BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
Third Lessons in Reading
ALOUD, Illustrated
Parker, Richard Greene, & J. Madison Watson. The national third reader: Containing a simple, comprehensive, and practical treatise on elocution; numerous and progressive exercises in reading and recitation; and copious notes, on the pages where explanations are required. New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1868. 12mo. 288, [2 (blank)] pp.; illus.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Revised edition of this reader: Short pieces to be read aloud, with notes regarding proper pronunciation, accents, and expression — the whole providing a nice overview of contemporary literature considered appropriate for juveniles, emphasizing PERFORMANCE.
The poems, stories, and Christian meditations are illustrated with a number of in-text wood engravings, including an image of Marion's Men and one of the two Native American “Children in Exile” of J.T. Fields's poem; the front cover scene of a young boy declaiming to his mother and sister was engraved by John Karst after George White.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with ownership inscription of a Miss Brewer inked twice, once faintly as Harriet and once a little more darkly as Hattie (dated 1870); title-page same name in upper margin (very faint) and front cover with very very faint fourth signature.
Publisher's quarter sheep and printed paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and embossed stars within circles, all edges marbled (now faded); spine head chipped, corners bumped, general rubbing and paper darkened. Ownership indicia as above; early hand-coloring to title, probably Hattie's. Intermittent mild to moderate foxing. (28421)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Spenser Susan Hawk
Trouble
Parker, Robert B. The Catskill eagle: A Spenser
novel. [New York]: Delacorte Press Seymour Lawrence, (1985). 8vo. 311 pp.
$25.00
First trade edition, first printing.
Fine copy in fine dust jacket, the flaps unclipped and retaining original price and month/year printing code.


Dulac Illustrations
Pater, Walter. The marriage of Cupid and Psyche. New York: Heritage Press, © 1951. 8vo. 64 pp.; col. illus.
$20.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Pater's retelling of the tale from Apuleius's Golden Ass, printed in the Trajanus type designed by Warren Chappell and here set by hand, illustrated with Edmund Dulac's watercolors, in a binding done by Frank Fortney. The appropriate “Sandglass” Heritage Club newsletter is laid in.
Publisher's red buckram, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title, in publisher's metallic paper–covered slipcase; volume clean and fresh, slipcase showing shelfwear. An attractive copy. (29938)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.

Mystic or Pragmatic Wife?
Pérez
Galdós, Benito. La loca de la
casa, comedia en cuatro actos. Madrid: Imprenta de la Guirnalda, 1893. 12mo
(18.2 cm, 7.15"). [8], 294 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Acclaimed play from a prominent Spanish realist author, addressing issues of class, materialism, and feminism.
Palau 220783. Contemporary quarter maroon sheep and red pebbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations; spine attractively darkened, edges and extremities rubbed, sides with spots of discoloration. Front free endpaper with private shelf-code sticker; title-page with private collector's rubber-stamp. Pages age-toned, with some scattered small smudges or spots of light staining. (29936)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

“In the Dew of Time”
Perishable
Press. Broadside, begins:
“Warning! Oh yes you can too do it & whoumzoevber sed not is full
of snot ... ” [Mt. Horeb, WI: Perishable Press], 1980. 8vo (; 27
x 19 cm.; 10.5" x 7.25"). 1 p.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
A type specimen thank-you to Paul Duensing for teaching “an old dog a new trick. At least P[aul] H D[uensing] managed to taught [sic] W[alter] S H[amady] to cast type in the barn! Here is the first attempt at solo experiment & this is Ashely-Crawford 24 point. MFG. Spring 1980.”
Fine copy.
(30791)
For BROADSIDES, click here.
For BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

PETRARCH's Letters to Friends — An AMERBACH Incunable
Leaf
Petrarca, Francesco. Opera latina. Basel: Johann
Amerbach, 1496. Folio (28.5 x 20 cm; 11.5" x 8"). 1 leaf.
$200.00
Click the image for enlargement.
Leaf E6 from this “fifteener” — from the “Familiar Letters” section of Amerbach's
incunable, 1496 printing of Petrarch's works — this is printed in roman type with marginal guide
letters for the reader as well as spaces left for three- and four-line capitals (unaccomplished). It
contains the
complete texts of letters 52, 53, and 54, along with the final portion of 51 and the
beginning of 55.
ISTC ip00365000; Goff P365; HC 12749; Walsh 1191, 1192;
Oates 2791, 2792; Pr 7608; BMC III 757. Inner margin slightly irregular.
Very nice. (30852)
To view our INCUNABLES, click here.
For more LEAVES, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.

FALLS from
Vermont to Hawaii
Pfahl, John. Waterfall. Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, [2000]. Oblong 8vo (12 cm, 4.75"). [36] pp., [1 (laid-in)] f.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Elegant accordion-pleated presentation of this series of waterfall photographs, taken throughout the United States and offering intriguing urban images in addition to the more typical scenic views. Deborah Tall's accompanying essay on waterfalls and representations thereof is laid in.
Publisher's midnight blue cloth–covered boards, spine with blind-stamped title, in original cream and blue cloth–covered slipcase; binding and case in beautiful condition. An attractive volume. (30642)
For POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For RIPARIAN matters, click here.
For ART REFERENCE,
click here.

Pleasant Thoughts on
Congenial Spirits
The Philipena, or friendship's token: A present for all seasons. Boston: G.W. Cottrell & Co.; New York: T.W. Strong, [1848]. 16mo. Col. frontis., 126 pp.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Petite, pretty gift book: stories and poems dedicated to the happy rewards of virtuous domestic life. The volume opens with an
illuminated color-printed frontispiece; present here are “Social Life, or the Plains of Matrimony,” “The Heart That's True,” “Marrying for Money,” “A Good Daughter,” “Worth and Wealth,” “Congenial Spirits,” etc.
Binding: Publisher's brown cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped urn of flowers, back cover with same design in blind. All edges gilt.
Faxon 655. Bound as above, corners bumped/rubbed and base of rear joint and spine a little rubbed; gilt bright. Endpapers with early pencilled inscriptions, frontispiece with adhesion of a sliver of paper from title-page along inner margin, title-page with brown spot in lower margin offset onto lower edge of frontispiece. Sewing loosening with some early and final leaves starting to separate, title-page all but separated. Pages generally clean, with a few scattered spots; one upper margin with pencilled inscription mostly erased. A read and cherished copy, still sweetly sentimental and interesting to look at. (30368)
Manufacturing
Very
Various Articles
for Market
Phin, John.
Trade
“secrets” and private recipes. A collection
of recipes, processes and formulae. New York: Industrial Publication Co., 1887.
8vo (18.6 cm, 7.4"). 96, [4] pp.
$140.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition: Practical guide to producing various commercial, cosmetic, and
quasi-medical goods, intended for those inclined to set up shop for themselves; the “recipes” for
amandine, blacking, face powder, corn salve, fly paper, egg preservatives, an ink eraser, and a
simple microscope are exact and interesting.Publishers' advertisements at back offer other useful volumes, and tout this one as, “not
by any means a clap-trap book, though it exposes many clap-traps.”
Publisher's black pebbled cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with blind-stamped title; limited fading and rubbing, sewing starting to loosen. Front pastedown with inked
inscription, front free endpaper with intriguing “Fraters Florere” rubber-stamp. Pages faintly
age-toned, otherwise clean. (26631)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Philadelphia
Poets, Playwrights, & Publishers BEWARE
Pindar, Jr., Peter [pseud. of Nathaniel Chapman Freeman]. Parnassus in Philadelphia. A satire by Peter Pindar, Jr. Philadelphia: [Privately Printed], 1854. 12mo. 58 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A well-done poetic skewering of prominent literary Philadelphians (poets, playwrights, journalists, periodical editors and publishers) of the mid–19th century as well as fulmination on some practices and events. Uncommon, as one would expect, as
privately printed.
Sabin 62915. Publisher's plain dark gray boards, front cover with “Parnass” etched in an early hand; rubbed overall with front joint carefully repaired, spine and edges subtly restored with toned repair tissue. Ex-library, spine with remnants of paper shelving label, front pastedown with faint traces of now-absent bookplate, pencilled annotation along inner margin of first text page. Front pastedown with early pencilled note regarding contents. Light foxing, a bit of soiling. (24837)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
This book appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Printed
in Black & Red Woodcut Initials PLANTIN
LEAVES
(Plantin Press). Offered are a selection of very attractive leaves from a sadly incomplete and imperfectly identified Roman Missal printed at Christopher Plantin's press in Antwerp, circa 1570. All leaves are 8vo, measuring approximately 197 x 142 mm or 7 3/4" x 5 3/8" (h x w), and each page is printed in double-column format, in black ink with some words or lines in red; amount of printing in red varies from page to page.
Each leaf now available has a single woodcut historiated initial
measuring about 30 x 30 mm or 1 1/4" by 1 1/4", not colored or illuminated but
bordered and highlighted in red.
Each: $30.00
Available AT THIS WRITING, subject to prior sale: D (man kneeling in prayer,
before a radiance), I (Sts. Peter and Paul), M (woman giving alms), and S
(the Savior[?] with an orb).
Each leaf is offered unmatted, in a museum-recommended and
-approved clear Mylar sleeve that will allow it to be enjoyed without worry
of soiling it with hand oils or dust.
For
more LEAVES, click here.
Philadelphia's “Mad Men”— 1956!
Poor Richard Club (Philadelphia). The Poor Richard Club roster. Its aims and purposes, officers, directors, members. August 1[,] 1957. Philadelphia: 1957. 8vo. Frontis., 74 pp.
$45.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“The Poor Richard Club is one of America's oldest and largest advertising organizations,” as stated by this membership publication on p. 8. Illustrated with a photograph of the Club's handsome building, then located at 1319 Locust Street, Philadelphia, this offering includes a typewritten letter on Club stationery, laid in.
The sections offering the house rules, by-laws, committee-lists, and so forth are expectably full of period flavor (the card room closes at midnight, no ifs, ands, or buts); but the simple listing of members and their business affiliations is suggestive as well.
The Club's published history seems to be readily available online; evocative ephemera like this, Not.
Original embossed ecru wrappers, light age-toning; edges lightly discolored. One member's name is checked in the roster, in ink; otherwise clean and very good. (10346)
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
Westward!
Post, Charles Cyrel. Driven from sea to sea; Or, just a campin'. Philadelphia & Chicago: Elliot & Beezley, 1888. 8vo. 414, [2] pp.; 8 plts.
$50.00
Novel about the 1880 gunfight at Mussel Slough, in California, between settlers and the agents of the Southern Pacific Railroad. With engraved plates. Testimonials (in the back) compare it to "Uncle Tom's Cabin."
Publisher's brown cloth, stamped in black and “silver”; front and spine with decorated with a frontier scene showing Conestoga wagons in a wilderness landscape with rising sun in the background. (We can't seem to get a photograph of this that doesn't "glare out.") Bright with a few flecks of white (paint?). Spine slightly rubbed on joints and at head and base. Pages toned. Good+. (20739)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Sophocles Adapted
Post, Desmond. Antigone. Bath, UK: The Old School Press, 1996. 4to (26.7 cm, 10.5"). [15] ff.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For COLLECTED PRESSES
& TYPOGRAPHY, click here.

“A
Faithful
Remembrancer of
Parental,
Social,
& Filial
Duties”
Pratt, Stillman, ed. The illustrated souvenir a gift book for the holidays ... for MDCCCLII. Boston: Stone & Pratt, 1852. 8vo (22.7 cm, 9"). Frontis., viii, 190, 190 (lacking pp. 33/34, text uninterrupted), [2] pp.; 7 plts. (2 incl. in pagination).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Christian-themed gift book gathering short stories, essays, poems, and songs (several with music), with much emphasis on the influence of mothers in education and moral development. Also here are brief pieces on natural history, including birds and cotton plants, and on
the World's Fair Crystal Palace.
In addition to a total of eight plates (six steel-engraved and two wood), the text is
illustrated with 34 wood engravings.
Binding: Publisher's red straight-grained cloth, both covers with gilt-stamped arabesque motifs and Queen Victoria vignette, spine gilt extra. All edges gilt.
Faxon 386. Binding as above, corners and spine extremities rubbed; back free endpaper neatly excised. Someone (a would-be au courant gift-giver?), added one final “I” to the roman numeral on the title-page; pp. 33/34 of second part absent with no discernible interruption. First two and last few signatures (including one plate) with offsetting and browning, pages and plates otherwise clean. A pretty and interesting gift book in pleasing condition. (30502)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more AMERICAN GIFT BOOKS, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For another BIRD book or two, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

Illustrations
by
DULAC
Pushkin, Alexander. The golden cockerel. New York: The Limited Editions Club, n.d. [1950]. Folio. [4], 41, [3] pp.; illus.
$200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
This eccentric Russian fairy-tale is retold here in prose by Edmund Dulac, the noted children's book illustrator, from the poem by Alexander Pushkin. Dulac, in the foreword, asserts that the meaning of the tale is not easily understood, seeing it as belonging to a “class of folk tales that start as clear and simple myths and . . . have other myths or incidents, often irrelevant, added to them from generation to generation in order to make them more entertaining.” However, it has usually been interpreted as a kind of political satire.
Edmund Dulac created the book's enchanting illustrations, consisting of 10 full-page and six in-text watercolors, a two-color decorative title-page, and decorative head- and tailpieces, and initials, also in two colors. Ernest Ingham designed the book using a monotype Poliphilus font.
The binding is full Russian-red cloth with a
polished brass design of a cockerel set in the front cover and a gilt-lettered title on the spine. This edition is limited to 1500 copies and this offering includes the monthly mailing notice.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 205. Binding as above. In a glassine wrapper with shallow edge tears and chips, contained within a chemise covered with Russian-red paper with gilt cockerel design with gilt-lettered spine; spine sunned and paper chipped. The whole in an unevenly sunned slipcase, with slight loss of paper to top edge at mouth and spine. A fine book, in a good+ slipcase. (22314)
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME