavily illustrated with
a considerable number of black-and-white line-and-wash drawings and 14 full-page color illustrations which were hand-colored by the pochoir process at the studio of Walter Fischer. These drawings are both beautiful and witty. In one color plate, for example, we see a line of picketing Egyptian soldiers carrying placards reading, “Egypt for the Egyptians,” and “Caesar Go Home,” the latter appearing in “Egyptian Hieroglyphs”; in another plate, we are treated to a breathtaking scene of the library at Alexandria being consumed by fire; in yet another drawing,
we see an amusing little rendering of Belzanor's description of a seven-armed wife-eating Roman soldier!
Him chose a monotype Plantin font for the text which was printed in Bloomfield, Connecticut, at the Sign of the Stone Book. The binding is full bright red “vellum book-cloth” stamped on the front with a double-eagle (one American, one Roman) design in gold, and stamped on the spine in black and gold leaf with a design of a Roman legionary standard bearing the title and the author's initials. The endpapers are “nugget-gold” Tweedweave.
This offering does not include the monthly newsletter or the mailing notice.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 381. A fine copy with the slipcase, which is covered in “nugget-gold” paper and stamped in black and gold. Slipcase showing traces of rubbing at top and bottom.
A great treat for a Shaw-lover! (21756)
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Tales of Frontier Indiana
Shepler, Ida M. Wako and the Dill children. Dayton, OH: United Brethren Publishing House, 1903. 8vo. 151, [1] pp.; 14 plts. (incl. in pagination).
[SOLD]
Juvenile fiction: “A historical narrative woven into an interesting story,” set “in the State of Indiana in the days when the Indian tribes were the possessors of much of the soil” (from the introduction). This is the first book-form publication of a story previously published as a serial in the Children's Friend.
Uncommon: OCLC shows only one holding.
Publisher's blue cloth, front cover and spine stamped in white; binding cocked, extremities rubbed, spine slightly sunned. (23167)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more of NATIVE AMERICAN interest, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
AMERICAN HUMOR
Shillaber, B[enjamin] P[enhallow]. Mrs. Partington’s knitting-work; and what was done by her plaguy boy Ike. A web of many textures, as wrought by the old lady herself...with characteristic illustrations by Hoppin. New York: William L. Allison Co., n.d. [ca. 1885]. Large 12mo. Frontis., 408 pp.; illus.
$50.00
Poems, short stories, and essays interspersed with the adventures
of good Widow Partington and her devilishly mischievous son. The incorrigible
Ike and his doting, malapropism-spouting mother provide enough comic relief
to balance nicely the determinedly moral, "improving" tone of most
of the fiction and poetry.
Shillaber wrote a number of books featuring the Partingtons, popular characters
who seem to have taken on a life of their own: Other Partington books were
written by J.C. Derby and Samuel Putnam Avery, among others.
Publisher’s cloth, with unobtrusive small discolorations, edges
lightly worn; front black-stamped with both armorial and arabesque designs,
spine both gilt- and black-stamped. Some pages dog-eared; a few spots of foxing.
Pencilled gift inscription on frontispiece recto.
Cold-War
Comedy 1957
Shulman, Max. Rally round the flag, boys! New
York: Doubleday & Co., 1957. 8vo. [8], 278 pp.
$25.00
First edition: Comedy in a Connecticut suburb, involving sex, soldiers,
and missiles.
Dust jacket slightly yellowed and showing minor wear; generally
a clean, nice copy . (5031)
For
more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click
here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME