BIBLIO-GIFTABLES
A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz Bibles Ca-Cn Co-Cz D E
F G Ha-Hd He-Hz I-J K L Ma-Mb
Mc-Mz N O P Q-R Sa-Sh Si-Sz
Ta-Tg
Th-Tz U-Wa Wb-Wh Wi-Z
With
Commentary on . . .
the
Unsettled
State of Strawberry
Cultivation
Pardee,
Richard Gay. A complete manual for the cultivation of the strawberry; with a description of the best varieties. Also, notices of the raspberry, blackberry, cranberry, currant, gooseberry, and grape.... New York: C.M. Saxton & Co., 1856. 12mo. 157, [1], 10 (adv.) pp.; illus.
$115.00
Third revised edition, originally published in 1836; many new varieties of fruit are discussed and a number of articles have been added or rewritten. The volume is illustrated with in-text wood engravings of berry varietals. The author was a prominent laborer on behalf of the Sunday School movement.
Click the images for enlargements.
Signed binding: Publisher's dark violet cloth, covers with blind-stamped strapwork and floral decorations, spine with gilt-stamped title. Front panel stamped “Davies & Hands” around each corner.
Binding as above with minor rubbing, spine and portion of front cover faded to olive. Scattered foxing; one corner torn away (not touching text). (29034)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For a bit more AGRICULTURE, click here.
For NATURAL HISTORY, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Third Lessons in Reading
ALOUD, Illustrated
Parker, Richard Greene, & J. Madison Watson. The national third reader: Containing a simple, comprehensive, and practical treatise on elocution; numerous and progressive exercises in reading and recitation; and copious notes, on the pages where explanations are required. New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1868. 12mo. 288, [2 (blank)] pp.; illus.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Revised edition of this reader: Short pieces to be read aloud, with notes regarding proper pronunciation, accents, and expression — the whole providing a nice overview of contemporary literature considered appropriate for juveniles, emphasizing PERFORMANCE.
The poems, stories, and Christian meditations are illustrated with a number of in-text wood engravings, including an image of Marion's Men and one of the two Native American “Children in Exile” of J.T. Fields's poem; the front cover scene of a young boy declaiming to his mother and sister was engraved by John Karst after George White.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with ownership inscription of a Miss Brewer inked twice, once faintly as Harriet and once a little more darkly as Hattie (dated 1870); title-page same name in upper margin (very faint) and front cover with very very faint fourth signature.
Publisher's quarter sheep and printed paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and embossed stars within circles, all edges marbled (now faded); spine head chipped, corners bumped, general rubbing and paper darkened. Ownership indicia as above; early hand-coloring to title, probably Hattie's. Intermittent mild to moderate foxing. (28421)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more “How-To,” click here.
For Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
This also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Spenser Susan Hawk
Trouble
Parker, Robert B. The Catskill eagle: A Spenser
novel. [New York]: Delacorte Press Seymour Lawrence, (1985). 8vo. 311 pp.
$25.00
First trade edition, first printing.
Fine copy in fine dust jacket, the flaps unclipped and retaining original price and month/year printing code.


“Clear, Complete & Concise”; Elegant Yet Economical Cookery
Parloa, Maria. Miss Parloa's new cook book and marketing guide. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, © 1880. 8vo. 430, [20] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Illustrated, opinionated, forward-looking cookbook. This is cookery of a distinctly modern flavor, considering the careful directions, the canned vegetables utilized in a number of recipes, the notes on when frozen birds are or are not acceptable, and the occasional sharp editorial comment (after remarking that some people boil geese before roasting in order to remove the strong flavor, she says, “Why not have something else if you do not like the real flavor of the goose?”).
According to Cagle & Stafford: “First edition, late printing, Boston, no date, but after 1887 when Miss Parloa's Kitchen Companion, mentioned on the title-page, first was published.” The famed head of the School of Cooking in Boston, editor for several years of the venerable magazine Good Housekeeping, and pioneer in “domestic economy,” Parloa here offers extensive information on seasonal shopping, kitchen furnishings, and cuts of meat (the latter two topics illustrated with a number of in-text wood engravings) in addition to the recipes and how-tos; a section of blank leaves for note-taking is provided at the back.
Binding: Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover pictorially stamped with rules, flower and foliate designs, and a platter-bearing female cook in black and maroon; spine with gilt-stamped title and black-stamped decorations.
Bitting 356; Brown, Culinary Americana, 1519; Cagle & Stafford 595. Binding lightly worn overall, edges and extremities rubbed; no frontispiece present and apparently none is called for here as (unlike in other printings) the list of illustrations does not mention it. Intermittent mild to moderate spotting, some page edges slightly ragged. A few recipes with early pencilled annotations and a solid copy — an excellent example of a used but not battered cookbook. (28483)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COOKERY, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.

Dulac Illustrations
Pater, Walter. The marriage of Cupid and Psyche. New York: Heritage Press, © 1951. 8vo. 64 pp.; col. illus.
$20.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Pater's retelling of the tale from Apuleius's Golden Ass, printed in the Trajanus type designed by Warren Chappell and here set by hand, illustrated with Edmund Dulac's watercolors, in a binding done by Frank Fortney. The appropriate “Sandglass” Heritage Club newsletter is laid in.
Publisher's red buckram, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title, in publisher's metallic paper–covered slipcase; volume clean and fresh, slipcase showing shelfwear. An attractive copy. (29938)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For GREEK & LATIN CLASSICS, click here.
For TRANSLATIONS, click here.
For
LITERATURE, click here.

Mystic or Pragmatic Wife?
Pérez
Galdós, Benito. La loca de la
casa, comedia en cuatro actos. Madrid: Imprenta de la Guirnalda, 1893. 12mo
(18.2 cm, 7.15"). [8], 294 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Acclaimed play from a prominent Spanish realist author, addressing issues of class, materialism, and feminism.
Palau 220783. Contemporary quarter maroon sheep and red pebbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and compartment decorations; spine attractively darkened, edges and extremities rubbed, sides with spots of discoloration. Front free endpaper with private shelf-code sticker; title-page with private collector's rubber-stamp. Pages age-toned, with some scattered small smudges or spots of light staining. (29936)
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
For more of WOMEN's interest, click here.
This book also appears in the HISPANIC
MISCELLANY click here.

“To
Lay
the Foundation of
a
Public
Free school
or academy”:
This
is ANDOVER
Phillips Academy. The constitution of Phillips Academy in Andover. Andover: Flagg & Gould, 1817. 8vo (21.4 cm, 8.4"). 13, [3 (2 blank)] pp.
$475.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First print appearance of the first constitution of the first great American preparatory school, written in 1778 at the time of the Academy's founding. Most especially,
students were to learn “the GREAT END AND REAL BUSINESS OF LIVING.”
This is the genuine 1817 edition, not a modern reprint.
Sabin 1438; Shaw & Shoemaker 41808. Recent light blue paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. One leaf with short tear from outer margin, not touching text. Pages lightly age-toned, otherwise clean. (28150)
For more PRE-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
For CONSTITUTIONS & CONSTITUTIONAL
ISSUES, click here.
This appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.
Manufacturing
Very
Various Articles
for Market
Phin, John.
Trade
“secrets” and private recipes. A collection
of recipes, processes and formulae. New York: Industrial Publication Co., 1887.
8vo (18.6 cm, 7.4"). 96, [4] pp.
$140.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition: Practical guide to producing various commercial, cosmetic, and
quasi-medical goods, intended for those inclined to set up shop for themselves; the “recipes” for
amandine, blacking, face powder, corn salve, fly paper, egg preservatives, an ink eraser, and a
simple microscope are exact and interesting.Publishers' advertisements at back offer other useful volumes, and tout this one as, “not
by any means a clap-trap book, though it exposes many clap-traps.”
Publisher's black pebbled cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with blind-stamped title; limited fading and rubbing, sewing starting to loosen. Front pastedown with inked
inscription, front free endpaper with intriguing “Fraters Florere” rubber-stamp. Pages faintly
age-toned, otherwise clean. (26631)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For a little more SCIENCE, click here.
For more MEDICINE, click here.
For
more of WOMEN's interest, click
here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Philadelphia
Poets, Playwrights, & Publishers BEWARE
Pindar, Jr., Peter [pseud. of Nathaniel Chapman Freeman]. Parnassus in Philadelphia. A satire by Peter Pindar, Jr. Philadelphia: [Privately Printed], 1854. 12mo. 58 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A well-done poetic skewering of prominent literary Philadelphians (poets, playwrights, journalists, periodical editors and publishers) of the mid–19th century as well as fulmination on some practices and events. Uncommon, as one would expect, as
privately printed.
Sabin 62915. Publisher's plain dark gray boards, front cover with “Parnass” etched in an early hand; rubbed overall with front joint carefully repaired, spine and edges subtly restored with toned repair tissue. Ex-library, spine with remnants of paper shelving label, front pastedown with faint traces of now-absent bookplate, pencilled annotation along inner margin of first text page. Front pastedown with early pencilled note regarding contents. Light foxing, a bit of soiling. (24837)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
This book appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

Printed
in Black & Red Woodcut Initials PLANTIN
LEAVES
(Plantin Press). Offered are a selection of very attractive leaves from a sadly incomplete and imperfectly identified Roman Missal printed at Christopher Plantin's press in Antwerp, circa 1570. All leaves are 8vo, measuring approximately 197 x 142 mm or 7 3/4" x 5 3/8" (h x w), and each page is printed in double-column format, in black ink with some words or lines in red; amount of printing in red varies from page to page.
Each leaf now available has a single woodcut historiated initial
measuring about 30 x 30 mm or 1 1/4" by 1 1/4", not colored or illuminated but
bordered and highlighted in red.
Each: $30.00
Available AT THIS WRITING, subject to prior sale: D (man kneeling in prayer,
before a radiance), I (Sts. Peter and Paul), M (woman giving alms), and S
(the Savior[?] with an orb).
Each leaf is offered unmatted, in a museum-recommended and
-approved clear Mylar sleeve that will allow it to be enjoyed without worry
of soiling it with hand oils or dust.
For
more LEAVES, click here.
Philadelphia's “Mad Men”— 1956!
Poor Richard Club (Philadelphia). The Poor Richard Club roster. Its aims and purposes, officers, directors, members. August 1[,] 1957. Philadelphia: 1957. 8vo. Frontis., 74 pp.
$45.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“The Poor Richard Club is one of America's oldest and largest advertising organizations,” as stated by this membership publication on p. 8. Illustrated with a photograph of the Club's handsome building, then located at 1319 Locust Street, Philadelphia, this offering includes a typewritten letter on Club stationery, laid in.
The sections offering the house rules, by-laws, committee-lists, and so forth are expectably full of period flavor (the card room closes at midnight, no ifs, ands, or buts); but the simple listing of members and their business affiliations is suggestive as well.
The Club's published history seems to be readily available online; evocative ephemera like this, Not.
Original embossed ecru wrappers, light age-toning; edges lightly discolored. One member's name is checked in the roster, in ink; otherwise clean and very good. (10346)
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.
For more COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
Westward!
Post, Charles Cyrel. Driven from sea to sea; Or, just a campin'. Philadelphia & Chicago: Elliot & Beezley, 1888. 8vo. 414, [2] pp.; 8 plts.
$50.00
Novel about the 1880 gunfight at Mussel Slough, in California, between settlers and the agents of the Southern Pacific Railroad. With engraved plates. Testimonials (in the back) compare it to "Uncle Tom's Cabin."
Publisher's brown cloth, stamped in black and “silver”; front and spine with decorated with a frontier scene showing Conestoga wagons in a wilderness landscape with rising sun in the background. (We can't seem to get a photograph of this that doesn't "glare out.") Bright with a few flecks of white (paint?). Spine slightly rubbed on joints and at head and base. Pages toned. Good+. (20739)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more books in handsome
PUBLISHER'S CLOTH, click here.
This book also appears in the GENERAL
MISCELLANY click here.

The Opposite of a Good Sport is a
GAMESMAN
Potter, Stephen. One-upmanship. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1960. 12mo. 160 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click
the image for enlargement.
“Being some account of the activities and teaching of the Lifemanship Correspondence College of One-upness and Gameslifemastery,” illustrated by Lt.-Col. Frank Wilson. This is the third book in Potter's popular “Gameslife” series, in which frolicsome pupils are taught how to b.s. their way through life, literature, driving, hunting, wine selection, etc., generally via dubiously ethical techniques of causing other people to question their own judgment.
The detail here is now interestingly “period,” and the “type” is eternal.
Publisher's light blue paper–covered boards, spine with silver-stamped title, in original dust jacket; volume with spine gently faded, jacket with a few tiny scuffs and spine and inner panels slightly darkened. Internally very crisp and clean. (30125)
For Humor, click here.
For ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For LITERATURE, click here.
*&* for more relating to WINE, click here.
For a page dedicated to GAMES, click here.
For a bit more FISHIN' &
HUNTIN', click here.
Or for “How-To,” click here!

“In Vienna Everyone Worships the Opera”
Prawy, Marcel. The Vienna Opera. New York: Praeger Publishers, 1970 (© 1969). 4to. 224 pp.; illus.
$25.00
First U.S. edition: Extensive and
extensively illustrated history of “the very center of Viennese culture.”
Click the image for an enlargement.
Publisher's cloth, virtually pristine, in excellent dust wrapper with minimal rubbing to spine extremities. (26317)
For more MUSIC (& DANCE), click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click here.

Illustrations
by
DULAC
Pushkin, Alexander. The golden cockerel. New York: The Limited Editions Club, n.d. [1950]. Folio. [4], 41, [3] pp.; illus.
$200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
This eccentric Russian fairy-tale is retold here in prose by Edmund Dulac, the noted children's book illustrator, from the poem by Alexander Pushkin. Dulac, in the foreword, asserts that the meaning of the tale is not easily understood, seeing it as belonging to a “class of folk tales that start as clear and simple myths and . . . have other myths or incidents, often irrelevant, added to them from generation to generation in order to make them more entertaining.” However, it has usually been interpreted as a kind of political satire.
Edmund Dulac created the book's enchanting illustrations, consisting of 10 full-page and six in-text watercolors, a two-color decorative title-page, and decorative head- and tailpieces, and initials, also in two colors. Ernest Ingham designed the book using a monotype Poliphilus font.
The binding is full Russian-red cloth with a
polished brass design of a cockerel set in the front cover and a gilt-lettered title on the spine. This edition is limited to 1500 copies and this offering includes the monthly mailing notice.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 205. Binding as above. In a glassine wrapper with shallow edge tears and chips, contained within a chemise covered with Russian-red paper with gilt cockerel design with gilt-lettered spine; spine sunned and paper chipped. The whole in an unevenly sunned slipcase, with slight loss of paper to top edge at mouth and spine. A fine book, in a good+ slipcase. (22314)
For more LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB books, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
For more TRANSLATIONS, click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME