BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
“Oh, C'mon . . . ”
(As He Might Have Put It)
Quincy, Josiah. [drop-title] Speech of Josiah Quincey [sic], Representative in Congress for the state of Massachusetts, on the joint resolution approving of the conduct of the executive of the United States, in relation to the refusal to receive any farther communication from the British Minister, 28th December, 1809. No place, [1810?]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$97.50
Click the image for an enlargement.
He feels the House has gone overboard in the language used in the censure of the British ambassador in his discussions with the president.
A very uncommon Quincy item.
Not in Shaw & Shoemaker. Removed from a nonce volume; stapled and respined with archival tissue. Six-digit number stamped on title-page.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.
Manuscript
Kitchen Relics
(Receipt Book LEAVES).
Manuscript on paper, in English. [U.S.?, late 18th-/early 19th-century?].
8vo, [3] ff.
$200.00
Two cookbooks or one? The leaves at hand, one a single page and the other a conjugate two-leaf spread, pose an interesting question of identification. Both offer recipes for sweets. The former is done throughout in a formal script, whereas the latter is partly in a similar if not identical hand, partly in a more casual style—perhaps they represent contributions of two generations to the same book. Then again, the chipped edges make exact determination of size difficult; these leaves might have come from the treasured documents of different families entirely. Whichever interpretation one might prefer, they provide a thought-provoking glimpse of turn-of-the-century kitchen life—going on two centuries ago!
In a Mylar folder. Pages darkened, with small discolorations and edges somewhat tattered. A pleasing gift for anyone exploring women’s or culinary history.
For
more COOKERY, click here.
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.

“Bravo, Old Cupid!” . . . I Think I'll Be a
Stockbroker, Myself.”
Reynolds, Frederick. Laugh when you can. A comedy, in five acts. As performed at the Theatre Royal, Covent-Garden. Dublin: George Folingsby, 1799. 12mo. 83, [1] pp.
$35.00
Gossamer, Bonus, Mortimer, and Delville attempt to hoax each other in various romantic schemes.
Fair; disbound from a nonce volume. Title-page stamped with shelving number; inked ownership inscription at top of dramatis personae listing with additional annotations reflecting cast changes. One leaf torn in half without loss; others with edge
chips or tears. (1832)
For THEATER/THEATRE,
click here.
A
Woman Translator
From Sanskrit
via French
Richardson [Macdonald], Frederika.
The Iliad of the East: A selection of legends drawn from Valmki's Sanskrit poem,
the Rmyana. New York: Macmillan & Co., 1886. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). 315, [1],
8 (adv.) pp.
$50.00


A romantic translation of portions of the Ramayana, done from the
French version by Fauche rather than from the original Sanskrit.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover with decorative gilt-stamped
title, spine with different decorative gilt-stamped title; corners, spine
extremities, and joints showing light wear.
For
more PUBLISHER'S CLOTH
BINDINGS, click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more GENERAL READING, click here.

Scots Antiquarianism — ILLUSTRATED
Ritson, Joseph, ed. The Caledonian muse: A chronological
selection of Scotish poetry from the earliest times. London: Robert Triphook, 1821. 8vo. Frontis., iv, 232 pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
During the heyday of attempts to find the origins of Great Britain's literature, Ritson collected and published anthologies of nursery rhymes, Robin Hoodiana, English songs and ballads, and English and Scottish poems. Shortly before the present work was supposed to be published in 1785, a fire destroyed part of the printer's warehouse and the manuscript of Ritson's introductory essay; the surviving sheets, printed in octavo with horizontal chain lines, make their first appearance here with a new introduction. The poems are illustrated with vignettes engraved by Heath after Stothard's designs, and with small woodcuts by Bewick. The frontispiece is an engraved silhouette portrait of Ritson.
NSTC 2R11677; Lowndes 2099; Hugo, The Bewick Collector, 434. Contemporary half dark green morocco with red marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; some rubbing and with a bit of green discoloration to paper of front cover. Minor offsetting to frontispiece and title-page; mild to moderate foxing in first third of volume and to last few pages. (21934)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

“Favourites of the People” from Pickering
with
Bewick Wood Engravings
Ritson, Joseph. Pieces of ancient popular poetry: From authentic manuscripts and old printed copies. London: William Pickering, 1833. 8vo. xvi, [2], 172, [2 (adv.)] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of 1791, of an anthology compiled by one of the most dedicated scholars of the origins of British literature. The volume includes “Adam Bel, Clym of the Cloughe, and Wyllyam of Cloudesle,” “The King and the Barker,” and “The Life and Death of Tom Thumbe”; is illustrated with in-text wood engravings by Thomas and John Bewick; and shows why Pickering is a highly collected printer. Hugo notes that this second edition is “a beautiful republication with additions and corrections.”
NSTC 2R11684; Hugo, The Bewick Collector, 488. Period-style mottled calf framed in single gilt fillet, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations, board edges decorated with gilt roll; joints and corners showing minor rubbing. All edges sprinkled in blue. Three pages with small spot of faint staining, pages otherwise clean and fresh. (22340)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Such a Pretty Binding . . .
Robertson, William. Histoire de l'empereur Charles-Quint. D'apres Robertson revue par une Societe d'Ecclesiastiques. Tours: Mame & Cie, 1853. 12mo. [6], frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], 283, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$75.00
Eighth edition of this reworking of Robertson's history, with this version meant for juvenile readers. This copy is in the lovely publisher's binding with ornate gilt-stamping to the covers and spine as well as small green- and red-stamped vignettes.
Binding as above, spine gilt dimmed, edges and extremities lightly worn. Lower page margins waterstained, with foxing throughout. (10712)


Raising & Studying
“Fairy Creatures”
Robertson-Miller, Ellen. Butterfly and moth book. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. 8vo. Frontis., xviii, [2], 249, [1] pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition. “Personal studies and observations of the more familiar species . . . with illustrations from drawings by the author and photographs by J. Lionel King, G.A. Bash, Dr. F.D. Snyder and others.”
“Personal” this is, both in construction and in style; it is written in accessible language and with wonder given full rein.
But it is real science. (Robertson-Miller published in agricultural and other scientific journals.)
Binding: Publisher's sage green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in olive, black, and pale green.
Bound as above with lower edge of front cover darkened, corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed. Front hinge slightly tender. Pages clean. (22214)
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Robinson, Edwin Arlington. The glory of the nightingales. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1930. 8vo. 83 pp.
$45.00
Rollins, Carl Purington. This house of havoc. New York: Pr. by the Press of the Woolly Whale for the American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1941. 8vo. 16 pp.
$25.00


Printed for those attending the presentation of the medal of the American Institute of Graphic Arts to Rollins, long (and influentially) the University Printer at Yale and a master of printing, typography, and type design. The sentiments here are conservative and nostalgic to the point of being cranky; the booklet is lovely. Sewn in publisher’s printed paper wrappers; clean and all but unworn, with the lower outer corners just slightly bumped.
A SAMPLE BOOK
Rolt-Wheeler, Francis. The world war for liberty. A comprehensive and authentic history of the war by land, sea and air. National Pub., (copyright 1918). 8vo. [32] pp.; 20 double-p. plts.
$50.00
Salesman's sample book, demonstrating the proposed work for potential
buyers; the volume for which this was the mock-up was published in 1919. 20
double-sided pages of plates offer a sample of the numerous illustrations intended
for the finished book. The title-page of this copy is stamped by James A. Morrissey
& Co. of Chicago.
Arbour 1384. Publisher's red cloth, front cover stamped in white, black, and gilt in pictorial vignette, back cover with gilt-stamped title; spine slightly sunned, with cloth rubbed over corners and spine extremities. Front free endpaper with pencilled owner's name (Mr. Theodore Kenyon). Some leaves lightly age-toned. (15155)
PRINCE OF FORGERS
Rosenblum, Joseph. Prince of forgers. The incredible story of Vrain Lucas, who created over 27,000 literary forgeries and sold them for millions and the glory of France! New Castle (DE): Oak Knoll Press, 1998. 8vo. xiii, [1], 202 pp.; illus.
$40.00

Ruskin, John. Lectures on art delivered before the University of Oxford in Hilary term, 1870...third edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1880. 8vo (22.7 cm, 8.9"). [6], 189, [1 (blank)] pp.
$100.00

Third edition of the great critic’s discussions encompassing art, æsthetics, technique, perception, and morality, delivered towards the close of his distinguished and influential career. Contemporary blue morocco, covers framed in single gilt fillet, spine with gilt-stamped author, title, and date; spine slightly darkened, with minor rubbing to the front joint. Wide turn-ins, gilt-ruled, and all edges gilt.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME