BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
“Oh, C'mon . . . ”
(As He Might Have Put It)
Quincy, Josiah. [drop-title] Speech of Josiah Quincey [sic], Representative in Congress for the state of Massachusetts, on the joint resolution approving of the conduct of the executive of the United States, in relation to the refusal to receive any farther communication from the British Minister, 28th December, 1809. No place, [1810?]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$97.50
Click the image for an enlargement.
He feels the House has gone overboard in the language used in the censure of the British ambassador in his discussions with the president.
A very uncommon Quincy item.
Not in Shaw & Shoemaker. Removed from a nonce volume; stapled and respined with archival tissue. Six-digit number stamped on title-page.
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.

Manuscript
Cookery-Book
Fragments
[
3 LEAVES ]
“To Make La Feyetts a nice
cake for Tea”
(Receipt Book Leaves). Manuscript on paper, in English. [U.S.?, late 18th-/early 19th-century?].
8vo, [3] ff.
$200.00
Click the image for enlargement.
Two cookbooks or one? The leaves at hand, one a single page and
the other a conjugate two-leaf spread, pose an interesting question of identification.
Both offer recipes for sweets. The former is done throughout in a formal script,
whereas the latter is partly in a similar if not identical hand, partly in a
more casual style — perhaps they represent contributions of two generations
to the same book. Then again, the chipped edges make exact determination of
size difficult; these leaves might have come from the treasured documents of
different families entirely. Whichever interpretation one might prefer, they
provide a thought-provoking glimpse of turn-of-the-century kitchen life — going
on two centuries ago!
In a Mylar folder. Pages darkened, with small discolorations
and edges somewhat tattered.
A
pleasing gift for anyone exploring culinary, or almost certainly women’s,
history. (2557)
For
more COOKERY, click here.
For more MANUSCRIPTS, click here.

Legends of the American Landscape — Plates & Painterly Prose
Richards, Thomas Addison. American scenery, illustrated. New York: Leavitt & Allen Bros., [1854]. 4to (22 cm, 8.7"). Frontis., 310 pp.; 30 plts. (lacking add. t.-p.).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Collection of thematically unified short stories inspired by the beauties of nature across the U.S.: Scenic high spots such as the Croton Fountain in New York's City Hall Park, the Virginia landscape, Tallulah Falls, the Rocky Mountains, etc. elicit dramatic and comic stories from an invented gallery of “accomplished and genial travellers” who “present at the same time an instructive topography and an entertaining romance” (p. 7). The author was himself a prominent landscape painter, and here matches his fiction with a frontispiece and 30 steel-engraved plates (some from his own designs) depicting the scenes described.
The work was also published in the same year under the title The Romance of American Landscape, and bears that running title here. This copy has an intriguing early pencilled inscription: “The 1st book my Father gave me came out of his book store - C.L.”
Binding: Publisher's brown sheep in imitation of morocco, covers with embossed grapevine and latticework border stamped in black and with decorative gilt-stamped title (“LANDSCAPE ANNUAL”); spine with same gilt-stamped title and gilt- and black-stamped decorations. All edges gilt.
Sabin 70958; Wright, II, 2030. Not in BAL. Binding as above, light wear to edges and extremities. Hinges (inside) starting. Front fly-leaf with inscription as above; additional engraved title-page with vignette of Mt. Vernon, lacking. Intermittent light to moderate foxing, mostly to margins of plates.
Lovely book, lovely copy. (26679)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For more AMERICAN GIFT BOOKS, click here.
Or for more VOYAGES, TRAVELS, & books on
“EXOTIC” PLACES, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here!

LEC Edition: Rilke's Semi-Autobiographical Novel
Rilke, Rainer Maria. The notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge. New York: The Limited Editions Club, © 1987. 8vo. 218, [4] pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Rilke's only novel, translated by Stephen Mitchell. This edition was designed by Benjamin Shiff, printed on Cartiere Enrico Magnani paper, and bound by Recalcati in Milan; the present example is numbered copy 602 of 800 printed.
Publisher's white vellum, front cover with gilt-stamped title and spine with gilt-stamped author's name; white vellum only a touch short of pristine with interior perfectly fresh. In publisher's black cloth slipcase with lower edge very slightly rubbed, otherwise unworn.
An attractive, in fact lovely copy. (29939)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB
books, click here.

Scots Antiquarianism — ILLUSTRATED
Ritson, Joseph, ed. The Caledonian muse: A chronological
selection of Scotish poetry from the earliest times. London: Robert Triphook, 1821. 8vo. Frontis., iv, 232 pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
During the heyday of attempts to find the origins of Great Britain's literature, Ritson collected and published anthologies of nursery rhymes, Robin Hoodiana, English songs and ballads, and English and Scottish poems. Shortly before the present work was supposed to be published in 1785, a fire destroyed part of the printer's warehouse and the manuscript of Ritson's introductory essay; the surviving sheets, printed in octavo with horizontal chain lines, make their first appearance here with a new introduction. The poems are illustrated with vignettes engraved by Heath after Stothard's designs, and with small woodcuts by Bewick. The frontispiece is an engraved silhouette portrait of Ritson.
NSTC 2R11677; Lowndes 2099; Hugo, The Bewick Collector, 434. Contemporary half dark green morocco with red marbled paper sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; some rubbing and with a bit of green discoloration to paper of front cover. Minor offsetting to frontispiece and title-page; mild to moderate foxing in first third of volume and to last few pages. (21934)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Classic
Collection / Uncommon
Illustrated Variant
[Roach, John, ed.]. The beauties of the poets of Great Britain,
carefully selected from the works of the best authors. Embellished with engravings on wood. London:
Sherwin & Co., 1821–22. 12mo (15 cm, 5.9"). 2 vols. I: [4], ii, 360 pp.; 9 plts. II: [2], iii, [1], 360 pp.;
9 plts.
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Scarce-to-say-the-least illustrated variant of a long-popular anthology first published
in 1793. OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 fail to find any holdings of this edition, which is also not listed
by NSTC; from this time period, most catalogues and bibliographies find only the three-volume 1826
printing.
The contents of these two volumes appear to be based almost entirely on John Roach's Beauties of the
Poets of Great Britain, although Roach is not cited as the editor, the pieces are in a different order than
originally presented, and there are a few minor changes: “The Negro Boy” is not included here, while
several “runic odes” by Mathias and Penrose have been added. The expected highlights of Pope, Gray,
Cowper, Burns, Chatterton, Goldsmith, etc. are present, as well as lesser-known pieces such as Mrs.
Carter's “Address to Meditation,” Mary Darby Robinson's “Trumpeter,” and Helen Maria Williams's
“Sonnet to Twilight” and “Sonnet to Hope” (the latter memorized by Wordsworth, whose first
published poem was “Sonnet, on seeing Miss Helen Maria Williams Weep at a Tale of Distress”).
The volumes are illustrated with 18 wood-engraved plates signed by Sears, Willis, and others — not
the 1793 originals.
Provenance:
Ownership note of “Adams Jewett, M.D.” to top of title-page.
This ed.
not in NSTC, Lowndes, or Allibone. Not in British Library OPAC, not in NUC Pre-1956, not in
OCLC, not in COPAC. Recent marbled paper–covered boards, spines with printed
paper labels. Each title-page with early inked ownership inscription in upper margin as above. Some
pages with offsetting; spots of light to moderate staining; one page with pencilled annotation.
(25339)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For
more SETS, click here.
This
set also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Such
a Pretty Binding . . .
Robertson, William. Histoire de l'empereur Charles-Quint. D'apres Robertson revue par une Societe d'Ecclesiastiques. Tours: Mame & Cie, 1853. 12mo. [6], frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], 283, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$75.00
Eighth edition of this reworking of Robertson's history, with this version meant for juvenile readers. This copy is in the lovely publisher's binding with ornate gilt-stamping to the covers and spine as well as small green- and red-stamped vignettes.
Binding as above, spine gilt dimmed, edges and extremities lightly worn. Lower page margins waterstained, with foxing throughout. (10712)

“Dr
Franklin”
Illustrated
Robinson,
David F.
Stories about Dr. Franklin, designed for the instruction and amusement
of children. Hartford: D.F. Robinson & Co. (pr. by P. Canfield), 1829. 16mo
(13.1 cm, 5.25"). 69, [3] pp.; illus.
$147.50

Uncommon first edition of this juvenile version of Franklin's biography, illustrated with 10 woodcuts, six hand-colored.
Click the image at right for an enlargement.
Shoemaker 40547. Not in Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books. Publisher's printed yellow paper wrappers, front wrapper lacking, back wrapper stained with edges nicked, spine overstitched at a later date. Moderate spotting and staining to pages; corners bumped. Slightly tattered: first few leaves with short tear from outer margin, not touching text; title-page and subsequent two leaves with short tear from inner margin, extending into text without loss. (24545)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
& for BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Love & Honor in the REVOLUTION
Roe, Edward Payson. Near to nature's heart. New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., © 1876. 12mo. [4], [7]–556, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition. Presbyterian minister and popular novelist Edward Payson Roe wrote this romance with strong Christian themes, set in New York state during the Revolutionary War — mixing in real people such as “Captain Molly” Corbin and George Washington.
Binding: Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover and spine with flowering branches stamped in black, spine with gilt-stamped title.
BAL 16902 (not matching either described binding); Wright, III, 4619. Bound as above, extremities rubbed not too roughly; front cover with small areas of faint discoloration. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription (S.M. Woodburn) dated [18]81 and tear with a bit of loss from upper margin. Generally clean and nice with occasional light spots; ads at the back giving extra pleasure and interest. (28406)
For PRE-1820 AMERICANA click here and/or for
POST-1820 AMERICANA click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For more PUBLISHER'S CLOTH
BINDINGS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of MILITARY/NAVAL
interest, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
Rollins, Carl Purington. This house of havoc. New York: Pr. by the Press of the Woolly Whale for the American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1941. 8vo. 16 pp.
[SOLD]


Printed for those attending the presentation of the medal of the American Institute of Graphic Arts to Rollins, long (and influentially) the University Printer at Yale and a master of printing, typography, and type design. The sentiments here are conservative and nostalgic to the point of being cranky; the booklet is lovely. Sewn in publisher’s printed paper wrappers; clean and all but unworn, with the lower outer corners just slightly bumped.
PRINCE OF FORGERS
Rosenblum, Joseph. Prince of forgers. The incredible story of Vrain Lucas, who created over 27,000 literary forgeries and sold them for millions and the glory of France! New Castle (DE): Oak Knoll Press, 1998. 8vo. xiii, [1], 202 pp.; illus.
$40.00

Improving *&* Entertaining
Rowe, Elizabeth Singer. Friendship in death: In twenty letters from the dead to the living. To which are added, letters moral and entertaining, in prose and verse. London: Toplis & Bunney, and J. Mozley, 1780. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). xxv, [1], 278 pp.
$200.00
Elizabeth Rowe (1674–1737), was a poet, essayist, and novelist who famously went into rural seclusion following the premature death of her beloved husband; she was perhaps best known for her pious prose works including the hugely popular Devout Exercises of the Heart. The present work of fiction offers epistolary words of advice and confessional tales written by the dearly departed to their friends, relatives, and love interests — followed by Rowe's translation of Nicole's “Thoughts on Death” and then by more lively letters which, dubbed “moral and entertaining,” display a keen interest in intrigues and romances ending mostly with either happy marriages of pious young virgins or else mournful deaths of repentant sinners (or, on occasion, righteously tragic deaths of pious young virgins).
Click the images for enlargements.
This is a later edition, following the first of 1728, with this particular printing being uncommon: ESTC locates only four institutional holdings (two in the U.K. and two in the U.S.), while COPAC does not find any additional U.K locations. WorldCat adds two more U.S. locations, for a total of only four.
Binding: Contemporary treed sheep, spine gilt extra with gilt-stamped red leather title-label, board edges with gilt roll; tooling very attractive along lines that “feel” just a touch “provincial.”
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked inscription: “Mrs. Hinckley 1809.”
ESTC N3296; this edition not in NCBEL, but see II:565 for earlier editions and translations into French and German. Binding with edges rubbed, spine leather showing small cracks, joints carefully repaired with tissue, caps rebuilt, corners reinforced, leather consolidated. Occasional minor staining; inscription as above.
A very readable copy in an attractive period binding. (28806)
For 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For FINE, ATTRACTIVE, & INTERESTING
BINDINGS, click here .
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Mrs.
Rundell's
Classic
Cookbook
Rundell, Maria Eliza Ketelby. A new system of
domestic cookery; formed upon principles of economy: And adapted to the use of private
families. London: John Murray (pr. by T. Allan & Co., Edinburgh), 1814. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.8").
Frontis., [22 (contents)], xxx, 28, 28*/29*, 29–352 pp.; 9 plts.
$475.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon, early edition of a perennially popular cookbook — one of the earliest
and most successful of the 19th century — which underwent numerous shifts, revisions, and
expansions. Mrs. Rundell (1745–1828) originally conceived of the book as a collection of advice
for her married daughters, and obtained some of the recipes from a 1714 cookbook published by
her ancestor Mary Kettilby. The Dictionary of National Biography claims that she gave the
finished manuscript directly to the publisher John Murray, an old family friend, and that he first
printed it in 1808; however, Shaw & Shoemaker list three American printings in 1807 (two in
Boston and one in Philadelphia), and a Murray edition of 1806 was discovered in a university
library, leading one to suspect that the DNB was simply off by two years.
This edition includes the engraved frontispiece, a
kitchen and larder scene, along with nine other plates (as called for) showing
carving and trussing diagrams.
Bitting 410–11; Cagle 971 (for first ed.). On Rundell,
see: DNB, XLIX, 403. Contemporary speckled calf, spine with
gilt-stamped leather title-label, board edges with gilt roll; binding lightly
scuffed/rubbed overall and with some pitting thanks to the “speckling.”
One front fly-leaf excised. Front free endpaper with bold inked ownership
inscription dated 1813 and with two small pencilled “decorations”;
title-page with decorative but sadly illegible private collection rubber-stamp.
One recipe with early inked annotation. Scattered light foxing and staining,
pages mostly clean.
A classic, in a very nice copy of a less-common
edition. (26674)
For more COOKERY, click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
This
book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Three Plates with Cottage Designs
(Rural
Housing Issues). Third annual report of the directors
of the Association for Promoting Improvement in the Dwellings and Domestic Condition
of Agricultural Labourers in Scotland. Edinburgh: Pr. for the Association by
William Blackwood & Sons, 1857.
$139.50
Click the images for enlargement.
Uncommon pamphlet, detail-packed as to both present housing realities and desirable changes, illustrated with three plates containing plans and elevations for cottage designs
by architect William Fowler.
NSTC 2A17980 (for all years 1855–61). Removed from a nonce volume. Title-page with small inked numeral in upper outer corner, otherwise clean. (17033)
For more ARCHITECTURE, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more SCOTLAND & SCOTS, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY, also click here!

EXHUMATION!
Rush, Benjamin. William B. Reed, of Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia. Expert in the art of exhumation of the dead. [London]: 1867. 8vo. 15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$47.50
Re-printed from the London edition.” Reed attempted to resurrect an old unpleasantness and is rebuffed.
Sewn; wrappers chipped, front separating near spine; author's name pencilled on front. Ex-historical society copy with stamp on title-page. Some page edges irregular and with short tears. (650)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.

Mid-19th-Century Music for
the Young
Russell, Benjamin A., & Charles Walton Sanders. The robin red breast; a new juvenile singing book. New York: Ivison & Phinney; Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co.; Buffalo: Phinney & Co.; et al., 1855. Oblong 8vo. 199, [1] pp.
$75.00
Click the image for enlargement.
“Containing a choice collection of popular music, original and selected, arranged for one, two, three, and four voices, mostly with piano accompaniments,” according to the title-page. Following a brief introduction to musical theory, this children's songbook opens with “The Boy and the Robin”; the subsequent selections tend notably towards “what adults think children should sing” rather than “what children actually enjoy singing.”
This is the second edition, following the (scarce) first of 1852; the front cover differs from the title-page in giving the publication information as Chicago.
Provenance: Front pastedown with several early pencilled inscriptions, including one reading “To Vestilla from W.B. Lear, July 13th 1857.” A folded section from a smaller hymnal is laid in.
Publisher's quarter sheep and printed paper–covered boards; binding darkened and rubbed, front joint starting from head, front cover creased. Front free endpaper partially excised and back free endpaper lacking; front pastedown with inscriptions as above, back pastedown with early inked annotations and numerals. First three leaves with central tear affecting several words. Laid-in hymnal pages with upper edges chewed. Moderate foxing and intermittent waterstaining; some corners dog-eared.
Interesting for its graphically appealing cover and the array of its “juvenile” repertoire choices. (30255)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For another BIRD book or two, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY
click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME